Exam : 4H0-020 Title : Hyperion Certified Design Lead Hyperion System9 Planning 4.1 Ver : 08.31.07
QUESTION 1 A custom Dimension called "Sales" has Sales Person at level 0. Sales Persons are each associated with a single Sales Channel and a single Geography. Your client would like to see a report showing Sales Channel in the columns and Geography in the rows. How can this reporting need be best satisfied? A. Sales dimension hierarchy for geography and attribute dimension for sales channel B. Sales dimension hierarchy for geography and alternate hierarchy for sales channel C. Sales dimension hierarchy for geography and dimension for sales channel D. Sales dimension hierarchy for sales channel and alternate rollup for geography Answer: A QUESTION 2 SCENARIO: A company wants to do custom salary planning application in addition to their standard Expense and Revenue Planning in Hyperion Planning. The company has 1000 employees spread across 250 cost centers. Detailed planning is done at the employee level for Salaries & Wages and Benefits accounts, but not for any other expense accounts. HR department requires that all new hires and transfers occur in PeopleSoft, therefore you can assume that no data will exist for a single employee across multiple cost centers. Cost center managers may only view and edit salary data for their own existing employees in Hyperion Planning. What is the optimal application design to achieve the best possible system performance? (SELECT ONE OPTION FROM THE TABLE) Exhibit: A. Option 1 B. Option 2 C. Option 3
D. Option 4 E. Option 5 F. Option 6 Answer: C QUESTION 3 It is more appropriate to use versions over scenarios when: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: If there is no difference in functionality, do NOT select the member. A. data must be input at an upper level member. B. a smart list tag must be applied. C. different exchange rates must be utilized for a currency application. D. access must be restricted across different time periods and years E. When Read Only vs Read/Write security must be applied. Answer: A QUESTION 4 Which point(s) are applicable when determining whether to include more than one plan type within an application? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. The ESSSVR process will share resources across multiple plan types B. Including multiple plan types in one application requires less maintenance than multiple applications with a single plan type in each C. Having multiple plan types in multiple applications requires additional licensing Answer: A,B,C QUESTION 5 It is more appropriate to use scenarios over versions when: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: If there is no difference in functionality, do NOT select the member. A. data must be input at an upper level member. B. a smart list tag must be applied. C. different exchange rates must be utilized for a currency application. D. access must be restricted across different time periods and years E. Read Only vs Read/Write security must be applied. Answer: C,D QUESTION 6 The Entity dimension is organized by regions, with locations rolling to regions. "Projects" is added as a custom dimension. Which option will impact application
performance most adversely? A. Add an attribute dimension to the Project dimension to assign projects as "New" or "Existing". B. Add a custom dimension called Project Type with the members "New" and "Existing". C. Create shared rollups in the project dimension based on new and existing projects. D. Add projects to the project dimension under the parents "New" and "Existing". Answer: B QUESTION 7 When using Shared Services for data integration, a dimension is eligible to be moved to the dynamic POV when which condition(s) are met? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. The dimension is sparse. B. The dimension is dense. C. No other dimensions exist in the dynamic POV. D. The members in the dimension are selected explicitly. E. The members in the dimension are selected by function. F. The dimension has a large number of members and must be updated often. Answer: A,C,D QUESTION 8 What methods are available to move data between different applications? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Shared Services B. Shared Members C. Data export/import D. Copy Versions E. Partitioning Answer: A,C,E QUESTION 9 Which methods are available to move data between databases within a single application? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Partitioning B. Xref in calc script C. Hyperion Application Link D. Visual Basic E. Report Scripts and Data Load Rules F. SQL Query
G. Essbase Retrieve and Lock and Send H. Hyperion Master Data Manager I. Essbase Integration Server Answer: A,B,C,D,E,G QUESTION 10 The user takes a form offline on Friday. The administrator updates the web form over the weekend and deletes several accounts from the form. What happens when the user synchronizes the form on Monday? A. A synchronization error will occur with no update to the data. B. The synchronization message will be generated with no update to the data. C. The synchronization will occur to existing cells with a message that some cells may not be saved. D. (none of the above) Answer: C QUESTION 11 A client would like the page member selection on a web form for one dimension to determine the page members available for a second dimension. How could this be accomplished? A. Define the page member relationship in the web form definition B. Through java script customizations C. Assign UDA's to the dimension in the second page drop down D. (can not be done) Answer: B QUESTION 12 Which of the following statements are true regarding currencies? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Base currencies are assigned to entities B. One entity can have input in multiple currencies C. Base currencies are assigned to accounts D. One account can have input in multiple currencies Answer: A,B,D QUESTION 13 Which statement(s) is/are correct regarding the administrative Copy Data feature available in the Planning Web? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
