AP Art History 2008 Slide-Based Multiple-Choice Questions and Free-Response Questions
|
|
|
- Bryan Neal
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 AP Art History 2008 Slide-Based Multiple-Choice Questions and Free-Response Questions The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded in 1900, the association is composed of more than 5,000 schools, colleges, universities, and other educational organizations. Each year, the College Board serves seven million students and their parents, 23,000 high schools, and 3,500 colleges through major programs and services in college admissions, guidance, assessment, financial aid, enrollment, and teaching and learning. Among its best-known programs are the SAT, the PSAT/NMSQT, and the Advanced Placement Program (AP ). The College Board is committed to the principles of excellence and equity, and that commitment is embodied in all of its programs, services, activities, and concerns. College Board, Advanced Placement Program, AP, AP Central, SAT, and the acorn logo are registered trademarks of the College Board. PSAT/NMSQT is a registered trademark of the College Board and National Merit Scholarship Corporation. Permission to use copyrighted College Board materials may be requested online at: Visit the College Board on the Web: AP Central is the official online home for the AP Program: apcentral.collegeboard.com.
2 ART HISTORY SECTION I Part A Time 16 minutes Directions: Questions 1-28 are divided into sets of questions based on slides. In these sets, each of the questions or incomplete statements is followed by four suggested answers or completions. Select the one that is best in each case and then fill in the corresponding oval on the answer sheet. The slide or slides for each set will appear on the screen for four minutes only. Note: This exam uses the chronological designations B.C.E. (before the common era) and C.E. (common era). These labels correspond to B.C. (before Christ) and A.D. (anno Domini), which are used in some art history textbooks. Questions Slides (Note: students do not see this slide information during 2L. Dionysiac mystery scene, Villa of the Mysteries, Pompeii, c B.C.E. (Scala / Art Resource, NY) the exam administration.) 2R. Portrait of a husband and wife, wall painting from House VII,2,6, Pompeii, ca C.E. (Scala / Art Resource, NY) Questions 1-7 are based on the slides that you see on the screen. The slides will be shown for four minutes only. 1. Both wall paintings are from (A) Ravenna (B) Tarquinia (C) Paestum (D) Pompeii 2. The wall painting on the right was located in a (A) catacomb (B) home (C) temple (D) basilica 3. The wall painting on the left is probably related to (A) a mystery cult (B) ancient Roman history (C) ancestor worship (D) an epic narrative 4. The illusion of depth in both paintings is created by all of the following EXCEPT (A) highlights (B) overlapping figures (C) marbleized panels (D) modeling 5. The two figures in the slide on the right are (A) the mythological founders of Rome (B) a sibyl and a scribe (C) a married couple (D) a teacher and student 6. When did the wall painting on the left come to public attention? (A) In the aftermath of bombings of the Second World War (B) During eighteenth-century archaeological excavations (C) After the sack of Rome in 1527 (D) During the Visigoth invasion of Italy 7. The objects held by the figures in the slide on the right refer to (A) religion (B) music (C) astrology (D) literacy -2-
3 Questions Slide 3L. Jacopo Pontormo, Deposition (Descent from the Cross), c (Erich Lessing / Art Resource, NY) 3R. Blank Questions 8-14 are based on the slide that you see on the screen. The slide will be shown for four minutes only. 8. The painting was created in (A) France (B) Spain (C) Italy (D) Flanders 9. The painting was created between (A) 1450 and 1500 (B) 1501 and 1550 (C) 1551 and 1600 (D) 1601 and The style of the painting is (A) Early Renaissance (B) High Renaissance (C) Mannerist (D) Baroque 12. The artist is (A) Rosso Fiorentino (B) Mantegna (C) Caravaggio (D) Pontormo 13. The iconography relates to (A) the Old Testament (B) the New Testament (C) Dante s The Divine Comedy (D) Ovid s Metamorphoses 14. The painting style is characterized by (A) exaggeration of space and color (B) naturalistic anatomical proportions (C) clear narrative representation (D) compositional symmetry 11. The painting was commissioned for a (A) chapel in a church (B) town hall (C) monastic cell (D) guildhall -3-
