MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Similar documents
EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

CHEM 1301 SECOND TEST REVIEW. Covalent bonds are sharing of electrons (ALWAYS valence electrons). Use Lewis structures to show this sharing.

Ionic and Covalent Bonds

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

Chapter 6 Assessment. Name: Class: Date: ID: A. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Bonding Practice Problems

Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer Score:

Start: 26e Used: 6e Step 4. Place the remaining valence electrons as lone pairs on the surrounding and central atoms.

ch9 and 10 practice test

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Chapter 4 Compounds and Their Bonds

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8)

(b) Formation of calcium chloride:

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING

Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion

Chapter 4: Structure and Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment.

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015)

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

5. Structure, Geometry, and Polarity of Molecules

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8

Worksheet 14 - Lewis structures. 1. Complete the Lewis dot symbols for the oxygen atoms below

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2

A PREVIEW & SUMMMARY of the 3 main types of bond:

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n)

A pure covalent bond is an equal sharing of shared electron pair(s) in a bond. A polar covalent bond is an unequal sharing.

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding

PERIODIC TABLE OF THE ELEMENTS

Name: Block: Date: Test Review: Chapter 8 Ionic Bonding

Lewis Dot Notation Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds Polar Covalent Bonds Lewis Dot Notation Revisited Resonance

7.4. Using the Bohr Theory KNOW? Using the Bohr Theory to Describe Atoms and Ions

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal

Periodic Table Questions

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

2. Which one of the ions below possesses a noble gas configuration? A) Fe 3+ B) Sn 2+ C) Ni 2+ D) Ti 4+ E) Cr 3+

Bonding & Molecular Shape Ron Robertson

Chapter 8 Concepts of Chemical Bonding

LEWIS DIAGRAMS. by DR. STEPHEN THOMPSON MR. JOE STALEY

Ionic and Metallic Bonding

The Lewis structure is a model that gives a description of where the atoms, charges, bonds, and lone pairs of electrons, may be found.

Chapter 5 Chemical Compounds

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

3/5/2014. iclicker Participation Question: A. MgS < AlP < NaCl B. MgS < NaCl < AlP C. NaCl < AlP < MgS D. NaCl < MgS < AlP

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.

Untitled Document. 1. Which of the following best describes an atom? 4. Which statement best describes the density of an atom s nucleus?

Practice Multiple Choice Questions:

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2

Molecular Models & Lewis Dot Structures

CHEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS

Lewis Dot Structures of Atoms and Ions

TRENDS IN THE PERIODIC TABLE

SCPS Chemistry Worksheet Periodicity A. Periodic table 1. Which are metals? Circle your answers: C, Na, F, Cs, Ba, Ni

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

CH101/105, GENERAL CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

Structures and Properties of Substances. Introducing Valence-Shell Electron- Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Theory

Chapter 5 TEST: The Periodic Table name

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16.

We will not be doing these type of calculations however, if interested then can read on your own

Chapter 4: Nonionic Compounds and Their Nomenclature

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

VSEPR Model. The Valence-Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Model. Predicting Molecular Geometry

Exercise Naming Binary Covalent Compounds:

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

Chapter Outline. 3 Elements and Compounds. Elements and Atoms. Elements. Elements. Elements 9/4/2013

OCTET RULE Generally atoms prefer electron configurations with 8 valence electrons. - Filled s and p subshells

We emphasize Lewis electron dot structures because of their usefulness in explaining structure of covalent molecules, especially organic molecules.

CHEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding. Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II Molecular Geometry & Intermolecular Forces

Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet

The Periodic Table: Periodic trends

pre -TEST Big Idea 2 Chapters 8, 9, 10

Test Bank - Chapter 4 Multiple Choice

Bonds. Bond Length. Forces that hold groups of atoms together and make them function as a unit. Bond Energy. Chapter 8. Bonding: General Concepts

List the 3 main types of subatomic particles and indicate the mass and electrical charge of each.

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

The elements of the second row fulfill the octet rule by sharing eight electrons, thus acquiring the electronic configuration of neon, the noble gas o

Monatomic Ions. A. Monatomic Ions In order to determine the charge of monatomic ions, you can use the periodic table as a guide:

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur?

Vocabulary: VSEPR. 3 domains on central atom. 2 domains on central atom. 3 domains on central atom NOTE: Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory

EXPERIMENT # 17 CHEMICAL BONDING AND MOLECULAR POLARITY

Unit 3 Notepack Chapter 7 Chemical Quantities Qualifier for Test

Section Activity #1: Fill out the following table for biology s most common elements assuming that each atom is neutrally charged.

