HOW SCALES, KEY SIGNATURES, & ARPEGGIOS WORK
|
|
|
- Leslie Carson
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 1 HOW SCALES, KEY SIGNATURES, & ARPEGGIOS WORK WHAT IS A SCALE? A scale is all the pitches that you can play in a key signature without playing any accidentals. The key of Bb is Bb and Eb; that means the Bb scale is Bb C D Eb F G A Bb. IN CASE YOU FORGOT, HERE ARE ALL THE PITCHES A Ab / G# G Gb / F# F / E# Fb / E Eb / D# D Db / C# C / B# Cb / B Bb / A# A WHY DO WE HAVE TO LEARN SCALES? Most music in the western hemisphere (Europe and the Americas) is essentially scales and arpeggios cut up and put in a different order. If you look closely at any piece of music, you'll find scales everywhere. If you practice your Bb major scale, you get a little better at every piece of music written in the key of Bb major. HOW DO KEY SIGNATURES WORK? A key signature is a series of sharp or flat symbols placed on the staff, designating notes that are to be consistently played one half-step (semitone) higher or lower than the equivalent natural notes unless otherwise altered with an accidental. In other words, if there s a Bb in the key signature, every B in the piece is flat unless it has an accidental. The purpose of the key signature is to minimize the number of accidentals required to notate the music. In principle, any piece can be written with any key signature, using accidentals to correct any notes where the key signature should not apply. TWO KEY SIGNATURES YOU JUST HAVE TO KNOW No sharps or flats is C major. One flat is F major. KEY SIGNATURES WITH FLATS Flats always appear in the key signature in the same order. We call this the ORDER OF FLATS. Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb Fb You will never see Ab in a key signature without Bb and Eb. You will never see Cb without Bb Eb Ab Db Gb. For key signatures with more than one flat, the major key is the next-to-last (second from right) flat. So if a key signature has Bb and Eb, we call it the key of Bb major; if you play the Bb major scale, you will play ALL the pitches in this key signature. If a key signature has Bb, Eb, Ab, Db, and Gb, we call it the key of Db major. In reverse, to make the key of Gb major, go one past Gb in the order of flats: Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb. KEY SIGNATURES WITH SHARPS Sharps always appear in the key signature in the same order. We call this the ORDER OF SHARPS. F# C# G# D# A# E# B# You will never see A# in a key signature without F#, C#, G# and D#. You will never see C# without F#. For any number of sharps, take the last sharp displayed in the key signature and go up one halfstep (semitone) to get the major key. For example, if a key signature has F#, C#, and G#, the last sharp is G#, so we call this the key of A major. If you play
2 2 the A major scale, you will play ALL the pitches in this key signature. If a key signature has F#, C#, G#, D#, A#, and E#, E# is the last sharp, so we call this the key of F# major (because E# is the same as F, F# is one half-step above E#). In reverse, to make the key of E major, go down a half-step (to D#), then read off the order of sharps until you reach it: F# C# G# D#. HOW DO MINOR KEYS WORK? Put simply, major keys sound happy, while minor keys sound sad. Every major key has a RELATIVE MINOR KEY which uses the exact same key signature but starts on a different pitch and sounds sad instead of happy. The relative minor is three half-steps (a minor third) down from the NAME OF THE MAJOR KEY, regardless of whether it is a flat or a sharp key signature. For example, the relative minor key of C major is A minor (B is one half-step below C, Bb is two half-steps, and A is three half-steps). The A minor scale uses the same key signature as the C major scale (no flats, no sharps), only starting on A. Therefore, the notes of the A minor scale are: A B C D E F G A. We call this the A MINOR NATURAL SCALE, to differentiate it from the A MINOR HARMONIC SCALE and the A MINOR MELODIC SCALE. We also say that A minor is the relative minor key of C major and C major is the relative major of A minor. The relative minor key of A major (F#, C#, G#) is F# minor, therefore the F# minor scale is: F# G# A B C# D E F#. We call this the F# MINOR NATURAL SCALE, as opposed to the F# MINOR HARMONIC SCALE and the F# MINOR MELODIC SCALE. WHAT'S AN ARPEGGIO? An arpeggio is all the pitches of a chord played one at a time. There are countless types of chords, but the most important are the MAJOR CHORD and the MINOR CHORD. A major chord is the FIRST, THIRD, and FIFTH pitch in