More than three years ago, the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and
[…] Circuit then decided that, as in Zauderer, the plaintiffs constitutionally protected interest in not providing [such] factual information in [their] advertising is minimal. 41 Further, it found, the disclosure requirements were reasonably and rationally related to the government s interest in preventing the deception of consumer debtors, as the disclosure requirements were directed precisely at the problem targeted by Congress: ensuring that persons who advertised bankruptcy-related services to the general public made clear that their services did in fact involve filing for bankruptcy. Section 528 requires debt relief agencies to disclose: We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. or a substantially similar statement, in all of their bankruptcy-related advertising materials directed to the general public