CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS"

Transcription

1 CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A17 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4

2 Certkiller QUESTION 1 What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and off C. Streams the virtual machine to the users D. Assigns users to the correct virtual machine Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 2 Which component of the XenDesktop architecture uses Microsoft Active Directory to find the controllers that constitute a farm? A. Desktop Recewer B. Domain Controller C. Virtual Desktop Agent D. Desktop Delivery Controller Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 3 An administrator needs to allow each help desk worker in an environment access to one virtual desktop Which two types of devices should the administrator configure to allow each help desk worker to connect to a Virtual desktop? (Choose two) A. Thin clients B. Fat client devices C. Remote computers D. Repurposed computers Correct Answer: AD /Reference: QUESTION 4 An administrator needs to configure pooled desktops for a large number of users and would like to automate this process To complete this task the administrator will need to use and (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence)

3 A. XenServer B. XenCenter C. Provisioning Services D. XenDesktop SetupWizard E. Delivery Services console Correct Answer: CD /Reference: QUESTION 5 DRAG DROP A user needs to access a virtual desktop from a Macintosh laptop on the corporate network for the first time Click the 'Task' button to place the steps to access the wtual desktop from a Macintosh laptop in the correct order Click the 'Exhibit' button for What is the correct order of steps to access the virtuai desktop from a Macintosh laptop? A. B. C. D.

4 Correct Answer: /Reference: : 1. Connect the Macintosh laptop to the corporate network 2. Connect to the internal Web Interface site 3. Enter the Web Interface user credentials 4. Download Desktop Receiver from the web interface 5. Automatically connect to the assigned desktop QUESTION 6 Scenario: A user is attempting to access a virtual deskop The Web interface sent an.ica file, but no ICA connection was established. Which component of the XenDeskop architecture has failed to communicate with the virtual desktop? A. DataStore B. Desktop Receiver

5 C. Virtual Desktop Agent D. Desktop Delivery Controller Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 7 DRAG DROP A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop remotely Click the 'Task' button to place the steps in the desktop delivery process in the correct order Click the 'Exhibit button for instructions on how to complete a Drag and Drop item. What is the correct order of steps in the desktop delivery process? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: /Reference:

6 : 1. The users logs on the web site 2. The desktop delivery controller determines which desktop to give to the user 3. The web site sends an ICA file to the Desktop Receiver 4. The Desktop Receiver initiates a connection to the Virtual Desktop Agent 5. The virtual destop is presented to the user QUESTION 8 An administrator needs to configure existing hardware that will be repurposed to support connections to virtual desktops How should the administrator allow users to connect to their desktops in this environment? A. Using domain-joined Windows XP Embedded on a LAN and connecting through a XenDesktop Services site to a virtual desktop in full-screen-only mode B. Using a Windows XP device on a LAN and connecting through a XenDesktop Web site to a virtual desktop with a Citrix Desktop Receiver window and a toolbar C. Using a non-domain-joined Windows XP Embedded device on a LAN and connecting through a Desktop Appliance Connector site to a virtual desktop in full-screen-only mode D. Using a Windows XP device that connects remotely using Access Gateway through a XenDesktop Web site to a virtual desktop with a Citrix Desktop Receiver window and a toolbar Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 9 An administrator needs to configure the XenDesktop environment as depicted in the screenshot Click the Exhibit' button to view the screenshot Which two Active Directory trust relationships are required for the environment based on the screenshot? (Choose two)

7 A. One way trust from Miami to Dublin B. One way trust from Miami to New York C. One way trust from Dublin to New York D. Two way trust between Dublin and Miami E. Two way trust between Miami and New York F. Two way trust between New York and Dublin Correct Answer: AB /Reference: QUESTION 10 Scenario: A Provisioning Services server will only be used to deliver a single Vista or Windows 7 desktop in a XenDesktop environment. The administrator needs to set storage requirements on the hard drive that will contain the vdisk for Provisioning Services. According to best practices, what is the minimum amount of storage required on the hard drive? A. 20GB B. 30GB C. 40GB D. 50GB Correct Answer: B

8 /Reference: QUESTION 11 An administrator installed XenDesktop and selected the incorrect edition for licensing. How should the administrator change the XenDesktop edition after the initial installation? A. Edit the license file on the license server B. Run the DESKTOPSERVICE.MSI and select the edition C. Run ProductEdition SETEDITION EDITION=XXX on the Desktop Delivery Controller D. Right-click the Desktop Deliver Controller server and select "Set Product Edition" from the Delivery Services Console Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 12 An administrator has installed Provisioning Services in a XenDesktop environment in which DHCP and PXE run on the same server. Which action should the administrator take to ensure that the target device will acquire the boot file? A. Verify that the TFTP service is running B. Add an option tag to the DHCP configuration C. Ensure that the Citnx tools for virtual machines are installed D. Provide boot devices through the Manage Boot Devices Utility Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 13 Which action should an administrator take to prevent users from instantly being disconnected when using Remote Desktop Protocol to connect to a virtual machine? A. Disable USB support B. Enable the RDP listener C. Disable the Windows firewall D. Add the user to the Remote Desktop User group E. Uncheck 'Enable Remote Desktop support on this computer' Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 14 What can the administrator do to prevent a user session from being interrupted?

