MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Strategic human resource management toolkit

Revised Body of Knowledge And Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs)

SMART SOURCING A MARKET FOCUSSED RECRUITMENT SOURCING STRATEGY

Human Resource Management

Fundamental of Human Resources Management UNITAR Fellowship Program for Afghanistan Final Workshop December 10, 2012, MoF Kabul

Using Workforce Analytics to Reduce Employee Turnover

Course Author: Dr. Monica Belcourt, School of Human Resource Management, York University; Ron Alexandrowich and Mark Podolsky

29 Human Resource Planning

CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE

Courses in Business and Administrative Services (C4)

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE GUIDE

A company s health has always depended in large part on the ability of employees to

State of Washington. Guide to Developing Strategic Workforce Plans. Updated December 2008

The Challenge for HR Professionals:

Career Management. Succession Planning. Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi

Succession planning: What is the cost of doing it poorly or not at all?

What every Recruiting Manager. needs to know about. Online Recruiting. What every Recruiting Manager needs to know about Online Recruiting

Course Descriptions for the Business Management Program

Sourcing in Recruiting Strategy and ROI. Recommendations. with a focus on knowledge workers. A Pleinert & Partner White Paper

The Recruitment Quotient:

Career Technical Assurance Guide (CTAG) Area. Articulation Number (CTAN)

Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents

Executive Brief: What Factors Influence Cost-per-Hire?

Human Resources Professionals in Canada: Revised Body of Knowledge and Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs )

AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT HUMAN RESOURCE AUDIT PROGRAM

Gonzaga MBA Electives

The Real Cost of a Bad Hire

1. CORPORATE SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT - HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION

Organizational Management. Our strength is the quality of our people. People are our most valuable resource. Human Resource Management Goals

HRM. Human Resource. Health Organizations. A Guide for Strengthening HRM Systems. Management Rapid Assessment Tool for

Human Capital Update

Organization and Operations. Metric Name Formula Description

Strategic Human Resource Management. True/False Questions

DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. A Human Resource Management Framework

Tapping into the Recruiting Power. Employees. Tapping into the Recruiting. of Existing. Employees. a Recruiting Trends white paper, sponsored by

Creating HR Service Delivery Success

Social Media & Recruitment How can Social Media be used to attract and recruit the right talent for your organisation?

Human Resources 102. Human Resources Series. Agenda. Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment

HRM. Human Resource Management Rapid Assessment Tool. A Guide for Strengthening HRM Systems. for Health Organizations. 3rd edition

Understanding Hiring vs. Recruiting

Defining Human Resources Moving to Strategic HR

HR SOLUTIONS RECRUITING FOR A NEW AGE

Oracle Taleo for Recruiting Management: The Path that Leads to the Best Talent

Corporate. Verdun, Tamer Mallat Street, Silver Tower,4th Floor, Beirut, Lebanon Office: Mobile:

2009 Talent Management Factbook

STRATEGIC WORKFORCE PLANNING LATEST TRENDS AND LEADING PRACTICE EXAMPLES

A Look into the Future. Digital People s 2016 Hiring Guide

A Look into the Future. Technical ProSource s 2016 Hiring Guide

Building Your Long Term People Strategy:

A guide to strategic human resource planning

Bridging Micro and Macro Domains: Workforce Differentiation and Strategic Human Resource Management

1. The meaning of the acronym HRM is (a) Human Relations Management (b) Humanistic Resource Management (c) Human Resource Management (d) Human

9Lenses: Human Resources Suite

Recruiterpowered by CloudCords

MBA IQ Course Syllabus

Workforce analytics: Utilizing benchmarks to maximize performance

Contact Person: Alice Muigai T

ESAfrica. Partnering People Creating Change.

How Human Resources can link business objectives to HR deliverables

The GRL Company. Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO) Solutions with a Results Driven Approach. Overview

Talent Management & Succession Planning Masterclass

TALENT MANAGEMENT AND PREDICTIVE ANALYTICS

Online Recruitment Systems

Taking Care of Your Company s Future: 3 Best Practices for Succession Planning

The Multi-Generational Workforce Series: Recommendations for Recruiting a Multi-Generational Workforce

A Qualitative Investigation of the Human Resource Management Practices in Small Businesses

Career Management. Making It Work for Employees and Employers

Best Practices in Workforce Demand Forecasting

Succession Planning. Stan Sewitch

Workforce Planning. John Sunderland. Inspiring People Management. June 2006

Leading Through Uncertain Times

Human Capital Financial Statements

HR Metrics and Workforce Analytics. No Balance NO ROI The Rise of BIG Data

DIRECTIVE TRANSMITTAL

Graduate Diploma in. Management. (Grad.Dip.Mgmt)

Online Recruiting and Selection

Steps in Developing a Recruiting Strategy: Part 1 of 2

HR certification: basic course

Agenda Item #06-29 Effective Spring 2007 Eastern Illinois University Revised Course Proposal MGT 4500, Employee Staffing and Development

SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE

Part. Chapter 7 Defining Competitiveness Chapter 8 Designing Pay Levels, Mix, and Pay Structures. External Competitiveness: Determining the Pay Level

BANGLADESH INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT 4 Sobhanbag, Mirpur Road, Dhaka-1207 POST-GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYLLABUS FOR PART-I

State of Alaska. Workforce Planning. Desk Reference and Guide. State of Alaska, Department of Administration, Division of Personnel & Labor Relations

THE EVOLUTION of Talent Management Consulting

OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY PAY PRACTICES ADMINISTRATION FOR AP FACULTY

as a key driver of their financial performance, can be influential in realizing on that objective. SMART HR Manager By : Irene

Talent Management: Benchmarks, Trends, & Best Practices

Human Resource Management Report

Top Tier Staffing, LLC. General Information

A Technology Roadmap for Smarter Sourcing. Jim McCoy Vice President, Practice Lead ManpowerGroup Solutions, North America

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN HUMAN RESOURCES TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

HR and Recruiting Stats That Make You Think. A Statistical Reference Guide for Talent Acquisition Professionals

Certified Human Resources Manager VS-1002

Transcription:

Mid-term test 3/November/2011 Group: A Course: Strategic Human Resource Management Programme: MBA Name: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) are more broadly defined components of a successful workerʹs repertoire of behavior needed to do the job well. A) Abilities B) Talents C) Competencies D) Skills 1) 2) Bella Vista Inc. needs to hire a new marketing manager after the former manager retired. The company recruited James Anderson, who was employed in Webster & Co., and offered him the job of manager. This is an example of. A) internal talent focus B) external talent focus C) competitive advantage D) growth focus 2) 3) Which of the following is true about external hiring? A) External hires reinforce the organizationʹs culture more than do internal hires. B) It sends employees the message that good performance can be rewarded with a promotion. C) It can enhance organizational diversity. D) Jobs can be filled faster than through internal hiring. 3) 4) In the soft (humanistic) HRM approach... A) communication, leadership and motivation are emphasized. B) employees are viewed as a passive factor of production. C) employess are seen to be replacable and disposable. D) the quantitaive aspects of HRM are emphasized. 4) 5) A company is able to successfully recruit engineers by handing out flyers during community events near a university which is highly rated for its engineering program. The companyʹs competitor effectively reaches the same audience by hanging banners at similar event. This is an example of. A) inimitability B) refutability C) substitutability D) value addition 5) 6) Which of the following, if true, would require a company to make adjustments to its historical employee-productivity ratios? A) The companyʹs cost of borrowing is going down. B) The company is adopting a more efficient manufacturing system. C) The company is able to recruit more easily because of higher unemployment in the market. D) The company is expecting higher volumes of work in the next two years. 6) 7) Treating employees as partners. Providing opportunity for the employee to control and understand their work. These are basic values of... A) the high-performance management B) the high-control management C) the high-involvement management D) the high-commitment management 7) 1

8) involves looking at past employment patterns and using those patterns to predict a firmʹs future labor needs. A) ROI analysis B) Trend analysis C) Judgmental forecasting D) Transition analysis 8) 9) An employee who is currently employed but occasionally visits online job boards ʺjust to see whatʹs out thereʺ in case he can identify a better job opportunity is called a(n). A) non-active job seeker B) passive job seeker C) active job seeker D) latent job seeker 9) 10) Firms operating globally often need to give some latitude to their local managers to tailor their strategies and practices to meet the needs of their locations. This highlights the aspect of global sourcing. A) integration B) specialization C) standardization D) differentiation 10) 11) A software company has a high turnover rate. What staffing strategy would be most appropriate? A) hiring people quickly even if their skills are not as high as required B) filling vacancies quickly with people who are able to perform with minimal job training C) hiring people with the potential to be promoted over a period of years D) slowing down the hiring process to try to find better recruits 11) 12) The Michigan School model of HRM explains that there is a, which contains four steps. A) human resource cycle B) human resource strategy C) strategic staffing process D) KSAO model of employee characteristics 12) 13) An HR manager trying to recruit for a number of key positions in a firm asks the best talent to recommend the best people theyʹve worked with in the past or people they feel would be good performers. This is an example of. A) external job posting B) networking C) internal job posting D) referrals 13) 14) Which of the following refers to the training of employees to extend their capabilities and prepare them to assume other jobs and roles in the firm? A) succession management B) internal job posting C) employee development D) leadership development program 14) 15) According to the resource-based view of the firm, in order to create value, staffing practices must. A) rapidly create new products or services B) maximize the number of applicants who are hired C) imitate the practices followed by competitors D) enhance the differentiation of the firmʹs products 15) 16) Which of the following types of workers would most value the reward of having different tasks to do every day? A) workers who value making individual contributions B) workers who desire career advancement C) workers who value being rewarded for individual contribution D) workers who are seeking skill development 16) 2

