Agile Certified Practitioner (ACP) Exam Prep Course 01 Application Process and Test

Similar documents
Agile Certification: PMI-ACP

Agile Project Management and Agile Practices Training; with a Scrum Project that you will do.

Agile Project Management Mapping the PMBOK Guide to Agile Practices. Michele Sliger

WE ARE FOCUSED ON HELPING OUR CLIENTS WORK SMARTER AND MORE EFFICIENTLY SO THAT TOGETHER, WE CAN EMPOWER PEOPLE TO DELIVER GREAT RESULTS.

ACP Exam Prep Plus Desk Reference including the Project Management Agile Body of Knowledge TM (PMABOK TM )

D25-2. Agile and Scrum Introduction

Course Title: Managing the Agile Product Development Life Cycle

Agile Project Management: Adapting project behaviors to the software development environment

PMI Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI ACP) Boot Camp Course AG05; 4 Days, Instructor-led

Waterfall to Agile. DFI Case Study By Nick Van, PMP

Course Title: Planning and Managing Agile Projects

Agile in Financial Services A Framework in Focus

RISK MANAGMENT ON AN AGILE PROJECT

EXIN Agile Scrum Foundation

Agile Practitioner: PMI-ACP and ScrumMaster Aligned

EXIN Agile Scrum Foundation. Sample Exam

Applying Lean on Agile Scrum Development Methodology

Introduction to Agile Scrum

LEAN AGILE POCKET GUIDE

Atern The latest version of the DSDM approach which makes DSDM appropriate to all types of project.

"Bezpieczny Projekt"

Agile Team Roles Product Owner & ScrumMaster. Brian Adkins Rick Smith

Keywords Agile, Scrum Methodology, Tools for Scrum, Six Sigma tools, scrum and six sigma

PMP Examination Tasks Puzzle game

Career Builder Course Bundle

SECC Agile Foundation Certificate Examination Handbook

The Agile Manifesto is based on 12 principles:

Roles: Scrum Master & Project Manager

PMP vs. Scrum Master

Agile with XP and Scrum

Scrum. SE Presentation. Anurag Dodeja Spring 2010

Agile Project Management

There are 3 main activities during each Scrum sprint: A planning meeting where: the Product Owner prioritizes user stories in the product backlog

Questions & Answers. Project Management Institute (PMI) Registered Education Provider (R.E.P.)

AGILE - QUICK GUIDE AGILE - PRIMER

Bridging the Gap: Traditional to Agile Project Management. I. S. Parente 1. Susan Parente, PMP, PMI ACP, CISSP, PMI RMP, ITIL, MSEM;

Creating a High Maturity Agile Implementation

SCRUM BODY OF KNOWLEDGE (SBOK Guide)

Introduction to Agile and Scrum

Strategy. Agility. Delivery.

Lean QA: The Agile Way. Chris Lawson, Quality Manager

Questions & Answers. Project Management Institute (PMI) Registered Education Provider (R.E.P.)

AGILE & SCRUM. Revised 9/29/2015

The style is: a statement or question followed by four options. In each case only one option is correct.

Agile Projects 7. Agile Project Management 21

Overview of Scrum. Scrum Flow for one Sprint SCRUMstudy.com. All Rights Reserved. Daily Standup. Release Planning Schedule. Create.

Agility in Project Management

Questions & Answers. Project Management Institute (PMI) Registered Education Provider (R.E.P.)

CSSE 372 Software Project Management: More Agile Project Management

Agile Methods. Introduction to. AAddison-Wesley. Sondra Ashmore, Ph.D. Kristin Runyan. Capetown Sydney Tokyo Singapore Mexico City

Issues in Internet Design and Development

A Glossary of Scrum / Agile Terms

SmartBear Software Pragmatic Agile Development (PAD) Conceptual Framework

Agile Scrum Workshop

AGILE & KANBAN IN COORDINATION. Ryan Polk

SOFT SKILLS FOR AGILE PROJECT LEADERS BY ANTHONY C. MERSINO, PMP, PMI-ACP, CSM PRESIDENT, PROJECT ADVISORS GROUP INC.

