CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS"

Transcription

1 CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A25 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 240 min File Version: CITRIX 1Y0-A25 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam

2 Visualexams QUESTION 1 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is configuring a new XenApp 6.5 farm in order to provide the Sales department with access to a new CRM application. There are 400 users who will be accessing the application, and the application load testing shows 512 MB of RAM utilization for each user during peak time. XenApp will be installed on virtual machines, and the virtual machines will be hosted on XenServer hosts. All three of the XenServer hosts have the following hardware specifications: 1. Dual 6 core CPU GB of RAM GB SAN storage The Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that users can access their XenApp resources in the event of a server hardware failure. Based on Citrix Best Practices, what would be the recommended configuration? A. Create a pool with three hosts. B. Create three pools with one host each. C. Create a pool with two hosts and enable HA. D. Create a pool with three hosts and enable HA. Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 2 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to set up logging to monitor a Workload Balancing related issue in a XenServer implementation. The engineer wants to capture maximum detail about this issue before reporting it to Citrix Technical Support. To increase the level of detail that will be captured in the log file, the engineer should and. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.) A. Open wlb.conf in a text editor B. Open logfile.log in a text editor C. Open auditlog.out in a text editor D. modify the configuration options E. Enable logging for a specific trace Correct Answer: AE /Reference: QUESTION 3 Scenario: Nether Tech has a XenDesktop farm with Windows 7 desktops. Users are accessing their virtual desktops from different bandwidth and latency connection types. Which setting should the engineer configure in a Citrix User policy in order to optimize moving images? A. Enable Adaptive Display. Disable Progressive Display. B. Disable Adaptive Display. Disable Progressive Display. C. Enable Adaptive Display. Enable Progressive Display with Low Compression. D. Disable Adaptive Display. Enable Progressive Display with Low Compression.

3 Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 4 Scenario: Nether Tech recently upgraded to XenDesktop 5.5 and implemented a new VoIP system. Virtual desktops have been integrated with the VoIP system. RTA (Real-time Audio) over UDP has also been configured. Which two steps should a Citrix Engineer take to optimize RTA/UDP traffic in the XenDesktop implementation? (Choose two.) A. Create a Citrix User policy B. Create a Citrix Computer policy C. Enable Multi-Stream in th policy D. Increase overal session bandwidth limit E. Set audio redirection bandwidth limit in the policy C /Reference: QUESTION 5 Scenario: An engineer has been instructed to implement a new XenApp farm. The IT Manager at Nether Tech wants idle sessions for server hosted applications to be disconnected after two hours and idle sessions for XenApp server hosted desktops to be disconnected after eight hours. There is a separate domain group policy which disconnects idle sessions after four hours. The XenApp servers hosting the server hosted desktops are in a worker group named Apps. The XenApp servers hosting the server hosted desktop are in a worker group named Desktops. Several Computer policies are configured in the environment. Click the Exhibit button to view the list of configured Computer policies. Users are complaining that their idle sessions are disconnected after four hours. What must the engineer do to meet the requirements stated in the environment? A. Remove the Domain Group Policy. B. Disable Domain Group Policy Inheritance. C. Change the Domain Group Policy to 8 hours. D. Change the Domain Group Policy to 2 hours.

4 /Reference: QUESTION 6 Scenario: Nether Tech's head office, which has over 400 employees, is located in the city center of Amsterdam, where the majority of the employees rely on public transport to travel to and from the office. During the winter, a significant amount of disruption is caused when staff cannot get into the office. Nether Tech wants to ensure that staff can connect to their corporate desktops from their home computers or corporate issued laptops during times of disruption. Nether Tech has a XenApp farm already. This farm can be accessed externally and all staff members have access. Nether Tech can only spare two virtual servers to facilitate a solution that will allow employees to access their own corporate physical desktops. Any solution must allow employees to work directly with their own corporate physical desktops. Which solution will best suit Nether Tech's needs? A. Deploy two XenApp servers to the existing farm and publish the RDP client. B. Deploy two XenApp servers to the existing farm and publish a hosted desktop for all users. C. Deploy two desktop controllers to the existing farm and use XenDesktop to publish each user's D. Deploy two desktop controllers servers to the existing farm and use XenApp to publish each user's desktop. Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 7 Scenario: In order to complete the rollout of a new XenApp farm, a Citrix Engineer is required to set a policy to allow all client printers to auto-create for the domain group called Accounting Users. Their current unfiltered Citrix policy is configured to only auto-create the client's default printer. The engineer must also ensure that any changes made will NOT affect other users in the farm. All the XenApp servers are in a single worker group. Which three actions must the engineer take to allow the Accounting Users group to receive all of their printers? (Choose three.) A. Increase the policy priority. B. Decrease the policy priority. C. Assign the policy to the Accounting User group. D. Assign the policy to the existing XenApp Worker group. E. Create a User policy and set the policy to allow the autocreation of all client printers. F. Create a Computer policy and set the policy to allow the autocreation of all client printers. Correct Answer: ACE /Reference:

5 QUESTION 8 Scenario: The IT Manager at Nether Tech has decided that users will access the XenDesktop site and XenApp farm using a single Web Interface site. A Citrix Engineer created and configured the site for users to access both XenDesktop and XenApp resources. When they initiate their first logon to Web Interface, users only receive their published applications from XenApp. The zone data collector for the XenApp farm is xa1.cch.local. The controller for the XenDesktop site is xd1.cch.local. The XML port for both servers is 80. Click the Exhibit button to view the farm configuration for the Web Interface site. Which change must the engineer make in order for users to see resources from the XenApp farm and

6 XenDesktop site? A. List the xd1.cch.local server as the first server. B. Move xd1.cch.local into a XenApp Services site. C. Set the XML transport to HTTPS for XenDesktop. D. Move xd1.cch.local into a separate Web Interface farm. Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 9 Scenario: Engineering users within the Nether Tech environment require access to the different XenApp published applications from multiple devices in order to execute simu-lations for their lab exercises. Applications are published in a single XenApp farm. Remote access into the environment has NOT been configured since the Engineering team works mostly internally. A Citrix Engineer has configured the XenApp farm to point to a centralized license server which has 100 per user/device licenses. How will the XenDesktop licenses be checked out from the license server when users access multiple XenApp published applications from multiple devices in this environment? A. 1 License for each user B. 1 License for each device C. 1 Concurrent user license D. 1 License for each user and each device Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 10 Scenario: In order to minimize compatibility issues in the Nether Tech XenApp farm and XenDesktop site, a Citrix Engineer implemented a policy that set the printer driver option to "Use Universal Printing Only." This policy is assigned to all users. The engineer is in the process of importing a new network printer server and assigning session printers for users in the XenDesktop site only. Upon initial testing, the engineer noticed that none of the assigned session printers were being created in the users' sessions. What should the engineer do to solve this issue? A. Stage the printer drivers on the XenApp servers. B. Stage the printer drivers on the XenDesktop images. C. Modify the policy to allow the installation of native printer drivers. D. Modify the policy to enable the Direct Connections to printer servers setting. /Reference: QUESTION 11

