Chapter 8 Mega test Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 8 Mega test Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Chapter 8 Mega test Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In the early 20th century, psychologists were inclined to explain motivated behavior by attributing it to. A) learned responses B) instincts C) incentives D) emotions 1) 2) Today, scientists tend to see emotions as to survival and a source of personal enrichment. A) essential; minor B) unnecessary; major C) unnecessary; minor D) essential; major 2) 3) The theory stating that behaviors are motivated by the body's attempts to reduce tension from conditions such as hunger or thirst to a state of balance is theory. A) homeostatis B) Clark Hull's drive reduction C) disequilibrium D) needs 3) 4) Some psychologists believe that behavior is motivated by the body's attempts to achieve a state of balance in which the body functions effectively, or. A) homeostasis B) propinquity C) acquiescence D) reciprocity 4) 5) Which of the following does NOT support drive-reduction theory? A) getting something to drink when you are thirsty B) going to sleep when you are tired C) getting some food when you are hungry D) going jogging when you are bored 5) 6) Plutchik proposes that human beings have basic categories of emotions. A) three B) ten C) eight D) five 6) 7) In the past, psychologists viewed emotions as. A) the result of immature cognitive control B) safeguards for our survival C) learned responses D) base instincts 7) 8) Primary drives are. A) learned B) exceptions to the drive-reduction principle C) unlearned D) produced by external incentives 8) 01/26/2012 1

2 9) Thirst, sex, and hunger are examples of drives. A) primary B) internalized C) reduction D) secondary 9) 10) Which of the following is NOT a primary drive? A) thirst B) sex C) hunger D) curiosity 10) 11) Drives that are most strongly influenced by stimuli within the body are called drives. A) instinctual B) learned C) primary D) secondary 11) 12) Primary drives are found in. A) all animals B) most animals except primates C) only reptiles and fish D) only mammals 12) 13) Drives that are acquired through learning are called drives. A) tertiary B) reflexive C) primary D) secondary 13) 14) The drive to become famous and accumulate great power is a drive. A) secondary B) primary C) tertiary D) reflexive 14) 15) The Yerkes-Dodson Law states. A) that intrinsic motivation is more powerful than intrinsic motivation B) there is an optimal level of arousal for best performance of any task C) extrinsic motivation is more powerful than intrinsic motivation D) organisms seek to reduce arousal and maintain homeostasis 15) 16) Which of the following is true? A) Behavior is almost always motivated to reduce arousal. B) Behavior is almost always motivated to increase arousal. C) Sometimes behavior is motivated to increase arousal, while other times it is motivated to reduce arousal. D) Behavior is almost always motivated to maintain the current level of arousal. 16) 17) The idea that there is an optimal level of arousal for best performance of any task, and the more complex the task, the lower the level of optimal arousal, is. A) the Law of Effect B) the Yerkes-Dodson Law C) the Law of Diminishing Returns D) Weber's Law 17) 18) According to the Yerkes-Dodson Law, higher levels of arousal. A) are best for performing all tasks, whether simple or complex B) are best when performing complex tasks C) are best when performing simple tasks D) always disrupt performance of a task 18) 2

3 19) A highly emotional state would LEAST affect. A) studying B) playing chess C) driving a car D) washing the car 19) 20) Behavior such as skydiving is best explained by. A) drive reduction theory B) a motive for homeostasis C) a motive for sensation seeking D) arousal theory 20) 21) Human behavior is rigid, unchanging, inflexible, and found throughout the species. A) rarely B) usually C) always D) never 21) 22) significant human behavior is. A) All; learned B) Most; inborn C) All; inborn D) Most; learned 22) 23) The state of tension created by biological needs is called a(n). A) drive B) instinct C) emotion D) impulse 23) 24) Extremely stimulating activities such as sky-diving, bungee jumping, and hang gliding are. A) well explained by both arousal theory and drive-reduction theory B) not well explained by either drive-reduction theory or arousal theory C) well explained by arousal theory but not drive-reduction theory D) well explained by drive-reduction theory but not arousal theory 24) 25) A desire to perform a behavior that originates within the individual is known as motivation. A) secondary B) extrinsic C) primary D) intrinsic 25) 26) A desire to perform a behavior to obtain an external reward or avoid punishment is known as motivation. A) intrinsic B) primary C) extrinsic D) secondary 26) 27) The motive of self-actualization makes one want to. A) convince others of one's true worth B) possess as many material goods as possible C) have frequent contact with others D) fulfill one's inborn potential 27) 28) The correct sequential order of Maslow's hierarchy of motives from most complex and human to most primitive is. A) self-actualization, esteem, belongingness, physiological, safety B) self-actualization, esteem, belongingness, safety, physiological C) self-actualization, belongingness, safety, esteem, physiological D) belongingness, self-actualization, esteem, physiological, safety 28) 3

4 29) According to Maslow's theory, higher motives emerge. A) unpredictably, depending on the situation B) simultaneously with more basic needs C) before any other needs emerge D) only after more basic ones have been satisfied 29) 30) Which of the following proposed a hierarchy of motives? A) Horner B) Skinner C) Freud D) Maslow 30) 31) According to Maslow, lower motives spring from. A) social needs that must be satisfied B) bodily needs that must be satisfied C) needs for self-actualization D) needs for spiritual and intellectual development 31) 32) Positive feedback, including praise,. A) dramatically reduces intrinsic motivation B) has no effect on intrinsic motivation C) may actually increase intrinsic motivation D) slightly reduces intrinsic motivation 32) TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 33) Drive-reduction theory explains only some motivated behavior. 33) 34) A certain level of emotional arousal is necessary for good performance. 34) 35) Intrinsic motivation can be decreased by rewards. 35) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 36) Hunger is stimulated by cues. Thirst is stimulated by cues. A) internal and external; internal and external B) external; internal and external C) internal; external D) internal and external; internal 36) 37) Thirst is monitored by regulator(s) that monitor(s) the level of fluids inside and outside the cells. A) two B) one C) four D) three 37) 38) Fat cells in our body produce, which travels in the bloodstream, and high levels of it signal the brain to reduce appetite, or to increase the rate at which fat is burned. A) glycerol B) glucose C) leptin D) ghrelin 38) 4

