Finance 3130 Sample Exam 1B Spring 2012



Similar documents
MBA Financial Management and Markets Exam 1 Spring 2009

Finance 3130 Corporate Finiance Sample Final Exam Spring 2012

3. If an individual investor buys or sells a currently owned stock through a broker, this is a primary market transaction.

Spring True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Discounted Cash Flow Valuation

Discounted Cash Flow Valuation

Chapter 6. Discounted Cash Flow Valuation. Key Concepts and Skills. Multiple Cash Flows Future Value Example 6.1. Answer 6.1

Exercise 1 for Time Value of Money

Bus 300 Lemke Midterm Exam September 22, 2004

FINC 3630: Advanced Business Finance Additional Practice Problems

Chapter 3 Present Value

CALCULATOR TUTORIAL. Because most students that use Understanding Healthcare Financial Management will be conducting time

Chapter 6. Time Value of Money Concepts. Simple Interest 6-1. Interest amount = P i n. Assume you invest $1,000 at 6% simple interest for 3 years.

1. If you wish to accumulate $140,000 in 13 years, how much must you deposit today in an account that pays an annual interest rate of 14%?

Chapter 6 Contents. Principles Used in Chapter 6 Principle 1: Money Has a Time Value.

Chapter 1 -- An Overview of Financial Management

CHAPTER 2. Time Value of Money 2-1

Computing Liquidity Ratios Current Ratio = CA / CL 708 / 540 = 1.31 times Quick Ratio = (CA Inventory) / CL ( ) / 540 =.53 times Cash Ratio =

a. A U.S. Treasury bill is an example of a money market transaction. b. Long-term corporate bonds are examples of capital market transactions.

Integrated Case First National Bank Time Value of Money Analysis

KEY EQUATIONS APPENDIX CHAPTER 2 CHAPTER 3

The Time Value of Money

CHAPTER 9 Time Value Analysis

Chapter 2 Financial Statement and Cash Flow Analysis

CHAPTER 5 HOW TO VALUE STOCKS AND BONDS

Key Concepts and Skills. Multiple Cash Flows Future Value Example 6.1. Chapter Outline. Multiple Cash Flows Example 2 Continued

Income Measurement and Profitability Analysis

TYPES OF FINANCIAL RATIOS

How to calculate present values

You just paid $350,000 for a policy that will pay you and your heirs $12,000 a year forever. What rate of return are you earning on this policy?

Chapter 17: Financial Statement Analysis

Chapter 5 Time Value of Money 2: Analyzing Annuity Cash Flows

Problem Set: Annuities and Perpetuities (Solutions Below)

Chapters 3 and 13 Financial Statement and Cash Flow Analysis

Management Accounting Financial Strategy

Topics. Chapter 5. Future Value. Future Value - Compounding. Time Value of Money. 0 r = 5% 1

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

The Time Value of Money

CHAPTER 8 STOCK VALUATION

STUDENT CAN HAVE ONE LETTER SIZE FORMULA SHEET PREPARED BY STUDENT HIM/HERSELF. FINANCIAL CALCULATOR/TI-83 OR THEIR EQUIVALENCES ARE ALLOWED.

Chapter 4. The Time Value of Money

University of Rio Grande Fall 2010

TIME VALUE OF MONEY PROBLEM #5: ZERO COUPON BOND

DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW VALUATION and MULTIPLE CASH FLOWS

Chapter 1 Financial Statement and Cash Flow Analysis

Calculator (Hewlett-Packard 10BII) Tutorial

Chapter 6. Learning Objectives Principles Used in This Chapter 1. Annuities 2. Perpetuities 3. Complex Cash Flow Streams

EXAM 2 OVERVIEW. Binay Adhikari

SAMPLE FACT EXAM (You must score 70% to successfully clear FACT)

] (3.3) ] (1 + r)t (3.4)

MBA 8130 FOUNDATIONS OF CORPORATION FINANCE FINAL EXAM VERSION A

Click Here to Buy the Tutorial

FinQuiz Notes

CHAPTER 7: NPV AND CAPITAL BUDGETING

MBAP 6061 Managerial Finance Exam 1 Thursday, September 30, Dr. William A. Dowling

2 The Mathematics. of Finance. Copyright Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

9. Short-Term Liquidity Analysis. Operating Cash Conversion Cycle

Week 4. Chonga Zangpo, DFB

Present Value and Annuities. Chapter 3 Cont d

1. A set of procedures for controlling cash payments by preparing and approving vouchers before payments are made is known as a voucher system.

