Exam : 4H : Hyperion Certified Design Lead Hyperion System9 Planning 4.1. Title. Ver :

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Exam : 4H0-020. : Hyperion Certified Design Lead Hyperion System9 Planning 4.1. Title. Ver : 08.31.07"

Transcription

1 Exam : 4H0-020 Title : Hyperion Certified Design Lead Hyperion System9 Planning 4.1 Ver :

2 QUESTION 1 A custom Dimension called "Sales" has Sales Person at level 0. Sales Persons are each associated with a single Sales Channel and a single Geography. Your client would like to see a report showing Sales Channel in the columns and Geography in the rows. How can this reporting need be best satisfied? A. Sales dimension hierarchy for geography and attribute dimension for sales channel B. Sales dimension hierarchy for geography and alternate hierarchy for sales channel C. Sales dimension hierarchy for geography and dimension for sales channel D. Sales dimension hierarchy for sales channel and alternate rollup for geography Answer: A QUESTION 2 SCENARIO: A company wants to do custom salary planning application in addition to their standard Expense and Revenue Planning in Hyperion Planning. The company has 1000 employees spread across 250 cost centers. Detailed planning is done at the employee level for Salaries & Wages and Benefits accounts, but not for any other expense accounts. HR department requires that all new hires and transfers occur in PeopleSoft, therefore you can assume that no data will exist for a single employee across multiple cost centers. Cost center managers may only view and edit salary data for their own existing employees in Hyperion Planning. What is the optimal application design to achieve the best possible system performance? (SELECT ONE OPTION FROM THE TABLE) Exhibit: A. Option 1 B. Option 2 C. Option 3

3 D. Option 4 E. Option 5 F. Option 6 Answer: C QUESTION 3 It is more appropriate to use versions over scenarios when: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: If there is no difference in functionality, do NOT select the member. A. data must be input at an upper level member. B. a smart list tag must be applied. C. different exchange rates must be utilized for a currency application. D. access must be restricted across different time periods and years E. When Read Only vs Read/Write security must be applied. Answer: A QUESTION 4 Which point(s) are applicable when determining whether to include more than one plan type within an application? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. The ESSSVR process will share resources across multiple plan types B. Including multiple plan types in one application requires less maintenance than multiple applications with a single plan type in each C. Having multiple plan types in multiple applications requires additional licensing Answer: A,B,C QUESTION 5 It is more appropriate to use scenarios over versions when: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: If there is no difference in functionality, do NOT select the member. A. data must be input at an upper level member. B. a smart list tag must be applied. C. different exchange rates must be utilized for a currency application. D. access must be restricted across different time periods and years E. Read Only vs Read/Write security must be applied. Answer: C,D QUESTION 6 The Entity dimension is organized by regions, with locations rolling to regions. "Projects" is added as a custom dimension. Which option will impact application

4 performance most adversely? A. Add an attribute dimension to the Project dimension to assign projects as "New" or "Existing". B. Add a custom dimension called Project Type with the members "New" and "Existing". C. Create shared rollups in the project dimension based on new and existing projects. D. Add projects to the project dimension under the parents "New" and "Existing". Answer: B QUESTION 7 When using Shared Services for data integration, a dimension is eligible to be moved to the dynamic POV when which condition(s) are met? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. The dimension is sparse. B. The dimension is dense. C. No other dimensions exist in the dynamic POV. D. The members in the dimension are selected explicitly. E. The members in the dimension are selected by function. F. The dimension has a large number of members and must be updated often. Answer: A,C,D QUESTION 8 What methods are available to move data between different applications? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Shared Services B. Shared Members C. Data export/import D. Copy Versions E. Partitioning Answer: A,C,E QUESTION 9 Which methods are available to move data between databases within a single application? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Partitioning B. Xref in calc script C. Hyperion Application Link D. Visual Basic E. Report Scripts and Data Load Rules F. SQL Query

5 G. Essbase Retrieve and Lock and Send H. Hyperion Master Data Manager I. Essbase Integration Server Answer: A,B,C,D,E,G QUESTION 10 The user takes a form offline on Friday. The administrator updates the web form over the weekend and deletes several accounts from the form. What happens when the user synchronizes the form on Monday? A. A synchronization error will occur with no update to the data. B. The synchronization message will be generated with no update to the data. C. The synchronization will occur to existing cells with a message that some cells may not be saved. D. (none of the above) Answer: C QUESTION 11 A client would like the page member selection on a web form for one dimension to determine the page members available for a second dimension. How could this be accomplished? A. Define the page member relationship in the web form definition B. Through java script customizations C. Assign UDA's to the dimension in the second page drop down D. (can not be done) Answer: B QUESTION 12 Which of the following statements are true regarding currencies? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Base currencies are assigned to entities B. One entity can have input in multiple currencies C. Base currencies are assigned to accounts D. One account can have input in multiple currencies Answer: A,B,D QUESTION 13 Which statement(s) is/are correct regarding the administrative Copy Data feature available in the Planning Web? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)

6 A. Data can be copied between versions only, for select scenarios B. Data can be copied between scenarios only, for selected versions C. Data can be copied between any dimensional intersection, assuming all dimensions and members are present in the selected plan types D. Cell Text is copied E. Account Annotations are copied F. Supporting detail is copied G. Planning Unit Annotations are copied H. You are prevented from copying to Planning Units that have been approved Answer: C,D,E,F QUESTION 14 FNV Company allocates actual G&A expenses to specific lines of business based on planned headcount in their annual strategic plan. Indicate the most appropriate calculation order to arrive at a consolidated income statement. (SELECT THE BEST STATEMENT) A. Aggregate/Consolidate database B. Run allocation process C. Calculate Salary & Benefits D. Calculate Total Assets E. Calculate Total Expenses A. A,C,E,D,B B. C,E,D,A,B C. E,C,A,B D. C,E,B,A E. C,D,E,B,A Answer: D QUESTION 15 When currency exchange rates are pushed to Essbase, they are initially stored at the following intersections. (SELECT ONE) A. Specified Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Generation 1 Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension B. Specified Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Level 0 Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension C. Generation 1 Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension D. D. Level 1 Members: Period, Year, Scenario, and HSP_Rates Specified Members: Entity, Version, Currency, and Other Custom Dimension Answer: A

7 QUESTION 16 Which of the following features are advantages of business rules over calculation scripts? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Run-time prompts B. Run on save C. Run on save with run-time prompts D. Organize content into projects E. Larger calculation function library Answer: A,C,D QUESTION 17 Your client has also requested the inclusion of several scenario dimension members to perform favorable/unfavorable variance calculations. Which item(s) must be known prior to successfully writing these calculations? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: Assume that every dimension has at least one dynamically calculated member, and that a default calc has just been run on the database. A. The dense/sparse configuration of the dimensions in the outline. B. The order of the dimensions in the outline. C. The dynamic two-pass calc status of members in the outline. D. The stored dimension member formulas of members in the outline. E. Which dimension is tagged as entities. F. Whether or not the application is enabled for multiple currencies. Answer: A,B,C QUESTION 18 Your client has requested the inclusion of several reporting metrics and ratios, such as Gross Margin %, Net Income %, and ROI. Assuming a Financial plan type only using the standard planning dimensions, with Account and Period dense, and everything else sparse, the best-practice way to implement these calculations is via. A. calc scripts B. business rules C. stored member formulas D. dynamic calc formulas E. dynamic calc two-pass member formulas Answer: E QUESTION 19 SCENARIO: A Planning client wants to analyze budget vs. actual variances in a

8 foreign currency application. They want to isolate how much of the variance is attributable to the exchange rate variance and how much of it is a budget variance - the budget vs. actual variance amount if there was no exchange rate variance. The client already has Budget and Actual Scenarios and Budget and Actual Exchange Rate Tables assigned to the related Scenarios. What is the most efficient solution to report the total variance and its components? NOTE: Additional scenarios, data, and/or exchange rate tables have been included in the potential solutions. Exhibit: A. TABLE 1: B. TABLE 2: C. TABLE 3:

9 D. TABLE 4: E. TABLE 5: Answer: A QUESTION 20 Company XYZ has stated that query and report response times are very important. All calculations will be run at a time when users are not accessing the application. Assume that Hire Status is an attribute dimension and the most queried dimension is Entity followed by Employee. To meet the required query and report delivery response times, which is the most appropriate outline order? Exhibit: A. Entity, Employee, Year, Scenario, Version, Period, Account, Hire Status B. Employee, Entity, Hire Status, Year, Scenario, Version, Period, Account C. Entity, Employee, Account, Period, Year, Version, Scenario, Hire Status D. Account, Period, Year, Scenario, Version, Entity, Employee, Hire Status E. Account, Period, Entity, Employee, Year, Scenario, Version, Hire Status F. Account, Period, Employee, Entity, Year, Scenario, Version, Hire Status Answer: E QUESTION 21 Select all available options for viewing Smart List text selections: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Financial Reporting B. Smart View C. Excel Add-In D. Planning Web Answer: A,B,D QUESTION 22 Hyperion Planning allows users to input textual information in a variety of ways. Which forms of textual information can NOT be viewed in Hyperion Financial Reporting? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)

