HOW SCALES, KEY SIGNATURES, & ARPEGGIOS WORK www.tubapeter.com



Similar documents
PREPARING TO STUDY JAZZ AT THE NEW ZEALAND SCHOOL OF MUSIC. The Jazz Theory Entrance Test 2010 STUDY GUIDE

Major Scale Construction. The musical alphabet is just like the English one except we only go up to G. There is no H so you have to go back to A.

Lever Harp Tunings & Major Keys

Fundamentals Keyboard Exam

Chords and Voicings Made Simple By: Sungmin Shin January 2012

MMTA Written Theory Exam Requirements Level 3 and Below. b. Notes on grand staff from Low F to High G, including inner ledger lines (D,C,B).

PERPETUAL MOTION BEBOP EXERCISES

How to Improvise Jazz Melodies Bob Keller Harvey Mudd College January 2007 Revised 4 September 2012

7th Chord Scales (Scales that work for the 7th chords)

Jazz Guitar Chord Construction Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Online Jazz Handbook

Guitar Rubric. Technical Exercises Guitar. Debut. Group A: Scales. Group B: Chords. Group C: Riff

MUSIC OFFICE - SONGWRITING SESSIONS SESSION 1 HARMONY

Crash Course in Music Theory for Guitarists by Andy Drudy

Reharmonizations and Substitutions

Basic Music Theory. Reading Different Clefs

Tonic- The main pitch in tonal music, and also the first (and last) letter of a major or minor scale.

Ukulele Music Theory Part 2 Keys & Chord Families By Pete Farrugia BA (Hons), Dip Mus, Dip LCM

Tutorial 1J: Chords, Keys, and Progressions

Page 1 of 36. Companion Workbook leadworship.com

b 9 œ nœ j œ œ œ œ œ J œ j n œ Œ Œ & b b b b b c ÿ œ j œ œ œ Ó œ. & b b b b b œ bœ œ œ œ œ œbœ SANCTICITY

Piano Requirements LEVEL 3 & BELOW

Standard 1: Skills and Techniques 1

evirtuoso-online Lessons

Expanding Your Harmonic Horizons

2012 Saskatchewan Curriculum. Jazz Theory. To Accompany Instrumental Jazz 10, 20, 30

How to Practice Scales

AP MUSIC THEORY SUMMER ASSIGNMENT

MU 3323 JAZZ HARMONY III. Chord Scales

How To Determine Chords for Mountain Dulcimer Playing (How The Person Who Wrote the Chord Book Figured It Out)

How to create bass lines

Sax Tutor provides instant access to the required fingerings for any note within a

Please Read This Page First

Viola Time Book 2. RGP (Release, Glide and Press) Shifting Method 2

An Introduction to Chords

Keyboard Basics. By Starling Jones, Jr.

The Tuning CD Using Drones to Improve Intonation By Tom Ball

Ü F F F F F F : F F ÜF H H H H H ÜH H H H HÜH. : H r H H HH H H. H H H H r Ü H CHORDS FROM SCALES

Music Fundamentals 5: Triads, Chords, Introduction to Roman Numerals. Collection Editor: Terry B. Ewell

As Example 2 demonstrates, minor keys have their own pattern of major, minor, and diminished triads:

The pianist has a few functions in a jazz combo. First, he comps for, and interacts with, other players as they solo.

Scales and Arpeggios. Absolute Beginners. By J.P. Dias

How to Read Music Notation

Cuban Tres Guitar Chord & Scale Book

MUSIC GLOSSARY. Accompaniment: A vocal or instrumental part that supports or is background for a principal part or parts.

Adding a diatonic seventh to a diminished leading-tone triad in minor will result in the following sonority:

Lesson DDD: Figured Bass. Introduction:

Learning to play the piano

Approaches to Arranging: Developing Harmony by Artemus

Lecture Notes on Pitch-Class Set Theory. Topic 4: Inversion. John Paul Ito

At the piano; learning a natural hand position; the steady beat; pre-reading: two black keys Learning finger numbers, posture, and arm weight;

Swing & Jump Blues Guitar Matthieu Brandt

Larry's Guitar Chord Key Chart

UNDERGRADUATE MUSIC THEORY PLACEMENT TEST INFORMATION

Introduction to Chords For Jazz Band

Beautiful Simple Guitar Chord Progressions

Foundation Course. Study Kit No 1. Away In A Manger

Intervals Harmony Chords and Scales. Workbook

Level 3 Scale Reference Sheet MP: 4 scales 2 major and 2 harmonic minor

Everyone cringes at the words "Music Theory", but this is mainly banjo related and very important to learning how to play.

