Demand, Supply, Equilibrium

Similar documents
4 THE MARKET FORCES OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND

Non Sequitur by Wiley Miller

Supply and Demand. A market is a group of buyers and sellers of a particular good or service.

Demand. See the Practical #4A Help Sheet for instructions and examples on graphing a demand schedule.

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

17. Suppose demand is given by Q d = P + I, where Q d is quantity demanded, P is. I = 100, equilibrium quantity is A) 15 B) 20 C) 25 D) 30

Chapter 3 Market Demand, Supply, and Elasticity

The Demand Curve. Supply and Demand. Shifts in Demand. The Law of Demand. Lecture 3 outline (note, this is Chapter 4 in the text).

SUPPLY AND DEMAND : HOW MARKETS WORK

Practice Questions Week 2 Day 1 Multiple Choice

Chapter 3 Market Demand, Supply and Elasticity

MICROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES SPRING 2001 MIDTERM ONE -- Answers. February 16, Table One Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pounds Produced in 20 Hours

PAGE 1. Econ Test 2 Fall 2003 Dr. Rupp. Multiple Choice. 1. The price elasticity of demand measures

Demand, Supply, and Market Equilibrium

Microeconomics Topic 3: Understand how various factors shift supply or demand and understand the consequences for equilibrium price and quantity.

Demand, Supply and Elasticity

DEMAND AND SUPPLY. Chapter. Markets and Prices. Demand. C) the price of a hot dog minus the price of a hamburger.

CHAPTER 3: DEMAND, SUPPLY, AND MARKET EQUILIBRIUM

Gov t Intervention: Price Floors & Price Ceilings / Taxes & Subsidies

Pre Test Chapter DVD players and DVDs are: A. complementary goods. B. substitute goods. C. independent goods. D. inferior goods.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. If the price elasticity of demand for a good is.75, the demand for the good can be described as: A) normal. B) elastic. C) inferior. D) inelastic.

A. a change in demand. B. a change in quantity demanded. C. a change in quantity supplied. D. unit elasticity. E. a change in average variable cost.

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Midterm Exam #2. ECON 101, Section 2 summer 2004 Ying Gao. 1. Print your name and student ID number at the top of this cover sheet.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 4 Supply and Demand Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Demand and Supply. Demand and supply determine the quantities and prices of goods and services.

1. According to Figure 1.1, what is the opportunity cost of increasing consumer output from OF to OD?

Practice Questions Week 3 Day 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

1. Supply and demand are the most important concepts in economics.

4. According to the graph, assume that Cliff and Paul were both producing wheat and corn, and each were dividing their time equally between the two. T

Supply and Demand CHAPTER 4. Thomas Carlyle. Teach a parrot the terms supply and demand and you ve got an economist. Supply and Demand 4

How to Study for Class 4: The Determinants of Demand and Supply

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Test 1 10 October Assume that tea and lemons are complements and that coffee and tea are substitutes.

Practice Exam Economics is the study of choice under conditions of a. demand b. supply c. scarcity d. opportunity e.

Economic Efficiency, Government Price Setting, and Taxes

5. Suppose demand is perfectly elastic, and the supply of the good in question

Demand and Supply Examples

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Supplement Unit 1. Demand, Supply, and Adjustments to Dynamic Change

Cosumnes River College Principles of Microeconomics Problem Set 2 Due February 5, 2015

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

6. In general, over longer periods, demand tends to become (A) More elastic (B) Perfectly elastic (C) Perfectly inelastic (D) Less elastic

Selected Homework Answers from Chapter 3

Suppose you are a seller with cost 13 who must pay a sales tax of 15. What is the lowest price you can sell at and not lose money?

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 3 Demand and Supply

Problems: Table 1: Quilt Dress Quilts Dresses Helen Carolyn

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

ACTIVITY 14.1 STOMPING GROUNDS: BUYERS

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

Figure 4-1 Price Quantity Quantity Per Pair Demanded Supplied $ $ $ $ $10 2 8

Supply and Demand Fundamental tool of economic analysis Used to discuss unemployment, value of $, protection of the environment, etc.

Elasticity. I. What is Elasticity?

LAW OF MARKET EQUILIBRIUM A free market, if out of equilibrium, tends toward equilibrium.

