AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
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- Jeffrey Ezra Ellis
- 9 years ago
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1 55B-1 GROUP 55B AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING CONTENTS GENERAL DESCRIPTION B B-5 INTRODUCTION B-5 AUTOMATIC A/C TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY B-5 DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION B-5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART.. 55B-9 DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE B-183 ACTUATOR TEST REFERENCE B-185 CHECK AT A/C-ECU TERMINAL B-186 SPECIAL TOOLS B-188 SENSORS B-190 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION B-190 INSPECTION B-190 OTHER PARTS B-192 OTHER PARTS MAINTENANCE SERVICE POINTS B-192
2 55B-2 GENERAL DESCRIPTION GENERAL DESCRIPTION The heater and cooling units are combined in a single unit, which, with the mode film damper and flow rate control valve in the heater unit, reduces ventilation resistance, increases fan power, and decreases noise. ITEM SPECIFICATION Heater control assembly Dial type Compressor MSC105CA Compressor Model Scroll type Refrigerant and quantity g (oz) R-134a (HFC-134a), ( ) M SAFETY PRECAUTIONS WARNING Wear safety goggles and gloves when servicing the refrigeration system to prevent severe damage to eyes and hands. Because R-134a refrigerant is a hydro fluorocarbon (HFC) which contains hydrogen atoms in place of chlorine atoms, it will not cause damage to the ozone layer. Ozone filters out harmful radiation from the sun. To assist in protecting the ozone layer, Mitsubishi Motors Corporation recommends an R-134a refrigerant recycling device. Refrigerant R-134a is transparent and colorless in both the liquid and vapor state. Since it has a boiling point of 29.8 C ( F) at atmospheric pressure, it will be a vapor at all normal temperatures and pressures. The vapor is heavier than air, non-flammable, and non-explosive. The following precautions must be observed when handling R-134a. WARNING Do not heat R-134a above 40 C (104.0 F) or it may catch fire and explode. R-134a evaporates so rapidly at normal atmospheric pressures and temperatures that it tends to freeze anything it contacts. For this reason, extreme care must be taken to prevent any liquid refrigerant from contacting the skin and especially the eyes. Always wear safety goggles when servicing the refrigeration part of the A/C system. Keep a bottle of sterile mineral oil handy when working on the refrigeration system. 1. If any liquid refrigerant gets into your eyes, use a few drops of mineral oil to wash them out. R-134a is rapidly absorbed by the oil. 2. Next, splash your eyes with plenty of cold water. 3. Call your doctor immediately even if irritation has ceased. CAUTION Keep R-134a containers upright when charging the system. In most instances, moderate heat is required to bring the pressure of the refrigerant in its container above the pressure of the system when charging or adding refrigerant. A bucket or large pan of hot water not over 40 C (104.0 F) is all the heat required for this purpose. Do not heat the refrigerant container with a blow torch or any other means that would raise temperature and pressure above this temperature. Do not weld or steam-clean on or near the system components or refrigerant lines. WARNING A leak detector for R-134a should be used to check for refrigerant gas leaks. CAUTION Do not allow liquid refrigerant to touch bright metal or it will be stained. When metering R-134a into the refrigeration system, keep the supply tank or cans in an upright position. If the refrigerant container is on its side or upside down, liquid refrigerant will enter the system and damage the compressor. Refrigerant will tarnish bright metal and chrome surfaces, and in combination with moisture can severely corrode all metal surfaces.
3 OPERATION. CONDENSER FAN AND RADIATOR FAN CONTROL The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> judges the required revolution speed of radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, output shaft speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The PCM activates the fan control relays to drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.. COMPRESSOR CONTROL When operating the air conditioning switch The air thermo sensor, which senses the temperature of the air flowing out of the evaporator, deactivates the compressor at 3 C (37.4 F) or below. 55B-3 GENERAL DESCRIPTION The dual pressure switch turns OFF when the refrigerant pressure becomes excessively high or low, thus protecting the compressor circuit (See Table below). When the air thermo sensor is activated, and the ignition switch, blower switch, and air conditioning switch are ON, the A/C compressor clutch relay is energized. When operating the mode selection dial The air conditioning will work when the mode selection dial is set to the "Defroster" or "Defroster/foot" position, or the temperature control dial is set to the "MAXIMUM A/C" position. In other dial positions, when the air conditioning switch is turned on, the air conditioning will work.
4 55B-4 A/C Compressor Clutch Relay ON Conditions GENERAL DESCRIPTION Ignition switch (IG2) ON NOTE: A/C compressor clutch relay is Blower switch ON de-energized when any one switch, sensor or control unit shown on the left turns off. Air conditioning switch, mode selection dial ON defroster, defroster/foot position or temperature NOTE: The components marked by * control MAX A/C communicate with the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. If the air thermo sensor detects a Air thermo sensor * temperature of 3 C (37.4 F), the A/C-ECU ON will turn off the A/C compressor clutch relay. Pressure detected by A/C pressure sensor 2.94 MPa (427 psi) or less (If the refrigerant pressure exceeds 2.94 MPa (427 psi), A/C compressor clutch relay is not ON condition until the refrigerant pressure has been measured up to 2.35 MPa (341 psi) a or less.) 0.19 MPa (27psi) or more (If the refrigerant pressure falls short of 0.19 MPa (27psi), A/C compressor clutch relay is not ON condition until the refrigerant pressure has been measured up to 0.22 MPa (32psi) or more.) A/C compressor clutch relay driving transistor (within ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>) ON
5 INTRODUCTION 55B-5 After air is taken in through the damper, it is fed to the evaporator by the blower fan and motor and cooled. The air cooled by the air mix damper is mixed appropriately with the warmed air to achieve a comfortable temperature. If the A/C does not operate or the cooled air is not discharged, the system components or relay may be faulty. AUTOMATIC A/C TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a heater, air conditioning and ventilation fault. 1. Gather information from the customer. M M Verify that the condition described by the customer exists. 3. Find the malfunction by following the Symptom Chart. (Refer to P.55B-106) 4. Verify malfunction is eliminated. MB MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB AC404789AB DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION M HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (MUT-III) Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position. 2. Start up the personal computer. 3. Connect special tool MB to special tool MB and the personal computer. 4. Connect special tool MB to special tool MB Connect special tool MB to the data link connector. 6. Turn the power switch of special tool MB to the "ON" position. NOTE: When the special tool MB is energized, the special tool MB indicator light will be illuminated in a green color. 7. Start the MUT-III system on the personal computer. NOTE: Disconnecting the scan tool special tool MB is the reverse of the connecting sequence, making sure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
6 55B-6 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB NOTE: If the battery voltage is low, diagnostic trouble codes will not be output. Check the battery if scan tool MB does not display. 1. Connect the scan tool MB to the data link connector. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. 3. Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen. 4. Select "System Select." 5. Choose "AUTO A/C" from the "BODY" tab. 6. Select "MITSUBISHI." 7. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Code." 8. If a DTC is set, it is shown. 9. Choose "Erase DTC" to erase the DTC. MB AC404789AB HOW TO READ DATA LIST Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
7 55B-7 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Connect the scan tool MB to the data link connector. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. 3. Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen. 4. Select "System Select." 5. Choose "AUTO A/C" from the "BODY" tab. 6. Select "MITSUBISHI." 7. Select "Data List." 8. Choose an appropriate item and select the "OK" button. MB AC404789AB MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB HOW TO PERFORM ACTUATOR TEST Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Connect the scan tool MB to the data link connector. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. 3. Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen. 4. Select "System Select." 5. Choose "AUTO A/C" from the "BODY" tab. 6. Select "MITSUBISHI." 7. Choose "Actuator Test" from "AUTO A/C" screen. 8. Choose an appropriate item and select the "OK" button. MB AC404789AB
8 55B-8 MB MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB AC404789AB HOW TO DIAGNOSE THE CAN BUS LINE Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. 3. Select "CAN bus diagnosis" from the start-up screen. 4. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm that it matches the vehicle whose CAN bus lines will be diagnosed. If they match, go to step 8. If not, go to step Select "view vehicle information" button. 6. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm again that it matches the vehicle which is diagnosed CAN bus line. If they match, go to step 8. If not, go to step Press the "OK" button. 8. When the options are displayed, choose the options (mark the check) and then select "OK".
9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART CAUTION During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with another system may be set when the ignition switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. After completing the repair, confirm all systems for DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NO. DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 55B-9 M REFERENCE PAGE B1001 Heater air intake duct sensor system (short circuit) P.55B-10 B1002 Heater air intake duct sensor system (open circuit) P.55B-14 B1011 Ambient air temperature sensor system (short circuit) P.55B-19 B1012 Ambient air temperature sensor system (open circuit) P.55B-25 B1021 Air thermo sensor system (short circuit) P.55B-32 B1022 Air thermo sensor system (open circuit) P.55B-37 B1041 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer P.55B-45 system shorted to its power supply) B1042 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer P.55B-51 system shorted to its ground) B1045 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (activating P.55B-59 system failure) B1061 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer P.55B-75 (potentiometer system shorted to its power supply) B1062 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer P.55B-82 (potentiometer system shorted to its ground) B1065 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer (activating P.55B-90 system failure) U1073 Bus off P.55B-100 U1100 ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> time-out (related to engine) P.55B-102 U1111 Multi-center display unit (middle grade type) time-out * U1120 Failure information on ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> (related to engine) P.55B-104 NOTE: *: This diagnostic trouble code will be set even if the system is normal.
