1. NAS Rails Installation

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "1. NAS Rails Installation"

Transcription

1 1. NAS Rails Installation 1.1. The following steps should be followed to properly mount the Aberdeen into a server rack. It is also recommended to reference the manufacturer s installation instructions that accompanied the rack. Confirm that all the rail hardware shown below has been included in the server package. - 2 Outer Fixed Rails for attachment to rack cabinet - 2 Inner Rails for attachment to the server chassis. - 2 Long & 2 Short brackets for attaching outer fixed rails to rack cabinets of varying depths. - 8 (Three-Hole) universal mounting adapter plates used in racks where existing screw holes vary in thread density (Large) M6 screws used to secure the server chassis to the front of the rack (Long) M5 screws and nuts used to attach the long & short brackets to the outer fixed rails (Short) M4 screws used to attach the inner rails to the server chassis. Figure 1.1 Rails Kit Package Contents

2 Figure 1.2 Separating Rail Assembly Locate the two rack rail assemblies. These assemblies consist of two sections, an outer fixed section that secures to the rack cabinet and an inner section that secures directly to the server. Remove the fixed chassis rails by pulling and removing from the rail assemblies. It will be necessary to depress the locking tab as shown above to remove the inner rail completely from the rail assembly. Figure 1.3 Aligning Rails with Locking Chassis Tab Securely attach each inner rail to the left and right side of the chassis making sure to align and lock the front rail notch with the tab on the side of the chassis. Fasten inner rail to the side of the chassis using four M4 (Short) screws as shown above. Figure 1.4 Properly Installed Inner Chassis Rail

3 1.2. Determine where you would like to place the server in the rack then perform the following steps: Position the outer fixed rails at the desired location in the rack, keeping the sliding rail guide facing the inside of the rack. The outer rails must be attached on the inside part of the rack as shown below: Figure 1.5 Outer Fixed Rail Attachment (Front) Fasten the outer fixed rail to the inside front rail of the rack cabinet using the supplied M6 screws. It may be necessary to use the supplied 3-Hole adapter plates if the threaded holes of the rack cabinet are too big. (Note: Some racks such as APC Netshelter & HP use square holes for mounting servers. Special M6 Caged Nuts (Shown Below) must be used to properly mount the server. This mounting hardware is sometimes included with the rack cabinet and/or can be ordered directly from the manufacturer or obtained through a local distributor) Now that the front of the outer fixed rail has been attached to the inside front rail of the rack cabinet, the other end of the rail must be fastened to the inside rear rail of the rack.

4 Figure 1.5 Outer Fixed Rail Attachment (Rear) Level the outer fixed rail to the rear of the rack cabinet and fasten to the inside part of the rear rack rail using the supplied long or short brackets and M5 screws and locking nuts. Use of either the long or short mounting bracket is determined depending on the depth of the rack cabinet. Again, it may be necessary to use the supplied 3-Hole adapter plates if the threaded holes of the rack cabinet are too big for the supplied M6 screws. Repeat the above procedure on the other side of the rack to complete the outer rail installation. Figure 1.6 Completed Outer Rail Installation The rack rails should now be attached to both the chassis and the rack cabinet. The next step is to install the server into the rack cabinet.

5 1.3. Inserting the server into the cabinet Line up the rear of the chassis rails with the front of the rack rails. Slide the chassis rails into the rack rails, keeping even pressure on both sides, until they slide all the way back. (Note: This step should be completed with help from another person to avoid damage to the server, rack, or even personal injury. Remove the hot-swappable hard drives if necessary to lighten the load during installation into the rack cabinet.) If the server does not push back all the way, it may be necessary to depress the locking rail tabs while pushing the server back. These tabs prevent the server from falling out of the rack if maintenance is required. When the server has been pushed completely into the rack, conclude the installation by inserting and tightening the M6 screws that hold the front of the server to the rack. Figure 1.7 Completed Rackmount Installation

6 Appendix A Long Version Sliding Rail Installation Guide This guide is for servers that require installation in extra deep cabinets. These rails are generally requested at the time of purchase instead of the standard rails. Accessories list Inner Rails Outer Rails 6 Extension 4 Extension Screws (L to R) M5 (24 pcs) for mounting Outer Rail to posts M4x8 (20 pcs) for mounting Inner Rail to Chassis Nut-plate (Top to Bottom) M4 nut-plate (4 pcs) M5 nut-plate (4 pcs) M4x6 (12 pcs) for extension bracket use Star Nut (12 pcs) for mounting extension brackets 1

7 A Mount External Rail to Rack Posts (A.1) Front Mounting Using Nut Plate Fasten the Outer Rail with M5 screw onto the Front Rack Posts if post has non-threaded holes such as square hole. Position nut-plate BEHIND the post and fit screws through the hole on the post from the front. Do not fasten the screw all the way, so there is gap to slide in the slotted flange on the outer rail into position. Tighten the screws after flange is fully seated. Adjust the lateral position of outer rail to meet inner rail position as needed. If cabinet post has threaded M5 holes, please use M4 screws fitted through M5 holes and fasten with M4 nut-plates. (A.2) Rear Mounting Fasten the Extension Bracket to the rear Outer Rail using 4 pcs M4x6 screws + Star Nuts. Adjust the post position, so outer rail will not take up any space between the left and right posts. Extension brackets can also be mounted to reach forward for shorter cabinets. Mount the Extension brackets slotted flange the same way as the outer rail front flange. This is how the Outer Rail looks on the Rack Post. 2

