Key Term Quiz Answers

Similar documents
Chapter 15: Advanced Networks

Chapter 5. Data Communication And Internet Technology

Linksys Gateway SPA2100-SU Manual

CTS2134 Introduction to Networking. Module 07: Wide Area Networks

DSL-2600U. User Manual V 1.0

Small Business Server Part 2

Understand Wide Area Networks (WANs)

Firewall VPN Router. Quick Installation Guide M73-APO09-380

Multi-Homing Dual WAN Firewall Router

INTERNET CONNECTIVITY

Troubleshooting Remote Viewing on the. Combo DVR/Monitor System

Domain 3.0 Networking... 1

Experiment # 6 Remote Access Services

Protecting the Home Network (Firewall)

Advanced Higher Computing. Computer Networks. Homework Sheets

ADSL MODEM. User Manual V1.0

MCTS Guide to Microsoft Windows 7. Chapter 14 Remote Access

Internet and Intranet Calling with Polycom PVX 8.0.1

Technical Glossary from Frontier

MMGD0204 Web Application Technologies. Chapter 1 Introduction to Internet

ZyWALL 5. Internet Security Appliance. Quick Start Guide Version 3.62 (XD.0) May 2004

Prestige 324. Prestige 324. Intelligent Broadband Sharing Gateway. Version 3.60 January 2003 Quick Start Guide

Sweex Wireless BroadBand Router + 4 port switch + print server

If you have questions or find errors in the guide, please, contact us under the following address:

RAPID BROADBAND INSTALLATION RAPID BROADBAND SUPPORT CONTACT DETAILS. AND TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE. Tel:

3.1 RS-232/422/485 Pinout:PORT1-4(RJ-45) RJ-45 RS-232 RS-422 RS-485 PIN1 TXD PIN2 RXD PIN3 GND PIN4 PIN5 T PIN6 T PIN7 R+ PIN8 R-

Issue 2EN. Nokia and Nokia Connecting People are registered trademarks of Nokia Corporation

Chapter 9A. Network Definition. The Uses of a Network. Network Basics

Introduction to computer networks and Cloud Computing

Using Innominate mguard over BGAN

A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc. Broadband Router. with 2 Phone Ports. Voice Installation and Troubleshooting Guide RTP300. Model No.

Chapter 6 Configuring the SSL VPN Tunnel Client and Port Forwarding

Connecting with Computer Science, 2e. Chapter 5 The Internet

Chapter 4: Networking and the Internet

Application Note. Connecting your LAN to a WAN using DSL or Cable Modems. Introduction. Basic Interface Elements

Sophos UTM. Remote Access via PPTP. Configuring UTM and Client

Guide to Setting up Internet Connection Sharing for Windows

EZblue BusinessServer The All - In - One Server For Your Home And Business

Network Configuration Settings

How to make a VPN connection to our servers from Windows 8

How to create a dialup connection to an S8X00 Media Server

Prestige 324 Quick Start Guide. Prestige 324. Intelligent Broadband Sharing Gateway. Version V3.61(JF.0) May 2004 Quick Start Guide

Protocols. Packets. What's in an IP packet

A typical router setup between WebSAMS and ITEd network is shown below for reference. DSU. Router

Kerio Control. Step-by-Step Guide. Kerio Technologies

User s Manual TCP/IP TO RS-232/422/485 CONVERTER. 1.1 Introduction. 1.2 Main features. Dynamic DNS

L2F Case Study Overview

COMPUTER NETWORK TECHNOLOGY (300)

1 Data information is sent onto the network cable using which of the following? A Communication protocol B Data packet

ADSL or Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line. Backbone. Bandwidth. Bit. Bits Per Second or bps

Step-by-Step Configuration

High Speed. Internet BroadBand Router. User Guide

High Speed. Internet BroadBand Router. User Guide

Quick Reference Guide: Business Mail

Lab Configuring Access Policies and DMZ Settings

DEPLOYMENT OF I M INTOUCH (IIT) IN TYPICAL NETWORK ENVIRONMENTS. Single Computer running I m InTouch with a DSL or Cable Modem Internet Connection

General Questions Requesting Access Client Support Downloading Issues Installation Issues Connectivity Issues...

How to make a VPN connection to our servers from Windows XP

How to setup PPTP VPN connection with DI-804HV or DI-808HV using Windows PPTP client

Build yourself an ISP

Edgewater Routers User Guide

Technical papers Virtual private networks

LevelOne. User Manual. FBR-1430 VPN Broadband Router, 1W 4L V1.0

Wireless Broadband Router. Manual

How To Use A Network Over The Internet (Networking) With A Network (Netware) And A Network On A Computer (Network)

Multi-Homing Security Gateway

Enterprise Edge Communications Manager. Data Capabilities

Installing the Microsoft Network Driver Interface

Broadband Router ESG-103. User s Guide

VPN. VPN For BIPAC 741/743GE

R2. The word protocol is often used to describe diplomatic relations. How does Wikipedia describe diplomatic protocol?

