Chapter 13 online insight and behavior therapies pgs 424-433 Name Period Date



Similar documents
4.Insight = change of self- image acceptance of theoretical interpretation 5.Obtaining relevant information

What is the Humanist Perspective? What are the key ideas in the Humanistic perspective of personality?

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Psychodynamic Psychotherapy Deborah L. Cabaniss, M.D.

Chapter end Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

A short piece on my perspectives on psychotherapeutic theory and practice, Aaron Balick, PhD

Visualizing Psychology

Personality & Its Assessment

Cognitive Therapies. Albert Ellis and Rational-Emotive Therapy Aaron Beck and Cognitive Therapy Cognitive-Behavior Therapy

STRUCTURALISM: Wilhelm Wundt and Edward Titchener

Chapter 13. What is Therapy? PowerPoint Presentations for. Therapies for Psychological Disorders

Types of Therapists and Associated Therapies

Chapter 1. Abnormal Behavior in Historical Context

PATIENTS LIKE TO BE DEEPLY UNDERSTOOD

Psychodynamic Approach Assumptions

PSYCHOTHERAPY. MODULE -V Social and Applied Psychology OBJECTIVES 24.1 MEDICAL MODEL. Psychotherapy. Notes

Topic: Psychological Treatment

Helpful Strategies for Teaching Effective Confrontation Skills

Freud and Personality

Jeff, what are the essential aspects that make Schema Therapy (ST) different from other forms of psychotherapy?

Psychology 305A: Lecture 5. Freud Part 2

TRANSACTIONAL ANALYSIS

SPECIALIST ARTICLE A BRIEF GUIDE TO PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES

History/Approaches. 1. A cognitive psychologist would likely be most interested in

RUNNINGHEAD: Gestalt Therapy: Uses in Theory and Practice. Gestalt Therapy: Uses in Theory and Practice. Brittany R. Williams

Treatment and Therapy

Abnormal Psychology PSYCH 40111

Course Correlation to Virginia Standards of Learning

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN EMDR AND ART

Coffeyville Community College #PSYC-101 COURSE SYLLABUS FOR GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY. Mike Arpin Instructor

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date:

Preview of Rogers's Theory

Effective Counseling Skills

11 Psychology MI-SG-FLD011-02

PERSONALITY. Fast Track Chapter 10 (Bernstein Chapter 14)

How Psychotherapy Works: The Concepts of Control-Mastery Theory

Anthony Gell School follows the AQA Psychology exam board

Psych 305A: Lecture 9. The Self (part I) Carl Rogers

, 123, 125, , 133)

Gestalt Therapy A GUIDE TO COUNSELLING THERAPIES (DVD) Published by: J & S Garrett Pty Ltd ACN

Great Books: Freud s Interpretation of Dreams Teacher s Guide

Satir Transformational Systemic Therapy (in Brief)

Department Of Psychology/ Psychological Counseling

Sigmund Freud ANALYSIS OF A PHOBIA IN A FIVE YEAR OLD BOY

Syllabus: Introduction to Counseling Page 1

Syllabus: Introduction to Counseling Page 1

Models of Abnormality

What is Psychology? A set of questions about mental functioning trace back to philosophy Aristotle asked about memory, personality, emotions, etc.

Unit 4: Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Treatment

BA in Counselling Skills and Psychotherapy Studies

Identifying Family and Relationship Theories in Family Life Education Materials

THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COACHING AND ITS RELATED FIELDS

Dr. Christopher Garrison, LPC-S., NBCDCH. (210)

A Behavioral Perspective of Childhood Trauma and Attachment Issues: Toward Alternative Treatment Approaches for Children with a History of Abuse

Psychoanalytic Social Theory Karen Horney

psychology the science of psychology CHAPTER third edition Psychology, Third Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White

Goal Setting. Your role as the coach is to develop and maintain an effective coaching plan with the client. You are there to

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality?

Psychology AP. Summer Assignment. Ms. Van Duyne. 1. Please read the attached first chapter of the textbook Prologue: the Story of Psychology.

ACADEMIC DIRECTOR: Carla Marquez-Lewis Contact: THE PROGRAM Career and Advanced Study Prospects Program Requirements

Mindfulness as a Basis for Psychotherapeutic Rapport. Professional Identity. Being present 7/15/2010

Thinking About Psychology: The Science of Mind and. Charles T. Blair-Broeker Randal M. Ernst

Case Study: Multiple Personalities [URL: MultiplePersonalities]

2221 Theory & Practice 1: Lecture 1 THE THREE SCHOOLS OF THERAPY Dr Ian Ridgway PhD. Rationale

My Counseling Theory Paper EPS 601 Theories of Counseling November 27, 2006 Professor: Dr. Pit Kolodinsky Student: Melanie A.