7 Scenario: Nether Tech is reviewing its disaster recovery plan. Currently, users access pooled virtual desktops, and they use office productivity applications from within their desktop sessions. Business critical applications are hosted using XenApp Advanced Edition and are accessible from within the pooled desktops. The XenServer hosting infrastructure for Nether Tech's disaster recovery site has the ability to support 50% CPU and memory capacity compared to the primary datacenter in the event of a failover. All servers in the primary datacenter are currently averaging 70-80% CPU and memory utilization. Which delivery method would allow business critical applications to remain available to all users should a disaster occur? A. Pooled Desktops B. Offline Applications C. Assigned Desktops D. Hosted applications Correct Answer: /Reference: QUESTION 12 Scenario: Nether Tech has a datacenter in a XenServer pool consisting of four hosts that are connected to a SAN. This pool is used as the hosting infrastructure for Nether Tech's XenApp and XenDesktop farms. Extensive load testing has shown that approximately 100 users can be hosted by each XenServer host. The hosting infrastructure at Nether Tech is currently hosting desktops and applications for 350 users. A recent acquisition will require the environment to host desktops and applications for 175 additional users. A Citrix Engineer has been tasked with adding the necessary number of hosts to ensure loss of a host does NOT result in an overload of the hosting infrastructure and to ensure that the infrastructure is capable of hosting the additional users when the time comes. How many XenServer hosts should the engineer add to the pool, assuming the new hosts are identical to the current hosts in the pool? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 13 Scenario: The corporate users at Nether Tech access provisioned desktops running Windows 7 from their ipad devices. Impressed with the user acceptance and increased productivity, the CIO asked the Citrix Engineer to extend the solution to include XenApp hosted applications. In addition, the CIO wants users to also be able to connect to the environment from their homes. The Citrix Engineer has already configured and tested communication between an Access Gateway VPX appliance and the XenApp and XenDesktop farms. The XenApp Services site has already been configured to enumerate the XenApp and XenDesktop resources. However, the Secure Ticketing Authority configuration in Web Interface has NOT been set up. Which Secure Ticketing Authority servers should the engineer use in order to allow access to published resources? A. The same servers specified in the Access Gateway B. The same servers specified for enumeration in the Farm Properties C. The XenApp zone data collector and one Desktop Delivery Controller

8 D. All member servers of the XenApp farm and all Desktop Delivery Controllers Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 14 Scenario: An engineer installed XenApp accepting the default settings. When the engineer attempts to apply the Windows 7 basic theme, the theme appeared dimmed. What must the engineer do to create a XenApp published desktop with Windows 7 look and feel? A. Start the themes service. B. Copy the appropriate.theme files. C. Give NTFS permissions on the.theme file. D. Apply the theme using a Group Policy Object. Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 15 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has created multiple Active Directory (AD) accounts for the software development team to test a new application. The new application will be accessed as a published application in XenApp. To execute tests of the new application, the software development team needs to access multiple instances of the application with different user accounts to ensure scalability and stress testing. To achieve this, developers will be launching multiple ICA sessions, each with a different AD user account from the same workstation. The company has upgraded their XenApp concurrent licenses for XenDesktop per user/device license. How will the XenDesktop license be consumed? A. A single license for each user B. A single license for each device C. A single concurrent user license D. A single license for each user and for each device /Reference: QUESTION 16 Scenario: Nether Tech uses a Citrix XenServer environment with the Distributed Virtual Switch Controller. For security reasons, the network is segmented in a virtual desktop network and a resource network in which the servers reside. A computer from the virtual desktop network needs remote desktop access to a server on the resource network. How should the engineer configure access for this virtual desktop? A. Place the virtual desktop in the resource network temporarily. B. Put a second virtual interface in the virtual desktop and connect it to the resource network. C. Create an ACL on the virtual interface of the desktop allowing port 3389 access to the RDP server.

9 D. Create an ACL on the physical interface of the XenServer host allowing port 3389 access to the RDP server. Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 17 Scenario: Nether Tech deployed XenVault to mobile users. A mobile user reported that a laptop was stolen. Which option must be configured to ensure that data on the stolen laptop is completely removed? A. Lock the client's safe zone. B. Delete the client's safe zone. C. Disable the client's safe zone. D. Autolock the client's safe zone. /Reference: QUESTION 18 Scenario: Nether Tech is delivering Windows 7 virtual desktops to 1000 employees using XenDesktop in a XenServer hosting infrastructure that consists of 16 XenServer hosts. Four Provisioning Services servers will be used to provide OS image streaming to the virtual desktops in standard image mode. Each of the virtual desktops has a dedicated virtual disk as a local disk write cache with persistent data storage for EdgeSight local database and anti-virus definitions. The CIO has instructed the Citrix team to build a mirror datacenter with the same infrastructure as the primary site, for disaster recovery. What should the Citrix Engineer do to ensure a smooth transition to the backup datacenter with up-to-date Provisioning Services vdisks and local persistent data? A. Use Microsoft DFS to replicate the local vdisk. B. Use StorageLink to replicate XenServer storage repository. C. Use Microsoft DFS to replicate the Provisioning Services server vdisks. D. Use workload balancing service to dynamically move virtual machine from one server to another. Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 19 Scenario: A Provisioning Services environment consists of two geographical locations, with a single Provisioning Services server located in each location. The vdisks are stored in shared storage. The environment is being used for streaming Citrix XenApp virtual machines by means of a locally attached ISO boot image. At each site, an additional Provisioning Services server has been added to offload the current single server solution and to create high availability in case of a server failure. High availability is enabled on the vdisks. What should a Citrix Engineer do to meet the requirements specified in the scenario?

10 A. Place the vdisk files locally on each provisioning server. B. Recreate the ISO boot images using Boot Device Manager at each site. C. Modify the DHCP Scope Options to include the newly created servers at each site. D. Recreate the ISO boot images using the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard. /Reference: QUESTION 20 Scenario: When a new virtual machine is created in the Nether Tech environment, it has a NIC for both the production and storage networks by default. The Citrix Engineer wants to ensure that no new virtual machines are unintentionally created with a storage NIC. How can the engineer modify the network configuration to prevent the automatic addition of a storage NIC to new virtual machines? A. Modify each of the XenServer templates. B. Modify the properties of the storage NIC. C. Modify the properties of the storage network. D. Modify the properties of the management interface on the storage network. Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 21 VLAN 15 has been created to be used by virtual machines hosted in a XenServer pool. Which step must the engineer take to make the new VLAN available to virtual machines in this XenServer pool? A. Add a new internal network. B. Add a new bonded network. C. Add a new external network. D. Add VLAN 15 to an existing network. Add a new external network. Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 22 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at Nether Tech suspects high latency in the XenApp farm in ICA sessions between a particular XenApp server and user devices on the network. The engineer needs to gather information on the average latency of each ICA session on that server over a period of five business days. Which tool should the engineer use to gather the needed data? A. AppCenter B. Windows Performance Monitor C. Health Monitoring and Recovery

11 D. EdgeSight for XenApp Basic Agent /Reference: QUESTION 23 A Nether Tech Engineer needs to ensure vdisks are distributed equally across Provisioning Services servers in the event that a server fails but then returns to service. Which feature should the engineer configure? A. Subnet Affinity on vdisk B. Enable Rebalance on vdisk C. Highly-Available TFTP Service D. vdisk Replication on the vdisk Store /Reference: QUESTION 24 A Citrix Engineer needs to monitor session logon and logoff on all of the servers and be alerted if a predetermined threshold is reached on any server. Which tool should the engineer use to monitor session logon and logoff and send an alert when triggered? A. AppCenter B. EventViewer C. Performance Monitor D. EdgeSight for XenApp Basic Agent Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 25 Upon analyzing the EdgeSight Console, a Citrix Engineer verifies that some of the XenApp servers that had to be rebuilt are duplicated under the EdgeSight Company. What can the administrator do to prevent these duplicates? A. Set the Coalesce option to 'Yes'. B. Set the Automatically Register Agents to 'No'. C. Reinstall the EdgeSight Agent on the XenApp server. D. Move the device from Unmanaged Devices into the right company. Correct Answer: A

