Physics Exam Q1 Exam, Part A Samples

Similar documents
8. As a cart travels around a horizontal circular track, the cart must undergo a change in (1) velocity (3) speed (2) inertia (4) weight

TEACHER ANSWER KEY November 12, Phys - Vectors

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

In order to describe motion you need to describe the following properties.

Version A Page The diagram shows two bowling balls, A and B, each having a mass of 7.00 kilograms, placed 2.00 meters apart.

Physics Notes Class 11 CHAPTER 3 MOTION IN A STRAIGHT LINE

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1

Chapter 07 Test A. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Exam 1 Review Questions PHY Exam 1

C B A T 3 T 2 T What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

PHYS 117- Exam I. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

5. Forces and Motion-I. Force is an interaction that causes the acceleration of a body. A vector quantity.

Physics 11 Assignment KEY Dynamics Chapters 4 & 5

At the skate park on the ramp

Physical Science Chapter 2. Forces

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Review Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel

Worksheet #1 Free Body or Force diagrams

Tennessee State University

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 2 Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

4 Gravity: A Force of Attraction

Scalar versus Vector Quantities. Speed. Speed: Example Two. Scalar Quantities. Average Speed = distance (in meters) time (in seconds) v =

1 of 7 9/5/2009 6:12 PM

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

Speed, velocity and acceleration

Ground Rules. PC1221 Fundamentals of Physics I. Kinematics. Position. Lectures 3 and 4 Motion in One Dimension. Dr Tay Seng Chuan

PHYSICAL QUANTITIES AND UNITS

Experiment 2 Free Fall and Projectile Motion

SPEED, VELOCITY, AND ACCELERATION

MOTION DIAGRAMS. Revised 9/ LC, tlo

Physics Midterm Review Packet January 2010

Practice Test SHM with Answers

Friction and Gravity. Friction. Section 2. The Causes of Friction

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

Review Assessment: Lec 02 Quiz

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Thursday, June 13, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

Speed A B C. Time. Chapter 3: Falling Objects and Projectile Motion

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

2After completing this chapter you should be able to

Chapter 6 Work and Energy

NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION

Newton s Laws. Physics 1425 lecture 6. Michael Fowler, UVa.

1. Large ships are often helped into port by using two tug boats one either side of the ship. April 5, 1989 (Anchorage Daily News / Erik Hill)

Physics Section 3.2 Free Fall

Weight The weight of an object is defined as the gravitational force acting on the object. Unit: Newton (N)

PHYS 211 FINAL FALL 2004 Form A

III. Applications of Force and Motion Concepts. Concept Review. Conflicting Contentions. 1. Airplane Drop 2. Moving Ball Toss 3. Galileo s Argument

Chapter 3 Falling Objects and Projectile Motion

Chapter 4: Newton s Laws: Explaining Motion

Physics Kinematics Model

Web review - Ch 3 motion in two dimensions practice test

Use the following information to deduce that the gravitational field strength at the surface of the Earth is approximately 10 N kg 1.

CHAPTER 6 WORK AND ENERGY

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws

AP Physics B Practice Workbook Book 1 Mechanics, Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics

Name: Earth 110 Exploration of the Solar System Assignment 1: Celestial Motions and Forces Due in class Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

Motion Graphs. It is said that a picture is worth a thousand words. The same can be said for a graph.

Physics 111: Lecture 4: Chapter 4 - Forces and Newton s Laws of Motion. Physics is about forces and how the world around us reacts to these forces.

Potential / Kinetic Energy Remedial Exercise

Newton s Laws Quiz Review

G U I D E T O A P P L I E D O R B I T A L M E C H A N I C S F O R K E R B A L S P A C E P R O G R A M

Newton s Laws of Motion

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work!

Projectile Motion 1:Horizontally Launched Projectiles

Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis

ACTIVITY 6: Falling Objects

Review Vocabulary force: a push or a pull. Vocabulary Newton s third law of motion

2008 FXA DERIVING THE EQUATIONS OF MOTION 1. Candidates should be able to :

5.1 The First Law: The Law of Inertia

TIME OF COMPLETION DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES. PHYS 1111, Exam 2 Section 1 Version 1 October 30, 2002 Total Weight: 100 points

Problem s s o v o t 1 2 a t2. Ball B: s o 0, v o 19 m s, a 9.81 m s 2. Apply eqn. 12-5: When the balls pass each other: s A s B. t 2.