Agile extreme Development & Project Management Strategy Mentored/Component-based Workshop Series

Agile Software Development with Scrum. Jeff Sutherland Gabrielle Benefield

Preparation Guide. EXIN Agile Scrum Foundation

Would you like to have a process that unlocks ability to learn and produce faster?

Executive Guide to SAFe 24 July An Executive s Guide to the Scaled Agile Framework.

Agile Essentials for Project Managers Keys to Using Agile Effectively With Project Teams

Agile project portfolio manageme nt

Scrum Is Not Just for Software

Measuring ROI of Agile Transformation

Agile Project Management. What it is and what it isn t

Scrum Guide. By Ken Schwaber, May, 2009

Project Management Professional (PMP) Examination Content Outline

Agile Project Management and the Real World. Emily Lynema DLF Fall 2010 November 1, 2010

Scaling Scrum. Colin Bird & Rachel Davies Scrum Gathering London conchango

Keeping a Healthy Product Backlog

Moderator: Albert Jeffrey Moore, ASA, MAAA. Presenters: Albert Jeffrey Moore, ASA, MAAA Kelly J. Rabin, FSA, MAAA Steven L. Stockman, ASA, MAAA

Agile Requirements by Collaboration

TSG Quick Reference Guide to Agile Development & Testing Enabling Successful Business Outcomes

Scrum, User Stories, and More! CSCI 5828: Foundations of Software Engineering Lecture 22 11/06/2014

Agile Metrics. It s Not All That Complicated

FREE ONLINE EDITION. (non-printable free online version) Brought to you courtesy of Sprint-IT &

CS435: Introduction to Software Engineering! " Software Engineering: A Practitioner s Approach, 7/e " by Roger S. Pressman

Agile Development Overview

Agile Contracts. NK Shrivastava, PMP, RMP, ACP, CSM, SPC CEO/Consultant - RefineM. Agenda

Scrum and Testing The end of the test role Bryan Bakker 20 maart 2012

Project Management (PMI Based)

SESSION 303 Wednesday, March 25, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Track: Support Center Optimization

Introduction to Agile

Program Management Professional (PgMP) Examination Content Outline

Agile Systems Engineering: What is it and What Have We Learned?

Managing Agile Projects in TestTrack GUIDE

Agile for Product Owners

Questions & Answers. Project Management Institute (PMI) Registered Education Provider (R.E.P.)

Agile Processes and Distributed Projects: Dream or Nightmare?

Scrum includes a social agreement to be empirical as a Team. What do you think an empirical agreement is?

Elaboration of Scrum Burndown Charts.

Agile Certified Practitioner (ACP) Exam Prep Course 10 - Continuous Improvement

ADDING VALUE CONSULTING AB

Master s Certificate in Project Management and Advanced Course Offerings. SIGN UP TODAY!

Transcription:

Agile Certified Practitioner (ACP) Exam Prep Course 01 Application Process and Test

Slide 1 Contact Hrs./ PDUs: 21

Slide 2 The Process & Test The Agile Framework Value Driven Delivery Stakeholder Engagement Boosting Team Performance Adaptive Planning Problem Detection & Resolution Continuous Improvement 2

Slide 3 Application Submission You have 90 days to complete your application once you start it. Application Completeness Review 10 days when submitted online Audit Process If your application is selected for audit you have 90 days to collect the requested materials. PMI will process the audit in 5-7 days. Applicant Payment Process You cannot schedule the exam until you pay the certification fees. Applicant Payment Process You cannot schedule the exam until you pay the certification fees. The Exam You have one year from the date of application acceptance to pass exam. You can take the exam 3 times in that period. Renewal 3 year renewal period requiring 30 PDUs. Looking Glass Development, LLC. 3

Slide 4 Education + General Project Experience + Agile Project Experience + Training in Agile Practices High School Diploma, Associates Degree or equivalent 2,000 hours (12 months) working on projects in the last 5 years. Hours must be non-overlapping. 1,500 hours (8 months) working on project teams using agile methodologies in the last 3 years in addition and separate from the 2,000 hours of general PM experience. 21 contact hours in agile practices. PMPs and PgMPs will not have to prove their general project management experience. 4