Sample Exercise 2.1 Illustrating the Size of an Atom

Transcription:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A chemical bond formed between two identical atoms is a(an) bond. A) covalent B) ionic C) molecular D) atomic E) hydrogen 1) 2) A chemical bond formed when two atoms share two electrons is a bond; it is best described as. 2) A) double; ionic B) double; covalent C) triple; covalent D) single; covalent E) single; ionic 3) Which representation of a hydrogen molecule is not correct? A) H=H B) H-H C) H:H 3) D) H2 4) Which representation of a methane molecule is not correct? (A methane molecule is composed of one carbon atom and four hydrogen atoms.) 4) A) B) C) CH4 D) 1

5) Which element is most likely to form three covalent bonds? A) P B) Si C) C D) Se E) S 5) 6) In a covalent compound the bond length can be defined as A) the distance between two nuclei when the repulsion is greatest. B) the distance between two nuclei when repulsion and attraction are balanced. C) the distance between two nuclei when the attraction is greatest. D) the distance between the two largest atoms. E) the distance between any two pairs of electrons. 6) 7) Which group contains only elements which normally exist as diatomic molecules? A) oxygen, phosphorus, germanium B) nitrogen, sulfur, bromine C) nitrogen, oxygen, fluorine D) hydrogen, lithium, sodium E) helium, neon, argon 7) 8) A chemical bond formed when two atoms share one pair of electrons is a bond; it is best described as. 8) A) single; ionic B) double; covalent C) triple; covalent D) double; ionic E) single; covalent 9) For the dot structure shown the most likely elements are X = and Y =. 9) A) carbon; oxygen B) carbon; hydrogen C) fluorine; carbon D) hydrogen; carbon E) carbon; fluorine 2

TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 10) When two atoms share one or more pairs of electrons, a covalent bond is formed. 10) 11) When a non-metal atom bonds with another non-metal atom, an ionic bond is formed. 11) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 12) Which point identifies the bond length between the two atoms of the diatomic molecule whose potential energy is shown on the graph? 12) 13) Which point identifies the maximum repulsion between the two atoms of the diatomic molecule whose potential energy is shown in the graph? 13) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 14) Which element is most likely to be ʺXʺ in the diatomic molecule shown? 14) A) fluorine B) hydrogen C) oxygen D) nitrogen E) helium 15) Which group in the Periodic Table is most likely to contain the element X in the molecule whose dot structure is shown? 15) A) 2A B) 4A C) 3A D) 6A E) 5A 3

16) A chemical bond formed when two atoms share three pairs of electrons is a bond; it is best described as. 16) A) triple; covalent B) double; ionic C) double; covalent D) triple; ionic E) single; covalent 17) A chemical bond formed when two atoms share four electrons is a bond; it is best described as. 17) A) triple; covalent B) single; ionic C) double; covalent D) single; covalent E) double; ionic 18) A chemical bond formed when two atoms share six electrons is a bond; it is best described as. 18) A) single; ionic B) double; ionic C) single; covalent D) triple; covalent E) double; covalent 19) For the structure shown, the most likely elements are X = and Y =. 19) A) carbon; oxygen B) oxygen; hydrogen C) carbon; hydrogen D) nitrogen; oxygen E) oxygen; carbon 20) The element in the list given that is most likely to form a coordinate covalent bond is A) H. B) Fe. C) C. D) Ca. E) K. 20) 21) The element least likely to obey the octet rule in forming chemical bonds is A) fluorine. B) calcium. C) sulfur. D) nitrogen. E) sodium. 21) 4

22) In forming covalent bonds where the octet rule is obeyed, sulfur usually forms bonds and chlorine usually forms bonds. 22) A) two; one B) one; one C) two; two D) one; two E) six; seven 23) The element least likely to obey the octet rule in forming chemical bonds is A) boron. B) carbon. C) oxygen. D) nitrogen. E) fluorine. 23) 24) The element least likely to obey the octet rule in forming chemical bonds is A) oxygen. B) fluorine. C) nitrogen. D) neon. E) carbon. 24) 25) Elements in Period 3 or below donʹt always ʺobeyʺ the octet rule because they A) can use s, p, and d orbitals for bonding. B) cannot use s orbitals for bonding. C) cannot use d orbitals for bonding. D) can only use p orbitals for bonding. E) can use s and p orbitals for bonding. 25) 26) A chemical bond formed when two atoms share two pairs of electrons is a bond; it is best described as. 26) A) triple; covalent B) single; covalent C) double; ionic D) double; covalent E) single; ionic 27) In a Lewis dot structure the electrons which complete an octet but are not located between two atoms are referred to as 27) A) bonding pairs. B) excess electrons. C) delta minus electrons. D) lone pairs. E) filled shells. 28) The number of valence electrons in the acetic acid molecule (CH3CO2H) is. 28) A) 24 B) 8 C) 32 D) 16 E) 0 29) Which formula is least likely to represent a molecular compound that really exists? 29) A) C2H6 B) PCl5 C) Br3Cl5 D) SF6 E) SF4 5

