HESI PREP TEST. SLC Lake Worth Math Lab

Similar documents
Nursing 131 Household to Metric Conversion

MOST COMMON METRIC UNITS USED IN THE MEDICAL FIELD *BASE. deci. King Henry Died (from a) Disease Called Mumps. (k) (h) (da) gram (g) (d) (c) (m)

Converting Units of Measure Measurement

How to Solve Drug Dosage Problems

Measurement. Customary Units of Measure

One basic concept in math is that if we multiply a number by 1, the result is equal to the original number. For example,

To Multiply Decimals

Healthcare Math: Using the Metric System

Fractional Part of a Set

Prealgebra Textbook. Chapter 6 Odd Solutions

Jones and Bartlett Publishers, LLC. NOT FOR SALE OR DISTRIBUTION.

Objective To introduce a formula to calculate the area. Family Letters. Assessment Management

HFCC Math Lab General Math Topics -1. Metric System: Shortcut Conversions of Units within the Metric System

20(-1) - (-4) (-5) 10)

Appendix C: Conversions and Calculations

Math. Rounding Decimals. Answers. 1) Round to the nearest tenth ) Round to the nearest whole number

MEASUREMENT. Historical records indicate that the first units of length were based on people s hands, feet and arms. The measurements were:

Don t Make Me Think: Essential Pharmacy Math for Pharmacy Technicians Made Easy

Solving Equations With Fractional Coefficients

Quarterly Cumulative Test 2

Ratios (pages )

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2

Paramedic Program Pre-Admission Mathematics Test Study Guide

PAYCHEX, INC. BASIC BUSINESS MATH TRAINING MODULE

Scope and Sequence KA KB 1A 1B 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 6A 6B

PERCENTS. Percent means per hundred. Writing a number as a percent is a way of comparing the number with 100. For example: 42% =

Exercise Worksheets. Copyright Susan D. Phillips

ONE. New. O^ irpfi'rsooi ^'ia./i /^ ^^ ' Date _/_," ' SAULT CULLiU? ubrary \ SAUL^ sre MARIE DOC #351 SAULT COLLEGE OF APPLIED ARTS & TECHNOLOGY

MEASUREMENTS. U.S. CUSTOMARY SYSTEM OF MEASUREMENT LENGTH The standard U.S. Customary System units of length are inch, foot, yard, and mile.

4.5.1 The Metric System

Math Questions & Answers

Chapter 2 Measurement and Problem Solving

Mathematics Practice for Nursing and Midwifery Ratio Percentage. 3:2 means that for every 3 items of the first type we have 2 items of the second.

Metric Units of Weight and Volume

Chapter 4 -- Decimals

FCAT FLORIDA COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT TEST. Mathematics Reference Sheets. Copyright Statement for this Assessment and Evaluation Services Publication

Maths Assessment Year 4: Fractions

LESSON 5 - DECIMALS INTRODUCTION

BOSTON REED. Clinical Medical Assistant Program Math Review Handout. Addition... Page 2. Subtraction... Page 3. Multiplication...

$ What is the monthly interest rate on the account? (Round to the nearest hundredth of a percent.) 4 = x 12. 7)

REVIEW SHEETS INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL SCIENCE MATH 52

Converting English and Metric Recipes

Unit Conversions. Ben Logan Feb 10, 2005

The following book is required for purchase prior to the beginning of the semester:

LESSON PLANS FOR PERCENTAGES, FRACTIONS, DECIMALS, AND ORDERING Lesson Purpose: The students will be able to:

A Brief Overview of Pharmacy Calculations for Pharmacy Technicians

Handout Unit Conversions (Dimensional Analysis)

Sixth Grade Problem Solving Tasks Weekly Enrichments Teacher Materials. Summer Dreamers 2013

4-1 Ratios, Rates, and Unit Rates

How do you compare numbers? On a number line, larger numbers are to the right and smaller numbers are to the left.

Measurement/Volume and Surface Area Long-Term Memory Review Grade 7, Standard 3.0 Review 1

1. Metric system- developed in Europe (France) in 1700's, offered as an alternative to the British or English system of measurement.

