CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS"

Transcription

1 CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A16 Passing Score: 550 Time Limit: 165 min File Version: CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Architecting a Citrix Virtualization Solution

2 Realtests QUESTION 1 Which three sections should an architect incorporate into the Project Initiation Document (PID) to ensure that the project meets the business and technical requirements of Healthy Helping Hands? (Choose three.) A. Risk Log B. Stage Plan C. Project Scope D. Detailed Design E. Resource Requirements Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 2 Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking at a project to expand and upgrade their Citrix environment to meet their current and future business needs. The main business requirement for this project is to provide secure and reliable access to company-owned applications for all the current and future staff, including contractors around the world. Which two issues present a risk to the project and its deadlines based on the assessment document? (Choose two.) A. Print jobs intermittently fail B. A dispersed user community C. Wide range of device types in use D. Unpredictable timing and size of acquisitions E. External access only through an intermittently failing Secure Gateway Correct Answer: EB QUESTION 3 How should an architect recommend delivery applications to the Manufacturing users at Healthy Helping Hands? A. Publish the applications to new PCs. B. Publish the applications to their existing devices. C. Use XenDesktop to deliver disk-based thin clients. D. Publish the applications to new diskless thin clients

3 QUESTION 4 Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking into making New York and San Francisco their two principal sites, each capable of failing over to the other. This will be one of the major requirements for the Citrix infrastructure design. Which two backend infrastructure components need improvements in disaster recovery support as part of this project? (Choose two) A. HP SAN storage B. User Profile server C. PositivelyPeople database D. Terminal Services license server C QUESTION 5 Scenario: As Healthy Helping Hands continues to expand, the demand placed on the current solution will increase significantly. As such, an architect must access the current hardware to indentify constraints against the company s future growth. Which statement best describes a current hardware constraint? A. Hard drive capacity cannot be expanded due to space limitations. B. Existing server compressors are not capable of supporting 64-bit architecture. C. The existing 1Gbps server NIC speed is insufficient for home user connectivity. D. Server memory is at or above the maximum supported by the current hardware and operating system. QUESTION 6 Healthy Helping Hands has decided to replace the PCs used by the Customer Service and Manufacturing teams with new thin clients, as the PCs are running operating systems which are no longer covered by extended support. How many of these thin clients will need to be purchased? A. 50 B. 250 C D. 3050

4 QUESTION 7 The architect is deciding how to best delivery the Healthy Helping Hands application suite. Based on the information given in the assessment document, which application should be streamed to desktops rather than publish? A. Finance application suite B. Engineer's CAD application C. Manufacturing ERP application suite D. HR PositivelyPeople application suite Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8 Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers, and knowledge workers, which two user groups would be classified as knowledge workers? (Choose two.) A. Sates B. Marketing C. Engineers D. Manufacturing E. Customer Service Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 9 Based on the assessment document, which two actions must the architect take regarding Citrix licensing in order to properly assess the environment? A. Restart the IIS Service. B. Restart the Citrix Licensing Service. C. Add the REPORTLOG keyword to the options file. D. Create a file called REPORT.LOG in C:\Program Files\Citrix\MyFiles. E. Select a network share to which the local system account has write access. Correct Answer: CB

5 QUESTION 10 Scenario The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are updating their environment. Recertify the HR users have been experiencing intermittent outages in remote access to their application. Which solution should be included in the project to address this problem? A. Issue company laptops to HR users B. Replace the existing Secure Gateway server. C. Add a second Secure Gateway server to the environment. D. Request that HR users upgrade their Internet connections Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11 Scenario: In order to plan for the possibility of a pandemic flu, the HR department for Healthy Helping Hands has asked an architect to test whether the infrastructure could accommodate 300 key or 'at risk" workers working from home over a two week period. Based on the information in the assessment document, can the existing infrastructure support such a situation? A. No, there are insufficient licenses available to support this requirement. B. Yes, sufficient capacity exists to support this temporary requirement; no action is required. C. No. two additional servers are required to support the remote workers during this two week period. D. No. the Secure Gatew3y/Web Interface server has insufficient capacity to support this requirement. QUESTION 12 Scenario: The Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure assessment identified that the Manufacturing team has access to locked-down terminals in order to complete their work. However, frequent breakdowns due to unauthorized software installations have caused productivity problems for the Manufacturing staff. How can an architect reduce the breakdowns as the applications are moved to a virtual environment? A. Upgrade the workstations to new computers. B. Lock the workstations using local group policies. C. Upgrade the workstations to diskless computers. D. Deploy the Desktop Appliance Lock on all workstations.

6 QUESTION 13 Based on the CIO's WAN traffic requirement, users at which two locations would have a single point of failure when attempting to access applications? (Choose two) A. Hong Kong Site B. Berlin Regional Office C. Rome Sates Branch Office D. New York Main Data Center Correct Answer: CB QUESTION 14 Why is this the best design for the Provisioning Services farm? A. Four Provisioning Services servers, one for each datacenter, will provide high availability. One site should be sufficient for the entire farm because of the small number of vdisks. Auditing should be enabled in order to keep track of actions taken by different administrators. B. This design will meet security requirements once it can keep track of all administrative changes to the farm and regional device collections in one site for the farm. High availability will be provided with four servers, which will increase the availability of the virtual desktops. C. Four Provisioning Services servers will provide high availability. One site will enable the administrator to create different views to keep track of different vdisks for the virtual desktops in different locations. D. Four Provisioning Services servers will provide high availability. The auditing tool will record configuration ' actions on components within the Provisioning Services farm to the Provisioning Services database, enabling administrators to troubleshoot and monitor recent changes. QUESTION 15 Based on these user groups, how many XenDesktop farms should be created and where should they be located? A. Create four farms and locate one in each datacenter. B. Create one farm and locate it in the San Francisco backup/disaster recovery site. C. Create two farms. Locate one in New York and one in San Francisco. D. Create three farms. Locate one in New York, one in Hong Kong and one in London. Correct Answer: C

