Using Trauma Center Data to Identify Missed Bicycle Injuries and Their Associated Costs



Similar documents
BICYCLE-RELATED INJURIES

Traffic Safety Facts 2008 Data

CYCLISTS INVOLVED IN ROAD CRASHES IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Crash Outcome Data Evaluation System

Deaths/injuries in motor vehicle crashes per million hours spent travelling, July 2008 June 2012 (All ages) Mode of travel

Maryland s Motorcycle Crash Picture

Bicycle Crash Data 2013

DOT HS April 2014

New Zealand all-age mandatory bicycle helmet law

MOTORBIKE RIDERS AND CYCLISTS

How To Be Safe

Characteristics of Motorcycle Crashes in the U.S.

The spectrum of motorcycle research in Maryland

PEDESTRIAN AND BICYCLE ACCIDENT DATA. Irene Isaksson-Hellman If Insurance Company P&C Ltd.

Cycle safety. Monograph 17. Cycle safety: a national perspective. Cycle helmets

A Bicycle Accident Study Using GIS Mapping and Analysis

The Economic Impact of Motor Vehicle Crashes Involving Pedestrians and Bicyclists

Youth and Road Crashes Magnitude, Characteristics and Trends

Statement before the Maryland House Environmental Matters Committee. Motorcycle Helmet Laws. Michael Fagin

the Ministry of Transport is attributed as the source of the material

Iowa CODES Fact Sheet 1. Traumatic Brain Injuries Caused by Motor Vehicle Crash (MVC)

Bicycle Crash Data 2012

Road Safety Authority Provisional Review of Road Crashes 2013

Chapter 1: Background

MISSOURI TRAFFIC SAFETY COMPENDIUM

Motorcycle Safety & Laws. Stewart Milner Chief Judge, City of Arlington

BMX bicycles: accident comparison with other models

DOT HS August 2012

SAN DIEGO - A BICYCLE FRIENDLY CITY

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and Ground Ambulance Crashes. April 2014

TRAUMA IN SANTA CRUZ COUNTY Kent Benedict, MD, FACEP EMS Medical Director, Santa Cruz County EMS. November 1, 2010

TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY (TBI)

Off-road Motor Vehicle-related Injuries in Massachusetts

2. Road Traffic Accident Conditions During 2009

Measuring road crash injury severity in Western Australia using ICISS methodology

What You Should Know About: Bicycle Injury. National Statistics

What happens when walkers and cyclists share the space?

North Carolina. Bicycle Crash Facts Prepared for

New Mexico Traffic Crash Annual Report 2011

How To Compare Costs And Outcomes Of Traumatic Brain Injury From Cycling

BIKE BASICS. The AAA Guide to a Great Ride

FATALITIES AND INJURIES IN MOTOR VEHICLE BACKING CRASHES

The Importance of Understanding External Cause of Injury Codes

Q. How can we get (and keep) Britain cycling? A. Reducing risk of non-collision incidents will help make cycling more enjoyable.

Pedestrian and Bicycle Crash Data Analysis:

How To Study The Effects Of Road Traf C On A Person'S Health

Analysis of Patients with Severe Trauma Caused by Motorcycle Accidents 1

Evaluation of Frequency and Injury Outcomes of Lane Departure Crashes

East Ayrshire Council Road Safety Plan

Traffic Safety Facts. Children Data. Motor vehicle crashes are the leading cause of death for children from 2 to 14 years old.


A DESCRIPTION OF MOTORCYCLE CRASH INJURIES AND HELMET USE IN A SAMPLE OF MARYLAND TRAUMA PATIENTS

SAFETY PROCESS. Martin Small

Per vehicle mile traveled, motorcyclists were more than 26 times more likely than passenger car occupants to die in a traffic crash.

SAFE Streets for CHICAGO

Reported Road Casualties Great Britain: 2013 Annual Report

How To Know If A Motorcyclist Is Safe

Bahrain Med Bull 2003;25(3):

Road Traffic Injuries in Kenya: A Survey of Motorcycle Drivers (V. 1.0, 13 June 2014)

NORTH EAST Regional Road Safety Resource

Road fatalities in Road fatality: any person killed immediately or dying within 30 days as a result of a road crash.

New York Study of Booster Seat Effects on Injury Reduction Compared to Safety Belts in Children Aged 4-8 in Motor Vehicle Crashes

Differences between CTP Insurance Statistics and Crash Statistics

Proposal 1. I. M. Writer 520 Safe Drive St. Anytown, Anystate, USA (555) October 13, 2004

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL ROAD CASUALTY REVIEW

Motor Vehicle Crashes, Injuries, and Deaths in Relation to Driver Age: United States,

Cycling Safety Action Plan

How To Understand The Safety Of A Motorcycle

Department of Legislative Services Maryland General Assembly 2006 Session FISCAL AND POLICY NOTE

Accident configurations and injuries for bicyclists based on the German In-Depth Accident Study. Chiara Orsi

Jordan D. Silverman. Neighbourhood Marginalization as a Risk Factor for Pedestrian & Cyclist Collisions in Toronto Intersections

Data Report on Spinal Cord Injury

Traffic Safety Facts. Laws. Motorcycle Helmet Use Laws. Inside This Issue. Key Facts. April 2004

CHAPTER 1 Land Transport

Traffic Safety Facts. Alcohol-Impaired Driving Data. Overview. Key Findings

How To Improve Road Safety For Young People In Canada

Motor Vehicle Collisions in Eastern Ontario. Supplement to the Eastern Ontario Health Unit Injury Report

How To Know The Laws Of A Bike Ride In California

Bicycle crashes in South Australia.

Car occupants intoxication and non-use of safety belts

INCIDENT REPORTING INSTRUCTIONS

Highway Loss Data Institute Bulletin

Drinking and Driving: Global Status

Walking or Cycling? Facts about Extent, Safety and Environmental Consequences

Transcription:

Using Trauma Center Data to Identify Missed Bicycle Injuries and Their Associated Costs Presented by: Dahianna Lopez, RN, MSN, MPH San Francisco Injury Center Co-Authored by: Dharma Sunjaya, BS Shirley Chan Kimen Balhotra Wendy Max, PhD Rochelle Dicker, MD

Background Bicycling and walking have become increasingly important modes of transportation 2

Background Shift in transportation mode share increase in bicycle + pedestrian injuries In 2009 (US): 630 bicyclists killed 51,000 injured Based on NHTSA 3

Background First step to prevention is problem ID (Public Health Model) Police reports are the industry standard for assessing transportation-related collisions Previous studies have suggested that police reports miss a substantial number of bike crashes Trauma centers and hospitals may be the only current source of data for these injuries 4

Aims To ascertain the rate of match between bike injuries reported by police and trauma center To describe the outcomes of cyclist-only and BVA injuries based on hospital records (incidence, injury severity, admission rate, cost) To question the utility and validity of the current surveillance mechanism for bike injuries 5

Definitions Cyclist-Only BVA Injury from bike fall, not involving an auto (Ecode) Bike versus auto injury (Ecode) SWITRS (Police Data) Statewide Integrated Traffic Record System in California SFGH San Francisco General Hospital & Trauma Center

Method Retrospective Cohort Study 10 Years (2000 2009) Bicycle-related injuries - 813.6 (Road vs. Pedal cyclist) - 826.1 (Motor Vehicle vs. Pedal cyclist) Presenting to only trauma center in SF Excluded: - Injuries not occurring in San Francisco - Injuries incorrectly coded as bicycle injuries Statistics -Appropriate parametric & non-parametric tests 7

Data Sources Identify cohort: SFGH Trauma Registry Hospital charges, professional fees and payments: SF DPH Billing Information System Collision location and rate of match: Paper EMS medical record, SWITRS database Supervisorial District: SF Geographic Information System 8

Injury Cost Calculation Charge vs. Cost Direct medical cost calculated by summing: Ambulance Costs Hospital Costs Professional Fee Costs Then multiplied by Consumer Price Indices to allow for comparisons across years Used 2009 dollars 9

Findings 5314 bicycle-related injury crashes identified (2000-2009) 3903 (police) 2460 (hospital) Some overlap Bicycle injuries at SFGH constituted 6% of total trauma in 2009 10

Results (Police vs. Hospital) 26% Underestimation by SWITRS (2000 2009) SWITRS ONLY 2854 (53.7%) MATCHED 1049 (19.7%) SFGH ONLY 1411 (26.6%) 11

Results (Police vs. Hospital) 100% 90% 80% 70% 60% Percent Match Hospital Injuries to Police Records 50% 40% 30% NO MATCH CYCLIST-ONLY BVA 20% 10% 0% FATAL SEVERE INJ VISIBLE INJ COMPLAINT PAIN 20-40% Match (BVA) 1-7% Match (Cyclist-Only) 12

Results (Police vs. Hospital) Two sides of the story 13

Results (Police vs. Hospital) Cycling injuries in SF An adult problem for an adult population SWITRS more sensitive in capturing elderly cycling injuries. 14

Results (Police vs. Hospital) 26% Underestimation by SWITRS (2000 2009) SWITRS ONLY 2854 (53.7%) MATCHED 1049 (19.7%) SFGH ONLY 1411 (26.6%) Outcomes Analysis 15

