MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 3 Demand and Supply

Answers to the Problems Chapter 3

Midterm is in class on Wednesday, October 10. Bring #2 pencil and a calculator. No telephone-based calculators are allowed.

Demand and Supply. Demand and supply determine the quantities and prices of goods and services.

DEMAND AND SUPPLY. Chapter. Markets and Prices. Demand. C) the price of a hot dog minus the price of a hamburger.

Demand. See the Practical #4A Help Sheet for instructions and examples on graphing a demand schedule.

Suppose you are a seller with cost 13 who must pay a sales tax of 15. What is the lowest price you can sell at and not lose money?

University of Lethbridge - Department of Economics ECON Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Lab #4

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Midterm Exam #2. ECON 101, Section 2 summer 2004 Ying Gao. 1. Print your name and student ID number at the top of this cover sheet.

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 26 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments

Practice Questions Week 2 Day 1 Multiple Choice

Chapter 3 Market Demand, Supply and Elasticity

Pre Test Chapter DVD players and DVDs are: A. complementary goods. B. substitute goods. C. independent goods. D. inferior goods.

Figure 4-1 Price Quantity Quantity Per Pair Demanded Supplied $ $ $ $ $10 2 8

Demand, Supply, and Market Equilibrium

1. If the price elasticity of demand for a good is.75, the demand for the good can be described as: A) normal. B) elastic. C) inferior. D) inelastic.

Slutsky Equation. M. Utku Ünver Micro Theory. Boston College. M. Utku Ünver Micro Theory (BC) Slutsky Equation 1 / 15

Microeconomics Topic 3: Understand how various factors shift supply or demand and understand the consequences for equilibrium price and quantity.

Practice Questions Week 3 Day 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

chapter: Solution Solution The Rational Consumer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

3. George W. Bush is the current U.S. President. This is an example of a: A. Normative statement B. Positive statement

4 THE MARKET FORCES OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND

UTILITY AND DEMAND. Chapter. Household Consumption Choices

Supply and Demand Fundamental tool of economic analysis Used to discuss unemployment, value of $, protection of the environment, etc.

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

Supply and Demand. A market is a group of buyers and sellers of a particular good or service.

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

This file includes the answers to the problems at the end of Chapters 1, 2, 3, and 5 and 6.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

How to Study for Class 4: The Determinants of Demand and Supply

Problems: Table 1: Quilt Dress Quilts Dresses Helen Carolyn

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Economics 103h Fall l 2012: Review Questions for Midterm 2

Demand, Supply and Elasticity

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHAPTER 3: DEMAND, SUPPLY, AND MARKET EQUILIBRIUM

MICROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES SPRING 2001 MIDTERM ONE -- Answers. February 16, Table One Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pounds Produced in 20 Hours

4 ELASTICITY. Chapter. Price Elasticity of Demand. A) more elastic. B) less elastic. C) neither more nor less elastic. D) undefined.

17. In class Edward discussed one way to reduce health-care costs is to increases the supply of doctors. A) True B) False

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

17. Suppose demand is given by Q d = P + I, where Q d is quantity demanded, P is. I = 100, equilibrium quantity is A) 15 B) 20 C) 25 D) 30

Law of Demand: Other things equal, price and the quantity demanded are inversely related.

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

Practice Exam Economics is the study of choice under conditions of a. demand b. supply c. scarcity d. opportunity e.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

One of the best ways to appreciate the relevance of economics is to begin

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHAPTER 4 ELASTICITY

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Supply and Demand CHAPTER 4. Thomas Carlyle. Teach a parrot the terms supply and demand and you ve got an economist. Supply and Demand 4

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Economics 101 Midterm Exam #1. February 26, Instructions

SUPPLY AND DEMAND : HOW MARKETS WORK

Production Possibilities Curve, Absolute and Comparative Advantage, Opportunity Cost, and Marginal Analysis

LAW OF MARKET EQUILIBRIUM A free market, if out of equilibrium, tends toward equilibrium.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

How To Calculate Market Prices

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Market demand and supply /08/2010. Student Name: 12 August 2010 Total Possible Marks: 30

Non Sequitur by Wiley Miller

Consumers face constraints on their choices because they have limited incomes.