7 QUESTION 16 Why is using two farms the best design for the short-term rollout of XenDesktop? A. New York is the primary site and San Francisco is the backup/disaster recovery site. B. Engineering users require different XenDesktop farm settings than other users. C. This is the fewest number of farms possible for the required number of initial users. D. This will ensure scalability when the rest of the user groups are migrated to virtual desktops. QUESTION 17 Scenario: In order to ensure that additional servers and client desktops can be made available as quickly as possible, Healthy Helping Hands is eager to take advantage of the functionality of Provisioning Services to provide virtual hard drives for virtual servers and workstations. However, one of the main requirements from Healthy Helping Hands is that virtualized applications should seamlessly failover to the designated backup datacenter when necessary. What should an architect suggest for the storage of desktop and/or server vdisks in order to comply with the company's requirement? A. A distributed SAN to store all virtual hard drives B. A centralized SAN to store all virtual hard drives C. The local hard drive of the user's file or profile server to store the virtual hard drives D. The local hard drive of the first Provisioning Services server installed to store the virtual hard drives QUESTION 18 Scenario: The CIO of Healthy Helping Hands has decided to implement virtual desktops as part of the application virtualization solution. The groups identified for desktop virtualization during the initial rollout are Engineers, Marketing, IT and Contractors. The users will be connecting internally, from branch offices, while traveling and when working from home. None of the users identified for the initial rollout currently use Macintosh devices. Based on these requirements, an architect has decided to use Citrix Receiver to distribute the necessary plug-ins. How many Merchandising Servers and Access Gateway appliances are necessary to support this distribution model, and where should they be located? A. One Merchandising Server and one Access Gateway located in the New York office. B. Two Merchandising Servers and two Access Gateway appliances, one of each kind located in the New York office and the San Francisco office. C. Four Merchandising Servers and four Access Gateway appliances, two of each kind located in the New York office and the San Francisco office. D. Eight Merchandising Servers and eight Access Gateway appliances, two of each kind located in each of the four datacenters.

8 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19 Based on the deployment, which includes two Merchandising Servers, how should the architect deploy the Citrix Receiver plug-in to all users included in the initial rollout? A. Create a Microsoft Group Policy Object to deploy the software to internal users by means of a computer startup script, and create an external Citrix Receiver download web page for external users. B. Create a Microsoft Group Policy Object to deploy the software to internal users by means of a user logon script, and create an external Citrix Receiver download web page for external users. C. Manually install the Citrix Receiver as a user with administrative rights to the local workstation and create an internal Citrix Receiver download web page for external users. D. Create internal and external Citrix Receiver download web pages for all users and manually install the Citrix Receiver as the locally logged on user. QUESTION 20 Why does the deployment, which includes creating an internal Citrix Receiver download web page, best meet the business requirements in this scenario? A. Users may travel between branch offices and may need to work from home. B. There is no way to automatically deploy the Citrix Receiver by means of electronic software delivery. C. This type of deployment does not require intervention from IT staff. D. This type of deployment supports the highest number of simultaneous Citrix Receiver downloads. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21 Scenario: Users in the Engineering and Marketing departments frequently suffer performance issues when accessing the CAD application and the Marketing design application, which are both resource- intensive applications. Healthy Helping Hands would like to provide the users in both the Engineering and Marketing departments with a better experience when they access these

9 applications. Which XenApp feature can an architect enable to improve the user experience? A. Create a Service Level Policy to enable preferential load balancing B. Apply an Advanced load evaluator to the CAD applications and the Marketing design applications. C. Apply the Default load evaluator to the servers hosting the resource-intensive applications. D. Apply a Custom load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications. QUESTION 22 How can the architect ensure that users in the Engineering and Marketing departments have preferential access to CPU resources? A. Apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing groups based on the client name filter. B. Apply the service level policy to the servers on which the applications reside based on the server filter. C. Apply the service level policy to the Engineers and Marketing user groups based on the users filter. D. Apply the service policy to the Engineering and Marketing user groups based on the Access Control filter. QUESTION 23 Why should the architect apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing user groups based on the Access Control filter? A. This allots more CPU shares to those using these applications. B. This increases the bandwidth for the users accessing these applications. C. This allots more memory to sessions in which these applications are opened. D. This reduces the length of time it takes for users to access these applications. QUESTION 24 Healthy Helping Hands must ensure accurate monitoring of their XenDestop environment to ensure early warning of virtual desktop problems. Which component of XenDesktop Platinum could the architect use to provide this? A. Citrix EdgeSight B. Citrix WorkFlow Studio

10 C. Citrix Collaboration Products D. Citrix EdgeSight Active Application Monitoring QUESTION 25 How can the architect ensure that accurate information about the virtual desktop status is available? A. Install Citrix Workflow Studio on the virtual desktop. B. Install Citrix Workflow Studio on the Provisioning Services server. C. Install Citrix Workflow Studio on the XenApp server. D. Install Citrix Workflow Studio on the EdgeSight database server. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26 Why should the architect install Citrix Workflow Studio on the XenApp server? A. The architect will be able to gather end user and application-related performance metrics for the published applications delivered in the virtual desktops. B. The architect will be able to gather the performance metrics of the applications that are locally executed in the virtual desktop. C. The architect will be able to quickly gather performance data of the zone data collector that could affect overall performance for the virtual desktop users. D. The architect will be able to quickly gather performance data of the XML broker that could affect overall performance for the virtual desktop users. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27 Healthy Helping Hands has determined that Citrix Repeater will be used for WAN acceleration but can only budget for six appliances at this time. Where should an architect deploy these appliances? A. Deploy two each in New York, San Francisco and Hong Kong. B. Deploy two each in San Francisco and New York and one each in Mexico City and Hong Kong. C. Deploy two each in New York and San Francisco and one each in Hong Kong and London. D. Deploy two in New York and one each in San Francisco, Hong Kong, London and Miami. Correct Answer:

11 QUESTION 28 Network traffic is expected to double from the manufacturing locations when a new application is added early next year. How should Healthy Helping Hands address this requirement? A. Deploy the Repeater plug-in to all physical and virtual desktops in the manufacturing locations. B. Deploy the Repeater plug-in to all devices in Mexico City. C. Budget for three Branch Repeater appliances. D. Budget for two pairs of Access Gateway Enterprise Edition appliances. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29 Why should Repeater plug-in be deployed to all the devices in Mexico City? A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time. B. This is the most cost-effective solution that addresses future bandwidth requirements. C. The devices in Mexico City would support the Repeater plug-in. D. Using Repeater plug-in offers better stability and more predictable results than leasing additional bandwidth. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30 Scenario: Architects working with Healthy Helping Hands have decided that a one-size-fits-all virtual desktop solution does not align with the overall goals of simplifying the environment and delivering the necessary applications to employees. After assessing the needs of the manufacturing group, the architect decides that a virtualized desktop solution is most appropriate. Which type of desktop should the architect select when designing the virtual desktop solution for manufacturing employees at Healthy Helping Hands? A. Hosted B. Streamed C. Mobile/Office D. Published QUESTION 31

12 How should the architect implement the hosted desktops in a virtualized environment while utilizing XenServer resource pools and desktop pools? A. Create a single resource pool combining server and desktop components together. Create a desktop pool for groups of 500 users. B. Create multiple resource pools combining server and desktop components together. Create one pool of desktops. C. Create multiple resource pools separating server and desktop components. Create one pool of desktops. D. Create a single resource pool combining server and desktop components together. Create one pool of desktops. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32 Why should the architect separate the server and desktop components? A. Infrastructure components are better utilized and configurable pool options are kept separately for the desktops. B. Server workloads and desktop workloads cannot be configured in the same resource pool. C. This increases performance of the desktops. D. This allows for separate pool upgrades. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33 Healthy Helping Hands is considering using some virtual XenApp servers hosted on XenServer. What would be the best method for provisioning these virtual servers in accordance with best practices for virtualized XenApp Servers? A. Use Provisioning Services with eight vdisks in Private Image mode B. Use Provisioning Services with one vdisk in Difference Disk Image mode C. Use Provisioning Services with one vdisk in Standard Image mode D. Use Provisioning Services with two vdisks in Standard Image mode Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34 Where should the write cache be placed for the XenAep servers using the Difference Disk Image mode vdisk?

13 A. The write cache should be placed on the target device hard drive. B. The write cache should be placed on the target device RAM C. The write cache should be placed on the Provisioning Services server as local storage. D. The write cache should be placed on the Provisioning Services server as shared storage on the HP SAN. QUESTION 35 Why is using Difference Disk Image mode the best solution? A. This mode will allow for the XenApp updates to be saved between reboots, saving administration time and effort. B. It offers the same benefits of Standard Image mode and will allow for the installation of XenApp applications to be saved between reboots, saving administration time and effort. C. It simplifies the XenApp updates by allowing changes to be kept between reboots. This means the image does not need to be placed in Private Image mode, updated and then changed back to a shared mode. D. This mode can save time in the testing phase of XenApp while the applications are being tested before implementation in the production environment. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36 Scenario: The new Citrix environment for Healthy Helping Hands will deliver many applications to users from a number of different servers or desktops. In order to support this, user profiles need to be flexible as we/i as easily and quickly applied to each user session. Which type of user profile should an architect deploy? A. Local Non-roaming Profiles B. Roaming Profiles with Folder Redirection C. Citrix User Profile Manager with Folder Redirection D. Mandatory Profiles with Folder Redirection QUESTION 37 Where should the local profile be stored? A. %appdata% B. %systemroot% C. %systemdrive%

14 D. %homedrive% QUESTION 38 Scenario: Healthy Helping Hands decided to virtualize their server workloads and provide virtual desktops to some of their users. The server workloads include Desktop Delivery Controller, Citrix component servers (Web Interface, License Server). Microsoft SQL Server for databases and the virtual desktops. How should the XenServer resource pools be designed to host all required workloads? A. All workloads, including servers and virtual desktops, should be in a single XenServer resource pool for easier management and maintenance for each datacenter. B. Create three dedicated resource pools: one for the Desktop Delivery Controller, one for the virtual desktops, and one for all other servers. C. Create a dedicated resource pool for server workloads and another resource pool for virtual desktops in each datacenter. D. Create three dedicated resource pools: one for the XenDesktop controller and related infrastructure (Web Interface, Provisioning Services), one for virtual desktops, and one for the remaining infrastructure server (backend database server, domain controller). QUESTION 39 How should the workloads be distributed within the XenServer resource pool? A. The server workloads should be provided on XenServer hosts with more CPU cores and speed, ensuring fast processing, and virtual desktops should be provided on XenServer hosts with large memory for maximum density. The virtual disk of each virtual machine will be hosted locally, at the XenServer host. B. The server workloads should be provided on XenServer hosts with large memory for maximum density, and virtual desktops should be provided on XenServer hosts with the most CPU cores and speed ensuring maximum user experience for each. The virtual disk of each virtual machine will be hosted locally at the XenSerm host. C. All workloads should be evenly distributed in the resource pool, and for administrative simplification they should be tagged in XenCenter. D. All workloads should be evenly distributed in the resource pool, and for administrative simplification they should be grouped in Active Directory Organizational Units. QUESTION 40