12 /Reference: QUESTION 26 Scenario: Provisioning Services is used to deploy XenApp servers in standard image mode. EdgeSight for XenApp is implemented in the environment to monitor the XenApp farm. When a XenApp server restarts unexpectedly, the Help Desk is unable to obtain EdgeSight real time information. What should the engineer do to use EdgeSight for XenApp in an environment where XenApp is deployed by way of Provisioning Services? A. Assign a UNC share for the EdgeSight Agent. B. Attach a local persistent disk for the EdgeSight firebird database. C. Create a worker upload schedule every 15 minutes to the SQL reporting database. D. Create a temporary database in the SQL reporting server for the real time information. /Reference: QUESTION 27 Scenario: Some XenApp users are experiencing a performance related issue when accessing hosted applications. All of the users experiencing this issue are accessing the same virtualized XenApp server. A Citrix Engineer suspects a disk bottleneck. How should the Citrix Engineer monitor disk reads and writes? A. Select the XenServer host and select the Storage tab. B. Select the XenServer host and select the Performance tab. C. Select the virtual machine in question and select the Storage tab. D. Select the virtual machine in question and select the Performance tab. Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 28 Scenario: Performance has degraded on a XenServer host in a pool. The Citrix Engineer suspects excessive processor utilization. How can the engineer monitor the hosts' Processor Utilization in XenCenter? A. Run iostat from the hosts' CLI. B. Run iostat from the XenServer pool master. C. Open the XenCenter Console and select Systems Alerts. D. Select the XenServer host and select the Performance tab. Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 29

13 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at Nether Tech is in the process of implementing a virtualization solution that is expected to consist of 10 XenServer hosts, each with six NICs in a resource pool. High performance, resiliency and fault-tolerance are requirements. The engineer has been instructed to split traffic into three separate networks: 1. Management Interface 2. VM Network 3. Storage Which solution is optimal to meet the requirements specified in the scenario? A. Management Interface - Active/Active NIC Bond VM Network - Multipathing only Storage - Active/Passive NIC Bond B. Management Interface - Active/Active NIC Bond VM Network - Active/Passive NIC Bond Storage - Multipathing NIC Bond C. Management Interface - Active/Active NIC Bond VM Network - Active/Passive NIC Bond Storage - Active/Active NIC Bond D. Management Interface - Active/Passive NIC Bond VM Network - Active/Active NIC Bond Storage - Multipathing only E. Management Interface - Active/Passive NIC Bond VM Network - Multipathing only Storage - Active/Active NIC Bond Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 30 Scenario: An engineer is implementing a new XenDesktop farm. According to the design document provided by an architect, the pooled desktops in the farm should remain on after users log off. Which PowerShell command should the engineer execute in order to prevent desktops from restarting at log off? A. Set-DesktopGroup -Name "Desktop Group Name" -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse no B. Set-DesktopGroup -Name "Desktop Group name" -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse $false C. Set-BrokerDesktopGroup -Name "Desktop Group Name" -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse no D. Set-BrokerDesktopGroup -Name "Desktop Group Name" -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse $false Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 31 Scenario: An engineer created a pooled (random) catalog for Windows 7 virtual machines using Machine Creation Services. The master image was provisioned with 2 GB of memory. A new application is to be deployed to the users and it requires a minimum of 3 GB of memory to function. The engineer has already modified the existing virtual desktops with 3 GB of memory. Which PowerShell Cmdlet can be used to change how much memory is allocated to future virtual desktops that are provisioned from the master image?

14 A. Set-ProvScheme B. Unlock-ProvScheme C. Add-ProvSchemeMetadata D. Publish-ProvMasterVmImage Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 32 Scenario: In a pooled XenDesktop environment, an administrator is preparing to create a streamed application profile using the New Profile wizard. An engineer provided the administrator with some instructions to ensure fast application launch time on user devices. While creating the application profile, the administrator can ensure fast application launching by. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.) A. allowing legacy offline plug-in support B. configuring the profile to create a VHD C. issuing the command dsmaint recreaterade D. setting the registry key UseVHD with a value of 1 /Reference: QUESTION 33 Scenario: Nether Tech has a Provisioning Services implementation which consists of two Provisioning Services servers where the vdisks are stored locally. In order to make sure the vdisk images and versions are the same, they are being copied manually. How can an engineer verify that all the vdisk images and versions are present on both Provisioning Services servers? A. Within Store, select Properties. B. Within vdisk Versions, select Properties. C. Within vdisk Versions, select Replication Status. D. Within vdisk Update Management, select vdisks. Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 34 Scenario: The addition of more virtual machines to Nether Tech's XenServer pool could affect host redundancy. A number of administrators have been creating virtual machines without permission from the engineers. As a result, the IT Manager has requested that the engineers restrict the administrators' access so that they are limited to manipulating power state only. Which XenServer User Role should the engineer assign to the administrators?

15 A. Read-only B. Pool Operator C. Pool Adminsitrator D. Virtual Machine Operator E. Virtual Machine Administrator F. Virtual Machine Power Administrator Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 35 A Nether Tech Engineer is configuring Citrix Web Self Service (WSS) using a built-in database. What must the engineer do to grant access to members of the Nether Tech IT team? A. Configure LDAP Authentication. B. Configure RADIUS Authentication. C. Add the users to the WSS Active Directory group. D. Manually create a username and password for each user. Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 36 Scenario: Nether Tech has a XenApp farm containing server-hosted desktops. Users are complaining about the poor image quality when accessing the Internet from a server-hosted desktop over the LAN. Which setting should the engineer configure in a Citrix User policy to give local users the best experience? A. Create a Citrix User policy, set the Lossy Compression level to None and filter by Client Name. B. Create a Citrix User policy, set the Lossy Compression level to None and filter by Client IP Address. C. Create a Citrix User policy, set the Progressive Compression level to None and filter by Client Name. D. Create a Citrix User policy, set the Overall Session Bandwidth Limit to 10 Mbps and filter by Client IP Address. /Reference: QUESTION 37 Scenario: The vswitch Controller in the XenServer resource pool at Nether Tech shut down unexpectedly. A Citrix Engineer noticed that new machines that were turned on after the vswitch Controller went offline were able to communicate with the distributed virtual switch without any restrictions and no access control lists were applied until the vswitch Controller returned to service. The Citrix Engineer has been tasked to ensure network traffic is NOT allowed for virtual machines turned on after the vswitch Controller goes offline. Which mode should the Citrix Engineer enable?