5 39) A hormone produced in the stomach and small intestines that increases appetite is. A) glycerol B) ghrelin C) leptin D) insulin 39) 40) A hormone secreted by the pancreas that keeps glucose levels balanced is. A) ghrelin B) insulin C) leptin D) glycerol 40) 41) Located in the are two regions that serve as on and off switches for eating behaviors. A) temporal lobes B) thalamus C) hypothalamus D) frontal lobes 41) 42) Each of the following EXCEPT affects hunger. A) looking at the clock B) your emotional state C) being sleep deprived D) cholesterol level 42) 43) The mere sight, smell, or thought of food causes in insulin production and in glucose levels in the body's cells. A) decreases; increases B) increases; decreases C) increases; increases D) decreases; decreases 43) 44) The way in which a person responds when hungry. A) is consistent across cultures B) varies with each individual's social conditioning C) is entirely dependent on internal drives D) varies directly with the age of the individual 44) 45) Each of the following is a symptom of anorexia nervosa EXCEPT. A) intense fear of becoming obese, which does not diminish as weight loss progresses B) refusal to maintain body weight at or above a minimal normal weight for height and age C) disturbance of body image, such as feeling fat even when emaciated D) recurrent episodes of binge eating followed by purging of the foods just eaten 45) 46) Each of the following is a criterion used for diagnosing bulimia EXCEPT. A) recurrent episodes of binge eating B) refusal to maintain body weight at or above minimal normal weight for age and height C) recurrent inappropriate behaviors, such as self-induced vomiting, to try and prevent weight gain D) body shape and weight excessively influence the person's self image 46) 47) About percent of all adolescent females suffer from bulimia nervosa. A) 8 to 10 B) 12 to 15 C) 1 to 2 D) 4 to 6 47) 5

6 48) Which of the following females is MOST likely to develop bulimia? A) a middle-class male who is trying to make his high-school wrestling team. B) an upper-middle class female high school graduate who is attending college C) a lower-class female who is a college graduate D) a lower-class female high school dropout 48) 49) Muscle dysmorphia is. A) characterized by excessively large but weak striated muscles B) characterized by excessive cramping of the muscles when exercising C) a steady and uncontrollable deterioration of muscle mass in young adulthood D) an obsessive concern with one's muscle size 49) 50) Genetics appears to play a role in. A) both anorexia and bulimia B) bulimia but not anorexia C) neither anorexia nor bulimia D) anorexia, but not bulimia 50) 51) The sexual drive is different from hunger and thirst in that the sexual drive. A) can be turned on and off by environmental cues B) is vital only to the survival of the individual C) is vital only to the survival of the species D) leads to responses which are shaped by experience 51) 52) The major difference in animal and human sex drives is that. A) human sex drive is controlled by the male's reproductive system B) human sex drive is controlled by the female's reproductive system C) humans are able to be interested in sex at any time D) human sex drive is controlled by hormones 52) 53) Chemicals that stimulate sexual readiness through the sense of smell are. A) antigens B) androgens C) globulins D) pheromones 53) 54) The correct chronological order of the phases of the sexual response cycle is. A) excitement, plateau, orgasm, resolution B) resolution, plateau, excitement, orgasm C) plateau, excitement, orgasm, resolution D) resolution, excitement, plateau, orgasm 54) 55) Sexual excitement seems to be influenced by the and the. A) upper spinal cord; sympathetic nervous system B) thyroid gland; ghrelin cortex C) parietal lobes; hypothalamus D) limbic system; insula 55) 6

7 56) The researcher(s) known for discovering the sexual response cycle is (are). A) Alfred Kinsey B) Hobson & McCarley C) Masters & Johnson D) Sigmund Freud 56) 57) Married couples report having sex often and being satisfied with their sex lives than unmarried persons. A) less; more B) less; less C) more; less D) more; more 57) 58) Greg cannot stand being cooped up in a house all day. He is happiest when he is outdoors exploring his environment. His need to actively explore his neighborhood is a. A) tertiary drive B) primary drive C) stimulus motive D) secondary drive 58) 59) Which of the following is NOT a stimulus motive? A) curiosity B) power C) exploration D) manipulation 59) 60) Which motive is LEAST influenced by external stimuli? A) hunger B) curiosity C) contact D) exploration 60) 61) Which motive is MOST influenced by external stimuli? A) sex B) hunger C) curiosity D) thirst 61) 62) Curiosity has been positively correlated with. A) both creativity and intelligence B) intelligence, but not creativity C) neither intelligence nor creativity D) creativity, but not intelligence 62) 63) Harry Harlow's famous experiments with isolated newborn monkeys provide convincing evidence that primates possess a strong. A) need to control their environment B) need for contact C) need to manipulate objects D) activity drive 63) 64) A recent study of premature low birthweight babies who were held and massaged found that they gained weight and were than those who were touched minimally. A) slower; calmer B) faster; calmer C) faster; more highly aroused D) slower; more highly aroused 64) 65) The manipulation motive is. A) limited to humans B) found in all mammals C) found in all animals D) limited to primates 65) 66) A monkey will huddle next to a cloth mother rather than a wire mother when scared, even when it was nursed from the wire mother. This is an example of the motive. A) contact B) exploration C) activity D) manipulation 66) 7