15 Scenario: Several applications accessed by the Finance and HR departments of Healthy Helping Hands requ application access to be as secure as possible. One of these apportions is the PositivelyPeople application. How can an architect meet the company requirements for secure access to the PositivelyPeople application? A. Stream the application to the XenApp server and publish the application to users. B. Stream the application to the XenApp server and directly to the client device and publish the application lo users. C. Install the application locally on each XenApp server and publish the application as a hosted application. D. Install the application locally on a virtual machine and publish the application as a VM hosted application. QUESTION 41 How should the ICA session policy be configured to support the PositivelyPeople application and security requirements? A. Create an ICA session policy to disable local client drive, printer and clipboard mapping functionality. B. Create an ICA session policy to enable 128-bit encryption for ICA sessions. C. Create an ICA session policy to disconnect user sessions after five minutes of inactivity. D. Create an ICA session policy to limit users to one concurrent session. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42 Following a successful environmental assessment, Healthy Helping Hands has decided to implement XenApp 5, 0 for Windows Server 2008 to support all virtualized applications. How can an architect configure the new server farm so that application requirements and farm redundancy are achieved at the farm level? A. Configure one farm with one zone that spans the New York and San Francisco datacenters. B. Configure one farm with four zones based in New York, San Francisco, Hong Kong and London. C. Configure two farms with one zone each: one farm for New York and San Francisco and another farm for Hong Kong and London. D. Configure two farms with two zones each: one farm with a zone for New York and another zone for San Francisco and a second farm with a zone for Hong Kong and another zone for London. Correct Answer: C

16 QUESTION 43 Why should the architect implement two separate master databases, one in New York and one in Hong Kong? A. Two databases are required because there are two separate farms B. Each data store must be located in the region's primary datacenter. C. New York is the primary datacenter and Hong Kong will be hosting the most users. D. This solution maintains manageability of the farm at all times. QUESTION 44 Scenario: The Healthy Helping Hands CIO is planning to implement a company-wide Bring your own computer program. A company survey has identified that many of the users interested in the program plan to bring Macintosh computers. The CIO has determined that user-owned devices will NOT be managed by IT staff, will NOT receive corporate software, and will NOT receive anti-virus protection. User-owned devices should be treated as a security risk, must only communicate with necessary systems, and must NO f have the potential to cause any network downtime. Which network architecture design should the architect implement for this scenario? A. Use Access Gateway Enterprise Edition to restrict the user-owned devices based on endpoint analysis scans. B. Use Access Gateway Advanced Edition to restrict the user-owned devices based on endpoint analysis scans. C. Use Access Gateway Enterprise Edition to restrict the user-owned devices based on a combination of firewall rules and Access Gateway Enterprise Edition access control policies. D. Use Access Gateway Advanced Edition to restrict the user-owned devices based on a combination d firewall rules and Access Gateway Advanced Edition access control policies. QUESTION 45 Why is this design the best remote access design for the environment? A. This design provides redundancy in case of a datacenter failure and connects users to one of the main datacenters while minimizing internal WAN traffic. B. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to one of the main datacenters while optimizing external WAN traffic. C. This design provides high availability in case of hardware failures and connects users to one of the main datacenters. D. This design will allow for expected expansion of remote access usage and provides SSL VPN functionality for future needs. Correct Answer: B

17 QUESTION 46 As part of the new design, the Healthy Helping Hands organization wants to implement an additional layer of layer of token-based authentication. Which two vendors could the architect suggest in order to provide out-ofthe-box support for token-based authentication for Access Gateway? (Choose two) A. RSA B. Vasco C. SafeSign D. SafeWord B QUESTION 47 Scenario: After assessing the Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure, an architect recommends that all desktops be virtualized using a XenServer, XenDesktop and Provisioning Services environment. The architect also recommends purchasing XenDesktop platinum licenses. Which parameter should the architect recommend for monitoring in order to ensure integration with the organization's existing storage solution? A. CPU usage on the XenDesktop servers B. Disk queue length on the XenDesktop server C. CPU usage on the Provisioning Services servers D. Disk queue length on the Provisioning Services servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48 Scenario: The architect for Healthy Helping Hands has identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does NOT become overloaded. Which virtualization component should an architect monitor to identify virtual desktop bottlenecks? A. XenServer hosts B. XenDesktop servers C. Provisioning Services servers D. XenApp servers

18 QUESTION 49 The architect is deciding how to best delivery the Healthy Helping Hands application suite. Based on the information given in the assessment document, which application should be streamed to desktops rather than publish? A. Finance application suite B. Engineer's CAD application C. Manufacturing ERP application suite D. HR PositivelyPeople application suite Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50 Scenario: In order to plan for the possibility of a pandemic flu, the HR department for Healthy Helping Hands has asked an architect to test whether the infrastructure could accommodate 300 key or 'at risk" workers working from home over a two week period. Based on the information in the assessment document, can the existing infrastructure support such a situation? A. No, there are insufficient licenses available to support this requirement. B. Yes, sufficient capacity exists to support this temporary requirement; no action is required. C. No. two additional servers are required to support the remote workers during this two week period. D. No. the Secure Gatew3y/Web Interface server has insufficient capacity to support this requirement.

CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack

CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack Description The CVE-400-1I Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution course teaches Citrix engineers how to plan for and perform the tasks necessary to successfully integrate

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A14 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 90 min File Version: 42.2 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Implementing

More information

CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track This fast paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications in the datacenter

More information

Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Description: Days: 5 Prerequisites: This fast-paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications

More information

Greatexam.1Y0-401.Premium.VCE.205q. Vendor: Citrix. Exam Code: 1Y0-401. Exam Name: Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions. Version: 15.

