Chapter 8 Mega test Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
General Psychology 202 Motivation and Emotion

Chapter Fourteen. Emotion, Reward, Aggression, and Stress

Human Neuroanatomy. Grades Driving Question: How did the evolution of the human brain impact the structure and function it has today?

The Brain of a Normal Human

9.00 EXAM 2 NOTES KOSSLYN CHAPTER 7 Emotion and Motivation: Feeling and Striving

Dealing with Erectile Dysfunction During and After Prostate Cancer Treatment For You and Your Partner

What is an eating disorder?

Diagram 2(i): Structure of the Neuron

Alcohol and the Adolescent Brain. Ruth Bowles. BS, CPP Executive Director The Rockland Council on Alcoholism and other Drug Dependence, Inc.

Motivation & Emotion Test

PSK171 STRESS MANAGEMENT

3. The neuron has many branch-like extensions called that receive input from other neurons. a. glia b. dendrites c. axons d.

Engage: Brainstorming Body Systems. Record the structures and function of each body system in the table below.

Bulimia Nervosa. This reference summary explains bulimia. It covers symptoms and causes of the condition, as well as treatment options.

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1

Dr Sarah Blunden s Adolescent Sleep Facts Sheet

Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders

(( Typical Personality in University Lecturer ))

Eating Disorder Policy

Nervous System Organization. PNS and CNS. Nerves. Peripheral Nervous System. Peripheral Nervous System. Motor Component.

31.1 The Neuron. BUILD Vocabulary. Lesson Objectives

Eating Disorders Parent Support Guide

MOTIVATION. Upon completion of this module you should be able to:

Eating Disorders in Youth: Prevention and Early Detection

Chapter end Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Nervous System: PNS and CNS

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

What is the basic component of the brain and spinal cord communication system?

Lecture 2. The Development Part of the. The Greenspan Floortime Approach D Part of Model Lecture 2

Parkinson s Disease (PD)

Class 10 NCERT Science Text Book Chapter 7 Control and Coordination

UNIT 8B: EMOTIONS AND STRESS

CHAPTER 12 - PERSONALITY - EXAM

Delusions are false beliefs that are not part of their real-life. The person keeps on believing his delusions even when other people prove that the be

INDEPENDENT MENTAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDER. Eating Disorders. Eating. Disorders. Information for Patients and their Families

APA National Standards for High School Psychology Curricula

Nervous System sensor input integration motor output sensory organs central nervous system

psychology the science of psychology CHAPTER third edition Psychology, Third Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White

In-text Figure Page 310. Lecture 19: Eating disorders and disordered eating. Eating Disorders. Eating Disorders. Nutrition 150 Shallin Busch, Ph.D.

Theories of Violence and Aggression. By Jason Ittel

The New York Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. Kathy Lotsos, LCSW & Helen Woodbury, LCSW

What is emotional intelligence?

Eating Disorders , The Patient Education Institute, Inc. mhf70101 Last reviewed: 06/29/2012 1

Chapter 45: Hormones and the Endocrine System

Tobacco/Marijuana. Tobacco. Short-term effects of smoking

Eating Disorders. Eating and enjoying food is an essential part of being alive.

Sexual Behavior and Children: When Is It a Problem and What To Do About It

Eating disorders what, who, why and how to help

What is Psychology? A set of questions about mental functioning trace back to philosophy Aristotle asked about memory, personality, emotions, etc.

Brain & Mind. Bicester Community College Science Department

Stress Psychophysiology. Introduction. The Brain. Chapter 2

Coping With Stress and Anxiety

Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz

Brain Power. Counseling and Mental Health

Emotions, Aggression and Stress

Exercise. Rule #1 Exercise boosts brain power.