17) Succession management ensures that. A) an organization has people ready to assume leadership positions when they become available B) high-potential new hires do not leave because they are overqualified and underchallenged C) new employees will be motivated by the firmʹs compensation package D) a company attracts sufficient numbers of appropriately qualified applicants 17) 18) Identify the primary limitation of all forecasting techniques. A) They rely on historical patterns and activity levels. B) They are qualitative in nature. C) They tend to give biased estimates. D) They rely on managerial intuition and judgment. 18) 19) What is the first step in developing an HR strategy (according toe the 6 step model)? A) formulating a guiding coalition B) understand current capabilities and idnetify a gap C) image the future D) model the dynamics of the system 19) 20) The job analysis technique that identifies behaviors that lead to extremely effective or extremely ineffective job performance is. A) task inventory method B) job elements method C) critical incidents method D) structured interview method 20) 21) Promotions are likely to be fastest in organizations in the stage of their life cycle. A) decline B) maturity C) growth D) introduction 21) 22) When a firm pursues a differentiation strategy, it is attempting to. A) be the lowest-cost producer for a particular level of product quality B) expand the company to increase the firmʹs sales C) achieve the efficient production and delivery of products D) develop products that have unique characteristics 22) 23) A company that lets each of its business units staff in whatever way they choose and house their own staffing function, is an example of. A) centralized staffing B) strategic staffing C) delegation D) decentralized staffing 23) 24) Which of the following is compromised when retaining workers? A) creating a workforce that has a better understanding of the companyʹs processes B) a regular infusion of new ideas and perspectives C) creating a more loyal and committed workforce D) decreasing staffing costs 24) 25) Which of the following are detailed records or databases that summarize each employeeʹs skills, competencies, education, training, languages spoken, and chances of being promoted? A) transition databases B) performance reviews C) replacement charts D) talent inventories 25) 3

26) When viewing applicants and employees as investors, the goal is to. A) be as selective as possible in choosing whom to hire B) give applicants and employees a return on their personal contributions in the organization C) terminate the bottom performing 10% of employees every year D) ensure that the revenue generated by a new hire exceeds the new hireʹs total compensation level 26) 27) HR philosophies are A) long term plans for the HRM B) formal procedures and methods C) values and guiding principles D) informal approaches used 27) 28) A summary of the characteristics of someone able to perform the job well is a. A) person specification B) job requisition C) job analysis D) job description 28) 29) Hiring top talent away from another company is an example of using which recruiting source? A) employee referrals B) raiding competitors C) internet data mining D) networking 29) 30) The school of strategy development is based on the assumption of economic reality. A) configuration B) controling C) design D) process 30) 31) The primary goal of is to get the right people interested in working for an organization or in a specific job, then persuade them to apply and ultimately accept the job offer if they are extended. A) sourcing B) recruiting C) selecting D) employer branding 31) 32) Which of the following means of sourcing talent is sometimes considered unethical? A) acquisitions and mergers B) raiding C) data mining D) transitional talent deployment 32) 33) Which of the following forecasting methods relies on the experience and insights of people in the organization to predict a firmʹs future employment needs? A) trend analysis B) ROI analysis C) transition analysis D) judgmental forecasting 33) 34) Which of the following is the first step in the typical workforce planning process? A) developing and implementing action plans B) identifying the firmʹs business strategy C) conducting a workforce analysis D) articulating the firmʹs strategic staffing decisions 34) 4

35) Strategic staffing means. A) staffing an organization in future-oriented and goal-directed ways that support the organizationʹs business strategy and enhance organizational effectiveness B) recruiting from as many places as possible to generate the largest possible number of applicants C) investing large amounts of money on staffing activities D) filling a job as quickly and cheaply as possible in order to add manpower to an organization 35) 36) A new college graduate looking for his or her first job is a(n). A) active job seeker B) passive job seeker C) semi-passive job seeker D) non-active job seeker 36) 37) A systematic process of identifying and describing the important aspects of a job and the characteristic a worker needs to perform the job well is a. A) bona fide occupational qualification B) legal audit C) job specification D) job analysis 37) 38) In geographic targeting, the labor market used to source lower -level positions in a firm is most likely to be. A) national B) local C) regional D) international 38) 39) The job analysis method that uses expert brainstorming sessions to identify the characteristics of successful workers is the. A) job elements method B) structured interview method C) task inventory method D) critical incidents method 39) 40) Which of the following external recruiting sources is useful for finding semi -passive and passive job seekers? A) military transition services B) online job boards C) walk-ins D) internet data mining 40) 5

Answer Key Testname: GRA_SHRM_MIDTERM_2011I 1) C 2) B 3) C 4) A 5) C 6) B 7) C 8) B 9) B 10) D 11) B 12) A 13) D 14) C 15) D 16) D 17) A 18) A 19) A 20) C 21) C 22) D 23) D 24) B 25) D 26) B 27) C 28) A 29) B 30) C 31) B 32) B 33) D 34) B 35) A 36) A 37) D 38) B 39) A 40) D 6

1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39) 40) 7