a major scale. The Bb scale is Bb C D Eb F G A Bb, so the Bb major chord (and the Bb major arpeggio) is Bb D F. A minor chord is the FIRST, THIRD and FIFTH pitch in a minor scale, OR the FIRST, FLAT THIRD, and FIFTH pitch in a major scale. The Bb major scale is Bb C D Eb F G A Bb, so the Bb minor chord (and the Bb minor arpeggio) is Bb Db F. Additionally, the Bb minor scale is Bb C Db Eb F Gb Ab Bb. Again, the Bb minor chord (and the Bb minor arpeggio) is Bb Db F. HARMONIC MINOR AND MELODIC MINOR Minor scales come in three main varieties: natural, harmonic, and melodic. The harmonic minor (or minor harmonic; they are often spoken interchangeably) scale is the same as the natural minor but with a chromatically raised (one half-step) seventh degree (pitch). For example, in the key of A minor, the harmonic minor scale is: A B C D E F G# A. The F# minor harmonic scale is: F# G# A B C# D E# F#. The melodic minor scale is played differently going up than when it is played coming down. The melodic minor scale is the same as the natural minor but with chromatically raised sixth and seventh pitches ONLY WHEN THE SCALE IS ASCENDING (played up), but is identical to the natural minor when the SCALE IS DESCENDING. For example, A minor melodic scale goes up like this: A B C D E F# G# A. But it comes down like this: A G F E D C B A. The F# minor melodic scale goes up like this: F# G# A B C# D E# F#. But it comes down like this: F# E D C# B A G# F#. QUIZ 1) What s the name of this key signature: Bb Eb Ab Db? a. Db b. Ab c. Eb d. D 2) What s the name of this key signature: Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb? a. C b. Cb c. Gb d. Db 3) What s the name of this key signature: F# C# G# D#?
3 3 a. G# b. D c. D# d. E 4) What s the name of this key signature: F# C# G# D# A# E# B#? a. C# b. E# c. B# d. C 5) What s in the key of Db? a. Bb Eb Ab b. Bb Eb Ab Db c. Bb Eb Ab Db Gb d. Bb Eb Ab Db Gb Cb 6) What s in the key of A? a. F# C# G# b. F# C# G# D# c. F# C# G# D# A# d. F# C# G# D# A# E# 7) What key signature has three flats? a. Bb b. Eb c. Ab d. Cb 8) What key signature has no flats or sharps? a. A b. B c. C d. F 9) What key signature has one sharp? a. E b. F c. G d. F# 10) What s the relative minor of Bb major? a. Db minor b. G minor c. Bb minor d. B minor 11) What s the relative minor of Gb major? a. E minor b. Eb minor c. D minor d. F minor 12) What s the relative minor of F major? a. F minor b. G minor c. D minor d. Eb minor 13) What s the relative major of C minor? a. A major b. Eb major c. Ab major d. E major 14) What s the relative major of C# minor? a. D major b. D# major c. E major d. F major 15) What s the relative major of D# minor? a. E major b. E# major c. F major d. F# major 16) What s the Db major arpeggio? a. Db Eb F b. Db F Ab c. Db F Gb d. Db Ab Bb 17) What s the A major arpeggio? a. A C E b. A C# E c. A D F d. A Db F 18) What s the Eb minor arpeggio? a. Eb D F b. Eb Ab Bb c. Eb Gb Bb d. Eb F Bb 19) What s the D minor arpeggio? a. D E A b. D F A c. D G A d. D E F 20) Which of these is the G minor harmonic G A Bb C D E F G G A B C D E F# G G A Bb C D Eb F G G A Bb C D Eb F# G e. Going up: G A Bb C D E F# G; Going down: G F Eb D C Bb A G 21) Which of these is the G minor melodic G A Bb C D E F G G A B C D E F# G
4 4 G A Bb C D Eb F G G A Bb C D Eb F# G e. Going up: G A Bb C D E F# G; Going down: G F Eb D C Bb A G 22) Which of these is the G minor natural G A Bb C D E F G G A B C D E F# G G A Bb C D Eb F G G A Bb C D Eb F# G e. Going up: G A Bb C D E F# G; Going down: G F Eb D C Bb A G 23) Which of these is the B major 24) What s the relative minor of B major? a. A# b. Bb c. C# d. D e. G# 25) What s the relative major of B minor? a. A# b. Bb c. C# d. D e. G# 26) Which of these is the B minor natural 27) Which of these is the B minor harmonic 28) Which of these is the B minor melodic ANSWERS 1) b. 2) c. 3) d. 4) a. 5) c. 6) a. 7) b. 8) c. 9) c. 10) a. 11) b. 12) c. 13) b. 14) c. 15) d. 16) b. 17) b. 18) c. 19) b. 20) d. 21) e. 22) c. 23) b. 24) e. 25) d. 26) c. 27) d. 28) e
5 5 CHROMATIC CHEAT EASY CHROMATIC SCALE CHROMATIC CHEAT ADVANCED CHROMATIC SCALE
6
PREPARING TO STUDY JAZZ AT THE NEW ZEALAND SCHOOL OF MUSIC. The Jazz Theory Entrance Test 2010 STUDY GUIDE
PREPARING TO STUDY JAZZ AT THE NEW ZEALAND SCHOOL OF MUSIC The Jazz Theory Entrance Test 2010 STUDY GUIDE The Jazz Theory Entrance Test Study Guide Every concept that you will study in jazz theory, either
Major Scale Construction. The musical alphabet is just like the English one except we only go up to G. There is no H so you have to go back to A.
