HSC BUSINESS STUDIES



Similar documents
Ratio Analysis. A) Liquidity Ratio : - 1) Current ratio = Current asset Current Liability

Teacher Resource Bank

Ratios and interpretation

Financial. Management FOR A SMALL BUSINESS

CENTRE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION BBA (AVIATION OPERATION)

6. Show all your workings. icpar

For our curriculum in Grade 12 we are going to use ratios to analyse the information available in the Income statement and the Balance sheet.

Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 7 Statement of Cash Flows

CASH FLOW STATEMENT. MODULE - 6A Analysis of Financial Statements. Cash Flow Statement. Notes

Using Accounts to Interpret Performance

Consolidated balance sheet

BACKGROUND KNOWLEDGE for Teachers and Students

E2-2: Identifying Financing, Investing and Operating Transactions?

Financial Plan. A) Estimated One-Time Financial Requirements. Part One

Learning Objectives: Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False Describe the important of accounting and financial information.

Easter School Accounting Grade 12. Interpretation of Financial Statements 27 March 2013

Financial Statements and Ratios: Notes

Financial Statements

Current Assets. Current Liabilities. Quick Assets or Liquid Assets. Current Liabilities. 1. Liquidity Ratios 1 Current Ratio Formula.

ACCOUNTING FOR NON-ACCOUNTANTS

Business Studies HSC Lectures

The Trading Profit and Loss Account

Sri Lanka Accounting Standard-LKAS 7. Statement of Cash Flows

Cash budget Predict the movements of cash received and paid for over a period of time. Financial statements

Suggested layouts for financial statements in Accounting Courses National 5 and Higher

Teacher Resource Bank

Selecting sources of finance for business

You have learnt about the financial statements

Guide to Financial Ratios Analysis A Step by Step Guide to Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss Statement Analysis

Accounts Payable are the total amounts your business owes its suppliers for goods and services purchased.

BUSINESS ACCOUNTS. sample documents. sourced from

Audited (Restated) (*)

NEPAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ON CASH FLOW STATEMENTS

Cork Institute of Technology. Autumn 2006 Advanced Financial Accounting (Time: 3 Hours)

Calculating financial position and cash flow indicators

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

PROFESSOR S NAME ACC 255 FALL 2011 COVER SHEET FOR COMPREHENSIVE PROBLEM 2 (CHAPTERS 2, 5-8)

Understanding Financial Statements. For Your Business

Current liabilities - Obligations that are due within one year. Obligations due beyond that period of time are classified as long-term liabilities.

HOME PRODUCT CENTER PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED BALANCE SHEETS AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2003 AND 2002

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANALYSIS - AN INTRODUCTION

* * * Chapter 15 Accounting & Financial Statements. Copyright 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall

STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS AND WORKING CAPITAL ANALYSIS

How to Prepare a Cash Flow Forecast

COMPANIES INTERPRETATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 13 MARCH 2014

Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Version 1. Genera January. unting. Accou. (Spec. cts of. Final

Financial Statements. Chapter 19 Study Guide

Financing Your Dream: A Presentation at the Youth Business Linkage Forum (#EAWY2014) Akin Oyebode Head SME Banking, Stanbic IBTC Bank, Nigeria.

Cash is King. cash flow is less likely to be affected

Article - Working Capital Management By Bernard Vallely FCCA MBA Examiner Professional 1 Managerial Finance & Professional 2 Financial Management

Coimisiún na Scrúduithe Stáit State Examinations Commission. Leaving Certificate Marking Scheme. Accounting. Higher Level

Cash Flow Statements

Current liabilities and payroll

Assessment Schedule 2013 Accounting: Prepare financial information for an entity that operates accounting subsystems (91176)

ČEZ, a. s. BALANCE SHEET in accordance with IFRS as of March 31, 2015 in CZK Millions

Trading Profit and Loss Account

ICAP GROUP S.A. FINANCIAL RATIOS EXPLANATION

Consolidated Financial Results for Fiscal Year 2013 (April 1, 2013 March 31, 2014)

Article Accounting Terminology

GCE. Accounting. Mark Scheme for January Advanced GCE Unit F013: Company Accounts and Interpretation. Oxford Cambridge and RSA Examinations

Account Numbering. By separating each account by several numbers, many new accounts can be added between any two while maintaining the logical order.