6. In general, over longer periods, demand tends to become (A) More elastic (B) Perfectly elastic (C) Perfectly inelastic (D) Less elastic

Healthy Eating During Pregnancy

Supplement Unit 1. Demand, Supply, and Adjustments to Dynamic Change

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Problem Set #5-Key. Economics 305-Intermediate Microeconomic Theory

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Total Hours Revenue Open (dollars) 1 $

The formula to measure the rice elastici coefficient is Percentage change in quantity demanded E= Percentage change in price

Duke Center for Metabolic and Weight Loss Surgery Pre-op Nutrition Questionnaire

Economics 101 Fall 2011 Homework #3 Due 10/11/11

a. Meaning: The amount (as a percentage of total) that quantity demanded changes as price changes. b. Factors that make demand more price elastic

Chapter 5 Elasticity of Demand and Supply. These slides supplement the textbook, but should not replace reading the textbook

1. According to Figure 1.1, what is the opportunity cost of increasing consumer output from OF to OD?

Chapter 3 Market Demand, Supply, and Elasticity

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 6 Applications for Business and Consumers

Cosumnes River College Principles of Microeconomics Problem Set 2 Due February 5, 2015

Econ 2113 Test #1A Pledge: I have neither given or received aid on this exam. Signature:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHAPTER 3 CONSUMER BEHAVIOR

Gaining Weight for Athletes

The Demand Curve. Supply and Demand. Shifts in Demand. The Law of Demand. Lecture 3 outline (note, this is Chapter 4 in the text).

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

BAKED REGULAR. Nutrition Facts /Valeur nutritive. Nutrition Facts /Valeur nutritive

Markets. Chapter MOBILES GO GLOBAL LEARNING OBJECTIVES

Transcription:

Survey of Microeconomics, Quiz #1 Fall 2006 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A relative price is A) the number of dollars that must be given up in exchange for the good. B) the ratio of one price to another price. C) not an opportunity cost. D) also called the money price. 2) The "law of demand" is illustrated by a A) rightward shift of the demand curve. B) movement along the demand curve. C) leftward shift of the demand curve. D) Both answers A and B are correct. 3) Which of the following will occur in the market for soft drinks if the money price of soft drinks increases? I) The relative price of soft drinks increases. II) The substitution effect may cause people to switch to drinking bottled water. A) II only B) I only C) neither I nor II D) both I and II 4) Suppose that the price of cereal rises. As a result, people have cereal for breakfast on fewer days and eat eggs instead. This behavior is an example of A) an increase in quantity supplied of eggs because of the income effect. B) a decrease in the quantity demanded of cereal because of the substitution effect. C) a decrease in quantity supplied of cereal because of the substitution effect. D) an increase in quantity demanded of eggs because of the income effect. 5) The "income effect" in the market for aspirin means that A) a decrease in the price of a substitute good like acetaminophen will make aspirin takers feel a little poorer than they were before. B) aspirin are generally taken by people with higher than average incomes. C) an increase in the price of aspirin will reduce the total purchasing power of aspirin takers, making them able to afford fewer aspirin. D) an increase in the price of aspirin will cause headache sufferers to look for a lower priced remedy. 6) When the price of a normal good falls, ceteris paribus, the substitution effect leads to in the quantity purchased and the income effect leads to in the quantity purchased. A) a decrease; a decrease B) an increase; an increase C) an increase; a decrease D) a decrease; an increase 7) Which of the following would lead to a movement along, but no shift in, the demand curve for spinach? A) a newly discovered increase in the nutritional value of spinach B) an increase in the price of broccoli, a substitute for spinach C) an increase in income for all spinach lovers D) disastrous weather that destroys about half of this year's spinach crop 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 1

8) The observation that the demand curve for grape jelly shifted rightward every time the price of peanut butter fell means that grape jelly and peanut butter are A) complements. B) substitutes. C) normal goods. D) inferior goods. 9) If the price of chicken falls, then in the market for beef, A) the demand curve for beef would shift rightward. B) there would be a movement downward along the demand curve for beef. C) the demand curve for beef would shift leftward. D) there would be a movement upward along the demand curve for beef. 10) If the price of a DVD player falls, then in the market for DVDs, A) the demand curve for DVDs would shift rightward. B) there would be a movement upward along the demand curve for DVDs. C) the demand curve for DVDs would shift leftward. D) there would be a movement downward along the demand curve for DVDs. 11) Georgine buys more sweaters when her income increases. For Georgine, sweaters are a(n) A) inferior good. B) normal good. C) substitute. D) complement. 12) Which of the following statements is correct? A) A change in demand and change in quantity demanded means the same thing. B) A change in demand means a shift in the demand curve while change in the quantity demanded means a movement along the demand curve. C) A change in demand means a movement along the demand curve. D) A change in the quantity demanded means a shift in the demand curve. 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) Consider the market for soft drinks shown in the figure above. Suppose the economy is at point a. What would result in a movement to point c? A) a decrease in the price of bottled water B) a decrease in income C) an increase in the relative price of a soft drink D) a decrease in the relative price of a soft drink 13) 2