Major Scale Construction The musical alphabet is just like the English one except we only go up to G. There is no H so you have to go back to A. A B C D E F G A B C D E F G etc. Scales are a series of
Lever Harp Tunings & Major Keys
Lever Harp Tunings & Major Keys As you probably are aware, the levers on your harp raise the pitch of a given string by one half-step. Unlike the pedal harp, where each string can be played as a flat,
Fundamentals Keyboard Exam
Fundamentals Keyboard Exam General requirements: 1. Scales: be prepared to play: All major and minor scales (including melodic minor, natural minor, and harmonic minor) up to five sharps and flats, ith
Chords and Voicings Made Simple By: Sungmin Shin January 2012
Chords and Voicings Made Simple By: Sungmin Shin January 2012 I. Intervals An interval is the space between two notes. intervals of a 2nd, 3rd, 6th, and 7th can be diminished, minor, major, or augmented
MMTA Written Theory Exam Requirements Level 3 and Below. b. Notes on grand staff from Low F to High G, including inner ledger lines (D,C,B).
MMTA Exam Requirements Level 3 and Below b. Notes on grand staff from Low F to High G, including inner ledger lines (D,C,B). c. Staff and grand staff stem placement. d. Accidentals: e. Intervals: 2 nd
PERPETUAL MOTION BEBOP EXERCISES
PERPETUAL MOTION BEBOP EXERCISES Jason Lyon 2007 www.opus28.co.uk/jazzarticles.html Bebop is much more than just one particular style, it is pretty much the grammar of modern jazz, and bebop licks are
How to Improvise Jazz Melodies Bob Keller Harvey Mudd College January 2007 Revised 4 September 2012
How to Improvise Jazz Melodies Bob Keller Harvey Mudd College January 2007 Revised 4 September 2012 There are different forms of jazz improvisation. For example, in free improvisation, the player is under
7th Chord Scales (Scales that work for the 7th chords)
7th Chord Scales (Scales that work for the 7th chords) Ted Greene 1975, July 15 1) MIXOLYDIAN SCALE: This scale is a major scale with a b7th tone. Try making this alteration to your fingerings of the major
Jazz Guitar Chord Construction Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Online Jazz Handbook
Jazz Guitar Chord Construction Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Online Jazz Handbook welcome to the guitar chapter of the Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz s Online Jazz Handbook! A guitarist in a jazz
Guitar Rubric. Technical Exercises Guitar. Debut. Group A: Scales. Group B: Chords. Group C: Riff
Guitar Rubric Technical Exercises Guitar Debut In this section the examiner will ask you to play a selection of exercises drawn from each of the three groups shown below. Groups A and B contain examples
MUSIC OFFICE - SONGWRITING SESSIONS SESSION 1 HARMONY
MUSIC OFFICE - SONGWRITING SESSIONS SESSION 1 HARMONY Introduction All songwriters will use harmony in some form or another. It is what makes up the harmonic footprint of a song. Chord sequences and melodies
Crash Course in Music Theory for Guitarists by Andy Drudy
Crash Course in Music Theory for Guitarists by Andy rudy An in-depth knowledge of music theory is essential for any musician. Learning the ropes so-to-speak, will rapidly expand your insight into you own
Reharmonizations and Substitutions
Reharmonizations and Substitutions 7 th chords and scale harmonization Reharmonizing: Substituting chromatic chords within the iii vi ii V I progression For the sake of variety, coloration and creativity,
Basic Music Theory. Reading Different Clefs
1 Basic Music Theory Reading Different Clefs The most commonly used clefs are the treble and bass. The ability to read both of these clefs proficiently is essential for Leaving Cert. Music. Clef reading
Tonic- The main pitch in tonal music, and also the first (and last) letter of a major or minor scale.