4 Questions Slide 4L. Gerrit Rietveld, Armchair, (Victoria & Albert Museum, London / Art Resource, NY) 4R. Blank Questions are based on the slide that you see on the screen. The slide will be shown for four minutes only. 15. The chair s designer was associated with (A) Art Nouveau (B) the Prairie School (C) Postmodernism (D) De Stijl 16. The chair s design evokes (A) comfort and luxury (B) traditional taste (C) elegant austerity (D) kinetic energy 17. The chair was designed to (A) reflect the formal concerns of its maker (B) conform to the shape of the human body (C) incorporate cultural and historical references (D) mimic the landscape s natural contours 19. The chair is made of (A) cast iron (B) plastic (C) steel (D) plywood 20. The chair is often compared to the painting of (A) Alexander Calder (B) Salvador Dalí (C) Joan Miró (D) Piet Mondrian 21. The designer of the chair was (A) American (B) Dutch (C) German (D) French 18. The art movement represented by the chair promoted all of the following EXCEPT (A) designs for living environments (B) clean, abstract forms (C) organic shapes and forms (D) easily transformable interior spaces -4-
5 Questions Slides 5L. Plan of Hagia Sophia, Istanbul, Turkey, completed 537 C.E. 5R. Interior of Hagia Sophia, Istanbul, Turkey, completed 537 C.E. (Vanni / Art Resource, NY) Questions are based on the slides that you see on the screen. The slides will be shown for four minutes only. The slide on the left shows a plan of the building on the right. 22. The building is (A) the Great Friday Mosque in Isfahan (B) the Dome of the Rock in Jerusalem (C) San Marco in Venice (D) Hagia Sophia in Istanbul 23. The building was constructed in the (A) sixth century (B) seventh century (C) twelfth century (D) fourteenth century 24. The patron of the building was (A) Abd al-malik (B) Justinian (C) Charlemagne (D) Shah Jahan 25. The building combines (A) a basilican plan with a central plan (B) a double transept with a dome (C) a hypostyle hall and an atrium (D) an ambulatory and radiating chapels 26. An important structural innovation of the building is the use of (A) pendentives (B) corbelled galleries (C) groin vaults (D) concrete construction 27. The architects of the structure were also (A) sultans (B) generals (C) knights (D) mathematicians 28. The original interior decoration primarily featured (A) bas-relief sculpture (B) painted retables (C) mosaics (D) frescoes END OF PART A Answers Section I, Part A 1-D, 2-B, 3-A, 4-C, 5-C, 6-B, 7-D, 8-C, 9-B, 10-C, 11-A, 12-D, 13-B, 14-A, 15-D, 16-C, 17-A, 18-C, 19-D, 20-D, 21-B, 22-D, 23-A, 24-B, 25-A, 26-A, 27-D, 28-C -5-
6 ART HISTORY SECTION II Time 120 minutes 9 Questions This section of the exam contains the following types of essay questions. Question 1 is a 30-minute essay question that is not based on slides. Questions 2 through 8 are short essay questions based on slides and/or a quotation from a primary source or document. Question 9 is a 30-minute essay question that is not based on slides. Note: This exam uses the chronological designations B.C.E. (before the common era) and C.E. (common era). These labels correspond to B.C. (before Christ) and A.D. (anno Domini), which are used in some art history textbooks. Directions for Question 1: You have 30 minutes to answer Question 1. Read the question and take a moment to think about what the question asks. You can receive full credit only by answering the question asked. Therefore, spend a few minutes organizing or outlining your response in the blank space provided above the question. Notes in the blank space will not be graded. Be sure to analyze each question carefully and choose appropriate examples. Identify your examples as fully as possible. 1. Cultural attitudes about women are often revealed in art. Select and fully identify two works of art that depict one or more women. The works must come from two different cultures, one of which must be from beyond the European tradition. Explain how each work reveals its culture s attitudes about women. (30 minutes) STOP IF YOU FINISH BEFORE TIME IS CALLED, YOU MAY CHECK YOUR WORK ON QUESTION 1. DO NOT GO ON TO QUESTION 2 UNTIL YOU ARE TOLD TO DO SO. -6-
7 Directions for Questions 2-8: The following seven short essay questions are based on slides and/or text. Each question is separately timed and each slide or set of slides will be shown only for the length of time indicated after the question. You are to answer each question in the space provided. Read the question and take a moment to think about what the question asks. Formulate your answer before you begin to write. You can receive full credit only by answering the question asked. Note: For questions involving two slides, when you are not asked specifically to name the artists and/or titles of the works, you may refer to the work on the left as (L) and the work on the right as (R). Question 2 -- Slide 7L. Dying Gaul, Roman copy after the original bronze of c. 220 B.C.E. (Note: students do not see (Vanni / Art Resource, NY) this slide information during the exam administration.) 