10 55B-10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES DTC B1001: Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor System (Short Circuit) Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor Circuit A/C-ECU JOINT CONNECTOR (2) HEATER AIR INTAKE DUCT SENSOR CONNECTORS: C-20, C-105 C-105 C-20 (B) AC406444AR. FUNCTION The Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor has characteristics that the resistance drops when the temperature rises, and it sends the information of the temperature inside the vehicle to the A/C-ECU to control the temperature.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor circuit (power supply side) is shorted to ground.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the heater air intake duct sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
11 55B-11 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 01: Interior temperature sensor Check that the interior temperature matches the displayed value on the scan tool. NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe status, the value of service data displays 25 C (77 F). (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value on the scan tool? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
12 55B-12 CONNECTOR: C-105 STEP 3. Check heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC AP CONNECTOR: C-105 STEP 4. Check the heater air intake duct sensor. (1) Disconnect heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105. AC AP RESISTANCE (kω) (14) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF) AC103488AE (2) When the resistance between the sensor terminals is measured under two or more temperature conditions, the resistance should approximately satisfy the illustrated values. NOTE: The temperature conditions when checking should not exceed the range shown in the diagram. Q: Is the heater air intake duct sensor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the heater air intake duct sensor. CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connectors C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AQ
13 55B-13 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR C-20 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 22 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. AC AS CONNECTORS: C-20, C-105 C-105 C-20 (B) C-20 C-105 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 22) and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 (terminal 2). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 22) and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DD
14 55B-14 STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC B1002: Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor System (Open Circuit) Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor Circuit A/C-ECU JOINT CONNECTOR (2) HEATER AIR INTAKE DUCT SENSOR CONNECTOR: C-01 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20, C-105 C-105 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406442AT AC AU
15 FUNCTION The Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor has characteristics that the resistance drops when the temperature rises, and it sends the information of the temperature inside the vehicle to the A/C-ECU to control the temperature.. 55B-15 DIAGNOSIS DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the Heater Air Intake Duct Sensor circuit (power supply side and ground side) is open.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the heater air intake duct sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 01: Interior temperature sensor Check that the interior temperature matches the displayed value on the scan tool. NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe status, the value of service data displays 25 C (77 F). (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value on the scan tool? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB
16 55B-16 CONNECTOR: C-105 STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 3. Check heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC AP CONNECTOR: C-105 STEP 4. Check the heater air intake duct sensor. (1) Disconnect heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105. AC AP RESISTANCE (kω) (14) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF) AC103488AE (2) When the resistance between the sensor terminals is measured under two or more temperature conditions, the resistance should approximately satisfy the illustrated values. NOTE: The temperature conditions when checking should not exceed the range shown in the diagram. Q: Is the heater air intake duct sensor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the heater air intake duct sensor.
17 55B-17 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) C-15 C-20 STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DE CONNECTORS: C-20, C-105 C-20 C-105 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) C-105 AC406444DD C-20 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 22 and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 terminal 2. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. TEST HARNESS C-105 AC403286BA CONNECTORS: C-20, C-105 C-105 C-20 (B) C-20 C-105 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 22) and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 (terminal 2). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 22) and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DD
18 55B-18 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-105 C-15 C-105 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-105 AC406444AH C-105 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 20 and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. TEST HARNESS C-15 AC403286BB STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 (terminal 1). CONNECTORS: C-15, C-105 C-15 C-105 C-15 (B) C-105 CONNECTOR: C-01 AC406444AH AC406442AR NOTE: Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and heater air intake duct sensor connector C-105 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
19 55B-19 STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC B1011: Ambient Air Temperature Sensor System (Short Circuit) Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit A/C-ECU JOINT CONNECTOR (2) AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
20 55B-20 CONNECTOR: A-28 CONNECTORS: C-20, C-21 C-20 (B) C-21 A-28 (BR) AC406432AD AC406444AV. FUNCTION The ambient air temperature sensor has characteristics that the resistance drops when the temperature rises, and it sends the temperature information outside the vehicle to the A/C-ECU to control the temperature.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the ambient air temperature sensor circuit (power supply side) is shorted to ground.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the ambient air temperature sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
21 55B-21 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 02: Ambient air temperature sensor Check that the ambient temperature matches the displayed value on the scan tool. NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe status, the value of service data displays 20 C (68 F). (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value on the scan tool? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 3. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. A-28 (BR) AC406432AC
22 55B-22 CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 4. Check the ambient air temperature sensor. (1) Disconnect ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28. A-28 (BR) AC406432AC RESISTANCE (kω) (-22)(-4) (32) (68)(104)(140) TEMPERATURE C ( F) AC209942AD (2) Measure the resistance between the sensor terminals under at least two temperatures. The resistance values should meet the values shown. NOTE: The temperature should be within the shown range. Q: Is the ambient air temperature sensor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the ambient air temperature sensor. CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connectors C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AQ
23 55B-23 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR C-20 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 23 and ground. OK: 1kΩ or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. AC401275AT CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 23) and heater air intake duct sensor connector A-28 (terminal 2). A-28 (BR) AC406432AC CONNECTORS: C-20, C-21 C-20 C-20 (B) C-21 C-21 AC406444DG
24 55B-24 NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-21 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-21 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 23) and heater air intake duct sensor connector A-28 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
25 55B-25 DTC B1012: Ambient Air Temperature Sensor System (Open Circuit) Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit A/C-ECU JOINT CONNECTOR (2) AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR: A-28 CONNECTOR: C-01 A-28 (BR) AC406432AD AC406442AT CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20, C-21 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) C-21 AC406444BX.
26 55B-26 FUNCTION The ambient air temperature sensor has characteristics that the resistance drops when the temperature rises, and it sends the temperature information outside the vehicle to the A/C-ECU to control the temperature.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the ambient air temperature sensor circuit (power supply side and ground side) is open. DIAGNOSIS. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the ambient air temperature sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 02: Ambient air temperature sensor Check that the ambient temperature matches the displayed value on the scan tool. NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe status, the value of service data displays 20 C (68 F). (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value on the scan tool? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB
27 55B-27 CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 3. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. A-28 (BR) AC406432AC CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 4. Check the ambient air temperature sensor. (1) Disconnect ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28. A-28 (BR) AC406432AC RESISTANCE (kω) (-22)(-4) (32) (68)(104)(140) TEMPERATURE C ( F) AC209942AD (2) When the resistance between the sensor terminals is measured under two or more temperature conditions, the resistance should approximately satisfy the illustrated values. NOTE: The temperature conditions when checking should not exceed the range shown in the diagram. Q: Is the ambient air temperature sensor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the ambient air temperature sensor.
28 55B-28 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) C-15 C-20 STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DE CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. A-28 (BR) AC406432AC CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ C-20 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 23 and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 terminal 2. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. TEST HARNESS A-28 AC403286BC
29 55B-29 CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 23) and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 (terminal 2). A-28 (BR) AC406432AC CONNECTORS: C-20, C-21 C-20 C-20 (B) C-21 C-21 AC406444DG NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-21 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-21 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 23) and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
30 55B-30 CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. A-28 (BR) AC406432AC CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY A-28 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 20 and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. TEST HARNESS C-15 AC BD
31 55B-31 CONNECTOR: A-28 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 (terminal 1). A-28 (BR) CONNECTORS: C-15, C-21 AC406432AC C-15 C-21 C-15 (B) C-21 AC406444DH CONNECTOR: C-01 AC406442AR NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-21 and joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-21 and joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and ambient air temperature sensor connector A-28 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
32 55B-32 STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC B1021: Air Thermo Sensor System (Short Circuit) Air Thermo Sensor Circuit AIR THERMO SENSOR JOINT CONNECTOR (2) A/C-ECU
33 55B-33 CONNECTOR: C-20 CONNECTOR: C-102 C-20 (B) AC406444BA. FUNCTION The air thermo sensor sends the temperature information inside the heater unit to the A/C-ECU. The A/C-ECU controls the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer to control the temperature of the air coming out of the vents.. AC406442AL Detection logic This code is set when the air thermo sensor circuit (power supply side) is shorted to ground.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the air thermo sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
34 55B-34 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 20: air thermo sensor Check that the temperature behind the evaporator matches the displayed value on the scan tool. NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe status, the value of service data displays 6 C (28 F). (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the sensor within the specified range? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. CONNECTOR: C-102 STEP 3. Check air thermo sensor connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is air thermo sensor connector C-102 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406442AK
35 55B-35 CONNECTOR: C-102 STEP 4. Check the air thermo sensor. (1) Disconnect the air thermo sensor connector C-102. RESISTANCE (kω) (14) 0 (32) 10 (50) TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF) 20 (68) AC406442AK 30 (86) 40 (104) AC001043AD (2) Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2 under at least two different temperatures. The resistance values should generally match those in the graph. NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the range in the graph. Q: Is the air thermo sensor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the air thermo sensor. CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connectors C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AQ
36 55B-36 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR C-20 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 24 and ground. OK: 1kΩ or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. AC401275AU CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 24) and air thermo sensor connector C-102 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 24) and air thermo sensor connector C-102 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-102 AC406442AK
37 55B-37 STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC B1022: Air Thermo Sensor System (Open Circuit) Air Thermo Sensor Circuit AIR THERMO SENSOR JOINT CONNECTOR (2) A/C-ECU
38 55B-38 CONNECTORS: C-01, C-102 C-01 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-102 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406442BJ. FUNCTION The air thermo sensor sends the temperature information inside the heater unit to the A/C-ECU and controls the temperature of the air coming out of the vents.. AC406444AZ DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the air thermo sensor circuit is open (power supply side and ground side).. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the air thermo sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
39 55B-39 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 20: air thermo sensor Check that the temperature behind the evaporator matches the displayed value on the scan tool. NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe status, the value of service data displays 6 C (28 F). (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the sensor within the specified range? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. CONNECTOR: C-102 STEP 3. Check air thermo sensor connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is air thermo sensor connector C-102 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406442AK
40 55B-40 CONNECTOR: C-102 STEP 4. Check the air thermo sensor. (1) Disconnect the air thermo sensor connector C-102. RESISTANCE (kω) (14) 0 (32) 10 (50) TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF) 20 (68) AC406442AK 30 (86) 40 (104) AC001043AD (2) Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2 under at least two different temperatures. The resistance values should generally match those in the graph. NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the range in the graph. Q: Is the air thermo sensor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the air thermo sensor. CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY
41 55B-41 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and air thermo sensor connector C-102, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-102 AC406442AK C-20 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 24 and air thermo sensor connector C-102 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. TEST HARNESS C-102 AC403286BE
42 55B-42 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 24) and air thermo sensor connector C-102 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 24) and air thermo sensor connector C-102 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-102 AC406442AK
43 55B-43 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and air thermo sensor connector C-102, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-102 AC406442AK C-102 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 20 and air thermo sensor connector C-102 terminal 2. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. C-15 AC BF
44 55B-44 CONNECTORS: C-01, C-102 C-01 C-01 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and air thermo sensor connector C-102 (terminal 2). C-102 C-102 CONNECTOR: C-15 AC406442CZ C-15 (B) AC406444AY NOTE: Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and air thermo sensor connector C-102 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
45 55B-45 DTC B1041: Air Mixing Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer (Potentiometer system shorted to its power supply) A/C-ECU Air Mixing Damper Control Motor Potentiometer JOINT CONNECTOR (2) AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR AND POTENTIOMETER CONNECTOR: C-01 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20, C-109 C-109 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406442AT AC406444BE. FUNCTION Read the position of air mixing damper from the drive motor.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer do not send any signal to the A/C-ECU due to short to power supply of the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer circuit.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer circuit is open/shorted to its power supply) Malfunction of the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
46 55B-46 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 63: Air mix potentiometer Item 64: Air mix potentiometer (Target) NOTE: Check that the set position of the heater control matches the displayed position on the scan tool. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the sensor within the specified range? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
47 55B-47 CONNECTOR: C-109 STEP 3. Check air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AE MAX HOT POSITION MAX COOL POSITION AC206296AB STEP 4. Check the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the MAX COOL or MAX HOT position. (1) Operate the air mixing damper control motor as described in the table below. LEVER POSITION At the MAX COOL position At the MAX HOT position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the MAX COOL position to the MAX HOT position The lever moves from the MAX HOT position to the MAX COOL position (2) Measure the resistances between connector terminals 3 and 5, and between 3 and 7, while the air mixing damper control motor is running. The resistances should change gradually within the standard value. Standard value: 1.7 (MAX HOT) 5.0 (MAX COOL) kω Q: Are the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer.
