World English Placement Test Package. Rebecca Tarver Chase
|
|
|
- Susan Patterson
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 World English Placement Test Package Rebecca Tarver Chase
2 Rebecca Tarver Chase Publisher: Sherrise Roehr Managing Editor: Berta de Llano Senior Development Editor: Margarita Matte Copyright 2011 by Heinle, Cengage Learning All rights reserved. Instructors of classes using the World English program may reproduce materials for classroom use. Otherwise, no part of this work covered by the copyright hereon may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping, Web distribution or information storage and retrieval systems without the written permission of the publisher.
3 Contents Introduction to the World English Placement Package 2 Test Administration and Scoring 3 Placement Test Administration, Scoring, and Recommended Levels Oral Placement Test Administration, Scoring, and Recommended Levels Writing Test Administration, Scoring, and Recommended Levels Personal Data Form 6 Needs Assessment Survey 7 Placement Test 8 Listening Section 12 Listening Test Script 14 Answer Key 15 Student Answer Sheet 16 Oral Placement Test 17 Oral Assessment Guidelines 18 Writing Placement Test 19 Writing Assessment Guidelines 20
4 INTRODUCTION TO THE WORLD ENGLISH PLACEMENT TEST PACKAGE The was developed to help teachers place students in the most appropriate level of the World English program. Personal Data Form and Needs Assessment Survey In order to adapt coursework to the needs, expectations, and skill levels of students, it is advantageous to find out as much as possible about each individual as part of the initial assessment process. The Personal Data Form and Needs Assessment Survey may be used as is, translated, or otherwise adapted in order to gather important information about students. Photocopy the forms and have each student fill out one or both of them. Explain that this information is being collected so that teachers can better adapt the classroom materials and techniques to suit the learners needs. Assure the students that any information on the forms will be kept confidential within the program. The The includes three types of tests. In addition to the core Placement Test, there are also separate Oral and Writing Placement Tests. An explanation of each test and instructions for their administration and scoring follow. Placement Test The Placement Test consists of 70 items. The first section of the Placement Test (50 items) is followed by an optional Listening Section (20 items). The audio portion of the Listening Section is provided on the World English Teacher s Companion Website. Students can mark directly on the test sheets, or examiners may prefer to have students mark their answers on a photocopied Student Answer Sheet provided on page 16. Listening Scripts and Answer Keys are provided. Oral Placement Test A separate, interview-based Oral Placement Test is included for programs that want to utilize this form of assessment as part of their placement process. This test consists of conversational prompts to be read by the examiner and is accompanied by Oral Assessment Guidelines to help examiners determine the appropriate level of the student. Writing Placement Test A separate, writing-based Writing Placement Test is included for programs that want to incorporate writing into their placement process. Students are asked to select a writing prompt and write about it. Writing Assessment Guidelines are provided to help examiners determine the appropriate level of the student. 2
5 TEST ADMINISTRATION AND SCORING The allows teachers to consider multiple placement scenarios in determining the appropriate level of each student and was designed so that teachers could choose the method that best suits their needs. The most straightforward test is the Placement Test. The Oral and Writing Placement Tests are open-ended and, therefore, more subjective in nature. Some teachers may wish to use only the Placement Test, while others may wish to use it in combination with the Oral and/or Writing Placement Tests. Depending on the curricular objectives of the program, evaluators may want to weight the scores on the various placement tests differently. For example, a program that emphasizes speaking skills may want to weight the score on the Oral Placement Test more heavily than the Writing Placement Test, while a program that emphasizes writing skills might consider the opposite. The charts below represent suggested placement levels using the different tests in the. Placement Test Administration, Scoring, and Recommended Levels Photocopy a Placement Test for each student. Note that the last 20 items in the Placement Test constitute a Listening Section. These 20 items are optional and were designed to be used with the World English Placement Test Package. Teachers and/or examiners can read the listening content using the Listening Scripts provided. Teachers may have students mark their answers on the photocopy of the test itself. Alternatively, photocopy one Student Answer Sheet for each of the students and have them mark their responses on the answer sheets. Give students one point for each correct answer. Refer to the chart below for level recommendations. Note that the chart provides recommended levels based on two testing scenarios: Placement Test without the Listening Section (50 items) and Placement Test with the Listening Section (70 items). Placement Test score without Listening Section (50 items: 1 point per item) Placement Test Level Recommendations Placement Test score with Listening Section (70 items: 1 point per item) Recommended level of World English Below 20 points Below 28 points World English Intro points points World English Book points points World English Book points points World English Book 3 Above 46 points Above 64 points Higher level series recommended. Visit for suggested titles. 3
6 Timing the Placement Test Students should be given 30 minutes to complete the written portion (50 items) of the Placement Test after the examiner has read the instructions aloud and made sure that the students know how to use the Student Answer Sheet. For the optional Listening Section the examiner should read each item from the listening transcript aloud two times. Do not read anything from the student answer sheet aloud. After reading each item, allow time for students to choose an answer. The listening test should take about 10 minutes. Oral Placement Test Administration, Scoring, and Recommended Levels Make one copy of the Oral Placement Test for each student interview. Starting with the speaking prompts for World English Intro, interview the student and mark an appropriate score in that section based on the Oral Assessment Guidelines. Examiners may wish to take into account a variety of factors when evaluating the interviews, including whether the student is able to: Speak fluently without undue hesitation Use colloquial expressions appropriately Use complete sentences and phrases appropriately Pronounce words and phrases clearly Continue through the various levels of speaking prompts, interviewing the student until he/she begins to have marked difficulty responding. When the student begins to reach an overall plateau score of 2 on a given level, this is the recommended level for that student. For example, if a students scores 4 or 5 when asked the World English Intro level prompts, continue interviewing using the World English Book 1 prompts. If the student continues to score 3 or 4 on this section, proceed to the World English Book 2 prompts. If the student s overall score on the World English Book 2 prompts is 2, this is the recommended level for the student. If the student scores higher than 4 on the World English Book 3 prompts, a higher-level series is recommended. Visit for suggested titles. 4
