Bankersadda.com Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Adda247.com

Similar documents
Statistics The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web:

DEMENTIA SEVERITY RATING SCALE (DSRS)

POPULATION AND ZODIAC RHYTHMS

IS THE BATTLEGROUND TO DETERMINE THE OUTCOME OF ALL BATTLES THAT WILL ARISE DURING THE NEXT 12 MONTHS.

Star signs and horoscopes

BAA Course Approval submission: Introduction to Forensic Science 1:

Fractions, decimals and percentages

Observing the Constellations of the Zodiac

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z

Chapter 35 SENIOR SUPER HERO

Increase Your Intuition by Learning Tarot with a Master Psychic

Speaking Extra. A resource book of multi-level skills activities. Mick Gammidge

English as a Second Language Podcast ESL Podcast 292 Business Insurance

LESSON 9. Vimshottari Dasa and Manual Calculations

Aries is: energetic, brave, confident, impatient, moody, short tempered

Thank you. o With a board of directors chaired by John Madden, I had the opportunity to meet a wide range of business people

Forensic Science : Course Syllabus Forensic Science : Secrets of the Dead

Filing a Form I-360 Self-Petition under the Violence Against Women Act

Assessment: Assessment should support the learning of important mathematics and furnish useful information to both teachers and students.

Functional Skills Certificate FUNCTIONAL ENGLISH

details >>> HERE <<<

AN OPINION COMPOSITION

ASTROLOGY: ITS INFLUENCE ON CONSUMERS' BUYING PATTERNS AND CONSUMERS' EVALUATIONS OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ABSTRACT INTRODUCTION

Book One. Beginning Bridge. Supplementary quizzes and play hands edition

INDEPENDENT PROJECT: The Spring Night Sky

SAY IT BETTER IN ENGLISH

The three tests of mental ability you will be asked to do at the AOSB are:

Inheritance: Laws of Inheritance & Unfair Gifts

ENGELSKA NIVÅTEST (1) Avancerad Sid 1(4)

Completing an online application for school admissions with the City and County of Swansea

Student Samples: Grade 7

to Become a Better Reader and Thinker

TOOLKIT 1 HOW TO ACHIEVE YOUR PERSONAL GOALS

Introduction to Computer Programming, Spring Term 2014 Practice Assignment 3 Discussion

PARENTING WITH A DISABILITY. Know Your Rights Toolkit

Information about INTERVENTION ORDERS

Mathematical goals. Starting points. Materials required. Time needed

Chapter. The Weekend

Users Guide to the Ecliptic Calendar by Damon Scott, Author of the Ecliptic System

- ENGLISH TEST - PRE-INTERMEDIATE 100 QUESTIONS

Teaching & Learning Plans. Arithmetic Sequences. Leaving Certificate Syllabus

BBC LEARNING ENGLISH 6 Minute English How bad is booze?

R e f e r e e s G u i d e l i n e s Issued by Director of Refereeing

Genetic conditions and insurance. What you need to know and what you need to tell

Placement Test. It is designed to enable us to place you in a class at the right level for you.

DIVORCE AND SEPARATION

ONLINE SAFETY TEACHER S GUIDE:

INTRODUCTION TO COACHING TEACHING SKILLS TEACHING/LEARNING. September 2007 Page 1

Our automatic thoughts echo our core beliefs. The more negative our core beliefs are, the more negative our automatic thoughts will be.

UNIT 7. Tomorrow and... beyond! In Unit 7 you will. LESSON 1: Travel plans! LESSON 2: Good intentions! LESSON 3: In the year 2525!

LIFE INSURANCE. How to assess your life insurance needs By Ginger Applegarth

First Certificate in English Online Practice Test Free Sample. How to complete the FCE Online Practice Test Free Sample: Writing

AST 114 Spring 2016 Introduction to the Night Sky INTRODUCTION TO THE NIGHT SKY

The online application process for 2015 entry will be available from Friday 24 October at 9:00am.

Look at the TV programmes (the signifies pronunciation stress). Which words describe TV programmes? Which words describe people on TV?

When did you enter the military?

Independent samples t-test. Dr. Tom Pierce Radford University

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future.

