Comments on Income Tax Credits for Solar Energy Systems (LAC: 61:I.1907) from Louisiana Solar Energy Society
[…] For additional information, see RIB 13-013.

Comment #5 E. Major components (Inverter, racking and solar modules) purchased after July 1, 2013 that are manufactured or produced in the United States shall be compliant with the requirements of ARRA. No Residential installation will exceed $7,804,000. Per Office of Management and Budget: 2 CFR Part 176 Requirements for Implementing Section 1502,1605 and 1601 of the American Recovery and Re-Investment Act of 2009. 2CFR 176.90 (a) The last part of the paragraph is no being applied by LDR which states: As of January 1, 2010, this obligation to International Trade Agreements shall only apply to projects with an estimated value of $7,804,000 or more and projects that are not specifically excluded from the application of those agreements. It was the intent of the legislature to require "BUY AMERICAN MADE PRODUCTS." AS STATED NOW: Solar energy systems not installed on the rooftop of the residence but installed on the qualifying property shall constitute a freestanding ground mounted system.