7 Writing Placement Test Administration, Scoring, and Recommended Levels Make one copy of the Writing Placement Test for each student. Ask the students to write about one of the writing prompts. Alternatively, you may write some or all of the writing prompts on the board and have students write on a separate piece of paper. Examiners may also wish to set a time limit and/or a minimum/maximum word count for this section. Correct each student s paper and score it using the Writing Assessment Guidelines. Examiners may wish to take into account a variety of factors when awarding a score, including whether the student is able to: follow standard writing conventions, write fully developed sentences or paragraphs, select words and phrases appropriately, and organize views clearly and in an appropriate way. Refer to the chart below for level recommendations from the Writing Placement Test. Writing Placement Test Level Recommendations Writing Placement Test score Recommended level of World English 0 2 points World English Intro 3 5 points World English Book points World English Book points World English Book 3 10 points Higher level series recommended. Visit for suggested titles. ITING PLACEMENT TEST LEVEL RECOMMENDATIONS Overall Placement Considerations Some programs may wish to place students based on their Placement Test scores alone. Others may wish to factor in scores from the Oral and/or Writing Placement Tests. In cases where these scores indicate similar levels, this is very straightforward. However, in cases where the student scores higher on one test and lower on another, the examiners will have to decide how to weight the scores on the various tests to determine the final placement level for each student. For example, in a case where the student scores at the lower end of World English Book 2 on the Placement Test and at the upper end of World English Book 1 on the Oral or Writing Placement Test, the examiner should take the objectives of the program into consideration in determining whether the student should be placed in World English Book 1 or World English Book 2. If the main objective is to develop fluency in conversational skills and the Oral Placement Test score is lower, it might be best to place the student in the lower level in that program. Ongoing and End-of-Term Assessment in World English In addition to the, the World English Assessment CD-ROM with ExamView contains banks of test items that teachers can use to create specialized exams for each course. For more information see the World English Assessment CD-ROM with ExamView. 5
8 PERSONAL DATA FORM Today s Date: Name: Last First Middle Initial School: Home Address: Number Street Apartment Number City or Town State Postal Code Telephone: Home Cell For emergencies, call: Name Telephone Number Birth Date: Month/Day/Year Age: Signature of Student: The student completed this form: (Circle one) Alone With assistance Signature of person helping student provide information: 6
9 NEEDS ASSESSMENT SURVEY 1. In your language, are reading and writing easy or difficult for you? 2. How did you learn to read and write? (Circle one.) school family tutor 3. Years of education: (Circle last year completed.) (elementary) (secondary) (university) 4. Other education: 5. Other languages you speak: 6. Other languages you read or write: 7. What type of materials do you like to read in your language? 8. What do you write in your language? (Circle one.) letters stories lists notes other 9. Have you studied English before? Where? 10. How long have you studied English? 11. Describe your ability in English: (Circle the best description.) Understanding is... always difficult sometimes difficult never difficult Speaking is... always difficult sometimes difficult never difficult Reading is... always difficult sometimes difficult never difficult Writing is... always difficult sometimes difficult never difficult 12. Why do you want to learn English? 13. What is the most important thing you want to learn? 14. Do you have any questions about this program? The student completed this form: (Circle one.) Alone With assistance Signature of person helping student provide information: 7
10 Name: Date: PLACEMENT TEST Directions: Circle the correct letter. 1. These are your books, they? a. isn t b. aren t c. weren t 2. I told the teacher I had seen. a. what b. which c. where 3. We talked about new words. a. learn b. learned c. learning 4. A lot of rice is grown in Asia. The sentence is mostly about. a. why people grow rice b. how people grow rice c. where people grow rice 5. I asked a woman when I could catch the Broadway bus. She said, The Broadway bus arrives at six o clock. The Broadway bus. a. will arrive in the future b. has already arrived c. won't be arriving 6. I would travel to Hawaii if I a lot of money in the lottery. a. get b. won c. will 7. This is the dress my grandmother made. a. whom b. where c. which 8. Carl would rather not go to the party. The speaker means. a. Carl really wants to go. b. Carl doesn t want to go. c. Carl wishes he could go. 9. Sara to Los Angeles in a. moved b. moving c. has moved 10. If I have enough time, I help you with your homework. a. am b. will c. would 11. Right now, it. a. rain b. rains c. is raining 12. This pen is same as that one. a. as b. not c. the 13. Do you think it will rain? The speaker wants to know about. a. the weather now b. the weather in the past c. the weather in the future 14. She doesn t want coffee. a. any b. some c. many
11 Name: Date: 15. Stephanie will regret her decision sooner or later. The speaker means Stephanie. a. might make a decision soon. b. could be happier later. c. is definitely going to be sorry. 16. All of the food on the table. a. is b. am c. are 17. We ran out of milk. The speaker means we have. a. no milk b. some milk c. a lot of milk 18. Robert his keys in the living room. a. find b. found c. founded 19. Don and Nancy the house yesterday. a. cleaned b. cleaning c. cleaner 20. Leah said, I m bored with this book. Let s watch TV. Why did Leah want to watch TV? a. The TV wasn t interesting. b. Leah wasn t interesting. c. The book wasn t interesting. 21. We to have a test next Friday. a. are going b. may going c. will going 22. You lost the tennis match, didn t you? The speaker thinks you. a. didn t lose the match b. probably lost the match c. will most likely lose the match 23. Dave and Chris very early tomorrow morning. a. will leaving b. are leaving c. have left 24. a new language is never easy. a. Learn b. Learned c. Learning 25. When Larry arrived, the family sat down to eat. Which event happened first? a. The family sat down. b. Everyone ate. c. Larry arrived. 26. The laundry was by my sister. a. do b. done c. doing 27. I won t play basketball with Pete because he never the rules. a. attends b. follows c. targets 28. The teacher is writing the answers on the board. The sentence is about. a. the past b. the present c. the future
12 Name: Date: 29. Greg is taller than Samuel. Which sentence could be true? a. Greg is 181 cm tall, and Samuel is 176 cm tall. b. Greg is 176 cm tall, and Samuel is 181 cm tall. c. Greg is 181 cm tall, and Samuel is 181 cm tall. 30. Hana got 89% on the test. John got 96% on the test. Rita got 78% on the test. John got score on the test. a. the higher b. the highest c. the most high 31. Before you travel by train, you need to buy a. a. travel agent b. reservation c. ticket 32. A is a kind of vegetable. a. strawberry b. wheat c. carrot 33. The airplane is crowded. The speaker means the airplane is. a. quite new b. too full c. very late 34. People usually touch something with their. a. eyes b. noses c. fingers 35. Melanie said to Grace, The blue dictionary is mine. Melanie means the dictionary belongs to. a. Melanie b. Grace c. Melanie and Grace 36. There two lamps in the bedroom. a. is b. are c. was 37. he goes is not my problem. a. Who b. What c. Where 38. Bill s class, which meets at 11:00, has 28 students in it. Bill has. a. one class b. at least two classes c. three or more classes 39. Patty and Lou went to India. The sentence means. a. Only Patty went. b. They both went. c. Lou went alone. 40. What time the class begin? a. does b. was c. is
13 Name: Date: 41. The children in the classroom. a. is b. am c. are 42. The situation has really gotten out of hand. The speaker means the situation is. a. not easy to understand b. not under control c. not beneficial 43. My father enjoys golf. a. plays b. playing c. to play 44. The class hasn t ended. a. yet b. now c. already 45. If you cope with something, you with it. a. play b. deal c. tend 46. Remember to send an . a. her b. she c. hers 47. Adele exercises healthy. a. to be b. was c. are 48. Could you please tell me? a. where is the Grand Hotel b. is where the Grand Hotel c. where the Grand Hotel is 49. Can you give me a hand? The speaker wants. a. help b. praise c. money 50. Neither Mark nor Alex knows the answer. The sentence means. a. Mark doesn t know the answer, and Alex doesn t know the answer. b. Mark knows the answer, but Alex doesn t know it. c. Mark and Alex both know the answer.