Scale- A scale is a series of pitches in ascending order, such as D E F G A B C D. There are many kinds of scales, which differ in how many different pitch names they use, and in the pattern of steps they
Ukulele Music Theory Part 2 Keys & Chord Families By Pete Farrugia BA (Hons), Dip Mus, Dip LCM
This lesson assumes that you are using a ukulele tuned to the notes G, C, E and A. Ukulele Notes In lesson 1, we introduced the sequence of 12 notes, which repeats up and down the full range of musical
Tutorial 1J: Chords, Keys, and Progressions
Tutorial 1J: Chords, Keys, and Progressions Welcome! In this tutorial you ll learn how to: Other Level 1 Tutorials 1. Relate chords with keys 1A: Virtual Practice 2. Use basic blues progressions & blues
Page 1 of 36. Companion Workbook. 2005 leadworship.com
Page 1 of 36 Companion Workbook Page 2 of 36 Glossary of Terms: Chord: A combination of 3 or more notes that blend harmoniously when sounded together. Chord Scale: All of the chord combinations that naturally
b 9 œ nœ j œ œ œ œ œ J œ j n œ Œ Œ & b b b b b c ÿ œ j œ œ œ Ó œ. & b b b b b œ bœ œ œ œ œ œbœ SANCTICITY
SANCTICITY ohn Scofield guitar solo from the live CD im Hall & Friends, Live at Town Hall, Volumes 1 & 2 azz Heritage CD 522980L Sancticity, a tune by Coleman Hawkins, is based on the same harmonic progression
Piano Requirements LEVEL 3 & BELOW
Piano Requirements LEVEL 3 & BELOW Technical Skills: Time limit: 5 minutes Play the following in the keys of F, C, G, D, A, E, B: 1. Five-note Major scales, ascending and descending, hands separate or
Standard 1: Skills and Techniques 1
1 Standard 1: Skills and Techniques 1 CB.1.1 Instrument Knowledge Skills CB.1.1.1 Instrument in good playing condition- including proper assembly, reed care, and cleaning. CB.1.2 Playing Posture Skills
evirtuoso-online Lessons
evirtuoso-online Lessons Chords Lesson 3 Chord Progressions www.evirtuoso.com Chord Progressions are very popular and a strong foundation for many instruments and songs. Any chords combined together in
Expanding Your Harmonic Horizons
2016 American String Teachers National Conference Expanding Your Harmonic Horizons Harmony Clinic for Harpists Presented By Felice Pomeranz Publications used as resources from Felice's Library of Teaching
2012 Saskatchewan Curriculum. Jazz Theory. To Accompany Instrumental Jazz 10, 20, 30
2012 Saskatchewan Curriculum To Accompany Instrumental Jazz 10, 20, 0 ISBN 98-1-10-06-2 1. Arts education (Secondary school) - Saskatchewan - Curricula. 2. Competency-based education - Saskatchewan. Saskatchewan.
How to Practice Scales
How to Practice Scales Step #1). Make a 5-Day Practice Plan In order to cycle through as many areas of scale practice as possible (and not get bored) it is important to have a plan. Your plan should cover
AP MUSIC THEORY SUMMER ASSIGNMENT
AP MUSIC THEORY SUMMER ASSIGNMENT AP Music Theory Students and Parents, You are receiving this letter because you or your son/daughter is enrolled in AP Music Theory for this next school year. Please take
MU 3323 JAZZ HARMONY III. Chord Scales
JAZZ HARMONY III Chord Scales US Army Element, School of Music NAB Little Creek, Norfolk, VA 23521-5170 13 Credit Hours Edition Code 8 Edition Date: March 1988 SUBCOURSE INTRODUCTION This subcourse will
How To Determine Chords for Mountain Dulcimer Playing (How The Person Who Wrote the Chord Book Figured It Out)
How To Determine Chds f Mountain Dulcimer Playing (How The Person Who Wrote the Chd Book Figured It Out) by Roger Huffmaster Did you ever wonder how the person who wrote the mountain dulcimer chd chart
How to create bass lines
First rule: always memorize the melody of the song! Always. Always. Always. You should be able to sing and play it in the original key. If you really want to be totally extra, extra awesome, you will be
Sax Tutor provides instant access to the required fingerings for any note within a
Sax Tutor Operating Guide V4.1 Introduction Sax T u t o r i s a s i m p l e p r o g r a m t o a i axophone d s students with the various note fingerings and provides a visual way of learning scales whilst
Please Read This Page First
Mandolin and Fiddle Improvisation Using the Chord Tone Scale Copyright 2008 by Pete Martin Please Read This Page First This book is distributed using the shareware system. Try it out, if you like it please
Viola Time Book 2. RGP (Release, Glide and Press) Shifting Method 2
Viola Time Book RGP (Release, Glide and Press) Shifting Method st Finger shifting without accidentals Exercise : st-rd Position shifting in C major Scale and arpeggio of C major Kayaking Down the Tarwin
An Introduction to Chords
1 An Introduction to Chords by David Gilson A chord is the musical sound produced by playing a number of notes at the same time. The sound of the chord is different depending on the key you are playing
Keyboard Basics. By Starling Jones, Jr. http://www.starlingsounds.com& http://www.smoothchords.com