10 A. Planning Unit Annotations B. Account Annotations C. Supporting Detail D. Cell Text Answer: B QUESTION 23 The client defines a business requirement to scheduled budget reports to executives that are not in the Planning system. Select the best method for delivery. A. Hyperion Reports B. Excel C. Analyzer D. Third-party tools E. (none of the above) Answer: A QUESTION 24 After security has been configured for a user, the user logs into their Planning form, and sees that all of the line items that he/she is supposed to enter data into are grayed-out, indicating the cells are all read-only. Which item(s) might be the cause of this? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Write-based security for this user has not been granted to the scenario dimension member used on the form B. Write-based security for this user has not been granted to the version dimension member used on the form C. Write-based security for this user has not been granted to the period dimension members used on this form D. The Planning Unit has not been started E. The Planning Unit has a 1st-Pass Status F. The Planning unit has been started, and is owned by another user G. The system administrator has put the Planning system into Maintenance Mode H. Only upper level members exist on the form, and the scenario has not been tagged as a "Target" scenario I. Only upper level members exist on the form, and the version has not been tagged as a "Target" version Answer: A,B,F,I QUESTION 25 How does a Planning application get the latest list of users and groups from the User Management console? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)

11 A. When an interactive user runs the ProvisionUsers utility through a command line interface. B. When the application is refreshed on the Planning Desktop with security filters selected. C. When a power manager clicks the Refresh Users and Groups button from within Planning. D. When users are added using Essbase. Answer: B,C QUESTION 26 As part of the planning process, cost center managers for areas such as IT and Finance will need to input into all of the G&A Expense accounts identified under the roll-up Non-Personnel Expenses. The exception to this is Rent Expense, which is input centrally across all cost centers by the system administrators. How should security for the cost center managers be configured so that they view the input amount, and see its affect on their total G&A budget, but not change or overwrite the numbers? NOTE: Assume that Cost Centers corresponds to the entity dimension in Planning, and each manager only has access to their single cost center. Assume that accounts is dense, and that all upper level members are dynamically calculated. A. The user should be granted read access to their entity, and write access to all of the accounts in Non-Personnel Expenses. B. The user should be granted write access to their entity, and read access to Rent Expense. C. The user should be granted write access to their entity, read access to Rent Expense, and write access to all of the other accounts in Non-Personnel Expenses. D. The user should be granted read access to their entity, read access to Rent Expense, and write access to all of the other accounts in Non-Personnel Expenses. E. This type of configuration is not possible because the calculated member Non-Personnel Expenses is dependent on Rent Expenses. Answer: C QUESTION 27 Which statement(s) is/are true regarding the benefits of unit testing? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Unit testing helps eliminate uncertainty in the pieces themselves and can be used in a bottom-up testing style approach. B. Performing integration testing first will make unit testing easier. C. Comprehensive unit testing will catch all errors eliminating integration errors, performance problems and any other system-wide issues. D. Unit testing allows a developer to make changes and test a portion of the application independent of the entire system.

12 E. Unit testing will make integration testing easier. Answer: A,D,E QUESTION 28 Which of the following is a typical order for testing criteria? A. Integration, unit, user acceptance B. Unit, integration, user acceptance C. Unit, dimension, user acceptance D. User acceptance, unit, dimension E. User acceptance, integration, unit Answer: A QUESTION 29 For a large implementation where a complete testing strategy has been requested by the client, identify which of the following components are typical components of a standard project methodology? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Unit Testing B. Integration Testing C. Stress Testing D. Dimension Testing E. User Acceptance Testing Answer: A,B,C,E QUESTION 30 You have just provided your client with a document that outlines the various applications, plan-types, and dimensionality that their system will have based on previously determined functional requirements. Given the following phases of project management, what phase would this deliverable fall under? A. Analysis / Feasibility B. Design C. Implementation D. Project Planning E. Support / Maintenance Answer: B QUESTION 31 During system testing, the client confirms that data in a key item report does not tie to summary actual data because of a new company initiative to summarize locations by regions instead of territories. Assume "Locations" is the entity dimension. Select

13 the components of the Planning application that may be impacted. A. Workflow B. Account Structure C. Web Forms D. Data Load E. Security F. Supporting Detail Answer: A,C,E QUESTION 32 The client has purchased Planning without a separate test and development license. Which option can be best used to simulate a test environment for the client? A. Copy the production planning application and test changes there. B. Create a secured plan type to be used for testing only. C. Copy the planning application to a different server for testing. D. (none of the above) Answer: A QUESTION 33 Stakeholders are those with a vested interest in the successful results of the project, including sponsors (who are typically executives), end users (who are the target audience), and developers. Which scenario best builds confidence in your application and eases user acceptance? A. End user needs are better met when they are only brought into the process during the testing phase. B. Executive stakeholders involved with the commercial objectives for the project should be actively involved in the technical design. C. All stakeholders should be actively involved in all phases of the project. D. Having any stakeholders involved other than developers lengthens the delivery time and increases the cost therefore negatively impacting acceptance. E. All stakeholders?acceptance of the application is handled with comprehensive user training. F. End user acceptance is best achieved through involvement in all phases of the project. Answer: F QUESTION 34 An application utilizes Smart Lists and the administrator wants to know how and where the Smart List selections made in a cell by an end user are stored. A. Smart List cell selections are stored as text in the Planning relational store

14 B. Smart List cell selections are stored as linked reporting objects C. Smart List cell selections are enumerated and stored as a number in Essbase D. Smart List cell selections are saved as UDAs Answer: C QUESTION 35 When #Missing filtering is enabled for a web form, where are missing rows or columns filtered? A. The Essbase server B. The Planning server C. The Web Application server D. The local client Answer: B QUESTION 36 What is the communication protocol between the Planning (Win32) Desktop and the Planning Application Server? A. TCP-IP and Wrapped Essbase "C" API B. HTTP C. OLE DB & UDL D. ODBC E. DCOM F. RMI Answer: E QUESTION 37 Your client requires a report containing a list of all users that input data into a planning application within a certain time frame. Data and User Administration auditing and SSAUDIT has been enabled. Select from the list below all available sources for that information: (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. SSAUDIT Log File B. Essbase Application Log File C. Planning Data Log File D. HSP_AUDIT_RECORDS Table E. HSP_USER_TASKS Table F. Planning Web - Data Input Report Answer: D

15 QUESTION 38 Which are valid approaches for defragmenting a Planning application? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Adding a new sparse dimension member and refreshing to Essbase. B. Recycling the server. C. Recycling the application. D. Forcing a restructure via MaxL. E. Exporting the data, clearing, reloading, and calculating the database. F. Forcing a restructure via Esscmd G. Adding a new dense dimension member to the application, and refreshing to Essbase. Answer: D,E,G QUESTION 39 During the course of the project, system performance of the default aggregation script becomes an issue. Which modification would result in the GREATEST improvement in batch calculation performance? A. Remove 10 members from the largest dense dimension B. Remove 10 members from the smallest dense dimension C. Remove 10 members from the smallest attribute dimension D. Remove 10 members from the largest attribute dimension E. All of the above changes will have the same effect on batch calculation performance Answer: B QUESTION 40 Separate relational repositories are created for which of the following? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Hyperion Planning B. Hyperion Essbase C. Hyperion Planning Security D. Hyperion Planning Exchange Rates E. Hyperion Planning Supporting Detail F. Hyperion Planning Task Lists Answer: A QUESTION 41 A company has 200 P&L accounts, 60 Balance Sheet Accounts, 10 Cash Flow Accounts, and 10 KPI accounts. Requirement: All B/S accounts are directly input by users except two accounts: Fixed Assets and Debt. For these accounts, users are required to input beginning balance, inflows, outflows, reserves and adjustments. The system calculates the

16 ending balance based on user input. To meet business requirement and achieve the best possible performance, how many custom dimensions (in addition to Entity and Account) are needed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 0 Answer: F QUESTION 42 A company has 200 P&L accounts, 60 Balance Sheet Accounts, 10 Cash Flow Accounts, and 10 KPI accounts. Requirement: Instead the Company has decided that 30 B/S accounts need to be calculated like Fixed Assets and Debt. To meet business requirement and achieve the best possible performance, how many custom dimensions (in addition to Entity and Account) are needed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 6 G. 0 Answer: A QUESTION 43 A company has 200 P&L accounts, 60 Balance Sheet Accounts, 10 Cash Flow Accounts, and 10 KPI accounts. Requirement: Instead the Company has decided that all balance sheet accounts would be driver based and special logic will be defined for each individual balance sheet account allowing no direct manual input (i.e. Inventory is calculated using a Days of Inventory on hand metric). To meet business requirement and achieve the best possible performance, how many custom dimensions (in addition to Entity and Account) are needed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5