A. Data can be copied between versions only, for select scenarios B. Data can be copied between scenarios only, for selected versions C. Data can be copied between any dimensional intersection, assuming all dimensions and members are present in the selected plan types D. Cell Text is copied E. Account Annotations are copied F. Supporting detail is copied G. Planning Unit Annotations are copied H. You are prevented from copying to Planning Units that have been approved Answer: C,D,E,F QUESTION 14 FNV Company allocates actual G&A expenses to specific lines of business based on planned headcount in their annual strategic plan. Indicate the most appropriate calculation order to arrive at a consolidated income statement. (SELECT THE BEST STATEMENT) A. Aggregate/Consolidate database B. Run allocation process C. Calculate Salary & Benefits D. Calculate Total Assets E. Calculate Total Expenses A. A,C,E,D,B B. C,E,D,A,B C. E,C,A,B D. C,E,B,A E. C,D,E,B,A Answer: D QUESTION 15 When currency exchange rates are pushed to Essbase, they are initially stored at the following intersections. (SELECT ONE) A. Specified Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Generation 1 Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension B. Specified Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Level 0 Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension C. Generation 1 Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension D. D. Level 1 Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Specified Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension Answer: A
QUESTION 16 Which of the following features are advantages of business rules over calculation scripts? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Run-time prompts B. Run on save C. Run on save with run-time prompts D. Organize content into projects E. Larger calculation function library Answer: A,C,D QUESTION 17 Your client has also requested the inclusion of several scenario dimension members to perform favorable/unfavorable variance calculations. Which item(s) must be known prior to successfully writing these calculations? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: Assume that every dimension has at least one dynamically calculated member, and that a default calc has just been run on the database. A. The dense/sparse configuration of the dimensions in the outline. B. The order of the dimensions in the outline. C. The dynamic two-pass calc status of members in the outline. D. The stored dimension member formulas of members in the outline. E. Which dimension is tagged as entities. F. Whether or not the application is enabled for multiple currencies. Answer: A,B,C QUESTION 18 Your client has requested the inclusion of several reporting metrics and ratios, such as Gross Margin %, Net Income %, and ROI. Assuming a Financial plan type only using the standard planning dimensions, with Account and Period dense, and everything else sparse, the best-practice way to implement these calculations is via. A. calc scripts B. business rules C. stored member formulas D. dynamic calc formulas E. dynamic calc two-pass member formulas Answer: E QUESTION 19 SCENARIO: A Planning client wants to analyze budget vs. actual variances in a
foreign currency application. They want to isolate how much of the variance is attributable to the exchange rate variance and how much of it is a budget variance - the budget vs. actual variance amount if there was no exchange rate variance. The client already has Budget and Actual Scenarios and Budget and Actual Exchange Rate Tables assigned to the related Scenarios. What is the most efficient solution to report the total variance and its components? NOTE: Additional scenarios, data, and/or exchange rate tables have been included in the potential solutions. Exhibit: A. TABLE 1: B. TABLE 2: C. TABLE 3:
D. TABLE 4: E. TABLE 5: Answer: A QUESTION 20 Company XYZ has stated that query and report response times are very important. All calculations will be run at a time when users are not accessing the application. Assume that Hire Status is an attribute dimension and the most queried dimension is Entity followed by Employee. To meet the required query and report delivery response times, which is the most appropriate outline order? Exhibit: A. Entity, Employee, Year, Scenario, Version, Period, Account, Hire Status B. Employee, Entity, Hire Status, Year, Scenario, Version, Period, Account C. Entity, Employee, Account, Period, Year, Version, Scenario, Hire Status D. Account, Period, Year, Scenario, Version, Entity, Employee, Hire Status E. Account, Period, Entity, Employee, Year, Scenario, Version, Hire Status F. Account, Period, Employee, Entity, Year, Scenario, Version, Hire Status Answer: E QUESTION 21 Select all available options for viewing Smart List text selections: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Financial Reporting B. Smart View C. Excel Add-In D. Planning Web Answer: A,B,D QUESTION 22 Hyperion Planning allows users to input textual information in a variety of ways. Which forms of textual information can NOT be viewed in Hyperion Financial Reporting? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
A. Planning Unit Annotations B. Account Annotations C. Supporting Detail D. Cell Text Answer: B QUESTION 23 The client defines a business requirement to email scheduled budget reports to executives that are not in the Planning system. Select the best method for delivery. A. Hyperion Reports B. Excel C. Analyzer D. Third-party tools E. (none of the above) Answer: A QUESTION 24 After security has been configured for a user, the user logs into their Planning form, and sees that all of the line items that he/she is supposed to enter data into are grayed-out, indicating the cells are all read-only. Which item(s) might be the cause of this? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Write-based security for this user has not been granted to the scenario dimension member used on the form B. Write-based security for this user has not been granted to the version dimension member used on the form C. Write-based security for this user has not been granted to the period dimension members used on this form D. The Planning Unit has not been started E. The Planning Unit has a 1st-Pass Status F. The Planning unit has been started, and is owned by another user G. The system administrator has put the Planning system into Maintenance Mode H. Only upper level members exist on the form, and the scenario has not been tagged as a "Target" scenario I. Only upper level members exist on the form, and the version has not been tagged as a "Target" version Answer: A,B,F,I QUESTION 25 How does a Planning application get the latest list of users and groups from the User Management console? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
