Trivia Game (Print double-sided for cards with answers on the back)
2
3 Landfills/Disposal: Landfills/Disposal Which item takes up most of our garbage out of these three options? A. Diapers. B. Plastic soda bottles. C. Paper. 1 Landfills/Disposal: What is the most common way that we get rid of garbage in the U.S.? Landfills/Disposal: How many pounds of waste does the average American throw away each day? A. Send it to a facility that burns trash in an incinerator (like a giant pizza oven) and collects energy from the burning process (called combustion). B. Send it to a landfill, which is a giant pit in the ground. C. Let it break down naturally in a compost pile. A. Between 4-5 lbs. B. Between 10-11 lbs. C. Between 0.2-0.3 lbs. 2 3 Landfills/Disposal: All trash decomposes in a landfill similar to the way organic waste (food, leaves, etc.) decomposes in a compost pile. Landfills/Disposal: How many pounds of plastic bottles does one person use in a year? A. 1 B. 8 C. 60 D. 1,000 4 5
4 Correct Answer: C Paper is the largest portion of the US waste stream. (http://www.epa.gov) 1 Correct Answer: A. The average American throws away about 4-5 lbs/day. (http://www.epa.gov/epawaste/nonhaz/municipal/ index.htm) Correct Answer: B 54.2% of waste generated in U.S. is landfilled, 24.9% recycled, 11.7% sent to a waste-to-energy facility, and 8.5% is composted. (2010 U.S. EPA MSW Report http://www.epa.gov/osw/nonhaz/ municipal/pubs/2010_msw_tables_and_figures_508.pdf ) 3 2 Correct Answer: B Americans consume 8 pounds of plastic bottles per year and only 29% of them are currently recycled! (http://plastics.americanchemistry.com/education- Resources/Publications/2010-United-States-National- Postconsumer-Plastic-Bottle-Recycling-Report.PDF and http://www.census.gov/main/www/ popclock.html ) Correct Answer: False A landfill attempts to remove all light, air and moisture which are needed for decomposition. So, decomposition occurs much more slowly in a landfill than in a compost pile. 5 4
5 Recycling What does it mean when we say a community recycles? A. throwing waste in trash cans B. collecting, processing, and making new products C. growing gardens D. placing items in a recycling bin 1 Pizza boxes are recyclable. A. True B. False C. It s complicated What can be made from recycled plastic bottles? A. Carpet. B. Ski jacket and sleeping bags. C. Another bottle. D. All of the above. 2 3 A plastic bottle can be turned into thread for fabric to make t-shirts and/or carpet. When the Statue of Liberty needed repairs, it was restored with: A. Recycled scrap metal. B. Concrete. C. Plastic. 4 5
6 Correct Answer: B Collecting, processing, and making new products. 1 Correct Answer: D Plastic bottles can become clothes, carpet, picnic tables, rulers, containers, and new plastic bottles. Correct Answer: C It s a tricky question. In most communities, you can recycle the top half of your pizza box as long as it is grease-free. Half is better than none! 2 3 Correct Answer: A Recycled scrap metal was used on the Statue of Liberty. (http://www.fwisd.org/operations/pages/ energy.aspx). Correct Answer: True Plastic can be turned into carpet, building materials, pillow & coat filling, new containers, and plastic lumber. 4 5
7 How many trees does it take to make 1 ton of new printing and office paper? A. 24 trees. B. 12 trees. C. 5 trees. Plastic is not a recyclable material 6 7 Pieces of recycled glass and tires can be used to make new pavement on roads. Which of the following glass products can be recycled into new bottles and jars? A. Mirrors. B. Windows. C. Glass bottles and jars. 8 9 To complete the recycling triangle, your recyclable materials must be made into a new product that is then purchased by someone. Which of these three items do Americans do the best job of placing in the recycling bin (instead of in the garbage)? A. Newspaper. B. Aluminum cans. C. Glass bottles. 10 11
8 Correct Answer: False Many types of plastic can be recycled into furniture, lumber, carpet, clothes, new bottles, and more. Correct Answer: A One ton of uncoated virgin (nonrecycled) printing and office paper uses 24 trees. (http://conservatree.org/learn/ EnviroIssues/TreeStats.shtml) 7 6 Correct Answer: C Only bottles and jars. Mirrors, windows and light bulbs are often coated, and are not currently recyclable with other glass objects 9 8 11 10