Chapter 7 SOLUTIONS TO END-OF-CHAPTER PROBLEMS

Time Value of Money Corporate Accounting Summer Professor S. P. Kothari Sloan School of Management Massachusetts Institute of Technology

How To Read The Book \"Financial Planning\"

Lesson 1. Key Financial Concepts INTRODUCTION

Finding the Payment $20,000 = C[1 1 / ] / C = $488.26

FNCE 3010 (Durham). HW2 (Financial ratios)

Finance CHAPTER OUTLINE. 5.1 Interest 5.2 Compound Interest 5.3 Annuities; Sinking Funds 5.4 Present Value of an Annuity; Amortization

9901_1. A days B days C days D days E days

REVIEW MATERIALS FOR REAL ESTATE ANALYSIS

1. What are the three types of business organizations? Define them

CHAPTER 5 INTRODUCTION TO VALUATION: THE TIME VALUE OF MONEY

Main TVM functions of a BAII Plus Financial Calculator

Section 8.1. I. Percent per hundred

Bonds. Accounting for Long-Term Debt. Agenda Long-Term Debt /516 Accounting Spring 2004

BF 6701 : Financial Management Comprehensive Examination Guideline

Solutions to Problems: Chapter 5

Real estate investment & Appraisal Dr. Ahmed Y. Dashti. Sample Exam Questions

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM

CHAPTER 6 DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW VALUATION

Chapter 3. Understanding The Time Value of Money. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1

Present Value Concepts

Introduction to Real Estate Investment Appraisal

Understand the relationship between financial plans and statements.

LO.a: Interpret interest rates as required rates of return, discount rates, or opportunity costs.

Module 8: Current and long-term liabilities

MHSA Healthcare Financial Management Time Value of Money Analysis

Ratio Analysis CBDC, NB. Presented by ACSBE. February, Copyright 2007 ACSBE. All Rights Reserved.

TIME VALUE OF MONEY #6: TREASURY BOND. Professor Peter Harris Mathematics by Dr. Sharon Petrushka. Introduction

Bond Valuation. What is a bond?

Appendix C- 1. Time Value of Money. Appendix C- 2. Financial Accounting, Fifth Edition

How To Calculate Financial Leverage Ratio

Time Value of Money Level I Quantitative Methods. IFT Notes for the CFA exam

FIN Chapter 6. Annuities. Liuren Wu

FinQuiz Notes

Ing. Lenka Strýčková, Ph.D.

Long-Term Debt. Objectives: simple present value calculations. Understand the terminology of long-term debt Par value Discount vs.

! "#$ %&!& "& ' &*!&-.,,5///2!(.//+ & $!- )!* & % +, -).//0)& 7+00///2 *&&.4 &*!&- 7.00///2 )!*.//+ 8 -!% %& "#$ ) &!&.

Texas Instruments BAII Plus Tutorial for Use with Fundamentals 11/e and Concise 5/e

Finance 331 Corporate Financial Management Week 1 Week 3 Note: For formulas, a Texas Instruments BAII Plus calculator was used.

Transcription:

Finance 3130 Sample Exam 1B Spring 2012 True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1. A firm s income statement provides information as of a point in time, and represents how management allocated funding resources to determine its current net worth position.. 2. Depreciation is a noncash item on the income statement and therefore is not a source of cash to the firm. 3. Suppose an investor plans to invest a given sum of money. She can earn an effective annual rate of 5% on Security A, while Security B will provide an effective annual rate of 10%. Within 11 years' time, the compounded value of Security B will be more than twice the compounded value of Security A. (Ignore risk, and assume that compounding occurs daily.) 4. The present value of a future sum decreases as either the discount rate or the number of periods per year increases. 5. Your benevolent father has decided to give you an annual allowance. However, since he has been paying your supplemental business tuition, he has decided to test what you ve learned for your high priced education.. He has given you the choice of receiving (A) $500 at the end of each year for 5 years or (B) receiving $500 at the beginning of each year for 5 years. You both agree that you can make 5% return on these funds. Given your knowledge of finance you select B, which is the best possible choice, making your father proud. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 6. Which of the following items is NOT included in current assets? a. Accounts receivable. b. Inventory. c. Goodwill d. Cash. e. Short-term, highly liquid, marketable securities. 7. Which of the following items cannot be found on a firm's balance sheet under current liabilities? a. Accounts payable. b. Short-term notes payable to the bank. c. Accrued wages. d. Retained Earnings e. Accrued payroll taxes. 8. The TREX Company has daily sales outstanding of 20 days. Annual sales are $5,475,000. The company uses a 365 day year to determine average daily sales. How much does TREX have tied up in accounts recieveable financing? a. $400,000 b. $456,250 c. 300,000 d. $375,000 e. $325,000

