Chapter 12 391-398 PPD Overview Perspectives on Psychological Disorders Name Period Date



Similar documents
Criteria to Identify Abnormal Behavior

Unit 4: Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Treatment

What is abnormal psychology? Abnormal psychology is the field devoted to the study disordered behavior. What is a clinical scientist?

Foundations & Early History of Clinical Psychology. A long time ago. Early Conceptions of Mental Illness 8/26/2009

Abnormal Psychology: Past and Present

Al Ahliyya Amman University Faculty of Arts Department of Psychology Course Description Psychology

Hoover City Schools Secondary Curriculum Social Studies,

Course Correlation to Virginia Standards of Learning

Chapter 1. Abnormal Behavior in Historical Context

Grade 12 Psychology (40S) Outcomes Unedited Draft 1

What is Psychology? A set of questions about mental functioning trace back to philosophy Aristotle asked about memory, personality, emotions, etc.

Course Completion Roadmap. Others Total

Thinking About Psychology: The Science of Mind and. Charles T. Blair-Broeker Randal M. Ernst

Al Ahliyya Amman University Faculty of Arts Department of Psychology Course Description Special Education

Models of Abnormality

Downloadable Reproducible ebooks Sample Pages

Curriculum & Courses. I. General Foundations (all courses required) II. Content Area Foundations (select one course from 4 out of 5 areas)

DRAFT TJ PROGRAM OF STUDIES: AP PSYCHOLOGY

psychology the science of psychology CHAPTER third edition Psychology, Third Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White

STRUCTURALISM: Wilhelm Wundt and Edward Titchener

Indiana Content Standards for Educators

Psychodynamic Approach Assumptions

AN INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGICAL THEORIES

HEALTH LICENSING OFFICE Sex Offender Treatment Board

Psychology (MA) Program Requirements 36 credits are required for the Master's Degree in Psychology as follows:

PSYCHOLOGY OF CHILDHOOD REVIEW QUESTIONS

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Anthony Gell School follows the AQA Psychology exam board

Psychology. Draft GCSE subject content

Bachelor of Arts in Applied Psychology

M.A. DEGREE EXAMINATION, DECEMBER First Year. Psychology. Answer any FIVE of the following questions. Each question carries 15 marks.

Course Description. SEMESTER I Fundamental Concepts of Substance Abuse MODULE OBJECTIVES

History/Approaches. 1. A cognitive psychologist would likely be most interested in

Chapter 13 online insight and behavior therapies pgs Name Period Date

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS 科 目 簡 介


An Overview of Psychological Theories of Crime Causation. Professor James Byrne Nov.2, 2010 Lecture Graduate Criminology Seminar

Chapter Five Socialization. Human Development: Biology and Society. Social Isolation

Depression and Mental Health:

SAMPLE 2 WORKSHEET - Child Growth and Development

PSYC PSYCHOLOGY Calendar Proof

Specific learning outcomes (Course: Introduction to experimental research)

AP Psychology Course Syllabus

DOMAIN GUIDE. PRE ADMISSION ACADEMIC CHECKLIST School/Applied Child Psychology

Please bear in mind the following when finalising your choices: You must have an even balance of Autumn and Spring Term modules.

ACADEMIC DIRECTOR: Carla Marquez-Lewis Contact: THE PROGRAM Career and Advanced Study Prospects Program Requirements

College of Arts and Sciences. Psychology

Department Of Psychology/ Psychological Counseling

PSYCHOLOGY. Professor McKenna Associate Professors Maxwell (chair) and Templeton Assistant Professors Bruininks and Peszka

Introducing Social Psychology

PSYCHOTHERAPY. MODULE -V Social and Applied Psychology OBJECTIVES 24.1 MEDICAL MODEL. Psychotherapy. Notes

Psychology. Department Faculty Kevin Eames Michael Rulon Phillip Wright. Department Goals. For General Education. Requirements for Major in

Department of Psychology

Observing and describing the behavior of a subject without influencing it in any way.

THE BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREE IN PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)

University of Michigan Dearborn Graduate Psychology Assessment Program

B.A. Programme. Psychology Department

BA PSYCHOLOGY. 1 st Year University Examinations Max. IA Max. Marks. Total. Marks. Min. Pass. Marks FOUNDATION COURSE IN ENGLISH- 1

430 CURRICULUM AND SYLLABUS for Classes XI & XII

Master of Arts, Counseling Psychology Course Descriptions

The Foundations of Lifelong Health Are Built in Early Childhood Summary of Essential Findings

PSYCHOLOGY. 194 / Psychology. Bachelor of Arts in Psychology Semester Hours. Mission. Bachelor of Science in Psychology

2010 Alabama Course of Study Social Studies High School Psychology

Master of Arts Programs in the Faculty of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Jean Piaget: Cognitive Theorist 1. Theorists from centuries ago have provided support and research about the growth of

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)

FUNCTIONAL EEG ANALYZE IN AUTISM. Dr. Plamen Dimitrov

11 Psychology MI-SG-FLD011-02

AP Psychology Bishop England High School Course Syllabus: Teacher: Mrs. Martini

ONE FLEW OVER THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE NEST ONE FLEW OVER THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE NEST CRIMINAL ACT THE UNABOMBER AND ME.