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 30) Explain why it is unlikely that an organic molecule would have an odd number of valence electrons. 30) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 31) A molecule in which the central atom has no lone pairs and forms four single bonds is said to have a shape. 31) A) bent B) planar C) pyramidal D) linear E) tetrahedral 32) The molecule SiCl4 has a shape. 32) A) pyramidal B) bent C) linear D) tetrahedral E) planar 33) A molecule in which the central atom forms three single bonds and has one lone pair is said to have a shape. 33) A) linear B) pyramidal C) planar D) bent E) tetrahedral 34) A molecule in which the central atom forms one double bond and two single bonds is said to have a shape. 34) A) pyramidal B) bent C) planar triangular D) linear E) tetrahedral 6

35) According to VSEPR theory, a molecule with three charge clouds including one lone pair would have a shape. 35) A) planar triangular B) linear C) bent D) pyramidal E) tetrahedral 36) The water molecule has a geometry because its central atom has bonds and lone pairs of electrons. 36) A) pyramidal; three; one B) linear; two; two C) tetrahedral; four; zero D) planar triangular; three; one E) bent; two; two 37) The bond angle in the molecule H2S is because the. 37) A) exactly 109.5 ; S atom has four charge clouds B) exactly 180 ; the S atom has two bonds C) less than 109.5 ; lone pairs force the hydrogen atoms closer together D) exactly 120 ; lone pairs are counted as one charge cloud E) greater than 109.5 ; lone pairs allow the bond angle to expand 38) Which of the following molecules has a CCH bond angle of 180? 38) A) H2CCH2 B) H3CCHO C) HCCH D) H3CCH3 E) none of them 39) Which element listed is the least electronegative? A) fluorine B) hydrogen C) oxygen D) nitrogen E) chlorine 39) 40) Which element listed is the most electronegative? A) bromine B) aluminum C) sodium D) chlorine E) iodine 40) 7

41) A section of the Periodic Table containing representative elements is shown. Which bond would be least polar? 41) W X Y Z A) WY B) YZ C) WZ D) WX E) cannot be determined without more specific information 42) If the elements W, X, Y, and Z have electronegativity values of 1.0, 2.0, 2.5, and 3.5, respectively, which bond is the least polar? 42) A) XZ B) WX C) XY D) WZ E) YZ 43) If the elements W, X, Y, and Z have electronegativity values of 1.0, 2.0, 2.5, and 3.5, respectively, which bond is ionic? 43) A) YZ B) XZ C) XY D) WY E) WZ 44) Consider the molecule SiCl4. The electronegativity values for Si and Cl are 1.8 and 3.0, respectively. Based on these values and on consideration of molecular geometry, the Si -Cl bond is and the molecule is. A) polar; non-polar B) non-polar; polar C) non-polar; non-polar D) polar; polar 44) 45) The carbon dioxide molecule is linear. The electronegativities of C and O are 2.5 and 3.5, respectively. Based on these values and on consideration of molecular geometry, the C-O bond is and the molecule is. 45) A) polar; non-polar B) polar; polar C) non-polar; polar D) non-polar; non-polar 8

46) Consider a bent molecule, such as H2Se, in which the central atom has two lone pairs of electrons. The electronegativities of H and Se are 2.1 and 2.4, respectively. Based on these values and on consideration of molecular geometry, the H-Se bond can be considered almost and the molecule is. A) non-polar; polar B) polar; polar C) non-polar; non-polar D) polar; non-polar 46) 47) The VSEPR model or molecular structure requires a knowledge of to predict the geometry of an atom in a molecule. 47) A) the total number of atoms in the molecule B) the number of atoms bonded to the atom of interest C) the number of electron pairs on the atom of interest D) both A and C 48) A molecule that contains three identical polar bonds to the central atom will be. A) polar in all cases. B) impossible to tell the polarity. C) nonpolar if the geometry is planer triangular. D) either polar or nonpolar depending on the identity of the atoms bonded to the central atom. E) nonpolar in all cases. 48) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 49) Explain how it is possible for CCl4 to have polar bonds but be a non-polar molecule. A diagram may be helpful in your answer, but it must be explained. 49) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 50) What is the systematic name of ICl3? 50) A) triiodine chloride B) iodine trichloride C) iodine chloride D) iodine(iii) chloride E) tri(iodine chloride) 9