Greatexam.1Y0-401.Premium.VCE.205q. Vendor: Citrix. Exam Code: 1Y0-401. Exam Name: Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions. Version: 15. Greatexam.1Y0-401.Premium.VCE.205q Number: 1Y0-401 Passing Score: 925 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 15.071 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-401 Exam Name: Designing Citrix XenDesktop

More information

CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Description This fast-paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications in the

More information

CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track 1800 ULEARN (853 276) www.ddls.com.au CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Length 5 days Price $5995.00 (inc GST) This fast-paced course covers select content from training courses CXA-206

More information

Citrix Training. Course: Citrix Training. Duration: 40 hours. Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led)

Citrix Training. Course: Citrix Training. Duration: 40 hours. Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led) Citrix Training Course: Citrix Training Duration: 40 hours Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led) Virtualization has redefined the way IT resources are consumed and services are delivered. It offers

More information

CXA 204 1I Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6

CXA 204 1I Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 COURSE DESCRIPTION CXA 204 1I Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 training course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize

More information

Before taking this course, Citrix recommends that learners have the following:

Before taking this course, Citrix recommends that learners have the following: Course CXA-206 Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration Overview Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration training course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage applications

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration CTX-XA65 DESCRIZIONE: Citrix XenApp 6.5 Basic Administration provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage applications in the

More information

Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 Course CXA206; 5 Days, Instructor-led

Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 Course CXA206; 5 Days, Instructor-led Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 Course CXA206; 5 Days, Instructor-led Course Description Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 training course provides the foundation necessary for administrators

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A17 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 38.7 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Implementing

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A25 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 240 min File Version: 48.8 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Engineering

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration (CXA-301)

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration (CXA-301) Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration (CXA-301) In this course, you will learn the skills necessary to monitor, maintain, optimize, and troubleshoot Citrix XenApp 6.5 environments running on Windows

More information

Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration

Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration Overview This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops in the datacenter and

More information

Technical Guide for Adding XenDesktop 4 to an Existing XenApp 5 Environment

Technical Guide for Adding XenDesktop 4 to an Existing XenApp 5 Environment Technical Guide for Adding XenDesktop 4 to an Existing XenApp 5 Environment Citrix Systems released XenDesktop 4 on November 16, 2009. This document provides technical insights related to adding XenDesktop

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration Presentation Style: Duration: Tutor-led Classroom 5 Days Course Start Time: 09:30hrs Course End Time: 16:30hrs Citrix XenApp 6.5 Basic Administration training course provides the foundation necessary for

More information

Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam

Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-A25 Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam Version: Demo QUESTION 1 A Citrix Engineer is configuring a new XenApp 6.5 farm in order to provide the Sales

More information

Desktop Virtualization. The back-end

Desktop Virtualization. The back-end Desktop Virtualization The back-end Will desktop virtualization really fit every user? Cost? Scalability? User Experience? Beyond VDI with FlexCast Mobile users Guest workers Office workers Remote workers

More information

CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops in the datacenter and deliver them as a service

More information

Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Course Length: 5 Days Course Code: CXD-202 Course Description This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops

More information

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Course Code: CMB2071 Vendor: Citrix Course Overview Duration: 5 RRP: 3,805 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Overview This fast-paced course covers select content from training courses CXA-206 and

More information

Designing an Enterprise XenDesktop Solution

Designing an Enterprise XenDesktop Solution White Paper Citrix Consulting Designing an Enterprise XenDesktop Solution Creating a solution for 10,000 users with hosted, streamed and installed desktops Table of contents Overview... 1 Executive Summary...

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Modular Reference Architecture Version 2.0. Prepared by: Worldwide Consulting Solutions

Citrix XenDesktop Modular Reference Architecture Version 2.0. Prepared by: Worldwide Consulting Solutions Citrix XenDesktop Modular Reference Architecture Version 2.0 Prepared by: Worldwide Consulting Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS Overview... 2 Conceptual Architecture... 3 Design Planning... 9 Design Examples...

More information

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Objetivos Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track (A medida) Install and configure a Citrix license server, import Citrix licenses, configure license monitoring, and view license usage trends Install and

More information

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge PDFDumps http://www.pdfdumps.com PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge Exam : 1Y0-A14 Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 Vendors : Citrix Version : DEMO NO.1 Which

More information

VDI Best Practices with Citrix XenDesktop. www.gtcsystems.com

VDI Best Practices with Citrix XenDesktop. www.gtcsystems.com VDI Best Practices with Citrix XenDesktop Mission Statement: No More IT Infrastructure Headaches Because we provide the: People Process Technology To Help our clients PLAN BUILD MANAGE The IT Infrastructure

More information

High Availability for Citrix XenApp

High Availability for Citrix XenApp WHITE PAPER Citrix XenApp High Availability for Citrix XenApp Enhancing XenApp Availability with NetScaler Reference Architecture www.citrix.com Contents Contents... 2 Introduction... 3 Desktop Availability...

More information

CTX-1259BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Administration

CTX-1259BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Administration CTX-1259BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Administration This course provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy and administer Citrix Presentation Server

More information

SSM6437 DESIGNING A WINDOWS SERVER 2008 APPLICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE

SSM6437 DESIGNING A WINDOWS SERVER 2008 APPLICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE SSM6437 DESIGNING A WINDOWS SERVER 2008 APPLICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE Duration 5 Days Course Outline Module 1: Designing IIS Web Farms The students will learn the process of designing IIS Web Farms with

More information

Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Citrix Personal vdisk Technology Planning Guide

Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Citrix Personal vdisk Technology Planning Guide Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Citrix Personal vdisk Technology Planning Guide www.citrix.com Overview XenDesktop offers IT administrators many options in order to implement virtual

More information

Tim Tharratt, Technical Design Lead Neil Burton, Citrix Consultant

Tim Tharratt, Technical Design Lead Neil Burton, Citrix Consultant Tim Tharratt, Technical Design Lead Neil Burton, Citrix Consultant Replacement solution for aging heritage branch infrastructures (Co-op and Britannia) New unified app delivery platform for the bank to

More information

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-A17 Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Version: DEMO 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and

More information

CXA-201-2I Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008

CXA-201-2I Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 SSO122 CXA-201-2I Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy and administer Citrix

More information

Cisco WAAS Optimized for Citrix XenDesktop

Cisco WAAS Optimized for Citrix XenDesktop White Paper Cisco WAAS Optimized for Citrix XenDesktop Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) provides high performance delivery of Citrix XenDesktop and Citrix XenApp over the WAN. What ou Will Learn

More information

Citrix Provisioning Services Administrator s Guide Citrix Provisioning Services 5.1 SP2

Citrix Provisioning Services Administrator s Guide Citrix Provisioning Services 5.1 SP2 Citrix Provisioning Services Administrator s Guide Citrix Provisioning Services 5.1 SP2 December 2009 Revision 4 Copyright and Trademark Notice Information in this document is subject to change without

More information

Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure

Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Course 6437A : Three days; Instructor-Led Introduction This three day course will prepare IT professionals for the role of Enterprise Administrator.