48 55B-48 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-109 C-109 C-109 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-15 AC406444DI AC403286BG (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 20 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7.
49 55B-49 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 7). C-15 (B) C-109 C-109 CONNECTOR: C-01 AC406444DI AC406442AR NOTE: Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 7) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 8. Check A/C-ECU connector C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AQ
50 55B-50 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 9. Measure the voltage at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Turn the temperature control dial to the MAX HOT position. CONNECTOR C-20 () AC406444AQ (4) Measure the voltage between terminal 29 and ground. OK: volts Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Go to Step 10. AC401274AP CONNECTORS: C-20, C-109 C-20 C-20 (B) C-109 C-109 AC406444DJ STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 29) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 29) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
51 55B-51 STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC B1042: Air Mixing Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer (Potentiometer system shorted to its ground) A/C-ECU Air Mixing Damper Control Motor Potentiometer JOINT CONNECTOR (2) AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR AND POTENTIOMETER
52 55B-52 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20, C-109 C-109 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406444BE. FUNCTION Read the position of air mixing damper from the drive motor.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer do not send any signal to the A/C-ECU due to an open circuit and short to ground of the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer circuit.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer circuit is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
53 55B-53 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 63 : Air mix potentiometer Item 64 : Air mix potentiometer (Target) NOTE: Check that the set position of the heater control matches the displayed position on the scan tool. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the sensor within the specified range? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB CONNECTOR: C-109 STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 3. Check air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AE
54 55B-54 MAX HOT POSITION MAX COOL POSITION CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-15 (B) C-20 (B) AC206296AB C-15 C-20 STEP 4. Check the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the MAX COOL or MAX HOT position. (1) Operate the air mixing damper control motor as described in the table below. LEVER POSITION At the MAX COOL position At the MAX HOT position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the MAX COOL position to the MAX HOT position The lever moves from the MAX HOT position to the MAX COOL position (2) Measure the resistances between connector terminals 3 and 5, and between 3 and 7, while the air mixing damper control motor is running. The resistances should change gradually within the standard value. Standard value: 1.7 (MAX HOT) 5.0 (MAX COOL) kω Q: Are the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DE
55 55B-55 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-109 C-109 C-109 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-15 AC406444DI AC BH (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 16 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 terminal 5. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 (B) C-109 C-15 C-109 AC406444DI STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 16) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 5). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 16) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 5) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
56 55B-56 CONNECTORS: C-20, C-109 C-20 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-109 C-20 (B) C-109 C-109 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-20 AC406444DJ AC403286CI (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 29 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 terminal 3. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. CONNECTORS: C-20, C-109 C-20 C-20 (B) C-109 C-109 AC406444DJ STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 29) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 29) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
57 55B-57 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 10. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR C-20 () (2) Measure the resistance between terminal 29 and ground. OK: 1kΩ or more Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 12. NO : Go to Step 11. AC401275AV CONNECTORS: C-20, C-109 C-20 C-20 (B) C-109 C-109 AC406444DJ STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 29) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 29) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
58 55B-58 STEP 12. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check that the diagnostic trouble code is not set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
59 55B-59 DTC B1045: Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (activating system failure) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR IGNITION SWITCH (IG2) JUNCTION BLOCK JOINT CONNECTOR (2) POWER SUPPLY A/C-ECU MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUIT JOINT CONNECTOR (2) AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR AND POTENTIOMETER
60 55B-60 CONNECTOR: A-34 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20, C-109 C-109 A-34 (B) C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406430AC AC406444BE CONNECTORS: C-01, C-24 C-01 CONNECTORS: C-202, C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-202 C-24 C-215 AC CQ AC406446AE. FUNCTION Takes in fresh air or inside air from the blower, and activates the damper on the side of the heater core to control the volume of the warm air that passes through the heater core and the cool air that does not pass through the heater core.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer cannot be rotated to the preset opening angle.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (open circuit, damage or short to ground of air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer circuit, short to ground of pressure sensor circuit, and open circuit or damage of power supply (IG2) circuit) Malfunction of the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. Malfunction of the junction block. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
61 55B-61 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is only diagnostic trouble code B1045 set? YES <Only B1045 is set> : Go to Step 11. NO <B1041 is set simultaneously> : Refer to P.55B-45. NO <B1042 is set simultaneously> : Refer to P.55B-51. NO <B1065 is set simultaneously> : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB CONNECTOR: A-34 A-34 (B) STEP 2. Check air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-109 AC406444AE
62 55B-62 STEP 3. Check the A/C pressure sensor operation. (1) Assemble a gauge manifold on the high pressure service valve. (2) Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector and connect special tool test harness MB as shown in the illustration. (3) Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the air conditioner switch. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR AC406032AB A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIDE MB AC307368AB OUTPUT VOLTAGE (V) (145) 2 (290) 3 (435) REFRIGERANT PRESSURE MPa (psi) AC208297AD (4) At this time, check to see that the voltage of A/C pressure sensor terminal No. 2 reflects the specifications of the figure. NOTE: The allowance shall be defined as ±5%. Q: Is the A/C pressure sensor operating properly? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
63 55B-63 MAX HOT POSITION MAX COOL POSITION AC206296AB STEP 4. Check the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the MAX COOL or MAX HOT position. (1) Operate the air mixing damper control motor as described in the table below. LEVER POSITION At the MAX COOL position At the MAX HOT position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the MAX COOL position to the MAX HOT position The lever moves from the MAX HOT position to the MAX COOL position (2) Measure the resistances between connector terminals 3 and 5, and between 3 and 7, while the air mixing damper control motor is running. The resistances should change gradually within the standard value. Standard value: 1.7 (MAX HOT) 5.0 (MAX COOL) kω Q: Are the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 5. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY
64 55B-64 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 6. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 12 and ground. OK: 1.5 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. AC401275AW CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 12) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 3). A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY
65 55B-65 CONNECTOR: C-24 CONNECTOR: C-15 AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 12) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 8. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) CONNECTOR C-15 () AC406444AY (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 16 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. AC401275AX
66 55B-66 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 (B) C-109 C-15 C-109 AC406444DI STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 16) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 5). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 16) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 5) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 42: air mix damper motor 0% (MAX COOL position) Item 43: air mix damper motor 100% (MAX HOT position) Item 44: air mix damper motor 50% (middle position) Check that the air mixing damper control motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 13. NO : Go to Step 12.