B1 certification. March Reading and Writing

Your pension. Getting started

Chapter 1 Introduction to Correlation

CHAPTER 1: LIMITS, ALTERNATIVES, AND CHOICES

JHSPH HUMAN SUBJECTS RESEARCH ETHICS FIELD TRAINING GUIDE

PUSD High Frequency Word List

Most Common Words Transfer Card: List 1

REPORT OF THE GARDA SÍOCHÁNA OMBUDSMAN COMMISSION, PURSUANT TO SECTION 103, GARDA SÍOCHÁNA ACT 2005, FOLLOWING COMPLAINTS AND AN INVESTIGATION

P R E S S U R E P O I N T S S E R I E S : Measuring your blood pressure at home

First Affirmative Speaker Template 1

How to complete the FCE Online Practice Test Free Sample: Use of English

Legal Issues*: Domestic Violence

Reflections of a First Year Teacher. Sherry Schexnayder

EMILY WANTS SIX STARS. EMMA DREW SEVEN FOOTBALLS. MATHEW BOUGHT EIGHT BOTTLES. ANDREW HAS NINE BANANAS.

Jesus Appears to His Disciples (Doubting Thomas)

Script for Administering Computer-Based Tests. Polk County Midterm and Final Exams

Giving gifts for someone else

Writing Topics WRITING TOPICS

The Doctor-Patient Relationship

PEOPLE LESSONS.com OPRAH

Rosa Parks. Stop and think: Have you ever been fed up with a situation? What did you do? How did things change?

Lost on Ellis Island W.M. Akers

12 Tips for Negotiating with Suppliers

How to complete the FCE Online Practice Test Free Sample: Reading

ANGOL B1 szint A sorozat, labor

SCRIPT Series: Stalked (Season 2) Version: 2/27/14 Julie D Aprile EP 2 Hannah Perryman

Moses and Pharaoh (The Ten Plagues)

Chapter 10: Relative Clauses and Adjective Phrases

LONG TERM CARE INSURANCE IS NOT FOR THE ELDERLY!

Guidance for completing an online application* for admissions to Primary and Secondary Schools in Cardiff Council

Llewellyn's Moon Sign Book

Mission 7: Saving Energy

Chapter 10. Key Ideas Correlation, Correlation Coefficient (r),

Selective Assessment Familiarisation Sheet

The Happiness Challenge

Adult Retrospective Questionnaire

General conversation (saying who you are, asking for and giving individual information, spelling)

GCSE English Language Unit 2. Reading and Writing: Description, Narration and Exposition. Money

6Would Happen When. If you ve decided to carry a firearm for self-defense, THINGS YOU DIDN T KNOW. The Police Arrive

Lesson Plan for Note Taking

Transcription:

Quiz Date: 4 th October 2020 Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below. Eight persons are setting in a row, some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction also they like different Zodiac Sign- Pisces, Aries, Leo, Geminin, Scorpio, Virgo, Cancer and Libra (not necessarily in same order). C sits fourth to the right of A, who is facing north direction. D sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Geminin. There are only four persons sit between E and the one who likes Virgo. G likes Scorpio sit second to the left of C. B sits second to the right of A. D and H facing same direction but opposite to E. F, who likes libra is an immediate neighbour of C and does not face south. There are only two persons sit between C and E, who is not an immediate neighbor of A. E is facing north. The one who like Aries facing north and sits fourth to the right of the one who likes cancer. G faces opposite direction to B, who faces same as F. The one who likes Pisces is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Scorpio. H is one of the members. Q1. Who among the following likes Pisces? (a) D (b) C (c) A (d) E Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who likes Virgo? (a) The one who likes Aries (b) F (c) The one who likes Cancer (d) G Q3. H likes which of the following Zodiac Sign? (a) Leo (b) Gemini (c) Pisces (d) Libra Q4. What is the position of F with respect to G? (a) Fourth to the left (b) Second to the right (c) Immediate Left (d) Third to the right

