MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

Chapter 14. The Money Supply Process

The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

Homework (Chapter 11)

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi


chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 25 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation. 1 What is Money?

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

Mishkin ch.14: The Money Supply Process

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation

Money Supply. Key point: if banks hold 100% reserves (i.e., make no loans), they do not change the money supply. 1. Who affects the money supply?

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Pre-Test Chapter 12 ed17

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, :35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210

Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Chapter 12 Practice Problems

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

Solution. Solution. Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System. macroeconomics. economics

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Fixed Exchange Rates and Exchange Market Intervention. Chapter 18

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

How To Invest In Stocks And Bonds

Flow of Funds - Overview of Japan, US, and the Euro area -

THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET. Lecture 3 Monetary policy

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

The Bank Balance Sheet

Table 1 Reconciliation of FFA and SCF Definitions of Financial Assets

Percent, Sales Tax, & Discounts

Check off these skills when you feel that you have mastered them.

Study Guide - Final Exam Accounting I

Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number

Module 1: Corporate Finance and the Role of Venture Capital Financing TABLE OF CONTENTS

Flow of Funds Accounts of the United States

Mutual Fund Investing Exam Study Guide

1-3Q of FY Q of FY

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

MACROECONOMICS. The Monetary System: What It Is and How It Works. N. Gregory Mankiw. PowerPoint Slides by Ron Cronovich

READING 1. The Money Market. Timothy Q. Cook and Robert K. LaRoche

Money: Definition. Money: Functions. Money: Types 2/13/2014. ECON 3010 Intermediate Macroeconomics

SECOND MIDTERM EXAM EC26102: MONEY, BANKING AND FINANCIAL MARKETS FEBRUARY 25, 2004

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

2 Annual data reflecting National Income and Product

Business 2019 Finance I Lakehead University. Midterm Exam

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Mathematics. Rosella Castellano. Rome, University of Tor Vergata

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Chapter 17. Financial Management and Institutions

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Central Bank Survey. General Provisions

5. Principles of Compilation of Monetary Statistics for Armenia

Accounts payable Money which you owe to an individual or business for goods or services that have been received but not yet paid for.

Interest Cost of Money Test - MoneyPower

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve Bank (Monetary Policy) Chapter 10, Page 256

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

Professional Development. AP Macroeconomics. Monetary Policy. Curriculum Module

RBC Money Market Funds Prospectus

Chapter 1 THE MONEY MARKET

Time Value of Money. Work book Section I True, False type questions. State whether the following statements are true (T) or False (F)

A guide to margin borrowing

Flow of Funds Data Dictionary

Daily Income Fund Retail Class Shares ( Retail Shares )

GUIDE TO THE SURVEY FINANCIAL BALANCE STATISTICS

OCC Lending Limits Final Rule: Credit Exposures from Derivatives and Securities Financing Transactions

Comparison of Historical Rates: Credit Unions, Savings Banks, and Other Banks Data compiled by Datatrac, Inc. Contact: Ken Wanek at

Brown Advisory Strategic Bond Fund Class/Ticker: Institutional Shares / (Not Available for Sale)

Exercise 1 for Time Value of Money

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The government agency that oversees the banking system and is responsible for the conduct of monetary policy in the United States is 1) A) the U.S. Gold Commission. B) the House of Representatives. C) the Federal Reserve System. D) the United States Treasury. E) none of the above. 2) Which of the following are depository institutions? A) Commercial banks B) Savings and loan associations C) Credit unions D) Mutual savings banks E) All of the above 2) 3) A commercial bank is classified as a depository institution because it A) accepts deposits from individuals and institutions. B) makes loans. C) it is responsible for the conduct of monetary policy. E) does both A and B of the above. 3) 4) Federal reserve assets include A) government securities. B) discount loans. C) currency in circulation. E) both A and B of the above. 4) 5) The monetary base consists of A) reserves and government securities. B) currency in circulation and discount loans. C) currency in circulation and Federal Reserve notes. D) currency in circulation and government securities. E) currency in circulation and reserves. 5) 1