Keyboard Basics By Starling Jones, Jr. In starting on the piano I recommend starting on weighted keys. I say this as your fingers will be adjusted to the stiffness of the keys. When you then progress to
The Tuning CD Using Drones to Improve Intonation By Tom Ball
The Tuning CD Using Drones to Improve Intonation By Tom Ball A drone is a sustained tone on a fixed pitch. Practicing while a drone is sounding can help musicians improve intonation through pitch matching,
Ü F F F F F F : F F ÜF H H H H H ÜH H H H HÜH. : H r H H HH H H. H H H H r Ü H CHORDS FROM SCALES
CHORDS ROM SCALES This tutorial is all about making chords out of scales. irst step is to catch a fish - not any old fish but a musical one. A bass, for instance. Not really. Read on. CHORDS ROM SCALES
Music Fundamentals 5: Triads, Chords, Introduction to Roman Numerals. Collection Editor: Terry B. Ewell
Music Fundamentals 5: Triads, Chords, Introduction to Roman Numerals Collection Editor: Terry B. Ewell Music Fundamentals 5: Triads, Chords, Introduction to Roman Numerals Collection Editor: Terry B.
As Example 2 demonstrates, minor keys have their own pattern of major, minor, and diminished triads:
Lesson QQQ Advanced Roman Numeral Usage Introduction: Roman numerals are a useful, shorthand way of naming and analyzing chords, and of showing their relationships to a tonic. Conventional Roman numerals
The pianist has a few functions in a jazz combo. First, he comps for, and interacts with, other players as they solo.
Piano Chord Voicings for jazz combo The pianist has a few functions in a jazz combo. First, he comps for, and interacts with, other players as they solo. Secondly, he acts as a soloist himself. Therefore,
Scales and Arpeggios. Absolute Beginners. By J.P. Dias
Scales and Arpeggios Absolute Beginners By J.P. Dias opyright 2004-2005 To Paula ontents Introduction...8 1. Basic of Reading Music...9 2. Major Modes...10 4. Minor Scales...24 3. Pentatonic Scales...30
How to Read Music Notation
How to Read Music Notation The New School of American Music IN JUST 30 MINUTES! C D E F G A B C D E F G A B C D E F G A B C D E F G A B C D E F G A B C D E 1. MELODIES The first thing to learn about reading
Cuban Tres Guitar Chord & Scale Book
Cuban Tres Guitar Chord & Scale Book Written by: Rudy Furlan Copyright 2004 This E-book will explain how to tune your C Cuban Tres Guitar and show you how to finger chords and play scales. It is designed
MUSIC GLOSSARY. Accompaniment: A vocal or instrumental part that supports or is background for a principal part or parts.
MUSIC GLOSSARY A cappella: Unaccompanied vocal music. Accompaniment: A vocal or instrumental part that supports or is background for a principal part or parts. Alla breve: A tempo marking indicating a
Adding a diatonic seventh to a diminished leading-tone triad in minor will result in the following sonority:
Lesson PPP: Fully-Diminished Seventh Chords Introduction: In Lesson 6 we looked at the diminished leading-tone triad: vii o. There, we discussed why the tritone between the root and fifth of the chord
Lesson DDD: Figured Bass. Introduction:
Lesson DDD: Figured Bass Introduction: In this lesson you will learn about the various uses of figured bass. Figured bass comes from a Baroque compositional practice in which composers used a numerical
Learning to play the piano
Learning to play the piano INTRODUCTION TO THE KEYBOARD... 2 STEPPING UP... 2 TREBLE SPACES... 7 BASS SPACES... 9 TIME SIGNATURE... 12 UP AND DOWN THE HILLS... 15 UP AND DOWN THE HILLS IN G MAJOR... 16
Approaches to Arranging: Developing Harmony by Artemus
Approaches to Arranging: Developing Harmony by Artemus The starting point of any adventure in producing an arrangement would be to have a good idea on what you wish to achieve. What is the purpose of your
Lecture Notes on Pitch-Class Set Theory. Topic 4: Inversion. John Paul Ito
Lecture Notes on Pitch-Class Set Theory Topic 4: Inversion John Paul Ito Inversion We have already seen in the notes on set classes that while in tonal theory, to invert a chord is to take the lowest note
At the piano; learning a natural hand position; the steady beat; pre-reading: two black keys Learning finger numbers, posture, and arm weight;
PREPARATORY 0 1 At the piano; learning a natural hand position; the steady beat; pre-reading: two black keys Learning finger numbers, posture, and arm weight; pre-reading: three black keys; double bar
Swing & Jump Blues Guitar Matthieu Brandt
Swing & Jump Blues Guitar Matthieu Brandt Goto www.swingblues.com for more on Swing and Jump Blues Guitar. 1997-2016 No part of this material (book/cd/website) may be reproduced in any way without prior
Larry's Guitar Chord Key Chart
C Larry's Guitar Chord Key Chart C# G# G D D# A A# E B C# # The middle triangle in any circle is the name of that key. Every circle is a key. This does not show the minors but they follow the same pattern.