9. Eastern Digital Landrover has a profit margin on sales of 4%, with an equity multiplier of 2.0. It has annual sales of $100 million on a total asset base of $75 million. What can shareholders expect to receive on terms of a return on equity (ROE)? [round to the nearest percent] a. 8% b. 11% c. 12% d. 16% e. 18% 10. Mandolay Real Estate Investment Trust [REIT] has an equity multiplier of 3. The company s assets are financed with some combination of equity and long term debt. Given your UNI degree in Real Estate, you ve decided to investigate whether to buy shares in this company. What is the debt ratio of Mandolay REIT? a. 10% b. 40% c. 66.67% d. 75% e. 93% the same as GM 11. Hostess Twinkies Inc. has a return on assets (ROA) of 10%, a profit margin of 2%, and a return on equity (ROE) of 15%. What is its total asset turnover ratio [TATO]? a. 1.5 b. 2.5 c. 3.0 d. 4.5 e. 5 12. Suppose you have $2,500 and plan to purchase a 5-year certificate of deposit (CD) that pays 3.75% interest, compounded annually. How much will you have when the CD matures? a. $3,005.25 b. $2,870.61 c. $1,964.14 d. $2,062.34 e. $2,165.46 13. Suppose you are going to invest in a zero coupon U.S. government bond that promises to pay $5,000 ten years from now, but pay no coupon income.. If the going interest rate on this 10-year government bond is 8.5%, how much should you be willing to pay for the bond today? a. $1,765.13 b. $2,803.39 c. $2,211.43 d. $885.74 e. $930.03 14. You and your wife are talking about sending your young son to I Love Football University for an undergraduate business degree. Currently tuition along with room and board is $10,000. If the cost of a I Love Football business school education continues to rise 10% a year, how long will it take for the annual cost to quadruple? [round to the nearest year] a. 7 years b. 10 years c. 15 years d. 16 years e. 12 years

15. You want to go to Australia 5 years from now. You plan is to save for this vacation and put $4,100 into an investment account at the end of each year for 5 years. After taking this class you decide to deposit the funds in a mutual fund which you expect to return 8.5% per year. Under these conditions, how much will you have just after you make the 5th deposit, 5 years from now? [assuming that you pay no tax on the gain in your account] a. $18,368.66 b. $19,287.09 c. $20,251.44 d. $21,264.02 e. $24,294.03 16. You want to buy a new sports car 5 years from now, and you plan to save $4,200 per year, beginning immediately. You will make 5 deposits in an account that pays 6% in dividend income. Under these assumptions, how much will you have 5 years from today? a. $23,675.79 b. $25,096.34 c. $15,386.95 d. $16,156.30 e. $16,964.11 17. What is the present value of the following cash flow stream if the interest rate is 6.0% per year? Year Cash Flow Amount 0 0 1 $1,000 2 $2,000 3 $2,000 4 $4,000 a. $5,986.81 b. $6,286.16 c. $6,600.46 d. $6,930.49 e. $7,571.00

Finance 3130 Sample Exam 1B Spring 2012 Answer Section TRUE/FALSE 1. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy TOP: (3.1) Annual report and expectations 2. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy TOP: (3.2) Balance sheet 3. ANS: F Work out the numbers with a calculator: PV 1000 FV A = $1,710.34 Rate on A 5% 2*FV A = $3,420.68 Rate on B 10% FV B = $2,853.12 Years 11 FV B < 2*FV A, so False PTS: 1 DIF: Medium TOP: (2.2) Comparative compounding 4. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Medium TOP: (2.3) PV of a sum 5. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Medium TOP: (2.15) Effective and nominal rates MULTIPLE CHOICE 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual TOP: (3.2) Current assets 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual TOP: (3.2) Current liabilities 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Hard OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual TOP: (2.15) Effective annual rates 9. ANS: B Use Du Pont Equation: ROE = PMOS x TATO x EM PTS: 1 DIF: Easy OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual TOP: (1.7) Money markets 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual TOP: (1.4) Financial transactions 11. ANS: E ROA == NI/TA; PMOS = NI/Sales; Therefore ROA/PMOS = Sales/TA 10%/2% = 5 PTS: 1 DIF: Medium OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual TOP: (1.5) Interest rates 12. ANS: A N 5 I/YR 3.75% PV $2,500 PMT $0 FV $3,005.25

TOP: (2.2) FV of a lump sum 13. ANS: C N 10 I/YR 8.5% PMT $0 FV $5,000.00 PV $2,211.43 TOP: (2.3) PV of a lump sum 14. ANS: D I/YR 10.0% PV -$10000 PMT $0 FV $40000 N 14.545 or 15 years TOP: (2.5) Number of periods 15. ANS: E N 5 I/YR 8.5% PV $0.00 PMT $4,100 FV $24,294.03 TOP: (2.7) FV of an ordinary annuity 16. ANS: B N 5 I/YR 6% PV $0.00 PMT $4,200 FV $25,096.34 Remember you need to put the calculator into the begin mode. TOP: (2.8) FV of an annuity due 17. ANS: E CF(0) ===> 0; CF(1)====> 1000 CF(2)====> 2000 CF(3) =====> 2000 CF(4) ====> 4000 I/YR = 6 Gold PRC [NPV] = $7,571.00 PTS: 1 DIF: Easy/Medium OBJ: TYPE: Problems

TOP: (2.12) PV of an uneven cash flow stream