Review for Exam 2. Instructions: Please read carefully

Similar documents
BUSINESS FINANCE (FIN 312) Spring 2009

CHAPTER 8 INTEREST RATES AND BOND VALUATION

Net Present Value (NPV)

Interest Rates and Bond Valuation

Review Solutions FV = 4000*(1+.08/4) 5 = $

Exam 1 Morning Session

Chapter Review Problems

2. Determine the appropriate discount rate based on the risk of the security

Chapter 11. Bond Pricing - 1. Bond Valuation: Part I. Several Assumptions: To simplify the analysis, we make the following assumptions.

FinQuiz Notes

You just paid $350,000 for a policy that will pay you and your heirs $12,000 a year forever. What rate of return are you earning on this policy?

Chapter 5: Valuing Bonds

3. If an individual investor buys or sells a currently owned stock through a broker, this is a primary market transaction.

1. What are the three types of business organizations? Define them

Exam 1 Sample Questions

BUSINESS FINANCE (FIN 312) Spring 2008

Click Here to Buy the Tutorial

CHAPTER 8 INTEREST RATES AND BOND VALUATION

Topics in Chapter. Key features of bonds Bond valuation Measuring yield Assessing risk

Answers to Review Questions

FNCE 301, Financial Management H Guy Williams, 2006

Why Use Net Present Value? The Payback Period Method The Discounted Payback Period Method The Average Accounting Return Method The Internal Rate of

Fixed Income: Practice Problems with Solutions

Chapter 6 Interest rates and Bond Valuation Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reserved. 4-1

Bond Valuation. What is a bond?

Chapter 4 Valuing Bonds

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

EXAM 2 OVERVIEW. Binay Adhikari

CHAPTER 15: THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES

CHAPTER 15: THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES

Chapter 11. Stocks and Bonds. How does this distribution work? An example. What form do the distributions to common shareholders take?

Prepared by: Dalia A. Marafi Version 2.0

Time-Value-of-Money and Amortization Worksheets

Finance 3130 Corporate Finiance Sample Final Exam Spring 2012

How To Value Bonds

LOS 56.a: Explain steps in the bond valuation process.

CIS September 2012 Exam Diet. Examination Paper 2.2: Corporate Finance Equity Valuation and Analysis Fixed Income Valuation and Analysis

Bonds and the Term Structure of Interest Rates: Pricing, Yields, and (No) Arbitrage

CHAPTER 15: THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES

ANSWERS TO STUDY QUESTIONS

ANALYSIS OF FIXED INCOME SECURITIES

Spring True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Chapter 9 Bonds and Their Valuation ANSWERS TO SELECTED END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Chapter 8. Step 2: Find prices of the bonds today: n i PV FV PMT Result Coupon = 4% ? Zero coupon ?

How To Invest In Stocks And Bonds

MBA 8130 FOUNDATIONS OF CORPORATION FINANCE FINAL EXAM VERSION A

CHAPTER 12 RISK, COST OF CAPITAL, AND CAPITAL BUDGETING

Chapter 13 The Basics of Capital Budgeting Evaluating Cash Flows

VALUE %. $100, (=MATURITY

3. Time value of money. We will review some tools for discounting cash flows.

Chapter 11 The Cost of Capital

Chapter 9 Net Present Value and Other Investment Criteria Chapter Organization

Time Value of Money Level I Quantitative Methods. IFT Notes for the CFA exam

CALCULATOR TUTORIAL. Because most students that use Understanding Healthcare Financial Management will be conducting time

CHAPTER 14: BOND PRICES AND YIELDS

FinQuiz Notes

Finance 445 Practice Exam Chapters 1, 2, 5, and part of Chapter 6. Part One. Multiple Choice Questions.

A) 1.8% B) 1.9% C) 2.0% D) 2.1% E) 2.2%

CHAPTER 20. Hybrid Financing: Preferred Stock, Warrants, and Convertibles

FINC 3630: Advanced Business Finance Additional Practice Problems

The Time Value of Money

STUDENT CAN HAVE ONE LETTER SIZE FORMULA SHEET PREPARED BY STUDENT HIM/HERSELF. FINANCIAL CALCULATOR/TI-83 OR THEIR EQUIVALENCES ARE ALLOWED.