UNDERGRADUATE MUSIC THEORY PLACEMENT TEST INFORMATION
UNDERGRADUATE MUSIC THEORY PLACEMENT TEST INFORMATION The theory placement test is designed to determine whether you are ready to enroll in MUS 121 (Music Theory I) or whether you must first take MUS 120
Introduction to Chords For Jazz Band
Introduction to Chords For Jazz Band First, let s start with a major scale and review the scale degrees. We refer to the distance between two notes as an interval, and an interval has two aspects: the
Beautiful Simple Guitar Chord Progressions
Beautiful Simple Guitar Chord Progressions The purpose of beautiful simple guitar chord progressions is to present guitar mechanisms as simply as possible. Using mostly three finger chords beautiful guitar
Foundation Course. Study Kit No 1. Away In A Manger
Foundation Course Study Kit No 1 Away In A Manger Reharmonization Study Kit No. 1 Away In A Manger Author: Rosablanca Suen Web: www.learnpianowithrosa.com Email: [email protected] Cover Design:
Intervals Harmony Chords and Scales. Workbook
Intervals Harmony Chords and Scales Workbook Introduction In writing this book I was able to make many discoveries for myself both in methods of teaching and basic use of music theory. In every discipline
Level 3 Scale Reference Sheet MP: 4 scales 2 major and 2 harmonic minor
Level 3 Scale Reference Sheet MP: 4 scales 2 major and 2 harmonic minor 1. Play Scale (As tetrachord or one octave, hands separate or together) 2. Play I and V chords (of the scale you just played) (Hands
Everyone cringes at the words "Music Theory", but this is mainly banjo related and very important to learning how to play.
BLUEGRASS MUSIC THEORY 101 By Sherry Chapman Texasbanjo The Banjo Hangout Introduction Everyone cringes at the words "Music Theory", but this is mainly banjo related and very important to learning how
GRADE THREE THEORY REVISION
GRADE THREE THEORY REVISION Note Pitches Use flashcards to make sure you know all your notes including leger lines. Whenever you name a note remember to check the clef, keysignature, and for accidentals
Students' guide: Area of study 1 (The Western classical tradition 1650-1910)
Students' guide: Area of study 1 (The Western classical tradition 1650-1910) This resource gives students a breakdown of Haydn's Symphony 101 in D major 'The Clock' movt. 2. It also offers guidance on
Legacy Learning Systems 2510 Franklin Pike, Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37204
Legacy Learning Systems 2510 Franklin Pike, Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37204 Gibson's Learn and Master Guitar. Copyright 2010 by Legacy Learning Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this product,
DECIPHERING JAZZ CHORD SYMBOLS
DECIPHERING JAZZ CHORD SYMBOLS Jason Lyon 2007 www.opus28.co.uk/jazzarticles.html Jazz relies on a shorthand system of chord notation, which is not universal, not standard, and not terribly logical or
Bi- Tonal Quartal Harmony in Theory and Practice 1 Bruce P. Mahin, Professor of Music Radford University
Bi- Tonal Quartal Harmony in Theory and Practice 1 Bruce P. Mahin, Professor of Music Radford University In a significant departure from previous theories of quartal harmony, Bi- tonal Quartal Harmony
Music Theory. Level 1. Printable Music Theory Books. A Fun Way to Learn Music Theory. Student s Name: Class:
A Fun Way to Learn Music Theory Printable Music Theory Books Music Theory Level 1 Student s Name: Class: American Language Version Printable Music Theory Books Level One Published by The Fun Music Company
A MUSICAL APPROACH TO LEARNING THE BANJO NECK
A MUSICAL APPROACH TO LEARNING THE BANJO NECK Introduction One of the things that has become clear to me, after a number of years of playing banjo, is that if I have any hope of improvising creatively
Guitar Scales. The good news here is: you play the guitar!
