AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)



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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) PRECAUTION 1. IF ANY OF FOLLOWING CONDITIONS ARE MET, KEEP ENGINE IDLING WITH A/C ON (ENGINE SPEED AT LESS THAN 2000 RPM) FOR AT LEAST 1 MINUTE: Refrigerant gas has been refilled or A/C parts have been replaced. A long time has elapsed since the engine was stopped. NOTE: If the engine speed exceeds 2,000 rpm, the A/C compressor may be damaged. 2. DO NOT HANDLE REFRIGERANT IN ENCLOSED AREAS OR NEAR OPEN FLAMES 3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION Fig. 1: Precaution For Handle Refrigerant In Enclosed Area 4. BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET LIQUID REFRIGERANT IN YOUR EYES OR ON YOUR SKIN

If liquid refrigerant gets in your eyes or on your skin: a. Wash the area with lots of cold water. CAUTION: Do not rub your eyes or skin. b. Apply clean petroleum jelly to the skin. c. Go immediately to a physician or hospital for professional treatment. Fig. 2: Precaution For Liquid Refrigerant Eyes On Skin 5. NEVER HEAT CONTAINER OR EXPOSE IT TO OPEN FLAME 6. BE CAREFUL NOT TO DROP CONTAINER OR SUBJECT IT TO PHYSICAL SHOCKS 7. DO NOT OPERATE COMPRESSOR WITH INSUFFICIENT REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERANT SYSTEM If there is not enough refrigerant in the refrigerant system, oil lubrication will be insufficient and compressor burnout may occur. Necessary care should be taken to avoid this. Fig. 3: Identifying Correct And Incorrect Connection Of Valves

8. DO NOT OPEN HIGH PRESSURE MANIFOLD VALVE WHILE COMPRESSOR IS OPERATING Open and close only the low pressure valve. Opening and closing the high pressure valve could cause the charging cylinder to rupture. 9. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERCHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT If the refrigerant is overcharged, it causes problems such as insufficient cooling, poor fuel economy and engine overheating. 10. DO NOT OPERATE ENGINE AND COMPRESSOR WITHOUT REFRIGERANT NOTE: This may damage the inside of the compressor. PARTS LOCATION Fig. 4: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (1 Of 3) Fig. 5: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (2 Of 3)

Fig. 6: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (3 Of 3) SYSTEM DIAGRAM Fig. 7: Air Conditioning System Diagram Communication table COMMUNICATION CHART Sender Receiver Signal Air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier ECM Air conditioning control assembly A/C compressor control signal Idle up request signal External variable control solenoid current signal Cooling fan motor driving request signal Ambient temperature signal Front panel indication signal AUTO indication signal A/C indication signal MODE indication signal REC indication signal FRS indication signal Communication Line CAN LIN

Combination meter assembly ECM Air conditioning control assembly Air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier RDEF indication signal Blower level indication signal Set temperature indication signal Vehicle speed signal Ambient temperature signal Engine revolution speed signal Engine coolant temperature signal A/C control cut signal Variable control prohibition signal AUTO switch signal OFF switch signal A/C switch signal DEF switch signal MODE switch signal RDEF switch signal Blower switch signal (FAN+, FAN-) Set temperature switch signal (UP, DOWN) CAN CAN LIN SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 1. GENERAL a. The air conditioning system has the following features: In accordance with the temperature set using the temperature control switch, the air conditioning amplifier determines the outlet temperature based on the input signals from various sensors. In addition, corrections are made in accordance with the signals from the water temperature sensor to control the outlet air temperature. Controls the blower motor in accordance with the airflow volume determined by the air conditioning amplifier based on the input signals from various sensors. Automatically changes the outlets in accordance with the outlet mode ratio that is determined by the air conditioning amplifier based on the input signals from various sensors. Based on the signals from the ambient temperature sensor, this system calculates the outside temperature and indicates it in the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly. The left/right independent temperature control and neural network control make air conditioner control available to suit the persons in the driver seat and in the passenger seat. Turns the rear defogger and outside rear mirror heaters on for 15 minutes when the rear defogger switch is pressed. Turns them off if the switch is pressed while they are operating. Checks the sensors in accordance with the operation of the air conditioner switches.

The air conditioning amplifier has the function of controlling the indicator lighting. 2. MODE POSITION AND DAMPER OPERATION Fig. 8: Identifying Mode Position And Damper Operation Diagram DAMPER POSITION OPERATION CHART Control Damper Control Position Damper Position Operation Air Inlet Control Damper FRESH A Brings in fresh air. RECIRC B Recirculates internal air. Air Mix Control Driver and MAX COOL to MAX Varies mixture ratio of fresh air and Damper (Left/Right Front HOT (TEMP. recirculation air in order to regulate C, D, E Independent Passenger SETTING 18 to 32 C temperature continuously from Control) Side (65 to 85 F)) HOT to COOL. FACE I, J, L, P, Air blows out of center registers and U side registers. Mode Control Film Damper Driver and Front Passenger Side 3. AIR OUTLET AND AIRFLOW VOLUME BI-LEVEL FOOT FOOT/DEF DEF I, Q, M, R, T H, K, N, O, S G, K, N, O, T F, K, N, O, U Air mainly blows out of center registers, side registers, and footwell register ducts. Air mainly blows out of front and rear footwell register ducts. In addition, air blows out slightly from front and side defrosters, and side registers. Air mainly blows out of front and side defrosters to defrost windshield. Air also blows out from front and rear footwell register ducts, and side registers. Air blows out of front and side defrosters and side registers to defrost windshield.

Fig. 9: Identifying Air Outlet And Airflow The circle size (O) indicates the proportion of the flow volume. Fig. 10: Air Outlet Position Symbol Chart HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING HINT: Use these procedures to troubleshoot the air conditioning system. *: Use Techstream. 1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK 3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding. 4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* a. Use Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning.

Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM A: Go to next step 5. CHECK DTC OR CHECK SENSOR CHECK CODE THROUGH PANEL DIAGNOSIS* a. Check DTCs or sensor check codes. 1. Write down the DTCs or sensor check codes. b. Clear the DTCs or sensor check codes. c. Check whether the DTCs or sensor check codes recur. 1. Reproduce the problem symptoms in accordance with the DTCs or sensor check codes that were written down, and check whether the DTCs or sensor check codes recur. HINT: Refer to the DTC chart when any DTCs or sensor check codes are output. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to DTC or sensor check code is not output A DTC or sensor check code is output B B: Go to step 8 A: Go to next step 6. REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B

A: Go to next step 7. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* a. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ) b. Panel diagnosis (indicator check) (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ) c. Panel diagnosis (sensor check) (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ) d. Panel diagnosis (actuator check) (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ) e. Terminals of ECU (see TERMINALS OF ECU ) 8. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE 9. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS HINT: The following items can be customized. NOTE: When the customer requests a change in a function, first make sure that the function can be customized. Be sure to make a note of the current settings before customizing. Air conditioning system When troubleshooting a function, first make sure that the function is set to the default setting. AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM - TROUBLESHOOTING CHART Display Default Contents Setting Set Temperature To control with shifted temperature against +2 C / +1 C / NORMAL Shift display temperature NORMAL / -1 C / -2 C In case of turning A/C ON when you desire to Air Inlet Mode AUTO make compartment cool down quickly, this is function to change mode automatically to MANUAL/AUTO RECIRCULATION mode Compressor / Air Function to turn A/C ON automatically linked Inlet DEF LINK with FRONT DEF button when A/C is OFF Operation NORMAL / LINK Evaporator Control Foot / DEF AUTO Function to set evaporator control to AUTOMATIC position (AUTO) to save power, or MANUAL/AUTO to coldest position (MANUAL) to dehumidify air and to prevent windows from fogging up

Automatic Blow up Function Ambient Temperature Shift ON Normal Function to change blower level automatically when defroster is ON To control with shifted ambient temperature against display ambient temperature. OFF/ON +3 C / +2 C / +1 C / Normal / -1 C / -2 C / - 3 C PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE HINT: Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary. Inspect the fuses and relays related to this system before inspecting the suspected areas below. Air conditioning system PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART Symptom Suspected area See 1. LIN communication line - 2. Air conditioning AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL No functions of A/C panel operate control assembly PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 3. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 1. ECU-IG2 fuse - 2. Air conditioning AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL control assembly PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE No functions of A/C system operate 3. Air conditioning TERMINALS OF ECU amplifier 4. Wire harness or connector - 1. HTR fuse - 2. Blower motor circuit BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT 3. Air conditioning Airflow Control: No blower TERMINALS OF ECU amplifier control (Blower motor does not operate) 4. Air conditioning AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL control assembly PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 5. Wire harness or connector - 1. Blower motor circuit BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT Airflow Control: No blower 2. Air conditioning control (Blower motor does not TERMINALS OF ECU amplifier change speed) 3. Air conditioning AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL

Temperature Control: No cool air comes out control assembly PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 1. Refrigerant volume - 2. Refrigerant pressure - 3. Air conditioning DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR pressure sensor CIRCUIT 4. Compressor and pulley DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR (for 2AZ-FE) SOLENOID CIRCUIT 5. Compressor and DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR magnetic clutch (for 2GR- SOLENOID CIRCUIT FE) 6. Compressor circuit (for COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT 2GR-FE) 7. Driver side air mix damper control servo motor circuit 8. Passenger side air mix damper control servo motor circuit 9. Evaporator temperature sensor circuit 10. Room temperature sensor circuit 11. Ambient temperature sensor circuit DTC B1446/46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) DTC B1441/41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC B1411/11 ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC B1412/12 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 12. Expansion valve - 13: Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 14. Air conditioning control assembly AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 15. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 16. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM 17. LIN communication line - 18. CAN communication system CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 1. Driver side air mix damper control servo motor circuit DTC B1446/46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) 2. Passenger side air mix damper control servo motor circuit 3. Air conditioning harness DTC B1441/41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) 4. Room temperature DTC B1411/11 ROOM -

1. Air conditioning AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL 2008 Toyota RAV4 Temperature Control: No warm air comes out Temperature Control: Output air is warmer or cooler than set temperature or response is slow Temperature Control: No temperature control (Only Max. cool or Max. warm) sensor circuit TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 5. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 6. Air conditioning control assembly AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 7. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 8. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM 9. LIN communication line - 10. CAN communication system CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 1. Driver side solar sensor DTC B1424/24 SOLAR SENSOR circuit CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) 2. Passenger side solar DTC B1421/21 SOLAR SENSOR sensor circuit CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) 3. Room temperature DTC B1411/11 ROOM sensor circuit TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 4. Air inlet damper control servo motor circuit DTC B1442/42 AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT 5. Heater radiator - 6. Expansion valve - 7. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 8. Air conditioning control assembly AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 9. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 10. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM 11. LIN communication line - 12. CAN communication system CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 1. Driver side solar sensor DTC B1424/24 SOLAR SENSOR circuit CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) 2. Passenger side solar DTC B1421/21 SOLAR SENSOR sensor circuit CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) 3. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 4. Air conditioning AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL control assembly PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 5. LIN communication line -

No air inlet control Engine idle up does not occur, or is continuos. Diagnostic trouble codes are not recorded. Set mode is cleared when ignition switch turned to LOCK control assembly PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE 2. Air inlet damper DTC B1442/42 AIR INLET DAMPER control servo motor CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT circuit 3. Evaporator temperature DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR sensor circuit TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 4. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 1. Compressor circuit (for COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT 2GR-FE) 2. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 3. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM 1. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 2. Back-up power source BACK-UP POWER SOURCE circuit CIRCUIT TERMINALS OF ECU 1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Fig. 11: Identifying ECU And E36 Connector Terminals a. Measure the voltage and resistance of the connectors. HINT: Check from the rear of the connector while it is connected to the air conditioning amplifier. TERMINAL DESCRIPTION Symbols Wiring Terminal (Terminal No.) Color Description B (E37-21) - Power source (Backup) R - W-B GND (E37-14) Always Condition Specified Condition 10 to 14 V

SOL+ (E37-2) - GND (E37-14) BLW (E37-23) - GND (E37-14) PRE (E37-9) - SG-2 (E37-13) PRE (E37-9) - SG-2 (E37-13) PRE (E37-9) - SG-2 (E37-13) TSD (E37-33) - S5-4 (E37-31) TSP (E37-32) - S5-4 (E37-31) TR (E37-29) - SG-1 (E37-34) SG-1 (E37-34) - Body ground GND (E37-14) - Body ground IG+ (E37-1) - GND (E37-14) S5-3 (E37-10) - GND (E37-14) CANH (E37-11) - GND (E37-14) CANL(E37-12) - GND (E37-14) SG-2 (E37-13) - Body ground RDFG (E37-38) - GND (E37-14) RDFG (E37-38) GR - W-B R - W-B L - G L - G L - G L - LG P - LG GR - V V - Body ground W-B - Body ground A/C compressor operation signal Blower motor control signal Engine idling Blower switch LO A/C switch ON Ignition switch ON Blower switch LO Air conditioning Refrigerant pressure: Normal pressure sensor signal Air conditioning pressure sensor signal Air conditioning pressure sensor signal Driver side solar sensor signal Passenger side solar sensor signal Room temperature sensor signal Ground for room temperature sensor Ground for main power supply Refrigerant pressure: Abnormal (less than 0.196 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm 2, 28 psi]) Refrigerant pressure: Abnormal (more than 3.14 MPa [32 kgf/cm 2, 455 psi]) Ignition switch ON Solar sensor subject to electric light Ignition switch ON Solar sensor subject to electric light Ignition switch ON Vehicle interior temperature: 25 C (77 F) Always Always Pulse generation (see awaveform 1) Pulse generation (see bwaveform 2) 0.76 to 4.74 V Below 0.76 V 4.74 V or higher 0.8 to 4.3 V 0.8 to 4.3 V 1.8 to 2.2 V Below 1 ohms Below 1 ohms Y - W-B Power source (IG) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V B - W-B V - W-B Power supply for pressure sensor Hi-level CAN bus line W - W-B Lo-level CAN bus line G - Body Ground for pressure ground sensor Rear defogger switch B - W-B signal Ignition switch ON Ignition switch ON Ignition switch ON Always Ignition switch ON Rear defogger switch OFF B - W-B Rear defogger switch Ignition switch ON Rear 4.5 to 5.5 V Pulse generation (see cwaveform 3) Pulse generation (see dwaveform 4) Below 1 ohms 10 to 14 V Below 1 V

- GND (E37-14) signal defogger switch ON LIN1 (E37-37) - LIN communication B - W-B GND (E37-14) signal Ignition switch ON Pulse generation BUB G (c1-2) - Body ground - Ground for BUS IC Always Below 1 ohms BUS (c1-3) - BUBG (d-2) - BUS IC control signal Ignition switch ON Pulse generation BBUS (d-4) - Power supply for - BUBG (c1-2) BUS IC Ignition switch ON 11 to 13 V Ground for SGA (d-5) - - evaporator Body ground temperature sensor Always Below 1 ohms TEA (d-6) - SGA (c1-5) LOCK (E37-8)* - SG-2 (E37-13) MGC (E37-20)* - GND (E37-14) MGC (E37-20)* - GND (E37-14) HINT: *: for 2GR-FE b. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. A/C Compressor* operation signal A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) SOL+ (E37-2) - GND (E37-14) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 500 µsec./div. Condition Engine idling, Blower switch LO, A/C switch ON HINT: - Evaporator temperature sensor signal Ignition switch ON Evaporator temperature: 15 C (59 F) W - G Ignition switch ON AUTO Compressor lock switch ON A/C switch ON sensor signal Magnetic clutch ON Magnetic clutch relay Ignition switch ON Magnetic V - W-B signal clutch OFF Magnetic clutch relay Ignition switch ON Magnetic V - W-B signal clutch ON *: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, Compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE. 1.4 to 1.8 V Pulse generation (see ewaveform 5) 10 to 14 V Below 1.5 V

Fig. 12: Waveform Graph (Waveform 1) c. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 2. Blower motor control signal BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) BLW (E37-23) - GND (E37-14) Tool Setting 1 V/DIV., 500 µsec./div. Condition Ignition switch ON, Blower switch LO HINT: When the blower level is increased, the duty ratio changes accordingly. Fig. 13: Waveform Graph (Waveform 2) d. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 3. CAN communication signal

CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) CANH (E37-11) - GND (E37-14) Tool Setting 1 V/DIV, 10 µsec/div. Condition Ignition switch ON HINT: The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal. Fig. 14: Waveform Graph (Waveform 3) e. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 4. CAN communication signal CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) CANL (E37-12) - GND (E37-14) Tool Setting 1 V/DIV., 10 µsec/div.