9 Recycled paper is usually turned into new paper. What do the 3 R s stand for? A. Reduce, Reboot, Recycle. B. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle. C. Reuse, Recycle, Reboot. 12 13 What kinds of glass should not be put in to your recycling bin? A. Window glass. B. Light bulbs. C. Ceramics. D. All of the above. Which of the items below can be made out of recycled material? A. Garden hose. B. Plastic park bench. C. Notebook paper. D. All of the above. 14 15 One recycled aluminum can saves enough electricity to operate a TV for hours. A. 16 hours. B. 1 day. C. 3 hours. Why are rechargeable batteries better for the environment than regular batteries? A. They are made from cardboard. B. You use less & decrease disposal of them. C. They run on water vapor. 16 17
10 Correct Answer: B The 3 R s are a hierarchy and include reduce, reuse, recycle in that order. Correct Answer: True 13 12 Correct Answer: D. Garden hoses, aluminum cans, notebook paper, fleece vests, pet bowls, benches and more are made of recycled material! Correct Answer: D. Window glass, drinking glasses, light bulbs, dinner ware should not be put in your recycling bin. 15 14 Correct Answer: B Rechargeable batteries are better because you throw them away less often. Correct Answer: C Three (3) hours. (http://www.cancentral.com/ funfacts.cfm) 17 18
11 When recycled, pieces of tires can be used to make: A. Garden hoses. B. Running tracks. C. Both A & B. Recycling is beneficial for: A. Energy reduction. B. Creating jobs. C. Saving natural resources. D. All of the above. 18 19
12 Correct Answer: D Recycling saves energy, natural resources, creates jobs, reduces pollution and saves landfill space. Correct Answer: C Tires can be recycled into garden hoses, floor mats, mulch, shoe soles, running tracks, bulletin boards 19 18
13 Natural Resources The main natural resource, bauxite ore, needed to make aluminum cans is easily found in the U.S. 1 What materials, other than trees, can be used to make paper? A. Plastic, oil and sand. B. Rice, cloth rags, hemp, and Kanaff. C. Nothing paper can only come from trees. What ingredient is always needed to make new steel? A. Old steel. B. Coal. C. Nickel. 2 3 Recycling 1 glass bottles saves enough energy to light a 100-watt light bulb for: A. 4 minutes. B. 4 hours. C. 4 days. Recycling prevents more pollution than it causes. 4 5
14 Correct Answer: False The U.S. imports nearly 90% of the bauxite from other countries. 1 Correct Answer: A The steel making process requires the use of old steel to make new steel. Correct Answer: B The Declaration of Independence is written on hemp paper. Before this century most paper was made from cloth rags. 3 2 Correct Answer: True It saves enough energy to light 100-watt light bulb for 4 hours or operate a television for 20 minutes. (http://www.gpi.org/recycle-glass/environment/glassrecycling-fast-facts.html ) Correct Answer: B It saves enough energy to light 100-watt light bulb for 4 hours or operate a television for 20 minutes. (http://www.gpi.org/recycle-glass/environment/glassrecycling-fast-facts.html ) 5 4
15 Keeping tires inflated with enough air makes them last longer (meaning we don t have to throw them out as often). Motor oil wears out after being used in your car. 6 7 Paper is made from what natural resource? A. Trees. B. Sand. C. Oil. When you turn off the lights as you leave a room, this saves energy. 8 9 Trees are important to the environment because. A. They give off oxygen & take away carbon dioxide. B. They provide habitat. C. Both A & B. What does it mean to conserve natural resources? A. To be careful not to waste them. B. To use resources until non are left C. To use oil to make gasoline. 10 11
16 Correct Answer: False Motor oil does not wear out it only gets dirty. Dirty motor oil is cleaned using a modern re-refining technology which removes dirt, heavy metals and other toxic chemicals. Correct Answer: True It can also decrease how often we need to fill up on gas. (http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/maintain.shtml) Correct Answer: True Turning off the lights saves energy, money and light bulbs. 7 Correct Answer: A Paper is made from lumber mill waste or trees grown for paper use. 6 9 8 Correct Answer: A To be careful not to waste them. Correct Answer: C. Trees give us oxygen, take away carbon dioxide, prevent erosion, provide habitat for birds and small animals, give us shade, and protect spawning areas for fish 11 10
17 When aluminum cans are made from recycled aluminum, how much energy can be saved? A. None. B. 50%. C. 95%. Recycling usually uses less energy than making products from virgin materials. 18 19 On average, people in the U.S. create much more waste than people in other countries. 20