(( Typical Personality in University Lecturer ))

Psychology. Courses. Psychology

Syllabus Development Guide: AP Psychology

Psychology. Kansas Course Code # 04254

Courses Description Bachelor Degree in Social Work

AP Psychology Ms. Samuelson Per 6

Ethnic Minorities, Refugees and Migrant Communities: physical activity and health

Lone Star College-Tomball Community Library Tomball Parkway Tomball, TX

BA (Honours) PSYCHOLOGY

What is a personality disorder?

Visualizing Psychology

Psychology AP. Summer Assignment. Ms. Van Duyne. 1. Please read the attached first chapter of the textbook Prologue: the Story of Psychology.

THE BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREE IN PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)

Department of Psychology. University of Prince Edward Island. Psychology Major Check-list. I. General Requirements for BA/BSc

Course Descriptions Psychology

AP Psychology Academic Year

Clinical Psychology (PSY401) MENTAL HEALTH TODAY: A QUICK LOOK OF THE PICTURE!!

COURSE OUTLINE PSYC 204 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 45 HOURS 3 CREDITS

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality?

Advanced Placement Psychology Syllabus Rolesville High School,

Psychology: The Approaches and Perspectives

Psychology 305A: Lecture 5. Freud Part 2

INTRODUCTION: CRITICAL ISSUES IN CLINICAL AND HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY

Chapter 7 COGNITION PRACTICE 240-end Intelligence/heredity/creativity Name Period Date

PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT GOALS, OBJECTIVES, AND MEASURES

Psychology. Academic Requirements. Academic Requirements. Career Opportunities. Minor. Major. Mount Mercy University 1

Transcription:

Chapter 12 391-398 PPD Overview Perspectives on Psychological Disorders Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following statements is true? A) The mental health professional's concern is whether the individual's behavior conforms to the existing social order. B) The definitions of normal or abnormal behavior must come from the mental health professional. C) Defining behavior as normal or abnormal depends on whose standards and system of values is used. D) In recent years, psychologists and mental health professionals have been able to arrive at a single definition of normal or abnormal behavior. 1) 2) The individual's primary criterion for judging abnormal behavior is. A) whether the behavior conforms to what is socially expected B) success in meeting societal expectations for performance in work, school, and in social relationships C) personality characteristics D) his or her sense of personal well-being 2) 3) Mental health professionals look primarily at in judging abnormal behavior. A) personality characteristics B) whether behavior conforms to what is socially expected C) an individual's personal sense of well-being D) whether the behavior conforms to predominant moral standards within the person's culture 3) 4) Society's main standard for judging abnormal behavior is. A) the person's success in meeting societal expectations for performance in work, school, and in social relationships B) the person's experience of inner distress C) whether behavior conforms to what is socially expected D) an individual's personal sense of well-being 4) 5) In most cases, normal and abnormal behavior are different. A) quantitatively but not qualitatively B) both qualitatively and quantitatively C) neither qualitatively nor quantitatively D) qualitatively but not quantitatively 5) 6) For those people in the Middle Ages who believed abnormal behavior resulted from supernatural forces, the treatment of choice was. A) magic potions B) exorcism C) tarantism D) purging with leeches 6) 11/28/2011 1