8 67) According to a 2007 FBI report, some women are battered by their partners each year. A) 3 million to 4 million B) 30,000 to 40,000 C) 30 million to 40 million D) 300,000 to 400,000 67) 68) Which of the following is MOST closely linked to aggression? A) emotional shock B) depression C) humiliation D) frustration 68) 69) Seeing an aggressor rewarded for his action leads to aggression than seeing no aggression at all, and aggression than seeing an aggressor punished. A) more; more B) less; more C) more; less D) less; less 69) 70) Studies of individualist and collectivist cultures find that. A) individualist cultures tend to be lower than collectivist cultures in rates of aggressive behavior B) both types of cultures have very high rates of aggressive behavior C) collectivist cultures tend to be lower than individualist cultures in rates of aggressive behavior D) both types of cultures are equally low in rates of aggressive behavior 70) 71) Which of the following people is MOST likely to behave aggressively? A) a male of any age from any culture B) an adolescent of either sex C) an American of either sex D) an Asian of either sex 71) 72) A need for affiliation is a need to. A) belong to a group or organization B) be associated with a large corporation C) be married or belong to a family D) be with other people 72) 73) The affiliation motive is aroused by feeling. A) independent B) sad C) threatened D) lonely 73) 74) According to Helmreich and Spence's (1978) findings, having a high degree of may interfere with achievement. A) competitiveness B) work orientation C) socialization D) mastery 74) 75) Each of the following is one of the criteria for identifying a primary emotion EXCEPT it. A) contributes to survival B) is evident in all cultures C) is evident in all mammals D) is associated with a distinct facial expression 75) 76) Emotions that are found throughout one or more cultures, but not all cultures, are emotions. A) secondary B) tertiary C) regional D) reactive 76) 8

9 77) Seeing a snake, running away from it, then becoming frightened is the sequence of events postulated by the theory. A) Cannon-Bard B) Yerkes-Dodson C) Plutchik D) James-Lange 77) 78) One of the problems associated with asthma is that once patients experience difficulty breathing, they often make their symptoms worse by concentrating on them and/or worrying about them. Consequently, many doctors include relaxation exercises as part of a treatment program to prevent patients from making their asthmatic reactions worse. This example of how our awareness of physiological changes can influence or even cause subsequent emotions is most supportive of which of the following theories of emotion? A) James-Lange B) Cannon-Bard C) Spiesman D) Schacter and Singer 78) 79) The first modern theory of emotion was formulated by. A) Bard B) Lange C) Cannon D) James 79) 80) The theory of emotion states that environmental stimuli cause physiological changes in our bodies and emotions result from those physiological changes. A) cognitive B) Schacter-Singer C) James-Lange D) Cannon-Bard 80) 81) Which of the following is a cognitive theory of emotion? A) Cannon-Bard B) James-Lange C) Schachter and Singer D) Zajonc 81) 82) The two-factor theory was created by. A) Schachter and Singer B) James-Lange C) Cannon-Bard D) Zajonc 82) 83) A famous theorist argues that when we see a snake, there are bodily changes, but we then use information about the situation to tell us how to emotionally respond to those changes. This theorist's views are most similar to those of. A) James and Lange B) Schachter and Singer C) Cannon and Bard D) Zajonc 83) 84) According to Zajonc, cognitions come emotions. A) before B) after C) at the same time as D) in spite of 84) 85) Izard's theory of emotion stresses the importance of. A) facial movements B) visceral reactions C) physiological arousal D) cognition 85) 9

10 86) The theory of emotion states that the experience of emotion occurs simultaneously with biological changes. A) Schacter-Singer B) Cannon-Bard C) cognitive D) James-Lange 86) 87) Seeing a snake, and then simultaneously running away from it and becoming frightened, is the sequence of events postulated by the theory. A) Cannon-Bard B) Yerkes-Dodson C) Plutchik D) James-Lange 87) 88) Which theory maintains that emotion is caused by the interaction of physiological processes and interpretation or perceptions of the situation? A) the Cannon-Bard theory B) cognitive theory C) the James-Lange theory D) activation theory 88) TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 89) Physiological changes in the body are important in experiencing emotion. 89) 90) There is no universally recognized facial expression for love. 90) 91) Facial expressions influence the experience of emotion. 91) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 92) Activity in the brain circuits involving the is critical for the release of emotions. A) amygdala B) pons C) corpus callosum D) thalamus 92) 93) Activity in the brain circuits involving the is critical for our ability to correctly interpret facial expressions. A) thalamus B) cerebellum C) corpus callosum D) amygdala 93) 94) Hand gestures communicate, and facial expressions communicate. A) general emotional states; general emotional states B) specific emotions; specific emotions C) general emotional states; specific emotions D) specific emotions; general emotional states 94) 95) Bob tells Jan that he is feeling fine, but Jan doesn't believe him. What should she focus on to have the BEST chance to identify any emotions Bob might be hiding? A) his body posture B) his vocal intonations C) his words D) his facial expressions 95) 10

11 96) In a recent study of professional lie catchers, only the managed to identify the liars at a better-than-chance rate. A) psychiatrists B) police officers C) Secret Service agents D) government lie detector experts 96) 97) Biological motivation includes the role of the hypothalmus. The hypothalmus maintains homeostasis A) True B) False 97) 11

12 Answer Key Testname: CH 8 MEGA 1) B 2) D 3) B 4) A 5) D 6) C 7) D 8) C 9) A 10) D 11) C 12) A 13) D 14) A 15) B 16) C 17) B 18) C 19) D 20) C 21) A 22) D 23) A 24) B 25) D 26) C 27) D 28) B 29) D 30) D 31) B 32) C 33) TRUE 34) TRUE 35) TRUE 36) A 37) A 38) C 39) B 40) B 41) C 42) D 43) B 44) B 45) D 46) B 47) C 48) B 49) D 01/26/

13 Answer Key Testname: CH 8 MEGA 50) A 51) C 52) C 53) D 54) A 55) D 56) C 57) D 58) C 59) B 60) A 61) C 62) D 63) B 64) B 65) D 66) A 67) A 68) D 69) A 70) C 71) A 72) D 73) C 74) A 75) C 76) A 77) D 78) A 79) D 80) C 81) C 82) A 83) B 84) B 85) A 86) B 87) A 88) B 89) TRUE 90) TRUE 91) TRUE 92) A 93) D 94) C 95) D 96) C 97) A 13

General Psychology 202 Motivation and Emotion

General Psychology 202 Motivation and Emotion General Psychology 202 Motivation and Emotion LP 9A Theories of motivation 1 Prologue: One Step at a Time Introduction: Motivation and Emotion Motivation Concepts and Theories Instinct theories: Inborn

More information

Chapter Fourteen. Emotion, Reward, Aggression, and Stress

Chapter Fourteen. Emotion, Reward, Aggression, and Stress Chapter Fourteen Emotion, Reward, Aggression, and Stress EMOTIONS! Emotions generally include a Physical component, and a Subjective component or quality, and a Valence Emotions a product of Evolution?