8 B Assemble Inner Rail to Chassis Fasten the Inner Rail to chassis using the M4x8 screws, and make sure the notch on the front of inner rail fits under the tab on the side of the chassis. Install 4(four) pcs of M4x8 screws on side of chassis to secure the inner rail. C Insert the Chassis into Cabinet Make sure the Inner & Outer Rail match & align properly, before pushing the chassis in. Push the release button on Inner Rail when it hits the outer rail, and again when it snaps into Outer Rail cut out, and then continue to push the chassis in (as shown in the pictures on the LEFT) The two pictures on the LEFT show how the Inner Rail snaps into the Outer Rail and the location of the release button. 3

9 D Installation Complete This is the how it looks like when the installation is complete. Note: This solid-bearing slide rail is supplied to provide easier mounting and dismounting of the system, and user is not encouraged to perform maintenance on a fully loaded system at full-extension position. Different racks might have different post design, but should have similar mounting. Sometimes rear posts need to be adjusted to fit the length of the rails. 4

4Post and 2Post Sliding Rails for Dell R210

4Post and 2Post Sliding Rails for Dell R210 Patent(s) Pending 4Post and 2Post Sliding Rails for Dell R210 4Post Page 2 2Post Center Page 4 2Post Flush Page 5 Installation Instructions Kit P/N: 120-2382 120-2445 Kit Contents Kit Contents: (1) Right

More information

4Post and 2Post Rails for Dell C1100 Server

4Post and 2Post Rails for Dell C1100 Server 4Post and 2Post Rails for Dell C1100 Server Patent(s) Pending 4Post Page 2 2Post Center Page 4 2Post Flush Page 6 Installation Instructions Kit P/N: 109-1997 109-2048 Kit Contents Kit Contents: (1) Right

More information

4Post and 2Post Rails for Dell PowerEdge R210

4Post and 2Post Rails for Dell PowerEdge R210 Patent(s) Pending 4Post and 2Post Rails for Dell PowerEdge R210 4Post Page 2 2Post Center Page 4 2Post Flush Page 6 Installation Instructions Kit P/N: 109-1953 109-1956 Kit Contents Kit Contents: (1) Right

More information

Rack installation instructions

Rack installation instructions Rack installation instructions Review the documentation that comes with the rack cabinet for safety and cabling information. Before you install the server in a rack cabinet, review the following guidelines:

More information

Rack and ball-bearing slide rails installation instructions

Rack and ball-bearing slide rails installation instructions Rack and ball-bearing slide rails installation instructions Important: If you are installing the server with an IBM MAX5 for System x, do not use these instructions. Instead, refer to the rack installation

More information

Rack Installation Instructions

Rack Installation Instructions Rack Installation Instructions Second Edition (June 2014) 2014 Contents Chapter 1. Safety information..... 1 Chapter 2. Rack kit parts inentory... 3 Chapter 3. Rack installation...... 5 Identifying the

More information

UPDATEUPDATEUPDATE. Converting the tower chassis to a rack-mount chassis. A - M5 13 8 To mount outer member to rack

UPDATEUPDATEUPDATE. Converting the tower chassis to a rack-mount chassis. A - M5 13 8 To mount outer member to rack UPDATEUPDATEUPDATE Converting the tower chassis to a rack-mount chassis Rail overview Converting your Server to Rack-Mount The rail kit includes the following: Two rail units Five packages of screws (labeled

More information

Raritan LCD KVM Console (T1700/T1900)

Raritan LCD KVM Console (T1700/T1900) QS Rule Raritan LCD KVM Console (T1700/T1900) Quick Setup Guide Thank you for your purchase of the LCD KVM Console, one of the best-known LCD KVM drawers in the current market. The Raritan LCD KVM Console

More information

Sliding rack mount kit installation

Sliding rack mount kit installation Sliding rack mount kit installation HP xw6x00 Workstation series This document describes how to install the sliding rack mount kit on an HP xw6200, xw6400, and xw6600 Workstation. It also describes how

More information

Raritan LCD KVM Console (T1700/T1900)

Raritan LCD KVM Console (T1700/T1900) Raritan LCD KVM Console (T1700/T1900) Quick Installation and Setup Guide Congratulations on your purchase of Raritan LCD KVM Console, one of the best-known LCD KVM drawers in the current market. The Raritan

More information

HP 16/18-Port Cable Management Kit Installation Guide

HP 16/18-Port Cable Management Kit Installation Guide HP 16/18-Port Cable Management Kit Installation Guide Abstract This document describes how to attach the HP 16 Port or 18 Port Cable Management Kit to an HP rack. The cable management bracket is designed

More information

Rack Installation Instructions

Rack Installation Instructions Rack Installation Instructions Guidelines This publication provides information about how to install your server into a standard rack cabinet using the rail kit shipped with your server. If you no longer

More information

1U Rail Installation Guide

1U Rail Installation Guide 1U Rail Installation Guide Contents Precautions........................................... 3 Install the System into a Rack............................. 4 2 Precautions Follow these rack-mount precautions:

More information

HP StorageWorks. SAN Switch rack mount kit installation instructions. About this document. Supported devices. Supported HP custom racks

HP StorageWorks. SAN Switch rack mount kit installation instructions. About this document. Supported devices. Supported HP custom racks HP StorageWorks SAN Switch rack mount kit installation instructions About this document This document describes how to use the SAN Switch Rack Mount Kit (part number A7511A) to rack mount SAN switches

More information

EZ SWIVEL KIT! Installation Instructions!

