GEOMETRY INDIVIDUAL TEST January 2015

Similar documents
Semester Exam Review Answers. 3. Construct a perpendicular at point B, then bisect the right angle that is formed. 45 o

Honors Geometry A. Semester Exam Review Answers

GED MATH STUDY GUIDE. Last revision July 15, 2011

Equation of a Line. Chapter H2. The Gradient of a Line. m AB = Exercise H2 1

DEFINITIONS. Perpendicular Two lines are called perpendicular if they form a right angle.

Lesson Dimensional Solids. Objectives. Classify 3-Dimensional solids Determine the Volume of 3-Dimensional solids. Student Name: Date:


The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Tuesday, August 13, :30 to 11:30 a.m., only.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Wednesday, January 28, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Student Name:

Cumulative Test. 161 Holt Geometry. Name Date Class

Definitions, Postulates and Theorems

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY

Algebra III. Lesson 33. Quadrilaterals Properties of Parallelograms Types of Parallelograms Conditions for Parallelograms - Trapezoids

How To Solve The Pythagorean Triangle

Unit 8: Congruent and Similar Triangles Lesson 8.1 Apply Congruence and Triangles Lesson 4.2 from textbook

Practical Geometry CHAPTER. 4.1 Introduction DO THIS

Math 531, Exam 1 Information.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Wednesday, January 29, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Geometry Regents Review

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 16, :30 to 11:30 a.m.

The common ratio in (ii) is called the scaled-factor. An example of two similar triangles is shown in Figure Figure 47.1

Conjectures for Geometry for Math 70 By I. L. Tse

1. Find the length of BC in the following triangles. It will help to first find the length of the segment marked X.

Lecture 24: Saccheri Quadrilaterals

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, January 26, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Conjectures. Chapter 2. Chapter 3

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Tuesday, January 26, :15 to 4:15 p.m., only.

Geometry 1. Unit 3: Perpendicular and Parallel Lines

Quadrilaterals. Definition

Solar Geometry P L A N E O F S U N

QUADRILATERALS CHAPTER 8. (A) Main Concepts and Results

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 13, :30 to 11:30 a.m., only.

CSU Fresno Problem Solving Session. Geometry, 17 March 2012

Section 7.1 Solving Right Triangles

POTENTIAL REASONS: Definition of Congruence:

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 13, :30 to 11:30 a.m., only.

5.1 Midsegment Theorem and Coordinate Proof

CHAPTER 8 QUADRILATERALS. 8.1 Introduction

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, January 24, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

2006 Geometry Form A Page 1

Quadrilateral Geometry. Varignon s Theorem I. Proof 10/21/2011 S C. MA 341 Topics in Geometry Lecture 19

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Student Name:

Network Theorems - Alternating Current examples - J. R. Lucas

Chapter 8 Geometry We will discuss following concepts in this chapter.

4. How many integers between 2004 and 4002 are perfect squares?

Testing for Congruent Triangles Examples

13. Write the decimal approximation of 9,000,001 9,000,000, rounded to three significant

Vector Notation: AB represents the vector from point A to point B on a graph. The vector can be computed by B A.

Pythagorean Theorem: 9. x 2 2

/27 Intro to Geometry Review

Geometry Handout 2 ~ Page 1

MATHEMATICS FOR ENGINEERING TRIGONOMETRY TUTORIAL 1 TRIGONOMETRIC RATIOS, TRIGONOMETRIC TECHNIQUES AND GRAPHICAL METHODS

Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Coordinates. Definition of terms

Sample Test Questions

Intermediate Math Circles October 10, 2012 Geometry I: Angles

Most popular response to

Page 1

GEOMETRY (Common Core)

Section 9-1. Basic Terms: Tangents, Arcs and Chords Homework Pages : 1-18

Selected practice exam solutions (part 5, item 2) (MAT 360)

4.8. Set Operations. There are five main set theoretic operations, one corresponding to each of the logical connectives. Name

GEOMETRY (Common Core)

Geometry. Relationships in Triangles. Unit 5. Name:

The Triangle and its Properties

43 Perimeter and Area

Parallel and Perpendicular. We show a small box in one of the angles to show that the lines are perpendicular.