9 A. Disable task offload B. Enable VPN support C. Disable ICA Keep-Alive D. Enable Session Reliability Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 15 What should an administrator edit to prevent the Desktop Receiver window of inactive desktops from dimming when users connect to multiple desktops at once? A. ADM Template B. Product default rules C. Desktop Receiver registry D. Administrator override rules Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 16 Which four options must an administrator specify when creating a vdisk? (Choose four.) A. Size B. Type C. Name D. Class E. Server F. VHD Format Correct Answer: ACEF /Reference: QUESTION 17 An administrator needs to implement a Provisioning Services image to multiple hardware types. Which type of image should the administrator use in this case? A. Private disk mage B. Shared disk image C. Common disk image D. Difference disk image

10 Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 18 Which two steps should an administrator take to disable defragmentation on the target devices in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two) A. Edit the properties of the target device B. Put the vdisk in Standard Image Mode C. Run the Provisioning Server Device Optimizer D. install the target device software on a virtual machine Correct Answer: CD /Reference: QUESTION 19 Which two steps must an administrator take to link a virtual machine (VM) to a vdisk in Provisioning Services? (Choose two) A. Assign the vdisk to a target device B. Set the vdisk to Standard Image mode C. Add the VM to the same farm as the Provisioning Services server. D. Create a target device that has the same MAC address as the VM E. Use the same class name for both the vdisk and the target device Correct Answer: AD /Reference: QUESTION 20 Scenario: An administrator recently created a virtual machine (VM) and installed the Virtual Desktop Agent on the VM The administrator needs to change the desktop service communication port number to something other than the default. What must the administrator do to change the port number according to best practice? A. Set the port using the CTXXMLSS utility B. Modify the Virtual Desktop Agent installation C. Reconfigure the port number in the properties of the VM D. Edit the port number from the Desktop Delivery Controller Correct Answer: B

11 /Reference: QUESTION 21 Scenario: An administrator needs to create a vdisk that will run Microsoft Windows Vista and one application No other applications will be added to the vdisk The administrator should create the vdisk so that the vdisk size is MB according to best practice, and the VHD format is (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence) A fixed B fixed C , fixed D. 4096, dynamic E. 8192, dynamic F dynamic Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 22 Which two items must an administrator configure before a vdisk can be created in Provisioning Services? (Choose two) A. Site B. Store C. Target device D. Device collection Correct Answer: AB /Reference: QUESTION 23 Scenario: An administrator created several policies in a XenDesktop environment Each policy includes vanous policy rules configured with multiple filters based on how users access virtual desktops, the desktop group a user belongs to and the client IP address When a user logs on to access a virtual desktop, only the will be applied to the user (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence) A. resultant policy B. highest priority policy C. Policies without conflicts D. Most recently created policy Correct Answer: A /Reference:

12 QUESTION 24 An administrator has changed the settings of a XenDesktop policy In which two scenarios will the new policy settings be applied? (Choose two) A. A user logs on to a new session B. A user restarts an application on a virtual desktop C. A user plugs in a USB device on an endpoint device D. A user reconnects to a previously disconnected session Correct Answer: AD /Reference: QUESTION 25 How must an administrator enable user-driven desktop restart? A. Change the virtual machine properties in XenServer B. Change the device properties in Provisioning Services C. Change the properties of each virtual Desktop agent in the farm D. Change the common tasks in the desktop group in the delivery services console Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 26 An administrator is in the process of creating a new pooled desktop group and needs to add Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to the desktop group. Click the 'Exhibit' button to view a screenshot of the properties of the desktop group A. Edit the filter in Access Control to include RDP B. Add RDP to Connection Protocols in Client Options C. Edit the Assignment Type to include the RDP information D. Edit the Logon Information to include the RDP information E. Add a virtual desktop to the desktop group that includes RDP How must the administrator add RDP to the desktop group? Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 27 DRAG DROP An administrator just Created several desktop groups in a test XenDesktop farm and now wants to move them to the production XenDesktop farm "Click the 'Tasks button to place the steps to migrate the desktop groups to

13 the production farm in the correct order Click the 'Exhibits button for instructions on how to complete a Drag and Drop item. What is the correct order of steps to migrate the desktop groups to the production farm? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: /Reference: QUESTION 28 An administrator is in the process of creating a desktop group using the Delivery Services Console What must a virtual desktop have in order to successfully be added to the desktop group? A. A valid Citrix license B. A vdisk assigned to it