EZ SWIVEL KIT! Installation Instructions! EZ SWIVEL KIT Installation Instructions CAUTION: Improper installation, operation or servicing may result in equipment damage or personal injury. Failure to follow these instructions for installation of

More information

Rack Installation. Unpacking the System. Choosing a Setup Location. General Server Precautions. Barracuda Appliances

Rack Installation. Unpacking the System. Choosing a Setup Location. General Server Precautions. Barracuda Appliances This set of instructions applies to racking and rail kit installation for 6XX and above. The Rack Mounting Instructions section below provides information on installing the SC825 chassis into a rack unit

More information

EZ SWIVEL KIT! Installation Instructions!

EZ SWIVEL KIT! Installation Instructions! EZ SWIVEL KIT Installation Instructions CAUTION: Improper installation, operation or servicing may result in equipment damage or personal injury. Failure to follow these instructions for installation of

More information

5000, 7000 Series StorSimple Appliance. Rack Installation Guide

5000, 7000 Series StorSimple Appliance. Rack Installation Guide 5000, 7000 Series StorSimple Appliance Rack Installation Guide March, 2012 P a g e 2 Table of Contents Welcome... 3 Site Preparation... 3 Installation Pre-requisites... 3 Rack Mounting Rail Kit... 4 Installation

More information

XG Programmable Power Supplies: Rack Mount Kit Options and Installation Instructions

XG Programmable Power Supplies: Rack Mount Kit Options and Installation Instructions XG Programmable Power Supplies: Rack Mount Kit Options and Installation Instructions Application Note XG 850 Watt M370078-05 Rev C This Application Note provides information on the options available for

More information

Installation. Basic Rack Power Distribution Unit for Blade Servers

Installation. Basic Rack Power Distribution Unit for Blade Servers Installation Basic Rack Power Distribution Unit for Blade Servers Contents Preliminary Information...................1 Features............................. 1 Receiving inspection................... 1

More information

OHC/SRS Keyboard Tray Assembly Instructions

OHC/SRS Keyboard Tray Assembly Instructions OHC/SRS Keyboard Tray Assembly Instructions Tools Required: 7/16 Wrench 3/8 Wrench #2 Phillips Screwdriver Blue Loctite 248 Note: If Keyboard Tray is fully Assembled, skip to the Mounting Keyboard Tray

More information

HP 36-Port InfiniBand Switch Cable Management Kit Installation Guide

HP 36-Port InfiniBand Switch Cable Management Kit Installation Guide HP 36-Port InfiniBand Switch Cable Management Kit Installation Guide HP Part Number: 574412-doc Published: May 2009 Copyright 2009 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein

More information

AU-110 racking guide NBXPN: 023

AU-110 racking guide NBXPN: 023 AU-110 racking guide NBXPN: 023 1. Overview NIMBOXX AU-110 Rack Installation This guide provides setup instructions for installing your NIMBOXX AU-110 in a rack. Following these steps in the order given

More information

Rail Kit Replacement for the VMstore System

Rail Kit Replacement for the VMstore System REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE Rail Kit Replacement for the VMstore System www.tintri.com 775-0049-0001 Rev. B Rail Kit Replacement for the T800/T600 System Overview If your Tintri VMstore T800/600 system rail

More information

Installing Adjustable Support Rails

Installing Adjustable Support Rails Installing Adjustable Support Rails To download SANtricity ES Storage Manager and related product documentation, go to the NetApp Support Site at support.netapp.com. This kit instruction is applicable

More information

N F/56E Rack Conversion Kit User s Guide

N F/56E Rack Conversion Kit User s Guide Keep this User s Guide at hand for quick reference at any time it may be required. Read SAFETY NOTES first, then set up this kit. Provide this User s Guide along with this kit when you transfer to the

More information

Lista Shelf Converter Assembly Instructions for Multiple Shelving Applications

Lista Shelf Converter Assembly Instructions for Multiple Shelving Applications Lista Shelf Converter Assembly Instructions for Multiple Shelving Applications Table of Contents Safety Check List...2 Existing Shelving Assembly Notes...3 Three Basic Assembled Types...3 Recommended Drawer

More information

LG G5 Chassis Brace Gen 5 Camaro THE MOST POWERFUL HEADERS ON THE PLANET Brought to you by LG Motorsports 972-429-1963

LG G5 Chassis Brace Gen 5 Camaro THE MOST POWERFUL HEADERS ON THE PLANET Brought to you by LG Motorsports 972-429-1963 LG G5 Chassis Brace Gen 5 Camaro THE MOST POWERFUL HEADERS ON THE PLANET Brought to you by LG Motorsports 972-429-1963 Thank you for purchasing LG Motorsports products for your Gen 5 Camaro. Parts Inventory:

More information

Quantum DXi6802 and DXi690x: Rack Mount Rails Replacement

Quantum DXi6802 and DXi690x: Rack Mount Rails Replacement Quantum DXi6802 and DXi690x: Rack Mount Rails Replacement Follow the steps in this document to replace the rack mount rails in the DXi6802 or DXi690x: 1 Shutting Down the System on page 2 2 Replacing the

More information

Agilent Y1215A Rack Mount Kit Installation

Agilent Y1215A Rack Mount Kit Installation Agilent Y1215A Rack Mount Kit Installation Parts List This installation note contains procedures for installing the Y1215A Rack Mount Kit for the Agilent M9018A 18-slot PXIe Chassis in a standard EIA rack.

