2) The three categories of forecasting models are time series, quantitative, and qualitative. 2)



Similar documents
Exponential Smoothing with Trend. As we move toward medium-range forecasts, trend becomes more important.

Production Planning. Chapter 4 Forecasting. Overview. Overview. Chapter 04 Forecasting 1. 7 Steps to a Forecast. What is forecasting?

Forecasting DISCUSSION QUESTIONS

Demand Forecasting When a product is produced for a market, the demand occurs in the future. The production planning cannot be accomplished unless

Time series Forecasting using Holt-Winters Exponential Smoothing

Objectives of Chapters 7,8

Demand forecasting & Aggregate planning in a Supply chain. Session Speaker Prof.P.S.Satish

Ch.3 Demand Forecasting.

Theory at a Glance (For IES, GATE, PSU)

CHAPTER 11 FORECASTING AND DEMAND PLANNING

Week TSX Index

Module 3: Correlation and Covariance

Section A. Index. Section A. Planning, Budgeting and Forecasting Section A.2 Forecasting techniques Page 1 of 11. EduPristine CMA - Part I

FORECASTING. Operations Management

Outline. Role of Forecasting. Characteristics of Forecasts. Logistics and Supply Chain Management. Demand Forecasting

Module 6: Introduction to Time Series Forecasting

Forecasting the first step in planning. Estimating the future demand for products and services and the necessary resources to produce these outputs

Session 7 Bivariate Data and Analysis

Probability Distributions

Correlation key concepts:

Forecasting Methods. What is forecasting? Why is forecasting important? How can we evaluate a future demand? How do we make mistakes?

Smoothing methods. Marzena Narodzonek-Karpowska. Prof. Dr. W. Toporowski Institut für Marketing & Handel Abteilung Handel

Industry Environment and Concepts for Forecasting 1

Outline: Demand Forecasting

ch12 practice test SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Unit 9 Describing Relationships in Scatter Plots and Line Graphs

Simple Methods and Procedures Used in Forecasting

Demand Management Where Practice Meets Theory

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

03 The full syllabus. 03 The full syllabus continued. For more information visit PAPER C03 FUNDAMENTALS OF BUSINESS MATHEMATICS

INCREASING FORECASTING ACCURACY OF TREND DEMAND BY NON-LINEAR OPTIMIZATION OF THE SMOOTHING CONSTANT

OUTLIER ANALYSIS. Data Mining 1

8. Time Series and Prediction

Demand Forecasting LEARNING OBJECTIVES IEEM Understand commonly used forecasting techniques. 2. Learn to evaluate forecasts

AP Physics 1 and 2 Lab Investigations

1) Write the following as an algebraic expression using x as the variable: Triple a number subtracted from the number

MICROSOFT EXCEL FORECASTING AND DATA ANALYSIS

Slides Prepared by JOHN S. LOUCKS St. Edward s University

Using Excel (Microsoft Office 2007 Version) for Graphical Analysis of Data

Forecasting in supply chains

Time Series and Forecasting

Module 5: Multiple Regression Analysis

The Point-Slope Form

Temperature Scales. The metric system that we are now using includes a unit that is specific for the representation of measured temperatures.

16 : Demand Forecasting

List the elements of the given set that are natural numbers, integers, rational numbers, and irrational numbers. (Enter your answers as commaseparated

table to see that the probability is (b) What is the probability that x is between 16 and 60? The z-scores for 16 and 60 are: = 1.

Mario Guarracino. Regression

Physics Lab Report Guidelines

Descriptive statistics Statistical inference statistical inference, statistical induction and inferential statistics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Time Series Forecasting Techniques

IDENTIFICATION OF DEMAND FORECASTING MODEL CONSIDERING KEY FACTORS IN THE CONTEXT OF HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS

THE COST OF COLLEGE EDUCATION PROJECT PACKET

Review Jeopardy. Blue vs. Orange. Review Jeopardy

Business Statistics. Successful completion of Introductory and/or Intermediate Algebra courses is recommended before taking Business Statistics.

HISTOGRAMS, CUMULATIVE FREQUENCY AND BOX PLOTS

Forecasting Analytics. Group members: - Arpita - Kapil - Kaushik - Ridhima - Ushhan

A Primer on Forecasting Business Performance

Scientific Graphing in Excel 2010

What is the difference between simple and compound interest and does it really matter?