TIME VALUE OF MONEY PROBLEM #5: ZERO COUPON BOND

Bond valuation. Present value of a bond = present value of interest payments + present value of maturity value

VALUATION OF FIXED INCOME SECURITIES. Presented By Sade Odunaiya Partner, Risk Management Alliance Consulting

Interest Rates and Bond Valuation

GESTÃO FINANCEIRA II PROBLEM SET 2 - SOLUTIONS

Chapter 12. Preferred Stocks - 1. Preferred Stocks and Convertibles

NPV Versus IRR. W.L. Silber We know that if the cost of capital is 18 percent we reject the project because the NPV

v. Other things held constant, which of the following will cause an increase in working capital?

Bond Pricing Fundamentals

Paper F9. Financial Management. Friday 6 December Fundamentals Level Skills Module. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

APPENDIX 3 TIME VALUE OF MONEY. Time Lines and Notation. The Intuitive Basis for Present Value

US TREASURY SECURITIES - Issued by the U.S. Treasury Department and guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States Government.

Financial Markets And Financial Instruments - Part I

Stock Market Q & A. What are stocks? What is the stock market?

How To Calculate The Cost Of Capital Of A Firm

TIME VALUE OF MONEY #6: TREASURY BOND. Professor Peter Harris Mathematics by Dr. Sharon Petrushka. Introduction

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

ch1 Introduction to Corporate Finance

ICASL - Business School Programme

CHAPTER 14: BOND PRICES AND YIELDS

CHAPTER 7: FIXED-INCOME SECURITIES: PRICING AND TRADING

WORKBOOK ON PROJECT FINANCE. Prepared by Professor William J. Kretlow University of Houston

Chapter 4 Bonds and Their Valuation ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Week- 1: Solutions to HW Problems

Chapter Nine Selected Solutions

Chapter 6 APPENDIX B. The Yield Curve and the Law of One Price. Valuing a Coupon Bond with Zero-Coupon Prices

: Corporate Finance. Financial Decision Making

Module 1: Corporate Finance and the Role of Venture Capital Financing TABLE OF CONTENTS

Using Financial Calculators

Practice Set #1 and Solutions.

CHAPTER 5 HOW TO VALUE STOCKS AND BONDS

Math Workshop Algebra (Time Value of Money; TVM)

Practice Set #2 and Solutions.

CHAPTER 16: MANAGING BOND PORTFOLIOS

- Short term notes (bonds) Maturities of 1-4 years - Medium-term notes/bonds Maturities of 5-10 years - Long-term bonds Maturities of years

Stock Valuation. Everything You Wanted to Know About Stocks. and Their Value. FINC 3610 Yost

Paper F9. Financial Management. Friday 7 June Fundamentals Level Skills Module. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.

BF 6701 : Financial Management Comprehensive Examination Guideline

Transcription:

Review for Exam 2 Instructions: Please read carefully The exam will have 20 multiple choice questions and 4 work problems. Questions in the multiple choice section will be either concept or calculation questions. The calculation questions will be similar to those in the quizzes, assignment, and review. However, the concept questions will be related to any topic we have covered in the class. The concept questions in the review are only some sample questions. You should NOT study only topics in the review. For the work problems, you need to solve the problems without knowing the possible answers. The questions will be similar to those in the quizzes, assignment, and review except that the possible solutions are not given. You can bring a formula sheet to the exam.

Chapter 7 COUPON 1. The stated interest payment, in dollars, made on a bond each period is called the bond s: a. coupon. b. face value. c. maturity. d. yield to maturity. e. coupon rate. DISCOUNT BONDS 2. A bond with a face value of $1,000 that sells for less than $1,000 in the market is called a bond. a. par b. discount c. premium d. zero coupon e. floating rate DEBENTURES 3. The unsecured debts of a firm with maturities greater than 10 years are most literally called: a. unfunded liabilities. b. sinking funds. c. bonds. d. notes. e. debentures. PROTECTIVE COVENANT 4. Parts of the indenture limiting certain actions that might be taken during the term of the loan to protect the interests of the lender are called: a. trustee relationships. b. sinking funds provisions. c. bond ratings. d. deferred call provisions. e. protective covenants. REAL RATES 5. Interest rates or rates of return on investments that have been adjusted for the effects of inflation are called rates. a. real b. nominal c. effective d. stripped e. coupon BOND PRICES AND YIELDS 6. All else constant, a bond will sell at when the yield to maturity is the coupon rate. a. a premium; higher than b. a premium; equal to c. at par; higher than d. at par; less than e. a discount; higher than

