Final Exam: Genetics Review

Similar documents
GENETIC CROSSES. Monohybrid Crosses

Heredity. Sarah crosses a homozygous white flower and a homozygous purple flower. The cross results in all purple flowers.

Name: Class: Date: ID: A

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes.

7A The Origin of Modern Genetics

LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS. male (hat) female (hair bow) Skin color green or orange Eyes round or square Nose triangle or oval Teeth pointed or square

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance

Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance

Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Questions for Cell Reproduction:

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3

Ex) A tall green pea plant (TTGG) is crossed with a short white pea plant (ttgg). TT or Tt = tall tt = short GG or Gg = green gg = white

Terms: The following terms are presented in this lesson (shown in bold italics and on PowerPoint Slides 2 and 3):

Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Heredity Grade Ten

Name: 4. A typical phenotypic ratio for a dihybrid cross is a) 9:1 b) 3:4 c) 9:3:3:1 d) 1:2:1:2:1 e) 6:3:3:6

Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2

Genetics 1. Defective enzyme that does not make melanin. Very pale skin and hair color (albino)

Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9

Incomplete Dominance and Codominance

BioBoot Camp Genetics

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive

12.1 The Role of DNA in Heredity

Variations on a Human Face Lab

Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics and Extensions

Problems 1-6: In tomato fruit, red flesh color is dominant over yellow flesh color, Use R for the Red allele and r for the yellow allele.

B2 5 Inheritrance Genetic Crosses

7 th Grade Life Science Name: Miss Thomas & Mrs. Wilkinson Lab: Superhero Genetics Due Date:

2 GENETIC DATA ANALYSIS

Biology Notes for exam 5 - Population genetics Ch 13, 14, 15

Human Blood Types: Codominance and Multiple Alleles. Codominance: both alleles in the heterozygous genotype express themselves fully

240Tutoring Life Science Study Material

DNA Determines Your Appearance!

CHROMOSOMES AND INHERITANCE

Can receive blood from: * I A I A and I A i o Type A Yes No A or AB A or O I B I B and I B i o Type B No Yes B or AB B or O

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions

Genetics for the Novice

Mendelian Genetics in Drosophila

edtpa: Task 1 Secondary Science

Lesson Plan: GENOTYPE AND PHENOTYPE

Mendelian inheritance and the

The correct answer is c A. Answer a is incorrect. The white-eye gene must be recessive since heterozygous females have red eyes.

Genetics with a Smile

Genetics Part 1: Inheritance of Traits

Two copies of each autosomal gene affect phenotype.

XII. Biology, Grade 10

Chapter 3. Chapter Outline. Chapter Outline 9/11/10. Heredity and Evolu4on

Saffiyah Y. Manboard Biology Instructor Seagull Alternative High School

Bio 101 Section 001: Practice Questions for First Exam

Test Two Study Guide

AP: LAB 8: THE CHI-SQUARE TEST. Probability, Random Chance, and Genetics

2 18. If a boy s father has haemophilia and his mother has one gene for haemophilia. What is the chance that the boy will inherit the disease? 1. 0% 2

PRACTICE PROBLEMS - PEDIGREES AND PROBABILITIES

Scheme of work Cambridge IGCSE Biology (0610)

Phenotypes and Genotypes of Single Crosses

GENETICS AND HEREDITY

If you crossed a homozygous, black guinea pig with a white guinea pig, what would be the phenotype(s)

Baby Lab. Class Copy. Introduction

the!sun!to!sugars.!this!is!called!! photosynthesis.!the!byproduct!of!those! Nucleus! sugars!is!our!oxygen.!

The Genetics of Drosophila melanogaster

LAB : THE CHI-SQUARE TEST. Probability, Random Chance, and Genetics

7 TH GRADE FINAL EXAM PRACTICE TEST. Part I: Cells. 1. The cell grows to its mature size during. a. mitosis b. prophase c. telophase d.

Tuesday 14 May 2013 Morning

A and B are not absolutely linked. They could be far enough apart on the chromosome that they assort independently.

MCB41: Second Midterm Spring 2009

Influence of Sex on Genetics. Chapter Six

BIO 184 Page 1 Spring 2013 NAME VERSION 1 EXAM 3: KEY. Instructions: PRINT your Name and Exam version Number on your Scantron

5 GENETIC LINKAGE AND MAPPING

State Performance Indicators

Activity 4 Probability, Genetics, and Inheritance

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

CHAPTER 15 THE CHROMOSOMAL BASIS OF INHERITANCE. Section B: Sex Chromosomes

Blood Stains at the Crime Scene Forensic Investigation

Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium Problems

The Making of the Fittest: Natural Selection in Humans

17. A testcross A.is used to determine if an organism that is displaying a recessive trait is heterozygous or homozygous for that trait. B.

Summary Genes and Variation Evolution as Genetic Change. Name Class Date

Chromosomes, Mapping, and the Meiosis Inheritance Connection

Practice Problems 4. (a) 19. (b) 36. (c) 17

Bio 101 Homework 2 Prof. Fournier

Introduction to Physical Anthropology - Study Guide - Focus Topics

Science 10-Biology Activity 14 Worksheet on Sexual Reproduction

Inheritance of Color And The Polled Trait Dr. R. R. Schalles, Dept. of Animal Sciences and Industry Kansas State University

Genetics Lecture Notes Lectures 1 2

GCSE Additional Science Biology Contents Guide

ISTEP+: Biology I End-of-Course Assessment Released Items and Scoring Notes

The Genetics of Breed Color In The American Pit Bull Terrier by Amy Greenwood Burford B.S.

