CHILD WELFARE SERVICES
[…] (17) "Child with Special Health Care Needs" means a child who is under 18 years of age or a person 22 years or younger, who meets the requirements of Section 17710(a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. MANUAL LETTER NO. CWS-02-01 Effective 7/1/02 Page 7

31-002 (Cont.) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS Regulations 31-002 DEFINITIONS (Continued) 31-002 HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (A) Welfare and Institutions Code Section 17710(a) provides: "'Child with special health care needs' means a child, or a person who is 22 years of age or younger who is completing a publicly funded education program, who has a condition that can rapidly deteriorate resulting in permanent injury or death or who has a medical condition that requires specialized in-home health care, and who either has been adjudged a dependent of the court pursuant to Section 300, has not been adjudged a dependent of the court pursuant to Section 300 but is in the custody of the county welfare department, or has a developmental disability and is receiving services and case management from a regional center." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (18) "Child's Case Plan" means the portion of the case plan that identifies a child's specific needs and services.