Right Triangles 4 A = 144 A = A = 64

Area. Area Overview. Define: Area:

A summary of definitions, postulates, algebra rules, and theorems that are often used in geometry proofs:

Chapter 11. Areas of Plane Figures You MUST draw diagrams and show formulas for every applicable homework problem!

Geometry Module 4 Unit 2 Practice Exam

Times Table Activities: Multiplication

Geometry EOC Practice Test #2

POTENTIAL REASONS: Definition of Congruence: Definition of Midpoint: Definition of Angle Bisector:

Geometry EOC Practice Test #4

Introduction to Fractions and Mixed Numbers

Co-ordinate Geometry THE EQUATION OF STRAIGHT LINES

Name Date Class. Lines and Segments That Intersect Circles. AB and CD are chords. Tangent Circles. Theorem Hypothesis Conclusion

MATHEMATICS Grade 12 EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRY: CIRCLES 02 JULY 2014

CIRCUMFERENCE AND AREA OF A CIRCLE

Comprehensive Benchmark Assessment Series

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Student Name:

Terminology: When one line intersects each of two given lines, we call that line a transversal.

Triangles. Triangle. a. What are other names for triangle ABC?

Chapter 4: Congruent Triangles

Quadrilaterals GETTING READY FOR INSTRUCTION

Visualizing Triangle Centers Using Geogebra

Operational Amplifier Circuits Comparators and Positive Feedback

Geometry Chapter Point (pt) 1.1 Coplanar (1.1) 1.1 Space (1.1) 1.2 Line Segment (seg) 1.2 Measure of a Segment

Geometry and Measurement

9 Right Triangle Trigonometry

1. A student followed the given steps below to complete a construction. Which type of construction is best represented by the steps given above?

CIRCLE COORDINATE GEOMETRY

Geometry EOC Practice Test #3

Electrochemical cells

Straight Line. Paper 1 Section A. O xy

Chapter 3.1 Angles. Geometry. Objectives: Define what an angle is. Define the parts of an angle.

WEDNESDAY, 2 MAY 1.30 PM 2.25 PM. 3 Full credit will be given only where the solution contains appropriate working.

Transcription:

The abbreviatin NOTA means "Nne f the Abve." Diagrams may nt be drawn t scale. All angle measures are in degrees. 1. Cnsider the cnditinal statement "If a quadrilateral is a rectangle then it has cngruent diagnals." Which is the cnverse f the cntrapsitive f the statement? A. If a quadrilateral has cngruent diagnals then it is a rectangle. B. If a quadrilateral is nt a rectangle then it des nt have cngruent diagnals. C. If a quadrilateral des nt have cngruent diagnals then it is nt a rectangle. D. If a quadrilateral is a rectangle then it has cngruent diagnals.. m ABC = 4x + 4 and m CBD = 50 x. If BD BA then find m ABC in degrees. A. 9. B. 1 C. 41.8 D. 5 3. A B C D E F AC is parallel t DF, with transversal BE. A, B and C are cllinear, as are D, E and F. m ABE = 3x + 5 and m DEB = x + 15. Find m CBE in degrees. A. 10 B. 3 C. 35 D. 79 D B C A 4. The cmplement f the supplement f btuse angle A has measure x. Which is the degree measure f angle A? A. ( x 90) B. (180 x) 5. C. ( x + 90) D. (180 x) (x+94) S, T and U are cllinear, and in TUR, angles R, U and exterir angle RTS have measures given in the diagram. Find the measure f RTS in degrees. A. 15 B. 14 C. 115 D. 11.5 6. RST ~ DEF. RS=1, ST=8, DE=5, m R = x + 10 and m D = 40. Give the value f x. A. 53 B. 43 C. 5 D. 15 7. A right triangle has ne side with length 1 and all sides are integers. Find the sum f the lengths f all f the pssible hyptenuses f the triangles. A. 8 B. 48 C. 85 D. 97 R 3x S T U 3