GRADE THREE THEORY REVISION

Students' guide: Area of study 1 (The Western classical tradition )

Legacy Learning Systems 2510 Franklin Pike, Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37204

DECIPHERING JAZZ CHORD SYMBOLS

Bi- Tonal Quartal Harmony in Theory and Practice 1 Bruce P. Mahin, Professor of Music Radford University

Music Theory. Level 1. Printable Music Theory Books. A Fun Way to Learn Music Theory. Student s Name: Class:

A MUSICAL APPROACH TO LEARNING THE BANJO NECK

Guitar Scales. The good news here is: you play the guitar!

Jim Hall Chords and Comping Techniques

The Chord Book - for 3 string guitar

Music Theory For Flamenco by Flamenco Chuck Keyser

GOSPELKEYS TM 202 MASTERING WORSHIP CHORDS TRANSCRIPTS SIDENOTES. Minister Jermaine A.

INTERVALS. An INTERVAL is the distance between two notes /pitches. Intervals are named by size and quality:

PENTATONICS BY CHORD TYPE

Music Literacy for All

Perfect Pitch Versus Relative Pitch Tutorial

Mu2108 Set Theory: A Gentle Introduction Dr. Clark Ross

How to Play Chords on your Mountain Dulcimer tuned DAd

Musical Literacy. Clarifying Objectives. Musical Response

Music Theory Worksheet. Music Theory 1

How To Improvise a Solo A Workshop for Beginners

BEBOP EXERCISES. Jason Lyon INTRODUCTION

Guitar Reference. By: Frank Markovich

Sample of Version 2.0 of Swing & Jump Blues Guitar

Music Theory: Explanation and Basic Principles


Basic Music Theory for Junior Cert.

Parameters for Session Skills Improvising Initial Grade 8 for all instruments

MUSIC THEORY BASICS. Introduction

Lesson 21: Substitution Chords Play Piano By Ear Audio Course. Materials For This Lesson

Music Theory Unplugged By Dr. David Salisbury Functional Harmony Introduction

8 th grade concert choir scope and sequence. 1 st quarter

Geometric patterns and the Guitar: A chordological shifting perspective

The Secret Weapon for Bar Chords

L. DROP 2 VOICINGS. Bebop, hard bop, contemporary jazz. Bill Evans, Barry Harris, Oscar Peterson, Kenny Barron.

Today, Iʼd like to introduce you to an analytical system that Iʼve designed for microtonal music called Fractional Set Theory.

UKULELE CHORD SHAPES. More Strumming, Less Memorizing BRAD BORDESSA

All natural (Primary) notes (A B C D E F G) are a whole step (2 frets) apart, except between E-F and B-C which are a half step (1 fret) apart.

Slash Chords: Triads with a Wrong Bass Note?

Transcription:

1 HOW SCALES, KEY SIGNATURES, & ARPEGGIOS WORK www.tubapeter.com WHAT IS A SCALE? A scale is all the pitches that you can play in a key signature without playing any accidentals. The key of Bb is Bb and Eb; that means the Bb scale is Bb C D Eb F G A Bb. IN CASE YOU FORGOT, HERE ARE ALL THE PITCHES A Ab / G# G Gb / F# F / E# Fb / E Eb / D# D Db / C# C / B# Cb / B Bb / A# A WHY DO WE HAVE TO LEARN SCALES? Most music in the western hemisphere (Europe and the Americas) is essentially scales and arpeggios cut up and put in a different order. If you look closely at any piece of music, you'll find scales everywhere. If you practice your Bb major scale, you get a little better at every piece of music written in the key of Bb major. HOW DO KEY SIGNATURES WORK? A key signature is a series of sharp or flat symbols placed on the staff, designating notes that are to be consistently played one half-step (semitone) higher or lower than the equivalent natural notes unless otherwise altered with an accidental. In other words, if there s a Bb in the key signature, every B in the piece is flat unless it has an accidental. The purpose of the key signature is to minimize the number of accidentals required to notate the music. In principle, any piece can be written with any key signature, using accidentals to correct any notes where the key signature should not apply. TWO KEY SIGNATURES YOU JUST HAVE TO KNOW No sharps or flats is C major. One flat is F major. KEY SIGNATURES WITH FLATS Flats always appear in the key signature in the same order. We call this the ORDER OF FLATS. Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb Fb You will never see Ab in a key signature without Bb and Eb. You will never see Cb without Bb Eb Ab Db Gb. For key signatures with more than one flat, the major key is the next-to-last (second from right) flat. So if a key signature has Bb and Eb, we call it the key of Bb major; if you play the Bb major scale, you will play ALL the pitches in this key signature. If a key signature has Bb, Eb, Ab, Db, and Gb, we call it the key of Db major. In reverse, to make the key of Gb major, go one past Gb in the order of flats: Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb. KEY SIGNATURES WITH SHARPS Sharps always appear in the key signature in the same order. We call this the ORDER OF SHARPS. F# C# G# D# A# E# B# You will never see A# in a key signature without F#, C#, G# and D#. You will never see C# without F#. For any number of sharps, take the last sharp displayed in the key signature and go up one halfstep (semitone) to get the major key. For example, if a key signature has F#, C#, and G#, the last sharp is G#, so we call this the key of A major. If you play

2 the A major scale, you will play ALL the pitches in this key signature. If a key signature has F#, C#, G#, D#, A#, and E#, E# is the last sharp, so we call this the key of F# major (because E# is the same as F, F# is one half-step above E#). In reverse, to make the key of E major, go down a half-step (to D#), then read off the order of sharps until you reach it: F# C# G# D#. HOW DO MINOR KEYS WORK? Put simply, major keys sound happy, while minor keys sound sad. Every major key has a RELATIVE MINOR KEY which uses the exact same key signature but starts on a different pitch and sounds sad instead of happy. The relative minor is three half-steps (a minor third) down from the NAME OF THE MAJOR KEY, regardless of whether it is a flat or a sharp key signature. For example, the relative minor key of C major is A minor (B is one half-step below C, Bb is two half-steps, and A is three half-steps). The A minor scale uses the same key signature as the C major scale (no flats, no sharps), only starting on A. Therefore, the notes of the A minor scale are: A B C D E F G A. We call this the A MINOR NATURAL SCALE, to differentiate it from the A MINOR HARMONIC SCALE and the A MINOR MELODIC SCALE. We also say that A minor is the relative minor key of C major and C major is the relative major of A minor. The relative minor key of A major (F#, C#, G#) is F# minor, therefore the F# minor scale is: F# G# A B C# D E F#. We call this the F# MINOR NATURAL SCALE, as opposed to the F# MINOR HARMONIC SCALE and the F# MINOR MELODIC SCALE. WHAT'S AN ARPEGGIO? An arpeggio is all the pitches of a chord played one at a time. There are countless types of chords, but the most important are the MAJOR CHORD and the MINOR CHORD. A major chord is the FIRST, THIRD, and FIFTH pitch in a major scale. The Bb scale is Bb C D Eb F G A Bb, so the Bb major chord (and the Bb major arpeggio) is Bb D F. A minor chord is the FIRST, THIRD and FIFTH pitch in a minor scale, OR the FIRST, FLAT THIRD, and FIFTH pitch in a major scale. The Bb major scale is Bb C D Eb F G A Bb, so the Bb minor chord (and the Bb minor arpeggio) is Bb Db F. Additionally, the Bb minor scale is Bb C Db Eb F Gb Ab Bb. Again, the Bb minor chord (and the Bb minor arpeggio) is Bb Db F. HARMONIC MINOR AND MELODIC MINOR Minor scales come in three main varieties: natural, harmonic, and melodic. The harmonic minor (or minor harmonic; they are often spoken interchangeably) scale is the same as the natural minor but with a chromatically raised (one half-step) seventh degree (pitch). For example, in the key of A minor, the harmonic minor scale is: A B C D E F G# A. The F# minor harmonic scale is: F# G# A B C# D E# F#. The melodic minor scale is played differently going up than when it is played coming down. The melodic minor scale is the same as the natural minor but with chromatically raised sixth and seventh pitches ONLY WHEN THE SCALE IS ASCENDING (played up), but is identical to the natural minor when the SCALE IS DESCENDING. For example, A minor melodic scale goes up like this: A B C D E F# G# A. But it comes down like this: A G F E D C B A. The F# minor melodic scale goes up like this: F# G# A B C# D E# F#. But it comes down like this: F# E D C# B A G# F#. QUIZ 1) What s the name of this key signature: Bb Eb Ab Db? a. Db b. Ab c. Eb d. D 2) What s the name of this key signature: Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb? a. C b. Cb c. Gb d. Db 3) What s the name of this key signature: F# C# G# D#?