Condition Ignition switch ON HINT: The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal. Fig. 15: Waveform Graph (Waveform 4) f. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 5. Compressor lock sensor signal* COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal LOCK (E37-8)* - SG-2 (E37-13) No.) Tool Setting 500 mv/div., 20 msec./div. Ignition switch ON, AUTO switch ON, A/C switch ON, Magnetic clutch Condition ON HINT: *: for 2GR-FE

Fig. 16: Waveform Graph (Waveform 5) 2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL Fig. 17: Identifying E23 Connector Terminals a. Measure the voltage and resistance of the connectors. TERMINAL DESCRIPTION Symbols (Terminal Wiring Specified Terminal Description Condition No.) Color Condition IG+ (E23-2) - GND Ignition switch L - W-B Power source (IG) (E23-7) ON 10 to 14 V GND (E23-7) - W-B - Body Ground for air conditioning Body ground ground control assembly Always Below 1 ohms LIN1 (E23-11) - Ignition switch Pulse B - W-B LIN communication signal GND (E23-7) ON generation +B (E23-1) - GND (E23-7) R - W-B Power source (Back-up) Always 10 to 14 V ACC (E23-8) - GND (E23-7) GR - W-B ACC power supply Always Below 1 ohms

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1. DESCRIPTION a. Air conditioning system data and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be read through the Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. When the system seems to be malfunctioning, use Techstream to check for malfunctions and perform troubleshooting. 2. CHECK DLC3 The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 15765-4 for communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 15765-4 format. Fig. 18: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals TERMINAL DESCRIPTION Symbols (Terminal No.) Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition SIL (7) - SG (5) Bus "+" line During transmission Pulse generation CG (4) - Body ground Chassis ground Always Below 1 ohms SG (5) - Body ground Signal ground Always Below 1 ohms BAT (16) - Body ground Battery positive Always 10 to 14 V CANH (6) - CANL (14) CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 54 to 69 ohms CANH (6) - CG (4) HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 200 ohms or higher CANL (14) - CG (4) LOW-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 200 ohms or higher CANH (6) -BAT (16) HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 6 kohms or higher CANL (14) - BAT (16) LOW-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 6 kohms or higher (1) Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, other switches or doors. If the result is not as specified, the DLC3 may have a malfunction. Repair or replace the harness and connector. HINT:

Connect the cable of Techstream to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch ON and attempt to use the tester. If the display indicates that a communication error has occurred, there is a problem either with the vehicle or with the tester. If communication is normal when the tester is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 of the original vehicle. If communication is still not possible when the tester is connected to another vehicle, the problem may be in the tester itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tester's instruction article. DTC CHECK / CLEAR 1. CHECK DTC a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details. 2. CLEAR DTC a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Clear the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details. CHECK MODE PROCEDURE 1. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (INDICATOR CHECK) a. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. b. Turn the ignition switch ON while simultaneously pressing the A/C control AUTO switch and the REC/FRS switch.

Fig. 19: Identifying A/C Control AUTO Switch And REC/FRS Switch c. Check that all indicators and the display area are turned on and off 4 times in succession at 1 second intervals. Fig. 20: Identifying Indicator Blinking Pattern HINT: After the indicator check is completed, the system automatically enters sensor check mode. d. Press the OFF switch to terminate the panel diagnosis. 2. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (SENSOR CHECK) a. Perform the indicator check. HINT: After the indicator check is completed, the system automatically enters sensor check mode. b. Press the REC/FRS switch to enter actuator check mode. c. After the actuator check is completed, press the AUTO switch to enter sensor check mode.

HINT: 2008 Toyota RAV4 NOTE: The sensor check must be performed again after the actuator check is completed because sensor check mode, which starts automatically after the indicator check, cannot fully detect malfunctions. d. Check the sensor check results displayed on the set temperature display. RESULT REFERENCE Results Code Display Present malfunction Blinks Past malfunction Blinks HINT: The illustration shows the display when code 21 is output. When 2 or more sensor check codes are detected, the codes are displayed in ascending numerical order. In cases with 2 or more codes, if they are difficult to read, press the DEF switch to activate the step operation and display them one by one. The codes are displayed in ascending numerical order as the DEF switch is pressed. Fig. 21: Identifying Display Temperature e. When any sensor check codes are displayed, refer to the DTC chart (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ). f. Press the OFF switch to terminate the panel diagnosis.

Pressing the REC/FRS switch returns the system to actuator check mode. 3. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (CLEAR SENSOR CHECK CODE) a. Inspect, and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. b. Clear the sensor check codes. Fig. 22: Identifying DEF Switch 1. While pressing the DEF switch during sensor check mode, press the Rr DEF switch. HINT: Sensor check codes can be cleared by removing the ECU-B2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block for more than 60 seconds. c. Perform the sensor check and confirm that normal code 00 is displayed. 4. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (ACTUATOR CHECK) a. Start the engine and warm it up. b. Perform the indicator check. c. When the sensor check is started after the indicator check, press the REC/FRS switch to start the actuator check. HINT: Perform the actuator check with the engine running.

Fig. 23: Identifying Actuator Blinking Pattern d. Check the temperature and blower levels by hand at each step while the actuator check proceeds from step 0 to 9 at 1 second intervals (continuous operation). Fig. 24: Identifying A/C Control AUTO Switch, REC/FRS Switch And DEF Switch HINT: Each step number is displayed on the set temperature display. e. To display step numbers one by one manually, press the DEF switch to activate the step operation. The step number changes each time the DEF switch is pressed. HINT: Each step number blinks at 1 second intervals during the step operation. The illustration shows the display when step number 5 is displayed.

HINT: Pressing the AUTO switch returns to sensor check mode. AIR FLOW VENT AND AIR INLET DAMPER CHART Step Blower Air Mix Air Flow Cool Air Air Inlet Damper No. Level Damper Vent By-pass Compressor 0 0 0% (MAX COLD) FACE FRESH - OFF 1 1 0% (MAX COLD) FACE FRESH - OFF 2 17 0% (MAX COLD) FACE RECIRCULATION/FRESH - ON 3 17 0% (MAX COLD) FACE RECIRCULATION - ON 4 17 50% BI-LEVEL RECIRCULATION - ON 5 17 50% BI-LEVEL RECIRCULATION - ON 6 17 50% FOOT FRESH - ON 7 17 100% (MAX HOT) FOOT FRESH - ON 8 17 100% (MAX FOOT/DEF HOT) FRESH - ON 9 31 100% (MAX HOT) DEF FRESH - ON DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST 1. READ DATA LIST HINT: Using Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Read the Data List by following the prompts on the tester. Air conditioner: DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONER Tester Display Measurement Normal Condition Diagnostic

Regulator control current / Value changes between 0 A and 2008 Toyota RAV4 Room Temperature Sensor Ambient Temp Sensor Adjusted Ambient Temp Evaporator Fin Thermistor Solar Sensor (D side) Solar Sensor (P side) Engine Coolant Temp Set Temperature (D side) Set Temperature (P side) Blower Motor Speed Level Regulator Pressure Sensor Item/Range Room temperature sensor / Min.: -6.5 C (20.3 F) Max.:57.25 C (135.05 F) Ambient temperature sensor / Min.: -23.3 C (- 9.94 F) Max.: 65.95 C (150.71 F) Adjusted ambient temperature / Min.: -30.8 C (-23.44 F) Max.: 50.8 C (123.44 F) Evaporator temperature sensor / Min.:-29.7 C (- 21.46 F) Max.: 59.55 C (139.19 F) Actual room temperature is displayed Actual ambient temperature is displayed Note Open circuit: - 6.5 C (20.3 F) Short circuit: 57.25 C (135.05 F) Open circuit: - 23.3 C (-9.94 F) Short circuit: 65.95 C (150.71 F) - - Actual evaporator temperature is displayed Driver side solar sensor / Driver side temperature Min.: 0, Max.: 255 increases as brightness increases Passenger side solar Passenger side temperature sensor / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 increases as brightness increases Engine coolant Actual engine coolant temperature / Min.: 1.3 C temperature is displayed after (34.34 F) engine warmed up Max.:90.55 C (194.99 F) Driver side set temperature / Min.: 0 C (32 F) Max.: 30 C (54 F) Passenger side set temperature / Min.: 0 C (32 F) Max.: 30 C (54 F) Blower motor speed level / Min.: 0, Max.: 31 Regulator pressure sensor / Min.: -0.45668 MPaG Max.: 3.29437 MPaG Driver side actual set temperature is displayed Passenger side actual set temperature is displayed Increases in range between 0 and 31 as blower motor speed increases Actual regulator pressure is displayed Open circuit: - 29.7 C (-21.46 F) Short circuit: 59.55 C (139.19 F) - - - - - - -

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST HINT: Regulator Control Current Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse (D) Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse (P) Min.:0A Max.: 0.997 A Driver side air mix servo motor target pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Passenger side air mix servo motor target pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 0.997 A in accordance with compressor and magnetic clutch operation Customized value displayed - Customized value displayed - Air Outlet Servo Air outlet servo motor Customized value displayed Pulse (D) target / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 - Air Inlet Damper Air inlet damper target Customized value displayed Targ Pulse pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 - Shift set temperature / +2 Shift Set C, +1 C, NORMAL, -1 C, Customized value displayed Temperature -2 C - Air Inlet Mode Air inlet mode / AUTO, MANUAL Customized value displayed - Compressor mode / Compressor Mode AUTO, MANUAL Customized value displayed - Compressor/DEF Compressor / DEF Mode / Customized value displayed Mode LINK, NORMAL - Evaporator Control / Evaporator Control AUTO, MANUAL Customized value displayed - Foot/DEF Auto Foot / DEF auto mode / Mode ON, OFF Customized value displayed - Foot / DEF automatic Foot/DEF Auto blow up function / ON, Blow Up OFF Customized value displayed - Ambient Temperature Shift Number of Trouble Codes Ambient temperature shift / +3C, +2C, +1C, Normal, -1C, -2C, -3C Number of trouble codes / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Customized value displayed - Number of DTCs displayed - Using Techstream to perform Active Tests allows the relay, actuator, and other items to operate without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be display while performing Active Test. -

a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Perform the Active Test by following the prompts on the tester. Air conditioner: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART HINT: ACTIVE TEST - AIR CONDITIONER Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Blower Motor Blower motor Min.: 0, Max.: 31 - Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard Defogger Relay (Rear) Defogger relay (Rear) OFF, ON - Air Mix Servo Tang Air mix servo motor pulse Min.: 0, Max.: Pulse (D) (D side) 255 - Air Mix Servo Tang Air mix servo motor pulse (P Min.: 0, Max.: Pulse (P) side) 255 - Air Outlet Servo Pulse Min.: 0, Max.: Air outlet servo motor pulse (D) 255 - Air Inlet Damper Targ Min.: 0, Max.: Air inlet damper target pulse Pulse 255 - When the air conditioning system functions properly, DTC B1400/00 is output. Air conditioning system DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area Memory B1411/11 Room Temperature Room temperature Memorized (8.5 min. or Sensor Circuit sensor more) Wire harness between room temperature sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier B1412/12 Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit Ambient temperature sensor Memorized (8.5 min. or more)

B1413/13 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit B1421/21 Solar Sensor Circuit (Passenger Side) B1422/22 *1 Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit Wire harness between ambient temperature sensor and combination meter assembly Combination meter assembly Air conditioning amplifier CAN communication line No. 1 cooler thermistor (Evaporator temperature sensor) Wire harness between No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier Solar sensor Wire harness between solar sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier Compressor and magnetic clutch Compressor and magnetic clutch drive belt Compressor lock sensor Wire harness between compressor lock sensor and air conditioning amplifier Memorized (8.5 min. or more) Memorized (8.5 min. or more) -

Air conditioning amplifier B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit Air conditioning pressure sensor Wire harness between air conditioning pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier B1424/24 Solar Sensor Circuit (Driver Side) B1441/41 Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Passenger Side) B1442/42 Air Inlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit B1443/43 Air Outlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit B1446/46 Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Driver Side) Solar sensor Wire harness between solar sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier Air mix control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier Air inlet control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier Air outlet control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier Air mix control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning - Memorized (8.5 min. or more) Memorized (30 sec.) Memorized (30 sec.) Memorized (30 sec.) Memorized (30 sec.)

amplifier B1451/51 Compressor Solenoid A/C Compressor*2 - Circuit Wire harness between air conditioning amplifier and A/C compressor*2 Air conditioning amplifier B1497/97 BUS IC Communication Air conditioning - Malfunction harness Air conditioning amplifier B1499/99 Multiplex Communication Air conditioning - Circuit amplifier ECM Combination meter assembly CAN communication line HINT: *1: DTC B1422/22 (Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit) is indicated only for a currently occurring malfunction for 2GR-FE. To confirm DTC B1422/22, perform the following steps: 1. With the ignition switch ON, enter the DTC check mode. 2. Press the R/F (Recirculation/Fresh) switch to enter actuator check mode, and set the operation to Step No. 3. 3. Press the AUTO switch to return to DTC check mode. 4. The DTC is displayed after approximately 3 seconds. *2: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE DTC B1411/11 ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The room temperature sensor is installed in the instrument panel to detect the room temperature and control the heater and air conditioner AUTO mode. The resistance of the room temperature sensor changes in accordance with the room temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the room temperature sensor and reads voltage changes

as changes in the resistance of the room temperature sensor. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Room temperature sensor Open or short in room B1411/11 Harness and connector between room temperature temperature sensor circuit sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 25: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item Normal Condition Diagnostic Note (Range) Open circuit: -6.5 C Room temperature sensor / Room Temperature Actual room (20.3 F) Min.: -6.5 C (20.3 F) Sensor temperature is displayed Short circuit: 57.25X Max.: 57.25 C (135.05 F) (135.05 F) OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column.

Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT COOLER THERMISTOR (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR) a. Remove the room temperature sensor. Fig. 26: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 10 C (50 F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 15 C (59 F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 20 C (68 F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 25 C (77 F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 30 C (86 F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 35 C (95 F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 40 C (104 F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 45 C (113 F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 50 C (122 F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms

1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 55 C (131 F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms 1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 60 C (140 F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). NG: REPLACE COOLER THERMISTOR (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR) OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the E21 sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 27: Identifying E21 And E37 Amplifier Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E21-1 (ST+) - E37-29 (TR) Below 1 ohms E21-2 (ST-) - E37-34 (SG-1) Below 1 ohms

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY DTC B1412/12 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The ambient temperature sensor is installed in the front part of the condenser to detect the ambient temperature and control the air conditioner. The sensor is connected to the combination meter and detects fluctuations in the ambient temperature. This data is used for controlling the room temperature. The sensor sends a signal to the air conditioning amplifier via the combination meter. The resistance of the ambient temperature sensor changes in accordance with the ambient temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the ambient temperature sensor and reads voltage changes as changes in the resistance of the ambient temperature sensor. The combination meter sends the read signal to the air conditioning amplifier via CAN communication. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Ambient temperature sensor WIRING DIAGRAM E21-1 (ST+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher E21-2 (ST-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher Open or short in ambient B1412/12 temperature sensor circuit Harness and connector between ambient temperature sensor and combination meter assembly Combination meter Air conditioning amplifier CAN communication line

Fig. 28: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item Normal Condition (Range) Ambient Temp Sensor Ambient temperature sensor / Min.: -23.3 C (-9.94 F) Max.: 65.95 C (150.71 F) Actual ambient temperature is displayed Diagnostic Note Open circuit: -23.3 C (-9.94 F) Short circuit: 65.95X (150.71 F) OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C

B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Remove the ambient temperature sensor. b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 10 C (50 F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms 1-2 15 C (50 F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms 1-2 35 C (95 F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms 1-2 40 C (104 F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms 1-2 45 C (113 F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms 1-2 50 C (122 F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms 1-2 55 C (131 F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms 1-2 60 C (140 F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).

Fig. 29: Ambient Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph NG: REPLACE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - COMBINATION METER) a. Disconnect the A17 sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E19 meter connector. Fig. 30: Identifying A17 And E19 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition A17-2 (OT+) - E19-23 (TEMP) Below 1 ohms

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) is installed on the evaporator in the air conditioning unit to detect the temperature of the cooled air that has passed through the evaporator and to control the air conditioner. It sends signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The signals change in accordance with the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor). As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and reads voltage changes as changes in the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor). This sensor is used for frost prevention. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area WIRING DIAGRAM A17-1 (OT-) - E19-11 (TX1+) Below 1 ohms A17-2 (OT+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher A17-1 (OT-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher Open or short in evaporator B1413/13 temperature sensor circuit No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) Harness and connector between No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier

Fig. 31: Identifying Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item Normal Condition (Range) Evaporator Fin Thermistor OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) P B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) a. Remove the No. 1 cooler thermistor. b. Measure the resistance of the thermistor. Standard resistance Evaporator temperature sensor / Min.:-29.7 C (-21.46 F) Max.: 59.55 C (139.19 F) Actual evaporator temperature is displayed Diagnostic Note Open circuit: - 29.7 C (-21.46 F) Short circuit: 59.55 C (139.19 F)

RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 -10 C (14 F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms 1-2 -5 C (23 F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms 1-2 0 C (32 F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms 1-2 5 C (41 F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms 1-2 10 C (50 F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms 1-2 15 C (59 F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms NOTE: Touching the thermistor even slightly may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the thermistor. When measuring, the thermistor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). Fig. 32: Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph NG: REPLACE NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY DTC B1421/21 SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) DESCRIPTION The solar sensor, which is installed on the upper side of the instrument panel, detects sunlight and controls the

air conditioning AUTO mode. The output voltage from the solar sensor varies in accordance with the amount of sunlight. When the sunlight increases, the output voltage increases. As the sunlight decreases, the output voltage decreases. The air conditioning amplifier detects changes in the output voltage from the solar sensor. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Solar sensor Open or short in passenger side B1421/21 Harness and connector between solar sensor and air solar sensor circuit conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 33: Identifying Solar Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Solar Sensor Passenger side solar sensor / (P side) Min.: 0, Max.: 255 OK: Passenger side temperature increases as brightness increases Diagnostic Note -

The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT COOLER (SOLAR SENSOR) THERMISTOR a. Remove the solar sensor. b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. c. Connect the ohmmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solar sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (S5) - 2 (TSP) Sensor exposed to electric light Except infinity ohms 1 (S5) - 2 (TSP) Sensor covered with cloth infinity ohms (No continuity) NOTE: The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as an electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solar sensor. HINT: As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage decreases. Use an incandescent light for the inspection. Position it about 30 cm (11.8 in.) from the solar sensor.

c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 34: Identifying Solar Sensor TSP And S5 Connector Terminals NG: REPLACE COOLER (SOLAR SENSOR) THERMISTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOLAR SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the F1 sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 35: Identifying F1 And E37 Connector Terminals

Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-32 (TSP) - F1-2 (TSP) Below 1 ohms E37-31 (S5-4) - F1-1 (S5) Below 1 ohms E37-32 (TSP) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher E37-31 (S5-4) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1422/22 COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor sends 1 pulse per engine revolution to the air conditioning amplifier. If the ratio of the compressor speed divided by the engine speed is smaller than a predetermined value, the air conditioning amplifier turns the compressor off, and the indicator blinks at approximately 1 second intervals. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1422/22 WIRING DIAGRAM Open or short in compressor lock sensor circuit All conditions below are detected for 3 seconds or more: 1. Engine speed: 450 rpm or more 2. Ratio between engine and compressor speed deviates 20% or more in comparison to normal operation Compressor and magnetic clutch Compressor and magnetic clutch drive belt Compressor lock sensor Wire harness between compressor lock sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier

Fig. 36: Identifying Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (LOCK SIGNAL) a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected. b. Check the waveform of the amplifier connector. OK: Waveform is as shown in the illustration. ITEM CHART Item Content Tester Connection LOCK (E37-8) - SG-2 (E37-13) Tool Setting 500 mv/div, 20 msec./div. Ignition switch ON AUTO switch ON Condition A/C switch ON Magnetic clutch ON

Fig. 37: Air Conditioning Amplifier Waveform Graph Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector.

Fig. 38: Measuring Resistance Between Compressor Lock Sensor Connectors b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20 C (68 F) 65 to 125 ohms NG: REPLACE COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 39: Identifying B47 And E37 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition B47-1 (SSR+) - E37-8 (LOCK) Below 1 ohms B47-2 (SSR-) - E37-13 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms B47-1 (SSR+) - E37-13 (SG-2) 10 kohms or higher E37-8 (LOCK) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when the refrigerant pressure is either extremely low (0.19 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm 2, 28 psi] or less) or extremely high (3.14 MPa [32.0 kgf/cm 2, 455 psi] or more). The air conditioning pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side, detects the refrigerant pressure and sends refrigerant pressure signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier determines the pressure from the signals in accordance with the sensor characteristics, and controls the compressor accordingly. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Air conditioning pressure sensor Open or short in air conditioning B1423/23 pressure sensor circuit WIRING DIAGRAM Harness and connector between air conditioning pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier

Fig. 40: Identifying Pressure Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK REFRIGERANT a. Check the sight glass of the cooler unit refrigerant liquid pipe. 1. Prepare the vehicle in accordance with the chart below. ITEM CHART Item Condition Engine Speed 1,500 rpm Vehicle Doors Fully open Temperature Setting MAX COLD Blower Speed HI A/C Switch ON 2. Compare the sight glass to the following chart.

Fig. 41: Identifying Sight Glass Of Cooler Unit Refrigerant Liquid Pipe AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT - SYMPTOM CHART Amount of Item Symptom Refrigerant 1 Bubbles visible Insufficient* 2 No bubbles visible 3 4 5 No temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Considerable temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Refrigerant becomes clear immediately after A/C turned OFF NG: CHARGE REFRIGERANT Empty, insufficient or too much Empty or nearly empty Correct or too much Too much Corrective Procedures 1. Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary 2. Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear Refer to items 3 and 4 1. Check for gas leakage with gas leak detector and repair if necessary 2. Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear Refer to items 5 and 6 1. Drain or discharge refrigerant 2. Bleed air and supply proper amount of purified refrigerant 6 Refrigerant foams and then becomes clear immediately after Correct - A/C turned OFF HINT: *: If the ambient temperature is higher than usual but cooling is sufficient, bubbles in the sight glass are permissible.

OK: Go to next step 2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item (Range) Regulator pressure sensor / Min.: - Regulator Pressure 0.45668 MPaG Sensor Max.: 3.29437 MPaG OK: Normal Condition Actual regulator pressure is displayed Diagnostic Note - The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the A21 pressure sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.

Fig. 42: Identifying A21 And E37 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition A21-3 (+) - E37-10 (S5-3) Below 1 ohms A21-2 (PR) - E37-9 (PRE) Below 1 ohms A21-1 (-) - E37-13 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms A21-3 (+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher A21-2 (PR) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher A21-1 (-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.

5. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR a. Turn the A/C switch ON. b. Disconnect the A21 sensor connector. c. Connect the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries' positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 43: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-13 (SG-2) - Body ground Below 1 ohms c. Turn the ignition switch ON. d. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-10 (S5-3) - E37-13 (SG-2) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: Go to next step

terminal 1. Then connect the voltmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1. Measure the voltage. OK: The voltage changes in accordance with the refrigerant pressure as shown in the graph. Fig. 44: Measuring Resistance Between Air Conditioning Amplifier Terminals NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1424/24 SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) DESCRIPTION The solar sensor, which is installed on the upper side of the instrument panel, detects sunlight and controls the air conditioning AUTO mode. The output voltage from the solar sensor varies in accordance with the amount of sunlight. When the sunlight increases, the output voltage increases. As the sunlight decreases, the output voltage decreases. The air conditioning amplifier detects changes in the output voltage from the solar sensor. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Solar sensor Open or short in passenger side B1424/24 Harness and connector between solar sensor and air solar sensor circuit conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM

C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 45: Identifying Solar Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Measurement Item / Display Normal Condition (Range) Solar Sensor Driver side solar sensor / Min.: Driver side temperature increases as (D side) 0, Max.: 255 brightness increases OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C Diagnostic Note B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE -

A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT SOLAR SENSOR a. Remove the solar sensor. b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Fig. 46: Identifying Solar Sensor TSD And S5 Connector Terminals c. Connect the ohmmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 3 of the solar sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (S5) - 3 (TSD) Sensor exposed to electric light Except infinity ohms 1 (S5) - 3 (TSD) Sensor covered with cloth infinity ohms (No continuity) NOTE: The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as an electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solar sensor. HINT:

As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage decreases. Use an incandescent light for the inspection. Position it about 30 cm (11.8 in.) from the solar sensor. NG: REPLACE SOLAR SENSOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOLAR SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the F1 sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 47: Identifying F1 And E37 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-33 (TSD) - F1-3 (TSD) Below 1 ohms E37-31 (S5-4) - F1-1 (S5) Below 1 ohms E37-33 (TSD) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher E37-31 (S5-4) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1441/41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE)

DESCRIPTION The air mix damper servo sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the air mix damper (passenger seat) to the appropriate position. This adjusts the amount of air passing through the heater core after passing the evaporator and controls the temperature of the blown air. HINT: Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or damper is mechanically locked. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Air mix damper position does not change even if air conditioning B1441/41 amplifier operates air mix control servo motor WIRING DIAGRAM Air mix control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier Fig. 48: Identifying Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram (Passenger Side) INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER

OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR HINT: Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal. OK: Same problem does not occur. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY OK: SYSTEM IS OK DTC B1442/42 AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Air Mix Servo Passenger side air mix servo motor target Customized value - Targ Pulse (P) pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 displayed The damper servo (air inlet control) sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the air inlet control damper to the appropriate position, which controls the intake air settings (FRESH, FRESH /

HINT: Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or damper is mechanically locked. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Air inlet damper position does not change even if air conditioning B1442/42 amplifier operates air inlet damper control servo motor WIRING DIAGRAM Air inlet control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier Fig. 49: Identifying Air Inlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Air Inlet Damper Air inlet damper target pulse / Min.: Targ Pulse 0, Max.: 255 OK: Normal Condition Customized value displayed Diagnostic Note -

The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. REPLACE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY HINT: Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal. OK: Same problem does not occur. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY OK: SYSTEM IS OK DTC B1443/43 AIR OUTLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The damper servo sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the mode damper to the appropriate position, which controls the air outlet modes. HINT: Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or damper is mechanically locked. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

Air outlet damper position does not change even if air conditioning B1443/43 amplifier operates air outlet damper control servo motor Air outlet control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 50: Identifying Air Outlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Air Outlet Servo Pulse (D) Air outlet servo motor target pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Customized value displayed Diagnostic Note - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result

Air mix control servo motor 2008 Toyota RAV4 RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. REPLACE MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY HINT: Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal. OK: Same problem does not occur. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY OK: SYSTEM IS OK DTC B1446/46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) DESCRIPTION The air mix damper servo sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the air mix damper (driver seat) to the appropriate position. This adjusts the amount of air passing through the heater core after passing the evaporator and controls the temperature of the blown air. HINT: Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or damper is mechanically locked. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

Air mix damper position does not change even if air conditioning B1446/46 amplifier operates air mix control servo motor Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 51: Identifying Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram (Driver Side) INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Air Mix Servo Driver side air mix servo motor target Customized value - Targ Pulse (D) pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 displayed OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result

RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR HINT: Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal. OK: Same problem does not occur. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS OK: SYSTEM IS OK DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION In this circuit, the compressor receives a refrigerant compression demand signal from the air conditioning amplifier. Based on this signal, the compressor changes the degree of refrigerant compression. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area A/C compressor* Open or short in solenoid of externally B1451/51 Wire harness and connector between air changeable compressor circuit conditioning amplifier and A/C compressor* Air conditioning amplifier HINT: *: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig. 52: Identifying Compressor Solenoid Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Item Normal Condition Display (Range) Regulator control Value changes between 0 A and 0.997 A Regulator current / Min.: 0 A in accordance with A/C compressor Control Current Max.: 0.997 A operation Diagnostic Note - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step

2. INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR a. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch connector. Fig. 53: Identifying A/C Compressor Connector b. Measure the resistance of the connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SOL-) - 2 (SOL+) 25 C (77 F) 10.1 to 11.1 ohms NG: REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 54: Identifying B23 And E37 Connector Terminals

c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition B23-2 (SOL+) - E37-2 (SOL+) Below 1 ohms B23-2 (SOL+) - Body Ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector.