14 Name: Date: LISTENING TEST 51. The speaker is talking about. a. the past b. the present c. the future 52. Which food will Mario NOT eat? a. cheese b. steak c. onions 53. Who wrote the paper? a. Mary b. Kathy c. Mary and Kathy 54. Which sentence is true? a. The weather was colder yesterday. b. The weather is warmer today. c. The weather was warmer yesterday. 55. The speaker is talking about. a. the past b. the present c. the future 56. Which sentence could be true? a. Ron weighs 69 kg, and Taylor weighs 76 kg. b. Ron weighs 76 kg, and Taylor weighs 69 kg. c. Ron weighs 69 kg, and Taylor weighs 69 kg. 57. The speaker is talking about. a. the past b. the present c. the future 58. The speaker thinks you can't Lisa. a. hear b. trust c. match 59. The speaker plans to buy. a. one thing b. two things c. three things 60. This is a. a. refusal b. complaint c. compliment 61. Which sentence is true? a. The speaker has no money. b. The speaker has some money. c. The speaker will give you money. 62. The speaker is probably. a. at a travel agency b. at a doctor s office c. at a restaurant 63. The speaker is talking about. a. why the woman spoke b. when the woman spoke c. how the woman spoke 64. The speaker thinks. a. scuba diving is dangerous b. you re not going scuba diving c. scuba diving is usually safe
15 Name: Date: 65. You should send a fax to. a. a man b. a woman c. two people 66. Which happened first? a. I arrived. b. I saw the band. c. The band started playing. 67. The speaker is talking about. a. one person b. at least two people c. three or more people 68. The speaker s grandfather is. a. dead b. blind c. alive 69. How much water does Tom want? a. none b. a small amount c. a large amount 70. The speaker is going to. a. spend some money at the bank b. put some money in the bank c. get some money from the bank
16 LISTENING SCRIPT (for the examiner) 51. We studied this last month. 52. Mario never eats dairy products. 53. This paper was written by Mary s sister Kathy. 54. It s colder today than it was yesterday. 55. My family is arriving on Saturday. 56. Ron weighs more than Taylor. 57. When did the movie start? 58. You can t count on Lisa. 59. We can buy either cookies or cake. 60. That s a beautiful dress! 61. I would give you money if I had some. 62. My throat hurts, and I think I have a fever. 63. The woman spoke loudly. 64. You re going scuba diving? Isn t that dangerous? 65. After you call Chris, you should send her a fax, too. 66. The band was playing when I arrived. 67. One of my friends is going to see a movie. 68. My grandfather has had a good life. 69. Tom wants a little water. 70. I m going downtown. I need to deposit some money. 14
17 ANSWER KEY 1. b 15. c 29. a 43. b 57. a 2. a 16. a 30. b 44. a 58. b 3. c 17. a 31. c 45. b 59. a 4. c 18. b 32. c 46. a 60. c 5. a 19. a 33. b 47. a 61. a 6. b 20. c 34. c 48. c 62. b 7. c 21. a 35. a 49. a 63. c 8. b 22. b 36. b 50. a 64. a 9. a 23. b 37. c 51. a 65. b 10. b 24. c 38. a 52. a 66. c 11. c 25. c 39. b 53. b 67. a 12. c 26. b 40. a 54. c 68. c 13. c 27. b 41. c 55. c 69. b 14. a 28. b 42. b 56. b 70. b 15
18 Name: Date: STUDENT ANSWER SHEET PLACEMENT TEST 1. a b c 15. a b c 29. a b c 43. a b c 57. a b c 2. a b c 16. a b c 30. a b c 44. a b c 58. a b c 3. a b c 17. a b c 31. a b c 45. a b c 59. a b c 4. a b c 18. a b c 32. a b c 46. a b c 60. a b c 5. a b c 19. a b c 33. a b c 47. a b c 61. a b c 6. a b c 20. a b c 34. a b c 48. a b c 62. a b c 7. a b c 21. a b c 35. a b c 49. a b c 63. a b c 8. a b c 22. a b c 36. a b c 50. a b c 64. a b c 9. a b c 23. a b c 37. a b c 51. a b c 65. a b c 10. a b c 24. a b c 38. a b c 52. a b c 66. a b c 11. a b c 25. a b c 39. a b c 53. a b c 67. a b c 12. a b c 26. a b c 40. a b c 54. a b c 68. a b c 13. a b c 27. a b c 41. a b c 55. a b c 69. a b c 14. a b c 28. a b c 42. a b c 56. a b c 70. a b c
19 Name: Date: ORAL PLACEMENT TEST Language Function Speaking Prompt Score Language Function Speaking Prompt Score World English Intro Give personal information Talk about family Talk about schedules and routines Describe housing Talk about work World English 1 Describe people Describe feelings Talk about body and health Describe future actions with going to World English 2 Talk about cooking Describe the community What s your name? How do you spell your name? What s your address? How many people are there in your family? Do you have any brothers or sisters? Tell me about your day. What time do you usually get up? What do you have for lunch? Do you live in a house or an apartment? How many rooms are there? What things are in the kitchen? Do you have a part-time job? What do you do? What do you want to do? Tell me about your brother or sister (or a friend). What does he/she look like? How is he/she tall or short? What is his/her hair color? What is his/her eye color? If a man yawns, how does he feel? If woman laughs, how does she feel? If a boy cries, how does he feel? Have you ever felt sore from playing a sport? What part of your body hurt? What did you do to feel better? What are you going to do this weekend? Describe your plans using going to. Do you cook? What meals can you make? Do you like to try new recipes? What city/town do you live in? Tell me about your neighborhood. How much pollution does your city/town have? Describe skills What is your dream job? What skills do you need for that job? Express agreement or disagreement World English 3 Talk about memory Do you have a cell phone? Many people believe it is important to have a cell phone. Do you agree or disagree? Why? Tell me about your memory? Do you usually remember the names of people you meet? Is it easier for you to remember a person s name or face? Give approximations How many people live in your city/town? In your country? Make a complaint Provide reasons why Have you ever complained about a problem? What did you say? What happened? Do you think computers are a good thing? Why or why not? Explain. TOTAL: 17