More information

Rail Mounting Kit Installation Instructions for zl2 Switch Series

Rail Mounting Kit Installation Instructions for zl2 Switch Series Rail Mounting Kit Installation Instructions for zl2 Switch Series *5998-8367* Part Number: 5998-8367 Published: November 2015 Copyright 2006, 2015 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP 1 The HPE zl2

More information

Modular ToR Switch Inlet Duct

Modular ToR Switch Inlet Duct Modular ToR Switch Panduit Corp. 2012 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS TOOL LIST #2 Phillips Screwdriver #3 Phillips Screwdriver 5/16 Socket Wrench 1/2 Socket Wrench CDE1 Component Guide ing (1) Side Ducts with

More information

4-Post Equipment Rack Assembly Instructions

4-Post Equipment Rack Assembly Instructions Instruction Sheet 860421239 4-Post Equipment Rack Assembly Instructions General The 4-post equipment racks are industry standard 19-inch (483mm) and 23-inch (584mm) wide racks available in 7 foot (2.1m),

More information

Keysight Y1225A Rack Mount Kit Installation

Keysight Y1225A Rack Mount Kit Installation Keysight Y1225A Rack Mount Kit Installation Parts List This installation note contains procedures for installing the Y1225A Rack Mount Kit for the Keysight M9502A 2-slot AXIe Chassis in a standard EIA

More information

Express5800/120Ed. Rack Mount Kit Installation Procedures PN: 455-01607-001

Express5800/120Ed. Rack Mount Kit Installation Procedures PN: 455-01607-001 Express5800/120Ed Rack Mount Kit Installation Procedures PN: 455-01607-001 Proprietary Notice and Liability Disclaimer The information disclosed in this document, including all designs and related materials,

More information

Tools Required WARNING. Test Fit Key. Note BMW K 1600 GT / GTL SARGENT WORLD SPORT PERFORMANCE SEAT INSTALLATION GUIDE

Tools Required WARNING. Test Fit Key. Note BMW K 1600 GT / GTL SARGENT WORLD SPORT PERFORMANCE SEAT INSTALLATION GUIDE BMW K 1600 GT / GTL SARGENT WORLD SPORT PERFORMANCE SEAT INSTALLATION GUIDE To protect your heated seats from wiring, lock or key damage, please read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation.

More information

DROP LEAF KITCHEN CART WITH BASKETS. Model 72265

DROP LEAF KITCHEN CART WITH BASKETS. Model 72265 DROP LEAF KITCHEN CART WITH BASKETS Model 72265 Parts List (6) BASKET GLIDES (2) BOTTOM FRONT & BACK BRACES (2) DRAWER SUPPORT STICK (1) TOP BACK BRACE (2) SIDE PANELS (1) TOP FRONT BRACE (2) DROPLEAF

More information

SCEC Rack Installation Instruction

SCEC Rack Installation Instruction SCEC Rack Installation Instruction 1. Verify the shipment details Check that the labelled racks match your purchase order. Do not unpack until you are ready to install 2. Floor Loading Loaded racks concentrate

More information

INSTALLATION GUIDE ABS TRANSPORT SEAT ABS FLOOR PAN CURRENT FORD POLICE UTILITY INTERCEPTOR. pro-gard.com STRONG RELIABLE SECURE

INSTALLATION GUIDE ABS TRANSPORT SEAT ABS FLOOR PAN CURRENT FORD POLICE UTILITY INTERCEPTOR. pro-gard.com STRONG RELIABLE SECURE INSTALLATION GUIDE ABS TRANSPORT SEAT ABS FLOOR PAN 2013 - CURRENT FORD POLICE UTILITY INTERCEPTOR STRONG RELIABLE SECURE Distributed by THESE COMPONENTS ARE REQUIRED TO INSTALL THE PRO-GARD PARTITION

More information

Unpacking, Installation, and Customization

Unpacking, Installation, and Customization Unpacking, Installation, and Customization NetShelter WX Enclosure AR100 AR100HD Contents Unpacking... 1 How to Unpack the Enclosure............................... 1 Please Recycle..........................................

More information

Agilent Y1225A Rack Mount Kit Installation

Agilent Y1225A Rack Mount Kit Installation Agilent Y1225A Rack Mount Kit Installation Parts List This installation note contains procedures for installing the Y1225A Rack Mount Kit for the Agilent M9502A 2-slot AXIe Chassis in a standard EIA rack.