A. When an interactive user runs the ProvisionUsers utility through a command line interface. B. When the application is refreshed on the Planning Desktop with security filters selected. C. When a power manager clicks the Refresh Users and Groups button from within Planning. D. When users are added using Essbase. Answer: B,C QUESTION 26 As part of the planning process, cost center managers for areas such as IT and Finance will need to input into all of the G&A Expense accounts identified under the roll-up Non-Personnel Expenses. The exception to this is Rent Expense, which is input centrally across all cost centers by the system administrators. How should security for the cost center managers be configured so that they view the input amount, and see its affect on their total G&A budget, but not change or overwrite the numbers? NOTE: Assume that Cost Centers corresponds to the entity dimension in Planning, and each manager only has access to their single cost center. Assume that accounts is dense, and that all upper level members are dynamically calculated. A. The user should be granted read access to their entity, and write access to all of the accounts in Non-Personnel Expenses. B. The user should be granted write access to their entity, and read access to Rent Expense. C. The user should be granted write access to their entity, read access to Rent Expense, and write access to all of the other accounts in Non-Personnel Expenses. D. The user should be granted read access to their entity, read access to Rent Expense, and write access to all of the other accounts in Non-Personnel Expenses. E. This type of configuration is not possible because the calculated member Non-Personnel Expenses is dependent on Rent Expenses. Answer: C QUESTION 27 Which statement(s) is/are true regarding the benefits of unit testing? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Unit testing helps eliminate uncertainty in the pieces themselves and can be used in a bottom-up testing style approach. B. Performing integration testing first will make unit testing easier. C. Comprehensive unit testing will catch all errors eliminating integration errors, performance problems and any other system-wide issues. D. Unit testing allows a developer to make changes and test a portion of the application independent of the entire system.
E. Unit testing will make integration testing easier. Answer: A,D,E QUESTION 28 Which of the following is a typical order for testing criteria? A. Integration, unit, user acceptance B. Unit, integration, user acceptance C. Unit, dimension, user acceptance D. User acceptance, unit, dimension E. User acceptance, integration, unit Answer: A QUESTION 29 For a large implementation where a complete testing strategy has been requested by the client, identify which of the following components are typical components of a standard project methodology? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Unit Testing B. Integration Testing C. Stress Testing D. Dimension Testing E. User Acceptance Testing Answer: A,B,C,E QUESTION 30 You have just provided your client with a document that outlines the various applications, plan-types, and dimensionality that their system will have based on previously determined functional requirements. Given the following phases of project management, what phase would this deliverable fall under? A. Analysis / Feasibility B. Design C. Implementation D. Project Planning E. Support / Maintenance Answer: B QUESTION 31 During system testing, the client confirms that data in a key item report does not tie to summary actual data because of a new company initiative to summarize locations by regions instead of territories. Assume "Locations" is the entity dimension. Select
the components of the Planning application that may be impacted. A. Workflow B. Account Structure C. Web Forms D. Data Load E. Security F. Supporting Detail Answer: A,C,E QUESTION 32 The client has purchased Planning without a separate test and development license. Which option can be best used to simulate a test environment for the client? A. Copy the production planning application and test changes there. B. Create a secured plan type to be used for testing only. C. Copy the planning application to a different server for testing. D. (none of the above) Answer: A QUESTION 33 Stakeholders are those with a vested interest in the successful results of the project, including sponsors (who are typically executives), end users (who are the target audience), and developers. Which scenario best builds confidence in your application and eases user acceptance? A. End user needs are better met when they are only brought into the process during the testing phase. B. Executive stakeholders involved with the commercial objectives for the project should be actively involved in the technical design. C. All stakeholders should be actively involved in all phases of the project. D. Having any stakeholders involved other than developers lengthens the delivery time and increases the cost therefore negatively impacting acceptance. E. All stakeholders?acceptance of the application is handled with comprehensive user training. F. End user acceptance is best achieved through involvement in all phases of the project. Answer: F QUESTION 34 An application utilizes Smart Lists and the administrator wants to know how and where the Smart List selections made in a cell by an end user are stored. A. Smart List cell selections are stored as text in the Planning relational store