THE TOP 5 TIPS FOR BECOMING MORE ASSERTIVE. Being Assertive is not just using a certain set of communication skills or

Intuitive Eating: Enjoy Your Food, Respect Your Body

Slide 4: Forebrain Structures. Slide 5: 4 Lobes of the Cerebral Cortex. Slide 6: The Cerebral Hemispheres (L & R)

Anxiety and depression in men

Jean Piaget: Cognitive Theorist 1. Theorists from centuries ago have provided support and research about the growth of

Type 1 diabetes and eating disorders

Chapter 2 What Is Diabetes?

associated with puberty for boys and girls.

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date:

Whole Brain Parenting. STAR Health

STAGES OF PRENATAL DEVELOPMENT

Psychology & Psychophysiology of Disordered Eating & Eating Disorders Claus Vögele Institute for Health and Behaviour University of Luxembourg

Abraham Maslow: The Needs Hierachy

1: Motor neurone disease (MND)

WHY DO WE HAVE EMOTIONS?

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality?

How are Parts of the Brain Related to Brain Function?

Causes, incidence, and risk factors

Polycystic ovary syndrome

Reproductive System & Development: Practice Questions #1

Eating Disorders. Symptoms and Warning Signs. Anorexia nervosa:

ALL ABOUT SEXUAL PROBLEMS. Solutions with you in mind

Depression. Introduction Depression is a common condition that affects millions of people every year.

U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B.

Schizophrenia National Institute of Mental Health

Understanding Eating Disorders in the School Setting

Age Developmental Characteristics:

Stress management for presentations and interviews

Chapter 4. The Brain

Lab Exercise 9. Nervous Tissue. Brain. Cranial Nerves. Spinal Cord. Spinal Nerves

GCSE PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 2 SEX AND GENDER REVISION

2010 Alabama Course of Study Social Studies High School Psychology

WHY DO WE GET ANGRY? EVERYONE FEELS ANGRY SOMETIMES

Development Through the Lifespan. Psychosocial Stages During Infancy and Toddlerhood. First Appearance of Basic Emotions

Before the baby is born

The Cranium Connection

X-Plain Hypoglycemia Reference Summary

Anxiety and Education Impact, Recognition & Management Strategies

Module 1: The Brain and the Central Nervous System (CNS)

Brain Development. Genetic make-up... is not the major determiner

Transcription:

Chapter 8 Mega test Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In the early 20th century, psychologists were inclined to explain motivated behavior by attributing it to. A) learned responses B) instincts C) incentives D) emotions 1) 2) Today, scientists tend to see emotions as to survival and a source of personal enrichment. A) essential; minor B) unnecessary; major C) unnecessary; minor D) essential; major 2) 3) The theory stating that behaviors are motivated by the body's attempts to reduce tension from conditions such as hunger or thirst to a state of balance is theory. A) homeostatis B) Clark Hull's drive reduction C) disequilibrium D) needs 3) 4) Some psychologists believe that behavior is motivated by the body's attempts to achieve a state of balance in which the body functions effectively, or. A) homeostasis B) propinquity C) acquiescence D) reciprocity 4) 5) Which of the following does NOT support drive-reduction theory? A) getting something to drink when you are thirsty B) going to sleep when you are tired C) getting some food when you are hungry D) going jogging when you are bored 5) 6) Plutchik proposes that human beings have basic categories of emotions. A) three B) ten C) eight D) five 6) 7) In the past, psychologists viewed emotions as. A) the result of immature cognitive control B) safeguards for our survival C) learned responses D) base instincts 7) 8) Primary drives are. A) learned B) exceptions to the drive-reduction principle C) unlearned D) produced by external incentives 8) 01/26/2012 1