Fig. 55: Identifying B23 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition B23-1 (SOL-) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER

DESCRIPTION The air conditioning harness connects the air conditioning amplifier and the servos. The air conditioning amplifier supplies power and sends operation instructions to each servo through the air conditioning harness. Each servo sends damper position information to the air conditioning amplifier. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1497/97 Communication line error or open WIRING DIAGRAM Air conditioning harness Air conditioning amplifier Fig. 56: Identifying BUS IC Communication Malfunction Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.

Fig. 57: Identifying C1 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition c1-2 (BUB G) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: CHECK GROUND LINE AND AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.

Fig. 58: Identifying C1 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition c1-2 (BUBG) - c1-4 (B BUS) Ignition switch ON 11 to 13 V c1-2 (BUBG) - c1-3 (BUS) Ignition switch ON Pulse generation NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY DTC B1499/99 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The air conditioning amplifier communicates data with the ECM and combination meter through the CAN communication system. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1499/99 Open in CAN communication line WIRING DIAGRAM Air conditioning amplifier ECM Combination meter CAN communication line

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK DTC a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). b. Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to DTC (B1499/99) is output A (see CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ) DTC (B1499/99) is not output B B: SYSTEM IS OK A: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE DESCRIPTION This circuit consists of the air conditioning control and the air conditioning amplifier. When the air conditioning control is operated, signals are transmitted to the air conditioning amplifier through the LIN communication system. If the LIN communication system malfunctions, the air conditioning amplifier does not operate even if the air conditioning control is operated. WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig. 60: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Panel - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the air conditioning control assembly connector. Fig. 61: Identifying E23 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E23-7 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E23 air conditioning control assembly connector. Fig. 62: Identifying E23 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E23-7 (GND) - E23-2 (IG+) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL) a. Disconnect the E23 control connector. b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.

Fig. 63: Identifying E23 And E37 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-37 (LIN1) - E23-11 (LIN1) Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY a. Replace the air conditioning control with a new or properly functioning one. b. Operate the air conditioning control to check that it functions properly. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to Air conditioning control malfunctions A Air conditioning control functions properly B

B: END (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY IS FAULTY) A: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The blower motor is operated by signals from the air conditioning amplifier. Blower motor speed signals are transmitted in accordance with changes in the duty ratio. Fig. 64: Identifying Blower Motor Speed Signals WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig. 65: Identifying Blower Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.

c. Select the item below in the Active Test, and then check that the blower motor operates. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Test Details / Display Diagnostic Note Blower Motor Blower motor / Min.: 0, Max.: 31 - Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG (blower motor does not operate) A NG (blower motor operates but does not change speed) B OK C B: Go to step 6 C: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT FUSE (HTR) a. Remove the HTR H-fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block. b. Measure the resistance of the H-fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E53 motor connector.

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 66: Identifying E53 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E53-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E53 motor connector. Fig. 67: Identifying E53 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E53-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 5. CHECK BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. b. Connect the E53 motor connector. Fig. 68: Connecting E53 Blower Motor Connector c. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E53-2 (SI) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V NG: REPLACE BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step 6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.

Fig. 69: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ignition switch ON E37-23 (BLW) - Body ground 4.5 to 5.5 V Blower switch OFF NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 7. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected. b. Check the waveform of the amplifier connector. OK: Waveform is as shown in the illustration. Fig. 70: Blower Motor Control Signal Waveform Graph

HINT: The waveform varies with the blower level. ITEM CHART Item Content Tester Connection BLW (E37-23) - GND (E37-14) Tool Setting 1 V/DIV, 500 µsec./div. Condition Ignition switch ON Blower switch LO NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: REPLACE BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION When the A/C switch is turned on, the magnetic clutch ON signal is sent from the air conditioning amplifier. Then the MG CLT relay turns on to operate the magnetic clutch. WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 71: Identifying Compressor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the compressor magnetic relay operates. Air conditioning amplifier

DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Test Details / Display (Range) Diagnostic Note Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay / OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: Go to next step 2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG1) a. Remove the ECU-IG1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block. b. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 3. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY (Marking: MG CLT) a. Remove the magnetic clutch relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.

Fig. 72: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Relay b. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Tester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kohms or higher 3-5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 73: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 5. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (MGC VOLTAGE) a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.

OK: 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 74: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch OFF 10 to 14 V E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Below 1.5 V NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: Go to next step 6. CHECK MAGNETIC CLUTCH a. Disconnect the B47 magnetic clutch connector. Fig. 75: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Connector b. Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 3 of the magnetic clutch and the negative (-) lead to the body ground.

Magnetic clutch is engaged. NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS (MAGNETIC CLUTCH - ECU-IG1) IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the main power source supplied to the air conditioning amplifier when the ignition switch is ON (IG). This power source is used for operating components, such as the air conditioning amplifier and servo motors. WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 76: Identifying IG Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG2) a. Remove the ECU-IG2 fuse from the instrument panel junction block. b. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.

Fig. 77: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E37-1 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 78: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE BACK-UP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the back-up power source circuit for the air conditioning amplifier. Power is supplied even when the ignition switch is turned OFF and is used for functions such as the diagnostic trouble code memory. WIRING DIAGRAM Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms Fig. 79: Identifying Back-Up Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B2) a. Remove the ECU-B2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block. b. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.

Fig. 80: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-21 (B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector. Fig. 81: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (FOR MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) PRECAUTION Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms 1. IF ANY OF FOLLOWING CONDITIONS ARE MET, KEEP ENGINE IDLING WITH A/C ON (ENGINE SPEED AT LESS THAN 2000 RPM) FOR AT LEAST 1 MINUTE: Refrigerant gas has been refilled or A/C parts have been replaced. A long time has elapsed since the engine was stopped. NOTE: If the engine speed exceeds 2,000 rpm, the A/C compressor may be damaged. 2. DO NOT HANDLE REFRIGERANT IN ENCLOSED AREAS OR NEAR OPEN FLAMES Fig. 82: Precaution For Handle Refrigerant In Enclosed Area 3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION 4. BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET LIQUID REFRIGERANT IN YOUR EYES OR ON YOUR SKIN If liquid refrigerant gets in your eyes or on your skin: a. Wash the area with lots of cold water. CAUTION: Do not rub your eyes or skin.

If the refrigerant is overcharged, it causes problems such as insufficient cooling, poor fuel economy and 2008 Toyota RAV4 b. Apply clean petroleum jelly to the skin. c. Go immediately to a physician or hospital for professional treatment. Fig. 83: Precaution For Liquid Refrigerant Eyes On Skin 5. NEVER HEAT CONTAINER OR EXPOSE IT TO OPEN FLAME 6. BE CAREFUL NOT TO DROP CONTAINER OR SUBJECT IT TO PHYSICAL SHOCKS 7. DO NOT OPERATE COMPRESSOR WITH INSUFFICIENT REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERANT SYSTEM If there is not enough refrigerant in the refrigerant system, oil lubrication will be insufficient and compressor burnout may occur. Necessary care should be taken to avoid this. Fig. 84: Identifying Correct And Incorrect Connection Of Valves 8. DO NOT OPEN HIGH PRESSURE MANIFOLD VALVE WHILE COMPRESSOR IS OPERATING Open and close only the low pressure valve. Opening and closing the high pressure valve could cause the charging cylinder to rupture. 9. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERCHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

engine overheating. 10. DO NOT OPERATE ENGINE AND COMPRESSOR WITHOUT REFRIGERANT NOTE: This may damage the inside of the compressor. PARTS LOCATION Fig. 85: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (1 Of 3)

Fig. 86: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (2 Of 3)

Fig. 87: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (3 Of 3) SYSTEM DIAGRAM

Fig. 88: Identifying Air Conditioning System Diagram Communication table COMMUNICATION CHART Sender Receiver Signal Air conditioning amplifier Combination meter assembly ECM ECM Air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier A/C compressor control signal Idle up request signal External variable control solenoid current signal Cooling fan motor driving request signal Ambient temperature signal Vehicle speed signal Ambient temperature signal Engine revolution speed signal Engine coolant temperature signal A/C control cut signal Variable control prohibition signal Communication Line CAN CAN CAN SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 1. GENERAL a. The air conditioning system has the following features: The air conditioning amplifier controls the operation of parts, such as the A/C compressor, automatically in accordance with the operating conditions of the air conditioning system. 2. MODE POSITION AND DAMPER OPERATION

Fig. 89: Mode Position And Damper Operation Diagram DAMPER POSITION OPERATION CHART Control Control Damper Damper Position Position Operation Air Inlet FRESH A Brings in fresh air. Control Damper RECIRC B Recirculates internal air. Air Mix Varies the mixture ratio of fresh air and the recirculation air COOL to Control Film C, D, E in order to regulate the temperature continuously from HOT HOT Damper to COOL. FACE 1, J, L, R Air blows out of center registers and side registers. BI-LEVEL Air mainly blows out of center registers, side registers, and 1, O, M, Q footwell register ducts. Mode Control Film Damper FOOT FOOT/DEF DEF H, K, N, P G, K, N, Q F, K, N, R 3. AIR OUTLET AND AIRFLOW VOLUME Air mainly blows out of front and rear footwell register ducts. In addition, air blows out slightly from front and side defrosters, and side registers. Air mainly blows out of front and side defrosters to defrost windshield. Air also blows out from front and rear footwell register ducts, and side registers. Air blows out of front and side defrosters and side registers to defrost windshield.

The circle size (O) indicates the proportion of the flow volume. Fig. 91: Air Outlet Position Symbol Chart HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING HINT: Use these procedures to troubleshoot the air conditioning system. *: Use Techstream. 1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK 3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding. 4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* a. Use Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A: Go to next step 5. CHECK DTC* a. Check for DTCs and write down any DTCs that are output. b. Clear the DTCs. c. Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to cause output of the air conditioning system DTC by simulating the operation indicated by the DTC. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: Go to step 8 A: Go to next step 6. REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B B: Go to step 8 A: Go to next step 7. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* a. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ) b. Terminals of ECU (see TERMINALS OF ECU ) 8. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE 9. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE HINT:

Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary. Inspect the fuses and relays related to this system before inspecting the suspected areas below. Air conditioning system PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART Symptom Suspected Area See 1. ECU-IG2 fuse - 2. Wire harness or No functions of A/C system - connector operate 3. Air conditioning TERMINALS OF ECU amplifier 1. HTR, ECU-IG1 fuse - 2. Blower motor circuit BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT Airflow Control: Blower motor does not operate 3. Blower motor BLOWER MOTOR 4. Wire harness or - connector 1. Blower resistor BLOWER RESISTOR Airflow Control: Blower motor does not change speed Temperature Control: No cool air comes out 2. Blower motor BLOWER MOTOR 3. Heater control (blower switch) AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) 1. Refrigerant volume - 2. Refrigerant pressure - 3. Air conditioning pressure DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR sensor circuit CIRCUIT AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR 4. Heater control base (A/C MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING switch) SYSTEM) 5. Compressor and pulley COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2AZ- (for 2AZ-FE) FE) 6. Compressor and magnetic clutch (for 2GR- FE) COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2GR- FE) 7. Compressor circuit COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT 8. Expansion valve - 9. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 10. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 11. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM 12. CAN communication CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A/C compressor does not operate Engine idle up does not occur, or is continuos 1. ECU-IG2 fuse - 2. Refrigerant pressure - 3. Compressor and pulley (for 2AZ-FE) COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2AZ- FE) 4. Compressor and COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2GRmagnetic clutch (for 2GR- FE) FE) 5. Air conditioning pressure DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR sensor circuit CIRCUIT 6. Evaporator temperature sensor circuit DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 7. Air conditioning amplifier TERMINALS OF ECU 8. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 9. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM 10. CAN communication CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 1. Compressor circuit COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT 2. ECM (for 2AZ-FE) SFI SYSTEM 3. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM TERMINALS OF ECU 1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Fig. 92: Identifying ECU And E36 Connector Terminals a. Measure the voltage and resistance of the connectors. HINT: Check from the rear of the connector while it is connected to the air conditioning amplifier. TERMINAL DESCRIPTION Symbols Wiring Terminal Specified

(Terminal No.) Color Description Condition Condition S5-3 (E36-7) - Power supply for B - W-B Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V GND (E36-24) pressure sensor CANH (E36-8) - GND (E36-24) CANL (E36-9) - GND (E36-24) SG-3 (E36-23) - Body ground PRE (E36-12) - SG-2 (E36-10) PRE (E36-12) - SG-2 (E36-10) PRE (E36-12) - SG-2 (E36-10) SG-2 (E36-10) - Body ground SOL+ (E36-13) - GND (E36-24) IG+ (E36-14) - GND(E36-24) SBLW (E36-21) - GND (E36-24) TE (E36-22) - SG-3 (E36-23) GND (E36-24) - Body ground A/C (E36-27) - GND (E36-24) LED (E36-28) - Body ground V - W-B W - W-B B - Body ground L - G L - G L - G G - Body ground Hi-level CAN bus line Lo-level CAN bus line Ground for evaporator temperature sensor Air conditioning pressure sensor signal Air conditioning pressure sensor signal Air conditioning pressure sensor signal Ground for pressure sensor GR - W-B A/C compressor operation signal Ignition switch ON Ignition switch ON Always Refrigerant pressure: normal Refrigerant pressure: Abnormal (less than 0.196 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm 2, 28 psi] Refrigerant pressure: Abnormal (more than 3.14 MPa [32 kgf/cm 2, 455 psi]) Always Engine idling Heater control (blower switch): 1 A/C switch ON Pulse generation (see awaveform 1) Pulse generation (see bwaveform 2) Below 1 ohms 0.76 to 4.74 V Below 0.76 V 4.74 V or more Below 1 ohms Pulse generation (see cwaveform 3) Y - W-B Power source (IG) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V GR - W-B Blower motor ON signal W - B W-B - Body ground Evaporator temperature sensor signal Ground for main power supply P - W-B A/C switch signal GR - Body A/C switch ground indicator signal Ignition switch ON Heater control (blower switch): 0 --> 1 Ignition switch ON Temperature near evaporator: 15 C (59 F) Always 10 to 14 V --> Below 1 V 1 to 1.3 V Below 1 ohms Ignition switch ON Below 1 V --> 10 A/C switch OFF --> ON to 14 V Engine idling A/C switch ON 10 to 14 V --> Below 4 V Heater control (blower