8. RST is issceles with tw f its angles measuring ( x + 10) and (x 10). Which culd NOT be a degree measure f ne angle f RST? A. 0 B. 30 C.48 D. 75 9. AB bisects RAT. If m BAT = x + 30 and m RAT = 3x 10 then find m BAR in degrees. A. 100 B. 80 C. 70 D. 60 1. P U G Right PUT has altitude t the hyptenuse UG. If PG= x + and GT= x + 7 and GU=3x fr x > 0, then find the length GU. A. 7 8 B. C. 3 D. 6 T 10. P A flag ple is 15 feet in height and is x feet hrizntally frm a pint P n the grund. Angle P is the angle f elevatin frm P t the tp f the flag ple and sin P = 0.6. Give the value f x in feet. A. 18 B. 0 C. D. 4 13. d 3 8 4 P 6 Tw vertical ples are 4 feet and 6 feet frm pint P as shwn. The heights f the ples are 3 and 8 feet as shwn. Find the distance between the tps f the ples (d) abve, in feet. A. 5 5 B. 5 3 C. 5 D. 1 11. Which three numbers culd be the lengths f the sides f an btuse triangle? A. 3, 4, 5 B. 6, 8, 9.5 C. 7, 4, 6 D. 9, 40, 40.5 14. In RST, RS=5 and ST=6. In ABC, AB=5 and BC=6. Which culd NOT necessarily be used t prve that RST ABC? A. RST ABC B. AC RT C. R, A are right angles D. RST, ABC are right angles

15. 16. E, R, T and N are cllinear. UR BE and BT UN. A is the intersectin f UR and BT. EB=8, ER=3, RT=, TN=4. Give the sum f the lengths f AU and RU. 1 B 8 A E 3 R T 4 N A. 16 B. 64 5 C. 6 D. 48 5 5 T 14 R 45 60 Z P Trapezid TRPZ has bases TR and PZ as shwn. m Z = 45 and m P = 60. Find the perimeter f TRPZ. A. 40 + 1 5 B. 6 + 6 + 6 3 C. 46 + 6 6 D. 40 + 6 + 6 6 17. A regular plygn has each interir angle 170 degrees. If the plygn has n sides, then give the value f 1 10 n. A. 9 B. 8 C. 7 D. 6 U T 18. 8 6 19. P Q R S In right triangle PTS, PT=8 and TS=6. TQ is the median t the hyptenuse PS and TR is the altitude t PS, fr Q and R bth n PS. Give the length f segment QR. A. 1.5 B. 1.4 C. 1.3 D. 1. D A regular ctagn and a regular pentagn share a side CD as shwn. B and A are vertices f their respective plygns as shwn. Give the degree measure f CAB. A. 1.5 B. C. 30 D. 31.5 0. B S R C 40 9 A U and S lie n line p, R and T lie n line q and p q. m SAR = 9 and m USA = 40. Find m ART in degrees. A. 40 B.50 C. 5 D.54 A U T p q

1. A B D ABCD is a parallelgram, with AB=10 and BC=6. Line EF is the perpendicular bisectr f AB, with E and F (nt shwn) n sides AB and DC respectively. If EF=5 then give the length f segment FC. A. 11 B. 5 11 C. 6 D. 41 6. An equilateral triangle has sides f length 6 1 each. Give the length f the altitude f the triangle. A. 9 7 B. 3 7 C. 3 1 D. 3 7 3. A rhmbus has diagnals f lengths 10 cm and 4 cm. Diagnals RM R H and BH S intersect at pint S. Give the C perimeter f pentagn RHMSB. A. 44 B. 53 C. 54 D. 56 B M 4. TRY has side lengths TR=1 and RY=14. Which can NOT be the length f side TY? A. 3 B. 11 C. 0 D. 1.3 5. Tw bugs start at the same pint and g in ppsite directins (ne east and ne west) mving 3 feet each. One then turns nrth, mves 4 feet and stps. The secnd turns suth, mves 6 feet and stps. Find the distance in feet between the tw bugs when they are at the end f the described "trips." A. 16 B. 5 10 6. C. 34 D. 4 31 R Ralph's cane drifted away n the water. Ralph is in his cabin n the shre and sees the cane at an angle f depressin f 1. Ralph is at a height f 10 feet abve the cane. Which equatin can be used t find the distance (RC) the cane is frm Ralph's eye, in feet? 10 10 A. cs1 = B. sin1 = RC RC RC C. tan1 = D. 10 cs1 C RC = 10