14 C. A Terminal Server license D. A domain account configured on it E. At least one application installed on it F. A Microsoft Active Directory Computer Account Correct Answer: F /Reference: QUESTION 29 An administrator use the Delivery Services Consol to create a desktop group. On the given scenario, which two cause the desktop group to be disabled? (Choose two) A. None of the virtual desktops have been registered B. No virtual desktops are defined in the desktop group C. No users have been granted access to the desktop group. D. All virtual desktops in the group are in maintenance mode. Correct Answer: BC /Reference: QUESTION 30 Once a remote user logs on to a virtual desktop and a connection is established, all further traffic between the client device and the server is proxied through the (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence) A. Web Interface B. Access Gateway C. Desktop Receiver D. Virtual Desktop Agent E. Desktop Delivery Controller Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 31 Which two tools can an administrator use to update a Provisioning Services vdisk? (Choose two) A. PVS SDK B. DDC SDK C. XenServer API D. Management Command Line Interface (MCLI) Correct Answer: BD

15 /Reference: QUESTION 32 An administrator recently created a new vdisk file and needs to use Automatic vdisk Update to match the new vdisk file to an old vdisk file. How should the administrator complete this task? A. Make both vdisks the same size and make the version number of both vdisks the same. B. Change the name of the new vdisk to the same name as the old vdisk and make the serial number for both vdisks the same C. Enable automatic updates for both vdisks and make the serial number of the new vdisk higher than the serial number of the old vdisk D. Copy the configuration file of the vdisk with the same name of the new vdisk and make the version number of the new vdisk higher than the version number of the old vdisk Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 33 Scenario: An administrator received several calls from users stating that they cannot access any of the virtual desktops The error message states The desktop you are trying to connect to is unavailable at this time Please try again later, or contact an administrator if the problem persists In which two ways could the administrator resolve this issue? (Choose two.) A. Ensure the desktop group is enabled B. Add more desktops to the desktop group C. Change the state of the virtual desktops to 'Registered' D. Ensure there are virtual machines in the idle state in the desktop group Correct Answer: BD /Reference: QUESTION 34 Scenario: An administrator installed the target device software on the base desktop virtual machine (VM). However, after restarting the VM, vdisk status is noted as "Not Active" instead of "Active". Which two items could the administrator ensure to allow the vdisk status to become "Active"? (Choose two) A. The vdisk is in standard image mode B. The virtual desktop agent is not installed on the VM C. The base desktop VM is set to boot from the network D. There is no network connectivity between the Provisioning Services Server and the base desktop VM Correct Answer: CD

16 /Reference: QUESTION 35 Scenario: An administrator is attempting to build a new image of a base Windows XP virtual machine (VM) using the Provisioning Server Image Builder. The last time the administrator followed the procedure, it took 15 minutes However, in this instance the process has already taken over 30 minutes and is still in progress. Which two changes could the administrator make to reduce the build time? (Choose two) A. Install XenServer tools B. Set DisableTaskOffload in the registry C. Disable multipathing on the storage infrastructure D. Ensure DNS is consistent between the various components Correct Answer: AB /Reference: QUESTION 36 Scenario: An administrator set up a XenDesktop environment so that the organizational unit (OU) of the farm is in a domain in which domain controllers are located in several Microsoft Active Directory sites Now several virtual machines fail to register with the Desktop Delivery Controller What could cause the desktops to be unavailable for user connections? A. The newly created OU has not replicated around Microsoft Active Directory B. The administrator created the OU for the farm in the wrong Microsoft Active Directory site C. The computer account for the virtual desktop has not synched with Microsoft Active Directory D. The administrator did not set up Microsoft Actrve Directory using the Active Directory Configuration Wizard Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 37 Scenario: An administrator is trying to create several virtual desktops using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard. The administrator tries to select an existing desktop group instead of creating a new group, however, there are no desktop groups in the list. What could be preventing the desktop groups from appearing? A. The desktop groups are disabled in the desktop group properties B. Only assigned desktop groups are created in the Delivery Services Console C. The discovery process has not yet been run in the Delivery Services Console D. The hosting infrastructure options in the properties of the desktop groups are not specified Correct Answer: D

17 /Reference: QUESTION 38 An administrator is creating a virtual desktop that will have the capability to run hosted applications that appear in the Start menu. Which item does the administrator need to install on the virtual desktop in order to see the applications in the Start menu'? A. Client for Java B. The Web Interface C. Citrix Online Plug-in D. Citrix Offline Plug-in Correct Answer: CD /Reference: QUESTION 39 Scenario: An administrator created several streamed applications in a XenDesktop environment The administrator wants to pre-cache the applications on the vdisk to enhance the user experience. What must the administrator do before the streamed applications can be pre-cached successfully? A. Install Virtual Desktop Agent B. Ensure thevdisk is in Private Image mode C. Configure a XenApp policy to allow pre-caching D. Install the application on the Virtual Desktop Agent Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 40 Scenario: Users complain that printing jobs on their XenDesktop clients are taking more than 10 minutes to print. An administrator ensured that the network print server and XenApp server are on the same LAN. Which additional action should the administrator take to allow users to achieve faster printing? A. Turn off client printer mapping B. Create dynamic session-private client printers C. Save the printer properties on the virtual desktop D. Route print jobs from the XenApp server to the network print server Correct Answer: C /Reference:

18

Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17. Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop

Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17. Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17 Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Version : Demo 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and off C. Streams

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A14 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 90 min File Version: 42.2 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Implementing

More information

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-A17 Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Version: DEMO 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and

More information

Citrix EXAM - 1Y0-A17. Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4. Buy Full Product.