B. Smart List cell selections are stored as linked reporting objects C. Smart List cell selections are enumerated and stored as a number in Essbase D. Smart List cell selections are saved as UDAs Answer: C QUESTION 35 When #Missing filtering is enabled for a web form, where are missing rows or columns filtered? A. The Essbase server B. The Planning server C. The Web Application server D. The local client Answer: B QUESTION 36 What is the communication protocol between the Planning (Win32) Desktop and the Planning Application Server? A. TCP-IP and Wrapped Essbase "C" API B. HTTP C. OLE DB & UDL D. ODBC E. DCOM F. RMI Answer: E QUESTION 37 Your client requires a report containing a list of all users that input data into a planning application within a certain time frame. Data and User Administration auditing and SSAUDIT has been enabled. Select from the list below all available sources for that information: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. SSAUDIT Log File B. Essbase Application Log File C. Planning Data Log File D. HSP_AUDIT_RECORDS Table E. HSP_USER_TASKS Table F. Planning Web - Data Input Report Answer: D
QUESTION 38 Which are valid approaches for defragmenting a Planning application? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Adding a new sparse dimension member and refreshing to Essbase. B. Recycling the server. C. Recycling the application. D. Forcing a restructure via MaxL. E. Exporting the data, clearing, reloading, and calculating the database. F. Forcing a restructure via Esscmd G. Adding a new dense dimension member to the application, and refreshing to Essbase. Answer: D,E,G QUESTION 39 During the course of the project, system performance of the default aggregation script becomes an issue. Which modification would result in the GREATEST improvement in batch calculation performance? A. Remove 10 members from the largest dense dimension B. Remove 10 members from the smallest dense dimension C. Remove 10 members from the smallest attribute dimension D. Remove 10 members from the largest attribute dimension E. All of the above changes will have the same effect on batch calculation performance Answer: B QUESTION 40 Separate relational repositories are created for which of the following? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Hyperion Planning B. Hyperion Essbase C. Hyperion Planning Security D. Hyperion Planning Exchange Rates E. Hyperion Planning Supporting Detail F. Hyperion Planning Task Lists Answer: A QUESTION 41 A company has 200 P&L accounts, 60 Balance Sheet Accounts, 10 Cash Flow Accounts, and 10 KPI accounts. Requirement: All B/S accounts are directly input by users except two accounts: Fixed Assets and Debt. For these accounts, users are required to input beginning balance, inflows, outflows, reserves and adjustments. The system calculates the
ending balance based on user input. To meet business requirement and achieve the best possible performance, how many custom dimensions (in addition to Entity and Account) are needed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 0 Answer: F QUESTION 42 A company has 200 P&L accounts, 60 Balance Sheet Accounts, 10 Cash Flow Accounts, and 10 KPI accounts. Requirement: Instead the Company has decided that 30 B/S accounts need to be calculated like Fixed Assets and Debt. To meet business requirement and achieve the best possible performance, how many custom dimensions (in addition to Entity and Account) are needed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 6 G. 0 Answer: A QUESTION 43 A company has 200 P&L accounts, 60 Balance Sheet Accounts, 10 Cash Flow Accounts, and 10 KPI accounts. Requirement: Instead the Company has decided that all balance sheet accounts would be driver based and special logic will be defined for each individual balance sheet account allowing no direct manual input (i.e. Inventory is calculated using a Days of Inventory on hand metric). To meet business requirement and achieve the best possible performance, how many custom dimensions (in addition to Entity and Account) are needed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5
F. 6 G. 0 Answer: G Case Study 1, Scenario The following business requirements are presented: 1. Account dimension = 200 members; P&L only 2. Entity dimension = 50 locations around the world grouped by country and region within country. Users will input into multiple currencies using Hyperion Planning currency conversion. 3. Sales = 200 members; salespeople are grouped by territory. Salary planning by person/position is a requirement, but no complex calculations are identified other than a bonus calculation based on number of customer units sold. 4. Customers = 1000 customers grouped by region. 5. Product dimension (custom) = 8000 members. Products are reported by Product Group and also based on the warehouse where they are stored prior to distribution. Any product group can be stored at any warehouse. Products are dropped and added on a daily basis, and will need to be updated in the system throughout the budgeting process. 6. Actual data is available by account, entity, customer and product in one file. A separate file is available that contains salesperson by customer. An HR file by person is available. 7. Revenue is calculated based on units times a rate per product. Product cost is stored at the product group level and allocated to each product based on the total number of units per product. 8. Hardware has been adequately sized prior to implementation. Case Study 1 (2 Questions) QUESTION 44 Refer to Cases Study 1, Scenario Assume a separate plan type for salary is created. Choose the number of dimensions required in the salary plan based on the information supplied in the scenario. A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10 Answer: C QUESTION 45 Refer to Cases Study 1, Scenario Choose the number of plan types to optimally support the application.