INTEREST RATE RISK 7. Which one of the following statements is correct concerning interest rate risk as it relates to bonds, all else equal? a. The shorter the time to maturity, the greater the interest rate risk. b. The higher the coupon rate, the greater the interest rate risk. c. For a bond selling at par value, there is no interest rate risk. d. The greater the number of semiannual interest payments, the greater the interest rate risk. e. The lower the amount of each interest payment, the lower the interest rate risk. INTEREST RATE RISK 8. You own a bond that has a 7 percent coupon and matures in 12 years. You purchased this bond at par value when it was originally issued. If the current market rate for this type and quality of bond is 7.5 percent, then you would expect: a. the bond issuer to increase the amount of each interest payment on these bonds. b. the yield to maturity to remain constant due to the fixed coupon rate. c. to realize a capital loss if you sold the bond at the market price today. d. today s market price to exceed the face value of the bond. e. the current yield today to be less than 7 percent. TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES 9. The term structure of interest rates reflects the: a. pure time value of money for various lengths of time. b. actual risk premium being paid for corporate bonds of varying maturities. c. pure inflation adjustment applied to bonds of various maturities. d. interest rate risk premium applicable to bonds of varying maturities. e. nominal interest rates applicable to coupon bonds of varying maturities. PRICE OF COUPON BOND 10. Wine and Roses, Inc. offers a 7 percent coupon bond with semiannual payments and a yield to maturity of 7.73 percent. The bonds mature in 9 years. What is the market price of a $1,000 face value bond? a. $953.28 b. $953.88 c. $1,108.16 d. $1,401.26 e. $1,401.86 PRICE OF ZERO COUPON 11. Your firm offers a 10-year, zero coupon bond. The yield to maturity is 8.8 percent. What is the current market price of a $1,000 face value bond? a. $430.24 b. $473.26 c. $835.56 d. $919.12 e. $1,088.00

TREASURY QUOTE AND CURRENT YIELD 12. A Treasury bond is quoted at a price of 103:23 with a 4.625 coupon. The bond pays interest semiannually. What is the current yield on one of these bonds? a. 4.46 percent b. 4.54 percent c. 4.63 percent d. 4.68 percent e. 4.74 percent FISHER EFFECT 13. The bonds of Frank s Welding, Inc. pay an 8 percent coupon, have a 7.98 percent yield to maturity and have a face value of $1,000. The current rate of inflation is 2.5 percent. What is the real rate of return on these bonds? a. 5.32 percent b. 5.35 percent c. 5.37 percent d. 5.42 percent e. 5.48 percent 14. Kiddy and Kat, Inc. has 6 percent semi-annual bonds outstanding with 11 years to maturity. The price these bonds is $1015.60. What is the yield to maturity? a. 5.81 percent b. 5.92 percent c. 6.07 percent d. 6.10 percent 15. Black and White, Inc. offers an 8 percent bond with a yield to maturity of 8.35 percent. The bond pays interest annually and matures in 19 years. What is the market price of one of these bonds if the face value is $1,000? a. $958.08 b. $966.94 c. $967.22 d. $1,033.61 16. A zero coupon bond is currently priced to yield 6.3 percent (YTM = 6.3%) if held to maturity 14.5 years from now. What is the current price of this bond if the face value is $1,000? a. $406.81 b. $409.12 c. $412.35 d. $414.14 17. The bonds of B&O, Inc. are currently priced at $995.40 and have a 7.25 percent coupon. The bonds pay interest semi-annually and mature in 12 years. What is the current yield on these bonds? a. 7.14 percent b. 7.23 percent c. 7.28 percent d. 7.31 percent