Economics 101 Midterm Exam #1. February 26, Instructions

Unit 2 T E A C H E R S G U I D E

Production Possibilities Curve, Absolute and Comparative Advantage, Opportunity Cost, and Marginal Analysis

14 : Elasticity of Supply

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHAPTER 5 WORKING WITH SUPPLY AND DEMAND Microeconomics in Context (Goodwin, et al.), 2 nd Edition

Managerial Economics Prof. Trupti Mishra S.J.M. School of Management Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay. Lecture - 13 Consumer Behaviour (Contd )

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

Midterm is in class on Wednesday, October 10. Bring #2 pencil and a calculator. No telephone-based calculators are allowed.

chapter 3 Supply and Demand

4. Answer c. The index of nominal wages for 1996 is the nominal wage in 1996 expressed as a percentage of the nominal wage in the base year.

chapter >> Consumer and Producer Surplus Section 3: Consumer Surplus, Producer Surplus, and the Gains from Trade

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 27: Taxation. 27.1: Introduction. 27.2: The Two Prices with a Tax. 27.2: The Pre-Tax Position

BPE_MIC1 Microeconomics 1 Fall Semester 2011

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

Midterm #1: Practice Midterm

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

a. Meaning: The amount (as a percentage of total) that quantity demanded changes as price changes. b. Factors that make demand more price elastic

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

Econ 202 Exam 2 Practice Problems

Elasticity. Ratio of Percentage Changes. Elasticity and Its Application. Price Elasticity of Demand. Price Elasticity of Demand. Elasticity...

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

Choose the single best answer for each question. Do all of your scratch work in the margins or in the blank space on the last page.

The formula to measure the rice elastici coefficient is Percentage change in quantity demanded E= Percentage change in price

Chapter 6 Supply, Demand, and Government Policies

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 6

Econ 201 Exam 1 F2002 Professor Phil Miller Name: Student Number:

Chapter 5 Elasticity of Demand and Supply. These slides supplement the textbook, but should not replace reading the textbook

UTILITY AND DEMAND. Chapter. Household Consumption Choices

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

14.01 Fall 2010 Problem Set 1 Solutions

Behavior of Interest Rates

Answers to the Problems Chapter 3

CHAPTER 4 ELASTICITY

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Final Exam (Version 1) Answers

Transcription:

Demand, Supply, Equilibrium Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following would NOT be a determinant of demand? a. the price of related goods b. income c. tastes d. the prices of the inputs used to produce the good 2. If the price of a substitute to good X increases, then a. the demand for good X will increase. b. the market price of good X will decrease. c. the demand for good X will decrease. d. the demand for good X will not change. 3. Suppose you like banana cream pie made with vanilla pudding. Assuming all other things are constant, you notice that the price of bananas is higher. How would your demand for vanilla pudding be affected by this? a. It would decrease. b. It would increase. c. It would be unaffected. d. There is insufficient information given to answer the question. 4. A higher price for batteries would tend to a. increase the demand for flashlights. b. decrease the demand for electricity. c. increase the demand for electricity. d. increase the demand for batteries. 5. What will happen in the rice market if buyers are expecting higher prices in the near future? a. The demand for rice will increase. b. The demand for rice will decrease. c. The demand for rice will be unaffected. d. The supply of rice will increase. 6. Holding all else constant, a higher price for ski lift tickets would be expected to a. increase the number of skiers. b. decrease demand for skis. c. decrease the demand for other winter recreational activities. d. decrease the supply of ski resorts.

Graph 4-1 7. Refer to Graph 4-1. The movement from point A to point B on the graph shows a. a decrease in demand. b. an increase in demand. c. an increase in quantity demanded. d. a decrease in quantity demanded. 8. Ceteris paribus is a Latin phrase that literally means a. "other things being equal." b. "after this therefore because of this." c. "to respond slowly to a change in price." d. "There's no such thing as a free lunch." 9. When the price of a good or service changes, a. there is a movement along a stable demand curve. b. demand shifts in the opposite direction. c. demand shifts in the same direction. d. supply shifts in the opposite direction. 10. Other things equal, when the price of a good rises, the quantity supplied of the good also rises. This is a. the law of increasing costs. b. the law of diminishing returns. c. the law of supply. d. the law of demand. 11. Suppose that there is an increase in input prices. We would expect a. supply to increase. b. supply to decrease. c. supply could increase or decrease. d. supply to remain unchanged. Graph 4-4

12. Refer to Graph 4-4. On the graph, the movement from S to S 1 could be caused by a. a decrease in the price of the good. b. an increase in income. c. an improvement in technology. d. an increase in input prices. 13. If, at the current price, there is a shortage of a good, a. the price is below the equilibrium price. b. the market can be in equilibrium. c. sellers are producing more than buyers wish to buy. d. All of the above answers are correct.