17 F. 6 G. 0 Answer: G Case Study 1, Scenario The following business requirements are presented: 1. Account dimension = 200 members; P&L only 2. Entity dimension = 50 locations around the world grouped by country and region within country. Users will input into multiple currencies using Hyperion Planning currency conversion. 3. Sales = 200 members; salespeople are grouped by territory. Salary planning by person/position is a requirement, but no complex calculations are identified other than a bonus calculation based on number of customer units sold. 4. Customers = 1000 customers grouped by region. 5. Product dimension (custom) = 8000 members. Products are reported by Product Group and also based on the warehouse where they are stored prior to distribution. Any product group can be stored at any warehouse. Products are dropped and added on a daily basis, and will need to be updated in the system throughout the budgeting process. 6. Actual data is available by account, entity, customer and product in one file. A separate file is available that contains salesperson by customer. An HR file by person is available. 7. Revenue is calculated based on units times a rate per product. Product cost is stored at the product group level and allocated to each product based on the total number of units per product. 8. Hardware has been adequately sized prior to implementation. Case Study 1 (2 Questions) QUESTION 44 Refer to Cases Study 1, Scenario Assume a separate plan type for salary is created. Choose the number of dimensions required in the salary plan based on the information supplied in the scenario. A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10 Answer: C QUESTION 45 Refer to Cases Study 1, Scenario Choose the number of plan types to optimally support the application.

18 A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 Answer: B Case Study 2, Scenario You are at a client that wants to model payroll expenses by employee and its related attributes. The client has not purchased Workforce planning, and is looking for guidance from you in the best design to support their needs. At this point in the design process, The Planning application is NOT a multi-currency application. The current design calls for one single-currency application, with one plan type called "Finance" already identified that has the following dimensionality: 1. Account (Dense): Chart of Accounts for Income Statements and Balance Sheet. Approximately 750 members. 2. Period (Dense): Calendar Months rolling up into Total Year. 3. Department (Sparse): 40 departments rolling up into regions. 4. Year (Sparse): FY05:FY10 5. Scenario (Sparce): Forecast/Actual 6. Version (Sparse): Working/Final The department dimension is the Entity dimension in planning. For employee modeling purposes, the client has asked you to assume the following criteria: 1. The requirement of the system is an 18-month rolling forecast. Every month, a new forecast will be initialized. 2. Only Salary, Bonus, and Benefits accounts are required to be modeled by employee. FTE (Full Time Equivalent) data loaded from PeopleSoft is used to support this modeling logic. 3. Fractional FTEs possible. 4. There are currently approximately 350 existing employees in the system, and 400 positions across 40 departments. 5. Position IDs are unique to Departments, and will never move. 6. Employees move frequently between departments. 7. When an employee changes departments, his position code will change. 8. On the average, about 30% of employees receive a change in grade once every 12 months. 9. Grade level is used to drive bonus compensation. 10. An employee's Original Hire Date will never change Every month, as part of the forecasting process, the HR system will provide a text file showing the current list of employees, and their current salary information. This file will be used as an input to the Hyperion Planning system. The following fields will be provided in the text file: 1. Employee ID 2. Position ID 3. Employee Grade

19 4. Original Hire Date 5. Department 6. Annual Salary 7. FTE Case Study 2 (9 Questions) QUESTION 46 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following configuration options will achieve the design goal of BEST employee form retrieval performance WITHOUT violating any of the above functional requirements? A. Create a separate plan type for employees B. Model employees within the existing plan type C. to pull employee information from a separate application D. (none of these options will affect employee form retrieval performance) Answer: A QUESTION 47 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following configurations represents the best design configuration based on FUNCTIONAL requirements as identified in Case Study 1-2? A. Employees should be added as children of Department. Position ID should be an attribute of employee. B. Employees should be added as children of Department. Position ID should be a smart list. C. Employees should be added as a custom dimension. Position ID should be an attribute of employee. D. Employees should be added as a custom dimension. Position ID should be a child of department. E. Employees should be added as a custom dimension. Position ID should be a smart list. Answer: D QUESTION 48 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following are best modeled as attributes of employee? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Position ID B. Original Hire Date C. Employee Grade D. (none of the above)

20 Answer: B QUESTION 49 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Which of the following are best modeled as smart lists? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Position ID B. Original Hire Date C. Employee Grade D. (none of the above) Answer: C QUESTION 50 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario The file in Case Study 1-2 will be used to build the meta-data of the planning application. Based on your design criteria above, which fields are NOT needed for updating the Planning meta-data repository? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Employee ID B. Original Hire Date C. Annual Salary D. FTE Answer: C,D QUESTION 51 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Based on the fields in Case Study 1-2, which of the following fields NEED to be included in rules file for load of fact data directly into Essbase? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Employee ID B. Position ID C. Employee Grade D. Original Hire Date E. Department F. Annual Salary G. FTE Answer: A,B,C,F,G QUESTION 52 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario

21 Based on your answer to the previous question, which of the following dimensions are NOT present in the load file, and need to be specified as part of the upload process? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Account B. Period C. Year D. Scenario E. Version F. Department Answer: B,C,D,E QUESTION 53 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario Assume that instead of calculating bonus by employee, the bonus logic has changed, and each department will instead receive a bonus accrual calculated monthly based on their FTE count relative to the FTE count of the firm as a whole. The bonus accrual will be based on 5% of firm-wide monthly Net Revenues. Which of the following calculations best models the above scenario? A. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues" *.05 * "FTE"; B. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; C. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues"->"Department" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; D. "Bonus Exp" = "Net Revenues"->"Department"->"Year Total" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; E. "Bonus Exp"->"Department" = "Net Revenues"->"Department"->"Year Total" *.05 * "FTE"/"FTE"->"Department"; Answer: C QUESTION 54 Refer to Cases Study 2, Scenario For the previous scenario, assuming that the Account and Period dimensions are dense, and all upper level members are dynamically calculated, what are the various options for implementing the calculation in the database? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) NOTE: Assume that the calculation will still need to work if the database is cleared and reloaded. A. Essbase outline formula - dynamic calc B. Essbase outline formula - dynamic two-pass calc C. Essbase Calc Script D. Hyperion Business Rule E. Use MDX to model this

22 Answer: C,D Case Study 3, Scenario XYZ Corporation has purchased Hyperion Planning to replace Excel for its Capital planning functions. For the Capital Expenditures, XYZ has provided the sample spreadsheet below, that they would like to use as the basis for the model in Hyperion Planning. For the Capital Planning process XYZ has asked you to assume the following criteria: 1. XYZ requests that no JavaScript customization is performed for the application and that no calculations are performed outside of the system. 2. There are currently 50 Cost Centers and 4 Companies that will be included in the system. There are multiple Cost Centers unique to a single Company. 3. All purchases must be grouped into 15 predefined asset categories to define the depreciation method. This is the only use for the asset category. Planners must be able to input multiple new purchases for each asset category. 4. Planners will need to input no more than 10 new purchases for each Cost Center - Company combination. 5. Users must be able to input free form textual justification or description for the proposed purchases. 6. Users must input the unit cost and quantity purchased for each new purchase. 7. The system must be able to calculate depreciation only for new purchases. Users may change the asset life for each purchase within each category. 8. The system must be able to accept forecasted depreciation for in-service assets from the fixed asset system. Forecasted depreciation from the fixed asset system is needed only at the Cost Center Level. 9. Capital Expenditures are approved at the Cost Center Level. 10. Capital Planning is done for only 1 year during each cycle. Case Study 3 (6 Questions) QUESTION 55 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario Assuming that XYZ has decided to use account annotations for the textual input, which members should be included in the Planning Account dimension?

23 A. Unit Cost, Purchase Quantity, Total Purchase Cost. B. Purchase #1, Purchase #2, Purchase #3. C. Buildings, Software, Furniture. D. Cost Center 1234, Cost Center 2345, Cost Center Answer: B QUESTION 56 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario If you decide to implement XYZ's capital model using account annotations to add the textual supporting information, which of the following configurations would best support XYZ's requirements? A. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period). B. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 1 custom dimension. C. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 2 custom dimensions. D. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 3 custom dimensions. E. An acceptable design could not be developed using account annotations. Answer: B QUESTION 57 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario XYZ has requested that totals be calculated for Asset Categories. How could Asset Categories be represented in the design. (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. UDAs B. Dimension Member C. Attribute Dimension D. Custom Dimension Answer: C,D QUESTION 58 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario To optimize form size, what should the Asset Category correspond to in the design? A. Attribute Dimension B. UDA C. Custom Dimension D. Dimension Member

24 Answer: D QUESTION 59 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario If you decide to implement XYZ's capital model using cell text to add the textual supporting information, which of the following configurations would best support XYZ's requirements? A. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period). B. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 1 custom dimension. C. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 2 custom dimensions. D. Standard Planning dimensions (Account, Entity, Version, Scenario, Year, Period) + 3 custom dimensions. E. An acceptable design could not be developed using cell text. Answer: B QUESTION 60 Refer to Cases Study 3, Scenario XYZ has requested that the proposed design be 100% compatible with Smart View deployment. Which design option needs to be eliminated to support Smart View deployment? A. Supporting Detail B. Cell Text C. Account Annotations D. Smart Lists E. Business Rules with Run Time Prompts F. None - Smart View supports all of the above options Answer: C Case Study 4, Scenario Assume a simple, single-currency planning application with one plan type, standard planning dimensionality, and one custom dimension that has the following content: 1. Assume that Account and Period are dense, all other dimensions are spares. 2. The Period dimension is a calendar year (Jan:Dec), with rollups for quarters (Q1:Q4), and a YearTotal. All upper level members of the period dimension are dynamically calculated. 3. The Year dimension contains FY05, FY06 in it. 4. The Scenario dimension contains Actual, Budget. 5. The Version dimension contains Working, and Final. 6. Account (Label only)

25 7. 1. Net Income Before Taxes (+) (Dynamic Calc) Operating Income (+) (Dynamic Calc) Grodd Profit (+) (Dynamic Calc) Net Revenue (+) 2. Cost of Revenue (-) (Expense) 3. Operating Expenses (-) (Expense) (Dynamic Calc) Allocated Expense (+) (Expense)(Dynamic Calc) Marketing Allocation (+) (Expense) 2. G&A Allocation (+) (Expense) 3. Direct Expense (+) (Expense) 4. Interest income (+) 5. Stats (Label only) Headcount (TB Last) (+) 2. Units Sold 3. Avg price (TB Avg) 4. Avg Cost (TB Ag) 5. Entity (Label only) /**Entity dimension***/ All Entities Operating Regions North East Region NY 2. MA 3. South East Region FL 2. GA 3. Corporate 4. No Entity 5. Function (Label only) /***Entity dimension***/ All Functions Profit Centers Product Line 1 2. Product Line 2 3. Cost Centers Marketing 2. Total G&A HR 2. Finance 3. No Function Currently, actual data has been loaded and validated for all months to the Actual -> Final -> FY05 intersection of the cube. The client wants to initialize and begin the annual budgeting cycle for FY06. The data will be input by end users into the Working version, and copied into the Final version when complete. Security is entirely based on Entity. The model is set up so that all data MUST be loaded to a level zero member, with BegBalance being utilized to serve as a proxy for YearTotal.

26 Case Study 4 (13 Questions) QUESTION 61 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Net revenues are calculated for different product lines by multiplying the Avg Price per unit of that product times the units sold. Avg Prices will vary by Product Line and by Entity, however due to contractual restrictions, an entity can only establish one price for the year for a particular product, and can NEVER change. Units sold will typically vary greatly by month as the business is seasonal. Which of the following is an example of an appropriate intersection for end users to input Units Sold for the Budget->Working->FY06 based on the requirements above? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) Creently, actual data has been loaded and validated for all months to the Actual->Final->FY05 intersection of the cube. The client wants to intialize and begin the annual budgeting cycle for FY06. The data willl be input by end users into the Working version, and copied into the Final version when complete. Security is entirely based on Entity. The model is set up so that all data MUST be loaded to a level zero member, with BegBalance being utilized to serve as a proxy for YearTotal. A. BegBalance->No Function->NY B. BegBalance->No Function->No Entity C. BegBalance->Product Line 1->NY D. BegBalance->Product Line 1->No Entity E. Jan->No Function->NY F. Jan->No Function->No Entity G. Jan->Product Line 1->NY H. Jan->Product Line 1->No Entity Answer: G QUESTION 62 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is an example of an appropriate intersection for end users to input Avg Price for the Budget->Working->FY06 based on the requirements above? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. BegBalance->No Function->NY B. BegBalance->No Function->No Entity C. BegBalance->Product Line 1->NY D. BegBalance->Product Line 1->No Entity E. Jan->No Function->NY F. Jan->No Function->No Entity G. Jan->Product Line 1->NY H. Jan->Product Line 1->No Entity

27 Answer: C QUESTION 63 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is an appropriate calc for modeling this scenario for Budget->Working->FY06? NOTE: Assume we are trying to calculate Net Revenue for the NY entity, for the month of Jan, for Product Line 1. There are no 'tricks' or exclusions based on syntax, but rather this test item evaluates business logic. A. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"/12; B. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"; C. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"/12; D. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"; E. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"/12; F. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"->"BegBalance"; G. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"/12; H. "Net Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Price"; I. (none of the above are logically valid because units sold is missing -> operators) Answer: F QUESTION 64 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario How could the above calculation be implemented without additional logic? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Graphical Business Rule B. Enhanced Calc Script C. Essbase Calc Script D. MDX Query E. Stored Essbase Outline Formula F. Dynamically Calculated Essbase Outline Formula G. Dynamic Calc-Two Pass Essbase Outline Formula Answer: A,B,C,E QUESTION 65 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario The organization uses a standard costing methodology for their products, with those costs being set once per year prior to the start of the new fiscal year, and being used throughout the fiscal year across all entities. The client has requested if we can pull product standard cost information from their product costing system, which is a

28 SQL Server relational repository. Which of the following ARE valid techniques for sourcing product cost information for the budgeting cycle? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Utilizing Hyperion Application Link with an ODBC Adapter B. Extracting the data from SQL Server to a text file C. Extracting data from SQL Server to an XML file D. (none of the above are valid approaches for sourcing a file for Hyperion) Answer: A,B QUESTION 66 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Instead of asking you to pull data yourself, the client has instead asked you for a file layout specification for their product cost data, which they will provide. Recall that each product line will have only one avg cost for a given fiscal year, and that cost will be the same regardless of the entity that uses it. Which information from the list below should be communicated to the client in order for them to provide an appropriate file? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. File Delimiter B. Number of Records in the File C. Which Fields to Pull D. Order of the Fields in the File E. (none of the above are required) Answer: A,C,D QUESTION 67 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario After careful consideration, the client has decided that they would rather input the standard cost rates via SmartView using an add-in, in order to create flexibility for what-if analysis down the road. Which of the following is an example of an appropriate intersection for end users to input Avg Cost for the Budget->Working->FY06 based on the requirements above? (SELECT THE BEST ANSWER) A. BegBalance->No Function->NY B. BegBalance->No Function->No Entity C. BegBalance->Product Line 1->NY D. BegBalance->Product Line 1->No Entity E. Jan->No Function->NY F. Jan->No Function->No Entity G. Jan->Product Line 1->NY H. Jan->Product Line 1->No Entity

29 Answer: D QUESTION 68 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is an appropriate calc for modeling the above scenario for Budget->Working->FY06? NOTE: Assume we are trying to calculate Cost of Revenue for the NY entity, for the month of Jan, for Product Line 1. There are no 'tricks' or exclusions based on syntax, but rather this test item evaluates business logic. A. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"/12; B. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Function"->"No Entity"; C. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Entity"/12; D. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"->"No Entity"; E. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"/12; F. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"->"BegBalance"; G. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"/12; H. "Cost of Revenue" = "Units Sold" * "Avg Cost"; I. (none of the above are logically valid because units sold is missing -> operators) Answer: D QUESTION 69 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario At this point in the planning process, the client has successfully completed the first step of the budgeting cycle and are able to look at Gross Margin across all Profit Centers, and across all Entities, for all Periods in the Budget, FY06, Working intersection of the database. The next step in the budgeting cycle calls for the input of Operating Expenses to the various Cost Centers. While G&A costs are only found in the Corporate entity, Marketing costs may be found across all regions. Based on the information above, which of the following is TRUE regarding user setup and security? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A. Security must be enabled on the Custom Dimension "Function" B. Cost Center Managers do not need to be granted access to the Entity dimension C. Only users who need to input into the Marketing cost center need to be granted access to the entity dimension D. (none of the above statements are true) Answer: A QUESTION 70 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario

30 After the completion of input to the various cost centers, Direct Expense data now exists across all of the G&A cost centers in the Corporate entity, and the Marketing cost center will have Direct Expense data in all Entities (Corporate and Regions). To better support management reporting needs, your client has requested the inclusion of allocations in the process in order to look at profitability by Region by Product Line. To do this, they have designed a waterfall-style allocation process that should first allocate Operating Expenses for G&A cost centers from Corporate into the Regions, and then secondly allocate all Operating Expenses in each region down to the Profit Center/Product Line level. Direct Expenses in the G&A cost centers need to get allocated to the Operating Regions using headcount that exists in the Regions as the basis. Looking at the image below, which area of the report will show the results of this allocation? Exhibit: A. a B. b C. c D. d Answer: A QUESTION 71 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario Which of the following is a valid calculation for this allocation? NOTE: Assume we are looking to calculate the value in the Budget, Working, FY06, Jan intersection of the cube, for the MD entity. The result of this allocation WILL return a non-zero value. A. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"All Entities" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A"; B. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"Operating Regions" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A"; C. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"MD" * "Direct Expenses"

31 ->"Total G&A"; D. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"All Entities" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A" ->"All Entities"; E. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"Operating Regions" * "Direct Expenses"->"Total G&A" ->"All Entities"; F. <Amount to be Allocated> = Headcount/Headcount->"MD" * "Direct Expenses" ->"Total G&A"; Answer: E QUESTION 72 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario The client is concerned that after allocating the data to the G&A expenses from Corporate to the Regions, that when he looks at "All Entities", he will have his operating expenses double-counted. So he requests that an offsetting amount be calculated to avoid this. Looking at the image below, where should the value of the offset appear? Exhibit: A. a B. b C. c D. d Answer: A QUESTION 73 Refer to Cases Study 4, Scenario As a final step in the budgeting process, the client would like to have included budgeted amounts for Interest Income and Interest Expense in the budgeting model. Unfortunately, to get that - the client will need to incorporate Balance Sheet line items into the model. Before going through the trouble and expense, he asks about Hyperion capabilities for solving simultaneous equations, because to properly model the above, the following scenarios occur: Interest Income dependent on the value in Cash on the Balance Sheet

32 Net Income Before Taxes is dependent on the value of Interest Income Retained Earnings is dependent on the value of Net Income Before Taxes Cash is dependent on Retained Earnings Which of the following should you tell your client? A. Through the use of Variables, we could address this issue. B. Through the use of Looping, we could address this issue. C. Through the use of Financial Intelligence, we could address this issue. D. Through a Custom Defined Macro, we could address this issue. E. It is impossible to model simultaneous equations in Hyperion. Answer: B

Essbase Calculations: A Visual Approach

Essbase Calculations: A Visual Approach Essbase Calculations: A Visual Approach TABLE OF CONTENTS Essbase Calculations: A Visual Approach... 2 How Essbase Refers To Cells: Intersections and Intersection Names... 2 Global Calculation... 3 Relative

More information

Oracle Business Intelligence Foundation Suite 11g Essentials Exam Study Guide

Oracle Business Intelligence Foundation Suite 11g Essentials Exam Study Guide Oracle Business Intelligence Foundation Suite 11g Essentials Exam Study Guide Joshua Jeyasingh Senior Technical Account Manager WW A&C Partner Enablement Objective & Audience Objective Help you prepare

More information

Exceptions to the Rule: Essbase Design Principles That Don t Always Apply

Exceptions to the Rule: Essbase Design Principles That Don t Always Apply Exceptions to the Rule: Essbase Design Principles That Don t Always Apply Edward Roske, CEO Oracle ACE Director [email protected] BLOG: LookSmarter.blogspot.com WEBSITE: www.interrel.com TWITTER: Eroske

More information

Optimizing Oracle Essbase Formulas & Calc Scripts

Optimizing Oracle Essbase Formulas & Calc Scripts Optimizing Oracle Essbase Formulas & Calc Scripts NOTE: Slides will not be distributed. Edward Roske [email protected] BLOG: LookSmarter.blogspot.com WEBSITE: www.interrel.com TWITTER: Eroske 3 About interrel

More information

Creating Reports with Smart View s Ad Hoc Analysis

Creating Reports with Smart View s Ad Hoc Analysis with Smart View s Ad Hoc Analysis Dartmouth College February 10, 2009 Table of Contents Overview... 3 Connecting to the Reporting Cube... 3 Setting Ad Hoc Options... 3 The Ad Hoc Grid... 4 Selecting Members

More information

ESSBASE ASO TUNING AND OPTIMIZATION FOR MERE MORTALS

ESSBASE ASO TUNING AND OPTIMIZATION FOR MERE MORTALS ESSBASE ASO TUNING AND OPTIMIZATION FOR MERE MORTALS Tracy, interrel Consulting Essbase aggregate storage databases are fast. Really fast. That is until you build a 25+ dimension database with millions

More information

SMB Intelligence. Reporting

SMB Intelligence. Reporting SMB Intelligence Reporting Introduction Microsoft Excel is one of the most popular business tools for data analysis and light accounting functions. The SMB Intelligence Reporting powered by Solver is designed

More information

BAT Smart View for Budget Users. Miami-Dade County. BAT Smart View Training Activity Guide

BAT Smart View for Budget Users. Miami-Dade County. BAT Smart View Training Activity Guide Miami-Dade County BAT Smart View Training Activity Guide 1 Table of Contents Activity 1: Launch Microsoft Excel, Check User Options and Use the Connection Panel.... 3 Activity 2: Opening BAT Web Forms

More information

Oracle Essbase Integration Services. Readme. Release 9.3.3.0.00

Oracle Essbase Integration Services. Readme. Release 9.3.3.0.00 Oracle Essbase Integration Services Release 9.3.3.0.00 Readme To view the most recent version of this Readme, see the 9.3.x documentation library on Oracle Technology Network (OTN) at http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/epm.html.

More information

CalPlanning. Smart View Essbase Ad Hoc Analysis

CalPlanning. Smart View Essbase Ad Hoc Analysis 1 CalPlanning CalPlanning Smart View Essbase Ad Hoc Analysis Agenda Overview Introduction to Smart View & Essbase 4 Step Smart View Essbase Ad Hoc Analysis Approach 1. Plot Dimensions 2. Drill into Data

More information

BusinessObjects Planning Excel Analyst User Guide

BusinessObjects Planning Excel Analyst User Guide BusinessObjects Planning Excel Analyst User Guide BusinessObjects Planning Excel Analyst 5.2 Copyright Third-party contributors Copyright 2007 Business Objects. All rights reserved. Business Objects owns

More information

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 New Features*

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 New Features* Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 New Features* *For detailed descriptions of the features or more information about Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, please contact Intelligent Systems Bulgaria. Functional area

More information

Excel 2010: Create your first spreadsheet

Excel 2010: Create your first spreadsheet Excel 2010: Create your first spreadsheet Goals: After completing this course you will be able to: Create a new spreadsheet. Add, subtract, multiply, and divide in a spreadsheet. Enter and format column

More information

HYPERION SMART VIEW FOR OFFICE RELEASE 9.3.1.2.0 USER S GUIDE

HYPERION SMART VIEW FOR OFFICE RELEASE 9.3.1.2.0 USER S GUIDE HYPERION SMART VIEW FOR OFFICE RELEASE 9.3.1.2.0 USER S GUIDE Smart View User s Guide, 9.3.1.2.0 Copyright 2004, 2008, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Authors: Information Development

More information

Jet Data Manager 2012 User Guide

Jet Data Manager 2012 User Guide Jet Data Manager 2012 User Guide Welcome This documentation provides descriptions of the concepts and features of the Jet Data Manager and how to use with them. With the Jet Data Manager you can transform

More information

BI4Dynamics provides rich business intelligence capabilities to companies of all sizes and industries. From the first day on you can analyse your

BI4Dynamics provides rich business intelligence capabilities to companies of all sizes and industries. From the first day on you can analyse your BI4Dynamics provides rich business intelligence capabilities to companies of all sizes and industries. From the first day on you can analyse your data quickly, accurately and make informed decisions. Spending

More information

Data Integration Extravaganza

Data Integration Extravaganza EPM Suite (Hyperion) Data Integration Extravaganza Technologies Hyperion Application Link (HAL) Data Integration Management (DIM) Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) Enterprise Performance Management Architect

More information

Taleo Enterprise. Taleo Reporting Getting Started with Business Objects XI3.1 - User Guide

Taleo Enterprise. Taleo Reporting Getting Started with Business Objects XI3.1 - User Guide Taleo Enterprise Taleo Reporting XI3.1 - User Guide Feature Pack 12A January 27, 2012 Confidential Information and Notices Confidential Information The recipient of this document (hereafter referred to

More information

Together we can build something great

Together we can build something great Together we can build something great Financial Reports, Ad Hoc Reporting and BI Tools Joanna Broszeit and Dawn Stenbol Education Track Boston Room Monday, May 2nd 2:40 pm Reporting Options with NAV ERP

More information

CHAPTER 5: BUSINESS ANALYTICS

CHAPTER 5: BUSINESS ANALYTICS Chapter 5: Business Analytics CHAPTER 5: BUSINESS ANALYTICS Objectives The objectives are: Describe Business Analytics. Explain the terminology associated with Business Analytics. Describe the data warehouse

More information

COURSE SYLLABUS COURSE TITLE:

COURSE SYLLABUS COURSE TITLE: 1 COURSE SYLLABUS COURSE TITLE: FORMAT: CERTIFICATION EXAMS: 55043AC Microsoft End to End Business Intelligence Boot Camp Instructor-led None This course syllabus should be used to determine whether the

More information

Financial Reporting Budgeting Consolidations Financial Modeling

Financial Reporting Budgeting Consolidations Financial Modeling REASONS TO USE XCELLEGEN FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING A natural extension of Microsoft Excel, with a tight integration to an Accounting Intelligent Database Current methodology is time consuming, inaccurate,

More information

DiskPulse DISK CHANGE MONITOR

DiskPulse DISK CHANGE MONITOR DiskPulse DISK CHANGE MONITOR User Manual Version 7.9 Oct 2015 www.diskpulse.com [email protected] 1 1 DiskPulse Overview...3 2 DiskPulse Product Versions...5 3 Using Desktop Product Version...6 3.1 Product

More information

Sage ERP Accpac. Everything you Need to Know about Intelligence FAQ

Sage ERP Accpac. Everything you Need to Know about Intelligence FAQ Sage ERP Accpac Everything you Need to Know about Intelligence FAQ i WHAT IS SAGE ERP ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE? Sage ERP Accpac Intelligence is an exciting new product that empowers you to quickly and easily

More information

Overview of sharing and collaborating on Excel data

Overview of sharing and collaborating on Excel data Overview of sharing and collaborating on Excel data There are many ways to share, analyze, and communicate business information and data in Microsoft Excel. The way that you choose to share data depends

More information

Table of Contents. 4 General Ledger Analytics for Oracle E-Business Suite

Table of Contents. 4 General Ledger Analytics for Oracle E-Business Suite IBM Cognos 8 Financial Performance General Ledger Analytics for Oracle E-Business Suite USER GUIDE Product Information This document applies to IBM Cognos 8 Financial Performance Version 8.3 and may also

More information

Oracle Hyperion EPM 11.1.2.3 Update. Presented by: Ralph Shields October 24, 2014

Oracle Hyperion EPM 11.1.2.3 Update. Presented by: Ralph Shields October 24, 2014 Oracle Hyperion EPM 11.1.2.3 Update Presented by: Ralph Shields October 24, 2014 BizTech Oracle advisory, resale, implementafon, hosfng, management, and support. BizTech Clients: Growth- oriented midsize

More information

MAS 500 Intelligence Tips and Tricks Booklet Vol. 1

MAS 500 Intelligence Tips and Tricks Booklet Vol. 1 MAS 500 Intelligence Tips and Tricks Booklet Vol. 1 1 Contents Accessing the Sage MAS Intelligence Reports... 3 Copying, Pasting and Renaming Reports... 4 To create a new report from an existing report...

More information

MODULE 7: FINANCIAL REPORTING AND ANALYSIS

MODULE 7: FINANCIAL REPORTING AND ANALYSIS MODULE 7: FINANCIAL REPORTING AND ANALYSIS Module Overview Businesses running ERP systems capture lots of data through daily activity. This data, which reflects such things as the organization's sales

More information

Streamlined Planning and Consolidation for Finance Teams Running SAP Software

Streamlined Planning and Consolidation for Finance Teams Running SAP Software SAP Solution in Detail SAP Solutions for Enterprise Performance Management, Version for SAP NetWeaver Streamlined Planning and Consolidation for Finance Teams Running SAP Software 2 SAP Solution in Detail

More information

MB2-707 MB2-707. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Customization and Configuration. Version 5.0

MB2-707 MB2-707. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Customization and Configuration. Version 5.0 MB2-707 Number: MB2-707 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 5.0 http://www.gratisexam.com/ MB2-707 Microsoft Dynamics CRM Customization and Configuration Version 5.0 Exam A QUESTION 1

More information

Sisense. Product Highlights. www.sisense.com

Sisense. Product Highlights. www.sisense.com Sisense Product Highlights Introduction Sisense is a business intelligence solution that simplifies analytics for complex data by offering an end-to-end platform that lets users easily prepare and analyze

More information

NEW FEATURES ORACLE ESSBASE STUDIO

NEW FEATURES ORACLE ESSBASE STUDIO ORACLE ESSBASE STUDIO RELEASE 11.1.1 NEW FEATURES CONTENTS IN BRIEF Introducing Essbase Studio... 2 From Integration Services to Essbase Studio... 2 Essbase Studio Features... 4 Installation and Configuration...

More information

PeopleSoft HR 9.1 PeopleBook: Administer Compensation

PeopleSoft HR 9.1 PeopleBook: Administer Compensation PeopleSoft HR 9.1 PeopleBook: Administer Compensation March 2012 PeopleSoft HR 9.1 PeopleBook: Administer Compensation SKU hcm91fp2hhac-b0312 Copyright 1988, 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights

More information

Expense Planning and Control Performance Blueprint Powered by TM1

Expense Planning and Control Performance Blueprint Powered by TM1 IBM Software Business Analytics Application Brief Cognos Software Expense Planning and Control Performance Blueprint Powered by TM1 2 Expense Planning and Control Performance Blueprint Powered by TM1 Executive

More information

Oracle 1z0-425. http://www.gratisexam.com/ Number: 1z0-425 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.1. Exam : Oracle 1Z0-456

Oracle 1z0-425. http://www.gratisexam.com/ Number: 1z0-425 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.1. Exam : Oracle 1Z0-456 Oracle 1z0-425 Number: 1z0-425 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.1 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Exam : Oracle 1Z0-456 Title : Oracle Fusion Customer Relationship Management 11g Sales

More information

P R O V I S I O N I N G O R A C L E H Y P E R I O N F I N A N C I A L M A N A G E M E N T

P R O V I S I O N I N G O R A C L E H Y P E R I O N F I N A N C I A L M A N A G E M E N T O R A C L E H Y P E R I O N F I N A N C I A L M A N A G E M E N T, F U S I O N E D I T I O N R E L E A S E 1 1. 1. 1.x P R O V I S I O N I N G O R A C L E H Y P E R I O N F I N A N C I A L M A N A G E

More information

CHAPTER 4: BUSINESS ANALYTICS

CHAPTER 4: BUSINESS ANALYTICS Chapter 4: Business Analytics CHAPTER 4: BUSINESS ANALYTICS Objectives Introduction The objectives are: Describe Business Analytics Explain the terminology associated with Business Analytics Describe the

More information

Reporting Services. White Paper. Published: August 2007 Updated: July 2008

Reporting Services. White Paper. Published: August 2007 Updated: July 2008 Reporting Services White Paper Published: August 2007 Updated: July 2008 Summary: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services provides a complete server-based platform that is designed to support a wide

More information

Business Benefits From Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Solutions How Can Business Intelligence Help You? PTR Associates Limited

Business Benefits From Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Solutions How Can Business Intelligence Help You? PTR Associates Limited Business Benefits From Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Solutions How Can Business Intelligence Help You? www.ptr.co.uk Business Benefits From Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence (September

More information

Hyperion Master Data Management 9.0 Administration Student Guide

Hyperion Master Data Management 9.0 Administration Student Guide Hyperion Master Data Management 9.0 Administration Student Guide D50739GC10 Edition 1.0 June 2007 D50924 Copyright 2006, 2007, Oracle. All rights reserved. Disclaimer This document contains proprietary

More information

Microsoft Office 2010: Access 2010, Excel 2010, Lync 2010 learning assets

Microsoft Office 2010: Access 2010, Excel 2010, Lync 2010 learning assets Microsoft Office 2010: Access 2010, Excel 2010, Lync 2010 learning assets Simply type the id# in the search mechanism of ACS Skills Online to access the learning assets outlined below. Titles Microsoft

More information

Search help. More on Office.com: images templates. Here are some basic tasks that you can do in Microsoft Excel 2010.

Search help. More on Office.com: images templates. Here are some basic tasks that you can do in Microsoft Excel 2010. Page 1 of 8 Excel 2010 Home > Excel 2010 Help and How-to > Getting started with Excel Search help More on Office.com: images templates Basic tasks in Excel 2010 Here are some basic tasks that you can do

More information

Corralling Data for Business Insights. The difference data relationship management can make. Part of the Rolta Managed Services Series

Corralling Data for Business Insights. The difference data relationship management can make. Part of the Rolta Managed Services Series Corralling Data for Business Insights The difference data relationship management can make Part of the Rolta Managed Services Series Data Relationship Management Data inconsistencies plague many organizations.

More information

StrataJazz 2016.2 Release Notes

StrataJazz 2016.2 Release Notes StrataJazz 2016.2 Release Notes This document describes the enhancements for the StrataJazz 2016.2 release. The document also describes several defects that were fixed for this release. General General

More information

MODULE 2: SMARTLIST, REPORTS AND INQUIRIES

MODULE 2: SMARTLIST, REPORTS AND INQUIRIES MODULE 2: SMARTLIST, REPORTS AND INQUIRIES Module Overview SmartLists are used to access accounting data. Information, such as customer and vendor records can be accessed from key tables. The SmartList

More information

ORACLE HYPERION PLANNING

ORACLE HYPERION PLANNING ORACLE HYPERION PLANNING ENTERPRISE WIDE PLANNING, BUDGETING, AND FORECASTING KEY FEATURES Hybrid data model facilitates planning, analysis and commentary Flexible workflow capabilities Reliability with

More information

How WindStream Leverages EAL to Increase their Analytic Capabilities Alex Ladd Sr. Partner MindStream Analytics

How WindStream Leverages EAL to Increase their Analytic Capabilities Alex Ladd Sr. Partner MindStream Analytics How WindStream Leverages EAL to Increase their Analytic Capabilities Alex Ladd Sr. Partner MindStream Analytics Webinar will begin 12:03pm Agenda Introduction Audience Participation Windstream prior to

More information

Tips and Tricks SAGE ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE

Tips and Tricks SAGE ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE Tips and Tricks SAGE ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE 1 Table of Contents Auto e-mailing reports... 4 Automatically Running Macros... 7 Creating new Macros from Excel... 8 Compact Metadata Functionality... 9 Copying,

More information

000-420. IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0. Version: Demo. Page <<1/11>>

000-420. IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0. Version: Demo. Page <<1/11>> 000-420 IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0 Version: Demo Page 1. As part of a maintenance team for an InfoSphere MDM Server implementation, you are investigating the "EndDate must be after StartDate"

More information

HYPERION ESSBASE SYSTEM 9

HYPERION ESSBASE SYSTEM 9 HYPERION ESSBASE SYSTEM 9 ESSBASE INTEGRATION SERVICES RELEASE 9.3.1 DATA PREPARATION GUIDE Integration Services Data Preparation Guide, 9.3.1 Copyright 1998, 2007, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights

More information

300 Intelligence Reporting. Sage 300 2016 Intelligence Reporting Customer Frequently asked questions

300 Intelligence Reporting. Sage 300 2016 Intelligence Reporting Customer Frequently asked questions 300 Intelligence Reporting Sage 300 2016 Intelligence Reporting Customer Table of contents 1. Overview of Sage Intelligence Reporting 3 2. Comparisons of Sage Intelligence Reporting and Sage Enterprise

More information

CRG Academy Course Descriptions. Corporate Renaissance Group 6 Antares Drive, Phase 1, Suite 200 Ottawa, ON K2E 8A9 www.crgroup.

CRG Academy Course Descriptions. Corporate Renaissance Group 6 Antares Drive, Phase 1, Suite 200 Ottawa, ON K2E 8A9 www.crgroup. CRG Academy s Corporate Renaissance Group 6 Antares Drive, Phase 1, Suite 200 Ottawa, ON K2E 8A9 www.crgroup.com Updated February 2013 CRG Academy Courses Microsoft Dynamics GP... 3 Foundational Overview

More information

End User Reports. September 2013. Office of Budget & Planning

End User Reports. September 2013. Office of Budget & Planning End User Reports September 2013 Office of Budget & Planning Table of Contents 1. Access Report in Adaptive Planning... 3 2. Report Viewing... 3 3. Available Budget Reports... 5 Proposed FY14 Budget vs.

More information

Search help. More on Office.com: images templates

Search help. More on Office.com: images templates Page 1 of 14 Access 2010 Home > Access 2010 Help and How-to > Getting started Search help More on Office.com: images templates Access 2010: database tasks Here are some basic database tasks that you can

More information

Access Oracle Sales Cloud on smart phones, tablets and Outlook to maximize selling time.

Access Oracle Sales Cloud on smart phones, tablets and Outlook to maximize selling time. ANYTIME, ANYWHERE ACCESS Access Oracle Sales Cloud on smart phones, tablets and Outlook to maximize selling time. ORACLE SALES CLOUD MOBILE To access Release 8 mobile capabilities, you must download the

More information

Business Portal for Microsoft Dynamics GP 2010. Key Performance Indicators

Business Portal for Microsoft Dynamics GP 2010. Key Performance Indicators Business Portal for Microsoft Dynamics GP 2010 Key Performance Indicators April 2, 2012 Copyright Copyright 2012 Microsoft. All rights reserved. Limitation of liability This document is provided as-is.

More information

COGNOS 8 Business Intelligence

COGNOS 8 Business Intelligence COGNOS 8 Business Intelligence QUERY STUDIO USER GUIDE Query Studio is the reporting tool for creating simple queries and reports in Cognos 8, the Web-based reporting solution. In Query Studio, you can

More information

BarTender Integration Methods. Integrating BarTender s Printing and Design Functionality with Your Custom Application WHITE PAPER

BarTender Integration Methods. Integrating BarTender s Printing and Design Functionality with Your Custom Application WHITE PAPER BarTender Integration Methods Integrating BarTender s Printing and Design Functionality with Your Custom Application WHITE PAPER Contents Introduction 3 Integrating with External Data 4 Importing Data

More information

Data Warehouse design

Data Warehouse design Data Warehouse design Design of Enterprise Systems University of Pavia 21/11/2013-1- Data Warehouse design DATA PRESENTATION - 2- BI Reporting Success Factors BI platform success factors include: Performance

More information

Business Insight Report Authoring Getting Started Guide

Business Insight Report Authoring Getting Started Guide Business Insight Report Authoring Getting Started Guide Version: 6.6 Written by: Product Documentation, R&D Date: February 2011 ImageNow and CaptureNow are registered trademarks of Perceptive Software,

More information

Getting Started Guide SAGE ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE

Getting Started Guide SAGE ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE Getting Started Guide SAGE ACCPAC INTELLIGENCE Table of Contents Introduction... 1 What is Sage Accpac Intelligence?... 1 What are the benefits of using Sage Accpac Intelligence?... 1 System Requirements...

More information

Automated Financial Reporting (AFR) Version 4.0 Highlights

Automated Financial Reporting (AFR) Version 4.0 Highlights Automated Financial Reporting (AFR) Version 4.0 Highlights Why Do 65% of North American CAT Dealers Use AFR? Without formal training, our CFO conducted quarterly statement reviews with all of our operating

More information

Toad for Data Analysts, Tips n Tricks

Toad for Data Analysts, Tips n Tricks Toad for Data Analysts, Tips n Tricks or Things Everyone Should Know about TDA Just what is Toad for Data Analysts? Toad is a brand at Quest. We have several tools that have been built explicitly for developers

More information

ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES BALANCE SHEET PLANNING

ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES BALANCE SHEET PLANNING ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES BALANCE SHEET PLANNING KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS FEATURES Packaged application with prebuilt industry leading practices Net Interest Margin and balance sheet forecasts using cash

More information

SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Boot Camp

SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Boot Camp SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Boot Camp Length: 5 Days Technology: Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Delivery Method: Instructor-led (classroom) About this Course Data warehousing is a solution organizations

More information

Business Intelligence Tutorial

Business Intelligence Tutorial IBM DB2 Universal Database Business Intelligence Tutorial Version 7 IBM DB2 Universal Database Business Intelligence Tutorial Version 7 Before using this information and the product it supports, be sure

More information

Oracle Hyperion Planning

Oracle Hyperion Planning Oracle Hyperion Planning Oracle Hyperion Planning is an agile planning solution that supports enterprise wide planning, budgeting, and forecasting using desktop, mobile and Microsoft Office interfaces.

More information

Microsoft Enterprise Project Management (EPM) Solution

Microsoft Enterprise Project Management (EPM) Solution Microsoft Enterprise Project Management (EPM) Solution Enterprise Project Management (EPM) Solution Version Comparison The Microsoft Enterprise Project Management (EPM) Solution ensures organizations select

More information

ORACLE OLAP. Oracle OLAP is embedded in the Oracle Database kernel and runs in the same database process

ORACLE OLAP. Oracle OLAP is embedded in the Oracle Database kernel and runs in the same database process ORACLE OLAP KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS FAST ANSWERS TO TOUGH QUESTIONS EASILY KEY FEATURES & BENEFITS World class analytic engine Superior query performance Simple SQL access to advanced analytics Enhanced

More information

ORACLE HYPERION PUBLIC SECTOR PLANNING AND BUDGETING

ORACLE HYPERION PUBLIC SECTOR PLANNING AND BUDGETING ORACLE HYPERION PUBLIC SECTOR PLANNING AND BUDGETING KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS KEY FEATURES: Packaged budgeting templates and calculation logic purpose built for the public sector Flexible workforce budgeting

More information

Simply Accounting Intelligence Tips and Tricks Booklet Vol. 1

Simply Accounting Intelligence Tips and Tricks Booklet Vol. 1 Simply Accounting Intelligence Tips and Tricks Booklet Vol. 1 1 Contents Accessing the SAI reports... 3 Running, Copying and Pasting reports... 4 Creating and linking a report... 5 Auto e-mailing reports...