16 A. Fail-safe B. Fail-open C. Fail-closed D. Fail-blocked Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 38 Scenario: Nether Tech has a XenDesktop site and a XenApp farm. Users access their applications through XenApp from within their XenDesktop hosted virtual machines. Users have the ability to copy files from XenApp published applications back to their local client machine. When users connect to their XenDesktop hosted desktops, they see their client drives; however, when they launch a XenApp published application, they no longer see their client drives. What should the Citrix Engineer do to allow users to see their client drives from within their XenApp sessions? A. Add the Registry entry on the XenApp image. Value name. NativeDriveMapping Value. True B. Add the Registry entry on the XenApp image Value name. DisableDrives Value. False C. Add the Registry entry on the XenDesktop image. Value name. NativeDriveMapping Value. True D. Add the Registry entry on the XenDesktop image. Value name. DisableDrives Value. False Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 39 Scenario: Users in the Nether Tech XenDesktop environment require the ability to copy files from their XenDesktop sessions to removable client USB drives. However, each time a user copies a large file, that user XenDesktop session slows down and becomes unusable until the file copy action is completed. Which policy must the Citrix Engineer create to ensure that sessions are NOT slowed down when files are being copied over to local USB removable drives? A. Citrix User policy and disable the setting "Use Asynchronous writes" B. Citrix User policy and set Client USB device redirection bandwidth limit C. Citrix Machine policy and disable the setting "Use Asynchronous writes" D. Citrix Machine policy and set Client USB device redirection bandwidth limit

17 /Reference: QUESTION 40 Scenario: Provisioning Services target devices are no longer starting up successfully. The target devices appear to be stalling before the operating system begins to start up. What type of logging should the engineer enable to troubleshoot the issue? A. Provisioning Services server Logging B. Verbose Logging within the Servers' Bootstrap File C. System Event Log from the Provisioning Services server D. Application Event Log from the Provisioning Services server /Reference: QUESTION 41 Scenario: The IT Manager at Nether Tech requested information on the browser versions for every user agent that connects to the Web Interface. The engineer has determined that the best way to record this information is to enable tracing on the Web Interface. Which category should be traced in order to gather the proper information? A. ClientInfo B. Authentication C. ClientConfigFilter D. ContentTypeFilter Correct Answer: A /Reference: QUESTION 42 Scenario: A Nether Tech associate traveled from the U.S. office to the Tokyo office. The associate logged on to the local Web Interface server and received Japanese-language resources. The environment does NOT have an Access Gateway or NetScaler appliance. Which feature should the engineer implement in order to provide access to U.S.-based servers while using a Tokyo-based Web Interface site? A. Smart Access B. User Roaming C. Client-Side Poxy D. Workspace Control /Reference:

18 QUESTION 43 Scenario: Nether Tech uses a Provisioning Services vdisk store that is located on a Windows share. Currently, the Citrix Provisioning Services streaming service does NOT have access to the vdisks located on the share. When using the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard, which account should be configured for the streaming and SOAP services in order to provide them access to the Windows share containing vdisks? A. Local System B. Database User C. A specified user D. Local Administrator Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 44 Scenario: In order to keep user settings consistent across the XenApp environment, the Citrix Engineer configured roaming profiles for each user through the use of a group policy object (GPO) that is applied to the XenApp environment. There were no issues with this configuration initially, but after some time, the engineer began to receive complaints from users regarding slow logon times. After reviewing the environment, the engineer noticed that users profiles were large in size, and as a result, these users took a longer time to log in. What should the engineer do to improve logon times while still preserving user settings across the entire XenApp farm? A. Configure the environment to use local profiles only. B. Configure folder redirection for user s common folders to their home directories. C. Create a mandatory profile and apply it to the XenApp servers using the existing GPO. D. Configure folder redirection for user s common folders to their existing roaming profile location. /Reference: QUESTION 45 Scenario: Nether Tech implemented a new business critical application which will be hosted on five new servers in the XenApp farm. Upon initial testing, it has been determined that the XenApp servers can only handle 30 users before performance deteriorates. A Citrix Engineer created a new load evaluator with a server load of 30 users. The engineer then created a new Citrix Computer policy and added the new load evaluator to it. In which two ways could the engineer assign the new policy to the five XenApp servers? (Choose two.) A. Create a new XenApp worker group, add the XenApp controller to the worker group, and filter the new policy by the worker group. B. Create a new XenApp worker group, add the five XenApp servers to the worker group, and filter the new policy by the worker group. C. Create a new Active Directory Organizational Unit (OU), add the five XenApp servers to the OU, and filter the new policy by organizational unit. D. Create a new Active Directory computer group, add the five XenApp servers to the computer group, and assign the policy to the computer group. C

19 /Reference: QUESTION 46 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured Access Gateway and Web Interface to enable ICA proxy connections to XenApp published applications and XenDesktop virtual desktops. Access Gateway is in the DMZ. Session reliability is a requirement but unknown errors are preventing it from working for users who attempt to connect from their homes. Which three things should the engineer verify to troubleshoot the issues with session reliability? (Choose three.) A. Verify that the access method is set to Alternate. B. Verify that the XTE Service is running on the XenApp servers. C. Verify that a policy exists allowing Session Reliability on the XenApp and XenDesktop servers. D. Verify that the corporate firewall is not blocking port 2598 from the DMZ to the home users' Workstations E. Verify that the corporate firewall is not blocking port 2598 from the DMZ to the XenApp servers and XenDesktop virtual machines. CE /Reference: QUESTION 47 Scenario: The CIO for Nether Tech has instructed a Citrix Engineer to configure remote access to published desktops and hosted applications. To comply with government regulations, the CIO has requested that all traffic between the endpoint devices and the Citrix infrastructure be encrypted using industry standards. Nether Tech's Citrix environment is comprised of 20 XenApp servers and 10 XenDesktop controllers. External users will connect to the Web Interface site through Access Gateway VPX. Due to application compatibility issues, the farms are NOT configured for network reconnection. Which two traffic segments in the Citrix environment should be secured to comply with corporate security regulations in addition to accommodating incoming user traffic and ICA traffic? (Choose two.) A. IMA B. XML C. STA D. CGP C /Reference: QUESTION 48 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer in the Nether Tech environment needs to deploy a XenServer resource pool that will consist of five hosts. Storage must be configured for optimum performance and resiliency. The engineer must also implement multipathing. Which two storage backend solutions could the engineer use to implement native multipathing in a XenServer implementation? (Choose two.)

20 A. NFS B. CIFS C. iscsi D. Local Storage E. Fibre Channel Correct Answer: CE /Reference: QUESTION 49 Scenario: The XenServer hosts in the Nether Tech environment have six NICs each. On each host, NICs 3 and 4 are NOT being used. A Citrix Engineer has been instructed to configure failover between the resource pool and the backend storage infrastructure. Which two steps should the Citrix Engineer take to prepare the XenServer resource pool to ensure storage failover? (Choose two.) A. Configure the switches in stacked mode. B. Enable high availability for the resource pool. C. Configure NIC3 and NIC4 on separate subnets. D. Configure NIC3 and NIC4 as bonded on each host. E. Enable multipathing under the XenServer hosts properties. Correct Answer: CE /Reference: QUESTION 50 Scenario: A Provisioning Services environment consists of a single server where the vdisks are stored on a Windows file share and the write cache is placed on the target device. Nether Tech would like to move forward with a solution that withstands a single Provisioning Services server failure. An additional Citrix Provisioning Services server will be added to the Provisioning Services farm. Which two steps must an engineer take when configuring a redundant Provisioning Services solution? (Choose two.) A. Enable high availability on the vdisk. B. Copy the vdisks to the newly created server. C. Configure the write cache to be on the server. D. Configure the bootstrap file to include the new server. Correct Answer: AD /Reference: QUESTION 51 Scenario: XenApp is implemented on XenServer in the Nether Tech environment. In case of a disaster, the