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 Answer: B Case Study 2, Scenario You are at a client that wants to model payroll expenses by employee and its related attributes. The client has not purchased Workforce planning, and is looking for guidance from you in the best design to support their needs. At this point in the design process, The Planning application is NOT a multi-currency application. The current design calls for one single-currency application, with one plan type called "Finance" already identified that has the following dimensionality: 1. Account (Dense): Chart of Accounts for Income Statements and Balance Sheet. Approximately 750 members. 2. Period (Dense): Calendar Months rolling up into Total Year. 3. Department (Sparse): 40 departments rolling up into regions. 4. Year (Sparse): FY05:FY10 5. Scenario (Sparce): Forecast/Actual 6. Version (Sparse): Working/Final The department dimension is the Entity dimension in planning. For employee modeling purposes, the client has asked you to assume the following criteria: 1. The requirement of the system is an 18-month rolling forecast. Every month, a new forecast will be initialized. 2. Only Salary, Bonus, and Benefits accounts are required to be modeled by employee. FTE (Full Time Equivalent) data loaded from PeopleSoft is used to support this modeling logic. 3. Fractional FTEs possible. 4. There are currently approximately 350 existing employees in the system, and 400 positions across 40 departments. 5. Position IDs are unique to Departments, and will never move. 6. Employees move frequently between departments. 7. When an employee changes departments, his position code will change. 8. On the average, about 30% of employees receive a change in grade once every 12 months. 9. Grade level is used to drive bonus compensation. 10. An employee's Original Hire Date will never change Every month, as part of the forecasting process, the HR system will provide a text file showing the current list of employees, and their current salary information. This file will be used as an input to the Hyperion Planning system. The following fields will be provided in the text file: 1. Employee ID 2. Position ID 3. Employee Grade
4. Original Hire Date 5. Department 6. Annual Salary 7. FTE Case Study 2 (9 Questions) QUESTION 46 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following configuration options will achieve the design goal of BEST employee form retrieval performance WITHOUT violating any of the above functional requirements? A. Create a separate plan type for employees B. Model employees within the existing plan type C. Utilize @XREFS to pull employee information from a separate application D. (none of these options will affect employee form retrieval performance) Answer: A QUESTION 47 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following configurations represents the best design configuration based on FUNCTIONAL requirements as identified in Case Study 1-2? A. Employees should be added as children of Department. Position ID should be an attribute of employee. B. Employees should be added as children of Department. Position ID should be a smart list. C. Employees should be added as a custom dimension. Position ID should be an attribute of employee. D. Employees should be added as a custom dimension. Position ID should be a child of department. E. Employees should be added as a custom dimension. Position ID should be a smart list. Answer: D QUESTION 48 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following are best modeled as attributes of employee? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Position ID B. Original Hire Date C. Employee Grade D. (none of the above)
Answer: B QUESTION 49 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following are best modeled as smart lists? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Position ID B. Original Hire Date C. Employee Grade D. (none of the above) Answer: C QUESTION 50 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario The file in Case Study 1-2 will be used to build the meta-data of the planning application. Based on your design criteria above, which fields are NOT needed for updating the Planning meta-data repository? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Employee ID B. Original Hire Date C. Annual Salary D. FTE Answer: C,D QUESTION 51 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Based on the fields in Case Study 1-2, which of the following fields NEED to be included in rules file for load of fact data directly into Essbase? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Employee ID B. Position ID C. Employee Grade D. Original Hire Date E. Department F. Annual Salary G. FTE Answer: A,B,C,F,G QUESTION 52 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario
Based on your answer to the previous question, which of the following dimensions are NOT present in the load file, and need to be specified as part of the upload process? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Account B. Period C. Year D. Scenario E. Version F. Department Answer: B,C,D,E QUESTION 53 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Assume that instead of calculating bonus by employee, the bonus logic has changed, and each department will instead receive a bonus accrual calculated monthly based on their FTE count relative to the FTE count of the firm as a whole. The bonus accrual will be based on 5% of firm-wide monthly Net Revenues. Which of the following calculations best models the above scenario? A. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues" *.05 * "FTE"; B. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; C. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues"->"Department" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; D. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues"->"Department"->"Year Total" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; E. "Bonus Exp"->"Department" = "Net Revenues"->"Department"->"Year Total" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; Answer: C QUESTION 54 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario For the previous scenario, assuming that the Account and Period dimensions are dense, and all upper level members are dynamically calculated, what are the various options for implementing the calculation in the database? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: Assume that the calculation will still need to work if the database is cleared and reloaded. A. Essbase outline formula - dynamic calc B. Essbase outline formula - dynamic two-pass calc C. Essbase Calc Script D. Hyperion Business Rule E. Use MDX to model this