More information

Installation Instructions Kit, Base Rail Bracket Part # 31404

Installation Instructions Kit, Base Rail Bracket Part # 31404 Installation Instructions Kit, Base Rail Bracket Part # 31404 Dealer / Installer: Provide a copy of these Instructions to the end user of this product. These Instructions. provide important operating and

More information

HYDRAULIC ASSIST DURA BIKE RACK INSTRUCTIONS Model #26321

HYDRAULIC ASSIST DURA BIKE RACK INSTRUCTIONS Model #26321 HYDRAULIC ASSIST DURA BIKE RACK INSTRUCTIONS Model # Important Warning This bike rack is designed for use in a or. receiver and designed to hold a maximum of four bikes. Do not use this rack for anything

More information

HPE 10000 G2 Series Rack Options Installation Guide

HPE 10000 G2 Series Rack Options Installation Guide HPE 10000 G2 Series Rack Options Installation Guide Abstract This document is for the person who installs racks and rack products. This procedure is performed only by trained personnel. Hewlett Packard

More information

FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT

FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT -J070 REV. 0-0-0 FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT GENERAL Kit Number 9-09A Models For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com

More information

HP ProLiant DL380 G6 Carrier-Grade Server Read Before Install

HP ProLiant DL380 G6 Carrier-Grade Server Read Before Install HP ProLiant DL380 G6 Carrier-Grade Server Read Before Install Carrier-Grade Instructions HP Part Number: AM275-9001A Published: July 2012 Edition: 3 Copyright 2009, 2012 Hewlett-Packard Development Company,

More information

HP Rack Options Installation Guide

HP Rack Options Installation Guide HP Rack Options Installation Guide for the HP Advanced Series Racks and HP Enterprise Series Racks Abstract This document provides guidance for installing Rack Options into the HP Advanced Series Racks

More information

Installation Instructions for Barricade Roof Rack (07-14 Wrangler JK 4-Door)

Installation Instructions for Barricade Roof Rack (07-14 Wrangler JK 4-Door) Installation Instructions for Barricade Roof Rack (07-14 Wrangler JK 4-Door) PARTS LIST: 1 Driver Front Leg (A) 2 2 Plastic caps for bottom of front legs Peel & Stick Foam Gaskets for Front Legs and 1

More information

XSPORTER PRO 500XT PARTS INCLUDED S C M L H S M V Q BB

XSPORTER PRO 500XT PARTS INCLUDED S C M L H S M V Q BB XSPORTER PRO 500XT PARTS INCLUDED S J A I B H R S C G EE F M L E Z N K U P FF GG D N AA R I H S M A K V Q BB U O W X Y CC DD Z part description part number qty. B Saddle 7521369001 4 C Upright 7521388001

More information

FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 2007-2011 DODGE / MERCEDES SPRINTER

FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 2007-2011 DODGE / MERCEDES SPRINTER Aluminess Products Inc 9402 Wheatlands Ct. #A Santee, CA 92071 619-449-9930 FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 2007-2011 DODGE / MERCEDES SPRINTER Please read before beginning Stainless steel hardware

More information

MGB Chrome Bumper Conversion

MGB Chrome Bumper Conversion MGB Chrome Bumper Conversion Installation Instructions For 1974 1/2-1980 MGB This kit requires cutting, welding, and painting. Professional installation recommended. Note: Every MGB body is slightly different

More information

Y Parts Included: Canvas Office Landscape, Ethospace, AO Sliding Door Storage Unit Assembly Installation and Disassembly for Recycling Instruction

Y Parts Included: Canvas Office Landscape, Ethospace, AO Sliding Door Storage Unit Assembly Installation and Disassembly for Recycling Instruction Y Parts Included: Canvas Office Landscape, Ethospace, AO Sliding Door Storage Unit Assembly Installation and Disassembly for Recycling Instruction A End Panel Assemblies Short B End Panel Assemblies Tall

More information

Hardware and Fastening Components

Hardware and Fastening Components and Fastening Components Safe Load 40 Series Standard with T-slot Nut 40 Series Heavy with T-slot Nut 40 Series Heavy with T-Nut HD,500 N (560 lbs) 5,000 N (1,15 lbs) 8,000 N (1,800 lbs) Pull Test Two

More information

FRU 01 Computer Cover. Removal: Computer Cover

FRU 01 Computer Cover. Removal: Computer Cover FRU 01 Computer Cover Removal: Computer Cover 1) Remove two retaining screws. 2) Press the Computer Cover release button and hold it in. 3) Pull the cover towards the rear and pivot upwards to remove it.

More information

SCION xb FOG LIGHTS Preparation. Part Number: PT Fog Light Kit Contents. General Applicability. Recommended Sequence of Application

SCION xb FOG LIGHTS Preparation. Part Number: PT Fog Light Kit Contents. General Applicability. Recommended Sequence of Application Preparation Part Number: PT857-52110 Fog Light Kit Contents Item # Quantity Reqd. Description 1 1 Light Assembly, Fog Driver Side 2 1 Light Assembly, Fog Passenger Side 3 1 Mounting Hardware Bag 4 1 Hardware

More information

Table of Contents. 1. Product and Accessories Parts List Parts Identification...3

Table of Contents. 1. Product and Accessories Parts List Parts Identification...3 Table of Contents 1. Product and Accessories..2 1.1 Parts List.2 1.2 Parts Identification...3 2. Installation.5 2.1 Preparation before Installation 5 2.2 Drill Holes...6 2.3 Adjust Latch s Backset...6

More information

Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions Installation Instructions 1501100 Ladder Rack Before Assembling: Before assembling your Buyers ladder rack it s important to read, understand, and follow all listed instructions. Note: There are two different

More information

Pennant Rack Instructions. Document 4260A-10

Pennant Rack Instructions. Document 4260A-10 WARNING This procedure must be performed by a professional services technician. Improper installation could lead to serious injury, property damage, or death. Upon receipt of the rack system, inspect all

