FRAUD AND ABUSE IN HEALTH CARE REFORM
[…] In other words, intermediate sanctions for the conduct described in 1857(g)(1), including the new provisions relating to marketing violations, also apply if employees, agents, or contracted providers or suppliers of Medicare Advantage and Part D plans engage in the prohibited conduct. Section 6408(b)(3) amends 1857(g)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. 1395w-27(g)(2)(A), which establishes the remedies applicable to the violations enumerated under 1857(g)(1). As amended, 1857(g)(2)(A) provides (new language in italics): E. Anti-kickback Statute. 1. Generally. (2) Remedies. The remedies described in this paragraph are (A) civil money penalties of not more than $25,000 for each determination under paragraph (1) or, with respect to a determination under subparagraph (D) or (E)(i) of such paragraph, of not more than $100,000 for each such determination, except with respect to a determination under subparagraph (E), an assessment of not more than the amount claimed by such plan or plan sponsor based upon the misrepresentation or falsified information involved plus, with respect to a determination under paragraph (1)(B), double the excess amount charged in violation of such paragraph (and the excess amount charged shall be deducted from the penalty and returned to the individual concerned), and plus, with respect to a determination under paragraph (1)(D), $15,000 for each individual not enrolled as a result of the practice involved. In general, the anti-kickback statute ( AKS ), found at 1128B(b), 42 U.S.C. 1320(a)- 7b(b), of the Social Security Act, makes it a criminal offense knowingly and willfully to offer, pay, solicit, or receive any remuneration to induce, or in return for, referrals of items or services reimbursable