Sample Questions Chapter 2. Stoker

Math Refresher. Book #2. Workers Opportunities Resources Knowledge

Assessment For The California Mathematics Standards Grade 6

GEARING UP EXAMPLES. 4 to 3 4:3

UNIT (1) MEASUREMENTS IN CHEMISTRY

Lesson 18 Pythagorean Triples & Special Right Triangles

a x 10 = b x 100 = c x 1000 = d. Explain how and why the value of the 5 changed in (a), (b), and (c). 1.A.

Multiplying Fractions

ALGEBRA I (Common Core) Thursday, January 28, :15 to 4:15 p.m., only

Using Proportions to Solve Percent Problems I

Activity 3.2 Unit Conversion

Note: Because approximations are used, your answers may vary slightly from the answers given in the back of the book.

Charlesworth School Year Group Maths Targets

Chapter 1: Order of Operations, Fractions & Percents

Conversion Formulas and Tables

numerical place value additional topics rounding off numbers power of numbers negative numbers addition with materials fundamentals

Metric Mania Conversion Practice. Basic Unit. Overhead Copy. Kilo units. Hecto units. Deka - 10 units. Deci - 0.

Don t worry! There is no right or wrong answer.be honest so that I can figure out the best way to help you next year!

Math and FUNDRAISING. Ex. 73, p

Fundamentals of Mathematics for Nursing

FSCJ PERT. Florida State College at Jacksonville. assessment. and Certification Centers

#1 Automobile Problems (answer key at end)

MATHEMATICAL EXCURSIONS Math and the Tourist

Maths Workshop for Parents 2. Fractions and Algebra

Healthcare Math: Converting Measurements & Calculating Dosage per Body Weight

Test 4 Sample Problem Solutions, = , 7 5, = = 1.4. Moving the decimal two spots to the left gives

Math - 5th Grade. two digit by one digit multiplication fact families subtraction with regrouping

Story Problems With Remainders

Autumn - 12 Weeks. Spring 11 Weeks. Summer 12 Weeks. Not As We Know It Limited 2014

DECIMAL COMPETENCY PACKET

Metric Conversion: Stair-Step Method

Fractions to decimals

Year 9 mathematics: holiday revision. 2 How many nines are there in fifty-four?

DATA EXPRESSION AND ANALYSIS

IV and Drug Calculations for Busy Paramedics

MATH-0910 Review Concepts (Haugen)

Advice, Guidance & Over 400 Online Questions for Extra Revision & Practice

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT

of surface, , , of triangle, 548 Associative Property of addition, 12, 331 of multiplication, 18, 433

Cattle Producer's Library - CL 1280 CONVERSIONS FOR COMMONLY USED WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

Metric System Conversion Factors 1

Measurement: Converting Distances

Imperial and metric quiz

Chapter 1 An Introduction to Chemistry

Math Concepts for Science

Essential Question: Why does what we measure influence how we measure?

Florida Math Correlation of the ALEKS course Florida Math 0018 to the Florida Mathematics Competencies - Lower

Percent Word Problems

Transcription:

1 PREP TEST

2 Explanation of scores: 90% to 100%: Excellent Super job! You have excellent Math skills and should have no difficulty calculating medication administration problems in your program. 80% to 89%: Very Good Good job! You have very good Math skills and should be able to calculate medication administration problems in your program. However, you may need a little extra assistance from a knowledgeable person when preparing for medication administration tests. 79% to 75%: Satisfactory You have adequate Math skills but are likely to need additional outside tutoring when learning to calculate medication administration problems. 74% or below: Needs Improvement You need to review and practice Math problems. You would likely benefit from enrolling in an adult Math remediation program prior to entering your program or in conjunction with the beginning level courses. Subject Area Number of questions Math 50 Decimals 11 Fractions 23 Household measures 2 General Math 9 Algebra 10