7R. Blank 2. The slide shows a Roman copy of a lost Greek original. Name the specific art-historical style of the original. How is the theme of death treated and why? (5 minutes) Question 3 -- Slides 8L. Ambrogio Lorenzetti, Sala della Pace (room containing Lorenzetti frescoes of Good and Bad Government), Palazzo Pubblico, Siena, (Scala / Art Resource, NY) 8R. Ambrogio Lorenzetti, Allegory of Good Government in the City, fresco in the Sala della Pace, Palazzo Publico, Siena, (The Bridgeman Art Library) 3. The slides show two views of the same fresco cycle in the Palazzo Pubblico in Siena. Identify the artist. Explain how the subject and meaning of the fresco cycle relate to its location. (10 minutes) Question 4 -- Slide 9L. Vincent Van Gogh, The Plain at Auvers, (Giraudon / Art Resource, NY) 9R. Blank 4. Attribute the painting to an artist you have studied. Justify your attribution by identifying and discussing specific characteristics seen in the painting. (10 minutes) -7-
8 Question 5 -- Slides 10L. Plan of the Palatine Chapel in Aachen, Germany, c. 800 C.E. 10R. Interior of the Palatine Chapel in Aachen, Germany, c. 800 C.E. (The Octogon with the Emperor s Box (photo) by German School (9th century) Aachen Cathedral, Aachen, Germany / Bildarchiv Steffens / The Bridgeman Art Library) 5. The slides show a plan and an interior view of Charlemagne s Palatine Chapel in Aachen, circa 800 C.E. The building contains deliberate references to earlier architecture. Name at least one earlier architectural period referenced in the Palatine Chapel. Identify one significant way in which the Palatine Chapel reinterprets architectural elements of that earlier period and explain why. (10 minutes) Question 6 -- Slide 11L. Jackson Pollock, Autumn Rhythm (Number 30), (The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Art Resource, NY) 11R. Blank 6. Both the 1950 painting shown in the slide and the quotation below are by the same artist. My painting does not come from the easel.... I prefer to tack the unstretched canvas to the hard wall or the floor.... On the floor I am more at ease. I feel nearer, more a part of the painting, since this way I can walk around it, work from the four sides and literally be in the painting.... When I am in my painting, I m not aware of what I m doing.... I have no fears about making changes, destroying the image, etc., because the painting has a life of its own. I try to let it come through. Identify the artist. How does the painting reflect the artist s description of his process? In your answer, make specific references to both the quotation and the painting. (10 minutes) Question 7 -- Slide 12L. Madonna and Child (the Morgan Madonna), 12th century. (The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Art Resource, NY) 12R. Blank 7. Identify the art-historical period of the sculpture. What key characteristics support your placement of the work in the period you have identified? (5 minutes) -8-
9 Question 8 -- Slide 13L. Diego Velázquez, Las Meninas, (Scala / Art Resource, NY)) 13R. Blank 8. The Baroque painting shown includes portrayals of both its patron and its artist. Name the artist. Explain how the painting served the aims of both the artist and the patron. (10 minutes) END OF SHORT ESSAY QUESTIONS Directions for Question 9: You have 30 minutes to answer Question 9. Read the question and take a moment to think about what the question asks. You can receive full credit only by answering the question asked. Therefore, spend a few minutes organizing or outlining your response in the blank space provided above the question. Notes in the blank space will not be graded. Be sure to analyze each question carefully and choose appropriate examples. Identify your examples as fully as possible. 9. Art since the 1960s encompasses a wide variety of approaches. Address this variety of approaches through the careful choice and detailed discussion of two works of art made between 1960 and the present. The two works must be by different artists OR in different media. Be sure to fully identify each work. (30 minutes) STOP END OF EXAM -9-
AP Macroeconomics 2009 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2009 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
Keywords for the study of Junior Cert art
able abstract acrylic activity aesthetic/aesthetics analyze ancient animation applied arch arches architect architectural architecture art art process artist artistic artists arts artwork artworks assemble
AP World History 2007 Free-Response Questions
AP World History 2007 Free-Response Questions The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students
AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to
AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines Form B
AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines Form B The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students