20 ORAL ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES Use the following guidelines to score each learner s speaking ability for the Oral Placement Test (p. 17). Speaks with frequent hesitation; occasionally does not respond verbally. 1 Rarely responds with confidence; frequently reluctant to use the language. Low Speech and pronunciation are usually not easily understood. Rarely uses complete sentences and phrases appropriately. Rarely uses appropriate and varied vocabulary. Makes numerous errors in form or function. Speaks with frequent hesitation. 2 Rarely responds with confidence; often reluctant to use the language. Fair Speech and pronunciation are usually not easily understood. Uses very few colloquial expressions appropriately. Occasionally uses appropriate and varied vocabulary. Makes frequent errors in form or function. Speaks fluently with a little hesitation. 3 Usually responds with confidence. Good Speech and pronunciation may not always be easily understood. Uses a few colloquial expressions appropriately. Generally uses complete sentences and phrases appropriately. Uses appropriate and varied vocabulary on most occasions. Makes occasional errors in form or function. Speaks fluently without much hesitation. 4 Rarely responds with confidence; frequently reluctant to use the language. Very Good Speech and pronunciation are always clear and easily understood. Uses most colloquial expressions appropriately. Almost always uses complete sentences and phrases appropriately. Almost always uses appropriate and varied vocabulary. Very few errors in form or function. Speaks fluently without hesitation. Responds with confidence. 5 Speech and pronunciation are clear and easily understood. Excellent Uses colloquial expressions appropriately. Uses appropriate and varied vocabulary. Very few errors in form or function. 18
21 Name: Date: WRITING PLACEMENT TEST Choose ONE of these topics and write about it. Write about your house or apartment. How many rooms are there? What are they? What is your favorite room? Why? Write about a person you know very well. Who is this person? What does he/she look like? Why is he/she important to you? Write about your neighborhood. What does it look like? What is in your neighborhood? Is it quiet or noisy? What things do you like your neighborhood? What things do you not like your neighborhood? Write about something you bought recently. What did you buy? Where did you buy it? How much did it cost? Why did you buy it? Imagine that a waiter in a restaurant was very rude to you and your friends. Write a letter to the manager of the restaurant and complain. Tell the manager what happened, why you are upset, and what he/she should do to make you happy again.
22 WRITING ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES Use the following guidelines to score each learner s writing ability for the Writing Placement Test (p. 19) Beginner 2 3 Low 4 5 Fair 6 7 Good 8 9 Very Good 10 Excellent Writing is mostly incomprehensible and seems to take a lot of effort. The purpose and aim of the writing is unclear. The words chosen are not appropriate for the type of piece being written. The writing is not at the paragraph level. There are frequent errors in grammar and/or punctuation. Writing is not well developed and appears to take a lot of effort. The purpose and aim of the writing is rarely clear. The writing does not flow well at the paragraph and sentence level. The voice of the author is rarely clear and very rarely comes through strongly. The words chosen are rarely appropriate for the type of piece being written. The organization is not appropriate for the type of piece being written. Standard writing conventions are rarely followed; there are many errors in grammar and/or punctuation. Writing is fairly well developed, although it appears to take some effort. The purpose and aim of the writing are not always clear. The writing flows fairly well at the paragraph and sentence level. The voice of the author is sometimes clear and occasionally comes through strongly. The words chosen are not always appropriate for the type of piece being written. The organization is not particularly appropriate for the type of piece being written. Standard writing conventions are not always followed; there are several errors in grammar and/or punctuation. Writing is developed and does not appear to take much effort. The purpose and aim of the writing is clear. The writing usually flows at both the paragraph and sentence level. The voice of the author is usually clear and usually comes through strongly. The words chosen are usually appropriate for the type of piece being written. The organization is generally appropriate for the type of piece being written. In general, standard writing conventions are followed, but there are a few errors in grammar and/or punctuation. The purpose and aim of the writing are clear. The writing flows at both the paragraph and sentence level. The voice of the author is clear and comes through strongly. The words chosen are appropriate for the type of piece being written. The conventions of standard writing are usually followed. Writing is fully developed and appears effortless. The purpose and aim of the writing are very clear. The writing always flows at both the paragraph and sentence level. The voice of the author is very clear and comes through strongly. The words chosen are very appropriate for the type of piece being written. The organization is very appropriate for the type of piece being written. The conventions of standard writing are followed.
KET for Schools Reading and Writing Part 9 teacher s notes
KET for Schools Reading and Writing Part 9 teacher s notes Description This is a guided discovery activity to find out what candidates need to do in KET for Schools Reading and Writing Part 9. Students
SALE TODAY All toys half price
Name: Class: Date: KET Practice PET TestPractice Reading Test and Reading Writing KET PET Part 1 Questions 1 5 Which notice (A H) says this (1 5)? For Questions 1 5 mark the correct letter A H on your
Chapter. The Weekend
Chapter 3 The Weekend T he weekend begins on Friday night and ends on Sunday night. Our weekend lives are usually different from our weekday lives. We may relax and have fun. We may also work at weekend
PARAGRAPH ORGANIZATION 1 Worksheet 1: What is an introductory paragraph?