Citrix EXAM - 1Y0-A17. Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4. Buy Full Product. Citrix EXAM - 1Y0-A17 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Buy Full Product http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a17.html Examskey Citrix 1Y0-A17 exam demo product is here for you to test the quality of the product.

More information

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge PDFDumps http://www.pdfdumps.com PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge Exam : 1Y0-A14 Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 Vendors : Citrix Version : DEMO NO.1 Which

More information

1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3

1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 1. An administrator is configuring Access Gateway for users that will be connecting to virtual desktops remotely. The administrator needs to include settings

More information

1Y0-A17. Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4. Version: Demo. Page <<1/7>>

1Y0-A17. Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4. Version: Demo. Page <<1/7>> 1Y0-A17 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Version: Demo Page 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A.Clones virtual machines B.Turns virtual machines on and off C.Streams the virtual

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide. Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop

Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide. Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop Copyright and Trademark Notice Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data

More information

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide Published July 2015 This document covers steps to configure Citrix VDI on Pulse Secure s SA Series SSL VPN platforms. It also covers brief

More information

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 Exam Code: 1Y0-A14 Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 Vendor: Citrix Version: DEMO Part: A 1: Scenario: A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop. Web Interface sent an.ica file, but an

More information

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide This document covers steps to configure Citrix VDI on Juniper Network s SA Series SSL VPN platforms. It also covers brief overview of

More information

CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track This fast paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications in the datacenter

More information

CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track 1800 ULEARN (853 276) www.ddls.com.au CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Length 5 days Price $5995.00 (inc GST) This fast-paced course covers select content from training courses CXA-206

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A25 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 240 min File Version: 48.8 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Engineering

More information

Connection Broker Managing User Connections to Workstations, Blades, VDI, and More. Quick Start with Citrix XenDesktop, XenServer & XenApp

Connection Broker Managing User Connections to Workstations, Blades, VDI, and More. Quick Start with Citrix XenDesktop, XenServer & XenApp Connection Broker Managing User Connections to Workstations, Blades, VDI, and More Quick Start with Citrix XenDesktop, XenServer & XenApp Version 8.0 December 9, 2014 Contacting Leostream Leostream Corporation

More information

Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Course Length: 5 Days Course Code: CXD-202 Course Description This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops

More information

Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration

Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration Overview This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops in the datacenter and

More information

Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Description: Days: 5 Prerequisites: This fast-paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications

More information

Setting up Citrix XenServer for 2X VirtualDesktopServer Manual

Setting up Citrix XenServer for 2X VirtualDesktopServer Manual Setting up Citrix XenServer for 2X VirtualDesktopServer Manual URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples

More information

Desktop Virtualization Made Easy Execution Plan

Desktop Virtualization Made Easy Execution Plan Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Desktop Virtualization Made Easy Execution Plan A desktop virtualization architecture guide for small to medium environments www.citrix.com Trying to

More information

2XApplication Server XG v10.1

2XApplication Server XG v10.1 2XApplication Server XG v10.1 Introduction 1 URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples herein are

More information

Quick Start Guide for VMware and Windows 7

Quick Start Guide for VMware and Windows 7 PROPALMS VDI Version 2.1 Quick Start Guide for VMware and Windows 7 Rev. 1.1 Published: JULY-2011 1999-2011 Propalms Ltd. All rights reserved. The information contained in this document represents the

More information

XenDesktop Implementation Guide

XenDesktop Implementation Guide Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop XenDesktop Implementation Guide Pooled Desktops (Local and Remote) www.citrix.com Contents Contents... 2 Overview... 4 Initial Architecture... 5 Installation

More information

XenDesktop 4 Product Review

XenDesktop 4 Product Review XenDesktop 4 Product Review Virtual Desktop software is technology that is designed to run a desktop operating system, on a virtual cluster while attempting to provide the same user experience as a physical

More information

Citrix Training. Course: Citrix Training. Duration: 40 hours. Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led)

Citrix Training. Course: Citrix Training. Duration: 40 hours. Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led) Citrix Training Course: Citrix Training Duration: 40 hours Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led) Virtualization has redefined the way IT resources are consumed and services are delivered. It offers

More information

CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops in the datacenter and deliver them as a service

More information

Windows Firewall Configuration with Group Policy for SyAM System Client Installation

Windows Firewall Configuration with Group Policy for SyAM System Client Installation with Group Policy for SyAM System Client Installation SyAM System Client can be deployed to systems on your network using SyAM Management Utilities. If Windows Firewall is enabled on target systems, it

More information

1. Installation Overview

1. Installation Overview Quick Install Guide 1. Installation Overview Thank you for selecting Bitdefender Business Solutions to protect your business. This document enables you to quickly get started with the installation of Bitdefender

More information

2XApplication Server XG v10.6

2XApplication Server XG v10.6 2XApplication Server XG v10.6 Introduction 1 URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples herein are