Answer: C,D Case Study 3, Scenario XYZ Corporation has purchased Hyperion Planning to replace Excel for its Capital planning functions. For the Capital Expenditures, XYZ has provided the sample spreadsheet below, that they would like to use as the basis for the model in Hyperion Planning. For the Capital Planning process XYZ has asked you to assume the following criteria: 1. XYZ requests that no JavaScript customization is performed for the application and that no calculations are performed outside of the system. 2. There are currently 50 Cost Centers and 4 Companies that will be included in the system. There are multiple Cost Centers unique to a single Company. 3. All purchases must be grouped into 15 predefined asset categories to define the depreciation method. This is the only use for the asset category. Planners must be able to input multiple new purchases for each asset category. 4. Planners will need to input no more than 10 new purchases for each Cost Center - Company combination. 5. Users must be able to input free form textual justification or description for the proposed purchases. 6. Users must input the unit cost and quantity purchased for each new purchase. 7. The system must be able to calculate depreciation only for new purchases. Users may change the asset life for each purchase within each category. 8. The system must be able to accept forecasted depreciation for in-service assets from the fixed asset system. Forecasted depreciation from the fixed asset system is needed only at the Cost Center Level. 9. Capital Expenditures are approved at the Cost Center Level. 10. Capital Planning is done for only 1 year during each cycle. Case Study 3 (6 Questions) QUESTION 55 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario Assuming that XYZ has decided to use account annotations for the textual input, which members should be included in the Planning Account dimension?
A. Unit Cost, Purchase Quantity, Total Purchase Cost. B. Purchase #1, Purchase #2, Purchase #3. C. Buildings, Software, Furniture. D. Cost Center 1234, Cost Center 2345, Cost Center 3456. Answer: B QUESTION 56 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario If you decide to implement XYZ's capital model using account annotations to add the textual supporting information, which of the following configurations would best support XYZ's requirements? A. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period). B. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 1 custom dimension. C. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 2 custom dimensions. D. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 3 custom dimensions. E. An acceptable design could not be developed using account annotations. Answer: B QUESTION 57 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario XYZ has requested that totals be calculated for Asset Categories. How could Asset Categories be represented in the design. (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. UDAs B. Dimension Member C. Attribute Dimension D. Custom Dimension Answer: C,D QUESTION 58 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario To optimize form size, what should the Asset Category correspond to in the design? A. Attribute Dimension B. UDA C. Custom Dimension D. Dimension Member
Answer: D QUESTION 59 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario If you decide to implement XYZ's capital model using cell text to add the textual supporting information, which of the following configurations would best support XYZ's requirements? A. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period). B. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 1 custom dimension. C. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 2 custom dimensions. D. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 3 custom dimensions. E. An acceptable design could not be developed using cell text. Answer: B QUESTION 60 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario XYZ has requested that the proposed design be 100% compatible with Smart View deployment. Which design option needs to be eliminated to support Smart View deployment? A. Supporting Detail B. Cell Text C. Account Annotations D. Smart Lists E. Business Rules with Run Time Prompts F. None - Smart View supports all of the above options Answer: C Case Study 4, Scenario Assume a simple, single-currency planning application with one plan type, standard planning dimensionality, and one custom dimension that has the following content: 1. Assume that Account and Period are dense, all other dimensions are spares. 2. The Period dimension is a calendar year (Jan:Dec), with rollups for quarters (Q1:Q4), and a YearTotal. All upper level members of the period dimension are dynamically calculated. 3. The Year dimension contains FY05, FY06 in it. 4. The Scenario dimension contains Actual, Budget. 5. The Version dimension contains Working, and Final. 6. Account (Label only)
7. 1. Net Income Before Taxes (+) (Dynamic Calc) 2. 1. Operating Income (+) (Dynamic Calc) 2. 1. Grodd Profit (+) (Dynamic Calc) 2. 1. Net Revenue (+) 2. Cost of Revenue (-) (Expense) 3. Operating Expenses (-) (Expense) (Dynamic Calc) 4. 1. Allocated Expense (+) (Expense)(Dynamic Calc) 2. 1. Marketing Allocation (+) (Expense) 2. G&A Allocation (+) (Expense) 3. Direct Expense (+) (Expense) 4. Interest income (+) 5. Stats (Label only) 6. 1. Headcount (TB Last) (+) 2. Units Sold 3. Avg price (TB Avg) 4. Avg Cost (TB Ag) 5. Entity (Label only) /**Entity dimension***/ 6. 1. All Entities 2. 1. Operating Regions 2. 1. North East Region 2. 1. NY 2. MA 3. South East Region 4. 1. FL 2. GA 3. Corporate 4. No Entity 5. Function (Label only) /***Entity dimension***/ 6. 1. All Functions 2. 1. Profit Centers 2. 1. Product Line 1 2. Product Line 2 3. Cost Centers 4. 1. Marketing 2. Total G&A 3. 1. HR 2. Finance 3. No Function Currently, actual data has been loaded and validated for all months to the Actual -> Final -> FY05 intersection of the cube. The client wants to initialize and begin the annual budgeting cycle for FY06. The data will be input by end users into the Working version, and copied into the Final version when complete. Security is entirely based on Entity. The model is set up so that all data MUST be loaded to a level zero member, with BegBalance being utilized to serve as a proxy for YearTotal.