Regardless what instrument you play, learning to play scales is a rite of passage. This is the foundation to becoming a learned musician, rather than merely a recreational player. The good news here is:
Jim Hall Chords and Comping Techniques
Jim Hall Chords and Comping Techniques Jazz guitar comping is an art form in its own right. The comping rhythms, melodies, and voicings of the greatest Jazz guitarists are delightful to listen to, with
The Chord Book - for 3 string guitar
The Chord Book - for 3 string guitar Prepared for: 3 string fretted cbg Prepared by: Patrick Curley Forward This short ebook will help you play chords on your 3 string guitar. I m tuned to G, if you re
Music Theory For Flamenco by Flamenco Chuck Keyser E-Mail: [email protected] http://members.aol.com/buleriachk/private/flamenco.
Music Theory For Flamenco by Flamenco Chuck Keyser E-Mail: [email protected] http://members.aol.com/buleriachk/private/flamenco.html Copyright Flamenco Chuck Keyser, 1998 Contents Basic Theory Modes and
GOSPELKEYS TM 202 MASTERING WORSHIP CHORDS TRANSCRIPTS SIDENOTES. www.hearandplay.com www.gospelkeys202.com. Minister Jermaine A.
GOSPELKEYS TM 202 MASTERING WORSHIP CHORDS TRANSCRIPTS & SIDENOTES www.hearandplay.com www.gospelkeys202.com Minister Jermaine A. Griggs, Author 1 INTRODUCTION Hello my friend, and welcome to Gospel Keys
INTERVALS. An INTERVAL is the distance between two notes /pitches. Intervals are named by size and quality:
Dr. Barbara Murphy University of Tennessee School of Music INTERVALS An INTERVAL is the distance between two notes /pitches. Intervals are named by size and quality: Interval Size: The size is an Arabic
PENTATONICS BY CHORD TYPE
PENTATONICS BY CHORD TYPE Extract from Pentatonic & Hexatonic Scales in Jazz, Jason Lyon 2007 www.opus28.co.uk/jazzarticles.html 1. WHAT TO PLAY ON A MINOR 7TH CHORD AS OF now, we ll be thinking primarily
Music Literacy for All
Music Literacy for All Developing Musically Literate Individuals in Performance-Based Ensembles J. Steven Moore, DMA Research Data How Many Public Performances Does the Average H.S. Band Present Annually?
Perfect Pitch Versus Relative Pitch Tutorial
1 Perfect Pitch Versus Relative Pitch Tutorial By Jay Graydon I offer this tutorial gratis for the San Luis Obispo County and LA County schools music departments. Please feel free to share with other schools
Mu2108 Set Theory: A Gentle Introduction Dr. Clark Ross
Mu2108 Set Theory: A Gentle Introduction Dr. Clark Ross Consider (and play) the opening to Schoenberg s Three Piano Pieces, Op. 11, no. 1 (1909): If we wish to understand how it is organized, we could
How to Play Chords on your Mountain Dulcimer tuned DAd
How to Play Chords on your Mountain Dulcimer tuned DAd (or Surviving in a Multi-Instrument Jam) by Missy Strothers If you are like me, sooner or later you ll get into a festival situation where you ll
Musical Literacy. Clarifying Objectives. Musical Response
North Carolina s Kindergarten Music Note on Numbering/Strands: ML Musical Literacy, MR Musical Response, CR Contextual Relevancy Musical Literacy K.ML.1 Apply the elements of music and musical techniques
Music Theory Worksheet. Music Theory 1
Music Theory 1 Photocopiable Worksheets on Music Theory 1 INTRODUCTION TO THE STAVE & NOTATION The way we write music down has changed a great deal through the centuries but today we use a series of 5
How To Improvise a Solo A Workshop for Beginners
1 How To Improvise a Solo A Workshop for Beginners 10:00-10:30 am Arrival, Setup and Performance 10:30 to 12:00 pm Interactive Workshop 12:00 to 12:30 Lunch 12:30 to 2:00 pm Workshop 2:00 tp 3:30 pm Open
BEBOP EXERCISES. Jason Lyon 2008. www.opus28.co.uk/jazzarticles.html INTRODUCTION
BEBOP EXERCISES www.opus28.co.uk/jazzarticles.html INTRODUCTION Bebop is all about being able to play any chromatic tone on any chord. Obviously, if we just play chromatically with free abandon, the harmony
Guitar Reference. By: Frank Markovich
Guitar Reference By: Frank Markovich Guitar Reference Introduction The purpose of this book is to give the student the reference materials for learning how to play the guitar. In this book you will find
Sample of Version 2.0 of Swing & Jump Blues Guitar
The Charlie Christian Approach Charlie Christian (1916 1942) was one of the first real swing guitar players that had a lasting influence on all other swing and jump guitar players after him. Even more
Music Theory: Explanation and Basic Principles
Music Theory: Explanation and Basic Principles Musical Scales Musical scales have developed in all cultures throughout the world to provide a basis for music to be played on instruments or sung by the
MIDISAURUS MUSIC ~ Contents Guide ~ MIDISAURUS MUSIC MIDISAURUS MUSIC - Table of Contents Introduction High & Low in Music Fast & Slow in Music Sounds Around Us The Musical Keyboard Black & White Keys
Basic Music Theory for Junior Cert.