21 engineering team at Nether Tech would like the assurance of knowing that a regularly scheduled snapshot of a XenApp virtual server hosting a software management application and a database is available. A Citrix Engineer decides to schedule the snapshots to be automatically archived to a remote NFS share. Which two backup methods could the engineer use to create a scheduled backup and archive for the software development server? (Choose two.) A. Health Monitoring and Recovery B. Scripted snapshots through XenAPI C. Virtual Machine Protection and Recovery D. Third-party backup and recovery software Correct Answer: CD /Reference: QUESTION 52 Scenario: Licenses are NOT being checked out from the license server to the XenApp server. Basic troubleshooting steps have been performed. An engineer has been asked to set up monitoring on the XenApp server and to collect data for five business days. The XenApp server is in an Active Directory OU and a worker group. The engineer has decided to focus on three aspects of licensing to monitor: 1. The average time it takes to check out a license. 2. The maximum time it takes to check out a license. 3. The number of minutes the server is disconnected from the License Server. Which two steps should the engineer take to set up the required monitoring? (Choose two.) A. Launch Performance Monitor. B. Filter the licensing policy settings by OU. C. Create a new Group Policy Object in Active Directory. D. Filter the Health Monitoring Tests policy by Worker Group. E. Create a new XenApp Computer policy using the AppCenter. F. Add the desired performance counters to the local computer. Correct Answer: AF /Reference: QUESTION 53 Scenario: Remote users have complained about poor performance when using a particular multimedia application. A Citrix Engineer has been instructed to optimize remote users experience. Which four steps are necessary to optimize the multimedia application for the remote users? (Choose four.) A. Enable Multi-Stream B. Enable Adaptive Display C. Create a Citrix User policy D. Create a Citrix Computer policy

22 E. Enable a display bandwidth limit F. Enable an overall session bandwidth limit Correct Answer: ABCD /Reference: QUESTION 54 Scenario: Intermittently, users in a pooled XenDesktop environment receive the message An error occurred while caching a file required for your application when they try to launch a streamed application while connected to the network. A Citrix Engineer has been instructed to eliminate this error for the users launching the streamed application on the network. Which two actions should the engineer take to eliminate the streamed application error for users on the network? (Choose two.) A. Recreate the streaming profile. B. Change the client cache location. C. Create a VHD file for the application. D. Execute "radecache /flushall" on the user devices. E. Recreate the AppHubWhiteList to specify trusted servers for profiles. Correct Answer: AC /Reference: QUESTION 55 Scenario: Nether Tech is migrating from a single Provisioning Services server to a highly available Provisioning Services solution. The single server uses a local vdisk repository. Provisioning Services is being used to stream XenDesktop hosted desktops. In the new environment the local vdisk images will be placed on a shared storage. Which three steps should a Citrix Engineer take to configure high availability? (Choose three.) A. Update the device collections. B. Enable high availability on the vdisks. C. Change the store path to shared storage. D. Copy the vdisk images to shared storage. E. Copy the ARDP32.BIN to the shared storage. F. Change the vdisk access mode to Standard Image. CD /Reference:

23

Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam

Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-A25 Exam Name: Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution Exam Version: Demo QUESTION 1 A Citrix Engineer is configuring a new XenApp 6.5 farm in order to provide the Sales

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A14 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 90 min File Version: 42.2 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A14 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Implementing

More information

Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Description: Days: 5 Prerequisites: This fast-paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications

More information

CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track CMB 207 1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track This fast paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications in the datacenter

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A17 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 38.7 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A17 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Implementing

More information

CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track CMB-207-1I Citrix Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Description This fast-paced course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively centralize and manage desktops and applications in the

More information

CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack

CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack CVE-401/CVA-500 FastTrack Description The CVE-400-1I Engineering a Citrix Virtualization Solution course teaches Citrix engineers how to plan for and perform the tasks necessary to successfully integrate

More information

Citrix Training. Course: Citrix Training. Duration: 40 hours. Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led)

Citrix Training. Course: Citrix Training. Duration: 40 hours. Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led) Citrix Training Course: Citrix Training Duration: 40 hours Mode of Training: Classroom (Instructor-Led) Virtualization has redefined the way IT resources are consumed and services are delivered. It offers

More information

CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track 1800 ULEARN (853 276) www.ddls.com.au CMB-207-1I Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Length 5 days Price $5995.00 (inc GST) This fast-paced course covers select content from training courses CXA-206

More information

CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 1Y0-A16 Passing Score: 550 Time Limit: 165 min File Version: 37.5 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CITRIX 1Y0-A16 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Architecting

More information

Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration

Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration Course: CXD-202 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Administration Overview This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops in the datacenter and

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration (CXA-301)

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration (CXA-301) Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration (CXA-301) In this course, you will learn the skills necessary to monitor, maintain, optimize, and troubleshoot Citrix XenApp 6.5 environments running on Windows

More information

CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration

CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration Page1 CXS-203-1 Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration In the Citrix XenServer 6.0 classroom training course, students are provided with the foundation necessary to effectively install, configure, administer,

More information

CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration CXD-202-1 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops in the datacenter and deliver them as a service

More information

Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Course Length: 5 Days Course Code: CXD-202 Course Description This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage desktops

More information

Citrix XenServer 6 Administration

Citrix XenServer 6 Administration Citrix XenServer 6 Administration CTX-XS06 DESCRIZIONE: In this Citrix XenServer 6.0 training course, you will gain the foundational knowledge necessary to effectively install, configure, administer, and

More information

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Course Code: CMB2071 Vendor: Citrix Course Overview Duration: 5 RRP: 3,805 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Overview This fast-paced course covers select content from training courses CXA-206 and

More information

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track Objetivos Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track (A medida) Install and configure a Citrix license server, import Citrix licenses, configure license monitoring, and view license usage trends Install and

More information

CTX-1259BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Administration

CTX-1259BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Administration CTX-1259BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Administration This course provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy and administer Citrix Presentation Server

More information

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge PDFDumps http://www.pdfdumps.com PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge Exam : 1Y0-A14 Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 Vendors : Citrix Version : DEMO NO.1 Which

More information

Greatexam.1Y0-401.Premium.VCE.205q. Vendor: Citrix. Exam Code: 1Y0-401. Exam Name: Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions. Version: 15.