Work-Energy Bar Charts

Kinetic Energy (A) stays the same stays the same (B) increases increases (C) stays the same increases (D) increases stays the same.

Uniformly Accelerated Motion

Physics 40 Lab 1: Tests of Newton s Second Law

Name DATE Per TEST REVIEW. 2. A picture that shows how two variables are related is called a.

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam

Chapter 4. Forces and Newton s Laws of Motion. continued

1. Mass, Force and Gravity

AP Physics 1 Midterm Exam Review

Newton s Second Law. ΣF = m a. (1) In this equation, ΣF is the sum of the forces acting on an object, m is the mass of

Lecture 07: Work and Kinetic Energy. Physics 2210 Fall Semester 2014

Acceleration due to Gravity

Q3.2.a The gravitational force exerted by a planet on one of its moons is 3e23 newtons when the moon is at a particular location.

Newton s Laws. Newton s Imaginary Cannon. Michael Fowler Physics 142E Lec 6 Jan 22, 2009

Physics 2048 Test 1 Solution (solutions to problems 2-5 are from student papers) Problem 1 (Short Answer: 20 points)

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation

Chapter 10 Rotational Motion. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Free Fall: Observing and Analyzing the Free Fall Motion of a Bouncing Ping-Pong Ball and Calculating the Free Fall Acceleration (Teacher s Guide)

BHS Freshman Physics Review. Chapter 2 Linear Motion Physics is the oldest science (astronomy) and the foundation for every other science.

SQA Higher Physics Unit 1 Mechanics and Properties of Matter

AP Physics Circular Motion Practice Test B,B,B,A,D,D,C,B,D,B,E,E,E, m/s, 0.4 N, 1.5 m, 6.3m/s, m/s, 22.9 m/s

The Grange School Maths Department. Mechanics 1 OCR Past Papers

Transcription:

Physics Exam Q1 Exam, Part A Samples 1. An object starts from rest and accelerates uniformly down an incline. If the object reaches a speed of 40 meters per second in 5 seconds, its average speed is (A) 8 m/sec (B) 10 m/sec (C) 20 m/sec (D) 30 m/sec 2. The average velocity of an object during 6.0 seconds is 2 meters per second. What is the total distance traveled by the object? (A) 1/3 m (B) 12 m (C) 3 m (D) 4 m 3. A car having an initial velocity of 12 meters per second east slows uniformly to 2 meters per second east in 4.0 seconds. The acceleration of the car during this 4.0-second interval is (A) 2.5 m/s 2 west (B) 2.5 m/s 2 east (C) 6.0 m/s 2 west (D) 6.0 m/s 2 east 4. An object originally moving at a speed of 20. meters per second accelerates uniformly for 5.0 seconds to a final speed of 50. meters per second. What is the acceleration of the object? (A) 14 m/s 2 (B) 10. m/s 2 (C) 6.0 m/s 2 (D) 4.0 m/s 2 5. A car, starting from rest, accelerates at 4.0 m/s 2. What is its velocity at the end of 8.0 seconds? (A) 0.50 m/s (B) 2.0 m/s (C) 16 m/s (D) 32 m/s Name Per Date 6. A ball dropped from rest falls freely until it hits the ground with a speed of 20 meters per second. The time during which the ball is in free fall is approximately (A) 1 s (B) 2 s (C) 0.5 s (D) 10 s 7. A truck with an initial speed of 12 meters per second accelerates uniformly at 2.0 meters per second 2 for 3.0 seconds. What is the total distance traveled by the truck during this 3.0-second interval? (A) 9.0 m (B) 25 m (C) 36 m (D) 45 m 8. A skier starting from rest skis straight down a slope 50. meters long in 5.0 seconds. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the skier? (A) 20. m/s 2 (B) 9.8 m/s 2 (C) 5.0 m/s 2 (D) 4.0 m/s 2 9. An object with an initial speed of 4.0 meters per second accelerates uniformly at 2.0 meters per second 2 in the direction of its motion for a distance of 5.0 meters. What is the final speed of the object? (A) 6.0 m/s (B) 10. m/s (C) 14 m/s (D) 36 m/s 10. An object starts from rest and falls freely. What is the velocity of the object at the end of 3.00 seconds? (A) 9.81 m/s (B) 19.6 m/s (C) 29.4 m/s (D) 88.2 m/s Q1S_PartA Page 1