More information

Human Neuroanatomy. Grades 9-12. Driving Question: How did the evolution of the human brain impact the structure and function it has today?

Human Neuroanatomy. Grades 9-12. Driving Question: How did the evolution of the human brain impact the structure and function it has today? Human Neuroanatomy Grades 9-12 Driving Question: How did the evolution of the human brain impact the structure and function it has today? Objectives: Students will be able to Describe the basic parts and

More information

The Brain of a Normal Human

The Brain of a Normal Human The Brain of a Normal Human Your Brain Evolved Over Time Human Brain Logic and reasoning Mammalian Brain More complex feelings and reactions Lizard Brain Basic functions The Brain Stem or Hindbrain (The

More information

9.00 EXAM 2 NOTES KOSSLYN CHAPTER 7 Emotion and Motivation: Feeling and Striving

9.00 EXAM 2 NOTES KOSSLYN CHAPTER 7 Emotion and Motivation: Feeling and Striving EMOTION 4 components: 1. positive / negative subjective experience 2. bodily arousal 3. activation of specific mental processes and stored information 4. characteristic behavior Emotions not only help

More information

Dealing with Erectile Dysfunction During and After Prostate Cancer Treatment For You and Your Partner

Dealing with Erectile Dysfunction During and After Prostate Cancer Treatment For You and Your Partner Dealing with Erectile Dysfunction During and After Prostate Cancer Treatment For You and Your Partner The following information is based on the general experiences of many prostate cancer patients. Your

More information

What is an eating disorder?

What is an eating disorder? What is an eating disorder? What is an eating disorder? People with an eating disorder experience extreme disturbances in their eating behaviours and related thoughts and feelings. Eating disorders are

More information

Diagram 2(i): Structure of the Neuron

Diagram 2(i): Structure of the Neuron Diagram 2(i): Structure of the Neuron Generally speaking, we can divide the nervous system into different parts, according to location and function. So far we have mentioned the central nervous system

More information

Alcohol and the Adolescent Brain. Ruth Bowles. BS, CPP Executive Director The Rockland Council on Alcoholism and other Drug Dependence, Inc.

Alcohol and the Adolescent Brain. Ruth Bowles. BS, CPP Executive Director The Rockland Council on Alcoholism and other Drug Dependence, Inc. Alcohol and the Adolescent Brain Ruth Bowles. BS, CPP Executive Director The Rockland Council on Alcoholism and other Drug Dependence, Inc. Freedom is that instant between when someone tells you to do

More information

Motivation & Emotion Test

Motivation & Emotion Test Motivation & Emotion Test The Princeton Review 1.) An example of a secondary drive is a. The satisfying of a basic need critical to one s survival b. An attempt to get food to maintain homeostatic equilibrium

More information

PSK171 STRESS MANAGEMENT

PSK171 STRESS MANAGEMENT PSK171 STRESS MANAGEMENT Chapter 2 Systems that control stress arousal Controlling Stress & Tension Girdano, Dusek & Everly Ligands Ligands (amino acid molecules) Biochemicals that carry information Neurohormones

More information

3. The neuron has many branch-like extensions called that receive input from other neurons. a. glia b. dendrites c. axons d.

3. The neuron has many branch-like extensions called that receive input from other neurons. a. glia b. dendrites c. axons d. Chapter Test 1. A cell that receives information and transmits it to other cells via an electrochemical process is called a(n) a. neuron b. hormone c. glia d. endorphin Answer: A difficulty: 1 factual

More information

Engage: Brainstorming Body Systems. Record the structures and function of each body system in the table below.

Engage: Brainstorming Body Systems. Record the structures and function of each body system in the table below. Engage: Brainstorming Body s Record the structures and function of each body system in the table below. Body Nervous Circulatory Excretory Immune Digestive Respiratory Skeletal Muscular Endocrine Integumentary

More information

Bulimia Nervosa. This reference summary explains bulimia. It covers symptoms and causes of the condition, as well as treatment options.

Bulimia Nervosa. This reference summary explains bulimia. It covers symptoms and causes of the condition, as well as treatment options. Bulimia Nervosa Introduction Bulimia nervosa, or bulimia, is an eating disorder. A person with bulimia eats a large amount of food in a short amount of time. To prevent weight gain, the person then purges.

More information

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1 Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1 1. Removing part of gland D would most likely result in A. a decrease in the secretions of other glands B. a decrease in the blood calcium level C. an increase in

More information

Dr Sarah Blunden s Adolescent Sleep Facts Sheet

Dr Sarah Blunden s Adolescent Sleep Facts Sheet Dr Sarah Blunden s Adolescent Sleep Facts Sheet I am Sleep Researcher and a Psychologist. As a Sleep Researcher, I investigate the effects of poor sleep on young children and adolescents. I also diagnose

More information

Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders

Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders Methodist Assistance Program Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders Anxiety, panic and other disorders such as agoraphobia, social phobia, compulsive disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder are all very

More information

(( Typical Personality in University Lecturer ))

(( Typical Personality in University Lecturer )) (( Typical Personality in University Lecturer )) Prof. Yousif Hama Salih Mustafa Ph.D. in psychology (personality and mental health) Salahaddin university E-mail: [email protected] Mob: 07504514924 June

More information

Eating Disorder Policy

Eating Disorder Policy Eating Disorder Policy Safeguarding and Child Protection Information Date of publication: April 2015 Date of review: April 2016 Principal: Gillian May Senior Designated Safeguarding Person: (SDSP) Anne

More information

Nervous System Organization. PNS and CNS. Nerves. Peripheral Nervous System. Peripheral Nervous System. Motor Component.