PARAGRAPH ORGANIZATION 1 Worksheet 1: What is an introductory paragraph? Read the paragraph. This is the introductory paragraph for an essay. What is the title of the essay? a The oldest person in your
13. Jesus is Anointed by Mary
13. Jesus is Anointed by Mary Studying God s Word Bible Reference John 12: 1-8 Memory Verse Psalm 116:12 How can I repay the Lord for all his goodness to me? Bible Background In all four Gospels we find
LESSON TITLE: Jesus Visits Mary and Martha THEME: Jesus wants us to spend time with \ Him. SCRIPTURE: Luke 10:38-42
Devotion NT249 CHILDREN S DEVOTIONS FOR THE WEEK OF: LESSON TITLE: Jesus Visits Mary and Martha THEME: Jesus wants us to spend time with \ Him. SCRIPTURE: Luke 10:38-42 Dear Parents Welcome to Bible Time
Simple Present Tense. Simple Present Tense in the Negative. Grammar Practice Worksheets
Simple Present Tense Choose the correct verb from the list below to complete the following sentences. Use the correct form of the simple present tense. fix stand speak drink eat do wear have wash make
ENGELSKA NIVÅTEST (1) Medel Sid 1(7)
Medel Sid 1(7) Namn: Poäng: Nivå : Adress: Tel: Complete each sentence with one item from those given below. Use each item once only. Note: Each question has One mark. You must have all words in the correct
Helping Individuals Succeed. Examinee Handbook
Helping Individuals Succeed Examinee Handbook The TOEIC Service International does not operate, license, endorse, or recommend any schools or study materials that claim to prepare people for the TOEIC
Placement Test. It is designed to enable us to place you in a class at the right level for you.
Placement Test Date / / Name Nationality This placement test contains 50 multiple-choice questions for you to answer, and 3 writing questions. Please write a few sentences for each writing question. It
Lesson Effective Communication Skills
Lesson Effective Communication Skills Lesson Overview In this lesson, participants will learn about various types of communication and how important effective communication is in the workplace. Lesson
Grade 8 English Language Arts 90 Reading and Responding, Lesson 9
GRADE 8 English Language Arts Reading and Responding: Lesson 9 Read aloud to the students the material that is printed in boldface type inside the boxes. Information in regular type inside the boxes and
1) To take a picture is fun. It is fun to take a picture. it To master English grammar is difficult. It is difficult to master English grammar.
3 1) To take a picture is fun. It is fun to take a picture. it To master English grammar is difficult. It is difficult to master English grammar. English grammar is diffcult to master. 2) My dream is to
Contact: Barbara McIntosh Telephone: 07801290575 Email: [email protected].
Personal Planning Book The Personal Planning Book was originally written by Barbara McIntosh and Andrea Whittaker. Several revisions and additions to this book have been made since the original version
California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3
California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3 Words were selected using the following established frequency lists: (1) Dolch 220 (2) Fry 100 (3) American Heritage Top 150 Words in English
1 Grammar in the Real World
U NIT 31 Adjectives and Adverbs Making a Good Impression 1 Grammar in the Real World A Do you know how to give a presentation? What do you do to prepare? Read the article How many of your ideas are in
Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future.
Good. How are you? You re welcome. How are you? Oh, no. You mustn t help him. OK. I ll ask him. Why did you finish the report? You can t buy a dictionary. No, thank you. How are you? It s cloudy. How are
Interview with David Bouthiette [at AMHI 3 times] September 4, 2003. Interviewer: Karen Evans
Interview with David Bouthiette [at AMHI 3 times] September 4, 2003 Interviewer: Karen Evans KE: What we are going to talk about first are your experiences while you were at AMHI, and then we will go on
B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST
B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST Time allowed: 60 min Total marks for the test: 100 Marking scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer In each multiple choice question, only one of the four answers is correct. Choose
EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result:
EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper Name: Result: Task 1 Which notice says what? For questions 1 5, match the correct letter A H. 1. You do not have to pay extra
Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk
Sunflowers Name Score Level and grade 2012 Contents Billy s Sunflower... 3 A story by Nicola Moon So Many Sunflowers!... 14 Vincent Van Gogh... 15 Information about the artist Making a Paper Sunflower...
TEST DIAGNOSTYCZNY Z JĘZYKA ANGIELSKIEGO
1. They are the United States. a) to b) for c) from d) with 3. is your favourite colour? a) How b) This c) Who d) What 5. This is my car. a) mother b) mothers c) mother is d) mother's 7. Are these shoes
English as a Second Language Podcast www.eslpod.com. ESL Podcast 292 Business Insurance
GLOSSARY to lose control of (something) to no longer be in control of something; to not be able to influence how something moves or happens * When I was driving home last night, I thought I was going to
THE EF ENGLISHLIVE GUIDE TO: Dating in English TOP TIPS. For making the right impression
EF Englishlive: Language & Lifestyle Guides THE EF ENGLISHLIVE GUIDE TO: Dating in English TOP TIPS For making the right impression Index INDEX 03 Introduction 05 Asking someone out on a date 09 Booking
Guided Reading Level J
An Inspiring Life Guided Reading Level J No part of this publication may be reproduced in whole or in part, or stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical,
GESE Initial steps. Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3. GESE Grade 1 Introduction
GESE Initial steps Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3 GESE Grade 1 Introduction cover photos: left and right Martin Dalton, middle Speak! Learning Centre Contents Contents What is Trinity College London?...3
A Writer s Workshop: Working in the Middle from Jennifer Alex, NNWP Consultant
Structure of a Workshop: A Writer s Workshop: Working in the Middle from Jennifer Alex, NNWP Consultant For the last four years, writing and reading workshops have been the foundation of my classroom practice.
Modals 10.1 MODALS 10.2 PAST PROGRESSIVE MODALS 10.3 REVIEW
10 Modals 10.1 MODALS Dialogue Advice Line-Ups What Can I Do with It? (Using can) Are You the One? (Using can) Stop Me, Please! Role Play Class Rules 10.2 PAST PROGRESSIVE MODALS Knock at the Door 10.3
The Test of Critical Thinking Student Instructions
TCT - 1 The Test of Critical Thinking Student Instructions Today, you are going to take a test called The Test of Critical Thinking. How well you do on this test will not affect your grade in this class.