LOCK (E36-3)* - SG-2 (E36-10) MGC (E36-15)* - GND (E36-24) MGC (E36-15)* - GND (E36-24) HINT: *:for 2GR-FE W - G V - W-B V - W-B Compressor lock sensor signal Magnetic clutch relay signal Magnetic clutch relay signal switch): 0 --> 1 Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Magnetic clutch ON Ignition switch ON Magnetic clutch OFF Ignition switch ON Magnetic clutch ON Pulse generation (see dwaveform 4) 10 to 14 V Below 1 V b. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. CAN communication signal CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) CANH (E36-8) - GND (E36-24) Tool Setting 1 V/DIV., 10 µsec.//div. Condition Ignition switch ON HINT: The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal. Fig. 93: Waveform Graph (Waveform 1) c. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 2. CAN communication signal CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) CANL (E36-9) - GND (E36-24)

Fig. 95: Waveform Graph (Waveform 3) 2008 Toyota RAV4 Tool Setting Condition 1 V/DIV, 10 µmsec./div. Ignition switch ON HINT: The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal. Fig. 94: Waveform Graph (Waveform 2) d. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 3. A/C Compressor* operation signal A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) SOL+ (E36-13) - GND (E36-24) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV, 500 µsec./div. Condition Engine idling, Blower switch LO, A/C switch ON HINT: *: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE

e. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 4. Compressor lock sensor signal* COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL REFERENCE Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) LOCK (E36-3)* - SG-2 (E36-10) Tool Setting 500 mv/div, 20 msec./div. Condition Ignition switch ON, A/C switch ON, Magnetic clutch ON HINT: *: for 2GR-FE Fig. 96: Waveform Graph (Waveform 4) DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1. DESCRIPTION a. Air conditioning system data and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be read through the Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. When the system seems to be malfunctioning, use Techstream to check for malfunctions and perform troubleshooting. 2. CHECK DLC3 The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 15765-4 for communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 15765-4 format.

Fig. 97: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals TERMINAL DESCRIPTION Symbols (Terminal No.) Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition SIL (7) - SG(5) Bus "+" line During transmission Pulse generation CG (4) - Body ground Chassis ground Always Below 1 ohms SG (5) - Body ground Signal ground Always Below 1 ohms BAT (16) - Body ground Battery positive Always 10 to 14 V CANH (6) - CANL (14) CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 54 to 69 ohms CANH (6) - CG (4) HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 200 ohms or higher CANL (14) - CG (4) LOW-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 200 ohms or higher CANH (6) - BAT (16) HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 6 kohms or higher CANL (14) - BAT (16) LOW-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK (1) 6 kohms or higher (1) Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, other switches or doors. If the result is not as specified, the DLC3 may have a malfunction. Repair or replace the harness and connector. HINT: Connect the cable of Techstream to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch ON and attempt to use the tester. If the display indicates that a communication error has occurred, there is a problem either with the vehicle or with the tester. If communication is normal when the tester is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 of the original vehicle. If communication is still not possible when the tester is connected to another vehicle, the problem may be in the tester itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tester's instruction article. DTC CHECK / CLEAR 1. CHECK DTC a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details.

2. CLEAR DTC a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Clear the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST 1. READ DATA LIST HINT: Using Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Read the DATA LIST by following the prompts on the tester. Air conditioner: DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONER Measurement Tester Display Item/Range Ambient Temp Sensor Normal Condition Ambient temperature sensor / Min.: - 23.3 C (- Actual ambient temperature is 9.94 F) displayed Max.: 65.95 C (150.71 F) Adjusted ambient Adjusted temperature / Min.: -30.8 Ambient Temp C (-23.44 F) Max.: 50.8 C (123.44 F) Evaporator Fin Thermistor Diagnostic Note Open circuit: - 23.3 C (-9.94 F) Short circuit: 65.95 C (150.71 F) - - Evaporator temperature sensor / Min.:-29.7 C (- Actual evaporator temperature is 21.46 F) displayed Max.: 59.55 C (139.19 F) Engine coolant Open circuit: - 29.7 C (-21.46 F) Short circuit: 59.55 C (139.19 F)

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST HINT: Using Techstream to perform Active Tests allows the relay, actuator, and other items to operate without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be display while performing Active Test. a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Perform the ACTIVE TEST by following the prompts on the tester. Air conditioner: ACTIVE TEST - AIR CONDITIONER Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART HINT: Engine Coolant Temp Regulator Pressure Sensor Regulator Control Current When the air conditioning system functions properly, DTC B1400/00 is output. Air Conditioning system temperature / Min.: 1.3 C (34.34 F) Max.: 90.55 C (194.99 F) Regulator pressure sensor / Min.: -0.45668 MPaG Max.: 3.29437 MPaG Regulator control current / Min.:0A Max.: 0.997 A Number of Number of trouble codes / Trouble Codes Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Actual engine coolant temperature is displayed after engine warmed up Actual regulator pressure is displayed - Value changes between 0 A and 0.997 A in accordance with compressor and magnetic clutch operation Number of DTCs displayed - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area Memory B1412/12 Ambient Temperature Memorized (8.5 min. or - -

Sensor Circuit Ambient temperature more) sensor Wire harness between ambient temperature sensor and combination meter assembly Combination meter assembly Air conditioning amplifier CAN communication line B1413/13 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit B1422/22 *1 Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit No. 1 cooler thermistor (Evaporator temperature sensor) Wire harness between No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier Compressor and - magnetic clutch Compressor and magnetic clutch drive belt Compressor lock sensor Wire harness between compressor lock sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier - B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit Air conditioning pressure sensor Harness and Memorized (8.5 min. or more)

DTC B1412/12 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION B1451/51 Compressor Solenoid Circuit B1499/99 Multiplex Communication Circuit connector between air conditioning pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier A/C Compressor*2 Wire harness between air conditioning amplifier and A/C compressor*2 Air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier ECM Combination meter assembly CAN communication line HINT: *1: DTC B1422/22 (Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit) is indicated only for a currently occurring malfunction for 2GR-FE. *2: Compressor and Pulley for 2AZ-FE, Compressor and Magnetic Clutch for 2GR-FE The ambient temperature sensor is installed in the front part of the condenser to detect the ambient temperature and control the air conditioner. The sensor is connected to the combination meter and detects fluctuations in the ambient temperature. This data is used for controlling the room temperature. The sensor sends a signal to the air conditioning amplifier via the combination meter. The resistance of the ambient temperature sensor changes in accordance with the ambient temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the ambient temperature sensor and reads voltage changes as changes in the resistance of the ambient temperature sensor. The combination meter sends the read signal to the air conditioning amplifier via CAN communication. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Ambient temperature sensor - -

Open or short in ambient B1412/12 temperature sensor circuit Harness and connector between ambient temperature sensor and combination meter Combination meter Air conditioning amplifier CAN communication line WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 98: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item Normal Condition (Range) Ambient Temp Sensor Ambient temperature sensor / Min.: - 23.3 C (-9.94 F) Max.: 65.95 C (150.71 F) Actual ambient temperature is displayed Diagnostic Note Open circuit: - 23.3 C (-9.94 F) Short circuit: 65.95 C (150.71 F) OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result

RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Remove the ambient temperature sensor. Fig. 99: Ambient Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph

b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 10 C (50 F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms 1-2 15 C (50 F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms 1-2 35 C (95 F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms 1-2 40 C (104 F) 0.80 to 1,00 kohms 1-2 45 C (113 F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms 1-2 50 C (122 F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms 1-2 55 C (131 F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms 1-2 60 C (140 F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). NG: REPLACE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - COMBINATION METER) a. Disconnect the A17 sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E19 meter connector.

RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 100: Identifying A17 And E19 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) is installed on the evaporator in the air conditioning unit to detect the temperature of the cooled air that has passed through the evaporator and to control the air conditioner. It sends signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The signals change in accordance with the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor). As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and reads voltage changes as changes in the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor). This sensor is used for frost prevention. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area WIRING DIAGRAM A17-2 (OT+) - E19-23 (TEMP) Below 1 ohms A17-1 (OT-) - E19-11 (TX1+) Below 1 ohms A17-2 (OT+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher A17-1 (OT-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher Open or short in evaporator B1413/13 temperature sensor circuit No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) Harness and connector between No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier Fig. 101: Identifying Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item Normal Condition (Range) Evaporator Fin Thermistor OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step Evaporator temperature sensor / Min.:-29.7 C (-21.46 F) Max.: 59.55 C (139.19 F) Actual evaporator temperature is displayed Diagnostic Note Open circuit: - 29.7 C (-21.46 F) Short circuit: 59.55 C (139.19 F) 2. INSPECT NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) a. Remove the No. 1 cooler thermistor.

Fig. 102: Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph b. Measure the resistance of the thermistor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 -10 C (14 F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms 1-2 -5 C (23 F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms 1-2 0 C (32 F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms 1-2 5 C (41 F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms 1-2 10 C (50 F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms 1-2 15 C (59 F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms NOTE: Touching the thermistor even slightly may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the thermistor. When measuring, the thermistor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). NG: REPLACE NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR - AIR CONDITIONING

Open or short in compressor lock sensor circuit All conditions below are detected for 3 seconds or more: Compressor and magnetic clutch Compressor and magnetic clutch drive belt 2008 Toyota RAV4 AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the E33 No. 1 cooler thermistor connector. b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector. Fig. 103: Identifying E33 And E36 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E33-1 - E36-22 (TE) Below 1 ohms E33-2 - E36-23 (SG-3) Below 1 ohms E33-1 - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher E33-2 - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1422/22 COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor sends 1 pulse per engine revolution to the air conditioning amplifier. If the ratio of the compressor speed divided by the engine speed is smaller than a predetermined value, the air conditioning amplifier turns the compressor off, and the indicator blinks at approximately 1 second intervals. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

B1422/22 1. Engine speed: 450 rpm or more 2. Ratio between engine and compressor speed deviates 20% or more in comparison to normal operation Compressor lock sensor Wire harness between compressor lock sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 104: Identifying Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (LOCK SIGNAL) a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected. Fig. 105: Air Conditioning Amplifier Waveform Graph b. Check the waveform of the amplifier connector. OK: Waveform is as shown in the illustration. ITEM CHART

Item Content Tester Connection LOCK (E36-3) - SG-2 (E36-10) Tool Setting 500 mv/div., 20 msec./div. Condition Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Magnetic clutch ON Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector. Fig. 106: Measuring Resistance Between Compressor Lock Sensor Connectors b. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20 C (68 F) 65 to 125 ohms NG: REPLACE COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR

OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector. Fig. 107: Identifying B47 And E36 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition B47-1 (SSR+) - E36-3 (LOCK) Below 1 ohms B47-2 (SSR-) - E36-10 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms B47-1 (SSR+) - E36-10 (SG-2) 10 kohms or higher E36-3 (LOCK) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when the refrigerant pressure is either extremely low (0.19 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm 2, 28 psi] or less) or extremely high (3.14 MPa [32.0 kgf/cm 2, 455 psi] or more). The air conditioning pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side, detects the refrigerant pressure and sends refrigerant pressure signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier determines the pressure from the signals in accordance with the sensor characteristics, and controls the compressor accordingly.

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Air conditioning pressure sensor Open or short in air conditioning B1423/23 Harness and connector between air conditioning pressure sensor circuit pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 108: Identifying Pressure Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK REFRIGERANT a. Check the sight glass of the cooler unit refrigerant liquid pipe. 1. Prepare the vehicle in accordance with the chart below. ITEM CHART Item Condition Engine Speed 1,500 rpm Vehicle Doors Fully open Temperature Setting MAX COLD Blower Speed HI A/C Switch ON 2. Compare the sight glass to the following chart.

Fig. 109: Identifying Sight Glass Of Cooler Unit Refrigerant Liquid Pipe AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT - SYMPTOM CHART Amount of Item Symptom Refrigerant 1 Bubbles visible Insufficient* 2 No bubbles visible 3 4 5 No temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Considerable temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Refrigerant becomes clear immediately after A/C turned OFF NG: CHARGE REFRIGERANT Empty, insufficient or too much Empty or nearly empty Correct or too much Too much Corrective Procedures 1. Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary 2. Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear Refer to items 3 and 4 1. Check for gas leakage with gas leak detector and repair if necessary 2. Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear Refer to items 5 and 6 1. Drain or discharge refrigerant 2. Bleed air and supply proper amount of purified refrigerant 6 Refrigerant foams and then becomes clear immediately after Correct - A/C turned OFF HINT: *: If the ambient temperature is higher than usual but cooling is sufficient, bubbles in the sight glass are permissible.

OK: Go to next step 2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Measurement Item / Display Item (Range) Regulator pressure sensor / Min.: - Regulator Pressure 0.45668 MPaG Sensor Max.: 3.29437 MPaG OK: Normal Condition Actual regulator pressure is displayed Diagnostic Note - The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the A21 pressure sensor connector. b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.