Forecasting methods applied to engineering management

Revenue Forecasting: Tips and Techniques for All Sources

Microsoft Excel 2010 Part 3: Advanced Excel

096 Professional Readiness Examination (Mathematics)

Indian School of Business Forecasting Sales for Dairy Products

Math 120 Final Exam Practice Problems, Form: A

Working Capital Management Nature & Scope

Summary of important mathematical operations and formulas (from first tutorial):

Moving averages. Rob J Hyndman. November 8, 2009

USING SEASONAL AND CYCLICAL COMPONENTS IN LEAST SQUARES FORECASTING MODELS

TIME SERIES ANALYSIS & FORECASTING

Simple linear regression

Ways We Use Integers. Negative Numbers in Bar Graphs

Formulas, Functions and Charts

Course Text. Required Computing Software. Course Description. Course Objectives. StraighterLine. Business Statistics

Homework 11. Part 1. Name: Score: / null

Engineering Problem Solving and Excel. EGN 1006 Introduction to Engineering

TIME SERIES ANALYSIS. A time series is essentially composed of the following four components:

Unit 13 Handling data. Year 4. Five daily lessons. Autumn term. Unit Objectives. Link Objectives

STT315 Chapter 4 Random Variables & Probability Distributions KM. Chapter 4.5, 6, 8 Probability Distributions for Continuous Random Variables

MATH BOOK OF PROBLEMS SERIES. New from Pearson Custom Publishing!

Chapter 13 Introduction to Linear Regression and Correlation Analysis

Years after US Student to Teacher Ratio

A COMPARISON OF REGRESSION MODELS FOR FORECASTING A CUMULATIVE VARIABLE

Simple Linear Regression Inference

Practice#1(chapter1,2) Name

CALL VOLUME FORECASTING FOR SERVICE DESKS

430 Statistics and Financial Mathematics for Business

MATH 103/GRACEY PRACTICE EXAM/CHAPTERS 2-3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Examples of Data Representation using Tables, Graphs and Charts

MULTIPLE REGRESSION EXAMPLE

Forecasting. Sales and Revenue Forecasting

INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS AND OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT

Chapter 7: Simple linear regression Learning Objectives

Time-Series Forecasting and Index Numbers

AGILE Burndown Chart deviation - Predictive Analysis to Improve Iteration Planning

FOCUS FORECASTING IN SUPPLY CHAIN: THE CASE STUDY OF FAST MOVING CONSUMER GOODS COMPANY IN SERBIA

2. What is the general linear model to be used to model linear trend? (Write out the model) = or

Transcription:

Exam Name TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) Regression is always a superior forecasting method to exponential smoothing, so regression should be used whenever the appropriate software is available. 1) 2) The three categories of forecasting models are time series, quantitative, and qualitative. 2) 3) Time-series models attempt to predict the future by using historical data. 3) 4) A moving average forecasting method is a causal forecasting method. 4) 5) An exponential forecasting method is a time-series forecasting method. 5) 6) A trend-projection forecasting method is a causal forecasting method. 6) 7) The most common quantitative causal model is regression analysis. 7) 8) A scatter diagram is useful to determine if a relationship exists between two variables. 8) 9) The naïve forecast for the next period is the actual value observed in the current period. 9) 10) Mean absolute deviation (MAD) is simply the sum of forecast errors. 10) 11) Time-series models enable the forecaster to include specific representations of various qualitative and quantitative factors. 11) 12) Four components of time series are trend, moving average, exponential smoothing, and seasonality. 12) 13) The fewer the periods over which one takes a moving average, the more accurately the resulting forecast mirrors the actual data of the most recent time periods. 13) 14) In a weighted moving average, the weights assigned must sum to 1. 14) 15) A scatter diagram for a time series may be plotted on a two-dimensional graph with the horizontal axis representing the variable to be forecast (such as sales). 15) 16) Scatter diagrams can be useful in spotting trends or cycles in data over time. 16) 17) Exponential smoothing cannot be used for data with a trend. 17) 18) An advantage of exponential smoothing over a simple moving average is that exponential smoothing requires one to retain less data. 18) 1