Case Study 4 (13 Questions) QUESTION 61 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Net revenues are calculated for different product lines by multiplying the Avg Price per unit of that product times the units sold. Avg Prices will vary by Product Line and by Entity, however due to contractual restrictions, an entity can only establish one price for the year for a particular product, and can NEVER change. Units sold will typically vary greatly by month as the business is seasonal. Which of the following is an example of an appropriate intersection for end users to input Units Sold for the Budget->Working->FY06 based on the requirements above? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) Creently, actual data has been loaded and validated for all months to the Actual->Final->FY05 intersection of the cube. The client wants to intialize and begin the annual budgeting cycle for FY06. The data willl be input by end users into the Working version, and copied into the Final version when complete. Security is entirely based on Entity. The model is set up so that all data MUST be loaded to a level zero member, with BegBalance being utilized to serve as a proxy for YearTotal. A. BegBalance->No Function->NY B. BegBalance->No Function->No Entity C. BegBalance->Product Line 1->NY D. BegBalance->Product Line 1->No Entity E. Jan->No Function->NY F. Jan->No Function->No Entity G. Jan->Product Line 1->NY H. Jan->Product Line 1->No Entity Answer: G QUESTION 62 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is an example of an appropriate intersection for end users to input Avg Price for the Budget->Working->FY06 based on the requirements above? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. BegBalance->No Function->NY B. BegBalance->No Function->No Entity C. BegBalance->Product Line 1->NY D. BegBalance->Product Line 1->No Entity E. Jan->No Function->NY F. Jan->No Function->No Entity G. Jan->Product Line 1->NY H. Jan->Product Line 1->No Entity
Answer: C QUESTION 63 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is an appropriate calc for modeling this scenario for Budget->Working->FY06? NOTE: Assume we are trying to calculate Net Revenue for the NY entity, for the month of Jan, for Product Line 1. There are no 'tricks' or exclusions based on syntax, but rather this test item evaluates business logic. A. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"/12; B. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"; C. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"/12; D. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"; E. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"/12; F. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"; G. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"/12; H. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"; I. (none of the above are logically valid because units sold is missing -> operators) Answer: F QUESTION 64 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario How could the above calculation be implemented without additional logic? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Graphical Business Rule B. Enhanced Calc Script C. Essbase Calc Script D. MDX Query E. Stored Essbase Outline Formula F. Dynamically Calculated Essbase Outline Formula G. Dynamic Calc-Two Pass Essbase Outline Formula Answer: A,B,C,E QUESTION 65 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario The organization uses a standard costing methodology for their products, with those costs being set once per year prior to the start of the new fiscal year, and being used throughout the fiscal year across all entities. The client has requested if we can pull product standard cost information from their product costing system, which is a
SQL Server relational repository. Which of the following ARE valid techniques for sourcing product cost information for the budgeting cycle? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Utilizing Hyperion Application Link with an ODBC Adapter B. Extracting the data from SQL Server to a text file C. Extracting data from SQL Server to an XML file D. (none of the above are valid approaches for sourcing a file for Hyperion) Answer: A,B QUESTION 66 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Instead of asking you to pull data yourself, the client has instead asked you for a file layout specification for their product cost data, which they will provide. Recall that each product line will have only one avg cost for a given fiscal year, and that cost will be the same regardless of the entity that uses it. Which information from the list below should be communicated to the client in order for them to provide an appropriate file? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. File Delimiter B. Number of Records in the File C. Which Fields to Pull D. Order of the Fields in the File E. (none of the above are required) Answer: A,C,D QUESTION 67 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario After careful consideration, the client has decided that they would rather input the standard cost rates via SmartView using an add-in, in order to create flexibility for what-if analysis down the road. Which of the following is an example of an appropriate intersection for end users to input Avg Cost for the Budget->Working->FY06 based on the requirements above? (SELECT THE BEST ANSWER) A. BegBalance->No Function->NY B. BegBalance->No Function->No Entity C. BegBalance->Product Line 1->NY D. BegBalance->Product Line 1->No Entity E. Jan->No Function->NY F. Jan->No Function->No Entity G. Jan->Product Line 1->NY H. Jan->Product Line 1->No Entity