9) Thirst, sex, and hunger are examples of drives. A) primary B) internalized C) reduction D) secondary 9) 10) Which of the following is NOT a primary drive? A) thirst B) sex C) hunger D) curiosity 10) 11) Drives that are most strongly influenced by stimuli within the body are called drives. A) instinctual B) learned C) primary D) secondary 11) 12) Primary drives are found in. A) all animals B) most animals except primates C) only reptiles and fish D) only mammals 12) 13) Drives that are acquired through learning are called drives. A) tertiary B) reflexive C) primary D) secondary 13) 14) The drive to become famous and accumulate great power is a drive. A) secondary B) primary C) tertiary D) reflexive 14) 15) The Yerkes-Dodson Law states. A) that intrinsic motivation is more powerful than intrinsic motivation B) there is an optimal level of arousal for best performance of any task C) extrinsic motivation is more powerful than intrinsic motivation D) organisms seek to reduce arousal and maintain homeostasis 15) 16) Which of the following is true? A) Behavior is almost always motivated to reduce arousal. B) Behavior is almost always motivated to increase arousal. C) Sometimes behavior is motivated to increase arousal, while other times it is motivated to reduce arousal. D) Behavior is almost always motivated to maintain the current level of arousal. 16) 17) The idea that there is an optimal level of arousal for best performance of any task, and the more complex the task, the lower the level of optimal arousal, is. A) the Law of Effect B) the Yerkes-Dodson Law C) the Law of Diminishing Returns D) Weber's Law 17) 18) According to the Yerkes-Dodson Law, higher levels of arousal. A) are best for performing all tasks, whether simple or complex B) are best when performing complex tasks C) are best when performing simple tasks D) always disrupt performance of a task 18) 2

19) A highly emotional state would LEAST affect. A) studying B) playing chess C) driving a car D) washing the car 19) 20) Behavior such as skydiving is best explained by. A) drive reduction theory B) a motive for homeostasis C) a motive for sensation seeking D) arousal theory 20) 21) Human behavior is rigid, unchanging, inflexible, and found throughout the species. A) rarely B) usually C) always D) never 21) 22) significant human behavior is. A) All; learned B) Most; inborn C) All; inborn D) Most; learned 22) 23) The state of tension created by biological needs is called a(n). A) drive B) instinct C) emotion D) impulse 23) 24) Extremely stimulating activities such as sky-diving, bungee jumping, and hang gliding are. A) well explained by both arousal theory and drive-reduction theory B) not well explained by either drive-reduction theory or arousal theory C) well explained by arousal theory but not drive-reduction theory D) well explained by drive-reduction theory but not arousal theory 24) 25) A desire to perform a behavior that originates within the individual is known as motivation. A) secondary B) extrinsic C) primary D) intrinsic 25) 26) A desire to perform a behavior to obtain an external reward or avoid punishment is known as motivation. A) intrinsic B) primary C) extrinsic D) secondary 26) 27) The motive of self-actualization makes one want to. A) convince others of one's true worth B) possess as many material goods as possible C) have frequent contact with others D) fulfill one's inborn potential 27) 28) The correct sequential order of Maslow's hierarchy of motives from most complex and human to most primitive is. A) self-actualization, esteem, belongingness, physiological, safety B) self-actualization, esteem, belongingness, safety, physiological C) self-actualization, belongingness, safety, esteem, physiological D) belongingness, self-actualization, esteem, physiological, safety 28) 3

29) According to Maslow's theory, higher motives emerge. A) unpredictably, depending on the situation B) simultaneously with more basic needs C) before any other needs emerge D) only after more basic ones have been satisfied 29) 30) Which of the following proposed a hierarchy of motives? A) Horner B) Skinner C) Freud D) Maslow 30) 31) According to Maslow, lower motives spring from. A) social needs that must be satisfied B) bodily needs that must be satisfied C) needs for self-actualization D) needs for spiritual and intellectual development 31) 32) Positive feedback, including praise,. A) dramatically reduces intrinsic motivation B) has no effect on intrinsic motivation C) may actually increase intrinsic motivation D) slightly reduces intrinsic motivation 32) TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 33) Drive-reduction theory explains only some motivated behavior. 33) 34) A certain level of emotional arousal is necessary for good performance. 34) 35) Intrinsic motivation can be decreased by rewards. 35) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 36) Hunger is stimulated by cues. Thirst is stimulated by cues. A) internal and external; internal and external B) external; internal and external C) internal; external D) internal and external; internal 36) 37) Thirst is monitored by regulator(s) that monitor(s) the level of fluids inside and outside the cells. A) two B) one C) four D) three 37) 38) Fat cells in our body produce, which travels in the bloodstream, and high levels of it signal the brain to reduce appetite, or to increase the rate at which fat is burned. A) glycerol B) glucose C) leptin D) ghrelin 38) 4