51) The formula for phosphorus pentafluoride is. 51) A) P5F B) P5F5 C) PhF5 D) (PF)5 E) PF5 52) Although noble gases do not normally form covalent compounds, XeO3 has been prepared. The systematic name of this compound is A) xenon (III) oxide. B) trioxy xenon. C) trixenon trioxide. D) xenon trioxide. 52) 53) The formula for sulfur hexabromide is. 53) A) SBr4 B) SF6 C) SBr6 D) SiB6 E) SiBr6 54) The formula for carbon disulfide is. 54) A) (CS)2 B) CSi2 C) CaS2 D) C2S E) CS2 55) If SiCl4 is named as a covalent compound, what would it be called? 55) A) sulfur tetrachloride B) chlorosilicate C) silicon tetrachloride D) sulfur chloride E) silicon chloride 56) The compound BrF3 would be called 56) A) tribromine fluoride. B) tri (bromine fluoride). C) triboron fluoride. D) bromine trifluoride. E) boron trifluoride. 10

57) In the common nomenclature of ions, ous and ic are used as endings for the ions. In this system, which species is named with the ous ending? 57) A) The species with the lower negative charge. B) It varies from species to species. C) The species with the higher positive charge. D) The species with the higher negative charge. E) The species with the lower positive charge. 58) The smallest possible unit of a covalent compound is a(an) A) atom. B) cation. C) molecule. D) polyatomic ion. E) formula unit. 58) 59) The covalent bonding model is most useful in describing which of the following compounds? 59) A) CoCl2 B) NiCl2 C) SCl2 D) MgCl2 60) Which property could describe a covalent compound? A) It conducts electricity when dissolved in water. B) It is composed of a non-metal and a metal. C) It conducts electricity when melted. D) It is a gas at room temperature. 60) 61) Which set of properties would identify a unknown white solid as a molecular compound? I. Contains a metal. II. Has a definite crystal structure. III. Dissolves in water, but not in organic liquids. IV. Melts at 80 degrees Celsius. V. Does not conduct electricity when melted. A) II, III, IV B) II, IV, V C) I, III, V D) I, IV, V E) I, II, III 61) 11

62) Which physical property is most closely associated with covalent molecules? A) It is composed of a metal and a nonmetal. B) It conducts electricity when dissolved in water. C) It is a gas at room temperature. D) It has a very high melting point. E) none of these. 62) TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 63) Covalent compounds form distinct molecules, and therefore may exist as gases, liquids, or solids at room temperature, depending on the characteristics of the compound. 63) MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 64) iodine heptafluoride A) SF6 64) 65) oxygen difluoride B) PCl3 65) 66) dinitrogen tetroxide C) NH3 66) 67) bromine pentafluoride 68) ammonia 69) carbon tetrachloride 70) phosphorus trichloride 71) carbon monoxide 72) sulfur hexafluoride 73) sulfur dioxide 74) methane 75) iodine monochloride D) SO2 E) N2O4 F) OF2 G) CH4 H) BrF5 I) CCl4 J) ICl K) IF7 L) CO 67) 68) 69) 70) 71) 72) 73) 74) 75) 12

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED4 1) A 2) D 3) A 4) D 5) A 6) B 7) C 8) E 9) E 10) TRUE 11) FALSE 12) C 13) A 14) C 15) D 16) A 17) C 18) D 19) E 20) B 21) C 22) A 23) A 24) D 25) A 26) D 27) D 28) A 29) C 30) In most molecules, the Lewis dot structure includes bonds that consist of one, two, or three pairs of electrons. The remaining electrons are drawn as lone pairs on one or more atoms. Note that both of these includes pairs of electrons. Also most of these atoms obey the octet rule, which means that each atom has eight electrons in its outer shell. The most common exception to the octet rule is hydrogen, which usually has two electrons. Note again that these numbers are all even numbers. 31) E 32) D 33) B 34) C 35) C 36) E 37) C 38) C 39) B 40) D 41) E 42) C 43) E 44) A 45) A 46) A 13

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED4 47) B 48) C 49) (This question could also be asked about CF4 or CO2.) The bonds in this compound are polar due to the difference in their electronegativity values. However, the molecule is not polar because the molecule is symmetrical, which means that the polar forces in different directions balance each other out. In this case, the overall distribution of electrons in the molecule is even. 50) B 51) E 52) D 53) C 54) E 55) C 56) D 57) E 58) C 59) C 60) D 61) B 62) C 63) TRUE 64) K 65) F 66) E 67) H 68) C 69) I 70) B 71) L 72) A 73) D 74) G 75) J 14