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A16 Passing Score: 550 Time Limit: 165 min File Version: 37.5 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Architecting

More information

Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6

Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6 P U B L I S H I N G professional expertise distilled Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6 Guillermo Musumeci Chapter No.7 "Managing Policies" In this package, you will find: A Biography of the author of

More information

Quick Start Guide for Parallels Virtuozzo

Quick Start Guide for Parallels Virtuozzo PROPALMS VDI Version 2.1 Quick Start Guide for Parallels Virtuozzo Rev. 1.1 Published: JULY-2011 1999-2011 Propalms Ltd. All rights reserved. The information contained in this document represents the current

More information

Kaviza VDI-in-a-box box version 4.1 XenServer Windows 7 Quick Start Guide

Kaviza VDI-in-a-box box version 4.1 XenServer Windows 7 Quick Start Guide Kaviza VDI-in-a-box box version 4.1 XenServer Windows 7 Quick Start Guide kaviza Inc. (www.kaviza.com) Last Updated: 4/28/2011 Copyright Copyright 2010 Kaviza, Inc. All rights reserved. This material is

More information

simplify monitoring Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures

simplify monitoring Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures simplify monitoring Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures Simplify Monitoring Installation Guide 11.4 (v11.4) Document Date: February 2015 www.tricerat.com

More information

Installation Overview

Installation Overview Contents Installation Overview... 2 How to Install Ad-Aware Management Server... 3 How to Deploy the Ad-Aware Security Solutions... 5 General Deployment Conditions... 5 Deploying Ad-Aware Management Agent...

More information

Best Practices for Upgrading the Virtual Desktop Agent

Best Practices for Upgrading the Virtual Desktop Agent WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Best Practices for Upgrading the Virtual Desktop Agent Citrix XenDesktop 4 www.citrix.com Table of Contents Introduction... 3 Virtual Desktop Agent... 3 Virtual Desktop Agent

More information

1Y0-A09. Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0. http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a09.html

1Y0-A09. Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0. http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a09.html Citrix 1Y0-A09 Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 TYPE: DEMO http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a09.html Examskey Citrix 1Y0-A09 exam demo product is here for you to test the quality of the

More information

Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam

Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-A25 Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam Version: Demo QUESTION 1 A Citrix Engineer is configuring a new XenApp 6.5 farm in order to provide the Sales

More information

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer & VirtualDesktopServer Manual

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer & VirtualDesktopServer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer & VirtualDesktopServer Manual 2X VirtualDesktopServer Contents 1 2X VirtualDesktopServer Contents 2 URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document

More information

Remote Application Server Version 14. Last updated: 06-02-15

Remote Application Server Version 14. Last updated: 06-02-15 Remote Application Server Version 14 Last updated: 06-02-15 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples herein are fictitious unless otherwise

More information

Citrix Application Streaming. Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT

Citrix Application Streaming. Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT Citrix Application Streaming Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT Application Packaging Application Delivery to Endpoint Devices Application Isolation Mode Automatic

More information

High Availability for Desktop Virtualization

High Availability for Desktop Virtualization WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop High Availability for Desktop Virtualization How to provide a comprehensive, end-to-end highavailability strategy for desktop virtualization. www.citrix.com Contents Contents...

More information

1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam

1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam 1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam Section 1: Assessing infrastructure needs for the NetScaler implementation 1.1 Task Description: Verify the objectives

More information

Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures. Goliath Performance Monitor Installation Guide v11.

Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures. Goliath Performance Monitor Installation Guide v11. Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures Goliath Performance Monitor Installation Guide v11.5 (v11.5) Document Date: March 2015 www.goliathtechnologies.com

More information

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 11.1 with StoreFront 3.6 and XenApp/XenDesktop 7.9

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 11.1 with StoreFront 3.6 and XenApp/XenDesktop 7.9 How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 11.1 with StoreFront 3.6 and XenApp/XenDesktop 7.9 Introduction The purpose of this document is to provide the steps required to configure a NetScaler Gateway to work

More information

Release Version 4.1 The 2X Software Server Based Computing Guide

Release Version 4.1 The 2X Software Server Based Computing Guide Release Version 4.1 The 2X Software Server Based Computing Guide Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples herein are fictitious unless

More information

CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Description This fast-paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications in the

More information

User Manual. Onsight Management Suite Version 5.1. Another Innovation by Librestream

User Manual. Onsight Management Suite Version 5.1. Another Innovation by Librestream User Manual Onsight Management Suite Version 5.1 Another Innovation by Librestream Doc #: 400075-06 May 2012 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Reproduction in any manner

More information

Remote Application Server Version 14. Last updated: 25-02-15

Remote Application Server Version 14. Last updated: 25-02-15 Remote Application Server Version 14 Last updated: 25-02-15 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples herein are fictitious unless otherwise

More information

Citrix - CXD-300 - Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions

Citrix - CXD-300 - Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Citrix - CXD-300 - Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Duration: 5 Days Course Price: $4,995 Course Description Course Overview This training course provides students with the skills required to successfully

More information

Integration Guide: Using Unidesk 3.x with Citrix XenDesktop

Integration Guide: Using Unidesk 3.x with Citrix XenDesktop TECHNICAL WHITE PAPER Integration Guide: Using Unidesk 3.x with Citrix XenDesktop This document provides a high- level overview of the Unidesk product as well as design considerations for deploying Unidesk

More information

Olympus DSSPlayer Pro R5

Olympus DSSPlayer Pro R5 Olympus DSSPlayer Pro R5 - Citrix & Terminal Service Installation Guide - For R5.0.11 Ver.1.30 2010/10/18 OLYMPUS IMAGING CORP. - Table of Contents - 1. Introduction... 1 1.1. System Overview... 1 1.2.