19) When the smoothing constant = 0, the exponential smoothing model is equivalent to the naïve forecasting model. 19) 20) A seasonal index must be between -1 and +1. 20) 21) A seasonal index of 1 means that the season is average. 21) 22) When the smoothing constant = 1, the exponential smoothing model is equivalent to the naïve forecasting model. 22) 23) Bias is the average error of a forecast model. 23) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 24) A graphical plot with sales on the Y axis and time on the X axis is a 24) A) line graph. B) trend projection. C) bar chart. D) scatter diagram. E) radar chart. 25) Which of the following statements about scatter diagrams is true? 25) A) Time is always plotted on the y-axis. B) The variable to be forecasted is placed on the y-axis. C) It is not a good tool for understanding time-series data. D) It is helpful when forecasting with qualitative data. E) It can depict the relationship among three variables simultaneously. 26) Which of the following is a technique used to determine forecasting accuracy? 26) A) moving average B) exponential smoothing C) Delphi method D) mean absolute percent error E) regression 27) When is the exponential smoothing model equivalent to the naïve forecasting model? 27) A) = 1 B) = 0 C) = 0.5 D) during the first period in which it is used E) never 28) Assume that you have tried three different forecasting models. For the first, the MAD = 2.5, for the second, the MSE = 10.5, and for the third, the MAPE = 2.7. We can then say: A) the third method is the best. B) methods one and three are preferable to method two. C) method two is least preferred. D) the second method is the best. E) None of the above 28) 2

29) Daily demand for newspapers for the last 10 days has been as follows: 12, 13, 16, 15, 12, 18, 14, 12, 13, 15 (listed from oldest to most recent). Forecast sales for the next day using a two-day moving average. A) 13 B) 12.5 C) 14 D) 28 E) 15 30) Daily demand for newspapers for the last 10 days has been as follows: 12, 13, 16, 15, 12, 18, 14, 12, 13, 15 (listed from oldest to most recent). Forecast sales for the next day using a two-day weighted moving average where the weights are 3 and 1 are A) 14. B) 12.25. C) 12.75. D) 14.5. E) 13.5. 29) 30) 31) Which of the following is not considered to be one of the components of a time series? 31) A) trend B) seasonality C) random variations D) cycles E) variance 32) Demand for soccer balls at a new sporting goods store is forecasted using the following regression equation: Y = 98 + 2.2X where X is the number of months that the store has been in existence. Let April be represented by X = 4. April is assumed to have a seasonality index of 1.15. What is the forecast for soccer ball demand for the month of April (rounded to the nearest integer)? A) 100 B) 123 C) 115 D) 107 E) None of the above 33) A time-series forecasting model in which the forecast for the next period is the actual value for the current period is the A) Holt's model. B) exponential smoothing model. C) Delphi model. D) naïve model. E) weighted moving average. 32) 33) 34) Which of the following is not a characteristic of trend projections? 34) A) A negative intercept term always implies that the dependent variable is decreasing over time. B) The variable being predicted is the Y variable. C) It is useful for predicting the value of one variable based on time trend. D) They are often developed using linear regression. E) Time is the X variable. 35) When both trend and seasonal components are present in time series, which of the following is most appropriate? A) the use of weighted moving averages B) the use of double smoothing C) the use of moving averages D) the use of centered moving averages E) the use of simple exponential smoothing 35) 3

36) A tracking signal was calculated for a particular set of demand forecasts. This tracking signal was positive. This would indicate that A) demand is less than the forecast. B) demand is greater than the forecast. C) the MAD is negative. D) demand is equal to the forecast. E) None of the above 36) 37) A seasonal index of indicates that the season is average. 37) A) 10 B) 1 C) 0 D) 0.5 E) 100 38) The errors in a particular forecast are as follows: 4, -3, 2, 5, -1. What is the tracking signal of the forecast? A) 2.3333 B) 0.4286 C) 1.4 D) 2.5 E) 5 38) ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. 39) Demand for a particular type of battery fluctuates from one week to the next. A study of the last six weeks provides the following demands (in dozens): 4, 5, 3, 2, 8, 10 (last week). (a) Forecast demand for the next week using a two-week moving average. (b) Forecast demand for the next week using a three-week moving average. 40) Daily high temperatures in the city of Houston for the last week have been: 93, 94, 93, 95, 92, 86, 98 (yesterday). (a) Forecast the high temperature today using a three-day moving average. (b) Forecast the high temperature today using a two-day moving average. (c) Calculate the mean absolute deviation based on a two-day moving average, covering all days in which you can have a forecast and an actual temperature. 41) For the data below: Month Automobile Battery Sales Month Automobile Battery Sales January 20 July 17 February 21 August 18 March 15 September 20 April 14 October 20 May 13 November 21 June 16 December 23 (a) Develop a scatter diagram. (b) Develop a three-month moving average. (c) Compute MAD. 4