11. A force vector was resolved into two perpendicular components, F 1 and F 2, as shown in the diagram below. 13. A 5.0-newton force could have perpendicular components of (A) 1.0 N and 4.0 N (B) 2.0 N and 3.0 N (C) 3.0 N and 4.0 N (D) 5.0 N and 5.0 N 14. If an unbalanced force of 10. Newtons is applied to a 4.0- kilogram mass, the acceleration of the mass will be (A) 0.40 m/s 2 (B) 2.5 m/s 2 (C) 14 m/s 2 (D) 40. m/s 2 Which vector best represents the original force? (A) (B) (C) 15. A person is standing on a bathroom scale in an elevator car. If the scale reads a value greater than the weight of the person at rest, the elevator car could be moving (A) downward at constant speed (B) upward at constant speed (C) downward at increasing speed (D) upward at increasing speed 16. The acceleration due to gravity on the surface of planet X is 19.6 meters per second 2. If an object on the surface of this planet weighs 980. newtons, the mass of the object is (A) 50.0 kg (B) 100. kg (C) 490. N (D) 908 N 17. A 70.-kilogram astronaut has a weight of 560 Newtons on the surface of planet Alpha. What is the acceleration due to gravity on planet Alpha? (A) 0.0 m/s 2 (B) 8.0 m/s 2 (C) 9.8 m/s 2 (D) 80. m/s 2 18. The graph below represents the relationship between the forces applied to an object and the corresponding accelerations produced. (D) 12. What is the magnitude of the vector sum of the two concurrent forces represented in the diagram to the right? (A) 2.5 Newtons (B) 3.5 Newtons (C) 3.0 Newtons (D) 4.0 Newtons What is the inertial mass of the object? (A) 1.0 kg (C) 0.50 kg (B) 2.0 kg (D) 1.5 kg Q1S_PartA Page 2

19. Which combination of fundamental unit can be used to express the weight of an object? (A) kilogram/second (C) kilogram meter/second (B) kilogram meter (D) kilogram meter/second 2 20. Which two quantities are measured in the same units? (A) velocity and acceleration(c) mass and weight (B) weight and force (D) force and momentum 21. Which measurement of an average classroom door is closest to 1 meter? (A) thickness (B) width (C) height (D) surface area 28. An object has a constant acceleration of 2.0 meters per second 2.The time required for the object to accelerate from 8.0 meters per second to 28 meters per second is (A) 20. s (B) 16. s (C) 10. s (D) 4.0 s 29. Base your answer to the following question on the diagram below which shows a 1-kilogram mass and a 2-kilogram mass being dropped from a building 100 meters high. 22. The thickness of one page of this test booklet is closest to (A) 10 4 m (B) 10 2 m (C) 10 0 m (D) 10 2 m 23. Which object weighs approximately 1 Newton? (A) dime (B) paper clip (C) physics student (D) golf ball 24. How long will it take an object to move 100 meters if the object is traveling with an average speed of 0.5 meter per second? (A) 200 s (B) 2 s (C) 5 s (D) 50 s 25. A group of bike riders took a 4.0-hour trip. During the first 3.0 hours, they traveled a total of 50. kilometers, but during the last hour they traveled only 10. kilometers. What was the group s average speed for the entire trip? (A) 15 km/hr (B) 30. km/hr (C) 40. km/hr (D) 60. km/hr 26. What is the distance traveled by an object that moves with an average speed of 6.0 meters per second for 8.0 seconds? (A) 0.75 m (B) 1.3 m (C) 14 m (D) 48 m 27. The speed of a car is increased uniformly from 20. meters per second to 30. meters per second in 4.0 seconds. The magnitude of the car s average acceleration in this 4.0- second interval is (A) 0.40 m/s 2 (B) 2.5 m/s 2 (C) 10. m/s 2 (D) 13 m/s 2 Halfway down, the acceleration is (A) greater for the 1-kilogram mass (B) greater for the 2-kilogram mass (C) the same for both masses 30. After a model rocket reached its maximum height, it then took 5.0 seconds to return to the launch site. What is the approximate maximum height reached by the rocket? [Neglect air resistance.] (A) 49 m (B) 98 m (C) 120 m (D) 250 m 31. In an experiment that measures how fast a student reacts, a meter stick dropped from rest falls 0.20 meter before the student catches it. The reaction time of the student is approximately (A) 0.10 s (B) 0.20 s (C) 0.30 s (D) 0.40 s 32. An object falls freely from rest near the surface of Earth. What is the speed of the object after having fallen a distance at 4.90 meters? (A) 4.90 m/s (B) 9.80 m/s (C) 24.0 m/s (D) 96.1 m/s Q1S_PartA Page 3