More information

Quick start to evaluating HP Windows Embedded Standard 2009 Thin Clients. HP t5630w, HP t5730w, HP t5740, HP gt7720

Quick start to evaluating HP Windows Embedded Standard 2009 Thin Clients. HP t5630w, HP t5730w, HP t5740, HP gt7720 Get your thin client running Right out of the box Quick start to evaluating HP Windows Embedded Standard 2009 Thin Clients HP t5630w, HP t5730w, HP t5740, HP gt7720 Get your new thin client system up and

More information

Virtual desktops made easy with Citrix VDI-in-a-Box. Self-paced Learning Labs exercise guide. May 2012

Virtual desktops made easy with Citrix VDI-in-a-Box. Self-paced Learning Labs exercise guide. May 2012 Virtual desktops made easy with Citrix VDI-in-a-Box Self-paced Learning Labs exercise guide May 2012 Table of Contents Overview... 3 Exercise 1: Configuring VDI-in-a-Box... 6 Exercise 2: Importing Images...

More information

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6.

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6. How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6. Introduction The purpose of this document is to record the steps required to configure a NetScaler Gateway for use

More information

70-682. Microsoft. Pro: Upgrading to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician. http://www.pass4sureofficial.com. www.dumpspdf.

70-682. Microsoft. Pro: Upgrading to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician. http://www.pass4sureofficial.com. www.dumpspdf. 70-682 Microsoft Pro: Upgrading to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician http://www.pass4sureofficial.com Dumpspdf.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and

More information

627: Simplify lifecycle management of desktop images with latest version of provisioning services

627: Simplify lifecycle management of desktop images with latest version of provisioning services 627: Simplify lifecycle management of desktop images with latest version of provisioning services Hands-on lab exercise guide Exercise 1: Integrated vdisk Versioning Page 1 Table of Contents Overview...

More information

ViPNet ThinClient 3.3. Quick Start

ViPNet ThinClient 3.3. Quick Start ViPNet ThinClient 3.3 Quick Start 1991 2014 Infotecs Americas. All rights reserved. Version: 00060-07 34 02 ENU This document is included in the software distribution kit and is subject to the same terms

More information

Citrix Virtual Classroom. Virtual desktops made easy with Citrix VDI-in-a-Box. Self-paced exercise guide

Citrix Virtual Classroom. Virtual desktops made easy with Citrix VDI-in-a-Box. Self-paced exercise guide Virtual desktops made easy with Citrix VDI-in-a-Box Self-paced exercise guide Table of Contents Table of Contents... 2 Overview... 2 How to log into the lab environment... Error! Bookmark not defined.

More information

Installation Notes for Outpost Network Security (ONS) version 3.2

Installation Notes for Outpost Network Security (ONS) version 3.2 Outpost Network Security Installation Notes version 3.2 Page 1 Installation Notes for Outpost Network Security (ONS) version 3.2 Contents Installation Notes for Outpost Network Security (ONS) version 3.2...

More information

Course Description. Course Audience. Course Outline. Course Page - Page 1 of 12

Course Description. Course Audience. Course Outline. Course Page - Page 1 of 12 Course Page - Page 1 of 12 Windows 7 Enterprise Desktop Support Technician M-50331 Length: 5 days Price: $2,795.00 Course Description This five-day instructor-led course provides students with the knowledge

More information

Virtual Desktop Infrastructure in

Virtual Desktop Infrastructure in Introducing Virtual Desktop Infrastructure in Propalms TSE 6.0 1. Introduction: Propalms TSE 6.0 introduces the Virtual Desktop Infrastructure that lets you harness the power of virtualization technology.

More information

Citrix XenServer 6 Administration

Citrix XenServer 6 Administration Citrix XenServer 6 Administration CTX-XS06 DESCRIZIONE: In this Citrix XenServer 6.0 training course, you will gain the foundational knowledge necessary to effectively install, configure, administer, and

More information

Configure thin client settings locally

Configure thin client settings locally This chapter contains information to help you set up your thin client hardware, look and feel, and system settings using the Control Center. Tip While it is not recommended to use dialog boxes for configuring

More information

To add Citrix XenApp Client Setup for home PC/Office using the 32bit Windows client.