18 Correct Answer: True Making recycled content products can use up to 95% less energy than making the same product from virgin materials. Correct Answer: C Manufacturing aluminum cans from recycled aluminum uses 95% less energy. (http://www.cancentral.com/ funfacts.cfm) 19 18 Correct Answer: True The U.S. creates 50% of the world s solid waste. (http://www.sierraclub.org/ sustainable_consumption/tilford.asp) 20
19 Waste Reduction: Waste Reduction What can you do with things that you no longer want but are in good condition? A. Donate them to charity. B. Give them to a friend. C. Both A & B. 1 Waste Reduction: What is one thing that helps reduce the amount of solid waste in our communities? A. Throw away your leftovers. B. Take lunch to school in a reusable bag. C. Use a brand new piece of paper to take notes. Waste Reduction: The growth of personal computers has reduced our nation s consumption of paper. 2 3 Waste Reduction: If you have a large mailing envelope that s been used before, you can reuse it for mailing. Waste Reduction: Which of the following are advantages of reducing paper use in a business? A. Lower paper costs. B. Less paper file storage needs. C. Both A and B. 4 5
20 Correct Answer: C Donate them to charity or see if your friend wants them. 1 Correct Answer: False Unfortunately, the ability to print has actually increased the amount of paper we consume. Only print what you really need! Correct Answer: B Besides taking your lunch to school in a reusable bag you can: use rechargeable batteries, print on the both sides of paper, and share magazines with friends. 3 2 Correct Answer: C Reducing paper use can lower a business costs in several ways and decreases the need for file storage. Correct Answer: True As long as an envelope is strong enough to hold its contents, it can be sealed using tape, staples, glue or other means. Also make sure to cover or remove all markings from a previous mailing. 5 4
21 Waste Reduction: The three R s are in a specific order and the most important one is first, because reduction means that a portion of waste isn t created in the first place. The most important time to think about reduction is: A. Before placing materials in the garbage. B. When purchasing products. Waste Reduction: What s one way to reduce consumer waste? A. Shop at a consignment store. B. Buy in bulk. C. Both A & B. 6 Waste Reduction: Which of these reduce waste around the holidays? A. Purchase gifts from local shops. B. Recycle your wrapping paper. C. Make homemade gifts from recycled material. Waste Reduction: Washing and reusing plastic sandwich bags is a good option for reducing waste. 7 8 9 Waste Reduction: What is the best bag to use at the grocery store? A. Paper. B. Plastic. C. Bring your own reusable bag. 10
22 Correct Answer: C Make homemade gifts from recycled material. Correct Answer: B Think before you buy an item. Waste reduction starts with you and me! Recycling wrapping paper is also important. 7 6 Correct Answer: True If you properly wash all food from plastic bags and dry them thoroughly, they can be safely used over and over. Correct Answer: C. Both A & B help reduce consumer waste. 9 8 Correct Answer: C Take along your own shopping bags. If you re buying one or two items you may not even need a bag! 10
23 Compost: Compost Around 15% of your trash is made up of this kind of waste (that could instead be composted). What is it? A. Cardboard. B. Food waste. C. Diapers. 1 Compost: Worms are an integral part of the composting process. Compost: Christmas trees can be recycled after they are used. This is done by: A. Burning them. B. Shredding them for mulch. C. Dipping them in plastic. 2 3 Compost: When a material breaks down in the environment, this process is called. A. Biodegradable. B. Decomposition. C. Both A & B. Compost: What s another word for compost? A. Humus. B. Worms. C. Biodegradable. 4 5
24 Correct Answer: B Food waste makes up 15% of your average household waste. (http://www.epa.gov) 1 Correct Answer: B Mulch that tree! Contact your local recycling coordinator to find out where to recycle Christmas trees in your community. Correct Answer: True. Worms eat decomposing matter and then excrete their waste into an excellent form of fertilizer. 2 3 Correct Answer: A Humus. Correct Answer: B Decomposition is the process by which a material breaks down. Biodegradable means that the material is capable of decomposing. 4 5