PROCEDURES FOR REIMBURSEMENT
[…] Notification to the SMS 5

may be either through a phone call, electronic message, entry into WMID, etc. Last minute changes to the field work schedule must be notified to the SMS. This notification occurs after the work plan has been approved and prior to the onsite field work. 6. Abandoned USTs: Costs for properly closing an abandoned UST when the conditions in 10 V.S.A., Chapter 59, Section 1926(d) are met. Section 1926(d) states: (d) If the persons described in subdivisions (b)(1) and (2) of this section are unknown or cannot be contacted, or if the person owning the land on which the tank is located does not allow access to the tank, the person owning the land on which the tank is located, upon direction of the secretary, shall close the tank. If the following conditions are met, the secretary shall draw upon the petroleum cleanup fund established by section 1941 of this title in order to reimburse the person owning the land for the reasonable costs of that action and the secretary shall not seek repayment to the fund from the person owning the land: (1) the person owning the land can establish that after making a diligent and appropriate investigation he or she had no knowledge or reason to know of the existence of an underground storage tank; and (2) the person owning the land has given all reasonable assistance in the closing of the tank; and (3) the person owning the land is directed in writing by the secretary to close the tank, and does so. 7. Overnight stays: Reasonable costs for lodging and meals if cost effective and receipts are submitted and do not exceed Federal rates (http://www.gsa.gov). 8. Markups: Markups up to 10% and not to exceed $1,000 on site specific purchased equipment, materials and subcontractors if proof of