To add Citrix XenApp Client Setup for home PC/Office using the 32bit Windows client. I. PURPOSE To add Citrix XenApp Client Setup for home PC/Office using the 32bit Windows client. II. POLICY: Network Request form must be sent from MIS staff to HCN Hardware Support requesting Citrix XenApp

More information

Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures. Goliath Performance Monitor Installation Guide v11.

Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures. Goliath Performance Monitor Installation Guide v11. Consolidated Monitoring, Analysis and Automated Remediation For Hybrid IT Infrastructures Goliath Performance Monitor Installation Guide v11.6 (v11.6) Document Date: August 2015 www.goliathtechnologies.com

More information

Setting up VMware ESXi for 2X VirtualDesktopServer Manual

Setting up VMware ESXi for 2X VirtualDesktopServer Manual Setting up VMware ESXi for 2X VirtualDesktopServer Manual URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data used in examples

More information

VELOCITY. Quick Start Guide. Citrix XenServer Hypervisor. Server Mode (Single-Interface Deployment) Before You Begin SUMMARY OF TASKS

VELOCITY. Quick Start Guide. Citrix XenServer Hypervisor. Server Mode (Single-Interface Deployment) Before You Begin SUMMARY OF TASKS If you re not using Citrix XenCenter 6.0, your screens may vary. VELOCITY REPLICATION ACCELERATOR Citrix XenServer Hypervisor Server Mode (Single-Interface Deployment) 2013 Silver Peak Systems, Inc. This

More information

Deploying BitDefender Client Security and BitDefender Windows Server Solutions

Deploying BitDefender Client Security and BitDefender Windows Server Solutions Deploying BitDefender Client Security and BitDefender Windows Server Solutions Quick Install Guide Copyright 2011 BitDefender 1. Installation Overview Thank you for selecting BitDefender Business Solutions

More information

Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start. Published February 2015 1.0 Edition

Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start. Published February 2015 1.0 Edition Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start Published February 2015 1.0 Edition Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start Copyright 2015 Citrix Systems. Inc. All Rights Reserved.

More information

Dell Flexible Computing Solutions: Deploying On-Demand Desktop Streaming

Dell Flexible Computing Solutions: Deploying On-Demand Desktop Streaming Dell Flexible Computing Solutions: Deploying On-Demand Desktop Streaming www.dell.com support.dell.com Notes, Notices, and Cautions NOTE: A NOTE indicates important information that helps you make better

More information

CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration

CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration Page1 CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration In the Citrix XenServer 6.0 classroom training course, students are provided with the foundation necessary to effectively install, configure, administer,

More information

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Contents 1 URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies,

More information

CONNECT-TO-CHOP USER GUIDE

CONNECT-TO-CHOP USER GUIDE CONNECT-TO-CHOP USER GUIDE VERSION V8 Table of Contents 1 Overview... 3 2 Requirements... 3 2.1 Security... 3 2.2 Computer... 3 2.3 Application... 3 2.3.1 Web Browser... 3 2.3.2 Prerequisites... 3 3 Logon...

More information

ViPNet ThinClient 3.3. Deployment Guide

ViPNet ThinClient 3.3. Deployment Guide ViPNet ThinClient 3.3 Deployment Guide 1991 2014 Infotecs Americas. All rights reserved. Version: 00060-07 90 01 ENU This document is included in the software distribution kit and is subject to the same

More information

Citrix Access Gateway Plug-in for Windows User Guide

Citrix Access Gateway Plug-in for Windows User Guide Citrix Access Gateway Plug-in for Windows User Guide Access Gateway 9.2, Enterprise Edition Copyright and Trademark Notice Use of the product documented in this guide is subject to your prior acceptance

More information

MN-700 Base Station Configuration Guide

MN-700 Base Station Configuration Guide MN-700 Base Station Configuration Guide Contents pen the Base Station Management Tool...3 Log ff the Base Station Management Tool...3 Navigate the Base Station Management Tool...4 Current Base Station

More information

A Guide to New Features in Propalms OneGate 4.0

A Guide to New Features in Propalms OneGate 4.0 A Guide to New Features in Propalms OneGate 4.0 Propalms Ltd. Published April 2013 Overview This document covers the new features, enhancements and changes introduced in Propalms OneGate 4.0 Server (previously

More information

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Contents 1 URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies,

More information

CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack

CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack Description The CVE-400-1I Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution course teaches Citrix engineers how to plan for and perform the tasks necessary to successfully integrate

More information

Configuring SSL VPN on the Cisco ISA500 Security Appliance

Configuring SSL VPN on the Cisco ISA500 Security Appliance Application Note Configuring SSL VPN on the Cisco ISA500 Security Appliance This application note describes how to configure SSL VPN on the Cisco ISA500 security appliance. This document includes these

More information

ACP ThinManager Tech Notes Troubleshooting Guide

ACP ThinManager Tech Notes Troubleshooting Guide ACP ThinManager Tech Notes Troubleshooting Guide Use the F1 button on any page of a ThinManager wizard to launch Help for that page. Visit www.thinmanager.com/technotes/ to download the manual, manual