67 55B-67 STEP 12. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. CONNECTOR: C-109 STEP 13. Check air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 14. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AE
68 55B-68 MAX HOT POSITION MAX COOL POSITION AC206296AB STEP 14. Check the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the MAX COOL or MAX HOT position. (1) Operate the air mixing damper control motor as described in the table below. LEVER POSITION At the MAX COOL position At the MAX HOT position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the MAX COOL position to the MAX HOT position The lever moves from the MAX HOT position to the MAX COOL position (2) Measure the resistances between connector terminals 3 and 5, and between 3 and 7, while the air mixing damper control motor is running. The resistances should change gradually within the standard value. Standard value: 1.7 (MAX HOT) 5.0 (MAX COOL) kω Q: Are the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer in good condition? YES : Go to Step 15. NO : Replace the air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer. CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 15. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connectors C-15 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 16. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY
69 55B-69 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 STEP 16. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-109 C-109 C-109 TEST HARNESS AC406444DI (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 20 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 18. NO : Go to Step 17. C-15 TEST HARNESS AC403286BJ CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 (B) C-109 C-15 C-109 AC406444DI STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 1) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 1) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
70 55B-70 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 STEP 18. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-109 C-109 C-15 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-109 AC406444DI AC403286BK (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 2 and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 terminal 2. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 20. NO : Go to Step 19. CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 (B) C-109 C-15 C-109 AC406444DI STEP 19. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 2) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 2). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 2) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
71 55B-71 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 20. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 22. NO : Go to Step 21. AC401275AY CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 (B) C-109 C-15 C-109 AC406444DI STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 1) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 1) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
72 55B-72 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 22. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 24. NO : Go to Step 23. AC401275AZ CONNECTORS: C-15, C-109 C-15 (B) C-109 C-15 C-109 AC406444DI STEP 23. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 2) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 2). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 2) and air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-109 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
73 55B-73 CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) STEP 24. Check junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is junction block connectors C-215 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 25. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406446AC CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 25. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and junction block connector C-215, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AC C-20 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 28 and junction block connector C-215 terminal 16. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 27. NO : Go to Step 26. TEST HARNESS C-215 AC403286BL
74 55B-74 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 26. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 28) and junction block connector C-215 (terminal 16). C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AC CONNECTOR: C-01 AC406442AR NOTE: Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 28) and junction block connector C-215 (terminal 16) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 27. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
75 55B-75 DTC B1061: Mode Selection Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer (Potentiometer system shorted to its power supply) Mode Selection Damper Control Motor Potentiometer Circuit MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR AND POTENTIOMETER JOINT CONNECTOR (2) A/C-ECU CONNECTORS: C-01, C-104 C-01 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-104 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406442AO AC406444AZ. FUNCTION Read the position of mode selection damper from the drive motor.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer do not send any signal due to a short to power supply of the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer circuit.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer circuit is open.) Malfunction of the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
76 55B-76 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 55: Air outlet c/o potentiometer Item 56: Air outlet c/o potentiometer (Target) NOTE: Check that the set position of the heater control matches the displayed position on the scan tool. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the sensor within the specified range? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
77 55B-77 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 3. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM
78 55B-78 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 4. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM C-104 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 20 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 7. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Go to Step 5. C-15 AC403286BM
79 55B-79 CONNECTORS: C-01, C-104 C-01 C-01 STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 7). C-104 C-104 AC406442DA CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY NOTE: Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 20) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 7) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
80 55B-80 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 6. Measure the voltage at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Move the mode selection damper control motor to the DEF position. CONNECTOR C-20 () AC406444AQ (4) Measure the voltage between terminal 21 and ground. OK: volt Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. AC AQ CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AQ STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 21) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 21) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM
81 55B-81 FACE POSITION DEF POSITION AC209789AB STEP 8. Check the mode selection damper control motor. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the FACE or DEF position. Check the mode selection damper control motor by the following procedures. LEVER POSITION At the FACE position At the DEF position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the FACE position to the DEF position The lever moves from the DEF position to the FACE position Q: Is the mode selection damper control motor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Replace the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer. STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
82 55B-82 DTC B1062: Mode Selection Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer (Potentiometer system shorted to its ground) Mode Selection Damper Control Motor Potentiometer Circuit MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR AND POTENTIOMETER JOINT CONNECTOR (2) A/C-ECU CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 CONNECTOR: C-104 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406444AZ AC406442AN. FUNCTION Read the position of mode selection damper from the drive motor.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer do not send any signal to the A/C-ECU due to an open circuit and short to ground of the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer circuit.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer circuit is open/damaged/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
83 55B-83 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 55: Air outlet c/o potentiometer Item 56: Air outlet c/o potentiometer (Target) NOTE: Check that the set position of the heater control matches the displayed position on the scan tool. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the sensor within the specified range? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Go to Step 3. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
84 55B-84 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) C-15 C-20 STEP 3. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15, C-20 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15, C-20 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DE CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM
85 55B-85 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 4. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM C-104 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 16 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 5. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Go to Step 5. C-15 AC403286BN
86 55B-86 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AY STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 16) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 5). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 16) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 5) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM
87 55B-87 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM C-20 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 21 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 3. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. C-104 AC403286BO
88 55B-88 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AQ STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 21) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 21) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 8. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Move the mode selection damper control motor to the DEF position. CONNECTOR C-20 () AC406444AQ (4) Measure the resistance between terminal 21 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. AC BA
89 55B-89 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AQ STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 21) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 21) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM FACE POSITION DEF POSITION AC209789AB STEP 10. Check the mode selection damper control motor. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the FACE or DEF position. Check the mode selection damper control motor by the following procedures. LEVER POSITION At the FACE position At the DEF position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the FACE position to the DEF position The lever moves from the DEF position to the FACE position Q: Is the mode selection damper control motor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Replace the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer.
90 55B-90 STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC B1065: Mode Selection Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer (Activating System Failure) Mode Selection Damper Control Motor Circuit MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR AND POTENTIOMETER MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUIT A/C-ECU CONNECTOR: C-15 CONNECTOR: C-104 C-15 (B) AC406444CC AC406442AN. FUNCTION Drive the mode selection damper control motor and control the outlet selection.. DETECTION LOGIC This code is set when the mode selection damper cannot be rotated to the preset opening angle.
91 55B-91. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer circuit is open, shorted to ground, or the resistance has increased) Malfunction of the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer. Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is diagnostic trouble code B1045 set? YES : Refer to P.55B-59. NO : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB
92 55B-92 STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 67: air outlet c/o damper (Bi_Level position) Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position) Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position) Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position) Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position) Check that the mode selection damper control motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Go to Step 3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
93 55B-93 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM
94 55B-94 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 5. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406442AM C-15 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 4 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 2. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Go to Step 6. C-104 AC403286BP
95 55B-95 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AY STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM
96 55B-96 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-104 TEST HARNESS AC406442AM C-104 (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 TEST terminal 11 and mode selection damper control motor and HARNESS potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Go to Step 8. C-15 AC403286BQ
97 55B-97 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AY STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 9. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) CONNECTOR C-15 () AC406444AY (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Go to Step 10. AC401275BB
98 55B-98 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AY STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 11. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) CONNECTOR C-15 () AC406444AY (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 11 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 13. NO : Go to Step 12. AC401275BC
99 55B-99 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) CONNECTOR: C-104 AC406444AY STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442AM FACE POSITION DEF POSITION AC209789AB STEP 13. Check the mode selection damper control motor. CAUTION Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the FACE or DEF position. Check the mode selection damper control motor by the following procedures. LEVER POSITION At the FACE position At the DEF position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the FACE position to the DEF position The lever moves from the DEF position to the FACE position Q: Is the mode selection damper control motor in good condition? YES : Go to Step 14. NO : Replace the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer.
100 55B-100 STEP 14. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. DTC U1073: Bus Off CAUTION If DTC U1073 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the CAN main bus line. CAUTION Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.. TROUBLE JUDGMENT If the A/C-ECU ceases communicating once (i.e. bus off) and then returns to it, the A/C-ECU will not communicate for three minutes immediately after that point. This three-minute period is called "Penalty mode." Immediately after the A/C-ECU returns to communication, the DTC is set. DIAGNOSIS. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (CAN line is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: USB Cable MB991910: Main Harness A
101 55B-101 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, precautions on how to repair the can bus lines P.54C-5). MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Check again if the DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14). NO : Go to Step 3. STEP 3. Replace the A/C-ECU and then recheck the DTC. Check again if the DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Go to Step 1.
102 55B-102 DTC U1100: ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> Time-out (Related to Engine) CAUTION If DTC U1100 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the CAN main bus line. CAUTION Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.. TROUBLE JUDGMENT The A/C-ECU receives engine control system-related signals from the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> via CAN bus lines. If the A/C-ECU cannot receive the necessary signals, DTC U1100 will be set.. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (CAN line is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. Malfunction of the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, precautions on how to repair the CAN bus lines P.54C-5). MB AC404789AB
103 55B-103 STEP 2. Using scan tool MB read the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> diagnostic trouble code. Check whether an engine and automatic transaxle DTCs are set or not. (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for engine and automatic transaxle DTCs. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Diagnose the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> (Refer to GROUP 13B, Diagnostic Trouble Code P.13B-43 <3.8L ENGINE>). STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check for any diagnostic trouble code. Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set. Combination meter DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or automatic transaxle control system ABS-ECU DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or automatic transaxle control system (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Go to Step 4. STEP 4. Using scan tool MB read the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> diagnostic trouble code. Check whether an engine and automatic transaxle DTCs are set or not. (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for engine and automatic transaxle DTCs. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 5. Replace the A/C-ECU and then recheck the DTC. Check again if the DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Go to Step 1.
104 55B-104 DTC U1120: Failure Information on ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> (Related to Engine) CAUTION If DTC U1120 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the CAN main bus line. CAUTION Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal. CAUTION The engine control system- related DTC may be set when DTC U1120 is set. (For details refer to GROUP 00, Intersystem Affiliated DTC Reference Table P ) Diagnose the engine control system first when the engine control system- related DTC is set. TROUBLE JUDGMENT The A/C-ECU receives the vehicle speed signal and the coolant temperature from the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> via CAN bus lines. If failure information is sent to the vehicle speed signal and the coolant temperature, DTC U1120 will be set.. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (CAN line is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. Malfunction of the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis P.54C-14). MB AC404789AB
105 55B-105 STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> diagnostic trouble code. Check whether any engine or automatic transaxle DTCs are set or not. (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for engine and automatic transaxle DTCs. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Refer to GROUP 13B, Diagnostic Trouble Code P.13B-43 <3.8L ENGINE>. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check for any diagnostic trouble code. Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set. Combination meter DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or automatic transaxle control system ETACS DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or automatic transaxle control system (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Go to Step 4. STEP 4. Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> and then recheck the DTC. Check again if the DTC is set. (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check if the DTC is set. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 5. Replace the A/C-ECU and then recheck the DTC. Check again if the DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Go to Step 1.