Fig. 110: Identifying A21 And E36 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition A21-3 (+) - E36-7 (S5-3) Below 1 ohms A21-2 (PR) - E36-12 (PRE) Below 1 ohms A21-1 (-) - E36-10 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms A21-3 (+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher A21-2 (PR) -Body ground 1 Mohms or higher A21-1 (-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected. Fig. 111: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals

The voltage changes in accordance with the refrigerant pressure as shown in the graph. 2008 Toyota RAV4 b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E36-10 (SG-2) - Body ground Below 1 ohms c. Turn the ignition switch ON. d. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E36-7 (S5-3) - E36-10 (SG-2) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: Go to next step 5. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR a. Turn the A/C switch ON. b. Disconnect the A21 sensor connector. Fig. 112: Measuring Resistance Between Air Conditioning Amplifier Terminals c. Connect the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries' positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1. Then connect the voltmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1: Measure the voltage. OK:

NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION In this circuit, the compressor receives a refrigerant compression demand signal from the air conditioning amplifier. Based on this signal, the compressor changes the degree of refrigerant compression. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area A/C compressor* Open or short in solenoid of externally B1451/51 Wire harness between air conditioning changeable compressor circuit amplifier and A/C compressor* Air conditioning amplifier HINT: *: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 113: Identifying Compressor Solenoid Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER

Item Regulator Control Current OK: Measurement Item / Display (Range) Regulator control current / Min.:0A Max.: 0.997 A Normal Condition Value changes between 0 A and 0.997 A in accordance with A/C compressor operation Diagnostic Note - The display is as specified in the normal condition column. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER A: Go to next step 2. INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR a. Disconnect the A/C compressor connector. Fig. 114: Identifying A/C Compressor Connector b. Measure the resistance of the connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

1 (SOL-) - 2 (SOL+) 25 C (77 F) 10.1 to 11.1 ohms NG: REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector. b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector. Fig. 115: Identifying B23 And E36 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition B23-2 (SOL+) - E36-13 (SOL+) Below 1 ohms B23-2 (SOL+) - Body Ground 1 Mohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector.

Fig. 116: Identifying B23 A/C Compressor Connector b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition B23-1 (SOL-) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER DTC B1499/99 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The air conditioning amplifier communicates data with the ECM and combination meter through the CAN communication system. DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1499/99 Open in CAN communication line WIRING DIAGRAM Air conditioning amplifier ECM Combination meter CAN communication line

Fig. 117: Identifying Multiplex Communication Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK DTC a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). b. Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to DTC (B1499/99) is output A (see CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ) DTC (B1499/99) is not output B B: SYSTEM IS OK A:GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION When the heater control (blower switch) is set to position 1 or higher, the contact of the HTR relay is closed, current flows to the blower motor, and the blower motor operates. The blower motor speed can be changed by exchanging the ground and the blower resistor circuit with the heater control (blower switch). WIRING DIAGRAM

Standard resistance: 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 118: Identifying Blower Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. INSPECT FUSE (HTR) a. Remove the HTR fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block. b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 2. INSPECT HEATER RELAY (Marking: HTR) a. Remove the heater relay from the instrument panel junction block. Fig. 119: Identifying Heater Blower Motor Relay b. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3-4 Below 1 ohms 3-5 10 kohms or higher 3-4 10 kohms or higher (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) 3-5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE HEATER RELAY OK: Go to next step 3. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR a. Disconnect the E54 motor connector. b. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1, then check that the blower motor operates smoothly. OK:

The blower motor operates smoothly. Fig. 120: Inspecting Blower Motor c. Measure the current. Standard current TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-1 - E54-2 Blower motor operates 1 to 3A NG: REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E24 heater control connector. Fig. 121: Identifying E24 Heater Control Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E24-4 (LO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 5. INSPECT HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) a. Remove the heater control.

Fig. 122: Identifying Heater Control Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the switch. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition ALL - 5 (E) 0 10 kohms or higher 4 (LO) - 5 (E) 1 Below 1 ohms

4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 9 (M1) 1 to 2 Below 1 ohms 4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 9 (M1) 2 Below 1 ohms 4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 9 (M1) - 10 (M2) 2 to 3 Below 1 ohms 4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 10 (M2) 3 Below 1 ohms 4 (LO) - 5 (E) -10 (M2) -6 (HI) 3 to 4 Below 1 ohms 4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 6 (HI) 4 Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE HEATER CONTROL OK: Go to next step 6. INSPECT BLOWER RESISTOR a. Remove the blower resistor. Fig. 123: Identifying Blower Resistor Connectors b. Measure the resistance of the resistor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E55-4 (E) - E55-1 (HI) 3.12 to 3.60 ohms E55-4 (E) - E55-3 (M2) 1.45 to 1.67 ohms E55-4 (E) - E55-2 (M1) 0.52 to 0.60 ohms NG: REPLACE BLOWER RESISTOR OK: Go to next step 7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) - BLOWER RESISTOR) a. Disconnect the E24 heater control connector.

b. Disconnect the E55 blower resistor connector. Fig. 124: Identifying E24 And E55 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E24-6 (HI) - E55-1 (HI) Below 1 ohms E24-9 (M1) - E55-2 (M1) Below 1 ohms E24-10 (M2) - E55-3 (M2) Below 1 ohms E24-5 (E) - Body ground Below 1 ohms E55-4 (E) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER RESISTOR - BLOWER MOTOR) a. Disconnect the E55 blower resistor connector. b. Disconnect the E54 motor connector.

Fig. 125: Identifying E55 And E54 Connector Terminals c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E55-4 (E) - E54-1 Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E54 motor connector. Fig. 126: Identifying E54 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E54-2 - Body ground Below 1 ohms c. Measure the voltage of the Wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

E54-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Heater control (blower switch) 1 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector. Fig. 127: Identifying E36 And SBLW Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection E36-21 (SBLW) - Body ground Condition Ignition switch ON Heater control (blower switch) 0 Specified Condition 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.

Fig. 128: Identifying E36 And GND Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E36-24 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION When the A/C switch is turned on, the magnetic clutch ON signal is sent from the air conditioning amplifier. Then the MG CLT relay turns on to operate the magnetic clutch. WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 129: Identifying Compressor Circuit - Wiring Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON. c. Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the compressor magnetic relay operates. Air conditioning amplifier DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Item Test Details / Display (Range) Diagnostic Note Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay / OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: Go to next step 2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG1) a. Remove the ECU-IG1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block. b. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 3. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY (Marking: MG CLT) a. Remove the magnetic clutch relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.

Fig. 130: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Relay b. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kohms or higher 3-5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector. Fig. 131: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 5. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (MGC VOLTAGE) a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected. Fig. 132: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch OFF 10 to 14 V E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Below 1 V NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER OK: Go to next step 6. CHECK MAGNETIC CLUTCH a. Disconnect the B47 magnetic clutch connector.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 133: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Connector b. Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 3 of the magnetic clutch and the negative (-) lead to the body ground. OK: Magnetic clutch is engaged. NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS (MAGNETIC CLUTCH - ECU-IG1) IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the main power source supplied to the air conditioning amplifier when the ignition switch is ON. This power source is used for operating components, such as the air conditioning amplifier and servo motors. WIRING DIAGRAM Fig. 134: Identifying IG Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram

1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG2) a. Remove the ECU-IG2 fuse from the instrument panel junction block. b. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector. Fig. 135: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-14 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.

Fig. 136: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition E36-24 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE REFRIGERANT ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 1. INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE WITH MANIFOLD GAUGE SET a. This method uses a manifold gauge set to locate problem areas. Read the manifold gauge pressure when these conditions are established. Test conditions: Temperature at the air inlet is 30 to 35 C (86 to 95 F). Engine is running at 1,500 rpm. All doors are fully open. Blower speed control switch is at HI. A/C switch is ON. Gauge readings (Reference).

2. The A/C system periodically changes between normal and improper function due to moisture 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 137: Identifying Blower Zone Graph - Pressure 1. Normally functioning refrigeration system Fig. 138: Identifying Manifold Gauge Set Different Position Gauge reading PRESSURE SIDE REFRIGERANT VOLUME CHART Pressure side Refrigerant volume Low 0.15 to 0.25 MPa (1.5 to 2.5 kgf/cm 2 ) High 1.37 to 1.57 MPa (14 to 16 kgf/cm 2 )

in the refrigerant system. Fig. 139: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Moisture In Refrigerant System) SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions During operation, pressure on low pressure side cycles between normal and vacuum Moisture in refrigeration system freezes at expansion valve orifice, causing temporary stop of cycle. However, when melted, normal state is restored. Drier is overly saturated Moisture in refrigeration system freezes at expansion valve orifice and blocks refrigerant circulation 3. The A/C system does not function effectively due to insufficient cooling. 1. Replace cooler drier 2. Remove moisture from cycle by repeatedly evacuating air 3. Supply appropriate volume of new refrigerant Fig. 140: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Insufficient Cooling) SYMPTOMS CHART

Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure low on both low and high pressure sides Cooling performance insufficient Gas leakage from refrigeration system Insufficient refrigerant Refrigerant leakage 1. Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary 2. Supply appropriate volume of new refrigerant 3. If indicated pressure value close to 0 when connected to gauge, create vacuum after inspecting and repairing the location of leakage 4. The A/C system does not function effectively due to poor circulation of the refrigerant. Fig. 141: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Poor Circulation Of Refrigerant) SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Pressure low on both low and high pressure sides Frost exists on piping from condenser to A/C unit Refrigerant flow obstructed by dirt in condenser Condenser clogged Corrective Actions Replace condenser 5. The A/C system does not function intermittently because the refrigerant does not circulate.

Fig. 142: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Refrigerant Not Circulate) SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Vacuum indicated on low pressure side, and extremely low pressure indicated on high pressure side Frost or condensation seen on piping on both sides of condenser or expansion valve Refrigerant flow obstructed by moisture or dirt in refrigeration system Refrigerant flow obstructed by gas leakage from expansion valve Refrigerant does not circulate 1. Check expansion valve refrigerant 2. Clean expansion valve by blowing air 3. Replace condenser 4. Evacuate air and charge appropriate volume of new refrigerant 5. For gas leakage from expansion valve, replace expansion valve 6. The A/C system does not function effectively due to overcharged refrigerant or insufficient cooling of the condenser.

Fig. 143: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Overcharged Refrigerant Or Insufficient Cooling Of Condenser) SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure extremely high on both low and high-pressure sides Excessive refrigerant Cooling performance of condenser insufficient Condenser is dirty Condenser fan motor is malfunctioning Excessive refrigerant 7. The A/C system does not function due to air in the refrigeration system. 1. Clean condenser 2. Check condenser fan motor operation 3. If 1 and 2 normal, check the amount of refrigerant and supply appropriate volume of refrigerant CAUTION: The low-pressure piping may be very hot and cause serious burns. Fig. 144: Identifying Manifold Gauge Set Different Position SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Pressure extremely high on both low and Air in high-pressure sides refrigeration Low-pressure piping system is too hot to touch Diagnosis Air in refrigeration system Vacuum purging insufficient Corrective Actions 1. Check if compressor oil is dirty or insufficient 2. Evacuate air and charge new refrigerant

8. The A/C system does not function effectively due to an expansion valve malfunction. Fig. 145: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Expansion Valve Malfunction) SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure extremely high on both low and highpressure sides Frost or condensation on piping on low-pressure side Problem with expansion valve Excessive refrigerant in low pressure piping Expansion valve too wide open Replace expansion valve 9. The A/C system does not function due to a defective compressor. Fig. 146: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Defective Compressor) SYMPTOMS CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Pressure extremely high on both low and Compression failure Corrective Actions

high-pressure sides Pressure extremely low on high pressure side Internal leakage in compressor Leakage from damaged valve or broken sliding parts Repair or replace compressor REPLACEMENT 1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM a. Start up the engine. b. Turn the A/C switch ON. c. Operate the cooler compressor with an engine speed of approximately 1,000 rpm for 5 to 6 minutes to circulate the refrigerant and collect the compressor oil remaining in each component into the cooler compressor. d. Stop the engine. e. Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system using a refrigerant recovery unit, 2. CHARGE REFRIGERANT a. Perform vacuum purging using a vacuum pump. b. Charge refrigerant HFC-134a (R134a). SST 09985-20010 (09985-02010, 09985-02050, 09985-02060, 09985-02070, 09985-02080, 09985-02090, 09985-02110, 09985-02130, 09985-02140, 09985-02150) Standard: 430+-30g(15.2+-1.1 oz.)

NOTE: Do not operate the cooler compressor before charging refrigerant as the cooler compressor will not work properly without any refrigerant, and will overheat. Approximately 100 g (3.53 oz.) of refrigerant may need to be charged after bubbles disappear. The refrigerant amount should 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 147: Charge Refrigerant Graph

be checked by measuring its quantity, and not with the sight glass. 3. WARM UP ENGINE a. Warm up the engine at less than 1,850 rpm for 2 minutes or more after charging the refrigerant. NOTE: Be sure to warm up the compressor when turning the A/C switch ON after removing and installing the cooler refrigerant lines (including the compressor), to prevent damage to the compressor. 4. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK a. After recharging with refrigerant gas, inspect for refrigerant leak gas using a halogen leak detector. b. Perform the operation under these conditions: Stop the engine. Secure good ventilation (the gas leak detector may react to volatile gases other than refrigerant, such as evaporated gasoline or exhaust gas). Repeat the test 2 or 3 times. Make sure that some refrigerant remains in the refrigeration system. When compressor is off: approximately 392 to 588 kpa (4 to 6 kgf/cm 2, 57 to 85 psi) c. Using a gas leak detector, inspect for refrigerant leak from the refrigerant lines.

Fig. 148: Inspecting Refrigerant Leak From Refrigerant Lines d. If a gas leak is not detected on the drain hose, remove the blower motor control (blower resistor) from the cooling unit. Insert the gas leak detector sensor into the unit and perform the test. e. Disconnect the connector and leave the pressure switch on for approximately 20 minutes. Bring the gas leak detector close to the pressure switch and perform the test. REFRIGERANT LINE COMPONENTS

Fig. 149: Identifying Refrigerant Line Components With Torque Specification (1 Of 2) Fig. 150: Identifying Refrigerant Line Components With Torque Specification (2 Of 2) AIR CONDITIONING UNIT COMPONENTS Fig. 151: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification (1 Of 8)

Fig. 152: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification (2 Of 8) Fig. 153: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components (3 Of 8)

Fig. 154: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specifications (4 Of 8) Fig. 155: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specifications (5 Of 8) Fig. 156: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components (6 Of 8)

Fig. 157: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification(7 Of 8) Fig. 158: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification (8 Of 8) REMOVAL 1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT ) 2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 3. REMOVE TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Remove the bolt. b. Remove plate, as shown in the illustration.

Fig. 159: Removing Plate c. Disconnect the suction tube and liquid tube. NOTE: Do not use a screwdriver or similar tool to disconnect the tube. Seal the opening of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them. d. Remove the 2 O-rings from the suction tube and liquid tube. Fig. 160: Removing O-Rings From Suction Tube And Liquid Tube 4. DISCONNECT INLET HEATER WATER HOSE a. Using pliers, grip the claws of the clip and slide the clip. b. Disconnect the heater water inlet hose.