Slide 5 Online: http://www.prometric.com/pmi Select schedule an appointment Choose your state Create your account & log in. Select PMI-Project Management Institute in the client field & PMI-Project Management Institute (PR0, PR1) in the program field. Select CA0-002 PMI-Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP) in the exam field. Select an exam site & schedule appointment Enter your PMI eligibility ID & confirm your e-mail address. Call +1 800-268-2802 5

Slide 6 Within 30 days $70 charge. Within 2 days forfeit entire fee. Extenuating Circumstances Medical emergency Military deployment Death in immediate family Illness in immediate family Natural disaster Work related circumstances will not be accepted. 6

Slide 7 An overall pass/fail score. Each topic area is assigned one of three levels of proficiency. Proficient Moderately Proficient Below Proficient 7

Slide 8 1 st Take Fees PMI Members: $435 Non-PMI Members: $495 Retakes PMI Members: $335 Non-PMI Members $395 Refunds: $200 if test not schedule or taken within exam period. No refunds if never take test. 8

Slide 9 Total Questions: 120 Scored Questions: 100 3 Hours to take the exam. No scheduled breaks, but you are allowed one bio break. Exam preceded by an optional tutorial. Exam followed by optional survey. 9

Slide 10 Percentage of Questions Agile Tools & Techniques 50% Agile Knowledge & Skills 50% Total: 100% 10

Slide 11 Tools and Techniques 50% of Exam Communications Planning, monitoring & adapting Including but not limited to: information radiator, team space, agile tooling, osmotic communications for colocated and/or distributed teams, daily stand-ups Including but not limited to: retrospectives, task/kanban boards, timeboxing, iteration and release planning, WIP limits, burn down/up charts, cumulative flow diagrams, process tailoring. Agile estimation Including but not limited to: relative sizing/story points, wide band Delphi/planning poker, affinity estimating, ideal time. Agile analysis and design Product quality Including but not limited to: product roadmap, user stories/backlog, story maps, progressive elaboration, wireframes, chartering, personas, agile modeling Including but not limited to: frequent verification and validation, test-driven development/test first development, acceptance testdriven development, definition of done, continuous integration. Soft skills negotiation Including but not limited to: emotional intelligence, collaboration, adaptive leadership, negotiation, conflict resolution, servant leadership. 11

Slide 12 Tools and Techniques 50% of Exam Value-based Prioritization Risk management Metrics Value stream analysis Including but not limited to: return on investment (ROI)/net present value (NPV)/internal rate of return (IRR), compliance, customer-valued prioritization, minimally marketable feature (MMF), relative prioritization/ranking Including but not limited to: risk-adjusted backlog, risk burn down graphs, risk-based spike Including but not limited to: velocity, cycle time, earned value management (EVM) for agile projects, escaped defects Including but not limited to: value stream mapping 12

Slide 13 Level % of Knowledge & Skill Content / % of Exam Level 1 (18 knowledge/skills) 65% / 33% Level 2 (12 knowledge/skills) 25% / 12% Level 3 (13 knowledge/skills) 10% / 5% 13

Slide 14 Active listening Agile Manifesto values & principles Assessing & incorporating community & stakeholder values Brainstorming techniques Building empowered teams Coaching & mentoring within teams Communications management Feedback techniques for product (e.g. protyping, simulation, demonstrations, evaluations) Incremental delivery Knowledge sharing Leadership tools & techniques Prioritization Problem-solving strategies, tools, & techniques Project & quality standards for Agile projects Stakeholder management Team motivation Time, budget, & cost estimation Value-based decomposition & prioritization 14

Slide 15 Agile frameworks & terminology Building high-performance teams Business case development Colocation (geographic proximity) / distributed teams Continuous improvement processes Elements of a project charter for an Agile project Facilitation methods Participatory decision models (e.g. input-based, shared collaboration, command) PMI s code of Ethics & Professional Conduct Process analysis techniques Self assessment Value-based analysis 15