The practical arrangements

Guide 7 Iceberg beliefs underlying beliefs that can undermine our resilience

APPLICATIONS GUIDE. TRACOM Sneak Peek. Excerpts from. Improving Personal Effectiveness With Versatility

SOME MISCONCEPTIONS OF AND QUESTIONS ABOUT CLIENT-CENTERED THERAPY C. H. PATTERSON

Person-centred Therapy

Treatment: Healing Actions, Healing Words

INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND HUMANITIES CLASS: XII PSYCHOLOGY

PERSONALITY THEORY PSYCHODYNAMIC MODEL

COMPETENCY 1.0 Understand human development from early childhood to adulthood. Major Theories of Social and Personality Development

How To Write A Personal Essay

Substance Abuse Treatment: Group Therapy

What are Observation skills

PERSONALITY PSYCHOANALYTIC TRAIT HUMANISTIC SOCIAL-COGNITION. Individual s characteristic pattern of thinking, feeling, and acting

PSYC 460 B Introduction to Clinical and Counseling Psychology

Listening and Responding: Skills and a Framework for Helping People Change

Okami Study Guide: Chapter 12

Positive Thinking Helpful or Harmful for Cancer Patients?

Humanistic Experiential Psychotherapies (HEPs) for Depression: Evidence and Effective Practice. Robert Elliott University of Strathclyde

30 Scripts for Relaxation, Imagery & Inner Healing - Vol. 2

Psychological Models of Abnormality

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

City Vision College (Course 414): Help for Alcoholics

RESPECT (UNCONDITIONAL POSITIVE REGARD) C. H. PATTERSON. From The Therapeutic Relationship, Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole pp

Al Ahliyya Amman University Faculty of Arts Department of Psychology Course Description Psychology

Psychodynamic Workbook

Hallie Sheade, Hannah Yterdal, Cynthia Chandler, Ed.D, LPC-S, LMFT-S University of North Texas. B.A. Wings of Hope Equitherapy

Chapter 1 Assignment Part 1

M.A. DEGREE EXAMINATION, DECEMBER First Year. Psychology. Answer any FIVE of the following questions. Each question carries 15 marks.

Texas State Technical College COURSE SYLLABUS PSYC 2301 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY. INSTRUCTOR: Kathy L. Lanoy CELL:

THE FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES A summary of Dr. Gary Chapman s principles

Adlerian Psychotherapy. Prioritizing relationships

The forbidden in counselling and psychotherapy but what about the tingle? Maggie Robson Senior Lecturer Keele University

Sandtray in the Schools: A Developmentally Appropriate Intervention

Transcription:

Chapter 13 online insight and behavior therapies pgs 424-433 Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The major goal of insight therapies is to give people. A) feedback from their biologically controlled responses B) basic training in observational learning and practice C) clearer understanding of their feelings, motivations, and actions D) help in understanding perceptual processes 1) 2) Bringing repressed feelings to consciousness is the goal of therapy. A) behavior B) rational-emotive C) psychoanalytic D) client-centered 2) 3) The psychoanalytic patient who lets his thoughts flow without interruption or inhibition is using. A) regression B) free association C) catharsis D) positive transference 3) 4) A client lies on a couch, with the therapist sitting out of sight, behind him. The therapist gets to know the client's problems through free association, and positive and negative transference. The therapist encourages the client to work through his problems. This is therapy. A) rational-emotive B) behavior C) client-centered D) psychoanalytic 4) 5) Steve is 21 years old and has never gone on a date. His parents are concerned and take him to see a therapist. The therapist sits Steve on a couch and tells him to lie down and relax. The therapist sits behind Steve and asks him to say whatever comes into his head. Steve eventually talks about his fear of women, and the therapist asks him why he thinks he is afraid. Steve begins to talk about his early experiences with women: his mother, her friends, his teachers, and so on. Steve is undergoing therapy. A) rational-emotive B) psychoanalytic C) client-centered D) behavior 5) 6) The patient's carrying over to the analyst feelings held toward childhood authority figures is known as. A) free association B) catharsis C) transference D) abreaction 6) 7) In psychoanalysis, working through provides people with. A) a way to express positive transference B) a way to express negative transference C) a second chance to solve childhood conflicts D) the analyst's interpretation of their problems 7) 03/07/2012 1