18. A semi-annual, five-year bond is currently selling for $1,122 and has a yield to maturity of 6.13 percent. What is the coupon rate of this bond if the face value is $1,000? a. 4.5 percent b. 6.0 percent c. 7.5 percent d. 9.0 percent Chapter 8 PROXY VOTING 19. The voting procedure where a shareholder grants authority to another individual to vote his/her shares is called voting. a. democratic b. cumulative c. straight d. deferred e. proxy NYSE MEMBER 20. The owner of a seat on the New York Stock Exchange is called a(n) of the exchange. a. friend b. member c. agent d. trustee e. dealer COMMISSION BROKER 21. A member of the New York Stock Exchange who executes buy and sell orders from customers once transmitted to the exchange floor is called a: a. floor trader. b. dealer. c. specialist. d. floor broker. e. commission broker. DIVIDEND YIELD AND CAPITAL GAINS 22. The total rate of return earned on a stock is comprised of which two of the following? I. current yield II. yield to maturity III. dividend yield IV. capital gains yield a. I and II only b. I and IV only c. II and III only d. II and IV only e. III and IV only

STOCK MARKET REPORTING 23. The closing price of a stock is quoted at 22.87, with a P/E of 26 and a net change of 1.42. Based on this information, which one of the following statements is correct? a. The closing price on the previous day was $1.42 higher than today s closing price. b. A dealer will buy the stock at $22.87 and sell it at $26 a share. c. The stock increased in value between yesterday s close and today s close by $.0142. d. The earnings per share are equal to 1/26 th of $22.87. e. The earnings per share have increased by $1.42 this year. STOCK VALUE 24. Angelina s made two announcements concerning their common stock today. First, the company announced that their next annual dividend has been set at $2.16 a share. Secondly, the company announced that all future dividends will increase by 4 percent annually. What is the maximum amount you should pay to purchase a share of Angelina s stock if your goal is to earn a 10 percent rate of return? a. $21.60 b. $22.46 c. $27.44 d. $34.62 e. $36.00 REQUIRED RETURN 25. The current yield on Alpha s common stock is 4.8 percent. The company just paid a $2.10 dividend. The rumor is that the dividend will be $2.205 next year. The dividend growth rate is expected to remain constant at the current level. What is the required rate of return on Alpha s stock? a. 10.04 percent b. 16.07 percent c. 21.88 percent d. 43.75 percent e. 45.94 percent CONSTANT DIVIDEND 26. You have decided that you would like to own some shares of GH Corp. but need an expected 12 percent rate of return to compensate for the perceived risk of such ownership. What is the maximum you are willing to spend per share to buy GH stock if the company pays a constant $3.50 annual dividend per share? a. $26.04 b. $29.17 c. $32.67 d. $34.29 e. $36.59

GROWTH DIVIDEND 27. The Merriweather Co. just announced that they are increasing their annual dividend to $1.60 and establishing a policy whereby the dividend will increase by 3.5 percent annually thereafter. How much will one share of this stock be worth five years from now if the required rate of return is 12 percent? a. $21.60 b. $22.36 c. $23.14 d. $23.95 e. $24.79 PREFERRED STOCK 28. Butterup s N More wants to offer some preferred stock that pays an annual dividend of $2.00 a share. The company has determined that stocks with similar characteristics provide a 9 percent rate of return. What price should Butterup s expect to receive per share for this stock offering? a. $18.35 b. $20.00 c. $21.80 d. $22.22 e. $24.22 Chapter 9 Use the following information to answer questions 29 through 31. You are analyzing a proposed project and have compiled the following information: Year Cash flow 0 -$135,000 1 $ 28,600 2 $ 65,500 3 $ 71,900 Required payback period 3 years Required return 8.50 percent 29. What is the net present value of the proposed project? a. $3,289.86 b. $3,313.29 c. $4,289.06 d. $4,713.71 30. What is the discounted payback period? a. 2.57 years b. 2.64 years c. 2.87 years d. 2.94 years