Greatexam.1Y0-401.Premium.VCE.205q. Vendor: Citrix. Exam Code: 1Y0-401. Exam Name: Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions. Version: 15. Greatexam.1Y0-401.Premium.VCE.205q Number: 1Y0-401 Passing Score: 925 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 15.071 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-401 Exam Name: Designing Citrix XenDesktop

More information

Citrix Provisioning Services Administrator s Guide Citrix Provisioning Services 5.1 SP2

Citrix Provisioning Services Administrator s Guide Citrix Provisioning Services 5.1 SP2 Citrix Provisioning Services Administrator s Guide Citrix Provisioning Services 5.1 SP2 December 2009 Revision 4 Copyright and Trademark Notice Information in this document is subject to change without

More information

CXA 204 1I Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6

CXA 204 1I Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 COURSE DESCRIPTION CXA 204 1I Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 training course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize

More information

Communication Ports Used by Citrix Technologies. April 2011 Version 1.5

Communication Ports Used by Citrix Technologies. April 2011 Version 1.5 Communication Ports Used by Citrix Technologies April 2011 Version 1.5 Overview Introduction This document provides an overview of ports that are used by Citrix components and must be considered as part

More information

Before taking this course, Citrix recommends that learners have the following:

Before taking this course, Citrix recommends that learners have the following: Course CXA-206 Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration Overview Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration training course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage applications

More information

1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam

1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam 1Y0-250 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions Practice Exam Section 1: Assessing infrastructure needs for the NetScaler implementation 1.1 Task Description: Verify the objectives

More information

CXD-202-1I Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration

CXD-202-1I Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration In samenwerking met: CXD-202-1I Citrix XenDesktop 5 Administration Omschrijving This course provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectivelycentralize and manage desktops in the datacenter

More information

Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 Course CXA206; 5 Days, Instructor-led

Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 Course CXA206; 5 Days, Instructor-led Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 Course CXA206; 5 Days, Instructor-led Course Description Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6.5 training course provides the foundation necessary for administrators

More information

Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17. Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop

Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17. Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Exam : Citrix 1Y0-A17 Title : Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Version : Demo 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and off C. Streams

More information

Communication ports used by Citrix Technologies. July 2011 Version 1.5

Communication ports used by Citrix Technologies. July 2011 Version 1.5 Communication ports used by Citrix Technologies July 2011 Version 1.5 Overview Introduction This document provides an overview of ports that are used by Citrix components and must be considered as part

More information

High Availability for Citrix XenApp

High Availability for Citrix XenApp WHITE PAPER Citrix XenApp High Availability for Citrix XenApp Enhancing XenApp Availability with NetScaler Reference Architecture www.citrix.com Contents Contents... 2 Introduction... 3 Desktop Availability...

More information

1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3

1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 1Y0-A14 - Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3 1. An administrator is configuring Access Gateway for users that will be connecting to virtual desktops remotely. The administrator needs to include settings

More information

XenDesktop Implementation Guide

XenDesktop Implementation Guide Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop XenDesktop Implementation Guide Pooled Desktops (Local and Remote) www.citrix.com Contents Contents... 2 Overview... 4 Initial Architecture... 5 Installation

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration Presentation Style: Duration: Tutor-led Classroom 5 Days Course Start Time: 09:30hrs Course End Time: 16:30hrs Citrix XenApp 6.5 Basic Administration training course provides the foundation necessary for

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide. Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop

Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide. Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop Citrix XenDesktop Administrator s Guide Citrix XenDesktop 3.0 Citrix XenDesktop Copyright and Trademark Notice Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Companies, names, and data

More information

CTX-4100BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Skills Update

CTX-4100BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Skills Update CTX-4100BI Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 and XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003: Skills Update Designed for experienced XenApp users, this course provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy

More information

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide Published July 2015 This document covers steps to configure Citrix VDI on Pulse Secure s SA Series SSL VPN platforms. It also covers brief

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration CTX-XA65 DESCRIZIONE: Citrix XenApp 6.5 Basic Administration provides the foundation necessary for administrators to effectively centralize and manage applications in the

More information

It is recommended that learners have experience administering Microsoft Windows Server 2003 environments.

It is recommended that learners have experience administering Microsoft Windows Server 2003 environments. 4.): Administration Objectif 4.): Administration provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy and administer the product and its components, including Load Manager, Installation Manager, Web

More information

NE-2273B Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

NE-2273B Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment NE-2273B Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment Summary Duration Vendor Audience 5 Days Microsoft IT Professionals Published Level Technology 05 October 2005 200 Microsoft

More information

App Orchestration Setup Checklist

App Orchestration Setup Checklist App Orchestration Setup Checklist This checklist is a convenient tool to help you plan and document your App Orchestration deployment. Use this checklist along with the Getting Started with Citrix App

More information

Citrix EdgeSight Administrator s Guide. Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3

Citrix EdgeSight Administrator s Guide. Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for XenApp 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight Administrator s Guide Citrix EdgeSight for Endpoints 5.3 Citrix EdgeSight for enapp 5.3 Copyright and Trademark Notice Use of the product documented in this guide is subject to your prior

More information

CNS-207 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions

CNS-207 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions CNS-207 Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions The objective of Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions is to provide the foundational concepts and skills

More information

High Availability for Desktop Virtualization

High Availability for Desktop Virtualization WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop High Availability for Desktop Virtualization How to provide a comprehensive, end-to-end highavailability strategy for desktop virtualization. www.citrix.com Contents Contents...

More information

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide

SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide SA Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Configuration Guide This document covers steps to configure Citrix VDI on Juniper Network s SA Series SSL VPN platforms. It also covers brief overview of

More information

Feature Comparison. Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V

Feature Comparison. Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V Comparison and Contents Introduction... 4 More Secure Multitenancy... 5 Flexible Infrastructure... 9 Scale, Performance, and Density... 13 High Availability... 18 Processor and Memory Support... 24 Network...

More information

Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6

Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6 P U B L I S H I N G professional expertise distilled Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6 Guillermo Musumeci Chapter No.7 "Managing Policies" In this package, you will find: A Biography of the author of

More information

605: Design and implement a desktop virtualization solution based on a mock scenario. Hands-on Lab Exercise Guide

605: Design and implement a desktop virtualization solution based on a mock scenario. Hands-on Lab Exercise Guide 605: Design and implement a desktop virtualization solution based on a mock scenario Hands-on Lab Exercise Guide Contents Overview... 2 Scenario... 5 Quick Design Phase...11 Lab Build Out...12 Implementing

More information

VELOCITY. Quick Start Guide. Citrix XenServer Hypervisor. Server Mode (Single-Interface Deployment) Before You Begin SUMMARY OF TASKS

VELOCITY. Quick Start Guide. Citrix XenServer Hypervisor. Server Mode (Single-Interface Deployment) Before You Begin SUMMARY OF TASKS If you re not using Citrix XenCenter 6.0, your screens may vary. VELOCITY REPLICATION ACCELERATOR Citrix XenServer Hypervisor Server Mode (Single-Interface Deployment) 2013 Silver Peak Systems, Inc. This

More information

CXA-201-2I Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008

CXA-201-2I Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 SSO122 CXA-201-2I Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2008 provides the foundation necessary to effectively deploy and administer Citrix

More information

XenDesktop 4 Product Review

XenDesktop 4 Product Review XenDesktop 4 Product Review Virtual Desktop software is technology that is designed to run a desktop operating system, on a virtual cluster while attempting to provide the same user experience as a physical

More information

The steps will take about 4 hours to fully execute, with only about 60 minutes of user intervention. Each of the steps is discussed below.