106 55B-106 SYMPTOM CHART CAUTION During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with another system may be set when the ignition switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all. SYMPTOM INSPECTION PROCEDURE NO. REFERENCE PAGE Malfunction of the A/C-ECU power supply system. 1 P.55A-98 Outside/Inside air changeover is not possible. 2 P.55A-98 The compressor does not work. 3 P.55A-98 Blower fan and motor do not turn. 4 P.55A-98 M Blower fan and motor does not stop turning. 5 P.55A-98 When the A/C is operating, temperature inside the passenger 6 P.55A-98 compartment does not decrease (cool air is not emitted). When sunlight intensity changes, air outlet temperature does 7 P.55B-157 not change. The condenser fan and the radiator fan turns at full speed. 8 P.14-4 The condenser fan and the radiator fan do not operate. 9 REFER TO GROUP 14 SYMPTOM CHART P.14-4 Rear window defogger function does not operate. 10 P.55A-98 Rear window defogger timer function does not operate. 11 P.55A-98
107 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 55B-107 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Power Supply System. A/C-ECU Power Supply Circuit BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH (ACC) RELAY BOX JOINT CONNECTOR (2) A/C-ECU POWER SUPPLY
108 55B-108 CONNECTORS: C-01, C-24 C-01 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-24 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406442AS AC406444AZ PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe STEP 1. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY
109 55B-109 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 2. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and the battery harness, and measure at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 3 and battery. OK: Less than 10 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Go to Step 3. AC401275BD CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 3) and the battery. C-15 (B) CONNECTOR: C-24 AC406444AY AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 3) and the battery in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
110 55B-110 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 5. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) C-20 () AC406444AQ (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 36 and ignition switch connector. OK: Less than 10 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Go to Step 6. AC401275BE CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 28) and the ignition switch (IG2). C-20 (B) AC406444AQ
111 55B-111 CONNECTORS: C-01, C-24 C-24 C-01 C-01 NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 28) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. C-24 AC406443AC CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) C-20 () AC406444AQ (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 27 and ground. OK: Less than 10 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Go to Step 8. AC401275BW
112 55B-112 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 27) and ground. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 27) and ground in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444AQ STEP 9. Retest the system Check that the A/C works normally. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
113 55B-113 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Outside/Inside Air Changeover is not possible. Outside/Inside Air Selection Motor Circuit IGNITION SWITCH (IG2) JUNCTION BLOCK JOINT CONNECTOR (2) OUTSIDE/INSIDE AIR SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR A/C-ECU MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUIT CONNECTOR: C-01 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 (B) AC406442AT AC406444BL
114 55B-114 CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC AF. FUNCTION Changeover between inside air recirculation mode and fresh air mode. PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (outside/inside air selection damper control motor circuit is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB
115 55B-115 STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 72: In/out changeover damper: Fresh Item 73: In/out changeover damper: Recirc Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Go to Step 4. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Recheck if the DTC is set. (1) Erase the DTC. (2) Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position. (3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (4) Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. CONNECTOR: C-108 STEP 4. Check outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AI
116 55B CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) INSIDE POSITION OUTSIDE POSITION AC206298AB STEP 5. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. CAUTION Cut off the battery voltage when the damper is in the inside/outside air position. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor by the following procedures. LEVER POSITION At the outside position At the inside position BATTERY CONNECTION Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 5 to the negative battery terminal Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 4 to the negative battery terminal LEVER OPERATION The lever moves from the outside position to the inside position The lever moves from the inside position to the outside position Q: Does outside/inside air selection damper control motor work normally? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Replace the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. STEP 6. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and junction block connector C-215 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AC
117 55B-117 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-108 C-15 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-108 AC DK AC403286BR (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 5 and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 terminal 4. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Go to Step 8. CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 C-15 (B) C-108 AC DK STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 5) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 4). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 5) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 4) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
118 55B-118 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) C-108 C-15 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-108 AC DK AC403286BS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 6 and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 terminal 5. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Go to Step 10. CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 C-15 (B) C-108 AC DK STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 6) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 5). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 6) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 5) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
119 55B-119 CONNECTOR: C-108 STEP 11. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect junction block connector C-215 and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. AC406444AI CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AC C-108 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between junction block connector C-215 terminal 16 and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 13. NO : Go to Step 12. C-215 AC BT
120 55B-120 CONNECTOR: C-108 STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between junction block connector C-215 (terminal 16) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 1). AC406444AI CONNECTOR: C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AC CONNECTOR: C-01 AC406442AR NOTE: Also check joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between junction block connector C-215 (terminal 16) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
121 55B-121 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 13. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground. OK: 1.5 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 15. NO : Go to Step 14. AC BG CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 C-15 (B) C-108 AC DK STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 5) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 4). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 5) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 4) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
122 55B-122 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 15. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 6 and ground. OK: 1.5 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 17. NO : Go to Step 16. AC401275BH CONNECTORS: C-15, C-108 C-108 C-15 C-15 (B) C-108 AC DK STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 6) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 5). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 6) and outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-108 (terminal 5) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 17. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
123 55B-123 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: The Compressor does not Work. A/C Compressor Circuit BATTERY RELAY BOX A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY A/C COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY A/C REFRIGERANT TEMPERATURE SWITCH A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
124 55B-124 A/CPressure Sensor Ciruit A/C PRESSURE SENSOR A/C-ECU CONNECTOR: A-15 CONNECTOR: A-34 A-15 (GR) A-34 (B) AC406432AF AC406430AC CONNECTOR: B-17X CONNECTOR: B-27 <2.4L ENGINE> B-27 (B) AC407161AC AC406434AC
125 55B-125 CONNECTOR: B-27 <3.8L ENGINE> CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) B-27 (B) AC406438AC AC406444AZ CONNECTOR: C-24 AC406442AQ. FUNCTION Compressor that recovers the refrigerant, which evaporated in the evaporator and became a high-temperature and high-pressure gas, and turns it into liquid again.. PROBABLE CAUSES Insufficient refrigerant Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (A/C compressor circuit is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor. Malfunction of the A/C compressor. Malfunction of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991658: Test Harness Set MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
126 55B-126 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, precautions on how to repair the can bus lines P.54C-5). MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 66: Air conditioning switch NOTE: Check that the scan tool displays "ON" when the A/C switch is ON. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the scan tool display "ON" when the A/C switch is on? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Go to Step 4.
127 55B-127 STEP 4. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 5. Check the refrigerant level. Refer to GROUP 55A, On-vehicles service Refrigerant Level Test P.55A-185. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Replenish the refrigerant (Refer to GROUP 55A, On-vehicle service Charging P.55A-186). CONNECTOR: A-34 A-34 (B) STEP 6. Check A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406430AB
128 55B-128 STEP 7. Check the A/C pressure sensor operation. (1) Assemble a gauge manifold on the high pressure service valve. (2) Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector and connect special tool test harness MB as shown in the illustration. (3) Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the A/C switch. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR AC406032AB A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIDE MB AC307368AB OUTPUT VOLTAGE (V) (145) 2 (290) 3 (435) REFRIGERANT PRESSURE MPa (psi) AC208297AD (4) At this time, check to see that the voltage of A/C pressure sensor terminal No. 2 reflects the specifications of the figure. NOTE: The allowance shall be defined as ±5%. Q: Is the A/C pressure sensor operating properly? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Replace the A/C pressure sensor. CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) C-15 C-20 STEP 8. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and C-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and C-20 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DE
129 55B-129 CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) A-34 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-15 AC406444AY AC403286BU (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 12 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 terminal 3. OK: Less than 10 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Go to Step 10.
130 55B-130 CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 12) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 3). A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-24 AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 12) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
131 55B-131 CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 11. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ C-20 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 26 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 terminal 2. OK: Less than 10 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 13. NO : Go to Step 12. TEST HARNESS A-34 AC403286BV
132 55B-132 CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 26) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 2). A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-24 AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 26) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
133 55B-133 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 13. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR C-20 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 24 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 15. NO : Go to Step 14. AC401275BI CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 26) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 2). A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ
134 55B-134 CONNECTOR: C-24 AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 26) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. CONNECTOR: B-27 <2.4L ENGINE> STEP 15. Check A/C compressor assembly connector B-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C compressor assembly connector B-27 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 16. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. B-27 (B) AC406434AB CONNECTOR: B-27 <3.8L ENGINE> B-27 (B) AC406438AB A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONNECTOR STEP 16. Check the A/C compressor clutch operation. Connect the compressor connector terminal to the battery positive (+) terminal and ground the battery s negative (-) terminal to the compressor unit. At that time, the A/C compressor clutch should make a definite operating sound. Q: Can the sound (click) of the A/C compressor clutch operation be heard? YES : Go to Step 17. NO : Replace the compressor magnet clutch. AC206292AB
135 55B-135 A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY JUNCTION BLOCK TRIANGLE MARK STEP 17. Check the A/C compressor clutch relay continuity. Follow the table below to check the A/C compressor clutch relay for continuity. BATTERY VOLTAGE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Not applied 1 4 Open circuit Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 3 to the negative battery terminal 1 4 Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the A/C compressor clutch relay in good condition? YES : Go to Step 18. NO : Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. FRONT OF VEHICLE AC407092AB CONNECTOR: B-17X STEP 18. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. RELAY BOX SIDE AC407161AB (2) Measure the resistance between A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X terminal 1 and ground. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 20. NO : Go to Step 19. CONNECTOR B-17X (RELAY BOX SIDE) AC401275BY
136 55B-136 CONNECTOR: B-17X STEP 19. Check the wiring harness between A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X (terminal 1) and the battery. RELAY BOX SIDE CONNECTOR: A-15 A-15 (GR) AC407161AB AC406432AE NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X (terminal 1) and the battery in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness.
137 55B-137 CONNECTOR: B-17X STEP 20. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C compressor assembly connector B-27 and A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. RELAY BOX SIDE CONNECTOR: B-27 <2.4L ENGINE> AC407161AB B-27 (B) AC406434AB CONNECTOR: B-27 <3.8L ENGINE> B-27 (B) AC406438AB B-27 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C compressor assembly connector B-27 terminal 1 and A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X terminal 4. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 22. NO : Go to Step 21. B-17X AC403286BW
138 55B-138 CONNECTOR: B-17X RELAY BOX SIDE STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between A/C compressor assembly connector B-27 (terminal 1) and A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X (terminal 4). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C compressor assembly connector B-27 (terminal 1) and A/C compressor clutch relay connector B-17X (terminal 4) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. CONNECTOR: B-27 <2.4L ENGINE> AC407161AB B-27 (B) AC406434AB CONNECTOR: B-27 <3.8L ENGINE> B-27 (B) AC406438AB STEP 22. Retest the system. Check that the A/C works normally. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
139 55B-139 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: Blower Fan and Motor do not Turn. Blower Motor Circuit BLOWER RELAY JUNCTION BLOCK BLOWER MOTOR POWER TRANSISTOR A/C-ECU CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107, C-116 CONNECTOR: C-202 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-107 C-15 C-116 AC406444BS. FUNCTION The air from the blower fan is cooled or warmed to control the temperature.. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of connector. AC406446AJ Malfunction of the harness (Blower motor circuit is open/damaged/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the blower motor Malfunction of the blower relay Malfunction of the power transistor Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
140 55B-140 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 01: Blower fan: OFF Item 02: Blower fan: 8 step Item 03: Blower fan: 16 step Check that the blower motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Go to Step 3.