Using sentence fragments
Lesson 8 Descriptive Essays Description is not a distinct mode of writing, like expository, narrative, and persuasive, but the ability to write descriptively is essential to a host of writing genres. Many
Self-Acceptance. A Frog Thing by E. Drachman (2005) California: Kidwick Books LLC. ISBN 0-9703809-3-3. Grade Level: Third grade
Self-Acceptance A Frog Thing by E. Drachman (2005) California: Kidwick Books LLC. ISBN 0-9703809-3-3 This Book Kit was planned by Lindsay N. Graham Grade Level: Third grade Characteristic Trait: Self Acceptance
- ENGLISH TEST - ELEMENTARY 100 QUESTIONS
Exercise 1: Tick (P) the suitable answer. - ENGLISH TEST - 1. My brother... a flat in London. A have B has C haves 2.... you live with your boyfriend? A Do B Does C Is 3. Elizabeth is.... A Philip's wife
1. This question paper consists of TWO sections: QUESTION 1: Comprehension (20) QUESTION 2: Language (10) QUESTION 3: Multiple Choice Questions (50)
CAMI Education (Pty) Ltd Reg. No. 1996/017609/07 CAMI House Fir Drive, Northcliff P.O. Box 1260 CRESTA, 2118 Tel: +27 (11) 476-2020 Fax : 086 601 4400 web: www.camiweb.com e-mail: [email protected] ENGLISH
Entry Exam 2016 in English
Entry Exam 2016 in English Family Name: First Name: Present School: Duration: 50 minutes Your are not allowed to use pencil. Use a pen! You may leave early. (When finished, turn your test upside down and
Introduction. 1 st Reason. Extension of 1 st reason. Elaboration of 1 st reason. 2nd Reason. Extension of 2nd reason. Elaboration of 2nd reason
A special person is someone who listens to me, makes me laugh and buys me nice presents. Do you have anyone in your life that does those things? I do, and her name is Lucy. Let me tell you more about why
始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません
2013 年 度 青 山 学 院 高 等 部 一 般 入 学 試 験 問 題 英 語 始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません 下 記 の 注 意 事 項 に 目 を 通 しておいてください 問 題 用 紙 は 1 ページから 12 ページまであるので 始 まりのブザー が 鳴 ったらすぐに 確 認 すること 解 答 はすべて 別 紙 の 解 答 用 紙 に 記 入 すること とじてある
Year 7. Grammar booklet 3 and tasks Sentences, phrases and clauses
Year 7 Grammar booklet 3 and tasks Sentences, phrases and clauses Types of Sentence There are 4 main types of sentences. A question asks something and needs a question mark. What s the matter? A statement
LESSON TITLE: Jesus Heals Blind Bartimaeus
Devotion NT257 CHILDREN S DEVOTIONS FOR THE WEEK OF: LESSON TITLE: Jesus Heals Blind Bartimaeus THEME: Jesus always has time for us! SCRIPTURE: Mark 10:46-52 Dear Parents Welcome to Bible Time for Kids!
Grade 3: Module 1: Unit 1: Lesson 8 Paragraph Writing Instruction
Grade 3: Module 1: Unit 1: Lesson 8 This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. Exempt third-party content is indicated by the footer: (name
101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z
101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z As the topics of sports, hobbies and free time are easy ones that tie in with IELTS Speaking Part One and students like
Fry Phrases Set 1. TeacherHelpForParents.com help for all areas of your child s education
Set 1 The people Write it down By the water Who will make it? You and I What will they do? He called me. We had their dog. What did they say? When would you go? No way A number of people One or two How
What does compassion look like?
Lesson One: What does compassion look like? Learning Objectives: Students will: Demonstrate an understanding of the concept compassion. Identify elements of compassion shown in various images. Begin to
Preparing for the IELTS test with Holmesglen Institute of TAFE
Preparing for the IELTS test with Holmesglen Institute of TAFE The speaking component The IELTS speaking test takes around 15 minutes and is in the form of an interview. The interview will most probably
Parable of The Prodigal Son
Parable of The Prodigal Son Teacher Pep Talk: Children need to know that they are loved unconditionally. In fact, we all need to know it! In the Parable of the Prodigal Son, Jesus assures us that God will
THE FORGIVING FATHER
BOOK 1, PART 3, LESSON 4 THE FORGIVING FATHER THE BIBLE: Luke 15:11-32 THEME: We can discover what Jesus wants us to do and be by hearing the parables Jesus told. PREPARING FOR THE LESSON MAIN IDEA: Jesus
ESOL Customer Service Training: Unit 1 1: 1 Student Book. Unit 1: Talking With Your Customer
ESOL Customer Service Training: Unit 1 1: 1 Unit 1: Talking With Your Customer ESOL Customer Service Training: Unit 1 1: 2 What are your goals? Note to Instructor: If you have permission, use Stand Out
Topic Task: Music, Travel & Descriptions
At a glance Topic Task: Music, Travel & Descriptions Level: ISE Foundation Focus: Topic task Aims: To provide students with a model of a good topic form/topic discussion, to familiarise students with the
Online Tutoring System For Essay Writing
Online Tutoring System For Essay Writing 2 Online Tutoring System for Essay Writing Unit 4 Infinitive Phrases Review Units 1 and 2 introduced some of the building blocks of sentences, including noun phrases
1 WARMER Complete the sentences using your own words. Use a dictionary to help you. Girls are. Boys are.
1 WARMER Complete the sentences using your own words. Use a dictionary to help you. Girls are. Boys are. 2 WHAT DOES IT MEAN? Write the words next to their meanings. These words will help you understand
Scarcity and Choices Grade One
Ohio Standards Connection: Economics Benchmark A Explain how the scarcity of resources requires people to make choices to satisfy their wants. Indicator 1 Explain that wants are unlimited and resources
Types of meaning. KNOWLEDGE: the different types of meaning that items of lexis can have and the terms used to describe these
Part 1 Lexis What is lexis? Lexis (or vocabulary) refers to single words, or sets of words, that have a specific meaning, for example: car, pick up, in the end. Unit 1 Types of meaning LEARNING OUTCOME
Cambridge English: Advanced Speaking Sample test with examiner s comments
Speaking Sample test with examiner s comments This document will help you familiarise yourself with the Speaking test for Cambridge English: Advanced, also known as Certificate in Advanced English (CAE).
Cambridge English: ESOL Skills for Life
Cambridge English: ESOL Skills for Life ESOL Skills for Life Speaking and Listening Entry 3 Sample Test E This test should not exceed 22 minutes. Please note: With the exception of the Task Sheets in Phases
TO WRITING AND GIVING A GREAT SPEECH. A Reference Guide for Teachers by Elaine C. Shook Leon County 4-H
EIGHTSTEPS TO WRITING AND GIVING A GREAT SPEECH A Reference Guide for Teachers by Elaine C. Shook Leon County 4-H Introduction Good oral communication skills are important in our day to day activities.