Slide 16 Agile contracting methods Agile project accounting principles Applying new Agile practices Compliance (organization) Control limits for Agile projects Globalization, culture, & team diversity Agile games Principles of systems thinking (e.g. complex adaptive, chaos) Regulatory compliance Variance & trend analysis Variations in Agile methods & approaches Vendor management 16

Slide 17 Agile Retrospectives: Making Good Teams Great, Esther Derby, Diana Larsen, Ken Schwaber. Agile Software Development: The Cooperative Game 2 nd Edition, Alistair Cockburn. The Software Project Manager s Bridge to Agility, Michele Sliger & Stacia Broderick. Coaching Agile Teams, Lyssa Adkins. Agile Project Management: Creating Innovative Products 2 nd Edition, Jim Highsmith. Becoming Agile: in an Imperfect World, Greg Smith & Ahmed Sidky. Agile Estimating and Planning, Mike Cohn. The Art of Agile Development, James Shore. User Stories Applied: For Agile Software Development, Mike Cohn. Agile Project Management with Scrum, Ken Schwaber. Lean-Agile Software Development: Achieving Enterprise Agility, Alan Shalloway, Guy Beaver, James R. Trott. 17

Slide 18 Domain I: Value-Driven Delivery Domain II: Stakeholder Engagement Domain III: Boosting Team Performance Practices Domain IV: Adaptive Planning Domain V: Problem Detection & Resolution Domain VI: Continuous Improvement (Product, Process, People) 18

ACP Pretest: 1. As an Agile manager, if your team fails to complete a task by the end of the iteration, it is best to: A. Extend the current iteration to complete the task B. Make the uncompleted task the first priority for the next iteration by committing extra staff to complete the task C. Temporarily abandon the feature associated with the task and come back to it if there is time D. Speak with the product owner and prioritize the importance of the task and determine if or when it should be completed 2. In Scrum, the team activity is monitored and coordinated on the following basis: A. Hourly B. Daily C. Weekly D. Monthly 3. During periods of negotiation, why is it important for managers to understand the dynamics of emotional intelligence? A. Understanding the dynamics of emotional intelligence helps individuals become cognitively intimate with those whom they interact B. Understanding the dynamics of emotional intelligence helps individuals to understand and predict specific actions and reactions C. Understanding the dynamics of emotional intelligence helps individuals to better understand human motivation and expression on a new level, and fosters fair working relationships with those involved in an interaction D. Understanding the dynamics of emotional intelligence helps individuals to better mask true intentions in gaining the upper hand 4. The Product Owner of your project is absent due to a planned vacation. Who should assume the Product Owner s responsibilities at a sprint planning meeting? A. The Scrum Master B. The Team C. A person selected by the Team D. The CEO

5. Which of the following design principles advocates keeping related concepts closer together? A. Cohesion B. DRY C. KISS D. Decoupling 6. Once you have identified a valuable business project, what is the best method to deliver it? A. Deliver fully B. Deliver frequently C. Deliver slowly D. Deliver bug free 7. What does the acronym DRY mean? A. Don t Repeat Yourself B. Do Run Yourself C. Don t Regress Yourself D. Don t Rework Yourself 8. Why must Agile Managers incorporate methods of participatory decision making, where every team member participates in the processing and execution of a decision, as opposed to consensus decision making, where everyone votes in favor of a decision? A. Participatory decision making is too slow and isn t appropriate in many project situations where the divergence of ideas and opinions would limit the effectiveness of the decision-making process B. Consensus decision making is almost never directly applicable in a team setting where project development is the focus C. Participatory decision making is almost always directly applicable to team settings where project development is the focus D. Consensus decision making is too slow and impedes progress when opinions conflict the rationale of a decision 9. Which of the following does not require on-going maintenance? A. Development code B. Design documents C. Spike solutions D. Production code

