MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Chapter 22 The Cost of Production Extra Multiple Choice Questions for Review

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

Technology, Production, and Costs

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Pre-Test Chapter 20 ed17

Cosumnes River College Principles of Microeconomics Problem Set 6 Due Tuesday, March 24, 2015

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Long-Run Average Cost. Econ 410: Micro Theory. Long-Run Average Cost. Long-Run Average Cost. Economies of Scale & Scope Minimizing Cost Mathematically

Economics 100 Exam 2

CHAPTER 8 COSTS OF PRODUCTION

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Econ 202 Exam 3 Practice Problems

Review of Production and Cost Concepts

Microeconomics Topic 6: Be able to explain and calculate average and marginal cost to make production decisions.

21 : Theory of Cost 1

MONOPOLIES HOW ARE MONOPOLIES ACHIEVED?

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

Where are we? To do today: finish the derivation of the demand curve using indifference curves. Go on then to chapter Production and Cost

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

Price Theory Lecture 4: Production & Cost

Chapter 12. The Costs of Produc4on

Chapter 9: Perfect Competition

8. Average product reaches a maximum when labor equals A) 100 B) 200 C) 300 D) 400

Agenda. Productivity, Output, and Employment, Part 1. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Demand for Labor

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 04 Firm Production, Cost, and Revenue

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

ECN 221 Chapter 5 practice problems This is not due for a grade

THE ECONOMY AT FULL EMPLOYMENT. Objectives. Production and Jobs. Objectives. Real GDP and Employment. Real GDP and Employment CHAPTER

Economics 103h Fall l 2012: Review Questions for Midterm 2

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Pricing decisions and profitability analysis

chapter Perfect Competition and the >> Supply Curve Section 3: The Industry Supply Curve

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

22 COMPETITIVE MARKETS IN THE LONG-RUN

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

At the end of Chapter 18, you should be able to answer the following:

Chapter 12 Production and Cost

Extra Problems #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

Chapter. Perfect Competition CHAPTER IN PERSPECTIVE

Econ 101, section 3, F06 Schroeter Exam #4, Red. Choose the single best answer for each question.

ECON Principles of Microeconomics. Revision Date: 8/15/16

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

UC Berkeley Haas School of Business Economic Analysis for Business Decisions (EWMBA 201A) Fall 2013

Learning Objectives. After reading Chapter 11 and working the problems for Chapter 11 in the textbook and in this Workbook, you should be able to:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

COST & BREAKEVEN ANALYSIS

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 13. THE COSTS OF PRODUCTION

LABOR UNIONS. Appendix. Key Concepts

Fixed Cost. Marginal Cost. Fixed Cost. Marginal Cost

14.01 Principles of Microeconomics, Fall 2007 Chia-Hui Chen October 15, Lecture 13. Cost Function

Name: Date: 3. Variables that a model tries to explain are called: A. endogenous. B. exogenous. C. market clearing. D. fixed.

I d ( r; MPK f, τ) Y < C d +I d +G

CHAPTER 1: LIMITS, ALTERNATIVES, AND CHOICES

Microeconomics Instructor Miller Practice Problems Labor Market

MERSİN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SCİENCES DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS MICROECONOMICS MIDTERM EXAM DATE

CHAPTER 11 PRICE AND OUTPUT IN MONOPOLY, MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION, AND PERFECT COMPETITION

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

Pre-Test Chapter 16 ed17

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Chapter 5: Strategic Capacity Planning for Products and Services

c. Given your answer in part (b), what do you anticipate will happen in this market in the long-run?

Pre-Test Chapter 23 ed17

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

Pre-Test Chapter 18 ed17

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Productioin OVERVIEW. WSG5 7/7/03 4:35 PM Page 63. Copyright 2003 by Academic Press. All rights of reproduction in any form reserved.

Eco 201: Group Activity 6 Covers Chap 20 & 21

Long Run Economic Growth Agenda. Long-run Economic Growth. Long-run Growth Model. Long-run Economic Growth. Determinants of Long-run Growth

Chapter 5 The Production Process and Costs

PART A: For each worker, determine that worker's marginal product of labor.

1 of 14 11/5/2013 4:33 PM

Economics 10: Problem Set 3 (With Answers)

Unit Theory of the Firm Unit Overview

CE2451 Engineering Economics & Cost Analysis. Objectives of this course

10) In the above figure, if the price is 8 then there is a A) surplus of 100. B) shortage of 200. C) surplus of 200. D) shortage of 100.

