More than three years ago, the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and
[…] We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. or a substantially similar statement. 29 Similarly, Section 528(b)(2)(B) states: BANKRUPTCY LAWYERS FREE SPEECH RIGHTS PREVAIL 741

9 PRATT S JOURNAL OF BANKRUPTCY LAW (2) An advertisement, directed to the general public, indicating that the debt relief agency provides assistance with respect to credit defaults, mortgage foreclosures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure, or inability to pay any consumer debt shall... (B) include the following statement: We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. or a substantially similar statement. 30 As both Sections 528(a)(4) and (b)(2)(b) require debt relief agencies including attorneys providing bankruptcy assistance to assisted persons to disclose in their advertising that We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. or some substantially similar statement, the statutes compel speech that, similar to a restriction on speech, receives constitutional protection under the First Amendment. 31 The government contended that Congress enacted Section 528 s disclosure requirements to address problems with deceitful or