More information

Installation Instructions for Barricade Roof Rack (07-14 Wrangler JK 2-Door

Installation Instructions for Barricade Roof Rack (07-14 Wrangler JK 2-Door Installation Instructions for Barricade Roof Rack (07-14 Wrangler JK 2-Door PARTS LIST: 1 Driver Front Leg (A) 6 Peel & Stick Foam Gaskets for Front Legs and Short Rear Mounting Brackets 1 Passenger Front

More information

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ELEVATION REAR BUMPER RAM

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ELEVATION REAR BUMPER RAM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PARTS LIST: 1 Elevation Bumper Assembly 4 8mm x 40mm Hex Bolts 1 Universal License Plate Light 4 8mm x 28mm x 3mm Flat Washers 8 12-1.75mm x 50mm Hex Bolts 4 8mm Lock Washers

More information

Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions Installation Instructions One-Piece Deep Wall Sleeve For Use with Packaged Terminal Units Please read these instructions completely before attempting installation. NOTE: Ensure that the unit is only installed

More information

Installation Instructions Complete Top Frame & Hardware With Soft Upper Doors Jeep Wrangler

Installation Instructions Complete Top Frame & Hardware With Soft Upper Doors Jeep Wrangler Installation Instructions Complete Top Frame & Hardware With Soft Upper Doors 87-95 Jeep Wrangler IMPORTANT NOTICE: Carefully read instructions before attempting to install this product. Rampage Products

More information

200 DYNA CONVERSION (Instructions) 240 DYNA CONVERSION (Instructions)

200 DYNA CONVERSION (Instructions) 240 DYNA CONVERSION (Instructions) 200 DYNA CONVERSION (Instructions) 240 DYNA CONVERSION (Instructions) 17171 S. Western Ave., Gardena CA, 90247 Ph: 310-822-2697 Fax: 310-822-3687 www.heartlandbiker.com 200 TIRE DYNA CONVERSION (PARTS

More information

Standard Lockers 61000 Series Single Tier Installation Instructions

Standard Lockers 61000 Series Single Tier Installation Instructions Thank you for selecting Salsbury s standard single tier lockers. These instructions are intended to assist you in assembling the lockers. Note that a 6 feet high locker is shown. Hole locations on the

More information

FRAME BRACKET. Doing Our Best to Provide You the Best. Ford F250, F350 & F450. Page 1. BOlT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME BRACKET. Doing Our Best to Provide You the Best. Ford F250, F350 & F450. Page 1. BOlT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS 3/16 HJ32002,Rev 1 BOlT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS METRIC BOlTS Size Grade Torque 8mm 8.8 23 ft/lbs. 10mm 8.8 45 ft/lbs. 12mm 8.8 78 ft/lbs. 14mm 8.8 125 ft/lbs. STANDARD BOlTS Size Grade Torque 5/16 5 18 ft/lbs.

More information

Tech Line: /5415 Front Strut Frame Installation 2 x3 Box Frame Rails and 1-5/8 Round Tube

Tech Line: /5415 Front Strut Frame Installation 2 x3 Box Frame Rails and 1-5/8 Round Tube Tech Line: 1-561-863-2188 5410/5415 Front Strut Frame Installation 2 x3 Box Frame Rails and 1-5/8 Round Tube These instructions are just one way of properly installing a strut front suspension. Depending

More information

UPGRADING AND SERVICING GUIDE

UPGRADING AND SERVICING GUIDE UPGRADING AND SERVICING GUIDE HPTouchSmart 610 PC Computer features may vary by model. Removing and Replacing a CD/DVD Drive...2 Removing the CD/DVD Drive... 2 Installing a New CD/DVD Drive... 5 Removing

More information

POWER LOCK KIT GENERAL INSTALLATION -J04427 REV. 2007-12-04. Kit Number. Models. Additional Parts Required. Kit Contents

POWER LOCK KIT GENERAL INSTALLATION -J04427 REV. 2007-12-04. Kit Number. Models. Additional Parts Required. Kit Contents -J0 REV. 00--0 POWER LOCK KIT GENERAL Kit Number -0, 0-0 Models For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harleydavidson.com (English

More information

EZ-Set Torsion Spring System

EZ-Set Torsion Spring System EZ-Set Spring System Assembly Installation Instructions EZ-Set Spring System Assembly Installation Instructions These instructions are to be used in conjunction with your standard installation manual.

More information

SUPER USER S MANUAL. Rack Installation for Supermicro Switches 1.0

SUPER USER S MANUAL. Rack Installation for Supermicro Switches 1.0 SUPER Rack Installation for Supermicro Switches USER S MANUAL 1.0 Rack Installation for Supermicro Switches The information in this User s Manual has been carefully reviewed and is believed to be accurate.

