1/26/2010 2:31:07 PM COMMENTS THE BAPCPA S RESTRICTION ON ATTORNEY-CLIENT SPEECH IN THE FIFTH AND EIGHTH CIRCUITS: WORTH SAVING OR DESTROYING?
[…] 5 2009] COMMENT 355 bankruptcy law. 16 Hence, the courts that have interpreted 101(12A) have not unanimously included attorneys in the category of debt relief agencies. 17 Section 526(a)(4) of the BAPCPA provides, in relevant part, that: A debt relief agency shall not... advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as 16. See Conn. Bar Ass n v. United States, 394 B.R. 274, (D. Conn. 2008) (delineating the broad application of the debt relief agency definition).