The steps will take about 4 hours to fully execute, with only about 60 minutes of user intervention. Each of the steps is discussed below. Setup Guide for the XenApp on AWS CloudFormation Template This document walks you through the steps of using the Citrix XenApp on AWS CloudFormation template (v 4.1.5) available here to create a fully

More information

Citrix - CMB Desktop Virtualization Fast Track

Citrix - CMB Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Citrix - CMB-207 - Desktop Virtualization Fast Track Duration: 5 days Course Price: $5,995 Course Description Course This fast-paced training course provides the foundation necessary for students to effectively

More information

VDI Best Practices with Citrix XenDesktop. www.gtcsystems.com

VDI Best Practices with Citrix XenDesktop. www.gtcsystems.com VDI Best Practices with Citrix XenDesktop Mission Statement: No More IT Infrastructure Headaches Because we provide the: People Process Technology To Help our clients PLAN BUILD MANAGE The IT Infrastructure

More information

Tim Tharratt, Technical Design Lead Neil Burton, Citrix Consultant

Tim Tharratt, Technical Design Lead Neil Burton, Citrix Consultant Tim Tharratt, Technical Design Lead Neil Burton, Citrix Consultant Replacement solution for aging heritage branch infrastructures (Co-op and Britannia) New unified app delivery platform for the bank to

More information

Citrix XenApp 6.5 and XenDesktop 5.6 Security Standards and Deployment Scenarios Supplementary scenarios

Citrix XenApp 6.5 and XenDesktop 5.6 Security Standards and Deployment Scenarios Supplementary scenarios Citrix XenApp 6.5 and XenDesktop 5.6 Security Standards and Deployment Scenarios Supplementary scenarios Overview Citrix products offer the security specialist a wide range of features for securing Citrix

More information

Agency Pre Migration Tasks

Agency Pre Migration Tasks Agency Pre Migration Tasks This document is to be provided to the agency and will be reviewed during the Migration Technical Kickoff meeting between the ICS Technical Team and the agency. Network: Required

More information

Deploying Remote Desktop Connection Broker with High Availability Step-by-Step Guide

Deploying Remote Desktop Connection Broker with High Availability Step-by-Step Guide Deploying Remote Desktop Connection Broker with High Availability Step-by-Step Guide Microsoft Corporation Published: May 2010 Abstract This guide describes the steps for configuring Remote Desktop Connection

More information

Citrix XenServer Design: Designing XenServer Network Configurations

Citrix XenServer Design: Designing XenServer Network Configurations Citrix XenServer Design: Designing XenServer Network Configurations www.citrix.com Contents About... 5 Audience... 5 Purpose of the Guide... 6 Finding Configuration Instructions... 6 Visual Legend... 7

More information

Citrix Receiver for Mobile Devices Troubleshooting Guide

Citrix Receiver for Mobile Devices Troubleshooting Guide Citrix Receiver for Mobile Devices Troubleshooting Guide www.citrix.com Contents REQUIREMENTS...3 KNOWN LIMITATIONS...3 TROUBLESHOOTING QUESTIONS TO ASK...3 TROUBLESHOOTING TOOLS...4 BASIC TROUBLESHOOTING

More information

Storage Sync for Hyper-V. Installation Guide for Microsoft Hyper-V

Storage Sync for Hyper-V. Installation Guide for Microsoft Hyper-V Installation Guide for Microsoft Hyper-V Egnyte Inc. 1890 N. Shoreline Blvd. Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Phone: 877-7EGNYTE (877-734-6983) www.egnyte.com 2013 by Egnyte Inc. All rights reserved. Revised

More information

Architektur XenServer

Architektur XenServer 1 Architektur XenServer 2 XenServer Architectural Components 3 Architectural Changes The Open vswitch is now the default network stack for the product. Improvements to Distributed Virtual Switching include

More information

Advanced Farm Administration with XenApp Worker Groups

Advanced Farm Administration with XenApp Worker Groups WHITE PAPER Citrix XenApp Advanced Farm Administration with XenApp Worker Groups XenApp Product Development www.citrix.com Contents Overview... 3 What is a Worker Group?... 3 Introducing XYZ Corp... 5

More information

"Charting the Course... Implementing Citrix NetScaler 11 for App and Desktop Solutions CNS-207 Course Summary

Charting the Course... Implementing Citrix NetScaler 11 for App and Desktop Solutions CNS-207 Course Summary Course Summary Description The objective of this course is to provide the foundational concepts and teach the skills necessary to implement, configure, secure and monitor a Citrix NetScaler system with

More information

Citrix XenDesktop Modular Reference Architecture Version 2.0. Prepared by: Worldwide Consulting Solutions

Citrix XenDesktop Modular Reference Architecture Version 2.0. Prepared by: Worldwide Consulting Solutions Citrix XenDesktop Modular Reference Architecture Version 2.0 Prepared by: Worldwide Consulting Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS Overview... 2 Conceptual Architecture... 3 Design Planning... 9 Design Examples...

More information

Deployment Guide for Citrix XenDesktop

Deployment Guide for Citrix XenDesktop Deployment Guide for Citrix XenDesktop Securing and Accelerating Citrix XenDesktop with Palo Alto Networks Next-Generation Firewall and Citrix NetScaler Joint Solution Table of Contents 1. Overview...

More information

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 70-410. Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2.

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 70-410. Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2. Exam : 70-410 Title : Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Version : DEMO 1 / 24 1.You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

More information

Citrix EXAM - 1Y0-A17. Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4. Buy Full Product.

Citrix EXAM - 1Y0-A17. Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4. Buy Full Product. Citrix EXAM - 1Y0-A17 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Buy Full Product http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a17.html Examskey Citrix 1Y0-A17 exam demo product is here for you to test the quality of the product.

More information

Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start. Published February 2015 1.0 Edition

Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start. Published February 2015 1.0 Edition Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start Published February 2015 1.0 Edition Citrix XenServer Workload Balancing 6.5.0 Quick Start Copyright 2015 Citrix Systems. Inc. All Rights Reserved.

More information

Proof of Concept Guide

Proof of Concept Guide Proof of Concept Guide Version 4.0 Published: OCT-2013 Updated: 2005-2013 Propalms Ltd. All rights reserved. The information contained in this document represents the current view of Propalms Ltd. on the

More information

Deploy XenApp 7.5 and 7.6 and XenDesktop 7.5 and 7.6 with Amazon VPC

Deploy XenApp 7.5 and 7.6 and XenDesktop 7.5 and 7.6 with Amazon VPC XenApp 7.5 and 7.6 and XenDesktop 7.5 and 7.6 Deploy XenApp 7.5 and 7.6 and XenDesktop 7.5 and 7.6 with Amazon VPC Prepared by: Peter Bats Commissioning Editor: Linda Belliveau Version: 5.0 Last Updated:

More information

Citrix Access Gateway Plug-in for Windows User Guide

Citrix Access Gateway Plug-in for Windows User Guide Citrix Access Gateway Plug-in for Windows User Guide Access Gateway 9.2, Enterprise Edition Copyright and Trademark Notice Use of the product documented in this guide is subject to your prior acceptance

More information

Interworks. Interworks Cloud Platform Installation Guide

Interworks. Interworks Cloud Platform Installation Guide Interworks Interworks Cloud Platform Installation Guide Published: March, 2014 This document contains information proprietary to Interworks and its receipt or possession does not convey any rights to reproduce,

More information

1Y0-A09. Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0. http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a09.html

1Y0-A09. Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0. http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a09.html Citrix 1Y0-A09 Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 TYPE: DEMO http://www.examskey.com/1y0-a09.html Examskey Citrix 1Y0-A09 exam demo product is here for you to test the quality of the

More information

Citrix TCP Ports Communication Ports Used By Citrix Technologies. August 2009 Version 1.0

Citrix TCP Ports Communication Ports Used By Citrix Technologies. August 2009 Version 1.0 Citrix TCP Ports Communication Ports Used By Citrix Technologies August 2009 Version 1.0 Overview Introduction This document provides an overview of TCP ports that are used by Citrix components and must

More information

High Availability for Citrix XenDesktop and XenApp

High Availability for Citrix XenDesktop and XenApp Worldwide Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop High Availability for Citrix XenDesktop and XenApp Planning Guide for High Availability www.citrix.com Overview... 3 Guidelines... 5 Hardware

More information

Citrix Application Streaming. Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT

Citrix Application Streaming. Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT Citrix Application Streaming Universal Application Packaging and Delivery Breaking Away from Traditional IT Application Packaging Application Delivery to Endpoint Devices Application Isolation Mode Automatic

More information

Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment Course 2273: Five days; Blended (classroom/e-learning) Introduction Elements of this syllabus are subject to change. This course combines

More information

Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Server and Windows Server 8 Beta Hyper-V

Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Server and Windows Server 8 Beta Hyper-V Features Comparison: Hyper-V Server and Hyper-V February 2012 The information contained in this document relates to a pre-release product which may be substantially modified before it is commercially released.