Nervous System Organization. PNS and CNS. Nerves. Peripheral Nervous System. Peripheral Nervous System. Motor Component. Nervous System Organization PNS and CNS Chapters 8 and 9 Peripheral Nervous System (PNS) connects CNS to sensory receptors, muscles and glands Central Nervous System (CNS) control/integrating center brain

More information

31.1 The Neuron. BUILD Vocabulary. Lesson Objectives

31.1 The Neuron. BUILD Vocabulary. Lesson Objectives Name Class Date 31.1 The Neuron Lesson Objectives Identify the functions of the nervous system. Describe the function of neurons. Describe how a nerve impulse is transmitted. BUILD Vocabulary A. The chart

More information

Eating Disorders Parent Support Guide

Eating Disorders Parent Support Guide Eating Disorders Parent Support Guide As difficult as it is for you as a parent to watch your child suffer, it is even more challenging for your child to admit to having a problem and then seeking help

More information

MOTIVATION. Upon completion of this module you should be able to:

MOTIVATION. Upon completion of this module you should be able to: MOTIVATION Motivating is the management process influencing people s behaviour based on this knowledge of what makes people tick. Motivating and motivation both deal with the range of conscious human behaviour

More information

Eating Disorders in Youth: Prevention and Early Detection

Eating Disorders in Youth: Prevention and Early Detection Child Health Conference, KCC Eating Disorders in Youth: Prevention and Early Detection presented by: Mental Health America of Illinois (MHAI) Changing Minds, Changing Lives Who is Mental Health America

More information

Chapter 13 433-end Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 13 433-end Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chapter 13 433-end Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Stress-inoculation therapy is one type of therapy. A) cognitive

More information

Nervous System: PNS and CNS

Nervous System: PNS and CNS Nervous System: PNS and CNS Biology 105 Lecture 10 Chapter 8 Outline I. Central Nervous System vs Peripheral Nervous System II. Peripheral Nervous System A. Somatic Nervous System B. Autonomic Nervous

More information

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The BEST kind of personality test is one that is. A) both

More information

What is the basic component of the brain and spinal cord communication system?

What is the basic component of the brain and spinal cord communication system? EXPLORING PSYCHOLOGY David Myers The Biology of Mind Chapter 2 Neural Communication Neurons How Neurons Communicate How Neurotransmitters Influence Us The Nervous System The Peripheral Nervous System The

More information

Lecture 2. The Development Part of the. The Greenspan Floortime Approach D Part of Model Lecture 2

Lecture 2. The Development Part of the. The Greenspan Floortime Approach D Part of Model Lecture 2 Lecture 2 The Development Part of the DIR /Floortime Model The Greenspan Floortime Approach D Part of Model Lecture 2 Functional Emotional Developmental elopmental Capacities Core capacities that integrate

More information

Parkinson s Disease (PD)

Parkinson s Disease (PD) Parkinson s Disease (PD) Parkinson s disease (PD) is a movement disorder that worsens over time. About 1 in 100 people older than 60 has Parkinson s. The exact cause of PD is still not known, but research

More information

Class 10 NCERT Science Text Book Chapter 7 Control and Coordination

Class 10 NCERT Science Text Book Chapter 7 Control and Coordination Class 10 NCERT Science Text Book Chapter 7 Control and Coordination Question 1: What is the difference between a reflex action and walking? A reflex action is a rapid, automatic response to a stimulus.

More information

UNIT 8B: EMOTIONS AND STRESS

UNIT 8B: EMOTIONS AND STRESS UNIT 8B: EMOTIONS AND STRESS THEORIES OF EMOTION OBJECTIVE 1: Identify the three components of emotions, and contrast the James-Lange, Cannon-Bard, and twofactor theories of emotion. 1. Emotions have three

More information

CHAPTER 12 - PERSONALITY - EXAM

CHAPTER 12 - PERSONALITY - EXAM CHAPTER 12 - PERSONALITY - EXAM Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A durable disposition or tendency to behave in a particular

More information

Delusions are false beliefs that are not part of their real-life. The person keeps on believing his delusions even when other people prove that the be

Delusions are false beliefs that are not part of their real-life. The person keeps on believing his delusions even when other people prove that the be Schizophrenia Schizophrenia is a chronic, severe, and disabling brain disorder which affects the whole person s day-to-day actions, for example, thinking, feeling and behavior. It usually starts between

More information

INDEPENDENT MENTAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDER. Eating Disorders. Eating. Disorders. Information for Patients and their Families

INDEPENDENT MENTAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDER. Eating Disorders. Eating. Disorders. Information for Patients and their Families INDEPENDENT MENTAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDER Eating Disorders CARDINAL CLINIC Eating Disorders Information for Patients and their Families What are Eating Disorders? Eating Disorders are illnesses where there

More information

APA National Standards for High School Psychology Curricula

APA National Standards for High School Psychology Curricula APA National Standards for High School Psychology Curricula http://www.apa.org/ed/natlstandards.html I. METHODS DOMAIN Standard Area IA: Introduction and Research Methods CONTENT STANDARD IA-1: Contemporary

More information

Nervous System sensor input integration motor output sensory organs central nervous system

Nervous System sensor input integration motor output sensory organs central nervous system Nervous System Nervous system performs three overlapping functions of sensor input, integration, and motor output. This process is generally the same even at a very primitive level of nervous system, but

More information

psychology the science of psychology CHAPTER third edition Psychology, Third Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White

psychology the science of psychology CHAPTER third edition Psychology, Third Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White psychology third edition CHAPTER 1 the science of psychology Learning Objectives LO 1.1 Definition and Goals of Psychology LO 1.2 Structuralism and Functionalism LO 1.3 Early Gestalt, Psychoanalysis, and

More information

In-text Figure Page 310. Lecture 19: Eating disorders and disordered eating. Eating Disorders. Eating Disorders. Nutrition 150 Shallin Busch, Ph.D.

