MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 2 Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension

Review Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Exam 1 Review Questions PHY Exam 1

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel

CHAPTER 6 WORK AND ENERGY

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true?

Physics 11 Assignment KEY Dynamics Chapters 4 & 5

TEACHER ANSWER KEY November 12, Phys - Vectors

Speed A B C. Time. Chapter 3: Falling Objects and Projectile Motion

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work!

v v ax v a x a v a v = = = Since F = ma, it follows that a = F/m. The mass of the arrow is unchanged, and ( )

Web review - Ch 3 motion in two dimensions practice test

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

Chapter 4: Newton s Laws: Explaining Motion

Newton s Laws. Physics 1425 lecture 6. Michael Fowler, UVa.

8. As a cart travels around a horizontal circular track, the cart must undergo a change in (1) velocity (3) speed (2) inertia (4) weight

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

Conservative vs. Non-conservative forces Gravitational Potential Energy. Work done by non-conservative forces and changes in mechanical energy

Projectile Motion 1:Horizontally Launched Projectiles

Tennessee State University

Physics Section 3.2 Free Fall

Chapter 3 Falling Objects and Projectile Motion

Review Assessment: Lec 02 Quiz

Exam Three Momentum Concept Questions

5. Forces and Motion-I. Force is an interaction that causes the acceleration of a body. A vector quantity.

Forces. When an object is pushed or pulled, we say that a force is exerted on it.

Curso Física Básica Experimental I Cuestiones Tema IV. Trabajo y energía.

A) N > W B) N = W C) N < W. speed v. Answer: N = W

2008 FXA DERIVING THE EQUATIONS OF MOTION 1. Candidates should be able to :

Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice. PSI Physics. Multiple Choice Questions

Physics Kinematics Model

PHYS 117- Exam I. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

LAB 6: GRAVITATIONAL AND PASSIVE FORCES

Chapter 4. Forces and Newton s Laws of Motion. continued

KE =? v o. Page 1 of 12

10.1 Quantitative. Answer: A Var: 50+

WORK DONE BY A CONSTANT FORCE

Work Energy & Power. September 2000 Number Work If a force acts on a body and causes it to move, then the force is doing work.

1 of 7 9/5/2009 6:12 PM

Experiment 2 Free Fall and Projectile Motion

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Worksheet #1 Free Body or Force diagrams

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

LAB 6 - GRAVITATIONAL AND PASSIVE FORCES

Supplemental Questions

Force Concept Inventory

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

Work-Energy Bar Charts

AP Physics 1 Midterm Exam Review

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1

III. Applications of Force and Motion Concepts. Concept Review. Conflicting Contentions. 1. Airplane Drop 2. Moving Ball Toss 3. Galileo s Argument

physics 111N work & energy

Physics Midterm Review Packet January 2010

force (mass)(acceleration) or F ma The unbalanced force is called the net force, or resultant of all the forces acting on the system.

Catapult Engineering Pilot Workshop. LA Tech STEP

Newton s Law of Motion

If you put the same book on a tilted surface the normal force will be less. The magnitude of the normal force will equal: N = W cos θ

Chapter 3 Practice Test

Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis

VELOCITY, ACCELERATION, FORCE

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet

PHYS 211 FINAL FALL 2004 Form A

NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION

Review Vocabulary force: a push or a pull. Vocabulary Newton s third law of motion

Projectile motion simulator.

PRELAB: NEWTON S 3 RD LAW AND MOMENTUM CONSERVATION

Practice Test SHM with Answers

2After completing this chapter you should be able to

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

Serway_ISM_V1 1 Chapter 4

Two-Body System: Two Hanging Masses

Physics 111: Lecture 4: Chapter 4 - Forces and Newton s Laws of Motion. Physics is about forces and how the world around us reacts to these forces.

Practice TEST 2. Explain your reasoning

HW Set II page 1 of 9 PHYSICS 1401 (1) homework solutions

1. Mass, Force and Gravity

Friction and Gravity. Friction. Section 2. The Causes of Friction

TIME OF COMPLETION DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES. PHYS 1111, Exam 2 Section 1 Version 1 October 30, 2002 Total Weight: 100 points

HW Set VI page 1 of 9 PHYSICS 1401 (1) homework solutions

Newton s Second Law. ΣF = m a. (1) In this equation, ΣF is the sum of the forces acting on an object, m is the mass of

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test

Fundamental Mechanics: Supplementary Exercises

Chapter 07 Test A. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Force on Moving Charges in a Magnetic Field

AP physics C Web Review Ch 6 Momentum

Chapter 6. Work and Energy

Problem Set 1. Ans: a = 1.74 m/s 2, t = 4.80 s

C B A T 3 T 2 T What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

Chapter 3.8 & 6 Solutions

SQA Higher Physics Unit 1 Mechanics and Properties of Matter

AP1 Oscillations. 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false?