3 1. Divide and simplify: 6 2 2 3 a. 2 2/ 8 b. 16 c. 2 1/ 4 d. 12 2/ 3 MATH PRACTICE PROBLEM 2. Convert 0.60 to ratio in simplest form. a. 2:50 b. 2:6 c. 1:6 d. 3:5 3. A shoe company sends out 7 trucks loaded with nursing shoes that cost the company $1,572 per truck. If they send out 750 boxes per truck, what would be the profit if the cost per box is $ 125.40? a. 79,490.40 b. 614,400.00 c. 45,357.60 d. 647,346.00 4. Calculate the quotient of 54,256 45 (Round to the nearest tenth) 5. Multiply and reduced to lowest terms 5 3 3 13 8 a. 45/104 b. 104/45 31 c. 1 104 d. 5/9 6. Add: a. 21/131 b. 6 5/ 21 c. 1 2/ 5 d. 5 26/ 21 2 4 5 3 7

4 7. The average speed of a high velocity train is 200 kilometers per hour. The distance between Paris and Naples is 7,346 km (1 mile = 1.609 km). How long will the trip take? (Round to the nearest whole number). a. 38 hours b. 36.73 hours c. 37 hours d. 3.8 hours 8. How many grams in 450 milligrams? a. 45 grams b. 0.45 grams c. 4.5 grams d. 450 grams 9. 23/15 divided by 16/17 = a. 391/240 b. 3 3/ 4 c. 1 151/ 240 d. 1 10. Convert 25.52 to a reduced fraction a. 25/52 b. 638/52 c. 2552/100 d. 25 13 25 11. Convert 3/5 to a decimal. a. 0.06 b. 1.6 c. 0.6 d. 3.50 12. Add 6 1/ 4 + 8 1/ 3 = a. 14 2/ 7 b. 19/ 4 c. 175/12 d. 14 7/ 12 13. A recent online survey published that a hospital needs 9 nurses for every 45 patients. How many nurses a hospital would need in order to take car of 255 patients?

5 14. Convert 5/8 to a decimal a. 0.0625 b. 6.25 c. 0.625 d. 1.6 15. Convert 0.65 to a fraction in lowest term a. 1/65 b. 20/13 c. 13/20 d. 65/100 16. A book store contains 75,972 books, divided in three sections: Science, Business, and Math. The science section represents 1/3 of the total books. Of the remaining books, 75% are business. How many books are in the math section? a. 50,648 b. 37986 c. 12,662 d. 25324 17. During final exams 172 students visited the math lab in total. If 4 out of 11 were male what is the percentage of female students who visited the math lab? (Round to the nearest tenth). a. 63.6% b. 63.64% c. 62.5% d. 63% 18. 0.2 divided by 1.1? a. 1.818 b. 0.1818 c. 181.8 d. 18.18 19. What is 5 percent of 50? 20. Solve for x: 44:68::x: 236 (Round to the nearest tenth). a. x= 155.53 b. x=152.7 c. x= 88.65 d. x= 135

6 21. Miguel wants to get cheaper gas, so he drives out of his way to buy gas at $2.50 instead of $2.75 at his local station. If he needs 15.5 gallons to fill his SUV, how much did he save by going to the less expensive station? (Round to the nearest hundredth). a. $3.875 b. $3.87 c. $3.88 d. $3.00 22. Ben walks 25 miles from home to work. If he walks the first 5 miles in 1 hour, the second 5 miles in 1.4 hours, the third 5 miles in 1.7 hours and the last 5 miles in 1.8 hours, how long will it take him to complete the 25 mile walking distance? (Enter numeric value only. If rounding is required, round to the nearest tenth). 23. Convert 250 milliliters to litters a. 2.5L b. 25L c. 0.25L d. 250000L 24. Convert the metric equivalent: 500 mg equals x grams. (Enter the numerical value only). 25. How many liters are in 300 milliliters? a. 30 liters b. 0.3 liters c. 3 liters d. 0.03 liters 26. Ratio and proportion: 0.5:20:: x:200 a. x = 25 b. x= 5 c. x= 50 d. x= 4 27. Change 66/4 to a decimal a. 1.65 b. 32/2 c. 0.165 d. 16.5