6) The sum of currency in circulation and total reserves is called A) high-powered money. B) the monetary base. C) the borrowed base. D) both A and B of the above. 6) 7) Total reserves minus bank deposits with the Fed equals A) vault cash. B) currency in circulation. C) required reserves. D) Treasury deposits. E) excess reserves. 7) 8) Total reserves are the sum of and. A) required reserves; currency in circulation B) vault cash; excess reserves C) excess reserves; required reserves D) vault cash; bank deposits with the Fed E) excess reserves; borrowed reserves. 8) 9) A decrease in government securities held by the Fed leads to A) a decline in the monetary base. B) a decline in the money supply. C) an increase in the money supply. D) only A and B of the above. 9) 10) The interest rate the Fed charges banks borrowing from the Fed is the A) discount rate. B) prime rate. C) Treasury bill rate. D) federal funds rate. E) mortgage rate. 10) 11) When the Federal Reserve a government bond in the open market, reserves in the banking system. 11) A) purchase; decline B) purchases; increase C) sells; increase D) purchase; remain unchanged 12) If a person selling bonds to the Fed cashes the Fed's check, then reserves, but currency in circulation. 12) A) remain unchanged; increases B) remain unchanged; declines C) increase; remains unchanged D) decline; remains unchanged 2

13) If a member of the nonbank public sells a government bond to the Federal Reserve in exchange for currency, 13) A) the monetary base will rise. B) reserves will remain unchanged. C) reserves will rise. D) both A and B of the above will occur. 14) When a member of the nonbank public withdraws currency from her bank account, A) bank reserves fall, but the monetary base remains unchanged. B) both the monetary base and bank reserves rise. C) both the monetary base and bank reserves fall. D) the monetary base falls, but bank reserves remain unchanged. 14) 15) When the Federal Reserve extends a discount loan to a bank, the monetary base and reserves. 15) A) increases; increase B) remains unchanged; increase C) remains unchanged; decrease D) increases; remain unchanged 16) When the Fed wants to decrease the level of reserves in the banking system, it can A) sell government bonds. B) extend discount loans to banks. C) purchase government bonds. D) do both A and C. 16) 17) A purchase of government bonds by the Fed A) is called an open market purchase. B) decreases discount loans, all else being the same. C) decreases the monetary base, all else being the same. D) does all of the above. 17) 18) Factors that add to the monetary base include A) an increase in the Fed's holding of Treasury securities. B) an increase in the Fed's holding of discount loans. C) an increase in Treasury deposits at the Fed. E) only A and B of the above. 18) 19) A decrease in leads to an equal, though temporary, in the monetary base. A) foreign currency deposits; increase B) float; increase C) float; decrease D) securities; increase 19) 3

20) A single bank cannot loan more than its excess reserves because A) it is a violation of the Federal Reserve's Regulation M. B) the bank will lose these reserves as the deposits created by the loan find their way to other banks. C) the Federal Reserve will refuse to release these reserves to other banks, thereby punishing the bank. D) of neither A nor B of the above. 20) 21) In the simple deposit expansion model, if the Fed purchases $100 worth of bonds from a bank that previously had no excess reserves, the bank can now increase its loans by 21) A) $100. B) $100 times the reciprocal of the required reserve ratio. C) $10. D) $100 times the required reserve ratio. 22) The formula for the simple deposit multiplier can be expressed as A) R = (1 rt) D B) r = (1 rt) T 22) C) R = (1 rd) D D) D = (1 rd) R 23) If the required reserve ratio is 10 percent, the simple deposit multiplier is A) 10.0 B) 100.0. C) 5.0. D) 2.5. 23) 24) In the simple deposit expansion model, an expansion in checkable deposits of $1,000 when the required reserve ratio is equal to 10 percent implies that the Fed 24) A) sold $100 in government bonds. B) purchased $1000 in government bonds. C) sold $1,000 in government bonds. D) purchased $100 in government bonds. 25) If reserves in the banking system increase by $100, then checkable deposits will increase by $667 in the simple model of deposit creation when the required reserve ratio is 25) A) 0.05. B) 0.01. C) 0.20. D) 0.15. 4

Answer Key Testname: PRACTICE_CH15 1) C 2) E 3) E 4) E 5) E 6) D 7) A 8) C 9) D 10) A 11) B 12) A 13) D 14) A 15) A 16) A 17) A 18) E 19) C 20) B 21) A 22) D 23) A 24) D 25) D 5