Name: Date: Period: Gardener s Notes Unit 7 - Chapter 10: Roman Art
AP ART HISTORY STUDY SHEET Name: Date: Period: Gardener s Notes Unit 7 - Chapter 10: Roman Art What do Thomas Jefferson s home at Monticello, the New Orleans Superdome, and the California Aqueduct have
AP Art History 2003 Slide-Based Multiple-Choice and Free-Response Questions
AP Art History 2003 Slide-Based Multiple-Choice and Free-Response Questions The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any
AP Calculus AB 2009 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus AB 2009 Free-Response Questions The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
AP Calculus BC 2006 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus BC 2006 Free-Response Questions The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to
AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
AP Microeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines
AP Microeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
AP Calculus AB 2004 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus AB 2004 Free-Response Questions The materials included in these files are intended for noncommercial use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use must be
AP ART HISTORY 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES
AP ART HISTORY 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 2 Left slide: Right slide: Maison Carrée, Nîmes, France. ca. 1 10 CE Blank 2. Analyze how this Roman temple is similar to and different from a Greek temple.
AP Calculus AB 2010 Free-Response Questions Form B
AP Calculus AB 2010 Free-Response Questions Form B The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity.
AP Calculus AB 2005 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus AB 25 Free-Response Questions The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to
AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
AP Calculus BC 2010 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus BC 2010 Free-Response Questions The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
AP Calculus BC 2004 Scoring Guidelines
AP Calculus BC Scoring Guidelines The materials included in these files are intended for noncommercial use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use must be sought from
AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B
AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use must be sought from
AP Calculus AB 2007 Scoring Guidelines Form B
AP Calculus AB 7 Scoring Guidelines Form B The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to
AP Calculus AB 2010 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus AB 2010 Free-Response Questions The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
AP Calculus BC 2008 Scoring Guidelines
AP Calculus BC 8 Scoring Guidelines The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college
Campbellsport School District Art and Design Performance Standards and Benchmarks
CSD Performance Standards for Art and Design describe what Campbellsport School District students will know and be able to do within this subject area. Each CSD performance standard is aligned to one or
A SHORT HISTORY OF CHURCH BUILDING
A SHORT HISTORY OF CHURCH BUILDING From its beginning, a critical part of Christianity has been the gathering of people worshipping together. By virtue of this activity, the place where they worship has
Religious architecture
Religious architecture 1. Theology and symbolism of church building a. The sacred space In the ancient Greek temple of a peristyle type the outer surface is most important. Early Christian architecture
Art (Art History) courses-1
Art (Art History) courses-1 AAH 105/Art History I: Caves to Cathedrals An introduction to the history of art through the examination of major monuments of architecture, painting, sculpture, and minor arts
Byzantium: Teacher s Guide
Byzantium: Teacher s Guide Grade Level: 9-12 Curriculum Focus: World History Lesson Duration: Two class periods Program Description Rome fell in 476, but the empire moved east and lasted another thousand
SAMPLE QUESTIONS. AP Art History Exam. Originally published in the October 2013 AP Art History Curriculum Framework
SAMPLE QUESTIONS AP Art History Exam Originally published in the October 2013 AP Art History Curriculum Framework About the College Board The College Board is a mission-driven not-for-profit organization
AP Calculus AB 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B
AP Calculus AB Scoring Guidelines Form B The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use must be sought from the
AP Calculus AB 2011 Scoring Guidelines
AP Calculus AB Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded in 9, the
AP Calculus AB 2006 Scoring Guidelines