1 Reading Different Clefs Basic Music Theory for Junior Cert. The most commonly used clefs are the treble and bass. The ability to read both of these clefs proficiently is essential for Junior Cert. Music.
Parameters for Session Skills Improvising Initial Grade 8 for all instruments
Parameters for Session Skills Improvising Initial for all instruments If you choose Improvising, you will be asked to improvise in a specified style over a backing track that you have not seen or heard
MUSIC THEORY BASICS. Introduction
MUSIC THEORY BASICS Introduction o Welcome to the fascinating world of music theory in EZkeys and in real life. On the following pages you will be taking a guided tour through the basic principles applied
Lesson 21: Substitution Chords Play Piano By Ear Audio Course. Materials For This Lesson
Hello, and welcome to Lesson 21. In Lesson 19 you learned Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes, using just four chords. In this lesson we ll be using substitution chords to create a more professional sounding
Music Theory Unplugged By Dr. David Salisbury Functional Harmony Introduction
Functional Harmony Introduction One aspect of music theory is the ability to analyse what is taking place in the music in order to be able to more fully understand the music. This helps with performing
8 th grade concert choir scope and sequence. 1 st quarter
8 th grade concert choir scope and sequence 1 st quarter MU STH- SCALES #18 Students will understand the concept of scale degree. HARMONY # 25. Students will sing melodies in parallel harmony. HARMONY
Geometric patterns and the Guitar: A chordological shifting perspective
Geometric patterns and the Guitar: A chordological shifting perspective Guitar chordology, no it is not a guitar related heart condition; actually, understanding this concept may help alleviate stressful
The Secret Weapon for Bar Chords
Created by BCM The Secret Weapon for Bar Chords This handy device will make it much easier to form bar chords on your guitar. It is an effective tool that will give you immediate results. No more hours
L. DROP 2 VOICINGS. Bebop, hard bop, contemporary jazz. Bill Evans, Barry Harris, Oscar Peterson, Kenny Barron.
L. DROP 2 VOICINGS Bebop, hard bop, contemporary jazz. Bill Evans, Barry Harris, Oscar Peterson, Kenny Barron. Extract from A Compendium of Jazz Piano Voicings Jason Lyon 2007, AN ARRANGING technique used
Today, Iʼd like to introduce you to an analytical system that Iʼve designed for microtonal music called Fractional Set Theory.
College Music Society Great Lakes Regional Conference Chicago, IL 2012 1 LECTURE NOTES (to be read in a conversational manner) Today, Iʼd like to introduce you to an analytical system that Iʼve designed
UKULELE CHORD SHAPES. More Strumming, Less Memorizing BRAD BORDESSA
UKULELE CHORD SHAPES More Strumming, Less Memorizing BRAD BORDESSA TABLE OF CONTENTS GRATITUDES 2 9th 26 13th 26 INTRODUCTION 3 Altered 27 HOW TO USE THIS BOOK 4 Suspended 2 28 The Fingerboard 5 Suspended
All natural (Primary) notes (A B C D E F G) are a whole step (2 frets) apart, except between E-F and B-C which are a half step (1 fret) apart.
The Capo All natural (Primary) notes (A B C D E F G) are a whole step (2 frets) apart, except between E-F and B-C which are a half step (1 fret) apart. A sharp (#) is one fret higher than a natural (Primary)
Slash Chords: Triads with a Wrong Bass Note?
patrick schenkius Slash Chords: Triads with a Wrong Bass Note? In this article the phenomenon slash chord is being examined by categorizing almost all of them and the way these chords function inside the