In-text Figure Page 310. Lecture 19: Eating disorders and disordered eating. Eating Disorders. Eating Disorders. Nutrition 150 Shallin Busch, Ph.D. Lecture 19: Eating disorders and disordered eating In-text Figure Page 310 Nutrition 150 Shallin Busch, Ph.D. Eating Disorders Eating Disorders Determining an eating disorder first requires a definitions

More information

Theories of Violence and Aggression. By Jason Ittel

Theories of Violence and Aggression. By Jason Ittel Theories of Violence and Aggression By Jason Ittel Questions:! What does Judith Harris say parents can do to increase the probability of their children not becoming delinquent?! What areas of the brain

More information

The New York Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. Kathy Lotsos, LCSW & Helen Woodbury, LCSW www.nyspcc.org

The New York Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. Kathy Lotsos, LCSW & Helen Woodbury, LCSW www.nyspcc.org The New York Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children Kathy Lotsos, LCSW & Helen Woodbury, LCSW www.nyspcc.org Overview Trauma a definition The neurobiology of trauma; Trauma memory storage; Trauma

More information

What is emotional intelligence?

What is emotional intelligence? What is emotional intelligence? Emotional intelligence is the ability to identify, use, understand, and manage your emotions in positive and constructive ways. It's about recognizing your own emotional

More information

Eating Disorders. 1995-2012, The Patient Education Institute, Inc. www.x-plain.com mhf70101 Last reviewed: 06/29/2012 1

Eating Disorders. 1995-2012, The Patient Education Institute, Inc. www.x-plain.com mhf70101 Last reviewed: 06/29/2012 1 Eating Disorders Introduction Eating disorders are illnesses that cause serious changes in a person s daily diet. This can include not eating enough food or overeating. Eating disorders affect about 70

More information

Chapter 45: Hormones and the Endocrine System

Chapter 45: Hormones and the Endocrine System Name Period Overview 1. What is a hormone? 2. Why does a hormone elicit a response only with target cells? 3. The body has two long-distance regulating systems. Which involves chemical signals by hormones?

More information

Tobacco/Marijuana. Tobacco. Short-term effects of smoking

Tobacco/Marijuana. Tobacco. Short-term effects of smoking Tobacco/Marijuana Tobacco Nicotine, one of the more than 4,000 chemicals found in the smoke from tobacco products such as cigarettes, cigars, and pipes, is the primary component in tobacco that acts on

More information

Eating Disorders. Eating and enjoying food is an essential part of being alive.

Eating Disorders. Eating and enjoying food is an essential part of being alive. Eating Disorders Eating and enjoying food is an essential part of being alive. The nutrition from food keeps us healthy, alert, and feeling good. The tastes and smells of food are some of the nicest pleasures

More information

Sexual Behavior and Children: When Is It a Problem and What To Do About It

Sexual Behavior and Children: When Is It a Problem and What To Do About It Sexual Behavior and Children: When Is It a Problem and What To Do About It The Harborview Center for Sexual Assault and Traumatic Stress has services to help families of children with sexual behavior problems.

More information

Eating disorders what, who, why and how to help

Eating disorders what, who, why and how to help Eating disorders what, who, why and how to help St Andrews House, 48 Princess Road East, Leicester LE1 7DR, UK Tel: 0116 254 9568 Fax 0116 247 0787 E-mail [email protected] Website www.bps.org.uk What is

More information

What is Psychology? A set of questions about mental functioning trace back to philosophy Aristotle asked about memory, personality, emotions, etc.

What is Psychology? A set of questions about mental functioning trace back to philosophy Aristotle asked about memory, personality, emotions, etc. What is? The science of behavior and the mind behavior - observable actions of a person or animal mind - thoughts, feelings, sensations, perceptions, memories, dreams, motives and other subjective experiences

More information

Brain & Mind. Bicester Community College Science Department

Brain & Mind. Bicester Community College Science Department B6 Brain & Mind B6 Key Questions How do animals respond to changes in their environment? How is information passed through the nervous system? What can we learn through conditioning? How do humans develop

More information

Stress Psychophysiology. Introduction. The Brain. Chapter 2

Stress Psychophysiology. Introduction. The Brain. Chapter 2 Stress Psychophysiology Chapter 2 Introduction This chapter covers the process & structures activated during the physiological response to stress. Two stress pathways are available; one for short term

More information

Coping With Stress and Anxiety

Coping With Stress and Anxiety Coping With Stress and Anxiety Stress and anxiety are the fight-and-flight instincts that are your body s way of responding to emergencies. An intruder crawling through your bedroom window in the dark

More information

Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz

Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz 1. The term central nervous system refers to the: A) autonomic and peripheral nervous systems B) brain, spinal cord, and cranial nerves

More information

Brain Power. Counseling and Mental Health

Brain Power. Counseling and Mental Health Brain Power Counseling and Mental Health TEA COPYRIGHT Copyright Texas Education Agency, 2012. These Materials are copyrighted and trademarked as the property of the Texas Education Agency (TEA) and may

More information

Emotions, Aggression and Stress

Emotions, Aggression and Stress Emotions, Aggression and Stress Chapter 15 1 Emotion Emotion is a complicated psychological concept that includes wide range of observable behaviors, expressed feelings and changes in bodily state. Due

More information

Exercise. Rule #1 Exercise boosts brain power.