7. Given that p, q and r are lines (nt necessarily cplanar) and p q and q r, which must be true? I. p r II. p r 30. The vertices f a triangle are A(0, 4), B(5, 8) and C(9, 3). The triangle is A. acute B. btuse C. right D. nt pssible A. I nly B. II nly C. I and II D. neither I nr II 8. 6' 8' 5' 4' Sharn is standing in frnt f a wallmirrr. Her reflectin and her bdy are parallel (cnsider Sharn's bdy t have n depth and linear, as the side f the triangle). Her reflectin is 4 feet tall. If the sides f the "mirrr triangle" shwn abve are 6, 4 and 5 feet (including the reflectin) then hw tall is Sharn? A. 5 ft 4 inches B. 5 ft 3 inches C. 5 ft inches D. 5 ft 1 inch 9. What is the psitive difference between the number f diagnals f a cnvex hexagn and the number f diagnals f a cnvex pentagn? A. 1 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6

1. B 11. C 1. B. D 1. D. A 3. D 13. A 3. D 4. C 14. E 4. E 5. A 15. A 5. C 6. D 16. D 6. B 7. C 17. B 7. D 8. A 18. B 8. A 9. A 19. D 9. B 10. B 0. C 30. C 1. B. The cnverse switches rder. The cntrapsitive switches rder and negates bth parts. S we are back t the riginal rder, with the negatin f each part.. D. 4x + 4 + 50 x = 90. 3x + 54 = 90. x=1. m ABC = 4(1) + 4 =5. 3. D. ABE, DEB are supplementary if the lines are parallel. 3x + 5 + x + 15 = 180. 5x+0=180. 5x=160. x=3. m CBE = m DEB = x + 15 = (3)+15 = 79. 4. C. (90-(180-A))=x. 90-180+A=x. -90+A=x s A=x+90. 5. A. The exterir angle has measure equal t the sum f the measures f the remte interir angles. 3x+3=x+94. x=6. x=31. m STR = x + 94=15. 6. D. Crrespnding angles f similar triangles are cngruent. x+10=40. x=15 7. C. Using sme f the cmmn Pythagrean Triples, we can immediately include 4(3-4-5)=1-16-0, and 3(3-4-5)=9-1-15 and 5-1-13. Otherwise, t get ther pssible triples, we use the frmulas uv, u v, u + v which generate Pythagrean Triples. S case 1: uv = 1 means uv=6 s we generate using u=6,v=1 and u=3, v= t get 1-35-37 and 1-5-13 which we already had. Case : u v = 1 (u-v)(u+v)=1. {u+v=1 and u-v=1} r {u+v=6 and u-v=} r {u+v=4 and u-v=3}. The first gives decimals since u=13. The secnd gives u=8, u=4, v=. Triple 1-16- 0 which we had already. The last gives decimals. Case 3: u + v = 1 we slve by trial and errr. v=1 gives decimals; v= and v=3 same. Abve that, we have n slutins. S the list is 9-1-15, 5-1-13, 1-16-0, 1-35-37. Sum f the hyptenuses is 15+13+0+37=85. Answer C. 8. A. Case 1: x+10=x-10 gives x=0 fr angles 30, 30 and 10. Case gives x+10 is a base angle fr (x+10)+x-10=180 fr x=85/ and angles are 5.5, 5.5, 75. Case 3: x-10 is the base angle. (x-10)+x+10=180. x=38 and angles are 48, 66, 66. Chice A, 0 degrees, is nt an angle measure. 9. A. (x+30)= 3x-10. x=70. m BAR = m BAT = x + 30 = 100 10. B. sine is the rati f ppsite t hyptenuse, and if it is 0.6=3/5 then we knw the ppsite and hyptenuse are 3a and 5a. Since the flag is 15, we say 3a=15 and the sides are 3a, 4a, 5a = 15, 0, 5. The value f x, adjacent side is 4a which is 0. 11. C. We use the Pythagrean Th. with the tw least numbers and cmpare the greatest number t the result. Knwledge f Pythagrean Triples makes this prblem easier. In chice A, 9 + 16 = 5 s it is a right triangle. In chice B, we get 10, and since 9.5 is smaller, chice B is an acute triangle. Chice C gives 5 s this is btuse, since 6 is greater. Chice D is acute, as 40.5 is less than 41. 1. D. ( x + 7)( x + ) = (3 x) by a gemetric mean frmula (similarity). x + 9x + 14 = 9x 8x 9x 14 = 0 (8x + 7)( x ) = 0. x= because x is psitive. s GU=3x=6. 13. A. The tw triangles with the ples as a leg are similar and since the crrespnding sides are reversed, the tw angles by pint P are cmplementary. S the