Statement of Cash Flows

! "#$ %&!& "& ' &*!&-.,,5///2!(.//+ & $!- )!* & % +, -).//0)& 7+00///2 *&&.4 &*!&- 7.00///2 )!*.//+ 8 -!% %& "#$ ) &!&.

Chapter. Statement of Cash Flows For Single Company

PREPARING FINAL ACCOUNTS. part

IGCSE Business Studies revision notes Finance

CHAPTERS. Cash Flow Statement

CASH FLOW STATEMENT. On the statement, cash flows are segregated based on source:

Chapter 9 Solutions to Problems

International Accounting Standard 7 Statement of cash flows *

State of Idaho - Public Works Contractor Licensing MULTI-PURPOSE BALANCE SHEET (For Class D and C Licenses Only)

December 2013 exam. (4CW) SME cash and working capital. Instructions to students. reading time.

What is a Balance Sheet?

ČEZ, a. s. BALANCE SHEET in accordance with IFRS as of June 30, 2014 in CZK Millions

Chapter Review Problems

Interpretation of Financial Statements

Summary of Financial Report for the FY ending March 2015 (Non-Consolidated)

Ipx!up!hfu!uif Dsfeju!zpv!Eftfswf

PART 5. External Reporting and Performance Evaluation. Statements of financial performance and position. Statement of cash flows 19

EXERCISES LESSON 3 BALANCE SHEET

Business Studies - Financial Planning and Management Study Notes. Financial Planning and Management Study Notes:

The Statement of Cash Flows Direct Method

GVEP Workshop Finance 101

CHAPTER 10 Financial Statements NOTE

Understanding Financial Information for Bankruptcy Lawyers Understanding Financial Statements

FI3300 Corporation Finance

ASSETS. Are cash and other Assets expected to be converted into cash, either in One Year or in the operating cycle, which ever is longer.

1 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (1) Consolidated Balance Sheets

COUNCIL FOR THE INDIAN SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATIONS P-35,36, Sector VI, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi NEW DELHI ISC ACCOUNTS

Accounting Principles Critical to Success Presented By: C. P. Krishnan.

Preparing a Successful Financial Plan

Income Measurement and Profitability Analysis

Ratio Analysis Fixed Assets Fixed Assets + Net Working Capital =0.75 Fixed Assets

how to prepare a cash flow statement

Guidance on Accounting Elements

performance of a company?

Financial Ratios and Quality Indicators

How To Balance Sheet

Statement of Cash Flows

Transcription:

1 YEAR 12 HSC BUSINESS STUDIES ASSESSMENT TASK 2 FINANCE TIME ALLOWED 75 minutes This task is divided into TWO sections as follows: Section I: Multiple Choice Questions 15 marks.. Section II: Short Answer Questions 30 marks.. Total: 45 marks..

2 Section I Multiple Choice (15 minutes) 1. Which one of the following is a good measure of return on owner s equity? (A) Gearing (B) Liquidity (C) Profitability (D) Solvency 2. Which one of the following is an internal source of owner s equity? (A) Grants (B) Overdraft (C) Venture capital (D)Retained profits 3. Which one of the following best matches source of finance to business purpose? (A)Increasing bank overdraft to buy a delivery van (B) Using retained earnings to expand into new markets (C) Applying for a government grant to pay creditors (D)Selling accounts receivable to replace furniture and fittings 4. Which of the following are external sources of funds for businesses? (A)Factoring, debentures, leasing, mortgages (B) Venture capital, loans, drawings, factoring (C) Accounts payable, owner s equity, leasing discounts (D)Bank overdraft, retained profits, factoring, bank bills 5. What might happen as a result of a company having highly undervalued plant and equipment on its balance sheet? (A)Decline in equity (B) Growth in equity (C) Capital expansion (D)Factoring of liabilities 6. A business uses factoring to pay creditors Which financial objective is the business trying to achieve? (A) Efficiency (B) Liquidity (C) Profitability (D) Solvency