Exercise. Rule #1 Exercise boosts brain power. Exercise Rule #1 Exercise boosts brain power. Our brains were built for walking 12 miles a day! To improve your thinking skills, move. Exercise gets blood to your brain, bringing it glucose for energy

More information

THE TOP 5 TIPS FOR BECOMING MORE ASSERTIVE. Being Assertive is not just using a certain set of communication skills or

THE TOP 5 TIPS FOR BECOMING MORE ASSERTIVE. Being Assertive is not just using a certain set of communication skills or THE TOP 5 TIPS FOR BECOMING MORE ASSERTIVE Being Assertive is not just using a certain set of communication skills or behaviours. Assertiveness is, first and foremost an attitude of mind with an accompanying

More information

Intuitive Eating: Enjoy Your Food, Respect Your Body

Intuitive Eating: Enjoy Your Food, Respect Your Body Control Diabetes for Life June, 2016 Debra E Schroeder UNL Extension Educator Intuitive Eating: Enjoy Your Food, Respect Your Body Many people believe that when they are diagnosed with Diabetes Type 1

More information

Slide 4: Forebrain Structures. Slide 5: 4 Lobes of the Cerebral Cortex. Slide 6: The Cerebral Hemispheres (L & R)

Slide 4: Forebrain Structures. Slide 5: 4 Lobes of the Cerebral Cortex. Slide 6: The Cerebral Hemispheres (L & R) Slide 1: [Film Clip: The Brain #2- Phineas Gage] Integrated Bodily Communications Within Brain (Hemispheres and structures) The remaining Nervous System Endocrine System (Hormonal communication) Our bodies-

More information

Anxiety and depression in men

Anxiety and depression in men Anxiety and depression in men Summary Anxiety and depression in men are common and treatable. Anxiety and depression are illnesses, not weaknesses, and effective treatments are available. Taking action

More information

Jean Piaget: Cognitive Theorist 1. Theorists from centuries ago have provided support and research about the growth of

Jean Piaget: Cognitive Theorist 1. Theorists from centuries ago have provided support and research about the growth of Jean Piaget: Cognitive Theorist 1 Theorists from centuries ago have provided support and research about the growth of children in many different developmental areas. Theorists have played and still play

More information

Type 1 diabetes and eating disorders

Type 1 diabetes and eating disorders Type 1 diabetes and eating disorders The National Diabetes Services Scheme (NDSS) is an initiative of the Australian Government administered by Diabetes Australia. 1 Eating disorders are a considerable

More information

Chapter 2 What Is Diabetes?

Chapter 2 What Is Diabetes? Chapter 2 What Is Diabetes? TYPE 1 (INSULIN-DEPENDENT) DIABETES Type 1 (also known as insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus [IDDM] or juvenile or childhood) diabetes is the most common type found in children

More information

associated with puberty for boys and girls.

associated with puberty for boys and girls. Lesson 5 Puberty Overview In this informational lesson, students learn about puberty. Small groups brainstorm physical, emotional and social changes they think occur The class discusses and evaluates the

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date:

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date: Name: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz 1. Regarding the difference between normal and abnormal behavior, which of the following statements is TRUE? A) Abnormal behavior is unusual, whereas normal behavior is

More information

Whole Brain Parenting. STAR Health

Whole Brain Parenting. STAR Health Whole Brain Parenting STAR Health Objectives Understand basic brain functioning Explore the links between brain functioning and attachment Explore the role of reflective parenting to repair attachment

More information

STAGES OF PRENATAL DEVELOPMENT

STAGES OF PRENATAL DEVELOPMENT STAGES OF PRENATAL DEVELOPMENT College of William and Mary Students for Life 2013 Germinal Period From conception to implantation Terms to Know Conception: the first stage in human development in which

More information

Psychology & Psychophysiology of Disordered Eating & Eating Disorders Claus Vögele Institute for Health and Behaviour University of Luxembourg

Psychology & Psychophysiology of Disordered Eating & Eating Disorders Claus Vögele Institute for Health and Behaviour University of Luxembourg Psychology & Psychophysiology of Disordered Eating & Eating Claus Vögele Institute for Health and Behaviour University of Luxembourg 1 Don t worry, eat happy! Eating as emotion-regulation strategy but

More information

Abraham Maslow: The Needs Hierachy

Abraham Maslow: The Needs Hierachy Abraham Maslow: The Needs Hierachy Assoc Prof. Dr. Azizi Hj. Yahaya Faculty Of Education Universiti Teknology Malaysia Abstract Abraham Maslow is considered to be the father of Humanistic Psychology. Maslow

More information

1: Motor neurone disease (MND)

1: Motor neurone disease (MND) 1: Motor neurone disease (MND) This section provides basic facts about motor neurone disease (MND) and its diagnosis. The following information is an extracted section from our full guide Living with motor

More information

WHY DO WE HAVE EMOTIONS?

WHY DO WE HAVE EMOTIONS? WHY DO WE HAVE EMOTIONS? Why do we have emotions? This is an excellent question! Did you think: Emotions make us human or They help us feel? These are partly correct. Emotions do define us as humans and

More information

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality?

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality? What is Personality? Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment CLASS OBJECTIVES What is personality? How does our personality develop? What would Freud say? Other theories of personality How do you define

More information

How are Parts of the Brain Related to Brain Function?

How are Parts of the Brain Related to Brain Function? How are Parts of the Brain Related to Brain Function? Scientists have found That the basic anatomical components of brain function are related to brain size and shape. The brain is composed of two hemispheres.