3 a. G# b. D c. D# d. E 4) What s the name of this key signature: F# C# G# D# A# E# B#? a. C# b. E# c. B# d. C 5) What s in the key of Db? a. Bb Eb Ab b. Bb Eb Ab Db c. Bb Eb Ab Db Gb d. Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb 6) What s in the key of A? a. F# C# G# b. F# C# G# D# c. F# C# G# D# A# d. F# C# G# D# A# E# 7) What key signature has three flats? a. Bb b. Eb c. Ab d. Cb 8) What key signature has no flats or sharps? a. A b. B c. C d. F 9) What key signature has one sharp? a. E b. F c. G d. F# 10) What s the relative minor of Bb major? a. Db minor b. G minor c. Bb minor d. B minor 11) What s the relative minor of Gb major? a. E minor b. Eb minor c. D minor d. F minor 12) What s the relative minor of F major? a. F minor b. G minor c. D minor d. Eb minor 13) What s the relative major of C minor? a. A major b. Eb major c. Ab major d. E major 14) What s the relative major of C# minor? a. D major b. D# major c. E major d. F major 15) What s the relative major of D# minor? a. E major b. E# major c. F major d. F# major 16) What s the Db major arpeggio? a. Db Eb F b. Db F Ab c. Db F Gb d. Db Ab Bb 17) What s the A major arpeggio? a. A C E b. A C# E c. A D F d. A Db F 18) What s the Eb minor arpeggio? a. Eb D F b. Eb Ab Bb c. Eb Gb Bb d. Eb F Bb 19) What s the D minor arpeggio? a. D E A b. D F A c. D G A d. D E F 20) Which of these is the G minor harmonic G A Bb C D E F G G A B C D E F# G G A Bb C D Eb F G G A Bb C D Eb F# G e. Going up: G A Bb C D E F# G; Going down: G F Eb D C Bb A G 21) Which of these is the G minor melodic G A Bb C D E F G G A B C D E F# G

4 G A Bb C D Eb F G G A Bb C D Eb F# G e. Going up: G A Bb C D E F# G; Going down: G F Eb D C Bb A G 22) Which of these is the G minor natural G A Bb C D E F G G A B C D E F# G G A Bb C D Eb F G G A Bb C D Eb F# G e. Going up: G A Bb C D E F# G; Going down: G F Eb D C Bb A G 23) Which of these is the B major 24) What s the relative minor of B major? a. A# b. Bb c. C# d. D e. G# 25) What s the relative major of B minor? a. A# b. Bb c. C# d. D e. G# 26) Which of these is the B minor natural 27) Which of these is the B minor harmonic 28) Which of these is the B minor melodic ANSWERS 1) b. 2) c. 3) d. 4) a. 5) c. 6) a. 7) b. 8) c. 9) c. 10) a. 11) b. 12) c. 13) b. 14) c. 15) d. 16) b. 17) b. 18) c. 19) b. 20) d. 21) e. 22) c. 23) b. 24) e. 25) d. 26) c. 27) d. 28) e

5 CHROMATIC CHEAT EASY CHROMATIC SCALE 4 23 12 1 2 0 24 4 23 12 1 2 0 23 12 1 2 0 12 1 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 12 0 2 1 12 23 0 2 1 12 23 4 24 0 2 1 12 23 4 CHROMATIC CHEAT ADVANCED CHROMATIC SCALE 24 4 23 12 1 2 0 24 4 23 12 1 2 0 23 12 1 2 0 12 1 2 0 1 2 0 23 12 1 2 0

6 0 2 1 12 23 0 2 1 0 2 1 12 0 2 1 12 23 0 2 1 12 23 4 24 0 2 1 12 23 4