More information

THE MIGHTY MO CABLE MANAGEMENT CABINET SERIES. Engineered Performance Aesthetic Design Absolute Flexibility

THE MIGHTY MO CABLE MANAGEMENT CABINET SERIES. Engineered Performance Aesthetic Design Absolute Flexibility THE MIGHTY MO CABLE MANAGEMENT CABINET SERIES Engineered Performance Aesthetic Design Absolute Flexibility Technology, Aesthetics, Flexibility. The Mighty Mo Cabinet Series part of the Mighty Mo Cable

More information

HP UPS R1500 Generation 3

HP UPS R1500 Generation 3 HP UPS R1500 Generation 3 Installation Instructions Part Number 650952-001 NOTE: The rating label on the device provides the class (A or B) of the equipment. Class B devices have a Federal Communications

More information

Chevrolet 1500 SAFETY

Chevrolet 1500 SAFETY 2007-2013 Chevrolet 1500 REAR BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS SAFETY Know safety, no injury. Know injury, no safety. ~Author Unknown READ ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE INSTALLATION o o o o o FOLLOW ALL

More information

ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVEN SLIDE-OUT O.E.M. INSTALLATION MANUAL REV. 2

ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVEN SLIDE-OUT O.E.M. INSTALLATION MANUAL REV. 2 1217 E. 7th St. Mishawaka IN 46544 800-334-4712 fax (574) 256-6743 www.powergearus.com ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVEN SLIDE-OUT O.E.M. INSTALLATION MANUAL 81-1291 REV. 2 Slide out systems must be engineered carefully

More information

CBT 200LA-1 Assembly & Bracket Installation Guide INCLUDED:

CBT 200LA-1 Assembly & Bracket Installation Guide INCLUDED: CBT 200LA-1 & Bracket Installation Guide INCLUDED: Top Speaker Module Bottom Speaker Module Coupler Plate Speaker Bracket Swivel-Tilt Wall Bracket M6-34L M6-12L SS Flatwashers M6-20L Flat head M6-Nuts

More information

Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions Installation Instructions For Use with PXPV230, PXPV265, PXPD230, and PXPD265 models Attention! - Please read these instructions completely before attempting installation. Always unplug the power supply

More information

AstroSystems Digital Setting Circles for Zhumell, GSO, Apertura and Astro-Tech

AstroSystems Digital Setting Circles for Zhumell, GSO, Apertura and Astro-Tech AstroSystems Digital Setting Circles for Zhumell, GSO, Apertura and Astro-Tech Components 1 Sky Commander Digital Setting Circle Computer 2 Encoders 10,000 step 1 Sky Commander Digital Setting Circle Manual

More information

Installation Instructions for Wall & Frame Mounted Overhead Cabinets

Installation Instructions for Wall & Frame Mounted Overhead Cabinets Installation Instructions for Wall & Frame Mounted Overhead Cabinets CAUTION MAKE SURE THE WALL MEETS THE LOAD CAPACITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE OVERHEAD CABINET BEING INSTALLED. REFER TO LOCAL BUILDING CODES

More information

Dell P Series Monitor VESA Mounting Bracket Installation Instructions

Dell P Series Monitor VESA Mounting Bracket Installation Instructions Dell P Series Monitor VESA Mounting Bracket Installation Instructions The VESA mounting bracket enables a Wyse cloud client to be mounted to the Dell P Series Monitor and the Dell E24 Monitor. The cloud

More information

1 ct. 1 ct. 1 ct. 1 ct. 2 ct. ( K)

1 ct. 1 ct. 1 ct. 1 ct. 2 ct. ( K) InstalL Instructions top shift conversion kit (100119-1-K) kit contents 1 ct. T-Case Shift Fork 1 ct. Right Hand Shift Rail 1 ct. Left Hand Shift Rail 1 ct. T-Case Shift Fork Tube 2 ct. M5x22mm Steel Spring

More information

HARDWARE. Drawer and Cabinet. The following pages offer a comprehensive selection of: Drawer and Cabinet Hardware R2-1 R-7125

HARDWARE. Drawer and Cabinet. The following pages offer a comprehensive selection of: Drawer and Cabinet Hardware R2-1 R-7125 R-7125 CCR-7125 The following pages offer a comprehensive selection of: Drawer and Cabinet HARDWARE R-7133 22- Track Length 1-3/16" R-7126 R-7125 CCR-7125 (30 per display box) Rolled Edge Drawer Track

More information

Installing the Indexer Hanging Mount

Installing the Indexer Hanging Mount 888-680-4466 ShopBotTools.com Installing the Indexer Hanging Mount Copyright 2016 ShopBot Tools, Inc. page 1 Copyright 2016 ShopBot Tools, Inc. page 2 Table of Contents Overview...5 Mount Hanging Brackets...5

More information

Installation instruction do88 Intercooler for Volvo S40 / V50 / C30

Installation instruction do88 Intercooler for Volvo S40 / V50 / C30 Installation instruction do88 Intercooler for Volvo S40 / V50 / C30 This instruction shows how to replace the OEM intercooler with our performance intercooler. 2. 3. 1. 4. 5. Part number: ICM-170 6. At

More information

Cool air delivery for top-of-rack switch at rear of enclosure. Stack SwitchAir in consecutive u-spaces. SA2-002 model for side intake switches shown

Cool air delivery for top-of-rack switch at rear of enclosure. Stack SwitchAir in consecutive u-spaces. SA2-002 model for side intake switches shown Placing network switches into rack enclosures can be convenient and can simplify network cabling. For any configuration, SwitchAir ensures your network switch is able to receive the required cool air from

More information

Naturelle Railing Kits Installation Instructions

Naturelle Railing Kits Installation Instructions Naturelle Railing Kits PREMIER 1.877.362.3410 XpanseRail.com Naturelle Railing Kits Step 1. Step 3. Closely follow post install kit installation instructions (or sleeve existing wood 4x4) Step 2. *Make