More information

1. Server 2008 - Microsoft FEP 2010 - Instalation

1. Server 2008 - Microsoft FEP 2010 - Instalation 1. Server 2008 - Microsoft FEP 2010 - Instalation 1 2. Windows XP x86 (32bit) - Microsoft FEP 2010 Instalation 2 3 2.1. 4 System Requirements Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010 1 System Requirements

More information

Pearl Echo Installation Checklist

Pearl Echo Installation Checklist Pearl Echo Installation Checklist Use this checklist to enter critical installation and setup information that will be required to install Pearl Echo in your network. For detailed deployment instructions

More information

Deploying BitDefender Client Security and BitDefender Windows Server Solutions

Deploying BitDefender Client Security and BitDefender Windows Server Solutions Deploying BitDefender Client Security and BitDefender Windows Server Solutions Quick Install Guide Copyright 2010 BitDefender; 1. Installation Overview Thank you for selecting BitDefender Business Solutions

More information

Trusteer Rapport Virtual Implementation Scenarios

Trusteer Rapport Virtual Implementation Scenarios Trusteer Rapport Virtual Implementation Scenarios Technical White Paper Version 1.0 October 2012 new threats, new thinking Contents About this Document 1 1. Overview of Virtual Desktop/Machine Environments

More information

Configuring Windows Server Clusters

Configuring Windows Server Clusters Configuring Windows Server Clusters In Enterprise network, group of servers are often used to provide a common set of services. For example, Different physical computers can be used to answer request directed

More information

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual

2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Manual 2X ApplicationServer & LoadBalancer Contents 1 URL: www.2x.com E-mail: info@2x.com Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies,

More information

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Course Code: CMB2071 Vendor: Citrix Course Overview Duration: 5 RRP: 3,805 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Overview This fast-paced course covers select content from training courses CXA-206 and

More information

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331D: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Page 1 of 11 Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331D: 4 days; Instructor-Led Introduction This four-day instructor-ledcourse

More information

Label Gallery Software for Microsoft Windows Terminal Services and Citrix MetaFrame

Label Gallery Software for Microsoft Windows Terminal Services and Citrix MetaFrame Label Gallery Software for Microsoft Windows Terminal Services and Citrix MetaFrame White Paper Version 20100716 2009 SATO CORPORATION. All rights reserved. http://www.satoworldwide.com softwaresupport@satogbs.com

More information

Non-ThinManager Components

Non-ThinManager Components Non-ThinManager Components Microsoft Terminal Servers play an important role in the ThinManager system. It is recommended that you become familiar with the documentation provided by Microsoft about their

More information

Deploying Windows Streaming Media Servers NLB Cluster and metasan

Deploying Windows Streaming Media Servers NLB Cluster and metasan Deploying Windows Streaming Media Servers NLB Cluster and metasan Introduction...................................................... 2 Objectives.......................................................

More information

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331: 5 days; Instructor-led

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331: 5 days; Instructor-led Lincoln Land Community College Capital City Training Center 130 West Mason Springfield, IL 62702 217-782-7436 www.llcc.edu/cctc Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331: 5 days; Instructor-led

More information

VMTurbo Operations Manager 4.5 Installing and Updating Operations Manager

VMTurbo Operations Manager 4.5 Installing and Updating Operations Manager VMTurbo Operations Manager 4.5 Installing and Updating Operations Manager VMTurbo, Inc. One Burlington Woods Drive Burlington, MA 01803 USA Phone: (781) 373---3540 www.vmturbo.com Table of Contents Introduction

More information

Goliath Performance Monitor Prerequisites v11.6

Goliath Performance Monitor Prerequisites v11.6 v11.6 Are You Ready to Install? Use our pre-installation checklist below to make sure all items are in place before beginning the installation process. For further explanation, please read the official

More information

Hands-on Lab Pilot Guide

Hands-on Lab Pilot Guide XenDesktop 7.1 on Hyper-V Hands-on Lab Pilot Guide Worldwide Readiness and Enablement February 2014 Contents Overview... 3 Scenario... 7 Task 1... 8 SCVMM Configuration... 8 Task 2...11 Installing the

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Architecture and Implementation on ProLiant Servers

Citrix XenDesktop Architecture and Implementation on ProLiant Servers Citrix XenDesktop Architecture and Implementation on ProLiant Servers integration note Abstract... 2 What is Citrix XenDesktop?... 2 Virtual Desktops... 2 Why use the HP integrated XenServer?... 4 HP ProLiant

More information

Citrix TCP Ports Communication Ports Used By Citrix Technologies. August 2009 Version 1.0

Citrix TCP Ports Communication Ports Used By Citrix Technologies. August 2009 Version 1.0 Citrix TCP Ports Communication Ports Used By Citrix Technologies August 2009 Version 1.0 Overview Introduction This document provides an overview of TCP ports that are used by Citrix components and must

More information

CNS-207-2I Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions

CNS-207-2I Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions 1800 ULEARN (853 276) www.ddls.com.au CNS-207-2I Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions Length 5 days Price $5500.00 (inc GST) Overview The objective of Implementing Citrix NetScaler

More information