AP Calculus AB 006 Scoring Guidelines The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college
AP Calculus BC 2001 Free-Response Questions
AP Calculus BC 001 Free-Response Questions The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation in the classroom; permission for any other use must
AP Computer Science A 2004 Free-Response Questions
AP Computer Science A 2004 Free-Response Questions The materials included in these files are intended for noncommercial use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use
AP ART HISTORY 2015 SCORING GUIDELINES
AP ART HISTORY 2015 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 8 In his Notebooks, Leonardo da Vinci wrote the following: The painter is lord of all types of people and of all things. If the painter wishes to see beauties
AP Calculus AB 2004 Scoring Guidelines
AP Calculus AB 4 Scoring Guidelines The materials included in these files are intended for noncommercial use by AP teachers for course and eam preparation; permission for any other use must be sought from
AP Microeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines
AP Microeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use must be sought from the
PROGRAM FOR LICENSING ASSESSMENTS FOR COLORADO EDUCATORS (PLACE ) OBJECTIVES FIELD 028: ART
PROGRAM FOR LICENSING ASSESSMENTS FOR COLORADO EDUCATORS (PLACE ) OBJECTIVES Subareas Art Materials and Processes Composition and Unity Art and Culture ART MATERIALS AND PROCESSES Identify techniques,
What is Art History? Art History at Creighton Course of Study Learning Assessment Plan Internships and Study Abroad
What is Art History? Art History is a specialized branch of historical inquiry that concerns itself with the study of material culture, specifically painting, sculpture, architecture, urbanism, and the
Don't Forget the Differential Equations: Finishing 2005 BC4
connect to college success Don't Forget the Differential Equations: Finishing 005 BC4 Steve Greenfield available on apcentral.collegeboard.com connect to college success www.collegeboard.com The College
TExES Art EC 12 (178) Test at a Glance
TExES Art EC 12 (178) Test at a Glance See the test preparation manual for complete information about the test along with sample questions, study tips and preparation resources. Test Name Art EC 12 Test
Ancient Greek Arts and Architecture
Ancient Greek Arts and Architecture Ancient Greek Architecture The earliest buildings built in Greece in the New Stone Age are small houses or huts with wooden walls around them for protection. Later bigger
Chapter 7: Jewish, Early Christian, and Byzantine Art
Chapter 7: Jewish, Early Christian, and Byzantine Art TERMS: catacomb, menorah, narthex, cathedral, syncretism, orant figure, cubicula(e), medallion, lunette, ambulatory, putti, oratory, conch, naos, gallery,
A-H 106 RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART. (3) Historical development of Western art and architecture from the fourteenth century through the present.
# 101 INTRODUCTION TO VISUAL STUDIES. (3) The course introduces students to the concepts and techniques of visual literacy. It explores a full spectrum of man-made visual forms encountered by contemporary
THE ART OF FLORENCE GLENN M. ANDRES JOHN M. HUNISAK A. RICHARD TURNER. Principal photography by TAKASHI OKAMURA
THE ART OF FLORENCE BY GLENN M. ANDRES JOHN M. HUNISAK A. RICHARD TURNER Principal photography by TAKASHI OKAMURA A R T A B R A S A Division of Abbeville Publishing Group NEW YORK LONDON PARIS CONTENTS
European Paintings: From Leonardo to Rembrandt to Goya Uncover the meaning behind the art of the great painters from 1400 to 1800 SYLLABUS
European Paintings: From Leonardo to Rembrandt to Goya Uncover the meaning behind the art of the great painters from 1400 to 1800 SYLLABUS July-September 2015 0 INTRODUCTION The goal of the course European
How did the histories of the Byzantine Empire and Western Europe differ during the era of third-wave civilizations?
How did the histories of the Byzantine Empire and Western Europe differ during the era of third-wave civilizations? Western Europe. Frankish Kingdoms. Roman Catholic Church. Holy Roman Empire. Eastern
Ninth Grade History & Social Science World History I
SEPTEMBER WHI.1 Historical Research and Geographical Analysis *(ongoing throughout year) identify, analyze, and interpret primary and secondary sources use maps, globes, artifacts, pictures identify major
Chapter 1. The Renaissance and Reformation 1300-1650
Chapter 1 The Renaissance and Reformation 1300-1650 The Renaissance The Renaissance was a period of history that sought to join the middle ages to the modern times. This age grew into one of the most culturally
Making tessellations combines the creativity of an art project with the challenge of solving a puzzle.