More information

1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam

1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam 1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam Section 1: Assessing infrastructure needs for the NetScaler implementation 1.1 Task Description: Verify the objectives

More information

CDH CDH. Virtual Desktops: Why is this so hot? October 2011

CDH CDH. Virtual Desktops: Why is this so hot? October 2011 CDH Virtual Desktops: Why is this so hot? October 2011 Quick Facts About Us 21 st Year Grand Rapids & Royal Oak 30 Staff Approach Vendor Independent Non-reseller Professional Services Only Partnerships

More information

Citrix - CMB Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

Citrix - CMB Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Citrix - CMB-207 - Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Duration: 5 days Course Price: $5,995 Course Description Course This fast-paced training course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively

More information

XenDesktop Implementation Guide

XenDesktop Implementation Guide Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop XenDesktop Implementation Guide Pooled Desktops (Local and Remote) www.citrix.com Contents Contents... 2 Overview... 4 Initial Architecture... 5 Installation

More information

Advanced Farm Administration with XenApp Worker Groups

Advanced Farm Administration with XenApp Worker Groups WHITE PAPER Citrix XenApp Advanced Farm Administration with XenApp Worker Groups XenApp Product Development www.citrix.com Contents Overview... 3 What is a Worker Group?... 3 Introducing XYZ Corp... 5

More information

Course 6437A: Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure

Course 6437A: Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Course 6437A: Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Length: 3 Days Audience(s): IT Professionals Level: 400 Technology: Windows Server 2008 Type: Course Delivery Method: Instructor-led

More information

Enterprise Desktop Solutions: VMware View 4.5

Enterprise Desktop Solutions: VMware View 4.5 C H E A T S H E E T Enterprise Desktop Solutions: What is VMware View? VMware View 4.5 is the leading desktop virtualization solution, built for delivering desktops as a managed service from the platform

More information

Deployment Guide for Citrix XenDesktop

Deployment Guide for Citrix XenDesktop Deployment Guide for Citrix XenDesktop Securing and Accelerating Citrix XenDesktop with Palo Alto Networks Next-Generation Firewall and Citrix NetScaler Joint Solution Table of Contents 1. Overview...

More information

MCSE SYLLABUS. Exam 70-290 : Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003:

MCSE SYLLABUS. Exam 70-290 : Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003: MCSE SYLLABUS Course Contents : Exam 70-290 : Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003: Managing Users, Computers and Groups. Configure access to shared folders. Managing and Maintaining

More information

User Reports. Time on System. Session Count. Detailed Reports. Summary Reports. Individual Gantt Charts

User Reports. Time on System. Session Count. Detailed Reports. Summary Reports. Individual Gantt Charts DETAILED REPORT LIST Track which users, when and for how long they used an application on Remote Desktop Services (formerly Terminal Services) and Citrix XenApp (known as Citrix Presentation Server). These

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide. Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop

Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide. Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop Copyright and Trademark Notice Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data

More information

XenDesktop 4 Product Review

XenDesktop 4 Product Review XenDesktop 4 Product Review Virtual Desktop software is technology that is designed to run a desktop operating system, on a virtual cluster while attempting to provide the same user experience as a physical

More information

Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17. Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop

Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17. Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17 Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Version : Demo 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and off C. Streams

More information

CTX-4100BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Skills Update

CTX-4100BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Skills Update CTX-4100BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Skills Update Designed for experienced XenApp users, this course provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy

More information

App Orchestration Setup Checklist

App Orchestration Setup Checklist App Orchestration Setup Checklist This checklist is a convenient tool to help you plan and document your App Orchestration deployment. Use this checklist along with the Getting Started with Citrix App

More information

1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3

1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 1. An administrator is configuring Access Gateway for users that will be connecting to virtual desktops remotely. The administrator needs to include settings

More information

CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration

CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration Page1 CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration In the Citrix XenServer 6.0 classroom training course, students are provided with the foundation necessary to effectively install, configure, administer,

More information

Accelerating Microsoft Windows 7 migrations with Citrix XenApp

Accelerating Microsoft Windows 7 migrations with Citrix XenApp Citrix XenApp and Microsoft Windows 7 White Paper Accelerating Microsoft Windows 7 migrations with Citrix XenApp XenApp will accelerate your Windows 7 migration, save money and resources, minimize disruption

More information

PROPALMS TSE 6.0 March 2008

PROPALMS TSE 6.0 March 2008 PROPALMS March 2008 An Analysis of and Terminal Services: Contents System Administration... 2 Server Management... 3 Application Management... 5 Security... 7 End User Experience... 8 Monitoring and Reporting...

More information

Deploying XenApp 7.5 on Microsoft Azure cloud

Deploying XenApp 7.5 on Microsoft Azure cloud Deploying XenApp 7.5 on Microsoft Azure cloud The scalability and economics of delivering Citrix XenApp services Given business dynamics seasonal peaks, mergers, acquisitions, and changing business priorities

More information

White paper. Microsoft and Citrix VDI: Virtual desktop implementation scenarios

White paper. Microsoft and Citrix VDI: Virtual desktop implementation scenarios White paper Microsoft and Citrix VDI: Virtual desktop implementation scenarios Table of contents Objective Microsoft VDI offering components High definition user experience...3 A very cost-effective and

More information

Virtual Desktop Acquisition Cost Analysis citrix.com

Virtual Desktop Acquisition Cost Analysis citrix.com Virtual Desktop Acquisition Cost Analysis 2 Desktop virtualization is much more than a technology solution. It is transforming the way organizations of all sizes are enabling their workforces while simplifying