7) Public and private institutions for confining and imprisoning the mentally ill were first established in. A) the nineteenth century B) the Middle Ages C) the Renaissance D) ancient times 7) 8) The turning point year in the history of treatment of the mentally ill was, when Phillipe Pinel became director of the Bictre Hospital in Paris. A) 1937 B) 1379 C) 1793 D) 1894 8) 9) The first individual to argue for pleasant living conditions for the mentally ill was. A) Freud B) Charcot C) Mesmer D) Pinel 9) 10) The most notable American pioneer in the treatment of mental illness was. A) Lincoln B) Dix C) Barton D) Ross 10) 11) The model of mental illness holds that abnormal behavior is caused by physiological malfunction that is often attributable to hereditary factors. A) naturalistic B) biological C) psychodynamic D) cognitive-behavioral 11) 12) Thousands of years ago, mental illness was nearly always attributed to. A) social forces B) supernatural powers C) improper diet D) biological disorders 12) 13) Edith's strange behavior has led her daughter Anne to consider institutionalizing her. Edith's mother and grandmother were both institutionalized in their lifetimes and Anne has already sought psychiatric help. Edith's strange behavior BEST fits the model of abnormality. A) psychoanalytic B) cognitive-behavioral C) biological D) intrapersonal 13) 14) The cognitive-behavioral model suggests that abnormal behavior is the result of. A) biology B) learning and thinking C) unconscious conflicts D) biochemical imbalances 14) 15) The psychoanalytic model of abnormal behavior was developed by. A) Fournier B) Perls C) Wundt D) Freud 15) 16) The psychoanalytic model of mental illness was developed during the. A) mid to late 20 th century B) late 19 th and early 20 th centuries 16) C) Renaissance D) late Middle Ages 17) The psychoanalytic model holds that abnormal behavior is the result of. A) biology B) learning C) unconscious conflicts D) biochemical imbalances 17) 2

18) The psychoanalytic model holds that behavior problems can be traced to. A) genetic disorders B) adolescence C) faulty learning D) childhood 18) 19) The psychoanalytic model has generated scientific evidence to support its claims about the causes and treatment of mental disorders. A) weak but broad-based B) strong and broad-based C) weak and scattered D) strong but scattered 19) 20) The frequency with which a given disorder occurs at a given time is known as its. A) occurrence B) incidence C) prevalence D) epidemiology 20) 21) If there were 100 cases of a disorder in a population of 1,000, and 50 of the cases were new cases, the prevalence of the disorder would be percent. A) 1 B) 10 C) 5 D) 20 21) 22) The number of new cases of a disorder that arise within a given time period is known as its. A) occurrence B) prevalence C) incidence D) epidemiology 22) 23) If there were 100 cases of a disorder in a population of 1,000, and 50 of the cases were new cases, the incidence of the disorder would be percent. A) 10 B) 5 C) 1 D) 20 23) 24) A World Health Organization study found that the highest prevalence of psychological disorders was in. A) the middle East and Africa B) Europe C) the Americas D) Asia 24) 25) A diathesis is a. A) biological predisposition B) mental weakness or blind spot C) dilation of blood vessels in the brain D) physical disability 25) 26) According to the diathesis-stress model,. A) genetic factors predispose some people to schizophrenia and stress activates the disorder B) schizophrenia results when children are taught to act in ways that contradict their perceptions of reality and their feelings C) schizophrenia results from the excess dilation of the blood vessels to the brain, resulting in stress to the neocortex D) people learn to be schizophrenic from observing schizophrenic parents 26) 27) The view that biological, psychological, and social risk factors combine to produce psychological problems is known as the approach to abnormal behavior. A) systems B) multimodal C) psychodynamic D) pluralistic 27) 3

28) The view that psychological, social, and biological risk factors combine to produce psychological problems is known as the approach to abnormal behavior. A) psychopharmacotherapeutic B) biopsychosocial C) eclectic D) psychoneuroimmunological 28) 29) The biopsychosocial model is another name for the approach to mental illness. A) cognitive-behavioral B) unimodal C) psychoanalytic D) systems 29) 30) The legal term for a defendant's ability to understand the charges against him or her and participate in a defense in court is. A) competency B) insanity C) mental illness D) abnormality 30) 31) Insanity is. A) both a legal term and a psychological one B) neither a legal term nor a psychological one C) a legal term, not a psychological one D) a psychological term, not a legal one 31) 32) The American Psychiatric Association has issued an official manual describing and classifying the various kinds of abnormal behavior for nearly years. A) 60 B) 40 C) 20 D) 80 32) 33) The most widely used classification of psychological disorders is the. A) DSM-IV-TR B) STRS C) MDCS-III D) MICS-II 33) 34) DSM-IV-TR was designed to provide a complete list of. A) psychological disorders B) treatment models C) innate predispositions D) health providers 34) 35) DSM-IV-TR defines mental disorders according to. A) causes of disruptive behavior patterns B) various theoretical approaches C) family histories D) significant behavior patterns 35) 4

Answer Key Testname: 391-398 PPD OVERVIEW 1) C 2) D 3) A 4) C 5) A 6) B 7) B 8) C 9) D 10) B 11) B 12) B 13) C 14) B 15) D 16) B 17) C 18) D 19) C 20) C 21) B 22) C 23) B 24) C 25) A 26) A 27) A 28) B 29) D 30) A 31) C 32) B 33) A 34) A 35) D 11/28/2011 5