STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION AND FINANCE. Petitioners submit the following facts as the basis for this Advisory Opinion.
[…] 1105(c) of the Tax Law imposes sales tax, in part, upon: The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services: (3) Installing tangible personal property... or maintaining, servicing or repairing tangible personal property... not held for sale in the regular course of business.... Section 1131(1) of the Tax Law provides, in part: "Persons required to collect tax" or "person required to collect any tax imposed by this article" shall include: every vendor of tangible personal property or services; every recipient of amusement charges; and every operator of a hotel.... Section 1132(a)(1) of the Tax Law provides, in part: Every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it applies.... Section 525.2(a)(2) of the Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides, in part: Except as specifically provided otherwise, the sales tax is a "transactions tax," with the liability for the tax occurring at the time of the transaction.