14) The "law of supply" states that, other things remaining the same, A) firms will produce less of a good the more it costs to produce it. B) firms will produce more of a good the less it costs to produce it. C) firms will produce more of a good the higher its price. D) firms will produce less of a good as the required resources become scarcer. 15) If the price of chocolate chip cookies falls, then A) the supply curve of chocolate chip cookies would shift leftward. B) there would be a movement downward along the supply curve of chocolate chip cookies. C) the supply curve of chocolate chip cookies would shift rightward. D) there would be a movement upward along the supply curve of chocolate chip cookies. 16) Which of the following will decrease the supply of restaurant meals? A) The demand for restaurant meals decreases. B) Consumers' income increases and restaurant meals are a normal good. C) Waiters get a pay raise. D) The price of movies, a complement to restaurant meals, falls. 17) If the price of lumber rises, then, in the market for sawdust, A) there would be a movement downward along the supply curve for sawdust. B) the supply curve of sawdust shifts rightward. C) the supply curve of sawdust shifts leftward. D) there would be a movement upward along the supply curve for sawdust. 18) As the price of a pound of peanuts falls, the A) quantity of peanuts supplied will decrease. B) quantity of peanuts supplied will increase. C) supply of peanuts will decrease. D) supply of peanuts will increase. 19) When a market is in equilibrium A) there is no automatic tendency for either the supply curve or the demand curve to shift. B) there is not a surplus at the existing price. C) there is not a shortage at the existing price. D) All of the above answers are correct. 20) If the U.S. Surgeon General announces that increased wheat consumption could cause heightened anxiety levels among children and adults, what happens to the equilibrium price and quantity of shredded wheat? A) The equilibrium price falls and the equilibrium quantity decreases. B) The equilibrium price rises and the equilibrium quantity increases. C) The equilibrium price rises and the equilibrium quantity decreases. D) The equilibrium price falls and the equilibrium quantity increases. 21) Coffee and sugar are complements. If a poor sugar harvest leads to an increase in the price of sugar, there will also be A) a rightward shift in the demand curve for coffee. B) a leftward shift of the supply curve of coffee. C) an increase in coffee prices as well. D) a decrease in coffee prices. 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 3

22) A decrease in the demand for beef because of concerns over cholesterol will result in A) an offsetting increase in the demand for beef if the price of beef falls. B) higher beef prices. C) an increase in the supply of beef. D) lower beef prices. 23) If the price of crude oil falls, the equilibrium price of gasoline and the equilibrium quantity. A) rises; decreases B) falls; increases C) rises; increases D) falls; decreases 24) What is the effect on the price of wooden desks and quantity of wooden desks sold if the price of wood, a resource used to produce wooden desks, rises? A) The equilibrium quantity of wooden desks decreases and the equilibrium price falls. B) The equilibrium quantity of wooden desks increases and the equilibrium price falls. C) The equilibrium quantity of wooden desks decreases and the equilibrium price rises. D) The equilibrium quantity of wooden desks increases and the equilibrium price rises. 25) If demand increases and supply decreases, what is the effect on equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity? A) The price rises and the quantity might increase, decrease or remain the same. B) The quantity increases and the price might rise, fall, or remain the same. C) The quantity decreases and the price might rise, fall, or remain the same. D) The price falls and the quantity might increase, decrease, or remain the same. 22) 23) 24) 25) 4

Answer Key Testname: MICRO QUIZ1 1) B 2) B 3) D 4) B 5) C 6) B 7) D 8) A 9) C 10) A 11) B 12) B 13) B 14) C 15) B 16) C 17) B 18) A 19) D 20) A 21) D 22) D 23) B 24) C 25) A 5