"dtted" triangle is als a right triangle. The hyptenuses f the "ple triangles" are 5 and 10 s 5 + 100 = 5 5. 14. E. All can prve the triangles cngruent. Chice A wuld use SAS, chice B wuld use SSS, chice C HL and chice D SAS. 15. A. 16. 8 RU RA 5 6 Separate the three similar triangles. 8 RA 8 RU = and = gives 5 5 6 RA= 16/5 and RU= 48/5, s AU=48/5-16/5 = 3/5 and AU+RU= 3/5+48/5 = 80/5=16. T 14 R 1 6 6 45 60 Z 6 14 P P=14+1+ 6 + 14 + 6 3 + 1 3 =14+1+ 6 + 14 + 6 + 4 6 = 40 + 6 + 6 6. Chice D. 17. B. If the interir angle is 170 then the exterir angle is 10, and 360/10= 36 sides. 1 n 10 =18-10 = 8. 18. B The hyptenuse is 10 s the median will divide PS, s PQ=5 and QS=5. Use gemetric mean t get 8 = 10( PR) and PR=6.4. QR=6.4-5 = 1.4. 19. D. An ctagn has angles (180)(8 ) / 8 = 135 and pentagns 108 by the same frmula. 360-135-108=117. The base angles f the issceles triangle is (180-117)/=31.5 0. S R 40 9 A 40 Extend SA t create a transversal. Angle T is 40 degrees, and angle R is 9-40=5, using the exterir angle therem. Chice C. 1. 5 E 11 B 5 6 F C Use the Pythagrean Th. t get EB=5, and FC= 5 11. Chice B.. A. Since each angle is 60 degrees, the height is half the side, multiplied by 3. 3 1i 3 = 9 7 3. D. Diagnals are 13 perpendicular and R H bisect each ther 5 1 s each quarter 13 13 S f the rhmbus 1 5 is a 5-1-13 B M triangle. Perimeter is 13+13+5+1+13=56 4. E. The third side must be between 14-1 and 14+1 by the Triangle Inequality therem. S all f the chices are pssible. 5. C. The bugs are apart n the N/S line by 10 feet and n the E/W line by 6 feet. Use the Pythagrean Therem: 136 = 34 6. Angles f R depressin and 10 x elevatin are 1 alternate interir Cane angles and between tw parallel lines are 10 cngruent, s sin1 =. Chice B. RC U T

7. D. Since the lines need nt all be cplanar then neither statement must be true. 8. A. 6 4 8 = Shann. S Shannn = 16 = 5 1 3 3 feet, and since 1 (1) = 4 inches then 3 Shannn is 5 ft, 4 inches. 9. B. Hexagn diagnals = 1 (6)(6 3) = 9 and pentagn diagnals = 1 (5)(5 3) = 5. The difference is 4. 30. C. Slpes are AB: 4 5, AC: 1, and 9 5 BC:. Since we have negative 4 reciprcals, tw lines are perpendicular. Right triangle! GEOMETRY INDIVIDUAL TEST