10. Which item below is not one of the five causes of planning failure? A. Planning by activity rather than feature B. Activities are not finished early C. The team members are using Monte Carlo Analysis incorrectly D. Lateness is passed down the schedule 11. Who will be the best suited and the most appropriate person to monitor all risks in an Agile Project? A. Project Manager B. Tester C. Customer D. Developer 12. As part of your iteration planning meeting, you come across a story whose development does not fit into an iteration. What is the best thing to do next? A. Park the story into the backlog B. Increase the length of the iteration to accommodate the story C. Split the story into smaller stories D. Re-estimate the story 13. Which of the following is a true statement about iteration planning meetings? A. Tentative dates are set for iteration meetings B. The iteration planning meeting serves as the team s initial introduction to the project C. Activities and tasks are defined and estimated D. The iteration planning meeting involves more brainstorming than actual planning

14. In the middle of the project execution of a customer-facing web application, your Agile team finds out that they won t be able to satisfy performance requirements which are essential to the customer. What is the best course of action? A. Say nothing to the Product Owner; this requirement cannot be implemented anyway, so this won t change anything B. Describe the issue in detail to the Product Owner, provide a thorough analysis of the priorities and provide all relevant information, then have the Product Owner decide on the appropriate course of action, based upon the Team s input C. Inform the Product Owner that this requirement cannot be satisfied, so either the Team has to start implementation from scratch using a different technology, or the Product Owner can cancel the requirement D. Send an e-mail to the business sponsor, Product Owner, and CTO to inform them of the issue so they can define the appropriate course of action 15. In Agile project management, when do we change a plan? A. When we ve learned something new B. At the end of every iteration C. After the end of the daily stand-up D. After each failure meeting 16. What approach is best for organizations to take first when applying Agile practices to preexisting processes that may not be Agile? A. Accounting for mistakes that will likely take place and develop contingencies for them B. Evolving existing processes to be more accepting of new Agile procedures C. Integrating corporate needs into existing Agile procedures and streamlining requirements and activities D. Developing new hybrid Agile and non-agile procedures that work and coincide well together 17. How do Agile and Lean view WIP? A. Lean strives to minimize WIP, while Agile performs work iteratively in small increments B. Both Lean and Agile strive to minimize WIP C. Lean does not measure WIP D. Agile maximizes the value of WIP by delivering working software in short increments

18. The term pigs is used to refer to which of the following roles in a Scrum project? A. The Team B. The CEO C. Market competitors D. Competing projects that take resources 19. You are new on an internal Agile project for a company with well-developed processes. You need to find the list of prioritized project requirements. Where will you most likely find this list? A. Sprint Backlog B. Product Backlog C. Iteration Backlog D. The Release Plan 20. Participatory Decision Making is best described as: A. A decision making technique that seeks to involve the customer B. A decision making technique based on voting principles C. A decision making technique based on veto principles D. A decision making technique that involves all affected parties 21. In a Scrum Project, the typical length of an iteration is: A. Between 2-6 weeks B. 30 days C. 45 days D. 90 days 22. In the context of Scrum, what is meant by Staging requirements? A. Showing done requirements to stakeholders B. Non-functional requirements for scaling C. Organizing requirements into different stages D. Preparing functional requirements for demonstration 23. How is scope creep best managed in an Agile project? A. By fixing the scope in the form of a Product Backlog at the start of the project B. Any changes in scope must wait until the next release planning meeting C. By accommodating changes to the product backlog per customer requirements but keeping the iteration plan steady D. By aborting and restarting the iteration if the scope changes

24. After an iteration has begun, what is the best way to handle a customer s request that would affect the overall project budget? A. Consult with the Team and renegotiate the budget B. Refuse any changes that might affect the budget or iteration and release timeline C. Consent to any changes requested by the customer, alter the iteration and release timelines accordingly D. Consent to any changes requested by the customer and complete them within the established iteration and release timelines 25. Which coaching style would be best for team members who are having trouble with compliance? A. Coaching B. Teaching C. Advising D. Reaching

Answer Key: 1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. C 10. C 11. A 12. C 13. C 14. B 15. A 16. C 17. B 18. A 19. B

20. D 21. B 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. B