More information

Chapter 3 Assembling the Storage Ladder

Chapter 3 Assembling the Storage Ladder Chapter 3 Assembling the Storage Ladder This chapter provides step-by-step instructions for assembling and attaching the Safety Ladder to the Storage Wall. General Information The Lista Safety Ladder provides

More information

Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions Installation Instructions GL18007-30 Trailer Hitch 440 South Pine Street Burlington, WI 53105 262-763-8222 rivcoproducts.com 2012 & NEWER GL1800 TRAILER HITCH INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS #GL18007-30 Read

More information

Slide Rack Mount Kit. Installation Procedure

Slide Rack Mount Kit. Installation Procedure 28 July 2009 Slide Rack Mount Kit Installation Procedure Supporting Brocade 200E, 300, 4100, 4900, 5000, 5100, 5300, 7500 series, 7800, AP7420, and Encryption Switch ** Copyright 2009 Brocade Communications

More information

FULL FRAME ANCHORING SYSTEM USER MANUAL

FULL FRAME ANCHORING SYSTEM USER MANUAL FULL FRAME ANCHORING SYSTEM USER MANUAL February 2006 CONTENT Introduction 1 Setting up the Full Frame Anchoring System 4 Anchoring procedures using the: - Box Frame and C Section Adapter - Leaf Spring

More information

SYSTEM ONE PICK-UP TRUCK

SYSTEM ONE PICK-UP TRUCK SYSTEM ONE MODULAR TRUCK EQUIPMENT PICK-UP TRUCK ASSEMBLY and INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS CONTRACTOR RIG and UTILITY RIG This tab fits inside crossmember Rear Front Ladder Glide plastic insert in rear T-slot

More information

Converting 36" - 48" Advantage Belt Drive Fans X-Strut to H-Strut

Converting 36 - 48 Advantage Belt Drive Fans X-Strut to H-Strut Converting 36" - 48" Advantage Belt Drive Fans X-Strut to H-Strut 48" fans built before July 11, 2003 36" fans built before March 15, 2004 FH1945 FH1950 48" H-Strut Kit (FH1945) includes: 1 - Left Tube

More information

28" Wide Tool Chest and Cabinet Model: P7328 OWNER S MANUAL

28 Wide Tool Chest and Cabinet Model: P7328 OWNER S MANUAL 28" Wide Tool Chest and Cabinet Model: P7328 OWNER S MANUAL ATTENTION 1. To reduce the risk of injury, read and follow all safety and assembly instructions before using this product for the first time.

More information

Installing Your 960 or 980 Server into a Rackmount Cabinet

Installing Your 960 or 980 Server into a Rackmount Cabinet Installing Your 960 or 980 Server into a Rackmount Cabinet 1 2 Contents Installing Your Gateway Server into a Rackmount Cabinet...1 Identifyingpartsintheaccessorykit...2 Rackmounthandlekit... 2 Rackmountrailkit...

More information

Instructions for Retrofitting T.M. Cobb and El and El Pocket Door Frames (recommended for 2x4 and 2x6 walls)

Instructions for Retrofitting T.M. Cobb and El and El Pocket Door Frames (recommended for 2x4 and 2x6 walls) Instructions for Retrofitting T.M. Cobb and El and El Pocket Door Frames (recommended for 2x4 and 2x6 walls) The Peterson Pocket Door System has been engineered to function in T.M. Cobb (www.tmcobb.com)

More information

AZEK Rail Install Guide

AZEK Rail Install Guide TRIM MOULDING DECK PORCH RAIL PAVERS AZEK Rail Install Guide Installing AZEK Rail with CableRail by Feeney... 1 Installing CableRail by Feeney for AZEK Rail... 7 Installing AZEK Rail Stairs with CableRail

More information

Tech Article. Raingear Wiper System. From Newsletter st Quarter of Unabridged. 1. Disconnect your battery.

Tech Article. Raingear Wiper System. From Newsletter st Quarter of Unabridged. 1. Disconnect your battery. Parts you will need Danchuk # 12825 Raingear Wiper System with Intermittent Switch Danchuk # 12828 Raingear Universal Washer Kit Danchuk # 913 Wiper Switch Tool Danchuk # 912 Wiper Escutcheon Nut Tool

More information

Installing the Cart Garage Frame and Flush Door

Installing the Cart Garage Frame and Flush Door General Information: The following provides step-by-step instructions for assembling and installing the Automotive Cart Garage Frame and Door under a work surface. The finished assembly will consist of

More information

Operations, Maintenance Manual, & Parts Bulletin

Operations, Maintenance Manual, & Parts Bulletin Operations, Maintenance Manual, & Parts Bulletin WARNING: FOR YOUR SAFETY READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS MANUAL PRIOR TO USING THE ACCESSORY. REVIEW ALL SAFETY RULES AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS FREQUENTLY. This

More information

RadianceRail Installation Guide

RadianceRail Installation Guide RadianceRail Installation Guide Installing RadianceRail with CableRail by Feeney... 2 Installing CableRail by Feeney for RadianceRail... 7 Installing RadianceRail Stairs with CableRail by Feeney... 10

More information

Part # 11360299 73-87 C-10 Level 2 Complete Air Suspension System

Part # 11360299 73-87 C-10 Level 2 Complete Air Suspension System 350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546 Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632 www.ridetech.com Part # 11360299 73-87 C-10 Level 2 Complete Air Suspension System Front Components: 1 11330999 Front CoolRide

More information