8) Each of the following developed a major form of insight therapy EXCEPT. A) Perls B) Freud C) Ellis D) Rogers 8) 9) Neo-Freudians differ from traditional Freudian approaches to therapy in that they encourage clients to focus on the and they favor their patients. A) past; sitting behind and passively listening to B) past; face-to face discussions with C) present; face-to-face discussions with D) present; sitting behind and passively listening to 9) 10) Client-centered therapy was founded by. A) Wolpe B) Rogers C) Jung D) Adler 10) 11) According to Rogers, the goal of client-centered therapy is to. A) eliminate clients' unconditional positive regard B) help clients become more fully functioning C) help clients accept their psychological and biological limitations D) resolve emotional conflicts from the past 11) 12) Rogers feels that the best experts on individual clients are. A) sociologists B) psychoanalysts C) family and friends D) the clients themselves 12) 13) Each of the following is true of traditional psychoanalysis EXCEPT. A) it is still the most commonly practiced form of psychotherapy B) it can take 5 years or more to complete C) it is not effective for people with severe disorders D) some people do not possess the verbal and analytical skills necessary for it to work 13) 14) Research has shown that a therapist's warmth and understanding increase therapeutic success. A) only when using client-centered therapy B) only when using psychoanalytic therapy C) no matter what therapeutic approach is used D) only when using cognitive therapy 14) 15) Gestalt therapy is an outgrowth of the work of. A) Wolpe B) Lazarus C) Rogers D) Perls 15) 16) Gestalt therapy emphasizes. A) early childhood influences on adult behavior B) the present C) finding the initial causes of current problems D) the role of unsatisfactory relationships in the development of maladaptive behaviors 16) 2

17) Gestalt therapy emphasizes. A) face-to-face confrontations B) the role of unsatisfactory relationships in the development of maladaptive behaviors C) finding the initial causes of current problems D) early childhood influences on adult behavior 17) 18) Making love and acceptance of a person contingent upon that person conforming to what you want them to be is known as. A) positive transference B) psychological congruence C) unconditional positive regard D) conditional positive regard 18) 19) The cardinal rule in client-centered therapy is for the therapist to express for the patient. A) conditional positive regard B) psychological congruence C) positive transference D) unconditional positive regard 19) 20) Rogers felt therapists must express true acceptance for clients, no matter what they may say or do. He called this process of acceptance. A) self-actualization B) catharsis C) unconditional positive regard D) psychological congruence 20) 21) Gestalt therapy is designed to help people. A) become more genuine in their daily interactions B) become fully functioning C) achieve self-actualization D) work through repressed conflicts 21) 22) Hank's therapist asks him to engage in an imaginary conversation with his dead mother in order to resolve his feelings of sadness about her death. Hank's therapist is using the technique. A) empty chair B) free association C) reflection D) catharsis 22) 23) The delivery of health care over the Internet or other electronic means is known as. A) remote access health B) distance health care C) secondary health care D) telehealth 23) 24) Each of the following is true of on-line therapy EXCEPT. A) most therapists believe it is just as good as face-to-face therapy B) its anonymity can be an important virtue for some clients C) on-line clients are more willing to repeat their experience D) its cost is significantly lower than in-person costs 24) 3

25) Insight therapy that is time-limited and focused on trying to help clients correct the immediate problems in their lives is therapy. A) psychoanalysis B) Gestalt C) short-term psychodynamic therapy D) client-centered 25) 26) Recent trends in therapy have been toward. A) metaphysical spiritual approaches B) longer-term humanistic approaches C) short-term dynamic therapy D) more traditional psychoanalytic approaches 26) 27) Recently evolving dynamic therapies. A) try to construct a narrative of the psyche B) see the client as trapped by childhood conflicts C) focus on the effects of the client's current life situation and relationships D) focus on the effects of innate sexual drives and repressed conflicts 27) TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 28) Free association is a procedure for bringing underlying thoughts to surface consciousness. 28) 29) Transference is a major goal of client-centered therapy. 29) 30) The vast majority of people who seek therapy go into traditional analysis. 30) 4

Answer Key Testname: 424-433 ONLINE 1) C Page Ref: 425 2) C 3) B 4) D 5) B 6) C 7) C 8) C -429 9) C 10) B 11) B 12) D 13) A 14) C 15) D 16) B 17) A 18) D 19) D 20) C 21) A -429 22) A Page Ref: 429 23) D 03/07/2012 5

Answer Key Testname: 424-433 ONLINE 24) A 25) C 26) C 27) C 28) TRUE 29) FALSE 30) FALSE 6