Fig. 161: Locating Heater Water Inlet And Outlet Hose 5. DISCONNECT OUTLET HEATER WATER HOSE HINT: Disconnection of the heater water outlet hose is the same as for the heater water inlet hose. 6. REMOVE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY a. Remove the steering column (see REMOVAL ). 7. REMOVE UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Remove the upper instrument panel (see REMOVAL ). 8. REMOVE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Remove the lower instrument panel (see REMOVAL ). 9. REMOVE DEFROSTER NOZZLE ASSEMBLY a. Detach the 3 claws and remove the defroster nozzle assembly.

Fig. 162: Installing Defroster Nozzle Assembly Lower 10. REMOVE NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Fold the floor carpet back. Fig. 163: Folding Floor Carpet Back

b. Disconnect the clamp and disconnect the wire harness. Fig. 164: Disconnecting Clamp And Wire Harness c. Remove the bolt, nut, screw, and instrument panel brace. Fig. 165: Identifying Instrument Panel Brace With Bolt, Nut And Screw 11. REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR a. Disconnect the 2 clamps and disconnect the wire harness. Fig. 166: Identifying Clamps

b. Detach the 3 claws and remove the air duct rear. Fig. 167: Identifying Claws And Rear Air Duct 12. REMOVE AIR DUCT

a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air duct. Fig. 168: Identifying Claws And Air Duct 13. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY a. Detach the 2 clamps. b. Disconnect the connector.

Fig. 169: Identifying Clamps To Amplifier c. Remove the screw and amplifier. Fig. 170: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw 14. REMOVE DRAIN COOLER HOSE a. Remove the drain hose. Fig. 171: Locating Drain Cooler Hose 15. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT a. Disconnect the 12 clamps.

Fig. 172: Identifying Clamps b. Remove the 4 bolts and disconnect the ground wire.

Fig. 173: Identifying Bolts And Ground Wire c. Remove the 3 bolts.

Fig. 174: Identifying Bolts d. Remove the 6 bolts and instrument panel reinforcement. Fig. 175: Identifying Instrument Panel Reinforcement And Bolts 16. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY a. Remove the bolt, nut and A/C unit. DISASSEMBLY Fig. 176: Identifying Air Conditioner Unit Assembly Bolt 1. REMOVE NO. 3 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT

a. Detach the 6 claws and remove the heater to register duct. Fig. 177: Identifying Heater To Register Duct And Claws 2. REMOVE AIR DUCT a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air duct. Fig. 178: Identifying Air Duct And Claws 3. REMOVE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR a. Remove the 3 screws. b. Detach the evaporator case from the blower case.

c. Remove the 3 screws and disconnect the connector. d. Remove the air outlet control servo motor. Fig. 180: Identifying Screws And Connector 4. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR a. Remove the 3 screws and disconnect the connector. b. Remove the air mix control servo motor. Fig. 181: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Screws 5. REMOVE MODE CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Remove the 3 screws. b. Detach the evaporator case from the blower case.

Fig. 182: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws c. Detach the 3 claws and remove the cable. Fig. 183: Installing Mode Control Cable Assembly 6. REPAIR AIRMIX DAMPER CONTROL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Detach the 3 claws and remove the cable. Fig. 184: Installing Airmix Damper Control Cable 7. REMOVE HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY

a. Detach the screw and remove the clamp. b. Remove the heater radiator unit. Fig. 185: Identifying Heater Radiator Unit Sub-Assembly Screw And Clamp 8. REMOVE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE a. Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, remove the 2 hexagon bolts. b. Remove the cooler expansion valve and 2 O-rings from the cooler evaporator. Fig. 186: Identifying Cooler Expansion Valve And O-Rings 9. REMOVE NO. 1 COOLER EVAPORATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Remove the 4 screws. b. Detach the 2 claws and remove the cover.

Fig. 187: Locating Screws And Cover c. Detach the cooler thermistor clamp. d. Remove the cooler thermistor and cooler evaporator from the case. Fig. 188: Identifying Cooler Thermistor Clamp 10. REMOVE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Disconnect the cooler thermistor clamp from the cooler evaporator. REASSEMBLY Fig. 189: Disconnecting Cooler Thermistor Clamp From Cooler Evaporator

1. INSTALL EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR NOTE: If reusing the evaporator, do not insert the sensor to a location where the sensor was previously inserted. Insert the sensor within range C shown in the illustration. a. Install the evaporator temperature sensor as shown in the illustration. Fig. 190: Installing Evaporator Temperature Sensor 2. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER EVAPORATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Install the cooler thermistor and cooler evaporator on the case. b. Attach the temperature sensor clamp. Fig. 191: Identifying Cooler Thermistor Clamp c. Attach the 2 claws to install the cover. d. Install the 4 screws.

Fig. 192: Locating Screws And Cover 3. INSTALL COOLER EXPANSION VALVE a. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to 2 new O-rings and the fitting surface of the hose joint. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent b. Install the 2 O-rings to the cooler evaporator. c. Install the cooler expansion valve. Fig. 193: Identifying Cooler Expansion Valve And O-Rings d. Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, install the A/C tube with the 2 hexagon bolts. Torque: 3.5 N*m (35 kgf*cm, 30 in.*lbf) 4. INSTALL HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Install the heater radiator with the clamp and screw.

Fig. 194: Identifying Heater Radiator Unit Sub-Assembly Screw And Clamp 5. INSTALL AIRMIX DAMPER CONTROL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Attach the 3 claws to install the cable. Fig. 195: Installing Airmix Damper Control Cable 6. INSTALL MODE CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Attach the 3 claws to install the cable. Fig. 196: Installing Mode Control Cable Assembly

b. Attach the evaporator case to the blower case. c. Install the cable with the 3 screws. Fig. 197: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws 7. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR a. Install the air mix control servo motor with the 3 screws and connect the connector. Fig. 198: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Screws 8. INSTALL AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR a. Install the air outlet control servo motor with the 3 screws and connect the connector. Fig. 199: Identifying Screws And Connector

b. Attach the evaporator case to the blower case. c. Install the 3 screws. Fig. 200: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws 9. INSTALL AIR DUCT a. Attach the 2 claws and install the air duct. Fig. 201: Identifying Air Duct And Claws 10. INSTALL NO. 3 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT a. Attach the 6 claws and install the heater to register duct.

INSTALLATION Fig. 202: Identifying Heater To Register Duct And Claws 1. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY a. Install the A/C unit with the bolt and nut. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Fig. 203: Identifying Air Conditioner Unit Assembly Bolt And Nut 2. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT a. Install the instrument panel reinforcement with the 6 bolts. Torque: 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)

Fig. 204: Identifying Instrument Panel Reinforcement And Bolts b. Install the 3 bolts. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

Fig. 205: Identifying Bolts c. Install the 4 bolts and connect the ground wire.

Fig. 206: Identifying Bolts And Ground Wire d. Attach the 12 clamps.

Fig. 207: Identifying Clamps 3. INSTALL DRAIN COOLER HOSE a. Install the drain hose.

Fig. 208: Locating Drain Cooler Hose 4. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY a. Install the A/C amplifier with the screw. b. Connect the connector.

Fig. 209: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw c. Attach the 2 clamps to the amplifier.

Fig. 210: Identifying Clamps To Amplifier 5. INSTALL AIR DUCT a. Attach the 2 claws and install the air duct.

Fig. 211: Identifying Claws And Air Duct 6. INSTALL REAR AIR DUCT a. Attach the 3 claws and install the air duct rear.

Fig. 212: Identifying Claws And Rear Air Duct b. Attach the 2 clamps and install the wire harness.

Fig. 213: Identifying Clamps 7. INSTALL NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE ASSEMBLY a. Install the instrument panel brace with the bolt, nut and screw. Fig. 214: Identifying Instrument Panel Brace With Bolt, Nut And Screw b. Install the clamp and connect the wire harness. Fig. 215: Identifying Clamp c. Reposition the floor carpet.

Fig. 216: Locating Floor Carpet 8. INSTALL DEFROSTER NOZZLE ASSEMBLY a. Attach the 3 claws and install the defroster nozzle assembly lower. Fig. 217: Identifying Defroster Nozzle Assembly Lower And Claws 9. INSTALL LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Install the lower instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ). 10. INSTALL UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Install the upper instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ). 11. INSTALL STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY a. Install the steering column (see INSTALLATION ). 12. CONNECT HEATER WATER OUTLET HOSE a. Connect the water hose and attach the clip.

Fig. 218: Locating Heater Water Inlet And Outlet Hose 13. CONNECT HEATER WATER INLET HOSE HINT: Use the same procedures described for the water outlet hose. 14. CONNECT TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the pipe. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to new 2 O-rings and the fitting surface of the suction tube and liquid tube. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the 2 O-rings on the suction tube and liquid tube. d. Connect the suction tube and liquid tube. HINT: After the connection, check that the claw of the piping clamp is engaged. e. Install the plate with the bolt. Torque: 9,8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

Fig. 219: Installing Plate 15. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 16. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ). 17. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT Refer to the following procedures (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION,REPLACEMENT ). 18. CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT ) 19. WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT ) 20. INSPECT FOR COOLANT LEAK 21. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT ) BLOWER UNIT COMPONENTS Fig. 220: Identifying Blower Unit Components REMOVAL 1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL

CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 2. REMOVE UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Remove the upper instrument panel (see REMOVAL ). 3. REMOVE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Remove the lower instrument panel (see REMOVAL ). 4. REMOVE AIR DUCT (See REMOVAL ) 5. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Remove the air conditioning unit (see REMOVAL ). 6. REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY a. Remove the 3 screws and blower. DISASSEMBLY Fig. 221: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws 1. REMOVE HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT ASSEMBLY a. Detach the 7 claws and register duct. Fig. 222: Identifying Claws And Register Duct

2. REMOVE AIR FILTER CASE a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air filter case. b. Remove the air filter. Fig. 223: Identifying Claws And Air Filter Case 3. REMOVE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Remove the 3 screws and air inlet servo motor. Fig. 224: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws 4. REMOVE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System) a. Detach the claws and lever.

Fig. 225: Detaching Claws And Lever b. Remove the 3 screws and air inlet servo motor. Fig. 226: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws 5. REMOVE BLOWER RESISTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Remove the 2 screws and blower resistor. Fig. 227: Locating Screws And Blower Resistor 6. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR a. Remove the 3 screws and blower motor.

REASSEMBLY Fig. 228: Locating Screws And Blower Motor 1. INSTALL BLOWER MOTOR a. Install the blower motor with the 3 screws. Fig. 229: Identifying Screws And Blower Motor 2. INSTALL BLOWER RESISTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Install the blower resistor with the 2 screws. Fig. 230: Locating Screws And Blower Resistor 3. INSTALL AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System) a. Install the air inlet servo motor with the 3 screws.

Fig. 231: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws b. Attach the claw to install the lever. Fig. 232: Detaching Claws And Lever 4. INSTALL AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Install the air inlet servo motor with the 3 screws. Fig. 233: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws 5. INSTALL AIR FILTER CASE a. Install the air filter.

b. Attach the 2 claws to install the air filter case. Fig. 234: Identifying Claws And Air Filter Case 6. INSTALL HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT ASSEMBLY a. Attach the 7 claws to install the register duct. INSTALLATION Fig. 235: Identifying Claws And Register Duct 1. INSTALL BLOWER ASSEMBLY a. Install the blower assembly with the 3 screws.

Fig. 236: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws 2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Install the air conditioning unit (see INSTALLATION ). 3. INSTALL AIR DUCT (See INSTALLATION ) 4. INSTALL LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Install the lower instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ). 5. INSTALL UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Install the upper instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ). 6. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 7. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ). BLOWER MOTOR ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 1. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System) a. Disconnect the blower motor connector. b. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and negative (-) lead to terminal 2, and then check that the motor operates smoothly. If the operation is not as specified, replace the blower motor. Fig. 237: Identifying Blower Motor Terminals (For Automatic Air Conditioning System) 2. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Disconnect the blower motor connector. b. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1, and then check that the motor operates smoothly.

If the operation is not as specified, replace the blower motor. Fig. 238: Identifying Blower Motor Terminals (For Manual Air Conditioning System) BLOWER RESISTOR ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 1. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL a. Measure the resistance of the blower resistor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 1-2 1.45 to 1.67 ohms 1-3 0.52 to 0.60 ohms 1-4 3.12 to 3.60 ohms Fig. 239: Identifying Blower Connector Terminals If the resistance is not as specified, replace the blower motor control.

AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR COMPONENTS Fig. 240: Identifying Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Components REMOVAL 1. REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY a. Remove the blower (see REMOVAL ). 2. REMOVE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See REMOVAL ) INSPECTION 1. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System) a. Inspect the servo motor operation. Fig. 241: Inspecting Servo Motor Operation (For Automatic Air Conditioning System) 1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5, and then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly. 2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4, and then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.

If the operation is not as specified, replace the air inlet control servo motor. Fig. 242: Identifying Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Connectors 2. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System) a. Inspect the servo motor operation. Fig. 243: Inspecting Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Operation (For Manual Air Conditioning System) 1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1, and then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly. 2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5, and then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly, if the operation is not as specified, replace the air inlet servo motor.

INSTALLATION Fig. 244: Identifying Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Connectors 1. INSTALL AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See INSTALLATION ) 2. INSTALL BLOWER ASSEMBLY a. Install the blower (see INSTALLATION ). AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS Fig. 245: Identifying Air Outlet Control Servo Motor Components REMOVAL 1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Remove the air conditioning radiator (see REMOVAL ). 2. REMOVE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See DISASSEMBLY ) INSPECTION 1. INSPECT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR a. Inspect the servo motor operation.

Fig. 246: Inspecting Air Outlet Control Servo Motor Operation 1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5, and then check that the lever turns to the "FACE" position smoothly. 2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4, and then check that the lever turns to the "DEF" position smoothly. If the operation is not as specified, replace the air outlet control servo motor. INSTALLATION Fig. 247: Identifying Air Outlet Control Servo Motor Connectors 1. INSTALL AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See INSTALLATION ) 2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Install the air conditioning radiator (see INSTALLATION ). AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS

Fig. 248: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Components REMOVAL 1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Remove the air conditioning radiator (see REMOVAL ). 2. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See DISASSEMBLY ) INSPECTION 1. INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR a. Inspect the servo motor operation. Fig. 249: Inspecting Air Mix Control Servo Motor Operation (For Automatic Air Conditioning System) 1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5, and then check that the lever turns to the "MAX HOT" position smoothly. 2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4, and then check that the lever turns to the "MAX COOL" position smoothly. If the operation is not as specified, replace the air mix control servo motor.