How to prepare for IELTS Speaking
Contents Page Details of the speaking test 3 Part 1 5 Part 2 7 Part 3 11 General tips for speaking 15 Make sure you have a copy of the How to prepare for IELTS FAQs booklet in addition to this booklet.
BUSEL 2015-2016 ACADEMIC YEAR ELEMENTARY EXAM TASK TYPES
The Elementary exams will have all or some the following task types. READING SECTION TIPS FOR THE READING SECTION DO practise reading English as much as possible. revise the topics, grammar and vocabulary
PUSD High Frequency Word List
PUSD High Frequency Word List For Reading and Spelling Grades K-5 High Frequency or instant words are important because: 1. You can t read a sentence or a paragraph without knowing at least the most common.
Speaking Extra. A resource book of multi-level skills activities. Mick Gammidge
Speaking Extra A resource book of multi-level skills activities Mick Gammidge PUBLISHED BY THE PRESS SYNDICATE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE The Pitt Building, Trumpington Street, Cambridge, United Kingdom
End-of-course Test Answer Key A. Grammar, Vocabulary, and Pronunciation GRAMMAR
End-of-course Test Answer Key A Grammar, Vocabulary, and Pronunciation GRAMMAR 1 1 s going to look for 2 ve been 3 used to live 4 isn t cleaned 5 didn t go 6 had seen 7 have been married 8 s cooking 9
Proficiency Evaluation Test Intermediate to Advanced
Proficiency Evaluation Test Intermediate to Advanced Name I. Grammar / Vocabulary II. Reading Comprehension III. Writing Sample IV. Conversation / Interview Directions for the Tutor: Allow the participant
ENGELSKA NIVÅTEST (1) Avancerad Sid 1(4)
Avancerad Sid 1(4) Namn:........................................ Poäng:........ Nivå :....... Complete each sentence with one item from those given below. Use each item once only. Example: John gets up
Social Studies Fair: February 23, 2012 @ 6:30 P.M.
Student Name: Teacher: Project #: Harbins Elementary School Social Studies FAIR Project Directions 1 4 th & 5 th Grade Project Begins: January 6, 2012 Project Due: February 16, 2012 Social Studies Fair:
FORM 5 ENGLISH TIME: 15 minutes Listening Comprehension. Instructions for the conduct of the Listening Comprehension Examination
DIRECTORATE FOR QUALITY AND STANDARDS IN EDUCATION Department for Curriculum Management and elearning Educational Assessment Unit Annual Examinations for Secondary Schools 2011 Track 1 FORM 5 ENGLISH TIME:
One Day. Helen Naylor. ... Level 2. Series editor: Philip Prowse. Cambridge University Press 978-0-521-71422-8 - One Day.
Cambridge English Readers... Level 2 Series editor: Philip Prowse One Day cambridge university press Cambridge, New York, Melbourne, Madrid, Cape Town, Singapore, São Paulo, Delhi Cambridge University
VAK Learning Styles Self-Assessment Questionnaire
Student Services Study Skills Student Development and Counselling VAK Learning Styles Self-Assessment Questionnaire Circle or tick the answer that most represents how you generally behave. (It s best to
Jesus at the Temple (at age 12)
Jesus at the Temple (at age 12) Teacher Pep Talk: Twelve sounds so grown up, especially when you are a Little Guy! But to us adults, 12 seems really young to be doing some of the things Jesus was doing
Moving As A Child Part 2 Mini-Story Lesson
Hi, welcome to the mini-story lesson for the conversation Moving As A Child Part 2. Okay, let s get started with the story. * * * * * Julia Roberts house in Los Angeles was on fire. She called her friend
7.5 Emphatic Verb Tense
Chapter 7 Verb Usage 211 7.5 Emphatic Verb Tense The emphatic tenses of a verb are used to add emphasis. In addition, the emphatic tense can be used with the word not in negative sentences and to form
TeachingEnglish Lesson plans
Born, Bread and Buttered in London In this lesson students hear a man being interviewed about his life in London. He talks about the different parts of London he has lived in and how things have changed
Contents. A Word About This Guide... 3. Why Is It Important for My Child to Read?... 4. How Will My Child Learn to Read?... 4
Contents A Word About This Guide............................... 3 Why Is It Important for My Child to Read?................ 4 How Will My Child Learn to Read?....................... 4 How Can I Help My
1. Listen to your teacher read the vocabulary words.
Lesson 6 Literature Link 1. Listen to your teacher read the vocabulary words. Vocabulary Tilda Tennessee troublemaker chicken visitors special invited outwit enough bridle saddle reins different comfortable
Jahrgangsstufentest ENGLISCH. an bayerischen Realschulen. Termin: Mittwoch, 2. Oktober 2013. Bearbeitungszeit: 45 Minuten.
Jahrgangsstufentest ENGLISH an bayerischen Realschulen Termin: Mittwoch, 2. Oktober 2013 Bearbeitungszeit: 45 Minuten Name: Klasse: 7 Punkte: / 60 Note: PART I: Listening TASK 1 You will hear five short
When you want to explain why something happens, you can use a clause of
CLAUSES AND PHRASES OF REASON When you want to explain why something happens, you can use a clause of reason introduced by a conjunction (because, as and since) or a phrase introduced by because of. Daniel
Acknowledge, Ask, Adapt Negotiation Practice
Sample Issue ~ Late for School Again Sunshine Center s Parent Handbook clearly outlines the center s policy that parents must have their children to the center by 9am at the latest. All parents review
Speaking for IELTS. About Speaking for IELTS. Vocabulary. Grammar. Pronunciation. Exam technique. English for Exams.