Answer: D QUESTION 68 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is an appropriate calc for modeling the above scenario for Budget->Working->FY06? NOTE: Assume we are trying to calculate Cost of Revenue for the NY entity, for the month of Jan, for Product Line 1. There are no 'tricks' or exclusions based on syntax, but rather this test item evaluates business logic. A. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"/12; B. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"; C. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Entity"/12; D. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Entity"; E. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"/12; F. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"; G. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"/12; H. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"; I. (none of the above are logically valid because units sold is missing -> operators) Answer: D QUESTION 69 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario At this point in the planning process, the client has successfully completed the first step of the budgeting cycle and are able to look at Gross Margin across all Profit Centers, and across all Entities, for all Periods in the Budget, FY06, Working intersection of the database. The next step in the budgeting cycle calls for the input of Operating Expenses to the various Cost Centers. While G&A costs are only found in the Corporate entity, Marketing costs may be found across all regions. Based on the information above, which of the following is TRUE regarding user setup and security? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Security must be enabled on the Custom Dimension "Function" B. Cost Center Managers do not need to be granted access to the Entity dimension C. Only users who need to input into the Marketing cost center need to be granted access to the entity dimension D. (none of the above statements are true) Answer: A QUESTION 70 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario
After the completion of input to the various cost centers, Direct Expense data now exists across all of the G&A cost centers in the Corporate entity, and the Marketing cost center will have Direct Expense data in all Entities (Corporate and Regions). To better support management reporting needs, your client has requested the inclusion of allocations in the process in order to look at profitability by Region by Product Line. To do this, they have designed a waterfall-style allocation process that should first allocate Operating Expenses for G&A cost centers from Corporate into the Regions, and then secondly allocate all Operating Expenses in each region down to the Profit Center/Product Line level. Direct Expenses in the G&A cost centers need to get allocated to the Operating Regions using headcount that exists in the Regions as the basis. Looking at the image below, which area of the report will show the results of this allocation? Exhibit: A. a B. b C. c D. d Answer: A QUESTION 71 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is a valid calculation for this allocation? NOTE: Assume we are looking to calculate the value in the Budget, Working, FY06, Jan intersection of the cube, for the MD entity. The result of this allocation WILL return a non-zero value. A. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"All Entities" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A"; B. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"Operating Regions" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A"; C. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"MD" * "Direct Expenses"
->"Total G&A"; D. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"All Entities" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A" ->"All Entities"; E. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"Operating Regions" * "Direct Expenses"->"Total G&A" ->"All Entities"; F. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"MD" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A"; Answer: E QUESTION 72 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario The client is concerned that after allocating the data to the G&A expenses from Corporate to the Regions, that when he looks at "All Entities", he will have his operating expenses double-counted. So he requests that an offsetting amount be calculated to avoid this. Looking at the image below, where should the value of the offset appear? Exhibit: A. a B. b C. c D. d Answer: A QUESTION 73 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario As a final step in the budgeting process, the client would like to have included budgeted amounts for Interest Income and Interest Expense in the budgeting model. Unfortunately, to get that - the client will need to incorporate Balance Sheet line items into the model. Before going through the trouble and expense, he asks about Hyperion capabilities for solving simultaneous equations, because to properly model the above, the following scenarios occur: Interest Income dependent on the value in Cash on the Balance Sheet
Net Income Before Taxes is dependent on the value of Interest Income Retained Earnings is dependent on the value of Net Income Before Taxes Cash is dependent on Retained Earnings Which of the following should you tell your client? A. Through the use of Variables, we could address this issue. B. Through the use of Looping, we could address this issue. C. Through the use of Financial Intelligence, we could address this issue. D. Through a Custom Defined Macro, we could address this issue. E. It is impossible to model simultaneous equations in Hyperion. Answer: B