Re: Dischargeability of Court-Ordered Restitution When the Debtor has Filed a Petition in Bankruptcy
[…] BACK TO DOCUMENT

6 6 of 8 6/23/2005 8:28 AM 4 11 U.S.C. 727(b) states: Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and any liability on a claim that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such claim had arisen before the commencement of the case, whether or not a proof of claim based on any such debt or liability is filed under section 501 of this title, and whether or not a claim based on any such debt or liability is allowed under section 502 of this title. 11 U.S.C. 1141(d)(2) states: The confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title. 11 U.S.C. 1228(a) states: As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, other than payments to holders of allowed claims provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(10) of this title, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan allowed under section 503 of this title or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt- (1) provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(10) of this title; or (2) of the kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.