33. Which two graphs represent the motion of an object on which the net force is zero? (A) (B) 35. A 2.0-kilogram mass weighs 10. Newtons on planet X. The acceleration due to gravity on planet X is approximately (A) 0.20 m/s 2 (B) 5.0 m/s 2 (C) 9.8 m/s 2 (D) 20. m/s 2 36. The graph below shows the relationship between weight and mass for a series of objects on the Moon. (C) (D) 34. A net force of 25 Newtons is applied horizontally to a 10.- kilogram block resting on a table. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the block? (A) 0.0 m/s 2 (B) 0.26 m/s 2 (C) 0.40 m/s 2 (D) 2.5 m/s 2 The acceleration due to gravity on the Moon is approximately (A) 0.63 m/s 2 (B) 1.6 m/s 2 (C) 9.8 m/s 2 (D) 32 m/s 2 Q1S_PartA Page 4

37. The displacement-time graph below represents the motion of a cart initially moving forward along a straight line. During which interval is the cart moving forward at constant speed? (A) AB (B) BC (C) CD (D) DE 38. Which pair of graphs represent the same motion? (A) 39. The graph below shows the velocity of a race car moving along a straight line as a function of time. (B) (C) (D) What is the magnitude of the displacement of the car from t = 2.0 seconds to t = 4.0 seconds? (A) 20. m (B) 40. m (C) 60. m (D) 80. m Q1S_PartA Page 5

40. The diagram below represents the relationship between velocity and time of travel for four cars, A, B, C, and D, in straight-line motion. Which car has the greatest acceleration during the time interval 10. seconds to 15 seconds? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D 41. Base your answer to the following question on the graph below which represents the relationship between velocity and time for a 2.0-kilogram cart that is initially at rest and starts moving northward. In which direction is the cart traveling at t = 4 seconds? (A) north (C) south (B) east (D) west Q1S_PartA Page 6

42. Base your answer to the following question on the information and diagram below. A child is flying a kite, K. A student at point B, located 100. meters away from point A (directly underneath the kite), measures the angle of elevation of the kite from the ground as 30.. A small lead sphere is dropped from the kite. Calculate the amount of time required for the sphere to fall to the ground. [Show all calculations, including the equation and substitution with units. Neglect air resistance.] Q1S_PartA Page 7

43. Base your answer to the following question on the data table below, which describes the motion of an object moving in a straight line. Based on your line of best-fit, what is the acceleration of the object? Q1S_PartA Page 8

Answer Key 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. B 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. C 11. D 12. A 13. C 30. C 31. B 32. B 33. B 34. D 35. B 36. B 37. B 38. A 39. C 40. D 41. A 42. 14. B 15. D 16. A 17. B 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. B 22. A 43. Credit for indicating that the acceleration of the object is 1.2 m/s 2 or an answer that is consistent with the student's graph 23. D 24. A 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. C Q1S_PartA