31. Should the project be accepted based on the internal rate of return (IRR)? Why or why not? a. yes; The project IRR is greater than the required return. b. yes; The project IRR is equal to zero. c. no; The project IRR is greater than the required return. d. no; The project IRR is greater than zero. DISCOUNTED PAYBACK RULE 32. The discounted payback rule states that you should accept projects: a. which have a discounted payback period that is greater than some pre-specified period of time. b. if the discounted payback is positive and rejected if it is negative. c. only if the discounted payback period equals some pre-specified period of time. d. if the discounted payback period is less than some pre-specified period of time. e. only if the discounted payback period is equal to zero. INTERNAL RATE OF RETURN 33. The discount rate that makes the net present value of an investment exactly equal to zero is called the: a. external rate of return. b. internal rate of return. c. average accounting return. d. profitability index. e. equalizer. NET PRESENT VALUE 34. The primary reason that company projects with positive net present values are considered acceptable is that: a. they create value for the owners of the firm. b. the project s rate of return exceeds the rate of inflation. c. they return the initial cash outlay within three years or less. d. the required cash inflows exceed the actual cash inflows. e. the investment s cost exceeds the present value of the cash inflows. INTERNAL RATE OF RETURN 35. The internal rate of return is: a. more reliable as a decision making tool than net present value whenever you are considering mutually exclusive projects. b. equivalent to the discount rate that makes the net present value equal to one. c. difficult to compute without the use of either a financial calculator or a computer. d. dependent upon the interest rates offered in the marketplace. e. a better methodology than net present value when dealing with unconventional cash flows.

PROFITABILITY INDEX 36. Analysis using the profitability index: a. frequently conflicts with the accept and reject decisions generated by the application of the net present value rule. b. is useful as a decision tool when investment funds are limited. c. is useful when trying to determine which one of two mutually exclusive projects should be accepted. d. utilizes the same basic variables as those used in the average accounting return. e. produces results which typically are difficult to comprehend or apply. NET PRESENT VALUE 37. You are considering the following two mutually exclusive projects. The required rate of return is 11.25 percent for project A and 10.75 percent for project B. Which project should you accept and why? Year Project A Project B 0 -$48,000 -$126,900 1 $18,400 $ 69,700 2 $31,300 $ 80,900 3 $11,700 $ 0 a. project A; because its NPV is about $335 more than the NPV of project B b. project A; because it has the higher required rate of return c. project B; because it has the largest total cash inflow d. project B; because it returns all its cash flows within two years e. project B; because it is the largest sized project INTERNAL RATE OF RETURN AND NET PRESENT VALUE 38. You are considering two independent projects with the following cash flows. The required return for both projects is 10 percent. Given this information, which one of the following statements is correct? Year Project A Project B 0 -$950,000 -$125,000 1 $330,000 $ 55,000 2 $400,000 $ 50,000 3 $450,000 $ 50,000 a. You should accept project B since it has the higher IRR and reject project A because you can not accept both projects. b. You should accept project A because it has the lower NPV and reject project B. c. You should accept project A because it has the higher NPV and you can not accept both projects. d. You should accept project B because it has the higher IRR and reject project A. e. You should accept both projects if the funds are available to do so.

PROFITABILITY INDEX 39. What is the profitability index for an investment with the following cash flows given a 9 percent required return? a..96 b..98 c. 1.00 d. 1.02 e. 1.04 Year Cash Flow 0 -$21,500 1 $ 7,400 2 $ 9,800 3 $ 8,900 PAYBACK PERIOD 40. Jack is considering adding toys to his general store. He estimates that the cost of inventory will be $4,200. The remodeling expenses and shelving costs are estimated at $1,500. Toy sales are expected to produce net cash inflows of $1,200, $1,500, $1,600, and $1,750 over the next four years, respectively. Should Jack add toys to his store if he assigns a three-year payback period to this project? a. yes; because the payback period is 2.94 years b. yes; because the payback period is 2.02 years c. yes; because the payback period is 3.80 years d. no; because the payback period is 2.02 years e. no; because the payback period is 3.80 years DISCOUNTED PAYBACK PERIOD 41. Ginny Trueblood is considering an investment which will cost her $120,000. The investment produces no cash flows for the first year. In the second year the cash inflow is $35,000. This inflow will increase to $55,000 and then $75,000 for the following two years before ceasing permanently. Ginny requires a 10 percent rate of return and has a required discounted payback period of three years. Ginny should this project because the discounted payback period is a. accept; 2.03 years. b. accept; 2.97 years. c. accept; 3.97 years. d. reject; 3.03 years. e. reject; 3.97 years.