141 55B-141 STEP 3. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. BLOWER RELAY STEP 4. Check the blower relay continuity. Follow the table below to check the blower relay for continuity. BATTERY VOLTAGE TESTER SPECIFIED CONNECTION CONDITION Not applied 4 5 Open circuit Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 3 to the negative battery terminal 4 5 Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the blower relay continuity in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the blower relay. AC407091AB CONNECTOR: C-116 STEP 5. Check blower motor connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is blower motor connector C-116 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AK
142 55B STEP 6. Check the blower fan and motor operation. When battery voltage is applied between the terminals, check that the motor operates. Also, check that there is no abnormal noise. Q: Is there any abnormal noise? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Replace the blower motor. AC CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 STEP 7. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and power transistor connector C-107 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and power transistor connector C-107 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DL CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and power transistor connector C-107, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 C-107 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-15 AC406444DL AC403286BX (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 17 and power transistor connector C-107 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9.
143 55B-143 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 17) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 17) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DL CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 STEP 10. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and power transistor connector C-107, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS AC406444DL C-107 (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 18 and power transistor connector C-107 terminal 3. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 12. NO : Go to Step 11. C-15 AC403286BY CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 18) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 18) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DL
144 55B-144 CONNECTOR: C-107 STEP 12. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect power transistor connector C-107, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. CONNECTOR C-107 () AC406444BR (2) Measure the resistance between power transistor connector C-107 terminal 2 and ground. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 14. NO : Go to Step 13. AC BJ CONNECTOR: C-107 STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 2) and ground. Q: Is the wiring harness between power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444BR
145 55B-145 CONNECTORS: C-107, C-116 C-107 STEP 14. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect blower motor connector C-116 and power transistor connector C-107, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-107 C-116 C-116 C-116 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS AC406444DM (2) Measure the resistance between blower motor connector C-116 terminal 2 and power transistor connector C-107 terminal 4. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 16. NO : Go to Step 15. C-107 AC403286BZ CONNECTORS: C-107, C-116 C-107 C-107 C-116 C-116 STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between blower motor connector C-116 (terminal 2) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 4). Q: Is the wiring harness between blower motor connector C-116 (terminal 2) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 4) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DM
146 55B-146 CONNECTOR: C-116 STEP 16. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect blower motor connector C-116 and junction block connector C-202, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. AC406444AK CONNECTOR: C-202 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AD C-116 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between blower motor connector C-116 terminal 1 and junction block connector C-202 terminal 4. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 18. NO : Go to Step 17. C-202 AC403286CA
147 55B-147 CONNECTOR: C-116 STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between blower motor connector C-116 (terminal 1) and junction block connector C-202 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between blower motor connector C-116 (terminal 1) and junction block connector C-202 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444AK CONNECTOR: C-202 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC406446AD CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 18. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 17 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 20. NO : Go to Step 19. AC401275BK
148 55B-148 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 STEP 19. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 17) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 17) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DL CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 20. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 18 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 22. NO : Go to Step 21. AC401275BL
149 55B-149 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 18) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 3). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 18) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 3) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DL STEP 22. Replace the power transistor and check the trouble symptom again Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
150 55B-150 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Blower Fan and Motor does not Stop Turning. Blower Motor Circuit BLOWER RELAY JUNCTION BLOCK BLOWER MOTOR POWER TRANSISTOR A/C-ECU CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107, C-116 C-107 C-15 C-116 AC406444BS. FUNCTION The air from the blower fan is cooled or warmed to control the temperature.. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (Blower motor circuit is shorted to ground) Malfunction of the blower motor Malfunction of the blower relay Malfunction of the power transistor Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
151 55B-151 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 01: Blower fan: OFF Item 02: Blower fan: 8 step Item 03: Blower fan: 16 step Check that the blower motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Go to Step 3.
152 55B-152 STEP 3. Retest the system Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. BLOWER RELAY STEP 4. Check the blower relay continuity. Follow the table below to check the blower relay for continuity. BATTERY VOLTAGE TESTER SPECIFIED CONNECTION CONDITION Not applied 4 5 Open circuit Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 3 to the negative battery terminal 4 5 Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the blower relay continuity in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Replace the blower relay. AC407091AB CONNECTOR: C-116 STEP 5. Check blower motor connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is blower motor connector C-116 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AK
153 55B STEP 6. Check the blower fan and motor operation. When battery voltage is applied between the terminals, check that the motor operates. Also, check that there is no abnormal noise. Q: Is there any abnormal noise? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Replace the blower relay. AC CONNECTORS: C-15, C-107 C-15 C-107 C-15 (B) C-107 STEP 7. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and power transistor connector C-107 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and power transistor connector C-107 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444DL CONNECTORS: C-107, C-116 C-107 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect blower motor connector C-116 and power transistor connector C-107, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-107 C-116 C-116 C-116 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS C-107 AC406444DM AC403286CB (2) Measure the resistance between blower motor connector C-116 terminal 2 and power transistor connector C-107 terminal 4. OK: 1.5 ohm or more Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9.
154 55B-154 CONNECTORS: C-107, C-116 C-107 C-107 C-116 C-116 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between blower motor connector C-116 (terminal 2) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 4). Q: Is the wiring harness between blower motor connector C-116 (terminal 2) and power transistor connector C-107 (terminal 4) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406444DM STEP 10. Replace the power transistor and check the trouble symptom again Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: When the A/C is Operating, Temperature Inside the Passenger Compartment does not Decrease (Cool Air is not Emitted).. PROBABLE CAUSES Improper amount of refrigerant Malfunction of the A/C-ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
155 55B-155 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Using scan tool MB read the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> diagnostic trouble code. Check whether engine or automatic transaxle DTCs are set or not. (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for engine and automatic transaxle DTCs. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Diagnose the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> (Refer to GROUP 13B, Diagnostic Trouble Code P.13B-43 <3.8L ENGINE>). STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 77: Condenser fan: 0% Item 78: Condenser fan: 100% Item 79: Condenser fan: 50% Check that the condenser motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 9, "The condenser fan and the radiator fan do not operate P.55B-171."
156 55B-156 STEP 4. Check the A/C compressor operation. Does the A/C compressor operate? Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 10, "The compressor does not work P.55B-123." STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 42: air mix damper motor 0% (MAX COOL position) Item 43: air mix damper motor 100% (MAX HOT position) Item 44: air mix damper motor 50% (middle position) Check that the air mixing damper control motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Go to Step 6. STEP 6. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. STEP 7. Check the refrigerant level. Refer to P.55A-185. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Replenish the refrigerant. STEP 8. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
157 55B-157 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: When Sunlight Intensity Changes, Air Outlet Temperature does not Change. Photo Sensor Motor Circuit A/C-ECU PHOTO SENSOR CONNECTOR: C-02 CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) AC406442BI. FUNCTION The resistance of the photo sensor varies by the volume of the insulation intensity of sun light, and the sensor sends the information to the A/C-ECU to control the temperature. AC406444AZ PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of the harness (photo sensor circuit is open/shorted to ground) Malfunction of the photo sensor Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Malfunction of connector.. DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
158 55B-158 MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. 1. Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. 3. Check if the DTC is set. 4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 2. MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Set scan tool MB to the data reading mode. Item 06: Photo sensor (4) Cover the photo sensor with your hand or a shop towel. NOTE: Check that the voltage displayed on the scan tool changes. (5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the voltage displayed on the scan tool change when the photo sensor is covered? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Go to Step 4. STEP 3. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
159 55B-159 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connectors C-15, C-20 and photo sensor connector C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15, C-20 and photo sensor connector C-02 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check that the air conditioning works normally. AC406442BC CONNECTORS: C-15, C-20 C-15 C-20 (B) C-15 (B) C-20 AC406444DE
160 55B-160 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 5. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and photo sensor connector C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. AC406442BC CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY C-02 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 19 and photo sensor connector C-02 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Go to Step 6. TEST HARNESS C-15 AC403286CC
161 55B-161 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 19) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 19) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442BC CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY
162 55B-162 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and photo sensor connector C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. AC406442BC CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ C-20 TEST HARNESS (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 25 and photo sensor connector C-02 terminal 2. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 9. NO : Go to Step 8. TEST HARNESS C-02 AC403286CD
163 55B-163 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 25) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 2). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 25) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442BC CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 9. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 19 and ground. OK: 1.5 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Go to Step 10. AC BM
164 55B-164 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 19) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 1). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 19) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442BC CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 11. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-20. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR C-20 () (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 25 and ground. OK: 1.5 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 13. NO : Go to Step 12. AC401275BN
165 55B-165 CONNECTOR: C-02 STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 25) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 2). Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 25) and photo sensor connector C-02 (terminal 2) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. AC406442BC CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ STEP 13. Replace the photo sensor and check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result normal? YES : The procedure is complete. NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
166 55B-166 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: The condenser fan and the radiator fan turn at full speed. A/CPressure Sensor Ciruit A/C PRESSURE SENSOR A/C-ECU CONNECTOR: A-34 CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) A-34 (B) AC406430AC AC406444BA CONNECTOR: C-24 AC406442AQ.