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about H? (a) H sits one of the extreme ends of the row (b) H is an immediate neighbour of C (c) B sits second to the left of H (d) H likes Scorpio Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions: In a certain code language: Gunjan Avni Dodo is coded as Z6% M5* W12* Laddu Kartik Priyas is coded as W26* R26* Z9* Senju Rajesh Rohit is coded as Q22* H26% R12% Q6. What is the code for Enhance in the given code language? (a) V13* (b) M13% (c) X13% (d) X13* Q7. What is the code for Reason in the given code language? (a) L22* (b) I22* (c) L22% (d) L2% Q8. What is the code for Chair in the given code language? (a) S24% (b) S19% (c) S19* (d) I24% Q9. What is the code for Glass in the given code language? (a) H15% (b) H15* (c) H20% (d) H18% Q10. What is the code for Career in the given code language? (a) V26% (b) V26* (c) I24% (d) W9%

Direction (11-12): Statement: - A Minnesota woman has been charged over the fatal shooting of her boyfriend, in what authorities say was a social media stunt gone wrong. Monalisa Perez, 19, was booked into county jail after shooting at Pedro Ruiz as he held a book to his chest, believing it would stop the bullet. Nearly 30 onlookers watched as she fired the fatal bullet into his chest. Q11. Which of the following can be postulated from the above statement? (i) They did it to increase their social media following. (ii) They did it to prove a scientific theory. (iii) People enjoys watching those stunts in which some danger is involved. (iv) They don't like books. (a) Only (i) and (iii) (b) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (c) Only (iv) and (i) (d) Only (i) and (ii) Q12. Which of the following statement is not in line with the given statement? (i) Perez's three-year-old child was also there when that dangerous stunt was being performed. (ii) Ruiz's aunt Claudia Ruiz told WDAY-TV that her nephew had told her he wanted to do the stunt "because we want more viewers, we want to get famous". (iii) It is very easy to buy guns in UK. (a) Only (i) and (iii) (b) All (i), (ii), (iii) (c) Only (ii) and (iii) (d) Only (i) and (ii) Directions (13-15): Each of the questions below consists of question and two statements numbered I, and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer. (a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II are not sufficient to answer the question. (b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I are not sufficient to answer the question. (c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. (d) If the data even in both statement I and statement II are not sufficient to answer the question. (e) If the data in both statement I and statement II are sufficient to answer the question. Q13. On which day of the year did P celebrates his marriage anniversary?

I. P s sister correctly remembers that his marriage anniversary is before 20 th but after 17 th of January. II. P s brother remembers that his anniversary is after 18 th but before 21 st of January. Q14. Who among P, Q, R, S and T is the heaviest? I. Weight of Q is 77kg, which is less than the sum of the weights of P and R. Both S and R weighs less than 50kg. II. P s weight is more than that of both S and T but less than that of R who is the second heaviest. Q15. What is P s rank from top in a class of 40? I. A, who is 4 th from the top in the class, is above K by 24 ranks. K is the below from P by 7 ranks. II. M, whose rank is between P and Z, is 30 th from the bottom. A scored more than P. Solutions (1-5): Sol. Solutions S1. Ans.(d) S2. Ans.(c) S3. Ans.(b) S4. Ans.(d) S5. Ans.(b) Solutions (6-10): Sol.

S6. Ans.(d) S7. Ans.(c) S8. Ans.(e) S9. Ans.(b) S10. Ans.(a) Solutions (11-12): S11. Ans.(a) Sol. In this question, we have to choose the options which can be true, in light of the given Statement (i) can be assumed as it is given in the statement that it was a social media stunt. Statement (ii) cannot be assumed as nothing of the sort has been mentioned in the Statement (iii) can also be assumed as this act was done to draw people s attention. Statement (iv) cannot be assumed as nothing of the sort has been mentioned in the S12. Ans.(e) Sol. In this question we have to choose an option which is not in line with the given Statement (i) is clearly related to the statement as it gives some details about the incident. Statement (ii) is also in line with the statement as it gives Pedro s aunt s take on the incident. Statement (iii) is not in line with the statement as it talks about the gun laws in UK whereas Minnesotta is in US. Solutions (13-15): S13. Ans.(e) Sol. 19 th January S14. Ans.(b) Sol. From statement II, R>P> (S, T), Since R is the second heaviest, it means Q is the heaviest. S15. Ans.(a) Sol. From I,

A s rank= 4 th from top K s rank= 28 th from top P s rank= 21 st from top. For any Banking/Insurance exam Assistance, Give a Missed call @ 01141183264