More information

Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services

Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services Resource Kit Christa Anderson and Kristin L. Griffin with the Remote Desktop Virtualization Team Acknowledgments Introduction xv xvii Chapter 1

More information

Microsoft and Citrix: Joint Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Offering

Microsoft and Citrix: Joint Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Offering Microsoft and Citrix: Joint Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Offering Architectural Guidance July 2009 The information contained in this document represents the current view of Microsoft Corporation

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Architecture and Implementation on ProLiant Servers

Citrix XenDesktop Architecture and Implementation on ProLiant Servers Citrix XenDesktop Architecture and Implementation on ProLiant Servers integration note Abstract... 2 What is Citrix XenDesktop?... 2 Virtual Desktops... 2 Why use the HP integrated XenServer?... 4 HP ProLiant

More information

Citrix Application Streaming. Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT

Citrix Application Streaming. Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT Citrix Application Streaming Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT Application Packaging Application Delivery to Endpoint Devices Application Isolation Mode Automatic

More information

High Availability for Desktop Virtualization

High Availability for Desktop Virtualization WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop High Availability for Desktop Virtualization How to provide a comprehensive, end-to-end highavailability strategy for desktop virtualization. www.citrix.com Contents Contents...

More information

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide Published July 2015 This document covers steps to configure Citrix VDI on Pulse Secure s SA Series SSL VPN platforms. It also covers brief

More information

Microsoft Terminal Server and Citrix Presentation Server Deployment Environments

Microsoft Terminal Server and Citrix Presentation Server Deployment Environments Microsoft Terminal Server and Citrix Presentation Server Deployment Environments Understanding the use of Act! in a Terminal Server or Citrix Presentation Server environment Table of Contents Introduction...

More information

NetScaler VPX FAQ. Table of Contents

NetScaler VPX FAQ. Table of Contents NetScaler VPX FAQ Table of Contents Feature and Functionality Frequently Asked Questions... 2 Pricing and Packaging Frequently Asked Questions... 4 NetScaler VPX Express Frequently Asked Questions... 5

More information

Infor Web UI Sizing and Deployment for a Thin Client Solution

Infor Web UI Sizing and Deployment for a Thin Client Solution Infor Web UI Sizing and Deployment for a Thin Client Solution Copyright 2012 Infor Important Notices The material contained in this publication (including any supplementary information) constitutes and

More information

6437A: Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure (3 Days)

6437A: Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure (3 Days) www.peaksolutions.com 6437A: Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure (3 Days) Introduction This course will prepare IT professionals for the role of Enterprise Administrator. Students

More information

Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure

Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Designing a Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Course Number: 6437A Course Length: 3 Days Course Overview This three day course will prepare IT professionals for the role of Enterprise Administrator.

More information

605: Design and implement a desktop virtualization solution based on a mock scenario. Hands-on Lab Exercise Guide

605: Design and implement a desktop virtualization solution based on a mock scenario. Hands-on Lab Exercise Guide 605: Design and implement a desktop virtualization solution based on a mock scenario Hands-on Lab Exercise Guide Contents Overview... 2 Scenario... 5 Quick Design Phase...11 Lab Build Out...12 Implementing

More information

CXD-202-1I Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

CXD-202-1I Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration In samenwerking met: CXD-202-1I Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Omschrijving This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectivelycentralize and manage desktops in the datacenter

More information

CNS-207 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions

CNS-207 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions CNS-207 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions The objective of Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions is to provide the foundational concepts and skills

More information

SOLUTION BRIEF Citrix Cloud Solutions Citrix Cloud Solution for Disaster Recovery

SOLUTION BRIEF Citrix Cloud Solutions Citrix Cloud Solution for Disaster Recovery SOLUTION BRIEF Citrix Cloud Solutions Citrix Cloud Solution for Disaster Recovery www.citrix.com Contents Introduction... 3 Fitting Disaster Recovery to the Cloud... 3 Considerations for Disaster Recovery

More information

Poster Companion Reference: Hyper-V and Failover Clustering

Poster Companion Reference: Hyper-V and Failover Clustering Poster Companion Reference: Hyper-V and Failover Clustering Introduction This document is part of a companion reference that discusses the Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V Component Architecture Poster. This

More information

ArcGIS for Desktop Best Practices in a Citrix XenApp Environment. Jeff DeWeese Sr. Technical Architect Esri January 4, 2013

ArcGIS for Desktop Best Practices in a Citrix XenApp Environment. Jeff DeWeese Sr. Technical Architect Esri January 4, 2013 ArcGIS for Desktop Best Practices in a Citrix XenApp Environment Jeff DeWeese Sr. Technical Architect Esri January 4, 2013 Primer - How Compute Intensive is GIS? Processing Intensive (CPU) - Analysis and

More information

WHITE PAPER 1 WWW.FUSIONIO.COM

WHITE PAPER 1 WWW.FUSIONIO.COM 1 WWW.FUSIONIO.COM WHITE PAPER WHITE PAPER Executive Summary Fusion iovdi is the first desktop- aware solution to virtual desktop infrastructure. Its software- defined approach uniquely combines the economics

More information

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide This document covers steps to configure Citrix VDI on Juniper Network s SA Series SSL VPN platforms. It also covers brief overview of

More information

Enterprise Solution for Remote Desktop Services... 2. System Administration... 3. Server Management... 4. Server Management (Continued)...

Enterprise Solution for Remote Desktop Services... 2. System Administration... 3. Server Management... 4. Server Management (Continued)... CONTENTS Enterprise Solution for Remote Desktop Services... 2 System Administration... 3 Server Management... 4 Server Management (Continued)... 5 Application Management... 6 Application Management (Continued)...