At the skate park on the ramp

Transcription:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Vector A has length 4 units and directed to the north. Vector B has length 9 units and is directed to the south. Calculate the magnitude and direction of A + B. A) 13 units, north B) 13 units, south C) 5 units, south D) 5 units, north 2) If you were to move into outer space far from any stars or planets, A) your weight would change, but your mass would not change. B) your mass would change, but your weight would not change. C) neither your weight nor your mass would change. D) both your weight and mass would change. E) None of these is true. 1) 2) 3) A child on a sled starts from rest at the top of a 15.0 slope. If the trip to the bottom takes 15.2 s how long is the slope? Assume that frictional forces may be neglected. A) 147 m B) 586 m C) 293 m D) 1130 m 3) 4) Which of the following ideas is true about projectile motion with no air drag? 4) A) ν 2 x + ν 2 y = constant. B) The trajectory will depend on the objectʹs mass as well as its initial velocity and launch angle. C) The velocity of the object is zero at the point of maximum elevation. D) The acceleration is +g when the object is rising and -g when falling. E) The horizontal motion is independent of the vertical motion. 5) A large truck collides head-on with ʺBettyʺ bumbelbee. During the collision A) the truck exerts a smaller amount of force on the bee than the bee exerts on the truck. B) the truck exerts the same amount of force on the bee as the bee exerts on the truck. C) the truck exerts a greater amount of force on the bee than the bee exerts on the truck. D) the truck exerts a force on the bee, but the bee exerts no force on the truck. 5) 6) It takes 4500 N to accelerate a car at a rate of 3.42 m/s2. What is the mass of the car? A) 1310 kg B) 1700 kg C) 1040 kg D) 1510 kg 6) 7) A ball is thrown straight upward with a velocity of 39 m/s. How much time passes before the ball strikes the ground? (Disregard air resistance.) A) 8.0 s B) 2.4 s C) 1.2 s D) 4.0 s 7) 8) A ball is thrown vertically upward and then comes back down. During the ballʹs flight up and down, its velocity and acceleration vectors are A) always in opposite directions. B) first in opposite directions and then in the same direction. C) always in the same direction. D) first in the same direction and then in opposite directions. 8) 1

9) Shown here are the velocity and acceleration vectors for an object in several different types of motion. In which case is the object s velocity changing while its speed is not changing? A) 9) B) C) D) E) None of these cases 10) Consider what happens when you jump up in the air. Which of the following is the most accurate statement? A) When you push down on the earth with a force greater than your weight, the earth will push back with the same magnitude force and thus propel you into the air. B) Since the ground is stationary, it cannot exert the upward force necessary to propel you into the air. Instead, it is the internal forces of your muscles acting on your body itself which propels the body into the air. C) You are able to spring up because the earth exerts a force upward on you which is stronger than the downward force you exert on the earth. D) It is the upward force exerted by the ground that pushes you up, but this force can never exceed your weight. 10) 11) A CD-ROM disk can store approximately 600.0 megabytes of information. If an average word requires 9.0 bytes of storage, how many words can be stored on one disk? A) 2.0 109 words B) 5.4 109 words C) 2.1 107 words D) 6.7 107 words 11) 12) Suppose you are playing hockey on a new-age ice surface in which there is no friction between the ice and the hockey puck. You wind up and hit the puck as hard as you can. Just after the puck loses contact with your stick, the puck A) will speed up a little, and then move at a constant speed. B) will speed up a little, and then slow down. C) will not slow down or speed up. D) will start to slow down. 12) 2