167 FUNCTION The condenser turns the high-temperature and high-pressure refrigerant into liquid by cooling it down with fresh air, and it is cooled down by the air from the condenser fan.. 55B-167 DIAGNOSIS PROBABLE CAUSES Malfunction of connector. Malfunction of the harness (Pressure sensor circuit is open) Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor. Malfunction of the condenser fan motor. Malfunction of the A/C-ECU. Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A MB AC DATA LINK CONNECTOR MB STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, precautions on how to repair the can bus lines P.54C-5). MB AC404789AB STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3) Check if the DTC is set. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.55B-9. NO : Go to Step 3.
168 55B-168 STEP 3. Using scan tool MB read the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> diagnostic trouble code. Check whether an engine and automatic transaxle DTCs are set or not. (1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2) Check for engine and automatic transaxle DTCs. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Diagnose the powertrain control module (Refer to GROUP 13B, Diagnostic Trouble Code P.13B-43 <3.8L ENGINE>). STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test. (1) Connect scan tool MB to the data link connector. (2) Start the engine. (3) Use scan tool MB to run the actuator test. Item 77: Condenser fan: 0% Item 78: Condenser fan: 100% Item 79: Condenser fan: 50% Check that the condenser fan motor operates. (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Q: Does the motor operate normally? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Go to Step 6. STEP 5. Retest the system. Check the trouble symptom again. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU. 12 STEP 6. Check the condenser fan motor operation. When battery voltage is applied between the terminals, check that the motor operates. Also, check that there is no abnormal noise. Q: Is there any abnormal noise? YES : Go to Step 7. NO : Diagnose the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> (Refer to GROUP 13B, Diagnostic Trouble Code P.13B-48 <3.8L ENGINE>). AC404842
169 55B-169 CONNECTOR: A-34 A-34 (B) STEP 7. Check A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406430AB CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 8. Check the wiring harness for open circuit. (1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) C-20 TEST HARNESS TEST HARNESS A-34 AC406444AQ AC403286CE (2) Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-20 terminal 34 and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 terminal 1. OK: Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9.
170 55B-170 CONNECTOR: A-34 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 34) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 1). A-34 (B) AC406430AB CONNECTOR: C-20 C-20 (B) AC406444AQ CONNECTOR: C-24 AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 34) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-34 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair the wiring harness. STEP 10. Retest the system. Check that the condenser works normally. Q: Is the check result satisfactory? NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
171 55B-171 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: The condenser fan and the radiator fan do not operate. DIAGNOSIS Refer to GROUP 14, Symptom Chart P INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Rear Window Defogger Function does not Operate. Rear Window Defogger Circuit IGNITION FUSIBLE SWITCH (IG2) LINK 1 JUNCTION BLOCK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY CAPACITOR A/C- ECU REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER
172 55B-172 CONNECTOR: C-15 CONNECTOR: C-24 C-15 (B) CONNECTORS: C-202, C-204, C-205, C-208, C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-202 C-204 (B) AC406444CC CONNECTORS: F-01, F-04 F-01 (B) F-04 (B) AC406442AQ C-215 C-205 C-208 AC406446AL AC406460AD. TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT) If the rear window defogger does not operate when the rear window defogger switch is turned on, the rear window defogger relay system may be defective.. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Malfunction of the rear window defogger relay Damaged harness wires or connectors DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991223: Harness Set MB992006: Extra Fine Probe STEP 1. Check the A/C and outside/inside air selection damper control motor operation. Q: Do the A/C and outside/inside air selection damper control motor work normally? YES : Go to Step 2. NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 1, "Malfunction of the A/C-ECU power supply system P.55B-107."
173 55B-173 CONNECTOR: C-205 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) STEP 2. Check rear window defogger relay connector C-205 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is rear window defogger relay connector C-205 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 3. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE AC AK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY STEP 3. Check the rear window defogger relay continuity. Follow the table below to check the rear window defogger relay for continuity. BATTERY VOLTAGE CONNECT SPECIFIED TESTER CONDITION BETWEEN Not applied 4 5 Open Circuit Connect terminal Less than 2 ohms to the positive battery terminal Connect terminal 3 to the negative battery terminal Q: Is the rear window defogger relay in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4. NO : Replace the rear window defogger relay. AC407099AB
174 55B-174 CONNECTOR: C-15 C-15 (B) STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and rear window defogger connector F-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 and rear window defogger connector F-01 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 5. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406444AY CONNECTOR: F-01 F-01 (B) AC406460AB
175 55B-175 CONNECTOR: F-01 STEP 5. Measure the voltage at rear window defogger connector F-01. (1) Disconnect rear window defogger connector F-01, and measure the voltage at the harness side. F-01 (B) CONNECTOR: C-15 AC406460AB (2) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and ground harness side terminal No.8. (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTOR C-15 () CONNECTOR F-01 () AC401277AE (4) Measure the voltage between rear window defogger connector F-01 terminal No.1 and ground. The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts? YES : Go to Step 12. NO : Go to Step 6. AC401274AR
176 55B-176 CONNECTOR: C-205 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) STEP 6. Measure the voltage at rear window defogger relay connector C-205. (1) Disconnect rear window defogger relay connector C-205, and measure the voltage at the junction block side. JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE AC AK CONNECTOR C-205 (JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE) (2) Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground. The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts? YES : Go to Step 8. NO : Go to Step 7. AC AS STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 5) and the fusible link (1). CONNECTORS: C-204, C-205 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-204 (B) C-205 C-204 JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE C-205 AC406447AF
177 55B-177 CONNECTOR: C-24 CONNECTOR: C-205 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) AC AP NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 and junction block connector C-204 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 and junction block connector C-204 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 5) and the fusible link (1) in good condition? NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. STEP 8. Measure the voltage at rear window defogger relay connector C-205. (1) Disconnect rear window defogger relay connector C-205, and measure the voltage at the junction block side. (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE AC AK CONNECTOR C-205 (JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE) (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground. The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts? YES : Go to Step 10. NO : Go to Step 9. AC401274AT
178 55B-178 STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 1) and ignition switch (IG2). CONNECTORS: C-202, C-205 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-202 C-205 C-202 JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE C-205 AC406447AG NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-202 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-202 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 1) and ignition switch (IG2) in good condition? NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
179 55B-179 CONNECTOR: C-15 STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 3) and A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 8). C-15 (B) AC406444AY CONNECTORS: C-205, C-215 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-215 C-205 JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE C-205 C-215 AC406447AH NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 3) and A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 8) in good condition? YES : Go to Step 11. NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
180 55B-180 STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 4) and rear window defogger connector F-01 (terminal 1). CONNECTORS: C-205, C-208 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-205 C-208 JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE C-205 C-208 AC406447AI CONNECTOR: F-01 F-01 (B) AC406460AB NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-208 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-208 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Q: Is the wiring harness between rear window defogger relay connector C-205 (terminal 4) and rear window defogger connector F-01 (terminal 1) in good condition? NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
181 55B-181 CONNECTOR: F-04 F-04 (B) STEP 12. Check rear window defogger connector F-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Q: Is rear window defogger connector F-04 in good condition? YES : Go to Step 13. NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. AC406460AC CONNECTOR: F-04 F-04 (B) STEP 13. Measure the resistance at rear window defogger connector F-04. (1) Disconnect rear window defogger connector F-04, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side. CONNECTOR F-04 () AC406460AC (2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground. OK: 1 kω or more Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? YES : Go to Step 15. NO : Go to Step 14. AC401275BV CONNECTOR: F-01 F-01 (B) AC406460AB STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between rear window defogger connector F-01 (terminal 1) and ground. Q: Is the wiring harness between rear window rear window defogger connector F-01 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition? NO : Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
182 55B-182 STEP 15. Check the rear window defogger. (1) Let the engine run at 2,000 r/min, and check the printed heater with the battery fully charged. A AC002357AC NORMAL CHARACTERISTIC CURVE VOLTAGE (V) 12 6 A (CENTER POINT) (2) Turn on the rear window defogger switch, and use a voltmeter to measure the voltage in each printed heater at middle point A on the rear window glass. The value should be approximately 6 volts. Q: Does the rear window defogger work normally? YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. NO : Repair the rear window defogger. POSITIVE TERMINAL PRINTED HEATER LINE NEGATIVE TERMINAL ABNORMAL CHARACTERISTIC CURVE VOLTAGE (V) 12 OPENCIRCUIT POINT 6 POSITIVE TERMINAL PRINTED HEATER LINE NEGATIVE TERMINAL AC407247AB INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: Rear Window Defogger Timer Function does not Operate.. CIRCUIT OPERATION Turn ON the rear window defogger switch. If the rear window defogger does not shut off after about 16 minutes then the rear window defogger timer is malfunctioning.. TROUBLESHOOTING HINT Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Malfunction of the rear window defogger timer DIAGNOSIS Replace the A/C-ECU.
183 DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE MUT-III SCAN TOOL DISPLAY Air conditioning switch ITEM NO. 12 Air conditioning switch 55B-183 M INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL VALUE Ignition switch: ON Air conditioning switch: ON Air conditioning switch: OFF Scan tool indication: ON Scan tool indication: OFF Air thermo sensor 20 Air thermo sensor Ignition switch: ON The temperature measured behind the evaporator matches the displayed value on the scan tool while the engine is cold. Interior temperature sensor Temperature setting 21 Heater air intake duct sensor Ignition switch: ON Inside air temperature and temperature displayed on the scan tool are identical. 23 Preset temperature Ignition switch: ON The heater control preset temperature is the same as the scan tool display. Refrigerant leak 29 Refrigerant leak Ignition switch: ON The scan tool indication is normal Air outlet c/o potentiometer Air outlet c/o potentiometer. (target) Low pressure judgment Ambient air temperature sensor 55 Mode selection damper control motor potentiometer 56 Target value for mode selection damper control motor potentiometer Ignition switch: ON Damper Opening degree (%) position FACE Approx. 100 FOOT Approx. 75 FOOT/DEF. Approx. 50 DEF. Approx. 0 Ignition switch: ON Damper Opening degree (%) position FACE Approx. 100 FOOT Approx. 75 FOOT/DEF. Approx. 50 DEF. Approx Refrigerant pressure Ignition switch: ON The scan tool indication is normal 58 Ambient air temperature sensor Ignition switch: ON Outside air temperature and temperature displayed on the scan tool are identical.