3 7. To reduce costs, a business employs external contractors to provide payroll services. Which term describes this strategy? (A)Strategic alliance (B) Vertical integration (C) Diversification (D) Outsourcing 8. Which is ONE use of a cash flow statement for management? (A)To determine the value of intangibles (B) To calculate depreciation of non-current assets (C) To identify new markets (D)To negotiate finance 9. Which of the following terms describes the business condition of having enough cash flow to pay bills as they fall due? (A) Liquidity (B) Efficiency (C) Profitability (D) Solvency 10. Which of the following are BOTH external sources of funding for a business? (A)Retained profits, leasing (B) Owner s equity, mortgage (C) Bank loan, mortgage (D)Retained profits, factoring 11. A business sells its accounts receivable to improve cash flow. Which of the following best describes this strategy? (A) Factoring (B) Equity finance (C) Sales and lease back (D)Accounts receivable turnover

4 12. Jerry owns a toy shop. As Christmas approaches he wants to increase his stock levels to meet the unexpected demand. This will place pressure on his available cash and he needs to borrow money from the bank for a short time. Which of the following would be the most appropriate method of finance for his needs? (A)A personal loan (B) An overdraft (C) A mortgage (D)A debenture 13. Which one of the following is an advantage for using owner s equity as a source of funds? (A)The owner s unproductive assets are liquidated (B) There is no change of ownership as funding is internal (C) The business can make tax savings in periods of high inflation (D)The business is able to sustain prolonged periods of operating losses 14. Answer the question using the financial information in the table below. Financial Information for Daniel s DVD s Wages $15,000 Sales $140,000 Rent $10,000 Cost of Goods Sold $50,000 The gross profit for Daniel s DVD s is which of the following? (A) $65,000 (B) $75,000 (C) $90,000 (D) $115,000 15. Answer this question using the financial information in the table below $ Buildings 160,000 Net Profit 25,000 Mortgage 50,000 Cash 55,000 Stock 110,000 Adam s Records Pty Ltd What is the value of the non-current assets? (A) $50,000 (B) $185,000 (C) $235,000 (D) $350,000 $ Owner s Equity 220,000 Accounts payable 22,000 Delivery van 25,000 Overdraft 43,000

5 Section II Short answer questions 10 marks Question 16 (15 minutes) a) Explain the difference between debt finance and equity finance. (2). b) Provide two external sources of short-term finance. (2) c) State two financial institutions that can provide short-term finance. (2) d) Evaluate cash flow statements as a financial monitoring tool for short-term finance. (4).......

6 Question 17 (30 minutes) 14 marks This question is based on the long-term financial needs of expansion. In your answer you will be assessed on how well you: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding relevant to the question Use the information provided in this question for Section II Communicate using relevant terminology and concepts Present a sustained, logical and cohesive response in the form of a business report. You have been employed as a consultant to a business. The following questions will help to formulate a financial report for the business. a) Outline TWO external sources of long-term debt finance this business may access(4).............. b) Discuss the role of financial management in implementing this expansion. (4).............

7 c) Propose and justify TWO processes that financial management could understand to implement this expansion. (6)

8 Question 18 (15 minutes) 6 marks You have prepared a budget for a business and have investigated projected sales and operating costs for their expansion. It is now the year 2012 and the plans for the business to expand have been successful. Produce an Income Statement for the year ending 30 th June 2012, using the following figures and calculate the new profit (or loss). Revenue Cash Sales Credit Sales Expenses Selling Expenses Promotion Salesman s Wages Operating Expenses Office supplies Wages Maintenance Financial expenses Interest payment on loans $ 368,000 945,000 87,000 180,000 14,500 236,750 13,500 35,630 COGS Stock 30 th June 2011 Purchases Closing stock $ 234,500 750,000 23,600 Respond to this question on the next page

9 Business Pty Ltd Income Statement ending 30 th June 2012

10 Section I: Multiple Choice Answer Sheet 1 2 A B C D 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

11 Answer Sheet Section I: Multiple Choices 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 C D B A A B D D A C A B B C B Section II Question 18 Total Revenue: $1,313,000 COGS: $960.900 Gross Profit: $352,100 Expenses: $567,380 Net Profit: ($215,280)