Heavy Truck Wrecks. By CHRISTOPHER D. GLOVER 218 COMMERCE STREET POST OFFICE BOX 4160 MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA 36103. www.beasleyallen.
[…] Accidents involving large trucks will happen, but many can be avoided by following the regulations set forth by the FMCSR. Some of the laws that are applicable to truck drivers and trucking companies include: 49 C.F.R. 390.11 requires: Whenever... a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is imposed upon the driver, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to require observance of such duty or prohibition. If the motor carrier is a driver, the driver shall likewise be bound. 49 C.F.R. 390.3(e) requires that "Every employer shall be knowledgeable of and comply with all regulations contained in this subchapter which are applicable to that motor carrier s operations." It also states that "Every driver and employee shall be instructed regarding, and shall comply with, all applicable regulations contained in this subchapter." 49 C.F.R. 390.5(e) requires that trucking companies must be familiar with trucking regulations and instruct their drivers, dispatchers and other employees.