39) A hormone produced in the stomach and small intestines that increases appetite is. A) glycerol B) ghrelin C) leptin D) insulin 39) 40) A hormone secreted by the pancreas that keeps glucose levels balanced is. A) ghrelin B) insulin C) leptin D) glycerol 40) 41) Located in the are two regions that serve as on and off switches for eating behaviors. A) temporal lobes B) thalamus C) hypothalamus D) frontal lobes 41) 42) Each of the following EXCEPT affects hunger. A) looking at the clock B) your emotional state C) being sleep deprived D) cholesterol level 42) 43) The mere sight, smell, or thought of food causes in insulin production and in glucose levels in the body's cells. A) decreases; increases B) increases; decreases C) increases; increases D) decreases; decreases 43) 44) The way in which a person responds when hungry. A) is consistent across cultures B) varies with each individual's social conditioning C) is entirely dependent on internal drives D) varies directly with the age of the individual 44) 45) Each of the following is a symptom of anorexia nervosa EXCEPT. A) intense fear of becoming obese, which does not diminish as weight loss progresses B) refusal to maintain body weight at or above a minimal normal weight for height and age C) disturbance of body image, such as feeling fat even when emaciated D) recurrent episodes of binge eating followed by purging of the foods just eaten 45) 46) Each of the following is a criterion used for diagnosing bulimia EXCEPT. A) recurrent episodes of binge eating B) refusal to maintain body weight at or above minimal normal weight for age and height C) recurrent inappropriate behaviors, such as self-induced vomiting, to try and prevent weight gain D) body shape and weight excessively influence the person's self image 46) 47) About percent of all adolescent females suffer from bulimia nervosa. A) 8 to 10 B) 12 to 15 C) 1 to 2 D) 4 to 6 47) 5

48) Which of the following females is MOST likely to develop bulimia? A) a middle-class male who is trying to make his high-school wrestling team. B) an upper-middle class female high school graduate who is attending college C) a lower-class female who is a college graduate D) a lower-class female high school dropout 48) 49) Muscle dysmorphia is. A) characterized by excessively large but weak striated muscles B) characterized by excessive cramping of the muscles when exercising C) a steady and uncontrollable deterioration of muscle mass in young adulthood D) an obsessive concern with one's muscle size 49) 50) Genetics appears to play a role in. A) both anorexia and bulimia B) bulimia but not anorexia C) neither anorexia nor bulimia D) anorexia, but not bulimia 50) 51) The sexual drive is different from hunger and thirst in that the sexual drive. A) can be turned on and off by environmental cues B) is vital only to the survival of the individual C) is vital only to the survival of the species D) leads to responses which are shaped by experience 51) 52) The major difference in animal and human sex drives is that. A) human sex drive is controlled by the male's reproductive system B) human sex drive is controlled by the female's reproductive system C) humans are able to be interested in sex at any time D) human sex drive is controlled by hormones 52) 53) Chemicals that stimulate sexual readiness through the sense of smell are. A) antigens B) androgens C) globulins D) pheromones 53) 54) The correct chronological order of the phases of the sexual response cycle is. A) excitement, plateau, orgasm, resolution B) resolution, plateau, excitement, orgasm C) plateau, excitement, orgasm, resolution D) resolution, excitement, plateau, orgasm 54) 55) Sexual excitement seems to be influenced by the and the. A) upper spinal cord; sympathetic nervous system B) thyroid gland; ghrelin cortex C) parietal lobes; hypothalamus D) limbic system; insula 55) 6