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

AP Microeconomics Review

Principle of Microeconomics Econ chapter 6


At the end of Chapter 14, you will be able to answer the following:

Chapter 7: The Costs of Production QUESTIONS FOR REVIEW

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 8. Managing in Competitive, Monopolistic, and Monopolistically Competitive Markets

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

Transcription:

MBA 640, Survey of Microeconomics, Quiz #4 Fall 2006 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In the short run, A) there are no variable costs. B) at least one resource is fixed. C) all resources are variable. D) all resources are fixed. 2) Which of the following is characteristic of the long run? A) The firm's plant is fixed. B) All resources can be varied. C) It must exceed 12 months in length. D) All of the above answers are correct. 3) Marginal product is A) total amount of output produced. B) total amount of output produced divided by the quantity of labor employed. C) total amount of output produced divided by price of the output. D) the increase in output that results from a one-unit increase in the quantity of labor employed with all other inputs remaining the same. 4) Average product is A) total amount of output produced divided by price of the output. B) total amount of output produced divided by the quantity of labor employed. C) the increase in output that results from a one-unit increase in the quantity of labor employed with all other inputs remaining the same. D) total amount of output produced. 1) 2) 3) 4) Pizza Hut Total product Labor (pizzas produced per (workers) hour) 0 0 1 5 2 9 3 12 4 14 5 15 5) Using the data in the above table, what is the total product of three employees? A) 2 pizzas per hour B) 3 pizzas per hour C) 12 pizzas per hour D) 4 pizzas per hour 6) Using the data in the above table, what is the marginal product of the third employee? A) 4 pizzas per hour B) 12 pizzas per hour C) 3 pizzas per hour D) 2 pizzas per hour 5) 6) 1

7) Using the data in the above table, what is the average product of three employees? A) 12 pizzas per hour B) 3 pizzas per hour C) 4 pizzas per hour D) 2 pizzas per hour 8) A firm's total product curve shows A) how the cost of the fixed resources change when output changes. B) how the quantity of output changes when the quantity of labor changes. C) that inefficiency is not possible. D) that in the long run the firm must adjust the quantity of all the resources it employs. 9) At that amount of output where diminishing marginal returns first sets in, A) average product will begin to decline. B) total product will begin to decline. C) marginal product will begin to decline. D) all of the above 10) The law of diminishing returns makes it clear that as more a variable input is employed, A) in the long-run the marginal product of the variable input will eventually fall. B) in the short-run the marginal product of the variable input will eventually fall. C) in the short-run the marginal product of the variable input will eventually rise. D) in the long-run the marginal product of the variable input will eventually rise. 11) The law of diminishing returns occurs because A) adding more and more workers continues to decrease output. B) the marginal product of an additional worker is greater than the marginal product of the previous worker. C) total production decreases as more of the variable input is used. D) the productivity of the variable input, such as labor, depends in part on the amount of fixed inputs such as capital. 12) Total variable cost A) does not change as output changes. B) increases as output increases. C) decreases as output increases. D) initially decreases and then increases as output increases. 13) As output increases, average fixed cost A) decreases continuously. B) decreases, then increases. C) remains constant. D) increases, then decreases. 14) Marginal cost tends to A) first decrease and then increase as the quantity produced is increased. B) always increase as the quantity produced is increased. C) always decrease as the quantity produced is increased. D) first increase and then decrease as the quantity produced is increased. 15) Marginal cost is equal to A) the change in total cost divided by the change in total revenue. B) the change in total cost divided by the change in quantity. C) quantity divided by total cost. D) total cost divided by quantity. 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 2

16) When marginal cost is greater than average total cost, the A) marginal cost decreases as output increases. B) average total cost decreases as output increases. C) marginal cost does not change as output increases. D) average total cost increases as output increases. 16) 17) In the figure above, curve C is the curve. A) average variable cost B) average fixed cost C) marginal cost D) average total cost 18) In the figure above, curve A is the curve. A) marginal cost B) average variable cost C) average fixed cost D) average total cost 19) In the figure above, curve B is the curve. A) average total cost B) average variable cost C) average fixed cost D) marginal cost 20) In the figure above, when 20 units are produced the marginal cost is A) $8. B) more than $8 and less than $16. C) less than $8. D) None of the above answers is correct. 21) Increasing marginal returns means that as the firm expands its output, its A) long-run average total cost increases. B) long-run average total cost decreases. C) short-run average total cost decreases. D) short-run average total cost increases. 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 3

22) The long-run average cost curve is the A) change in total product divided by the change in capital when the quantity of labor is constant. B) relationship between the lowest attainable average total cost and output when both the plant size and labor are fixed. C) change in output resulting from a one-unit increase in the quantity of capital. D) relationship between the lowest attainable average total cost and output when both the plant size and labor are varied. 23) Economies of scale A) lead to rising long-run average costs as output increases. B) occur when management complexity brings rising average cost. C) occur if output more than doubles when capital and labor double. D) occur if output less than doubles when capital and labor double. 24) If Gateway Computer Company could produce more computers at lower long-run average cost by increasing the quantity of the inputs it uses, Gateway definitely would experience A) decreasing marginal returns. B) economies of scale. C) increasing marginal returns. D) diseconomies of scale. 25) When long-run average cost increases as output increases there are A) constant returns to scale. B) economies of scale. C) diseconomies of scale. D) none of the above 22) 23) 24) 25) 4

Answer Key Testname: MICRO QUIZ 4 1) B 2) B 3) D 4) B 5) C 6) C 7) C 8) B 9) C 10) B 11) D 12) B 13) A 14) A 15) B 16) D 17) A 18) A 19) A 20) C 21) C 22) D 23) C 24) B 25) C 5