Graph 4-5 14. Refer to Graph 4-5. According to the graph, equilibrium price and quantity are a. $7, 20. b. $7, 60. c. $5, 40. d. $3, 60. 15. Refer to Graph 4-5. According to the graph, at a price of $7, a. there would be a shortage of 40 units. b. there would be a surplus of 40 units. c. there would be a surplus of 20 units. d. the market would be in equilibrium. Table 4-2 PRICE QUANTITY DEMANDED QUANTITY SUPPLIED $10 10 100 8 20 80 6 30 60 4 40 40 2 50 20 16. Refer to Table 4-2. In the table shown, if the price were $8, a. a surplus of 30 units would exist and price would tend to fall. b. a surplus of 60 units would exist and price would tend to rise. c. a surplus of 60 units would exist and price would tend to fall. d. a shortage of 30 units would exist and price would tend to rise.

Graph 4-6 17. Refer to the Graph 4-6. If price is $15, quantity supplied would be a. 200. b. 400. c. 500. d. 700. 18. Refer to the Graph 4-6. At a price of $20 a. the market would be in equilibrium. b. 600 units would be bought and sold. c. there would be no pressure for price to change. d. All of the above are true. 19. Refer to the Graph 4-6. In this market, equilibrium price and quantity would be a. $15, 400. b. $20, 600. c. $25, 500. d. $25, 800. 20. When the price is higher than the equilibrium price, a. a shortage will exist. b. buyers desire to purchase more than is produced. c. sellers desire to produce and sell more than buyers wish to purchase. d. quantity demanded equals quantity supplied. 21. When there is a shortage in a market, a. there is downward pressure on price. b. there is upward pressure on price. c. the market could still be in equilibrium. d. the price must be above equilibrium.

22. Suppose that a decrease in the price of X results in less of good Y sold. This would mean that X and Y are a. complementary goods. b. substitute goods. c. unrelated goods. d. normal goods. 23. Which of the following is a determinant of demand? a. the price of a substitute good b. the price of a complement good c. the price of the good next month d. all of the above 24. When we move up or down a given demand curve, a. only price is held constant. b. all nonprice determinants of demand are assumed to be constant. c. income and the price of the good are held constant. d. all determinants of quantity demanded are held constant. 25. Which of the following would NOT shift the demand curve for a good or service? a. a change in income b. a change in the price of a related good c. a change in expectations about the price of the good or service d. a change in the price of the good or service 26. The downward-sloping demand curve reflects which of the following? a. The price is positively related to quantity supplied. b. There is an inverse relationship between price and quantity demanded. c. There is a direct relationship between price and quantity demanded. d. When the price falls, buyers willingly buy less. 27. Holding the nonprice determinants of supply constant, a change in price would a. result in a change in supply. b. result in a movement along a stable supply curve. c. result in a shift of demand. d. have no effect on the quantity supplied. 28. Wheat is the main input in the production of flour. If the price of wheat increases, all else equal, we would expect a. the supply of flour to be unaffected. b. the supply of flour to decrease. c. the supply of flour to increase. d. the demand for flour to decrease. 29. Suppose that the number of buyers in a market increases and a technological advancement occurs also. What would we expect to happen in the market? a. The equilibrium price would increase, but the impact on the amount sold in the market would be indeterminate. b. The equilibrium price would decrease, but the impact on the amount sold in the market would be indeterminate. c. Both equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity would increase. d. Equilibrium quantity would increase, but the impact on equilibrium price would be indeterminate.

Graph 6-1 30. In Graph 6-1, a binding price ceiling is shown in a. panel (a). b. panel (b). c. both panel (a) and panel (b). d. neither panel (a) nor panel (b). 31. In which panel(s) in Graph 6-1 would there be a shortage for CDs at the market price? a. panel (a) b. panel (b) c. panel (a) and panel (b) d. neither panel (a) nor panel (b) Graph 6-3 32. According to Graph 6-3, a binding price floor would exist at a price of a. $6.00. b. $5.00. c. $2.00. d. none of the above.

Graph 6-4 33. According to Graph 6-4, when the supply curve for gasoline shifts from S 1 to S 2 a. the price will increase to P 3. b. a surplus will occur at the new market price of P 2. c. the market price will stay at P 1 due to the price ceiling. d. a shortage will occur at the price ceiling of P 2.

a. Name:_ Short Answer 34. Use the following graph to answer parts A-D. A. What is true about the market of this good at the price of $4? B. Draw and label a price ceiling? Describe the market effects of this ceiling? C. Suppose this demand and supply graph represents the market for cream. Draw a new graph below to show the effects on the cream market if there was damage to the Brazilian coffee crop. D. Draw a new graph to show and analyze the impact of your events in the markets for "coffee houses," such as Starbucks. 35. Fill in the accompanying table, showing whether equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity go up, down or stay the same, or is indeterminate.

Demand, Supply, Equilibrium Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. D 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. A 9. A 10. C 11. B 12. C 13. A 14. C 15. B 16. C 17. B 18. D 19. B 20. C 21. B 22. B 23. D 24. B 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. B 29. D 30. B 31. B 32. A 33. D SHORT ANSWER