42. Genuine Products Inc. requires a new machine. Two companies have submitted bids, and you have been assigned the task of choosing one of the machines. Cash flow analysis indicates the following: Machine A Machine B Year Cash Flow Cash Flow 0 -$2,000 -$2,000 1 0 832 2 0 832 3 0 832 4 3,877 832 What is the internal rate of return for each machine? a. IRR A = 16%; IRR B B = 20% b. IRR A = 24%; IRR B B = 20% c. IRR A = 18%; IRR B B = 16% d. IRR A = 18%; IRR B B = 24% e. IRR A = 24%; IRR B B = 26% 43. You are analyzing the following two mutually exclusive projects and have developed the following information. What is the crossover rate? Project A Project B Year Cash Flow Cash Flow 0 -$84,500 -$76,900 1 $29,000 $25,000 2 $40,000 $35,000 3 $27,000 $26,000 a. 11.113 percent b. 13.008 percent c. 14.901 percent d. 16.750 percent e. 17.899 percent 44. A company is analyzing two mutually exclusive projects, S and L, whose cash flows are shown below: The company's required rate of return is 12 percent. What is the IRR of the better project? (Hint: Note that the better project may or may not be the one with the higher IRR.) a. 13.09% b. 12.00% c. 17.46% d. 13.88% e. 12.53%

45. Which of the following statements are correct concerning the internal rate of return (IRR)? I. IRR is used to determine which one of two mutually exclusive projects should be accepted. II. IRR is the discount rate that makes the net present value equal to zero. III. There can be multiple IRRs if the cash flows are unconventional. IV. You should accept a project when the IRR is less than the required return. a. I and III only b. II and IV only c. II and III only d. I and II only

Answer 1. a 2. b 3. e 4. e 5. a 6. e 7. d 8. c 9. a 10. a.0773 9 2 1 1/(1 ).07 $1,000 + 2 $1,000 P = + 2.0773 ; P = $447.977 + $505.305 =.0773 9 2 (1 + ) 2 2 $953.282 = $953.28 (rounded) Enter 9 2 7.73/2 70/2 1,000 N I/Y PV PMT FV Solve for -953.28 11. a $1,000 P = ; P = $430.24 10 (1 +.088) Enter 10 8.8 1,000 N I/Y PV PMT FV Solve for -430.24 12. a Current yield = (.04625 $1,000) (103 and 23/32 percent of $1,000) = $46.25 / $1,037.19 = 4.46 percent 13. b (1 +.0798) = (1 + r) (1 +.025); r = 5.35 percent 14. a Enter 11 2 /2-1015.60 60/2 1,000 N I/Y PV PMT FV Solve for 5.81

15. c P (.08 $1,000) 19 [ 1/ ( 1.0835) ] 1 + $1,000 = + ; P = $749.3206 + $217.8967 = $967.22.0835 ( 1+.0835) 19 Enter 19 8.35 80 1,000 N I/Y PV PMT FV Solve for -967.22 16. c $1,000 P = ; P = $412.35 14. 5 ( 1+.063) Enter 14.5 6.3 1,000 N I/Y PV PMT FV Solve for -412.35 17. c CY = $72.50 $995.40 =.0728 = 7.28 percent 18. d 5 2.0613 1 1/ 1 + C $1,000 2 $1,000 $1,122 = +.0613 ; C =.0900 = 9.0% 5 2 2.0613 2 1 + 2 Enter 5 2 6.13/2-1,122 1,000 N I/Y PV PMT FV Solve for 45.00 Coupon rate = ($45.00 2) $1,000 =.0900 = 9.0% 19. e 20. b 21. e 22. e 23. d 24. e 24. P 0 $2.16 = ; P 0 = $36.00.10.04 25. a

