Oregon Territorial Sea Plan
[…] The terms renewable energy facility or renewable energy facilities are used to describe any and all components of these developments. Page 16 of 19

17 Appendix B: Endnotes 1 The state s renewable energy portfolio is described under ORS 469A.025, entitled Renewable energy sources. ORS 469A.025(1) provides: Electricity generated utilizing the following types of energy may be used to comply with a renewable portfolio standard: (a) Wind energy. (b) Solar photovoltaic and solar thermal energy. (c) Wave, tidal and ocean thermal energy. (d) geothermal energy. 2 Part One, subsections E.1 and E.2 of the Territorial Sea Plan provide a brief description of programs of certain state and federal agencies with regulatory, consultation or other authority or responsibility for management of ocean resources. 3 State and federal agencies making decisions to