42) Use simple exponential smoothing with = 0.3 to forecast battery sales for February through May. Assume that the forecast for January was for 22 batteries. Automobile Month Battery Sales January 42 February 33 March 28 April 59 43) The following table represents the number of applicants at popular private college in the last four years. Month New members 2007 10,067 2008 10,940 2009 11,116 2010 10,999 Assuming = 0.2, = 0.3, an initial forecast of 10,000 for 2007, and an initial trend adjustment of 0 for 2007, use exponential smoothing with trend adjustment to come up with a forecast for 2011 on the number of applicants. 44) Calculate (a) MAD, (b) MSE, and (c) MAPE for the following forecast versus actual sales figures. (Please round to four decimal places for MAPE.) Forecast Actual 100 95 110 108 120 123 130 130 45) Given the following gasoline data: Quarter Year 1 Year 2 1 150 156 2 140 148 3 185 201 4 160 174 (a) Compute the seasonal index for each quarter. (b) Suppose we expect year 3 to have annual demand of 800. What is the forecast value for each quarter in year 3? 5

46) The following table represents the actual vs. forecasted amount of new customers acquired by a major credit card company: Month Actual Forecast Jan 1024 1010 Feb 1057 1025 March 1049 1141 April 1069 1053 May 1065 1059 (a) What is the tracking signal? (b) Based on the answer in part (a), comment on the accuracy of this forecast. 6

Answer Key Testname: CHAPTER 5 1) FALSE 2) FALSE 3) TRUE 4) FALSE 5) TRUE 6) FALSE 7) TRUE 8) TRUE 9) TRUE 10) FALSE 11) FALSE 12) FALSE 13) TRUE 14) FALSE 15) FALSE 16) TRUE 17) FALSE 18) TRUE 19) FALSE 20) FALSE 21) TRUE 22) TRUE 23) TRUE 24) D 25) B 26) D 27) A 28) E 29) C 30) D 31) E 32) D 33) D 34) A 35) D 36) B 37) B 38) A 39) (a) (8 + 10)/2 = 9 (b) (2 + 8 + 10)/3 = 6.67 40) (a) (92 + 86 + 98)/3 = 92 (b) (86 + 98)/2 = 92 (c) MAD = ( 93 93.5 + 95 93.5 + 92-94 + 86-93.5 + 98-89 ) / 5 = 20.5 / 5 = 4.1 7

Answer Key Testname: CHAPTER 5 41) (a) scatter diagram (b) Month Automobile Battery 3-Month Absolute Deviation Sales Moving Avg. January 20 - - February 21 - - March 15 - - April 14 18.67 4.67 May 13 16.67 3.67 June 16 14 2 July 17 14.33 2.67 August 18 15.33 3.67 September 20 17 3 October 20 18.33 1.67 November 21 19.33 1.67 December 23 20.33 2.67 January - 21.33 - (c) MAD = 2.85 42) Forecasts for February through May are: 28, 29.5, 29.05, and 38.035. 8

Answer Key Testname: CHAPTER 5 43) Month # of applicants Ft Tt FITt 2007 10,067 10,000 0 10000 2008 10,940 10013.4 4.02 10017.42 2009 11,116 10201.94 59.3748 10261.31 2010 10,999 10432.25 110.6562 10542.9 2011 10634.12 138.0219 10772.15 2011 Forecast = 10,634 44) (a) MAD = 10/4 = 2.5 (b) MSE = 38/4 = 9.5 (c) MAPE = (0.0956/4)100 = 2.39% 45) (a) 46) Quarter Year 1 Year 2 Average twoyear demand Quarterly demand Average seasonal index 1 150 156 153 164.25.932 2 140 148 144 164.25.877 3 185 201 193 164.25 1.175 4 160 174 167 164.25 1.017 (b) Quarter Forecast 1 200.932 = 186.00 2 200.877 = 175.34 3 200 1.175 = 235.01 4 200 1.017 = 203.35 Month Actual Forecast Error RSFE E Jan 1024 1010 14 14 14 Feb 1057 1025 32 46 32 March 1049 1141-92 -46 92 April 1069 1053 16-30 16 May 1065 1059 6-24 6 (a) RSFE/MAD = -24/32 = -0.75 MAD (b) The answer in part (a) indicates an accurate forecast, one where overall, the actual amount of new customers was slightly less than the forecast. 9