$2.10.048 = ; P 0 = $43.75; P 0 R = 10.04 percent $2.205 $2.10 g = ; g =.05; $2.10 $2.205 $43.75 = ; R.05 26. b 27. b 28. d $3.50 P 0 = ; P 0 = $29.17.12 5 $1.60 (1 +.035) P5 = ; P 5 = $22.36.12.035 P = $2.00.09 = $22.22 29. a $28,600 $65,500 $71,900 NPV = $135,000 + + + ; NPV = $3,289.86 1 2 3 (1 +.085) (1 +.085) (1 +.085) CF 0 -$135,000 C0 1 $28,600 F0 1 1 C0 2 $65,500 F0 2 1 C0 3 $71,900 F0 3 1 I = 8.5 NPV CPT $3,289.86 30. d Year Cash flow Discounted cash flow 1 $28,600 $26,359.45 2 $65,500 $55,639.32 3 $71,900 $56,291.09 Discounted payback 31. a CF 0 -$135,000 C0 1 $28,600 F0 1 1 C0 2 $65,500 F0 2 1 C0 3 $71,900 F0 3 1 I = 8.5 IRR CPT 9.69 percent $135,000 $26,359.45 $55,639.32 = 2 + = 2.94 years $56,291.09 The project should be accepted because the IRR of 9.69 percent is greater than the required return of 8.5

32. d 33. b 34. a 35. c 36. b 37. a NPV A $18,400 $31,300 $11,700 = $48,000 + + + ; NPV 1 2 3 A = $2,326.46 (1 +.1125) (1 +.1125) (1 +.1125) CF 0 -$48,000 C0 1 $18,400 F0 1 1 C0 2 $31,300 F0 2 1 C0 3 $11,700 F0 3 1 I = 11.25% NPV CPT $2,326.46 38. e Project A: Project B: CF 0 -$950,000 CF 0 -$125,000 C0 1 $330,000 C0 1 $ 55,000 F0 1 1 F0 1 1 C0 2 $400,000 C0 2 $ 50,000 F0 2 1 F0 2 2 C0 3 $450,000 F0 3 1 IRR CPT IRR CPT 11.06 percent 11.79 percent I = 10 I = 10 NPV CPT NPV CPT $18,670.17 $3,888.05 Since these are independent projects and both the IRR and NPV rules say accept, you should accept both projects if there are sufficient funds to do so. 39. d $7,400 $9,800 $8,900 PV inf lows = + + ; PV 1 2 3 inflows = $21,909.89 (1.09) (1.09) (1.09) CF 0 $ 0 C0 1 $7,400

F0 1 1 C0 2 $9,800 F0 2 1 C0 3 $8,900 F0 3 1 I = 9 NPV CPT $21,909.89 40. e $21,909.89 PI = = 1.02 $21,500 Payback period ($4,200 + $1,500) $1,200 $1,500 $1,600 = 3 + = 3.80 years $1,750 Jack should reject the toy project because the payback period exceeds 3years. 41. e Year Cash flow Discounted cash flow 1 $ 0 $ 0.00 2 $35,000 $28,925.62 3 $55,000 $41,322.31 4 $75,000 $51,226.01 $120,000 $0 $28,925.62 $41,322.31 Discounted payback = 3 + = 3.97 years $51,226.01 Ginny should reject the project since the payback period of 3.97 years exceeds the required 3 years. 42. d Time line: IRR A =? IRR =? 1 2 3 4 Years 0 B CF A -2,000 0 0 0 3,877 CF B -2,000 832 832 832 832 43. e Financial calculator solution: Machine A Inputs: CF 0 = -2,000; CF 1 = 0; N = 3; CF 2 = 3877. Output: IRR = 17.996% 18%. Machine B Inputs: CF 0 = -2,000; CF 1 = 832; N = 4. Output: IRR = 24.01% 24%.

Year Project A Cash Flow Project B Cash Flow Difference 0 -$84,500 -$76,900 -$7,600 1 $29,000 $25,000 $4,000 2 $40,000 $35,000 $5,000 3 $27,000 $26,000 $1,000 CF 0 -$7,600 C0 1 $4,000 F0 1 1 C0 2 $5,000 F0 2 1 C0 3 $1,000 F0 3 1 IRR CPT 17.899 percent 44. ANS: A 45. c Financial calculator solution: Calculate the NPV and IRR of each project then select the IRR of the higher NPV project. Project S: Inputs: Output: NPV S = 24.53; IRR S = 13.88% Project L: Inputs: Output: NPV L = 35.24; IRR L = 13.09% Project L has the higher NPV and its IRR = 13.09%.