INSTALLATION Fig. 250: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Connectors 1. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See INSTALLATION ) 2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Install the air conditioning radiator (see INSTALLATION ). COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2AZ-FE) COMPONENTS Fig. 251: Identifying Compressor And Pulley Components With Torque Specifications (For 2AZ-FE) REMOVAL 1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT ) 2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 3. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant suction hose from the cooler compressor.

b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant suction hose. NOTE: Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them. Fig. 252: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose 4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose from the cooler compressor. b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant discharge hose. NOTE: Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them. Fig. 253: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose 5. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER 6. REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REMOVAL ) 7. REMOVE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY a. Disconnect the connector. b. w/o Stud Bolt: Remove the 4 bolts and cooler compressor.

c. w/ Stud Bolt: Remove the 3 bolts, nut and cooler compressor. INSTALLATION Fig. 254: Removing Cooler Compressor Assembly 1. ADJUST COMPRESSOR OIL a. When replacing the compressor and magnetic clutch with a new one, gradually discharge the refrigerant gas from the service valve, and drain the following amount of oil from the new compressor and magnetic clutch before installation. Standard: (Oil capacity inside the new compressor and magnetic clutch: 130 + 15 cc (4.6 + 0.51 fl.oz.)) - (Remaining oil amount in the removed compressor and magnetic clutch) = (Oil amount to be removed from the new compressor when replacing) NOTE: When checking the compressor oil level, observe the precautions on the cooler removal/installation. 2. INSTALL COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY a. w/o Stud Bolt: If a new compressor and magnetic clutch is installed without removing some oil remaining in the pipes of the vehicle, the oil amount will be too large. This prevents heat exchange in the refrigerant cycle and causes refrigerant failure. If the volume of oil remaining in the removed compressor and magnetic clutch is too small, check for oil leakage. Be sure to use ND-OIL 8 or equivalent for compressor oil. Install the cooler compressor with the 4 bolts.

Torque: 24.5 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) NOTE: Tighten the bolts in the order shown in the illustration to install the cooler compressor. b. w/stud Bolt: Install the cooler compressor with the 3 bolts and nut. Torque: 24.5 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) NOTE: Tighten the bolts in the order shown in the illustration to install the cooler compressor. Fig. 255: Installing Cooler Compressor Assembly c. Connect the connector. 3. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant discharge hose. d. Install the cooler refrigerant discharge hose on the cooler compressor with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

Fig. 256: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose 4. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant suction hose. d. Install the cooler refrigerant suction hose on the cooler compressor with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Fig. 257: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose 5. INSTALL FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See INSTALLATION ) 6. INSTALL NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER 7. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 8. CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT ) 9. WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT )

10. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT ) COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2GR-FE) COMPONENTS Fig. 258: Identifying Compressor And Pulley Components (For 2GR-FE) REMOVAL 1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT ) 2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 3. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant suction hose from the cooler compressor. b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant suction hose. NOTE: Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.

1. INSTALL COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY a. Install the cooler compressor with the 4 bolts. 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 259: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose And Bolt 4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose from the cooler compressor. b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant discharge hose. NOTE: Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them. Fig. 260: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt 5. REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REMOVAL ) 6. REMOVE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY a. Disconnect the connector. b. Remove the 4 bolts and cooler compressor. INSTALLATION Fig. 261: Identifying Cooler Compressor Assembly And Bolts

Torque: 24.5 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) NOTE: Tighten the bolts in the order shown in the illustration to install the cooler compressor. b. Connect the connector. Fig. 262: Identifying Cooler Compressor Assembly And Bolts 2. CONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring to the cooler refrigerant discharge hose. d. Connect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose to the cooler compressor with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Fig. 263: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt

3. CONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring to the cooler refrigerant suction hose. d. Connect the cooler refrigerant suction hose to the cooler compressor with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Fig. 264: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose And Bolt 4. INSTALL FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REMOVAL ) 5. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 6. CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT ) 7. WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT ) 8. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT ) CONDENSER COMPONENTS

Fig. 265: Identifying Condenser Components (1 Of 2) Fig. 266: Identifying Condenser Components With Torque Specifications (2 Of 2) ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 1. INSPECT COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY a. If the fins of the cooler condenser are dirty, clean them with water. Dry the fins with compressed air. NOTE: Do not damage the fins of the condenser. b. If a fin of the cooler condenser is bent, straighten it using a screwdriver or pliers. 2. CHECK CONDENSER FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT a. Using a halogen leak detector, check the pipe joints for gas leakage. b. If gas leakage is detected in a joint, check the torque of the joint. REMOVAL 1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT ) 2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the

negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 3. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER COVER a. Remove front bumper cover (see REMOVAL ). 4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose from the cooler condenser. b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant discharge hose. NOTE: Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them. Fig. 267: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt 5. DISCONNECT COOLER REFRIGERANT LIQUID PIPE a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe from the cooler condenser. b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe. NOTE: Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them. Fig. 268: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Liquid Pipe And Bolt

6. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT UPPER BRACKET a. Remove the 2 bolts and 2 brackets. Fig. 269: Identifying Radiator Support Upper Bracket And Bolts 7. REMOVE NO. 2 FAN SHROUD a. Remove the 2 bolts and fan shroud. Fig. 270: Identifying Fan Shroud And Bolts 8. REMOVE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY a. Remove the cooler condenser. Fig. 271: Removing Cooler Condenser Assembly

9. REMOVE COOLER DRYER a. Using a 14 mm socket hexagon wrench, remove the cap from the modulator. Fig. 272: Installing Cap To Modulator b. Remove the O-ring from the cap. Fig. 273: Locating O-Ring From Cap c. Using pliers, remove the cooler dryer. Fig. 274: Installing Cooler Dryer

1. INSTALL COOLER DRYER a. Using pliers, install the cooler dryer. Fig. 275: Installing Cooler Dryer b. Apply a sufficient amount of compressor oil to the contact surfaces of a new O-ring and the cap. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring to the cap. Fig. 276: Locating O-Ring To Cap d. Using a 14 mm socket hexagon wrench, install the cap to the modulator. Torque: 2.9 N*m (29 kgf*cm, 25 in.*lbf)

Fig. 277: Installing Cap To Modulator 2. INSTALL COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY a. Install the cooler condenser. Fig. 278: Locating Cooler Condenser Assembly 3. INSTALL NO. 2 FAN SHROUD a. Install the fan shroud with the 2 bolts. Torque: 10.5 N*m (107 kgf*cm, 8 ft.*lbf) Fig. 279: Identifying Fan Shroud And Bolts 4. INSTALL RADIATOR SUPPORT UPPER BRACKET

a. Install the 2 brackets with the 2 bolts. Torque: 45 N*m (459 kgf*cm, 33 ft.*lbf) HINT: If the condenser is replaced with a new one, add compressor oil to the new condenser. Capacity: 40 cc (1.4 fl. oz.) Compressor oil: ND-8 or equivalent Fig. 280: Identifying Radiator Support Upper Bracket And Bolts 5. INSTALL COOLER REFRIGERANT LIQUID PIPE a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the pipe and the connecting part of the cooler condenser. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the pipe joint. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe. d. Install the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe on the cooler condenser with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

Fig. 281: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Liquid Pipe And Bolt 6. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose and the connecting part of the cooler condenser. b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the hose joint. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant discharge hose. d. Install the cooler refrigerant discharge hose on the cooler condenser with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Fig. 282: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt 7. ADJUST HOOD SUB-ASSEMBLY (See ADJUSTMENT ) 8. INSTALL FRONT BUMPER COVER a. Install the front bumper cover (see INSTALLATION ). 9. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 10. CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT ) 11. WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT )

12. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT ) ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS Fig. 283: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Components REMOVAL 1. REMOVE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Remove the lower instrument panel (see REMOVAL ). 2. REMOVE ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Disconnect the duct. b. Disconnect the connector. c. Detach the claws and remove the sensor. INSPECTION Fig. 284: Locating Room Temperature Sensor Connector 1. INSPECT ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR

a. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 10 C (50 F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms 1-2 15 C (59 F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms 1-2 35 C (95 F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms 1-2 40 C (104 F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms 1-2 45 C (113 F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms 1-2 50 C (122 F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms 1-2 55 C (131 F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms 1-2 60 C (140 F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance value. Hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring the resistance, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). If the result is not as specified, replace the room temperature sensor. INSTALLATION Fig. 285: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph

1. INSTALL ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Attach the claws to install the sensor. b. Connect the connector. c. Connect the duct. 2. INSTALL LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL a. Install the lower instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ). AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS Fig. 286: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Components REMOVAL 1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 2. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER COVER a. Remove the front bumper cover (see REMOVAL ). 3. REMOVE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Using a screwdriver, pull out the sensor, then disconnect the connector. INSPECTION HINT: CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. Tape the screwdriver tip before use.

1. INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 10 C (50 F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms 1-2 15 C (59 F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms 1-2 35 C (95 F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms 1-2 40 C (104 F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms 1-2 45 C (113 F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms 1-2 50 C (122 F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms 1-2 55 C (131 F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms 1-2 60 C (140 F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance value. Hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring the resistance, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). If the result is not as specified, replace the ambient temperature sensor. Fig. 287: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph

INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Connect the connector, and then push in the sensor. 2. INSTALL FRONT BUMPER COVER a. Install the front bumper cover (see INSTALLATION ). 3. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 4. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT a. Check SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ). EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL 1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Remove the air conditioning radiator (see REMOVAL ). 2. REMOVE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See DISASSEMBLY ) INSPECTION 1. INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR a. Measure the resistance of the sensor. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 -10 C (14 F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms 1-2 -5 C (23 F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms 1-2 0 C (32 F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms 1-2 5 C (41 F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms 1-2 10 C (50 F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms 1-2 15 C (59 F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms 1-2 20 C (68 F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms 1-2 25 C (77 F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms 1-2 30 C (86 F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms NOTE: Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be almost the same as the ambient temperature.

1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 2008 Toyota RAV4 Fig. 288: Identifying Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph HINT: INSTALLATION As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ). If the result is not as specified, replace the sensor. 1. INSTALL EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See DISASSEMBLY ) 2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT a. Install the air conditioning unit (see INSTALLATION ). SOLAR SENSOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS Fig. 289: Identifying Solar Sensor (For Automatic Air Conditioning System) REMOVAL

2. REMOVE SOLAR SENSOR a. Using a screwdriver, pull out the solar sensor, then disconnect the connector. HINT: CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. Tape the screwdriver tip before use. INSPECTION Fig. 290: Locating Solar Sensor 1. INSPECT SOLAR SENSOR a. Using an ohmmeter, connect the positive lead to terminal 2 and the negative lead to terminal 1, then measure the resistance between the terminals. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Connection Specified Condition 1-2 Sensor subject to electric light Except infinity ohms 1-2 Sensor covered with a cloth infinity ohms

Fig. 291: Identifying Solar Sensor Connectors NOTE: The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as a TOYOTA electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the A/C solar sensor. HINT: INSTALLATION As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases. Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the A/C solar sensor. If the result is not as specified, replace the solar sensor. 1. INSTALL SOLAR SENSOR a. Connect the connector, and then push in the solar sensor. 2. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 3. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ). AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 1. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR a. Check the wire harness. 1. Disconnect the connector of the pressure sensor. 2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

Fig. 292: Identifying Pressure Sensor Connector Terminals Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Below 1 ohms 3. Turn the ignition switch ON. 4. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 1-3 4.7 to 5,3 V If the result is not as specified, replace the pressure sensor. b. Check the pressure sensor. 1. Set the manifold gauge. 2. Connect the connector to the pressure sensor. 3. Warm up the engine. 4. Switch the A/C ON. 5. Measure the voltage. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection for Automatic Air Conditioner: E37-9 (PRE) - E37-13 (SG-2) Refrigerant Pressure 0.176 to 3.025 MPa (1.8 to 30.9 kgf/cm 2 ) Specified Condition 0.76 to 4.74 V

for Manual Air Conditioner: E36-12 (PRE) - E36-10 (SG-2) 0.176 to 3.025 MPa (1.8 to 30.9 kgf/cm 2 ) 0.76 to 4.74 V If the result is not as specified, replace the pressure sensor. HEATER RELAY ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION Fig. 293: Identifying Voltage Graph 1. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: HTR) a. Measure the resistance of the HTR relay. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3-4 Below 1 ohms 3-5 10 kohms or higher 3-5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) Fig. 294: Identifying Heater Blower Motor Relay

AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS Fig. 295: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly (For Automatic Air Conditioning System) REMOVAL 1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL NOTE: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 2. REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL ) 3. REMOVE NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL ) 4. REMOVE RADIO RECEIVER (See REMOVAL ) 5. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY a. Remove the 2 screws. b. Using a screwdriver, detach the 3 clips. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Connect the connectors and remove the air conditioning control.

INSTALLATION Fig. 296: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws 1. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY a. Connect the connectors. b. Attach the 3 clips to install the air conditioning control. Fig. 297: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws c. Install the 2 screws. 2. INSTALL RADIO RECEIVER (See INSTALLATION ) 3. INSTALL NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION ) 4. INSTALL NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION ) 5. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 6. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ). AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM) COMPONENTS

Fig. 298: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly Components (For Manual Air Conditioning System) REMOVAL 1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL NOTE: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. 2. REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL ) 3. REMOVE NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL ) 4. REMOVE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL ) 5. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY a. Remove the 2 screws. b. Using a screwdriver, detach the 3 clips. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Disconnect the connectors and remove the air conditioning control. Fig. 299: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws

INSTALLATION 2008 Toyota RAV4 6. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SWITCH a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air mix control switch. Fig. 300: Removing Air Mix Control Switch 7. REMOVE BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the blower control switch. Fig. 301: Removing Blower Control Switch 8. REMOVE AIR VENT MODE CONTROL SWITCH a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the mode control switch. Fig. 302: Removing Air Vent Mode Control Switch

1. INSTALL AIR VENT MODE CONTROL SWITCH a. Attach the 2 claws to install the mode control switch. 2. INSTALL BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH a. Attach the 2 claws to install the blower control switch. 3. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SWITCH a. Attach the 2 claws to install the air mix control switch. 4. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY a. Connect the connectors. b. Attach the 3 clips to install the air conditioning control. c. Install the 2 screws. Fig. 303: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws 5. INSTALL RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (w/ Radio Receiver) (See INSTALLATION ) 6. INSTALL NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION ) 7. INSTALL NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION ) 8. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 9. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ). AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER COMPONENTS

Fig. 304: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly REMOVAL 1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY a. Detach the clamp. b. Disconnect the connector. c. Remove the screw and A/C amplifier. INSTALLATION Fig. 305: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw 1. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY a. Install the A/C amplifier with the screw. b. Connect the connector. c. Attach the clamp.

Fig. 306: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw