Trivia Game (Print double-sided for cards with answers on the back)

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Trivia Game (Print double-sided for cards with answers on the back)"

Transcription

1 Trivia Game (Print double-sided for cards with answers on the back)

2 2

3 3 Landfills/Disposal: Landfills/Disposal Which item takes up most of our garbage out of these three options? A. Diapers. B. Plastic soda bottles. C. Paper. 1 Landfills/Disposal: What is the most common way that we get rid of garbage in the U.S.? Landfills/Disposal: How many pounds of waste does the average American throw away each day? A. Send it to a facility that burns trash in an incinerator (like a giant pizza oven) and collects energy from the burning process (called combustion). B. Send it to a landfill, which is a giant pit in the ground. C. Let it break down naturally in a compost pile. A. Between 4-5 lbs. B. Between lbs. C. Between lbs. 2 3 Landfills/Disposal: All trash decomposes in a landfill similar to the way organic waste (food, leaves, etc.) decomposes in a compost pile. Landfills/Disposal: How many pounds of plastic bottles does one person use in a year? A. 1 B. 8 C. 60 D. 1,

4 4 Correct Answer: C Paper is the largest portion of the US waste stream. ( 1 Correct Answer: A. The average American throws away about 4-5 lbs/day. ( index.htm) Correct Answer: B 54.2% of waste generated in U.S. is landfilled, 24.9% recycled, 11.7% sent to a waste-to-energy facility, and 8.5% is composted. (2010 U.S. EPA MSW Report municipal/pubs/2010_msw_tables_and_figures_508.pdf ) 3 2 Correct Answer: B Americans consume 8 pounds of plastic bottles per year and only 29% of them are currently recycled! ( Resources/Publications/2010-United-States-National- Postconsumer-Plastic-Bottle-Recycling-Report.PDF and popclock.html ) Correct Answer: False A landfill attempts to remove all light, air and moisture which are needed for decomposition. So, decomposition occurs much more slowly in a landfill than in a compost pile. 5 4

5 5 Recycling What does it mean when we say a community recycles? A. throwing waste in trash cans B. collecting, processing, and making new products C. growing gardens D. placing items in a recycling bin 1 Pizza boxes are recyclable. A. True B. False C. It s complicated What can be made from recycled plastic bottles? A. Carpet. B. Ski jacket and sleeping bags. C. Another bottle. D. All of the above. 2 3 A plastic bottle can be turned into thread for fabric to make t-shirts and/or carpet. When the Statue of Liberty needed repairs, it was restored with: A. Recycled scrap metal. B. Concrete. C. Plastic. 4 5

6 6 Correct Answer: B Collecting, processing, and making new products. 1 Correct Answer: D Plastic bottles can become clothes, carpet, picnic tables, rulers, containers, and new plastic bottles. Correct Answer: C It s a tricky question. In most communities, you can recycle the top half of your pizza box as long as it is grease-free. Half is better than none! 2 3 Correct Answer: A Recycled scrap metal was used on the Statue of Liberty. ( energy.aspx). Correct Answer: True Plastic can be turned into carpet, building materials, pillow & coat filling, new containers, and plastic lumber. 4 5

7 7 How many trees does it take to make 1 ton of new printing and office paper? A. 24 trees. B. 12 trees. C. 5 trees. Plastic is not a recyclable material 6 7 Pieces of recycled glass and tires can be used to make new pavement on roads. Which of the following glass products can be recycled into new bottles and jars? A. Mirrors. B. Windows. C. Glass bottles and jars. 8 9 To complete the recycling triangle, your recyclable materials must be made into a new product that is then purchased by someone. Which of these three items do Americans do the best job of placing in the recycling bin (instead of in the garbage)? A. Newspaper. B. Aluminum cans. C. Glass bottles

8 8 Correct Answer: False Many types of plastic can be recycled into furniture, lumber, carpet, clothes, new bottles, and more. Correct Answer: A One ton of uncoated virgin (nonrecycled) printing and office paper uses 24 trees. ( EnviroIssues/TreeStats.shtml) 7 6 Correct Answer: C Only bottles and jars. Mirrors, windows and light bulbs are often coated, and are not currently recyclable with other glass objects

9 9 Recycled paper is usually turned into new paper. What do the 3 R s stand for? A. Reduce, Reboot, Recycle. B. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle. C. Reuse, Recycle, Reboot What kinds of glass should not be put in to your recycling bin? A. Window glass. B. Light bulbs. C. Ceramics. D. All of the above. Which of the items below can be made out of recycled material? A. Garden hose. B. Plastic park bench. C. Notebook paper. D. All of the above One recycled aluminum can saves enough electricity to operate a TV for hours. A. 16 hours. B. 1 day. C. 3 hours. Why are rechargeable batteries better for the environment than regular batteries? A. They are made from cardboard. B. You use less & decrease disposal of them. C. They run on water vapor

10 10 Correct Answer: B The 3 R s are a hierarchy and include reduce, reuse, recycle in that order. Correct Answer: True Correct Answer: D. Garden hoses, aluminum cans, notebook paper, fleece vests, pet bowls, benches and more are made of recycled material! Correct Answer: D. Window glass, drinking glasses, light bulbs, dinner ware should not be put in your recycling bin Correct Answer: B Rechargeable batteries are better because you throw them away less often. Correct Answer: C Three (3) hours. ( funfacts.cfm) 17 18

11 11 When recycled, pieces of tires can be used to make: A. Garden hoses. B. Running tracks. C. Both A & B. Recycling is beneficial for: A. Energy reduction. B. Creating jobs. C. Saving natural resources. D. All of the above

12 12 Correct Answer: D Recycling saves energy, natural resources, creates jobs, reduces pollution and saves landfill space. Correct Answer: C Tires can be recycled into garden hoses, floor mats, mulch, shoe soles, running tracks, bulletin boards 19 18

13 13 Natural Resources The main natural resource, bauxite ore, needed to make aluminum cans is easily found in the U.S. 1 What materials, other than trees, can be used to make paper? A. Plastic, oil and sand. B. Rice, cloth rags, hemp, and Kanaff. C. Nothing paper can only come from trees. What ingredient is always needed to make new steel? A. Old steel. B. Coal. C. Nickel. 2 3 Recycling 1 glass bottles saves enough energy to light a 100-watt light bulb for: A. 4 minutes. B. 4 hours. C. 4 days. Recycling prevents more pollution than it causes. 4 5

14 14 Correct Answer: False The U.S. imports nearly 90% of the bauxite from other countries. 1 Correct Answer: A The steel making process requires the use of old steel to make new steel. Correct Answer: B The Declaration of Independence is written on hemp paper. Before this century most paper was made from cloth rags. 3 2 Correct Answer: True It saves enough energy to light 100-watt light bulb for 4 hours or operate a television for 20 minutes. ( ) Correct Answer: B It saves enough energy to light 100-watt light bulb for 4 hours or operate a television for 20 minutes. ( ) 5 4

15 15 Keeping tires inflated with enough air makes them last longer (meaning we don t have to throw them out as often). Motor oil wears out after being used in your car. 6 7 Paper is made from what natural resource? A. Trees. B. Sand. C. Oil. When you turn off the lights as you leave a room, this saves energy. 8 9 Trees are important to the environment because. A. They give off oxygen & take away carbon dioxide. B. They provide habitat. C. Both A & B. What does it mean to conserve natural resources? A. To be careful not to waste them. B. To use resources until non are left C. To use oil to make gasoline

16 16 Correct Answer: False Motor oil does not wear out it only gets dirty. Dirty motor oil is cleaned using a modern re-refining technology which removes dirt, heavy metals and other toxic chemicals. Correct Answer: True It can also decrease how often we need to fill up on gas. ( Correct Answer: True Turning off the lights saves energy, money and light bulbs. 7 Correct Answer: A Paper is made from lumber mill waste or trees grown for paper use Correct Answer: A To be careful not to waste them. Correct Answer: C. Trees give us oxygen, take away carbon dioxide, prevent erosion, provide habitat for birds and small animals, give us shade, and protect spawning areas for fish 11 10

17 17 When aluminum cans are made from recycled aluminum, how much energy can be saved? A. None. B. 50%. C. 95%. Recycling usually uses less energy than making products from virgin materials On average, people in the U.S. create much more waste than people in other countries. 20

18 18 Correct Answer: True Making recycled content products can use up to 95% less energy than making the same product from virgin materials. Correct Answer: C Manufacturing aluminum cans from recycled aluminum uses 95% less energy. ( funfacts.cfm) Correct Answer: True The U.S. creates 50% of the world s solid waste. ( sustainable_consumption/tilford.asp) 20

19 19 Waste Reduction: Waste Reduction What can you do with things that you no longer want but are in good condition? A. Donate them to charity. B. Give them to a friend. C. Both A & B. 1 Waste Reduction: What is one thing that helps reduce the amount of solid waste in our communities? A. Throw away your leftovers. B. Take lunch to school in a reusable bag. C. Use a brand new piece of paper to take notes. Waste Reduction: The growth of personal computers has reduced our nation s consumption of paper. 2 3 Waste Reduction: If you have a large mailing envelope that s been used before, you can reuse it for mailing. Waste Reduction: Which of the following are advantages of reducing paper use in a business? A. Lower paper costs. B. Less paper file storage needs. C. Both A and B. 4 5

20 20 Correct Answer: C Donate them to charity or see if your friend wants them. 1 Correct Answer: False Unfortunately, the ability to print has actually increased the amount of paper we consume. Only print what you really need! Correct Answer: B Besides taking your lunch to school in a reusable bag you can: use rechargeable batteries, print on the both sides of paper, and share magazines with friends. 3 2 Correct Answer: C Reducing paper use can lower a business costs in several ways and decreases the need for file storage. Correct Answer: True As long as an envelope is strong enough to hold its contents, it can be sealed using tape, staples, glue or other means. Also make sure to cover or remove all markings from a previous mailing. 5 4

21 21 Waste Reduction: The three R s are in a specific order and the most important one is first, because reduction means that a portion of waste isn t created in the first place. The most important time to think about reduction is: A. Before placing materials in the garbage. B. When purchasing products. Waste Reduction: What s one way to reduce consumer waste? A. Shop at a consignment store. B. Buy in bulk. C. Both A & B. 6 Waste Reduction: Which of these reduce waste around the holidays? A. Purchase gifts from local shops. B. Recycle your wrapping paper. C. Make homemade gifts from recycled material. Waste Reduction: Washing and reusing plastic sandwich bags is a good option for reducing waste Waste Reduction: What is the best bag to use at the grocery store? A. Paper. B. Plastic. C. Bring your own reusable bag. 10

22 22 Correct Answer: C Make homemade gifts from recycled material. Correct Answer: B Think before you buy an item. Waste reduction starts with you and me! Recycling wrapping paper is also important. 7 6 Correct Answer: True If you properly wash all food from plastic bags and dry them thoroughly, they can be safely used over and over. Correct Answer: C. Both A & B help reduce consumer waste. 9 8 Correct Answer: C Take along your own shopping bags. If you re buying one or two items you may not even need a bag! 10

23 23 Compost: Compost Around 15% of your trash is made up of this kind of waste (that could instead be composted). What is it? A. Cardboard. B. Food waste. C. Diapers. 1 Compost: Worms are an integral part of the composting process. Compost: Christmas trees can be recycled after they are used. This is done by: A. Burning them. B. Shredding them for mulch. C. Dipping them in plastic. 2 3 Compost: When a material breaks down in the environment, this process is called. A. Biodegradable. B. Decomposition. C. Both A & B. Compost: What s another word for compost? A. Humus. B. Worms. C. Biodegradable. 4 5

24 24 Correct Answer: B Food waste makes up 15% of your average household waste. ( 1 Correct Answer: B Mulch that tree! Contact your local recycling coordinator to find out where to recycle Christmas trees in your community. Correct Answer: True. Worms eat decomposing matter and then excrete their waste into an excellent form of fertilizer. 2 3 Correct Answer: A Humus. Correct Answer: B Decomposition is the process by which a material breaks down. Biodegradable means that the material is capable of decomposing. 4 5

NYSDEC Environmental Education

NYSDEC Environmental Education NYSDEC Environmental Education Where is Away? For Students in Grades 5 through 8 A 45- minute program designed to introduce the basics of where garbage goes, and how reduction of the waste stream is beneficial.

More information

Why Do I Need to Recycle? LESSON 1

Why Do I Need to Recycle? LESSON 1 Why Do I Need to Recycle? LESSON 1 Recycling Benefits Everyone The earth has a limited amount of space with limited resources that must sustain us all. We cannot keep wasting our resources and polluting

More information

Where does our trash go?

Where does our trash go? New Uses of Refuses Where does our trash go? Americans generate approximately 7.5 pounds of trash per day. 300 million Americans X 7.5 lbs of trash 2,250,000,000 lbs. of trash each day Anatomy of a Landfill

More information

Turn off the tap while you brush your teeth You ll conserve up to 5 gallons of water per day.

Turn off the tap while you brush your teeth You ll conserve up to 5 gallons of water per day. Go Green Tips Turn off the tap while you brush your teeth You ll conserve up to 5 gallons of water per day. Buy locally It is good for the local economy and it will save energy because products haven t

More information

Where Garbage Goes. What Happens to Things We Throw Away?

Where Garbage Goes. What Happens to Things We Throw Away? North arolina Testing Program Where Garbage Goes Most of the things around you will be replaced or thrown away someday. Skates, clothes, the toaster, furniture they can break or wear out, or you may get

More information

US Bank Tower Cincinnati Recycling

US Bank Tower Cincinnati Recycling US Bank Tower Cincinnati Recycling US Bank Tower Recycling US Bank Tower produces 335 tons of trash annually. Approximately 80% of what we throw away can be recycled, but we Need your participation to

More information

Residential. San Leandro. Recycling Guide

Residential. San Leandro. Recycling Guide Residential San Leandro Recycling Guide Helpful Tips Place your gray, blue, and green carts in the gutter with wheels against the curb. Leave about three feet between carts and other objects. San Leandro

More information

A Resident s Guide to Recycling

A Resident s Guide to Recycling A Resident s Guide to Recycling We understand. We re competing for attention with everything else in your life. Recycling may not be exciting but it s important and easy, and recycling right benefits the

More information

Griffin Disposal and Recycling Services

Griffin Disposal and Recycling Services Griffin Disposal and Recycling Services 1-800-693-0472 We ve all heard the term green or eco. If you are already recycling or composting, you have a head start on going green! Practicing the 4Rs Reduce,

More information

RECYCLING BOARD GAME

RECYCLING BOARD GAME RECYCLING BOARD GAME INSTRUCTIONS/ RULES Choose three representatives of your countries and take the counter with the flag of your country. Put all the counters on the square marked START. Now, please

More information

ORGANISE & ADMINSTRATE BY: MARCOM RECYCLING POINT

ORGANISE & ADMINSTRATE BY: MARCOM RECYCLING POINT PROPOSAL FOR SCHOOL RECYCLING PROGRAM ORGANISE & ADMINSTRATE BY: MARCOM RECYCLING POINT CONTACT PERSON: PEARLIE TAN CONTACT DETAILS: 63431270 (TEL) 62340176 (FAX) 96180879 (HP) pearlie@marcomresource.com

More information

How Can I Reuse? LESSON 2

How Can I Reuse? LESSON 2 How Can I Reuse? LESSON 2 Why Should I Reuse? When you reuse something that means that an item is used several times before throwing it away or recycling it. Just as recycling materials help keep them

More information

What to Recycle with NYC Dept. of Sanitation

What to Recycle with NYC Dept. of Sanitation What to Recycle with NYC Dept. of Sanitation http://www.nyc.gov/html/nycwasteless/html/recycling/recycle_what.shtml Recycling is one of the simplest and most effective ways you can reduce your carbon footprint.

More information

completely closed on both Trash and Recycling toters in order to be picked up.

completely closed on both Trash and Recycling toters in order to be picked up. T RESIDENT 2014/2015 AUTOMATED SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING AND TRASH COLLECTION GUIDE Dear Tewksbury Resident: The 2014/2015 Automated Single Stream Recycling and Trash Collection Guide includes current information

More information

Mission 9: Recycling

Mission 9: Recycling Mission 9: Recycling A Waste of Energy! Factories use lots and lots of energy to make all the things we need in our everyday life, and most of this ends up in the bin. In Northern Ireland, we produce about

More information

Here s your rubbish and recycling guide

Here s your rubbish and recycling guide Here s your rubbish and recycling guide Why are we changing? It s time to see our waste for what it can be a valuable resource. Aucklanders are already great recyclers, sending more than 100,000 tonnes

More information

CONTENTS. Visit us at reduceyourwaste.ca for more

CONTENTS. Visit us at reduceyourwaste.ca for more CONTENTS IMPORTANCE OF SORTING...1 Benefits for your community............................................... 1 The impact of not sorting...1 Financial benefit...1 TENANT RESPONSIBILITIES....2 Where and

More information

Steps for Organizing a. A Guide to Help You Begin or Improve Recycling at Your School

Steps for Organizing a. A Guide to Help You Begin or Improve Recycling at Your School Steps for Organizing a SCHOOL RECYCLING PROGRAM A Guide to Help You Begin or Improve Recycling at Your School Benefits of Recycling Recycling is an important way for individuals, households, institutions

More information

Be Part of the Solution LESSON 6

Be Part of the Solution LESSON 6 Be Part of the Solution LESSON 6 Be Part of the Solution It s up to each of us to make a difference, so start small, and see what happens! Remember, even the smallest things you do can have a big impact.

More information

Packaging: Is It a Waste?

Packaging: Is It a Waste? Packaging: Is It a Waste? Most recycling and waste reduction programs focus on packaging since it is a very large and visible portion of the waste stream. Consumers have the opportunity to significantly

More information

Automated Garbage and Recycling Collection Frequently Asked Questions

Automated Garbage and Recycling Collection Frequently Asked Questions What is automated residential collection service? Automated residential collection service consists of two specially designed 95-gallon roll carts: one is for garbage and one is for recycling. These large

More information

Your guide. to the new recycling and waste service. What s new What you need to do What s changing What you can recycle

Your guide. to the new recycling and waste service. What s new What you need to do What s changing What you can recycle Your guide to the new recycling and waste service What s new What you need to do What s changing What you can recycle Your improved recycling and waste service We re making it easier for you to recycle

More information

a Guide for the Workplace

a Guide for the Workplace Recycling and Waste Reduction a Guide for the Workplace For many Wisconsin workplaces, recycling has become part of good business. Recycling saves money, preserves valuable resources and can help promote

More information

Swallow Street recycling facts and figures in partnership with Bywaters

Swallow Street recycling facts and figures in partnership with Bywaters Regent Street Direct Swallow Street recycling facts and figures in partnership with Bywaters 2013 Swallow Street produced 76 tonnes of cardboard Mission Recycling Ltd: Paper and Cardboard Paper of all

More information

WASTE COLLECTION SERVICES

WASTE COLLECTION SERVICES WASTE COLLECTION SERVICES The City of Peoria contracts with PDC Services, Inc. (PDC) to handle the disposal of its residential garbage, landscape waste and recyclables. PDC is a local, family-owned company

More information

WEEKLY RESIDENTIAL AUTOMATED SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING AND TRASH COLLECTION GUIDE

WEEKLY RESIDENTIAL AUTOMATED SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING AND TRASH COLLECTION GUIDE WEEKLY RESIDENTIAL AUTOMATED SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING AND TRASH COLLECTION GUIDE Dear Burlington Resident, The 2014/2015 Automated Single Stream Recycling and Trash Collection Guide includes current information

More information

PLASTIC BAGS: What are they and do we need them?

PLASTIC BAGS: What are they and do we need them? PLASTIC BAGS: What are they and do we need them? 1 Plastic Bags When you buy something at the store, do you get a bag for your items? Does the clerk ask if you want a bag? Do you hear, paper or plastic?

More information

A TO Z RECYCLING GUIDE

A TO Z RECYCLING GUIDE All containers must be empty No need to rinse, just scrape clean No hazardous chemical containers Keep recycling loose - no plastic bags A TO Z RECYCLING GUIDE GLASS Bottles Cosmetic jars Jars Medicine

More information

RESIDENTIAL SERVICES. compost recycle landfill

RESIDENTIAL SERVICES. compost recycle landfill RESIDENTIAL SERVICES LANDFILL compost recycle landfill for service information GREENWASTE OF PALO ALTO 2000 Geng Road Palo Alto, CA 94303 650.493.4894 pacustomerservice@greenwaste.com for program information

More information

Did you know that. 5. The average UK family throws away 6 trees worth of paper in their household bin a year.

Did you know that. 5. The average UK family throws away 6 trees worth of paper in their household bin a year. 20 Facts bout Waste and Recycling Did you know that 1. The UK produces more than 100 million tonnes of waste every year, one tonne is about the weight of a small car. n less than two hours, the waste we

More information

GREEN EXHIBITION IN AMERICA. Pedro García EXPOMEX - MEXICO

GREEN EXHIBITION IN AMERICA. Pedro García EXPOMEX - MEXICO GREEN EXHIBITION IN AMERICA Pedro García EXPOMEX - MEXICO 1. Trade Show in America. Background. 2. Green Trade Show in America. Present. 3. The 3R of the Environment. 4. The Use of Sustainable Materials

More information

How Tour Business Can Cut Costs by Reducing Waste

How Tour Business Can Cut Costs by Reducing Waste How Tour Business Can Cut Costs by Reducing Waste Prepared by: Rhonda Sherman, Extension Agricultural Engineering Specialist E-mail: Sherman@eos.ncsu.edu The material in this publication was adapted from

More information

for Midlothian recycle more What s NEW What you should recycle Why it s important Find out more inside

for Midlothian recycle more What s NEW What you should recycle Why it s important Find out more inside for Midlothian Helping you recycle more What s NEW What you should recycle Why it s important Find out more inside 1 Helping you recycle more Your recycling containers Thank you for recycling your household

More information

wheeled bin recycling service

wheeled bin recycling service October 2012 for Runnymede Your guide to the new fortnightly wheeled bin recycling service Your new recycling service made easy From October 2012 your waste services will include: fortnightly recycling

More information

Multi Family Recycling Guidelines for Multi Family Property Owners and Managers. City of San Antonio - Solid Waste Management Department

Multi Family Recycling Guidelines for Multi Family Property Owners and Managers. City of San Antonio - Solid Waste Management Department Multi Family Recycling Guidelines for Multi Family Property Owners and Managers City of San Antonio - Solid Waste Management Department 4410 W. Piedras, San Antonio, TX 78228 (210) 207-6410 www.sanantonio.gov/swmd

More information

Steps To A Successful School Recycling Program

Steps To A Successful School Recycling Program Recycling In School Steps To A Successful School Recycling Program Environmental Specialist: Jill Adams County Administration Center 701 Main St. St. Joseph, MI 49085 269-983-7111 ext. 8234 Fax #: 269-982-8611

More information

recycling, organics & garbage City of Piedmont RESIDENTIAL SERVICES GUIDE

recycling, organics & garbage City of Piedmont RESIDENTIAL SERVICES GUIDE recycling, organics & garbage City of Piedmont RESIDENTIAL SERVICES GUIDE A LETTER FROM THE MAYOR Dear Piedmont Resident, Introducing Food Scrap Recycling Don t throw away your food scraps and food-soiled

More information

The Elk Grove Village Guide to Recycling

The Elk Grove Village Guide to Recycling The Elk Grove Village Guide to Recycling Elk Grove Village Reaches A Milestone In November of 2008, the Elk Grove Village Recycling Program will celebrate 20 years of service to the community. Elk Grove

More information

LIVING GREEN OFF CAMPUS

LIVING GREEN OFF CAMPUS Morgan State University The Office of Residence Life & Housing 1700 East Cold Spring Lane Harper-Tubman Hall 443-885-3217 www.morgan.edu OCH101 International HQ: 1-800-862-9874 info@och101.com www.msuoch101.com

More information

This lesson aligns with science content for animals and habitats, plants, biodiversity, biomes, and ecosystems.

This lesson aligns with science content for animals and habitats, plants, biodiversity, biomes, and ecosystems. Recycling Renovation Overview Recycling is an easy and a fun way to create impact on the world. Students often take an interest in recycling and finding ways to keep the environment clean. This project

More information

Waste Management for Hotels and Restaurants. Dan Ruben

Waste Management for Hotels and Restaurants. Dan Ruben Waste Management for Hotels and Restaurants Dan Ruben Presentation Topics 1. Benefits of Effective Waste Management 2. How to Organize a Waste Management Program 3. Reduce 4. Reuse 5. Recycle 6. Purchase

More information

Policies and Procedures

Policies and Procedures Policies and Procedures SUBJECT: DEPARTMENT(S): RECYCLING Plant Operations and Facilities Planning & Construction PURPOSE: Lafayette College is a residential, liberal arts and engineering institution of

More information

ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNMENT CURRICULA Copyright 2003-2009 The Civics Institute. Let s Reuse

ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNMENT CURRICULA Copyright 2003-2009 The Civics Institute. Let s Reuse ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNMENT CURRICULA Copyright 2003-2009 The Civics Institute Grade 2 Title: GLCE: 2 C1.0.2 Let s Reuse Distinguish between government action and private action. You can

More information

Reduce, reuse and recycle. A guide to recycling in Havering

Reduce, reuse and recycle. A guide to recycling in Havering Reduce, reuse and recycle A guide to recycling in Havering Reduce, reuse and recycle in Havering 2 We can all cut down on how much waste we produce by remembering the 3 Rs: Reduce Reuse Recycle Reduce

More information

Recycling ACTIVITY BOOK. Follow the birds Jasmine, Pablo, Lola, and Michael as they Reduce, Reuse, Compost, and Recycle!

Recycling ACTIVITY BOOK. Follow the birds Jasmine, Pablo, Lola, and Michael as they Reduce, Reuse, Compost, and Recycle! Recycling ACTIVITY BOOK Follow the birds Jasmine, Pablo, Lola, and Michael as they Reduce, Reuse, Compost, and Recycle! Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, and Compost Learn these words and what they mean, and you

More information

Monitoring & Recording Hazardous & Non-Hazardous Waste

Monitoring & Recording Hazardous & Non-Hazardous Waste GIIRS Emerging Market Assessment Resource Guide: What s in this Guide? I. Definition: What is II. Methods for Disposal: Non-Hazardous Waste III. Methods for Storage and Disposal: Hazardous Waste IV. Additional

More information

Zero Waste Productions

Zero Waste Productions Zero Waste Productions A Green Screen Guide & Directory For Film Production We can help make your movie green www.qldc.govt.nz CONTENTS PAGE 1 INTRODUCTION...1 2 GET IT SORTED...2 3 GREEN SCREEN TIPS AND

More information

School Recycling 101. Brought to you by. www.acua.com

School Recycling 101. Brought to you by. www.acua.com School Recycling 101 Brought to you by www.acua.com School Recycling 101 Schools play an essential role in keeping our environment healthy and clean. Educating students about recycling and implementing

More information

Grade 3. SWA Classroom Presentation Pre Lesson Plan. Background for Teachers:

Grade 3. SWA Classroom Presentation Pre Lesson Plan. Background for Teachers: Grade 3 SWA Classroom Presentation Pre Lesson Plan Objectives: 1) Students will understand the need to protect natural resources. 2.) Students will gain an understanding of the environmental benefits of

More information

Organizing Cafeteria Recycling Programs in Elementary Schools

Organizing Cafeteria Recycling Programs in Elementary Schools Organizing Cafeteria Recycling Programs in Elementary Schools --A How-to Guide-- Elementary School Environmental Education Program Table of Contents How to Start a Cafeteria Recycling Program......................

More information

Waste Reduction and Recycling for the Lodging Industry

Waste Reduction and Recycling for the Lodging Industry Waste Reduction and Recycling for the Lodging Industry Prepared by: Rhonda Sherman, Extension Agricultural Engineering Specialist E-mail: Rhonda_Sherman@ ncsu.edu Published by: North Carolina Cooperative

More information

United States Environmental Protection Agency SC IENCE FAIR FUN. DESIGNING ENvIroNmENtal SCIENCE ProJECtS for StuDENtS GraDES 6-8

United States Environmental Protection Agency SC IENCE FAIR FUN. DESIGNING ENvIroNmENtal SCIENCE ProJECtS for StuDENtS GraDES 6-8 United States Environmental Protection Agency SC IENCE FAIR FUN DESIGNING ENvIroNmENtal SCIENCE ProJECtS for StuDENtS GraDES 6-8 Note for teachers: This booklet provides students in grades 6-8 with ideas

More information

W o r k i n g l o c a l l y t o e f f e c t c h a n g e g l o b a l l y

W o r k i n g l o c a l l y t o e f f e c t c h a n g e g l o b a l l y W o r k i n g l o c a l l y t o e f f e c t c h a n g e g l o b a l l y S U M M E R 2 0 1 0 A R E P O R T O N M A N A G I N G S O L I D W A S T E I N H I L L S B O R O U G H C O U N T Y IN THIS ISSUE FAMOUS

More information

Introduction to Waste Treatment Technologies. Contents. Household waste

Introduction to Waste Treatment Technologies. Contents. Household waste Contents Introduction to waste treatment technologies 3 Section 1: The treatment of recyclable waste 4 Bulking facilities 5 Materials Reclamation Facility (MRF) 6 Reuse and recycling centres 8 Composting

More information

Why? What? How? Lakewood Green Refuse and Recycling Initiative Automated Trash Pickup Mandatory Recycling

Why? What? How? Lakewood Green Refuse and Recycling Initiative Automated Trash Pickup Mandatory Recycling Why? What? How? Lakewood Green Refuse and Recycling Initiative Automated Trash Pickup Mandatory Recycling Why? Refuse and Recycling Facts In a recent year, the city spent $774,901 on landfill costs, and

More information

Reuse The Recycling Zone offers usable household chemicals and paint free for the taking. The Reuse area is open during normal business hours.

Reuse The Recycling Zone offers usable household chemicals and paint free for the taking. The Reuse area is open during normal business hours. The Recycling Zone display kit The Recycling Zone display kit helps educators explain the importance of proper disposal of household chemicals and products that do not belong in the trash. The display

More information

1. What do you think are the components of a waste management plan? 2. What do you currently have in place in your school or district?

1. What do you think are the components of a waste management plan? 2. What do you currently have in place in your school or district? Recycling and Waste Management Training Companion Guide BEFORE you watch the web training, answer the following questions: 1. What do you think are the components of a waste management plan? 2. What do

More information

Learning About Saving Energy CLEARINGHOUSE

Learning About Saving Energy CLEARINGHOUSE U ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND RENEWABLE ENERGY CLEARINGHOUSE Learning About Saving Energy What is energy? Energy is the ability to do work. It can come in the forms of heat and light. There are two types of

More information

1EPA. planet protectors club. Solid Waste and Emergency Response (5305W) United States Environmental Protection Agency

1EPA. planet protectors club. Solid Waste and Emergency Response (5305W) United States Environmental Protection Agency 1EPA planet protectors club United States Environmental Protection Agency Solid Waste and Emergency Response (5305W) EPA530-K-98-001 September 1998 www.epa.gov/osw Someone dropped an important note, but

More information

for Apartments and Condos

for Apartments and Condos FOOD SCRAPS RECYCLING How-To Guide for Apartments and Condos FOR PROPERTY MANAGERS AND STRATAS Dear Property Managers: The Organics Disposal Ban is a new rule that came into effect January 1, 2015, and

More information

The Blue Box Program is Changing

The Blue Box Program is Changing The Blue Box Program is Changing No sorting anymore Now we recycle Those plastic containers We couldn t take before Like margarine tubs, ice cream pails Yogurt and cottage cheese Just toss em or squash

More information

Where can I recycle materials outside of the standardized Recycling Renewal Program?

Where can I recycle materials outside of the standardized Recycling Renewal Program? Where can I recycle materials outside of the standardized Recycling Renewal Program? The Recycle Renewal Program offers Lower Mainland health care sites a standardized program for mixed paper, refundable

More information

Medicine Take-Back Program Residents can dispose of unwanted medicines. See takebackyourmeds.org for a list of take-back locations.

Medicine Take-Back Program Residents can dispose of unwanted medicines. See takebackyourmeds.org for a list of take-back locations. Your Recycling Yard Waste Food Scraps Food-Soiled Paper Garbage Guide RESOURCES Garbage, recycling and yard waste Get curbside service by contacting your garbage hauler. Find your garbage hauler: kingcounty.gov/solidwaste

More information

Recycle whatever can be recycled according to the DHMC Recycling Program! See the intranet site or the last page of this document for details.

Recycle whatever can be recycled according to the DHMC Recycling Program! See the intranet site or the last page of this document for details. Environmental Programs at DHMC are more than just recycling and waste management programs, although these are cornerstones of the Program. Waste and pollution prevention means we re trying to make less

More information

City of Lake Mary Residential Solid Waste and Recycling Collection Program

City of Lake Mary Residential Solid Waste and Recycling Collection Program City of Lake Mary Residential Solid Waste and Recycling Collection Program Lake Mary has an exclusive franchise with Waste Pro of Florida, Inc. Charges for solid waste, recycling, bulk waste and yard trash

More information

Sustainability Report May 2013 To maintain an industry-leading approach to sustainable waste practices through reasonable and efficient management of our resources, early adoption of technology, and a

More information

Dukes of Hazard Activity Time:

Dukes of Hazard Activity Time: Dukes of Hazard Activity Time: TEACHERS: Read Populution and Water Source Protection on page 80 of Peel Water Story book. Objectives: Students will: Identify household hazardous waste (HHW) materials around

More information

USAG Stuttgart Environmental Division. Recycling HANDBOOK

USAG Stuttgart Environmental Division. Recycling HANDBOOK USAG Stuttgart Environmental Division Recycling HANDBOOK TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION 1 BE PART OF THE STUTTGART RECYCLING PROGRAM 2 WHO RECYCLES WHAT AND HOW 3 TIPS FOR AVOIDING WASTE 4 PAPER DO RECYCLE

More information

Sort it! Bag it! Tote it! Recycle it!

Sort it! Bag it! Tote it! Recycle it! Sort it! Bag it! Tote it! Recycle it! CA RD BOA RD / BOXBOARD Recycling guidelines for property owners, managers, and superintendents for multi-residential properties DURHAM REGION WORKS DEPARTMENT WASTE

More information

The automotive aftermarket industry was green before being

The automotive aftermarket industry was green before being The Automotive Aftermarket Green Story The automotive aftermarket industry was green before being green was mainstream. The businesses in this industry, from manufacturing, remanufacturing, distribution

More information

Your Recycling & Waste Services

Your Recycling & Waste Services Your Recycling & Waste Services South Hams District Council 2016/17 Recycling Collections How the service works Recycling sacks & brown bin collection week Grey bin collection week Blue sacks Clear sacks

More information

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION RECYCLING PROGRAM. Report 2008-S-142 OFFICE OF THE NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION RECYCLING PROGRAM. Report 2008-S-142 OFFICE OF THE NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER Thomas P. DiNapoli COMPTROLLER OFFICE OF THE NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER DIVISION OF STATE GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY Audit Objectives...2 Audit Results - Summary...2 Background...3 Audit Findings and Recommendations...4

More information

FACTS ABOUT: Recycling MONTGOMERY COUNTY RECYCLING

FACTS ABOUT: Recycling MONTGOMERY COUNTY RECYCLING Maryland Department of the Environment FACTS ABOUT: Recycling MONTGOMERY COUNTY RECYCLING Coordinator/Staff Eileen Kao, Chief, Waste Reduction and Recycling Section Alan Pultyniewicz, Recycling Coordinator

More information

How to Clean Up Spilled Mercury (for Homes)

How to Clean Up Spilled Mercury (for Homes) Michigan Department of Community Health How to Clean Up Spilled Mercury (for Homes) Use these instructions only after you ve followed the steps in the Mercury Spill Quick Guide. Be sure to call your local

More information

Press Releases PRESS RELEASE

Press Releases PRESS RELEASE Press Releases As you begin to develop and publicize your pay-as-you-throw program, coverage by local radio and print media outlets is likely. For MSW planners, this should be considered a public outreach

More information

A recycling activity and learning guide for educators and children ages 3-5

A recycling activity and learning guide for educators and children ages 3-5 1 SAM A recycling activity and learning guide for educators and children ages 3-5 dnr.wi.gov/eek PUB-CE-2011 09 To download electronic copies of this guide, visit www.dnr.wi.gov/eek/ teacher/weerecyclers.htm

More information

Your new improved recycling service

Your new improved recycling service for South Lanarkshire Your new improved recycling service From July 2015 New calendar on reverse check your collection dates New food and garden waste collection What you can recycle Find out more inside

More information

Business Recycling. Prepared by Charmaine Johnson, Rusk County Recycling Coordinator

Business Recycling. Prepared by Charmaine Johnson, Rusk County Recycling Coordinator Business Recycling Prepared by Charmaine Johnson, Rusk County Recycling Coordinator Roles of Recycling Coordinator Administer the recycling programs for our RU (Responsible Unit) including 11 residential

More information

Energy Consumption. Energy Use. U.S. Energy Consumption by Sector, 2009. Who Uses Energy? Residential and Commercial Sectors

Energy Consumption. Energy Use. U.S. Energy Consumption by Sector, 2009. Who Uses Energy? Residential and Commercial Sectors Energy Use Think about how you use energy every day. You wake up to an alarm clock. You take a shower with water warmed by a hot water heater. You listen to music on the radio as you dress. You catch the

More information

What to Do About Rats or Mice in Your Home or Business

What to Do About Rats or Mice in Your Home or Business Janel Heinrich, MPH, MA, Director City-County Building, Room 507 608 266-4821 210 Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard 608 266-4858 fax Madison, WI 53703 www.publichealthmdc.com What to Do About Rats or Mice

More information

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions Frequently Asked Questions What do I do with leftover paint? How do I dispose of old electronics? What can I do with old batteries? Where can I take gasoline and used motor oil? Where can I take light

More information

City of Alameda Residential. Recycling Guide

City of Alameda Residential. Recycling Guide City of Alameda Residential Recycling Guide Recyclables Organics Garbage On-Call Clean Up Program Alameda residents of single-family homes and multiplex buildings (with 4 units or less) may schedule an

More information

Sustainable Purchasing Guide Promotional Items

Sustainable Purchasing Guide Promotional Items Promotional Items Promotional Items Introduction This section provides information on currently available promotional item options that can help to move the University of Saskatchewan toward its sustainability

More information

Extraction Oil and Gas, LLC. Diamond Valley Central Oil Terminal Waste Management Plan

Extraction Oil and Gas, LLC. Diamond Valley Central Oil Terminal Waste Management Plan Extraction Oil and Gas, LLC. Diamond Valley Central Oil Terminal Waste Management Plan Scope: This Extraction Oil and Gas Waste Management Plan has been prepared to provide operations personnel at the

More information

Rutgers University Environmental Assessment: Green MOU SemiAnnual Report May 28, 2014

Rutgers University Environmental Assessment: Green MOU SemiAnnual Report May 28, 2014 Rutgers University Environmental Assessment: Green MOU SemiAnnual Report May 28, 2014 Environmental Protection Agency Region 2 Andrew Bellina, PE Senior Policy Advisor 212-637-4126 Michael Poetzsch, PE

More information

Bio 2106: Environmental Biology Lab 4: Landfills and Recycling Lab Requires:* Part A: 1-2 weeks Part B: several days. Introduction

Bio 2106: Environmental Biology Lab 4: Landfills and Recycling Lab Requires:* Part A: 1-2 weeks Part B: several days. Introduction Bio 2106: Environmental Biology Lab 4: Landfills and Recycling Lab Requires:* Part A: 1-2 weeks Part B: several days Introduction It is very easy to throw things away- a bottle or can, the wrapper from

More information

GO GREEN. Introduction and Objectives. Directions

GO GREEN. Introduction and Objectives. Directions Introduction and Objectives Whether it's green beans or an ipod--everything we purchase comes with a hidden costs--the resources used in its creation, packaging and transport to the store. Many items are

More information

Store Recycling Guidelines

Store Recycling Guidelines Store Recycling Guidelines Table of Contents Sustainability at Wegmans... 1 Getting Started:... 2 What We Measure... 4 The Hierarchy of Food Recycling... 5 What Can Be Recycled Simplification Approved

More information

Waste & Recycling Assessment and Audit. Congratulations on completing Step 1 by forming your Green Team!

Waste & Recycling Assessment and Audit. Congratulations on completing Step 1 by forming your Green Team! . Seattle Public Schools can use this editable document as your Assessment. You'll see that many of the answers have already been filled in for you! School Name: Date: Conducted By: Congratulations on

More information

Art with Re-purpose Project Guide

Art with Re-purpose Project Guide Art with Re-purpose Project Guide PROJECT NAME: Art with Repurpose PROJECT FOCUS: Waste reduction, reuse, and repurposing INTRODUCTION: In the U.S., the average person generates more than four pounds of

More information

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions Frequently Asked Questions What do I do with leftover paint? How do I dispose of old electronics? What can I do with old batteries? Where can I take gasoline and used motor oil? Where can I take light

More information

University of Missouri: Balancing Solid Waste Management and Recycling Costs With Community, Business and Volunteer Inputs.

University of Missouri: Balancing Solid Waste Management and Recycling Costs With Community, Business and Volunteer Inputs. University of Missouri: Balancing Solid Waste Management and Recycling Costs With Community, Business and Volunteer Inputs. Steve Burdic Coordinator, Solid Waste and Recycling Campus Facilities Landscape

More information

Get Ready For The One Tonne Action Challenge!

Get Ready For The One Tonne Action Challenge! Get Ready For The One Tonne Action Challenge! Read through the four elements of the one-tonne challenge - making a difference is easier than you think!! Watt's It All About? As our demand for electricity

More information

Town of Natick Recycling and Trash Collection Guide For Residents

Town of Natick Recycling and Trash Collection Guide For Residents Table of Contents Town of Natick Recycling and Trash Collection Guide For Residents Dear Natick Residents, The Town of Natick and the Natick Recycling Committee are providing this guide to assist you with

More information

WASTE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION YOUR GUIDE TO RESIDENTIAL WASTE COLLECTION IN GAWLER

WASTE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION YOUR GUIDE TO RESIDENTIAL WASTE COLLECTION IN GAWLER WASTE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION YOUR GUIDE TO RESIDENTIAL WASTE COLLECTION IN GAWLER The Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority (NAWMA) is a regional subsidiary of the Cities of Playford and Salisbury

More information

Biomass Renewable Energy from Plants and Animals

Biomass Renewable Energy from Plants and Animals Renewable Biomass Biomass Basics Biomass Renewable Energy from Plants and Animals Biomass is organic material made from plants and animals. Biomass contains stored energy from the sun. Plants absorb the

More information

This fact sheet provides an overview of options for managing solid

This fact sheet provides an overview of options for managing solid What Is Integrated Solid Waste Management? This fact sheet provides an overview of options for managing solid waste, identifies the important issues you should consider when planning for solid waste management,

More information

Crossword Puzzle. Down. Across. Protecting the Environment Today...for a Better Tomorrow. Fredericton Region Solid Waste Commission

Crossword Puzzle. Down. Across. Protecting the Environment Today...for a Better Tomorrow. Fredericton Region Solid Waste Commission Crossword Puzzle 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1. 3. 5. 9. 11. Across These heavy-duty vehicles collect recyclables from our homes. When materials are made into new products, they are. These kinds

More information

C ampus Building Recycling Guide

C ampus Building Recycling Guide C ampus Building Recycling Guide email: aureuse@auburn.edu Message from the President According to the Environmental Protection Agency, about 80 percent of what Americans throw away is recyclable, yet

More information

Toxic Matters. Protecting Our Families from Toxic Substances. To view this brochure online, go to: www.prhe.ucsf.edu/prhe/toxicmatters.

Toxic Matters. Protecting Our Families from Toxic Substances. To view this brochure online, go to: www.prhe.ucsf.edu/prhe/toxicmatters. Toxic Matters Protecting Our Families from Toxic Substances To view this brochure online, go to: www.prhe.ucsf.edu/prhe/toxicmatters.html A Publication of the University of California, San Francisco Program

More information