About Collins series has been designed to be easy to use, whether by learners studying at home on their own or in a classroom with a teacher: Instructions are easy to follow Exercises are carefully arranged
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY IN TEACHING READING
Лю Пэн COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY IN TEACHING READING Effective Elementary Reading Program Effective approach must contain the following five components: 1. Phonemic awareness instruction to help children learn
1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually
Test 2A 1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew 2 When I got... I had a bath. A home B at home C to home 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually C usually
OBJECTIVES. The BIG Idea. How will taking notes improve my performance in school and on the job? Taking Notes
Taking Notes 2 Study Skills The BIG Idea How will taking notes improve my performance in school and on the job? AGENDA Approx. 45 minutes I. Warm Up: Scavenger Hunt (5 minutes) II. What s My Line? (10
English Language Placement Test
English Language English Language Placement Test For further information contact us: Tel. +44 (0) 8707 202 909 Email. [email protected] www.ediplc.com 1. We very hungry. is am are isn t 2. has long
Part 1 LISTENING. Task 1
Part 1 LISTENING Task 1 Listen to Joel telling his elder sister about his friends. Where would they like to work one day? For questions 1-5, write a letter -H next to each person. You will hear the conversation
WHY DO WE GET ANGRY? EVERYONE FEELS ANGRY SOMETIMES
FEELING ANGRY? WHY DO WE GET ANGRY? There are lots of things that can make us angry. Here are a few examples... EVERYONE FEELS ANGRY SOMETIMES It s normal and healthy to get angry when there is a good
3 days Lifting the Qualities of Effective Fiction Writing. 3 4 days Stretching Out the Problem and Imagining Creative Solutions to Stories
Grade 1, Unit 3 Realistic Fiction Adapted from Realistic Fiction (Unit 3) in A Curricular Plan for the Writing Workshop, Grade 1 by Calkins Section of the Unit of Study Minilesson Focus Points Time (approximate)
- ENGLISH TEST - PRE-INTERMEDIATE 100 QUESTIONS
Exercise 1: Tick (P) the suitable answer. 1. What's... job? A your B yours C you 2. The traffic is... than it was many years ago. A badder B more bad C worse 3. I've... washed the floor. It's wet. A already
Customer Service Training 101, Second Edition By Renee Evenson
Excerpt from: Customer Service Training 101, Second Edition By Renee Evenson Chapter One Taking Your First Steps: The Basics Always remember, the customer is the reason you have a job. What has happened
Devotion NT267 CHILDREN S DEVOTIONS FOR THE WEEK OF: LESSON TITLE: The Second Coming. THEME: Jesus is coming again. SCRIPTURE: Matthew 24:27-31
Devotion NT267 CHILDREN S DEVOTIONS FOR THE WEEK OF: LESSON TITLE: The Second Coming THEME: Jesus is coming again. SCRIPTURE: Matthew 24:27-31 Dear Parents Welcome to Bible Time for Kids. Bible Time for
Top 2 grammar techniques, and ways to improve
Top 2 grammar techniques, and ways to improve Grammar is the most fundamental concept in languages. Thus, in order to learn a second language successfully, grammar is the most important concepts to be
Haslingden High School RE HOMEWORK BOOKLET Year 8 Block A
Haslingden High School RE HOMEWORK BOOKLET Year 8 Block A Name: Form: Subject Teacher: Date Given: Date to Hand in: Level: Effort: House Points: Comment: Target: Parent / Guardian Comment: 0 Year 8 Block
Circle or tick the answer that most represents how you generally behave.
VAK Learning Styles Self-Assessment Questionnaire Circle or tick the answer that most represents how you generally behave. (It s best to complete the questionnaire before reading the accompanying explanation.)
Handouts for Conversation Partners: Grammar
Handouts for Conversation Partners: Grammar Contents A Cheat Sheet on the Tenses in English... 2 Conditionals... 3 Past Participles... 5 Present Perfect Tense... 6 Present Perfect Continuous... 6 Past
ANNUAL NATIONAL ASSESSMENT GRADE 2 ENGLISH HOME LANGUAGE SET 2: 2012 EXEMPLAR
ANNUAL NATIONAL ASSESSMENT GRADE 2 ENGLISH HOME LANGUAGE SET 2: 2012 EXEMPLAR GUIDELINES FOR THE USE OF THE ANNUAL NATIONAL ASSESSMENT (ANA) EXEMPLARS 1. General overview The Annual National Assessment
Past Simple & Past Continuous. Exercises
Past Simple & Past Continuous Exercises The following document is a brief description and a series of exercises for practicing the past simple and the past continuous in order to improve your knowledge
Lesson 8 Setting Healthy Eating & Physical Activity Goals
Lesson 8 Setting Healthy Eating & Physical Activity Goals Overview In this lesson, students learn about goal setting. They review the activity sheets they filled out earlier to log their eating and activity
Students will participate in a cold-write of an opinion.
: Instructional Strategies: DAY 1 Students will participate in a cold-write of an opinion. Advanced Graphic Organizers, Instructional Conversations facilitated by purposeful use of Participation and Discussion
Language Arts Core, First Grade, Standard 8 Writing-Students write daily to communicate effectively for a variety of purposes and audiences.
Genre Unit Reading and Writing Fables by Amy Kinney Language Arts Core, First Grade, Standard 7 Comprehension-Students understand, interpret, and analyze narrative and informational grade level text. Objective
Building Strong Families
Building Strong Families How to Discipline by Mary Gosche Adapted January 2000 Further adapted and simplified by Gail Rice, Literacy Specialist, December 2002 equal opportunity/ada institution Table of
The students will be introduced to the immigration station Ellis Island and participate in a reenactment of the experience of Ellis Island.
Title The Experience of Ellis Island Key Words Ellis Island, Citizenship, Immigration Grade Level First Time Allotted 45 minute lesson Lesson Overview The students will be introduced to the immigration
. Copyright 2003 by Aguirre International Developed by JBS International for the Corporation for National & Community Service 1
Developing Performance Measurement Instruments This material is based upon work supported by the Corporation for National and Community Service under Cooperative Agreement No. 00CACA0002. Opinions or points
UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI URBINO CARLO BO ACCERTAMENTO DI LINGUA INGLESE: LIVELLO B2
UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI URBINO CARLO BO ACCERTAMENTO DI LINGUA INGLESE: LIVELLO B2 Cognome/Nome... N. Matr... Dottorato di appartenenza... Data... Firma... READING 1 Read the text and tick ( ) A, B,
Society tells us otherwise. Our broke family and friends tell us otherwise.
Breaking the Bondage of Debt Text: Proverbs 22:7 I. Intro a. You can t believe everything you hear. Think about it for a second: Who taught you that borrowing money was a good idea? i. Was it your broke
ENGLISH FILE. End-of-course Test. New. Beginner. 1 Complete the sentences with one word.
End-of-course Test GRAMMAR 1 Complete the sentences with one word. Example: A Are you Simon? B Yes, I am. 1 A Where Sally from? B She s from Ireland. 2 A Are they French? B No, they. They re Italian. 3