Activities Grades 6 8 www.exploratorium.edu/geometryplayground/activities EXPLORING TESSELLATIONS Background: What is a tessellation? A tessellation is any pattern made of repeating shapes that covers
AP Human Geography 2010 Scoring Guidelines
AP Human Geography 2010 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
Let the beauty we love be what we do. -Rumi
Let the beauty we love be what we do. -Rumi Advanced Placement Art History What is Art History? From the cave ceilings at Lascaux to the computer based imagery of today, the history of art is a story of
DEPARTMENT OF ART HISTORY Fall 2010 SUPPLEMENT
DEPARTMENT OF ART HISTORY Fall 2010 SUPPLEMENT The Art History Department welcomes students of all disciplines. Our courses provide students with the skills needed to analyze the visual arts on their own,
AP ART HISTORY 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES
2012 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 5 The images show a plan and an exterior view of Francesco Borromini s San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane. Identify the art-historical period during which San Carlo alle Quattro
Kansas Board of Regents Precollege Curriculum Courses Approved for University Admissions
Kansas Board of Regents Precollege Curriculum Courses Approved for University Admissions Original Publication April 6, 2011 Revision Dates June 13, 2011 May 23, 2012 Kansas Board of Regents Precollege
Political/Military Events. Cultural/Religious Events
Historical Timeline This timeline is limited to the major events that are directly related to the timeframe and the overall theme of the exhibition. Because the relationships between polytheistic religions,
Baroque Architecture. Arch 225
Baroque Architecture Arch 225 Baroque Architecture is the building style of the Baroque era, begun in late 16th-century Italy, that took the Roman vocabulary of Renaissance architecture and used it in
Davis Publications Communicating Through Graphic Design 2010 correlated to Oklahoma s Visual Art Standards High School with Media Arts
with Media Arts VISUAL ART Standard 1: Language of Visual Art: Presenting The student will identify and communicate using a variety of visual art terms. 1. Compare and contrast works which are similar
World History Middle Ages Test
World History Middle Ages Test 1. Europe became a feudal society because a. Europeans needed to defend themselves against constant raids and invasions. b. overpopulation required that a more efficient
Scoring and Practice Sections
Taking the SAT I: Reasoning Test Scoring and Practice Sections The materials in these files are intended for individual use by students getting ready to take an SAT Program test; permission for any other
An Overview of Western Civilization
The Six Major Periods of Western Civilization (BCE = BC; CE = AD) 1. Mesopotamia, Egypt, & Hebrews (3000-500 BCE) 2. Ancient Greece (1200-200 BCE) 3. Ancient Rome (753 BCE - 476 CE) -----------------------------------------------------------------
AP Environmental Science 2010 Free-Response Questions
AP Environmental Science 2010 Free-Response Questions The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity.
Today, some people believe the source of art lies in the soul of the individual artist,
Huntington and Scott Gallery Programs INSPIRING ART How Lessons from the Past Can Inspire New Art Grades 4 8 I. Introduction Today, some people believe the source of art lies in the soul of the individual
Sample Activity: The Least Expensive Cable
Sample Activity: The Least Expensive Cable from the Pre-AP workshop Pre-AP : Topics for AP Vertical Teams in Mathematics For more information, see apcentral.collegeboard.com/preapworkshops. Copyright 2004
Lesson 8: The Post-Impressionists. Pages 44-51
Lesson 8: The Post-Impressionists Pages 44-51 Post-Impressionist Artists: Cezanne Seurat Van Gogh Gauguin Munch Klimt Picasso Rousseau Child with a Dove, Pablo Picasso Paul Cezanne Oldest Post- Impressionist
AP English Literature & Composition 2002 Scoring Guidelines
AP English Literature & Composition 2002 Scoring Guidelines The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation in the classroom; permission for any
AP Human Geography 2007 Scoring Guidelines
AP Human Geography 2007 Scoring Guidelines The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to
AP ART HISTORY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES. Question 3
Left slide: Kritios Boy (Kritian Boy), circa 480 B.C.E. Right slide: Blank AP ART HISTORY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 3 3. Name and date this sculpture. How does it differ from earlier sculpture in
Overview. 1 Piet Mondrian 3. 2 Theo van Doesburg 28. 3 Object Design 42. 4 Conclusion 53
Overview 1 Piet Mondrian 3 2 Theo van Doesburg 28 3 Object Design 42 4 Conclusion 53 GDT-101 / HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN / DE STIJL / Overview ii / li GDT-101 / HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN / DE STIJL 1 /