184 55B-184 MUT-III SCAN TOOL DISPLAY Rear defogger switch ITEM NO. 60 Rear window defogger switch Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: OFF Scan tool indication: ON Scan tool indication: OFF Pressure sensor 61 A/C pressure sensor Ignition switch: ON Measured refrigerant pressure is nearly equal to the value shown on the scan tool. Water temperature sensor Air mix potentiometer Air mix potentiometer (Target) In/out air c/o damper motor 62 Engine coolant temperature sensor (Data received by CAN Communication) 63 Air mixing damper control motor potentiometer 64 Target value for air mixing damper control motor potentiometer 65 Outside/inside air selection damper control motor Ignition switch: ON Ignition switch: ON Damper position Engine coolant temperature and temperature displayed on the scan tool are identical. Opening degree (%) MAX. HOT Approx. 100 MAX. COOL Approx. 0 Ignition switch: ON Damper Opening degree (%) position MAX. HOT Approx. 100 MAX. COOL Approx. 0 Ignition switch: ON Damper set Damper position position Fresh air FRESH position Air recirculation RECIRC position Photo sensor 67 Photo sensor Ignition switch: ON Amount of light is proportional to voltage displayed on the scan tool. Front blower fan 68 Blower motor Ignition switch: ON Display the blower motor speed. Front blower fan (Target) INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL VALUE 68 Blower motor (Target) Ignition switch: ON Display the target value of blower motor speed.
185 ACTUATOR TEST REFERENCE 55B-185 MUT-III SCAN TOOL DISPLAY ITEM NO. INSPECTION ITEM DRIVE CONTENT M Rear defogger switch: OFF 35 Rear window defogger switch Rear window defogger: OFF Rear defogger switch: ON 36 Rear window defogger: ON Air mix damper motor: 0% 42 Air mixing damper control motor Opening degree: approx. 0% (Max cool) Air mix damper motor: 100% 43 Opening degree: approx. 100% (Max hot) Air mix damper motor: 50% 44 Opening degree: approx. 50% Air outlet c/o dumper: Bi_Level 67 Mode selection damper FOOT/FACE Air outlet c/o dumper: DEF 68 control motor DEF Air outlet c/o dumper: DEF/FOOT 69 DEF/FOOT Air outlet c/o dumper: FACE 70 FACE Air outlet c/o dumper: FOOT 71 FOOT In/out changeover damper: Fresh 72 Outside/inside air selection Outside In/out changeover damper: Recirc 73 damper control motor Inside Idle up request: high load 74 Idle up operation Idle up: high load Idle up request: low load 75 Idle up: low load Idle up request: OFF 76 Idle up: OFF Condenser fan: OFF 77 Condenser fan OFF Condenser fan: 100% 78 High speed Condenser fan: 50% 79 Middle speed Front blower fan: OFF 83 Blower motor OFF Front blower fan: Middle 84 Middle speed Front blower fan: High 85 High speed
186 55B-186 CHECK AT A/C-ECU TERMINAL M C-15 C AC210339AD TERMINAL CHECK ITEM CHECKING REQUIREMENTS NORMAL CONDITION NO. 1 Air mixing damper control motor When the air mix damper is 10 V moved to the MAX. COOL position. When the air mix damper is 0.5 V moved to the MAX. HOT position. 2 Air mixing damper control motor When the air mix damper is 0.5 V moved to the MAX. COOL position. When the air mix damper is 10 V moved to the MAX. HOT position. 3 Back-up power supply Always Battery positive voltage 4 Mode selection damper control motor (DEF) 5 Outside/inside air selection damper control motor (outside) 6 Outside/inside air selection damper control motor (inside) When the damper is moved to the FACE position. When the damper is moved to the DEF position. When the damper is moved to the inside air recirculation position. When the damper is moved to the outside air induction position. When the damper is moved to the inside air recirculation position. When the damper is moved to the outside air induction position. 0.5 V 10 V 0.5 V 0 V (when the motor is stopped) 0 V (when the motor is stopped) 8 Rear defogger relay Ignition switch: ON Battery positive voltage 9 Front blower relay Ignition switch: ON Battery positive voltage 10 A/C compressor relay A/C compressor relay: ON Battery positive voltage 11 Mode selection damper control When the damper is moved to 10 V motor (FACE) the FACE position. When the damper is moved to 0.5 V the DEF position. 12 A/C pressure sensor Ignition switch: ON 5 V 0.5 V
187 55B-187 TERMINAL CHECK ITEM CHECKING REQUIREMENTS NORMAL CONDITION NO. 16 Potentiometer power supply Ignition switch: ON 5 V 17 Power transistor (BASE) When the blower speed 1 V selection dial shows Maximum air volume. 18 Power transistor When the blower speed 12.1 V (COLLECTOR) selection dial shows Maximum air volume. 19 Photo sensor Ignition switch: ON 5 V 20 Sensors and potentiometers ground Always 0 V 21 Mode selection damper control motor potentiometer input When the damper is moved to the FACE position. 22 Interior temperature sensor Ignition switch: ON 5 V 23 Ambient temperature sensor When sensor temperature is 1.9 V input 25 C (77 F) [4 kω] 24 Air thermo sensor input When sensor temperature is 2.2 V 25 C (77 F) [1.5 kω] 25 Photo sensor ground Ignition switch: ON 0 V 26 A/C pressure sensor at 2.6 MPa (377 psi) 3.9 V 27 Ground Always 0 V 28 Power supply to the ignition switch (IG2) Ignition switch: ON Battery positive voltage 29 Air mixing damper control motor potentiometer input When the damper door is moved to the MAX. HOT position. 30 Illumination ground Always 0 V 31 ILL power supply Lighting switch: ON Battery positive voltage 34 A/C pressure sensor ground Always 0 V 36 Power supply to the ignition switch (ACC) Ignition switch: ON Battery positive voltage 4 V 1.4 V
188 55B-188 TOOL A B C D DO NOT USE E F G MB MB MB MB DO NOT USE MB MB SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS TOOL NUMBER AND NAME MB A: MB B: MB C: MB D: MB E: MB F: MB G: MB MUT-III Sub Assembly A: Vehicle communication interface (V.C.I.) B: MUT-III USB cable C: MUT-III main harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system) D: MUT-III main harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system) E: MUT-III main harness C (for Daimler Chrysler models only) F: MUT-III measurement adapter G: MUT-III Trigger Harness SUPER SESSION MB KIT NOTE: G: MB MUT-III Trigger Harness is not necessary when pushing V.C.I. ENTER key. APPLICATION M Checking diagnostic trouble codes CAUTION For vehicles with CAN communication, use MUT-III main harness A to send simulated vehicle speed. If you connect MUT-III main harness B instead, the CAN communication does not function correctly. MB MB991958
189 55B-189 SPECIAL TOOLS TOOL A B C TOOL NUMBER AND NAME MB A: MB B: MB C: MB D: MB Harness set A: Test harness B: LED harness C: LED harness adaptor D: Probe SUPER SESSION General service tools APPLICATION Continuity check and voltage measurement at harness wire or connector for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. A: Connector pin contact pressure inspection B: Power circuit inspection C: Power circuit inspection D: Commercial tester connection D DO NOT USE MB991223AZ MB MB Extra fine probe General service tool Continuity check and voltage measurement at harness wire or connector for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
190 55B-190 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION SENSORS SENSORS M HEATER AIR INTAKE DUCT SENSOR REMOVAL STEPS 1. AUTOMATIC HEATER CONTROL VACUUM HOSE INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY (REFER TO GROUP 52A, INSTRUMENT PANEL P.52A-21). 2. HEATER AIR INTAKE DUCT SENSOR AC404837AB PHOTO SENSOR REMOVAL STEPS INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY (REFER TO GROUP 52A, INSTRUMENT PANEL P.52A-21). 3. PHOTO SENSOR Required Special Tools: MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) MB991824: V.C.I. MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A INSPECTION M HEATER AIR INTAKE DUCT SENSOR CHECK When the resistance between the sensor terminals is measured under two or more temperature conditions, the resistance should approximately satisfy the illustrated values.
191 55B-191 SENSORS RESISTANCE (kω) NOTE: The temperature conditions when checking should not exceed the range shown in the diagram (14) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF) AC103488AE CONNECTOR: C-02. PHOTO SENSOR CHECK 1. Connect scan tool MB991958, and check the data list of the photo sensor. (Refer to P.55B-183) 2. Check that the displayed value changes when you cover the photo sensor with your hands or a shop towel. AC406442BC
192 55B-192 OTHER PARTS OTHER PARTS OTHER PARTS MAINTENANCE SERVICE POINTS The following maintenance service points are the same as for the manual A/C. ITEM ON-VEHICLE SERVICE REFRIGERANT LEVEL TEST AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CLUTCH TEST SIMPLE INSPECTION OF THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT CHARGING, DISCHARGING PERFORMANCE TEST HEATER CONTROL (A/C-ECU) REFRIGERANT LEAK REPAIR COMPRESSOR NOISE CHECK POWER RELAY CONTINUITY CHECK IDLE-UP OPERATION CHECK HEATER CASE, BLOWER CASE MOTORS AND TRANSISTOR AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR COMPRESSOR AND TENSION PULLEY CONDENSER REFRIGERANT LINE DUCTS REAR VENTILATION DUCT M REFERENCE PAGE P.55A-185 P.55A-185 P.55A-185 P.55A-186 P.55A-186 P.55A-187 P.55A-188 P.55A-188 P.55A-189 P.55A-191 P.55A-193 P.55A-197 P.55A-201 P.55A-204 P.55A-205 P.55A-211 P.55A-213 P.55A-216 P.55A-216
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