7 28. Which is the largest decimal? a. 0.0688 b. 0.667 c. 0.68 d. 0.6 29. Convert the metric equivalent: 8,500 grams equals x kg. (Enter numerical value only). 30. Convert the fraction into decimals 7/4=175% (Enter numerical value only). 31. How many milliliters are contained in 3 table spoons of fluid? (Enter numerical value only). 32. Solve for x: 5:50:: x:500 a. 4 b. 50 c. 5 d. 5.5 33. Convert 2/3 to a decimal a. 0.2222(repeating) b. 0.3333 (repeating) c. 0.6666 (repeating) d. 1.5 34. Subtract 5 2 3 2 6 7 (Enter numerical value only). 35. How many pints are in 80 ounces? a. 16 pints b. 1,280 pints c. 15 pints d. 5 pints

8 36. There are 200 ounces in 6 liters. How many milliliters (ml) are in 6 liters? (Enter numerical value only). 37. How many gallons are in 576 ounces? a. 4.5 gallons b. 288 gallons c. 4 gallons d. 5 gallons 38. How many ounces are in 8 1/ 4 pints? a. 136 oz b. 132 oz c. 2.25 oz d. 128 oz 39. Multiply 1.25 x 2.0 a. 250.0 b. 2.50 c. 0.250 d. 25.0 40. Add 4/5 + 3/15 (reduced to lowest terms) a. 1 b. 7/15 c. 12/15 d. 1/15 41. How far does a runner run (in kilometers) in a 1,000 meter race? a. 1 km b. ½ km c. 3 km d. 0.10 km 42. Henry was able to help 4 out of 9 of students that requested help in the math lab and Michelle helped 45% of the total students who asked for help. Who helped more students, Henry or Michelle? a. The amount cannot be calculated. b. Henry c. Michelle d. They both helped the same number of students.

9 43. 27 students attended a session in the Math Lab if 8 out of 11 were females, how many were male? (Round to a whole number) 44. 3 gallons is equal to how many ounces? 45. 5 1/ 2 divide by 2 1/ 2 a. 21 / 2 b. 2.0 c. 2 1/ 5 d. 2 3/ 4 46. How many teaspoons are there in 5 tablespoons? a. 1.67 Tsps. b. 0.6 Tsps. c. 15 Tsps. d. 1.5 Tsps. 47. Evaluate the expression: 4x 5y x 3 and y 2 a. 22 b. -2 c. 2 d. -22 48. Solve the equation for m: 2m 1 3m 1 a. 2/5 b. -5/2 c. -2/5 d. 0 49. Dr. Henry has his nursing staff line up at 4:30PM for the annual meeting. What would that be in military time? a. 0430 b. 4030 c. 1630 d. 2030

10 50. 330 is 165% of what number a. 150 b. 200 c. 20 d. 545 51. Write 1,763 as a Roman numeral a. MDCCLII b. MCDXXXVI c. MDCCLXIII d. MDCCLXII 52. What is the regular time for the given military time: 0507? a. 5:07 A.M b. 5:07 P.M c. 7:05 A.M d. 7:07 P.M 1 2 53. Subtract: a. 6/5 b. 1 1/5 c. 5/6 d. 5/16 3 2 2 3 54. What is the correct answer for MDCXLIV? a. 1544 b. 1654 c. 1554 d. 1644 55. What % of 200 is 34? a. 34% b. 68% c. 17% d. 20%.

11 1. C 2. D 3. D 4. 1,205.7 5. C 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. D 11. C 12. D 13. 51 nurses 14. C 15. C 16. C 17. A 18. B 19. 2.5 20. B 21. C Answer Key 22. 5.9 hours 23. C 24. 0.5 grams 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. 8.5 kilograms 30. 1.75 31. 44.36 milliliters 32. B 33. C 34. 2 17 21 35. D 36. 6,000 milliliters 37. A 38. B 39. B 40. A 41. A 42. C 43. 7 males 44. 384 ounces 45. C 46. C 47. D 48. C 49. C 50. B 51. C 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. C

12