56) The researcher(s) known for discovering the sexual response cycle is (are). A) Alfred Kinsey B) Hobson & McCarley C) Masters & Johnson D) Sigmund Freud 56) 57) Married couples report having sex often and being satisfied with their sex lives than unmarried persons. A) less; more B) less; less C) more; less D) more; more 57) 58) Greg cannot stand being cooped up in a house all day. He is happiest when he is outdoors exploring his environment. His need to actively explore his neighborhood is a. A) tertiary drive B) primary drive C) stimulus motive D) secondary drive 58) 59) Which of the following is NOT a stimulus motive? A) curiosity B) power C) exploration D) manipulation 59) 60) Which motive is LEAST influenced by external stimuli? A) hunger B) curiosity C) contact D) exploration 60) 61) Which motive is MOST influenced by external stimuli? A) sex B) hunger C) curiosity D) thirst 61) 62) Curiosity has been positively correlated with. A) both creativity and intelligence B) intelligence, but not creativity C) neither intelligence nor creativity D) creativity, but not intelligence 62) 63) Harry Harlow's famous experiments with isolated newborn monkeys provide convincing evidence that primates possess a strong. A) need to control their environment B) need for contact C) need to manipulate objects D) activity drive 63) 64) A recent study of premature low birthweight babies who were held and massaged found that they gained weight and were than those who were touched minimally. A) slower; calmer B) faster; calmer C) faster; more highly aroused D) slower; more highly aroused 64) 65) The manipulation motive is. A) limited to humans B) found in all mammals C) found in all animals D) limited to primates 65) 66) A monkey will huddle next to a cloth mother rather than a wire mother when scared, even when it was nursed from the wire mother. This is an example of the motive. A) contact B) exploration C) activity D) manipulation 66) 7

67) According to a 2007 FBI report, some women are battered by their partners each year. A) 3 million to 4 million B) 30,000 to 40,000 C) 30 million to 40 million D) 300,000 to 400,000 67) 68) Which of the following is MOST closely linked to aggression? A) emotional shock B) depression C) humiliation D) frustration 68) 69) Seeing an aggressor rewarded for his action leads to aggression than seeing no aggression at all, and aggression than seeing an aggressor punished. A) more; more B) less; more C) more; less D) less; less 69) 70) Studies of individualist and collectivist cultures find that. A) individualist cultures tend to be lower than collectivist cultures in rates of aggressive behavior B) both types of cultures have very high rates of aggressive behavior C) collectivist cultures tend to be lower than individualist cultures in rates of aggressive behavior D) both types of cultures are equally low in rates of aggressive behavior 70) 71) Which of the following people is MOST likely to behave aggressively? A) a male of any age from any culture B) an adolescent of either sex C) an American of either sex D) an Asian of either sex 71) 72) A need for affiliation is a need to. A) belong to a group or organization B) be associated with a large corporation C) be married or belong to a family D) be with other people 72) 73) The affiliation motive is aroused by feeling. A) independent B) sad C) threatened D) lonely 73) 74) According to Helmreich and Spence's (1978) findings, having a high degree of may interfere with achievement. A) competitiveness B) work orientation C) socialization D) mastery 74) 75) Each of the following is one of the criteria for identifying a primary emotion EXCEPT it. A) contributes to survival B) is evident in all cultures C) is evident in all mammals D) is associated with a distinct facial expression 75) 76) Emotions that are found throughout one or more cultures, but not all cultures, are emotions. A) secondary B) tertiary C) regional D) reactive 76) 8