Load Balance Mechanism

Step-by-Step Configuration

networking revision B

your Gateway Windows network installationguide b wireless series Router model WBR-100 Configuring Installing

District of Columbia Courts Attachment 1 Video Conference Bridge Infrastructure Equipment Performance Specification

Understanding the Cisco VPN Client

N-CAP Users Guide Everything You Need to Know About Using the Internet! How Firewalls Work

Wireless G Broadband quick install

Internet Privacy Options

Lab Configuring Access Policies and DMZ Settings

Lab 1: Evaluating Internet Connection Choices for a Small Home PC Network

Using a Sierra Wireless AirLink Raven X or Raven-E with a Cisco Router Application Note

EXPLORER. TFT Filter CONFIGURATION

SETTING UP REMOTE ACCESS ON EYEMAX PC BASED DVR.

Evaluating Bandwidth Optimization Technologies: Bonded Internet

Table of Contents. Cisco Cisco VPN Client FAQ

Frontier DSL SelfConnect Guide

Appendix C Network Planning for Dual WAN Ports

Network Setup Guide. 1 Glossary. 2 Operation. 1.1 Static IP. 1.2 Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE)

DATA SECURITY 1/12. Copyright Nokia Corporation All rights reserved. Ver. 1.0

WORLD DATA SERVICES. Overview

TW100-BRV204 VPN Firewall Router

Designing AirPort Extreme Networks

WATCHGUARD FIREBOX SOHO 6TC AND SOHO 6

Prestige 202H Plus. Quick Start Guide. ISDN Internet Access Router. Version /2004

Secured Voice over VPN Tunnel and QoS. Feature Paper

Broadband Router User s Manual

SOYO G668 VOIP IP PHONE USER MANUAL

Transcription:

Key Term Quiz Answers The Internet Use the Key Terms list to complete the sentences that follow. Not all terms will be used. 1. The time it takes for a packet to travel to its destination and back is called latency. 2. Internet Explorer is a(n) Web browser. 3. The most common method used to encrypt information, such as credit card numbers, on the Internet is Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). 4. A(n) proxy server is software that enables multiple connections to go to the Internet through one protected PC. 5. Although some people use the term to refer to modem speed, baud actually means the number of cycles per second, while bps is a more accurate measurement of actual data throughput. 6. By using an anonymous logon, file transfer protocol (FTP) allows you to send and receive files from a public site. 7. The service that provides the structure for the World Wide Web, allowing documents to be sent across the Web, is Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP). 8. Dial-up links to the Internet use a streaming hardware protocol called Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP). 9. A(n) Virtual Private Network (VPN) enables you to access a remote network over the Internet securely. 10. While technically incorrect, most users refer to the box provided by their cable or DSL Internet providers as a(n) modem. Multiple-Choice Quiz Answers 1. Which statements about integrated services digital network (ISDN) are true? (Select three.) Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 1 of 8

A. An ISDN connection uses either an internal or an external terminal adapter (TA). B. BRI has two B channels and one D channel for a throughput total of 128 Kbps. C. PRI has 23 B channels and 1 D channel for a total throughput of 1.544 Mbps. D. ISDN consists of end-to-end high-speed analog lines. Answer: A, B, C 2. What is the name for the router that your PC uses to connect to your Internet service provider? A. Loopback address B. Backbone C. IP address D. Default gateway Answer: D 3. To configure dial-up networks with Windows XP, which applet should you use? A. Network and Internet Connections B. Network C. Internet Connection Sharing D. Remote Assistance Answer: A 4. A Virtual Private Network creates a(n) through the Internet? A. Tunnel B. BRI C. Connection D. SSH session Answer: A Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 2 of 8

5. To check to see if the Web server you are trying to reach is available or is down, which command-line utility should you use? A. ping B. ICS C. Telnet D. NAT Answer: A 6. Which of the following Internet connection methods limit the distance you can be from a central office? (Select two.) A. DSL B. Satellite C. Cable D. ISDN Answer: A, D 7. If your modem cannot connect to the Internet, which of the following can you eliminate as a cause of the problem? A. The phone line is dead. B. All lines on the Internet are busy. C. You dialed the wrong number. D. The modem is bad. 8. What port does POP3 use? A. 22 B. 110 Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 3 of 8