More information

Causes, incidence, and risk factors

Causes, incidence, and risk factors Causes, incidence, and risk factors Insulin is a hormone produced by the pancreas to control blood sugar. Diabetes can be caused by too little insulin, resistance to insulin, or both. To understand diabetes,

More information

Polycystic ovary syndrome

Polycystic ovary syndrome Polycystic ovary syndrome All you need to know This resource is informed by the evidence-based guideline for the assessment and management of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), authored by the PCOS Australian

More information

Reproductive System & Development: Practice Questions #1

Reproductive System & Development: Practice Questions #1 Reproductive System & Development: Practice Questions #1 1. Which two glands in the diagram produce gametes? A. glands A and B B. glands B and E C. glands C and F D. glands E and F 2. Base your answer

More information

Eating Disorders. Symptoms and Warning Signs. Anorexia nervosa:

Eating Disorders. Symptoms and Warning Signs. Anorexia nervosa: Eating Disorders Eating disorders are serious conditions that can have life threatening effects on youth. A person with an eating disorder tends to have extreme emotions toward food and behaviors surrounding

More information

ALL ABOUT SEXUAL PROBLEMS. www.almirall.com. Solutions with you in mind

ALL ABOUT SEXUAL PROBLEMS. www.almirall.com. Solutions with you in mind ALL ABOUT SEXUAL PROBLEMS www.almirall.com Solutions with you in mind WHAT ARE THEY? Sexual problems in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) are defined as those emotional/ psychological and physiological

More information

Depression. Introduction Depression is a common condition that affects millions of people every year.

Depression. Introduction Depression is a common condition that affects millions of people every year. Depression Introduction Depression is a common condition that affects millions of people every year. Depression has an impact on most aspects of everyday life. It affects eating and sleeping routines,

More information

U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B.

U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B. U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B. contraction of skeletal muscles C. increased blood flow to muscle tissue

More information

Schizophrenia National Institute of Mental Health

Schizophrenia National Institute of Mental Health Schizophrenia National Institute of Mental Health U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES National Institutes of Health Schizophrenia Do you know someone who seems like he or she has lost touch with

More information

Understanding Eating Disorders in the School Setting

Understanding Eating Disorders in the School Setting Understanding Eating Disorders in the School Setting Let s Talk Eating Disorders Educational Program Funded by the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador Department of Health and Community Services Eating

More information

Age Developmental Characteristics:

Age Developmental Characteristics: 6 Year Old: 1. Good supply of energy. 2. Muscular control becoming more effective with large objects. 3. There is a noticeable change in the eye-hand behavior. 4. Legs lengthening rapidly. 5. Big muscles

More information

Stress management for presentations and interviews

Stress management for presentations and interviews Learning Development Stress management for presentations and interviews This guide aims to help you recognise and understand anxiety and nervousness which may arise during presentations or interviews.

More information

Chapter 4. The Brain

Chapter 4. The Brain Chapter 4 The Brain The Nervous System Central Nervous System (CNS) receives, processes, interprets and stores info (taste, sound, smell, color etc.) Sends information to muscles, glands and internal organs

More information

Lab Exercise 9. Nervous Tissue. Brain. Cranial Nerves. Spinal Cord. Spinal Nerves

Lab Exercise 9. Nervous Tissue. Brain. Cranial Nerves. Spinal Cord. Spinal Nerves Lab Exercise 9 Nervous Tissue Brain Cranial Nerves Spinal Cord Spinal Nerves Textbook Reference: See Chapter 11 for histology of nerve tissue and spinal cord See Chapter 12 for brain and spinal cord anatomy

More information

GCSE PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 2 SEX AND GENDER REVISION

GCSE PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 2 SEX AND GENDER REVISION GCSE PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 2 SEX AND GENDER REVISION GCSE PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 2 SEX AND GENDER IDENTITY SEX IDENTITY AND GENDER IDENTITY SEX IDENTITY = a biological term. A child s sex can be identified by their

More information

2010 Alabama Course of Study Social Studies High School Psychology

2010 Alabama Course of Study Social Studies High School Psychology A Correlation of Prentice Hall Psychology Minter/Elmhorst 2012 To the Social Studies High School Psychology A Correlation of, to the for Social Studies Social Studies Students will: 1. Trace the development

More information

WHY DO WE GET ANGRY? EVERYONE FEELS ANGRY SOMETIMES

WHY DO WE GET ANGRY? EVERYONE FEELS ANGRY SOMETIMES FEELING ANGRY? WHY DO WE GET ANGRY? There are lots of things that can make us angry. Here are a few examples... EVERYONE FEELS ANGRY SOMETIMES It s normal and healthy to get angry when there is a good

More information

Development Through the Lifespan. Psychosocial Stages During Infancy and Toddlerhood. First Appearance of Basic Emotions

Development Through the Lifespan. Psychosocial Stages During Infancy and Toddlerhood. First Appearance of Basic Emotions Development Through the Lifespan Chapter 6 Emotional and Social Development in Infancy and Toddlerhood This multimedia product and its contents are protected under copyright law. The following are prohibited

More information

Before the baby is born

Before the baby is born Understanding your child's behaviour Leaflet for parents Brain Development The brain is a very complex organ and with advances in medical science and equipment such as brain scans (MRIs) we now know much

More information

The Cranium Connection

The Cranium Connection Your Brain! The brain is the command center of your body. It controls just about everything you do, even when you are sleeping. Weighing about 3 pounds, the brain is made up of many parts that all work

More information

X-Plain Hypoglycemia Reference Summary

X-Plain Hypoglycemia Reference Summary X-Plain Hypoglycemia Reference Summary Introduction Hypoglycemia is a condition that causes blood sugar level to drop dangerously low. It mostly shows up in diabetic patients who take insulin. When recognized

More information

Anxiety and Education Impact, Recognition & Management Strategies

Anxiety and Education Impact, Recognition & Management Strategies Anxiety and Education Impact, Recognition & Management Strategies Dr Amanda Gamble Centre for Emotional Health (formerly MUARU) Macquarie University, Sydney. WHY SHOULD I BE CONCERNED? 1 Prevalence of

More information

Module 1: The Brain and the Central Nervous System (CNS)

Module 1: The Brain and the Central Nervous System (CNS) Module 1: The Brain and the Central Nervous System (CNS) By the end of this unit, the learner will be able to: Describe the anatomy of the brain and the central nervous system Identify regions of the brain

More information

Brain Development. Genetic make-up... is not the major determiner

Brain Development. Genetic make-up... is not the major determiner Brain Development Presented by: Linda Alsop SKI-HI Institute Utah State University Genetic make-up... is not the major determiner Early experiences are so powerful that they can completely change the way

More information