77) Seeing a snake, running away from it, then becoming frightened is the sequence of events postulated by the theory. A) Cannon-Bard B) Yerkes-Dodson C) Plutchik D) James-Lange 77) 78) One of the problems associated with asthma is that once patients experience difficulty breathing, they often make their symptoms worse by concentrating on them and/or worrying about them. Consequently, many doctors include relaxation exercises as part of a treatment program to prevent patients from making their asthmatic reactions worse. This example of how our awareness of physiological changes can influence or even cause subsequent emotions is most supportive of which of the following theories of emotion? A) James-Lange B) Cannon-Bard C) Spiesman D) Schacter and Singer 78) 79) The first modern theory of emotion was formulated by. A) Bard B) Lange C) Cannon D) James 79) 80) The theory of emotion states that environmental stimuli cause physiological changes in our bodies and emotions result from those physiological changes. A) cognitive B) Schacter-Singer C) James-Lange D) Cannon-Bard 80) 81) Which of the following is a cognitive theory of emotion? A) Cannon-Bard B) James-Lange C) Schachter and Singer D) Zajonc 81) 82) The two-factor theory was created by. A) Schachter and Singer B) James-Lange C) Cannon-Bard D) Zajonc 82) 83) A famous theorist argues that when we see a snake, there are bodily changes, but we then use information about the situation to tell us how to emotionally respond to those changes. This theorist's views are most similar to those of. A) James and Lange B) Schachter and Singer C) Cannon and Bard D) Zajonc 83) 84) According to Zajonc, cognitions come emotions. A) before B) after C) at the same time as D) in spite of 84) 85) Izard's theory of emotion stresses the importance of. A) facial movements B) visceral reactions C) physiological arousal D) cognition 85) 9

86) The theory of emotion states that the experience of emotion occurs simultaneously with biological changes. A) Schacter-Singer B) Cannon-Bard C) cognitive D) James-Lange 86) 87) Seeing a snake, and then simultaneously running away from it and becoming frightened, is the sequence of events postulated by the theory. A) Cannon-Bard B) Yerkes-Dodson C) Plutchik D) James-Lange 87) 88) Which theory maintains that emotion is caused by the interaction of physiological processes and interpretation or perceptions of the situation? A) the Cannon-Bard theory B) cognitive theory C) the James-Lange theory D) activation theory 88) TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 89) Physiological changes in the body are important in experiencing emotion. 89) 90) There is no universally recognized facial expression for love. 90) 91) Facial expressions influence the experience of emotion. 91) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 92) Activity in the brain circuits involving the is critical for the release of emotions. A) amygdala B) pons C) corpus callosum D) thalamus 92) 93) Activity in the brain circuits involving the is critical for our ability to correctly interpret facial expressions. A) thalamus B) cerebellum C) corpus callosum D) amygdala 93) 94) Hand gestures communicate, and facial expressions communicate. A) general emotional states; general emotional states B) specific emotions; specific emotions C) general emotional states; specific emotions D) specific emotions; general emotional states 94) 95) Bob tells Jan that he is feeling fine, but Jan doesn't believe him. What should she focus on to have the BEST chance to identify any emotions Bob might be hiding? A) his body posture B) his vocal intonations C) his words D) his facial expressions 95) 10

96) In a recent study of professional lie catchers, only the managed to identify the liars at a better-than-chance rate. A) psychiatrists B) police officers C) Secret Service agents D) government lie detector experts 96) 97) Biological motivation includes the role of the hypothalmus. The hypothalmus maintains homeostasis A) True B) False 97) 11

Answer Key Testname: CH 8 MEGA 1) B 2) D 3) B 4) A 5) D 6) C 7) D 8) C 9) A 10) D 11) C 12) A 13) D 14) A 15) B 16) C 17) B 18) C 19) D 20) C 21) A 22) D 23) A 24) B 25) D 26) C 27) D 28) B 29) D 30) D 31) B 32) C 33) TRUE 34) TRUE 35) TRUE 36) A 37) A 38) C 39) B 40) B 41) C 42) D 43) B 44) B 45) D 46) B 47) C 48) B 49) D 01/26/2012 12

Answer Key Testname: CH 8 MEGA 50) A 51) C 52) C 53) D 54) A 55) D 56) C 57) D 58) C 59) B 60) A 61) C 62) D 63) B 64) B 65) D 66) A 67) A 68) D 69) A 70) C 71) A 72) D 73) C 74) A 75) C 76) A 77) D 78) A 79) D 80) C 81) C 82) A 83) B 84) B 85) A 86) B 87) A 88) B 89) TRUE 90) TRUE 91) TRUE 92) A 93) D 94) C 95) D 96) C 97) A 13