Cell Growth and Reproduction Module B, Anchor 1

Biology 274: Genetics Syllabus

I. Genes found on the same chromosome = linked genes

Basics of Marker Assisted Selection

Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics: Beyond Pea Plants

Cystic Fibrosis Webquest Sarah Follenweider, The English High School 2009 Summer Research Internship Program

Cell Division and Mitosis DNA. Sexual Reproduction and Meiosis. 2. Meiosis occurs in the reproductive organs, producing four haploid sex cells.

5. The cells of a multicellular organism, other than gametes and the germ cells from which it develops, are known as

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

SIXTH GRADE PLANT LIFE

This fact sheet describes how genes affect our health when they follow a well understood pattern of genetic inheritance known as autosomal recessive.

The Developing Person Through the Life Span 8e by Kathleen Stassen Berger

Respiration occurs in the mitochondria in cells.

Transcription:

Name: Class: Date: Final Exam: Genetics Review Modified True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the sentence or statement true. 1. When Mendel crossed purebred short plants with purebred tall plants, all of the offspring were short. 2. A hybrid is the offspring of parents that have different alleles for a trait. 3. A pea plant that is heterozygous for tall stems has the alleles Tt. 4. A Punnett square shows all the possible combinations of alleles in parents. 5. An organism s physical appearance is its phenotype. 6. The sex cells produced by meiosis have twice the number of chromosomes as the parent cells. 7. Chromosomes carry genes from parents to offspring. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 8. What did Gregor Mendel do to study different characteristics in his genetics experiments? a. He studied only asexual animals. b. He studied only self-pollinating plants. c. He cross-pollinated plants. d. He cross-pollinated animals. 1

Name: 9. In Mendel s experiments, what proportion of the plants in the F 2 generation had a trait that had been absent in the F 1 generation? a. none b. one fourth c. half d. three fourths 10. Factors that control traits are called a. genes. b. purebreds. c. recessives. d. parents. 11. Scientists call an organism that has two different alleles for a trait a a. hybrid. b. trait. c. purebred. d. factor. 12. What does the notation TT mean to geneticists? a. two dominant alleles b. two recessive alleles c. at least one dominant allele d. one dominant and one recessive allelle 13. What does the notation Tt mean to geneticists? a. two dominant alleles b. two recessive alleles c. at least one recessive allele d. one dominant allele and one recessive allelle 14. What is probability? a. the actual results from a series of events b. the likelihood that a particular event will occur c. the way the results of one event affect the next event d. the number of times a coin lands heads up 15. What did Mendel predict was the probability of producing a tall plant from a genetic cross of two hybrid tall plants? a. one in four b. two in four c. three in four d. four in four 16. What does a Punnett square show? a. all the possible outcomes of a genetic cross b. only the dominant alleles in a genetic cross c. only the recessive alleles in a genetic cross d. all of Mendel s discoveries about genetic crosses 2

Name: 17. If a homozygous black guinea pig (BB) is crossed with a homozygous white guinea pig (bb), what is the probability that an offspring will have black fur? a. 25 percent b. 50 percent c. 75 percent d. 100 percent 18. An organism s physical appearance is its a. genotype. b. phenotype. c. codominance. d. heterozygous. 19. What does codominance mean in genetics? a. Both alleles are dominant. b. Both alleles are recessive. c. The alleles are neither dominant nor recessive. d. Each allele is both dominant and recessive. 20. What is a mutation? a. any change that is harmful to an organism b. any change in a gene or chromosome c. any change that is helpful to an organism d. any change in the phenotype of a cell 21. Which term refers to physical characteristics that are studied in genetics? a. traits b. offspring c. generations d. hybrids 22. The different forms of a gene are called a. alleles. b. factors. c. masks. d. traits. 23. Where does protein synthesis take place? a. in the ribosomes in the nucleus of the cell b. on the ribosomes in the cytoplasm of the cell c. in the chromosomes in the nucleus of the cell d. on the chromosomes in the cytoplasm of the cell 24. What does the notation tt mean to geneticists? a. two dominant alleles b. two recessive alleles c. at least one dominant allele d. one dominant and one recessive allelle 3

Name: 25. An organism s genotype is its a. genetic makeup b. feather color c. physical appearance d. stem height 26. An organism that has two identical alleles for a trait is a. codominant. b. tall. c. homozygous. d. heterozygous. 27. A heterozygous organism has a. three different alleles for a trait. b. two identical alleles for a trait. c. only one allele for a trait. d. two different alleles for a trait. Completion Complete each sentence or statement. 28. The offspring of a plant will always have the same alleles for a trait as the parent. 29. Mendel used -pollination to produce purebred plants. 30. If a allele is present, its trait will appear in the organism. 31. In pea plants, the tall-stem allele and the short-stem allele are different forms of the same. 32. If D represents the dominant allele of a gene, then represents the recessive allele. 33. Mendel used the principles of to predict what percent of offspring would show a particular trait. 34. If each of ten events is equally likely to occur, the probability of each individual event occurring is percent. 35. A chart used to predict results of genetic crosses is known as a(n). 36. In a cross between two hybrid Tt pea plants, percent of the offspring will be Tt. 37. An organism that has two dominant or two recessive alleles is said to be for that trait. 38. Alleles that are neither dominant nor recessive produce an inheritance pattern known as. 4

Name: 39. Genes are located on structures called. 40. If all of the sex cells of an organism have the T allele, the genotype of that organism must be. 5

Final Exam: Genetics Review Answer Section MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE 1. F, tall 2. T 3. T 4. F, offspring 5. T 6. F, half 7. T MULTIPLE CHOICE 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. A 12. A 13. D 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. B 21. A 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D COMPLETION 28. purebred 29. self 30. dominant 31. gene 32. d 33. probability 1

34. 10 35. Punnett square 36. 50 37. homozygous 38. codominance 39. chromosomes 40. TT 2