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) Proportion of both types of injuries has nearly doubled over a decade Cyclist-only injuries more erratic 16

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) Cyclist-only group slightly older Minor differences in race proportions by group (similar to SF population) 17

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) Higher proportion of cyclist-only group was admitted More cyclist-only patients selftransport to hospital (bypassing 911 or ambulance system) Cyclist-only has slightly longer LOS 18

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) Statistical (but no clinical) difference in ISS Cyclist only has greater proportion of head, face, extremity, skin injuries 19

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) SFGH: Hospital Cost Total Cost % BVA $23,369,808 66.7 Cyclist-Only $11,677,077 33.3 Grand Total $35,046,886 100.0 Cyclist-only not only accounted for 26% of total injuries, but also 33% of the total cost of bike injury.

Total Cost of Injury in 2009 Dollar Results $8,000,000.00 $7,000,000.00 $6,000,000.00 $5,000,000.00 $4,000,000.00 $3,000,000.00 $2,000,000.00 $1,000,000.00 $0.00 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 Year BVA Cyclist Only 21

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) BVA admission cost was higher than Cyclist-Only Cyclist-Only visits were more expensive than BVA

Results (Cost) TOTAL COST OF BICYCLE INJURY BY SF DISTRICT IN 2009 DOLLARS (2000-2009) District N Mean Median Sum -1 1809 $4,878.5 $4,094.2 $8,825,270.7 1 42 $67,382.0 $16,933.0 $2,830,044.1 2 32 $51,625.4 $14,888.4 $1,652,012.3 3 53 $33,080.3 $19,515.9 $1,753,254.3 4 11 $71,140.3 $23,479.5 $782,543.2 5 59 $42,926.3 $27,649.8 $2,532,652.3 6 129 $34,225.3 $19,187.4 $4,415,064.3 7 24 $30,915.1 $15,252.7 $741,961.7 8 47 $51,069.6 $22,984.6 $2,400,271.4 9 38 $29,111.0 $20,625.7 $1,106,217.5 10 55 $38,091.7 $21,986.2 $2,095,042.9 11 16 $40,804.8 $17,466.5 $652,877.3 999 145 $36,326.8 $17,655.1 $5,259,674.3 Total 2460 $14,246.7 $4,864.8 $35,046,886.2-1 MISSING 23

N = 35 $ 1.3 M N = 123 $ 1.7 M N = 81 $ 1.1 M N = 68 $ 2.0 M N = 22 $ 168 K N = 37 $ 538 K N = 40 $ 485 K N = 329 $ 3.1 M N = 80 $ 1.1 M N = 110 $ 1.6 M N = 82 $ 729 K

Conclusions Police records underreport severe bicyclerelated injuries by 26% $35 million was spent on medically treating bicycle injuries in San Francisco over a decade For 70% of the patients, costs were charged to public funds Proportion of bicycle-related injuries and their costs appear to be increasing over time

Conclusions Cyclist-only injuries: Were admitted at almost 3 times the rate of BVA injuries Accounted for half of all bicycle-related admissions Had higher % of head, face, extremity, and skin injuries compared to BVA Were especially unlikely to be police-reported Accounted for 1/3 of the total cost of bike injury

Recommendations Establish more holistic surveillance system to elucidate incidence, severity, and crash circumstances Help from trauma centers and ERs? Vary prevention efforts to target diverse bicycle circumstances (do not focus solely on the automobile as offending agent) Explore helmet use policy among adults CA law requires helmet use by those <18

Thank you. For further questions, please contact me! Dahianna Lopez, RN, MSN, MPH Prevention Director lopezd@sfghsurg.ucsf.edu

Results 31

Results 32

Results 33

Results 34

Results 35

Results (Police vs. Hospital) Over half on injured cyclists are White, but this distribution is similar to SF population. 36

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) Head Injury Yes No p-value N % N % BVA Helmet 37 39.4 57 60.6 0.199 No Helmet 138 46.9 156 53.1 Cyclist-Only Helmet 52 46.8 59 53.2 0.003 No Helmet 122 64.6 67 35.4 Some evidence to suggest an association between helmet use and head injury in cyclist-only group. Among this group, those wearing helmets had lower proportion of head injuries versus those not wearing them. (Vice versa with no helmet)

Results (Police vs. Hospital) SWITRS reports a higher proportion of females and a lower proportion of males compared to SFGH. 38

Results (BVA vs. Cyclist-Only) Higher proportion of cyclist-only adults wore helmets However, the majority of both user types did not wear a helmet 39