C. 212 D. 42 9. Liz can receive her e-mail, but she cannot send e-mail. Which of the following is most likely causing her problem? A. POP3 B. SMTP C. IMAP4 D. UART 10. What is the name for the extremely fast networking connections through which Internet transmissions take place? A. Gateways B. Tier 1 providers C. Backbones D. ISPs Answer: C 11. Which technology enables you to make voice calls over your computer network? A. Internet Voice Protocol B. Voice over IP C. Digital Telephony Subscriber Service D. Universal Asynchronous Receiver Transmitter Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 4 of 8

12. A user on Windows 7 has asked you to teach her how to use a feature of Microsoft Word. What tool should you use? A. Remote Assistance B. Remote Desktop C. Telnet D. Secure Shell (SSH) Answer: A 13. What technology enables several computers to share a single network connection? A. PPTP B. ICS C. PHP D. SSH 14. Where would you go first if you needed to configure a small Linksys router to use a static IP address? A. The Router Configuration applet in the Control Panel. B. The router s configuration Web page. C. Plug in a Yost cable and start PuTTY. D. There is no way to give the router a static IP. 15. A new client lives in a rural area, outside the connectivity radius of the local cable company and definitely more than 20,000 feet away from the nearest switching center for the phone company. Which Internet option offers the client the best performance? A. Cable B. Dial-up Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 5 of 8

C. DSL D. Satellite Answer: D Essay Quiz Answers 1. With the rash of worms and viruses that attack computers connected to the Internet, how can you protect your computer? Answer: Although a good portion of this question will get answered in Chapter 20, what you should know after reading this chapter is that you should adjust the security settings in your Web browser. You should also use common sense about what you download and be cautious about opening e-mail attachments. What you get in Chapter 20 is the rest of the security story: install a firewall and use an antivirus program that s updated regularly. 2. Andrew s wife, Talena, collects pottery. Andrew found a shop on the Internet that has a piece she s been wanting. He d love to give it to her for her birthday next week, but the only way it can arrive by then is if he pays for it with his credit card. He s a bit apprehensive about giving his credit card number over the Internet. He wants you to tell him whether you think the site is safe or not. How can you evaluate the site to determine whether it uses encryption for credit card numbers? Answer: The most common method of encryption on the Web is Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). If the Web site s address begins with https rather than http, it is an encrypted site. 3. Sean is planning to take some distance education courses next term. He currently uses a regular phone line and a modem to connect to the Internet. He s consulted you to figure out what his options are for a faster connection. Review his options, explaining the advantages and disadvantages, along with any restrictions that may prevent his receiving the service. Answer: A crucial consideration is where Sean lives. If he lives in a rural area, his choices will be limited. If he lives close to a city, he will have a wider range of choices. The options that Sean should consider are the following: Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 6 of 8

ISDN has a high initial cost for equipment and installation and is limited to an 18,000- foot radius of a central office. It will provide throughput up to 128 Kbps. DSL is also limited to about an 18,000-foot radius of a main phone service switching center. It provides upload speeds of about ~768 Kbps and download speeds as fast as ~3+ Mbps. From a single phone line, he will be able to use voice and data simultaneously. If Sean has cable TV, he will likely be able to get cable Internet service. Cable connections often have higher download speeds (around 6-100 Mbps) and upload speeds (1-10 Mbps). If he is so far out in the country that he can t get the other choices, he will be limited to satellite Internet service. Its speed is comparable to DSL and cable, but the initial cost may be greater because he ll have to purchase a satellite dish. 4. With a child in high school and another at a local college, it s always a struggle in Tom s house about who gets to use the computer to do Internet research. It s not feasible for Tom to have two DSL connections, but he does have a second computer. What solution can you offer to solve his problem? Answer: Internet Connection Sharing is a perfect solution. It allows one computer to be connected directly to the Internet and serve as a host to share the connection with the client computers. And, the best thing is that the capability is included in Windows XP and newer operating systems, so there won t be any additional setup costs. 5. You ve become a regular columnist for your company s monthly newsletter. Everybody in the company uses e-mail and browses the Web, but you re convinced that the company would benefit if employees knew how to use some of the other Internet services. You ve decided that this month s article will highlight three other Internet services. Which three will you discuss and what will you include about each? Answer: A good answer might discuss FTP, BitTorrent, and RSS. FTP enables users to transfer files from public sites by using an anonymous login or to use a specific user name and password for private sites. It is especially good for very large files that may exceed the size limitations of certain e-mail programs. BitTorrent enables users to download large files Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 7 of 8

from a distributed network of peers. This can be a boon for downloading things like operating system images. With RSS, users can keep up to date with their favorite blogs and Web sites. Cross Check Answer Installing a PCI\PCIe Modem The keys to any installation of an expansion card are threefold. Disconnect the electricity from the computer. Make sure you don t shock the expansion card or any other device when handling the card. And, finally, install the proper drivers. Copyright 2013 by The McGraw-Hill Companies Page 8 of 8