More information

Citrix XenServer 6 Administration

Citrix XenServer 6 Administration Citrix XenServer 6 Administration CTX-XS06 DESCRIZIONE: In this Citrix XenServer 6.0 training course, you will gain the foundational knowledge necessary to effectively install, configure, administer, and

More information

Communication Ports Used by Citrix Technologies. April 2011 Version 1.5

Communication Ports Used by Citrix Technologies. April 2011 Version 1.5 Communication Ports Used by Citrix Technologies April 2011 Version 1.5 Overview Introduction This document provides an overview of ports that are used by Citrix components and must be considered as part

More information

Citrix XenServer Backups with Xen & Now by SEP

Citrix XenServer Backups with Xen & Now by SEP Citrix Backups with Xen & Now by SEP info@sepusa.com www.sepusa.com Table of Contents INTRODUCTION AND OVERVIEW... 3 CITRIX XENDESKTOP ENVIRONMENT... 4 CITRIX DESKTOP DELIVERY CONTROLLER BACKUP... 5 CITRIX

More information

WHITE PAPER RUN VDI IN THE CLOUD WITH PANZURA SKYBRIDGE

WHITE PAPER RUN VDI IN THE CLOUD WITH PANZURA SKYBRIDGE WHITE PAPER RUN VDI IN THE CLOUD WITH PANZURA What if you could provision VDI in the cloud as a utility, colocating ondemand VDI instances and data next to each other and close to your users, anywhere

More information

Citrix EdgeSight Administrator s Guide. Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3

Citrix EdgeSight Administrator s Guide. Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight Administrator s Guide Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for enapp 5.3 Copyright and Trademark Notice Use of the product documented in this guide is subject to your prior

More information

Citrix EdgeSight Installation Guide. Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3

Citrix EdgeSight Installation Guide. Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight Installation Guide Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3 Copyright and Trademark Notice Use of the product documented in this guide is subject to your prior

More information

CloudBridge. Deliver the mobile workspace effectively and efficiently over any network. CloudBridge features

CloudBridge. Deliver the mobile workspace effectively and efficiently over any network. CloudBridge features Deliver the mobile workspace effectively and efficiently over any network Businesses rely on branch offices or remote employees to serve customers, to be near partners and suppliers and to expand into

More information

Easy and secure application access from anywhere

Easy and secure application access from anywhere Easy and secure application access from anywhere Citrix is the leading secure access solution for applications and desktops HDX SmartAccess Delivers simple and seamless secure access anywhere Data security

More information

EdgeSight for XenDesktop Best Practices

EdgeSight for XenDesktop Best Practices WHITE PAPER EdgeSight for XenDesktop EdgeSight for XenDesktop Best Practices The document provides best practices for implementing and utilizing the XenDesktop Platinum monitoring feature EdgeSight, with

More information

Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Desktop Virtualization Top 10 Mistakes Made

Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Desktop Virtualization Top 10 Mistakes Made Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Desktop Virtualization Top 10 Mistakes Made www.citrix.com Contents Contents... 2 Overview... 3 10. Not Calculating Network Impact... 3 9. No Profile

More information

Feature Comparison. Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V

Feature Comparison. Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V Comparison and Contents Introduction... 4 More Secure Multitenancy... 5 Flexible Infrastructure... 9 Scale, Performance, and Density... 13 High Availability... 18 Processor and Memory Support... 24 Network...

More information

"Charting the Course... Implementing Citrix NetScaler 11 for App and Desktop Solutions CNS-207 Course Summary

Charting the Course... Implementing Citrix NetScaler 11 for App and Desktop Solutions CNS-207 Course Summary Course Summary Description The objective of this course is to provide the foundational concepts and teach the skills necessary to implement, configure, secure and monitor a Citrix NetScaler system with

More information

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6.

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6. How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6. Introduction The purpose of this document is to record the steps required to configure a NetScaler Gateway for use

More information

MICROSOFT CERTIFIED SYSTEMS ENGINEER Windows 2003 Track

MICROSOFT CERTIFIED SYSTEMS ENGINEER Windows 2003 Track MICROSOFT CERTIFIED SYSTEMS ENGINEER Windows 2003 Track In recent years Microsoft s MCSE programs has established itself as the premier computer and networking industry certification. For the Windows 2003

More information

Sage 100 Standard ERP Version 2013 Supported Platform Matrix Created as of November 21, 2013

Sage 100 Standard ERP Version 2013 Supported Platform Matrix Created as of November 21, 2013 Sage 100 Standard ERP Version 2013 The information in this document applies to Sage 100 Standard ERP Version 2013 1. Detailed product update information and support policies can be found on the Sage Online

More information

Desktop Virtualization: A Buyer s Guide

Desktop Virtualization: A Buyer s Guide Desktop Virtualization Buyer s Guide Desktop Virtualization: A Buyer s Guide Published: May, 2008 TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION... 2 A BRIEF OVERVIEW OF THE DESKTOP DELIVERY APPROACH... 3 User experience

More information

Hosted SharePoint: Questions every provider should answer

Hosted SharePoint: Questions every provider should answer Hosted SharePoint: Questions every provider should answer Deciding to host your SharePoint environment in the Cloud is a game-changer for your company. The potential savings surrounding your time and money

More information

Delivering SharePoint Solutions with Citrix Application Delivery Infrastructure

Delivering SharePoint Solutions with Citrix Application Delivery Infrastructure Delivering SharePoint Solutions with Citrix Application Delivery Infrastructure Solve Your Remote Worker Challenges Rick Davis Systems Engineer Citrix Systems, Inc. Our Vision for Business A world where

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Backups with Xen & Now by SEP

Citrix XenDesktop Backups with Xen & Now by SEP Citrix XenDesktop Backups with Xen & Now by SEP WWW.SEPUSA.COM Table of Contents INTRODUCTIONANDOVERVIEW...3 CITRIXXENDESKTOPENVIRONMENT...4 CITRIXDESKTOPDELIVERYCONTROLLERBACKUP...5 CITRIXLICENSESERVERBACKUP...5

More information

Remote access to enterprise PCs

Remote access to enterprise PCs Remote access to enterprise PCs About FlexCast Services Design Guides Citrix FlexCast Services Design Guides provide an overview of a validated architecture based on many common scenarios. Each design

More information