13) The following conversion equivalents are given: 1 m = 100 cm 1 in = 2.54 cm 1 ft = 12 in A bin has a volume of 1.5 m3. The volume of the bin, in ft3, is closest to: A) 47 B) 59 C) 41 D) 35 E) 53 13) 14) Which of the following is NOT a vector? A) velocity B) speed C) acceleration D) displacement 14) 15) If you jumped out of a plane, you would begin speeding up as you fall downward. Eventually, due to wind resistance, your velocity would become constant with time. After this occurs, the magnitude of the force of wind resistance is A) equal to the force of gravity acting on you. B) is greater than the force of gravity acting on you. C) is slightly smaller than the force of gravity acting on you. D) is much smaller than the force of gravity acting on you. 15) 16) A skydiver reaches a ʺterminal velocityʺ of 120 km/h. If the skydiver has a mass of 59.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the upward force on the skydiver due to wind resistance? (Use g = 9.8 m/s2.) A) 5.42 N B) 6.02 N C) 578 N D) 636 N 16) 17) Two identical objects A and B fall from rest from different heights to the ground. If object B takes twice as long as A to reach the ground, what is the ratio of the heights from which A and B fell? Neglect air resistance. A) 1 : 2 B) 1 : 4 C) 1 : 2 D) 1 : 8 17) 18) Acceleration is sometimes expressed in multiples of g, where g = 9.8 m/s2 is the acceleration due to the earthʹs gravity. In a car crash, the carʹs velocity may go from 26 m/s to 0 m/s in 0.15 s. How many gʹs are experienced, on average, by the driver? A) 22 g B) 23 g C) 18g D) 13 g 18) 19) A car accelerates from 5.0 m/s to 21 m/s at a rate of 3.0 m/s2. How far does it travel while accelerating? A) 117 m B) 207 m C) 69m D) 41 m 19) 3

20) A child standing on a bridge throws a rock straight down (HINT: initial velocity in the negative y direction!). The rock leaves the childʹs hand at t = 0. Which of the graphs shown here best represents the velocity of the stone as a function of time? A) 20) B) C) D) E) 21) The magnitude of A is 5.5. Vector A lies in the second quadrant and forms an angle of 34 degrees with the y-axis. The components, Ax and Ay, are closest to: A) Ax = +4.6, Ay = -3.1 B) Ax = -4.6, Ay = -3.1 C) Ax = -4.6, Ay = +3.1 D) Ax = -3.1, Ay = +4.6 E) Ax = +3.1, Ay = -4.6 21) 22) Joe and Bill are playing tug-of-war. Joe is pulling with a force of 200 N. Bill is simply hanging on to the rope. Neither person is moving. What is the tension of the rope? A) 200 N B) 300 N C) 400 N D) 0 N 22) 4

23) A fisherman casts his bait into the river at an angle of 25. As the line unravels, he notices that the bait and hook reach a maximum height of 3.9 m. What was the initial velocity he launched the bait with? A) 8.4 m/s B) 9.2 m/s C) 21 m/s D) 10 m/s 23) 24) Two bullets are fired simultaneously parallel to a horizontal plane. The bullets have different masses and different initial velocities. Which one will strike the plane first? A) the heaviest one B) the slowest one C) the lightest one D) the fastest one E) They strike the plane at the same time. 24) 25) A boy throws a rock with an initial velocity of 3.13 m/s at 30.0 above the horizontal. How long does it take for the rock to reach the maximum height of its trajectory? A) 0.282 s B) 0.313 s C) 0.160 s D) 0.441 s 25) 26) The plot below shows the position of an object as a function of time. The letters H-L represent particular moments of time. At which moment in time is the speed of the object equal to zero? 26) A) I B) H C) J D) K E) L 27) A small boat is moving at a velocity of 3.35 m/s when it is accelerated by a river current perpendicular to the initial direction of motion. If the current acceleration is 0.750 m/s2, what will the new velocity of the boat be after 33.5 s? A) 25.3 m/s at 7.59 from initial direction of motion B) 25.3 m/s at 82.4 from initial direction of motion C) 640.1 m/s at 7.59 from initial direction of motion D) 640.1 m/s at 82.4 from initial direction of motion 27) Extra Bonus: Answers the question. 28) You are in a elevator which starts accelerating upward. Explain what happens to your apparent weight, and why. 28) 5

29) What is the minimum number of vectors (none of which have the same magnitude) for which it is theoretically possible that the sum of those vectors can be equal to zero? 29) 30) Three children pull on a toy in three different directions, yet the toy does not move. Explain how this could be possible. 30) 6

Answer Key Testname: 201_SUMMER2009_1_V3 1) C 2) A 3) C 4) E 5) B 6) A 7) A 8) B 9) A 10) A 11) D 12) C 13) E 14) B 15) A 16) C 17) B 18) C 19) C 20) C 21) D 22) A 23) C 24) E 25) C 26) A 27) B 28) Your apparent weight will increase. Since your apparent weight is equal in magnitude to the reaction force N which you experience: ΣFy = ma (upward acceleration is positive) N - mg = ma N = m(g + a) Thus N is larger when accelerating upward. 29) It is possible with three (or more) vectors. Three is the minimum number for which the condition may be satisfied. 30) As long as the vector sum of all of the individual forces is equal to zero, there is no net force on the toy, so it does not move. 7