More information

Appendix B. Citrix CCA Exam. Self Test Appendix

Appendix B. Citrix CCA Exam. Self Test Appendix Appendix B Citrix CCA Exam Self Test Appendix 1 2 Appendix B Self Test Appendix Chapter 1: Installing and Managing Citrix XenApp 5.0 Server 1. Within the farm model are two technologies that make the XenApp

More information

CNS-207-2I Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions

CNS-207-2I Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions 1800 ULEARN (853 276) www.ddls.com.au CNS-207-2I Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions Length 5 days Price $5500.00 (inc GST) Overview The objective of Implementing Citrix NetScaler

More information

Introduction. Options for enabling PVS HA. Replication

Introduction. Options for enabling PVS HA. Replication Software to Simplify and Share SAN Storage Enabling High Availability for Citrix XenDesktop and XenApp - Which Option is Right for You? White Paper By Andrew Melmed, Director of Enterprise Solutions, Sanbolic,

More information

Planning Domain Controller Capacity

Planning Domain Controller Capacity C H A P T E R 4 Planning Domain Controller Capacity Planning domain controller capacity helps you determine the appropriate number of domain controllers to place in each domain that is represented in a

More information

70-417: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

70-417: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 Course Overview This course prepares students to demonstrate your real-world knowledge of Windows Server 2012 core infrastructure services. Exam

More information

Configuring Windows Server Clusters

Configuring Windows Server Clusters Configuring Windows Server Clusters In Enterprise network, group of servers are often used to provide a common set of services. For example, Different physical computers can be used to answer request directed

More information

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4

Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-A17 Exam Name: Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4 Version: DEMO 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and

More information

Index C, D. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS), 174, 191

Index C, D. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS), 174, 191 Index A Active Directory Restore Mode (DSRM), 12 Application profile, 293 Availability sets configure possible and preferred owners, 282 283 creation, 279 281 guest cluster, 279 physical cluster, 279 virtual

More information

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331D: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Page 1 of 11 Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331D: 4 days; Instructor-Led Introduction This four-day instructor-ledcourse

More information

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6.

How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6. How to Configure NetScaler Gateway 10.5 to use with StoreFront 2.6 and XenDesktop 7.6. Introduction The purpose of this document is to record the steps required to configure a NetScaler Gateway for use

More information

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331: 5 days; Instructor-led

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331: 5 days; Instructor-led Lincoln Land Community College Capital City Training Center 130 West Mason Springfield, IL 62702 217-782-7436 www.llcc.edu/cctc Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Course 50331: 5 days; Instructor-led

More information

TGL VMware Presentation. Guangzhou Macau Hong Kong Shanghai Beijing

TGL VMware Presentation. Guangzhou Macau Hong Kong Shanghai Beijing TGL VMware Presentation Guangzhou Macau Hong Kong Shanghai Beijing The Path To IT As A Service Existing Apps Future Apps Private Cloud Lots of Hardware and Plumbing Today IT TODAY Internal Cloud Federation

More information

XenDesktop 5 with Access Gateway

XenDesktop 5 with Access Gateway XenDesktop 5 with Access Gateway How to set up an Access Gateway Enterprise Edition VPX for use with XenDesktop 5 www.citrix.com Contents Introduction... 2 Example environment... 2 Set up the VPX VM...

More information

Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Citrix Personal vdisk Technology Planning Guide

Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Citrix Personal vdisk Technology Planning Guide Consulting Solutions WHITE PAPER Citrix XenDesktop Citrix Personal vdisk Technology Planning Guide www.citrix.com Overview XenDesktop offers IT administrators many options in order to implement virtual

More information

Benefit. Allows you to integrate RES PowerFuse with application virtualization technologies other than SoftGrid (e.g. Citrix XenApp, VMWare Thinapp).

Benefit. Allows you to integrate RES PowerFuse with application virtualization technologies other than SoftGrid (e.g. Citrix XenApp, VMWare Thinapp). Core (1/2) Access Control Access to settings and applications can be based on Organizational Units in Directory Services like (Active Directory and Novell) or through users and groups in the domain. This

More information

An Analysis of Propalms TSE and Microsoft Remote Desktop Services

An Analysis of Propalms TSE and Microsoft Remote Desktop Services An Analysis of TSE and Remote Desktop Services JULY 2010 This document illustrates how TSE can extend your Remote Desktop Services environment providing you with the simplified and consolidated management

More information

Dell High Availability Solutions Guide for Microsoft Hyper-V

Dell High Availability Solutions Guide for Microsoft Hyper-V Dell High Availability Solutions Guide for Microsoft Hyper-V www.dell.com support.dell.com Notes and Cautions NOTE: A NOTE indicates important information that helps you make better use of your computer.

More information

Table Of Contents. - Microsoft Windows - WINDOWS XP - IMPLEMENTING & SUPPORTING MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL...10

Table Of Contents. - Microsoft Windows - WINDOWS XP - IMPLEMENTING & SUPPORTING MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL...10 Table Of Contents - - WINDOWS SERVER 2003 MAINTAINING AND MANAGING ENVIRONMENT...1 WINDOWS SERVER 2003 IMPLEMENTING, MANAGING & MAINTAINING...6 WINDOWS XP - IMPLEMENTING & SUPPORTING MICROSOFT WINDOWS

More information

DEPLOYMENT GUIDE Version 1.0. Deploying the BIG-IP Edge Gateway for Layered Security and Acceleration Services

DEPLOYMENT GUIDE Version 1.0. Deploying the BIG-IP Edge Gateway for Layered Security and Acceleration Services DEPLOYMENT GUIDE Version 1.0 Deploying the BIG-IP Edge Gateway for Layered Security and Acceleration Services Table of Contents Table of Contents Using the BIG-IP Edge Gateway for layered security and

More information

App Orchestration 2.0

App Orchestration 2.0 App Orchestration 2.0 Configuring NetScaler Load Balancing and NetScaler Gateway for App Orchestration Prepared by: Christian Paez Version: 1.0 Last Updated: December 13, 2013 2013 Citrix Systems, Inc.

More information

Citrix - CXD-300 - Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions

Citrix - CXD-300 - Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Citrix - CXD-300 - Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Duration: 5 Days Course Price: $4,995 Course Description Course Overview This training course provides students with the skills required to successfully

More information