More information

Jet Enterprise Frequently Asked Questions Pg. 1 03/18/2011 JEFAQ - 02/13/2013 - Copyright 2013 - Jet Reports International, Inc.

Jet Enterprise Frequently Asked Questions Pg. 1 03/18/2011 JEFAQ - 02/13/2013 - Copyright 2013 - Jet Reports International, Inc. Pg. 1 03/18/2011 JEFAQ - 02/13/2013 - Copyright 2013 - Jet Reports International, Inc. Regarding Jet Enterprise What are the software requirements for Jet Enterprise? The following components must be installed

More information

Sage Intelligence Reporting. Microsoft FRx to Sage Intelligence Report Designer Add-In Conversion Guide. Sage 100 ERP

Sage Intelligence Reporting. Microsoft FRx to Sage Intelligence Report Designer Add-In Conversion Guide. Sage 100 ERP Sage Intelligence Reporting Microsoft FRx to Sage Intelligence Report Designer Add-In Conversion Guide Sage 100 ERP The software described in this document is protected by copyright, and may not be copied

More information

Oracle Warehouse Builder 10g

Oracle Warehouse Builder 10g Oracle Warehouse Builder 10g Architectural White paper February 2004 Table of contents INTRODUCTION... 3 OVERVIEW... 4 THE DESIGN COMPONENT... 4 THE RUNTIME COMPONENT... 5 THE DESIGN ARCHITECTURE... 6

More information

Manage Workflows. Workflows and Workflow Actions

Manage Workflows. Workflows and Workflow Actions On the Workflows tab of the Cisco Finesse administration console, you can create and manage workflows and workflow actions. Workflows and Workflow Actions, page 1 Add Browser Pop Workflow Action, page

More information

The Microsoft Business Intelligence 2010 Stack Course 50511A; 5 Days, Instructor-led

The Microsoft Business Intelligence 2010 Stack Course 50511A; 5 Days, Instructor-led The Microsoft Business Intelligence 2010 Stack Course 50511A; 5 Days, Instructor-led Course Description This instructor-led course provides students with the knowledge and skills to develop Microsoft End-to-

More information

A Best Practice Guide to Designing TM1 Cubes

A Best Practice Guide to Designing TM1 Cubes White Paper A Best Practice Guide to Designing TM1 Cubes What You ll Learn in This White Paper: General principles for best practice cube design The importance of the Measures dimension Different approaches

More information

Streamlined Planning and Consolidation for Finance Teams in Any Organization

Streamlined Planning and Consolidation for Finance Teams in Any Organization SAP Solution in Detail SAP Solutions for Enterprise Performance Management, Version for the Microsoft Platform Streamlined Planning and Consolidation for Finance Teams in Any Organization Table of Contents

More information

End to End Microsoft BI with SQL 2008 R2 and SharePoint 2010

End to End Microsoft BI with SQL 2008 R2 and SharePoint 2010 www.etidaho.com (208) 327-0768 End to End Microsoft BI with SQL 2008 R2 and SharePoint 2010 5 Days About This Course This instructor-led course provides students with the knowledge and skills to develop

More information

To reuse a template that you ve recently used, click Recent Templates, click the template that you want, and then click Create.

To reuse a template that you ve recently used, click Recent Templates, click the template that you want, and then click Create. What is Excel? Applies to: Excel 2010 Excel is a spreadsheet program in the Microsoft Office system. You can use Excel to create and format workbooks (a collection of spreadsheets) in order to analyze

More information

See What's Coming in Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud

See What's Coming in Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud See What's Coming in Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud Release 9 Release Content Document Table of Contents GRANTS MANAGEMENT... 4 Collaborate Socially on Awards Using Oracle Social Network...

More information

SMB Intelligence. Budget Planning

SMB Intelligence. Budget Planning SMB Intelligence Budget Planning Introduction As an Excel-based data entry tool with a flexible SQL Server database and a powerful companion report writer (SMB Intelligence Reporting), SMB Intelligence

More information

How to Use the Cash Flow Template

How to Use the Cash Flow Template How to Use the Cash Flow Template When you fill in your cash flow you are trying to predict the timing of cash in and out of your bank account to show the affect and timing for each transaction when it

More information

Using Query Browser in Dashboards 4.0: What You Need to Know

Using Query Browser in Dashboards 4.0: What You Need to Know Using Query Browser in Dashboards 4.0: What You Need to Know The BusinessObjects 4.0 release gave birth to a few new interesting features to the BI toolkit. One key enhancement was the addition of the

More information

Microsoft Business Intelligence

Microsoft Business Intelligence Microsoft Business Intelligence P L A T F O R M O V E R V I E W M A R C H 1 8 TH, 2 0 0 9 C H U C K R U S S E L L S E N I O R P A R T N E R C O L L E C T I V E I N T E L L I G E N C E I N C. C R U S S

More information

Release Document Version: 1.4-2013-05-30. User Guide: SAP BusinessObjects Analysis, edition for Microsoft Office

Release Document Version: 1.4-2013-05-30. User Guide: SAP BusinessObjects Analysis, edition for Microsoft Office Release Document Version: 1.4-2013-05-30 User Guide: SAP BusinessObjects Analysis, edition for Microsoft Office Table of Contents 1 About this guide....6 1.1 Who should read this guide?....6 1.2 User profiles....6

More information

Exam Name: IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0

Exam Name: IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0 Vendor: IBM Exam Code: 000-420 Exam Name: IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0 Version: DEMO 1. As part of a maintenance team for an InfoSphere MDM Server implementation, you are investigating the "EndDate must

More information

Sage ERP MAS. Everything you want to know about Sage ERP MAS Intelligence. What is Sage ERP MAS Intelligence? benefits

Sage ERP MAS. Everything you want to know about Sage ERP MAS Intelligence. What is Sage ERP MAS Intelligence? benefits Sage ERP MAS Everything you want to know about Sage ERP MAS Intelligence What is Sage ERP MAS Intelligence? Sage ERP MAS Intelligence (or Intelligence) empowers managers to quickly and easily obtain operations

More information

Business Portal for Microsoft Dynamics GP. Key Performance Indicators Release 10.0

Business Portal for Microsoft Dynamics GP. Key Performance Indicators Release 10.0 Business Portal for Microsoft Dynamics GP Key Performance Indicators Release 10.0 Copyright Copyright 2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Complying with all applicable copyright laws is the

More information

Reporting and Analysis with SAP BusinessObjects

Reporting and Analysis with SAP BusinessObjects Ingo Hilgefort Reporting and Analysis with SAP BusinessObjects Bonn Boston Contents at a Glance 1 Introduction to the SAP BusinessObjects Reporting and Analysis Tools... 19 2 Customer Requirements and

More information

Lost in Space? Methodology for a Guided Drill-Through Analysis Out of the Wormhole

Lost in Space? Methodology for a Guided Drill-Through Analysis Out of the Wormhole Paper BB-01 Lost in Space? Methodology for a Guided Drill-Through Analysis Out of the Wormhole ABSTRACT Stephen Overton, Overton Technologies, LLC, Raleigh, NC Business information can be consumed many

More information

How To Create A Report In Excel

How To Create A Report In Excel Table of Contents Overview... 1 Smartlists with Export Solutions... 2 Smartlist Builder/Excel Reporter... 3 Analysis Cubes... 4 MS Query... 7 SQL Reporting Services... 10 MS Dynamics GP Report Templates...

More information

Web Intelligence User Guide

Web Intelligence User Guide Web Intelligence User Guide Office of Financial Management - Enterprise Reporting Services 4/11/2011 Table of Contents Chapter 1 - Overview... 1 Purpose... 1 Chapter 2 Logon Procedure... 3 Web Intelligence

More information

QAD Business Intelligence Dashboards Demonstration Guide. May 2015 BI 3.11

QAD Business Intelligence Dashboards Demonstration Guide. May 2015 BI 3.11 QAD Business Intelligence Dashboards Demonstration Guide May 2015 BI 3.11 Overview This demonstration focuses on one aspect of QAD Business Intelligence Business Intelligence Dashboards and shows how this

More information

Configuring budget planning for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2

Configuring budget planning for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 Configuring budget planning for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 White Paper This document describes configuration considerations for implementing budget planning. October 2012

More information

SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence (BI) platform Document Version: 4.1, Support Package 3-2014-04-03. Report Conversion Tool Guide

SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence (BI) platform Document Version: 4.1, Support Package 3-2014-04-03. Report Conversion Tool Guide SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence (BI) platform Document Version: 4.1, Support Package 3-2014-04-03 Table of Contents 1 Report Conversion Tool Overview.... 4 1.1 What is the Report Conversion Tool?...4

More information

What is Project Financial Planning? 01.31.14

What is Project Financial Planning? 01.31.14 What is Project Financial Planning? 01.31.14 About MindStream Analytics Mission is to deliver premier consulting and managed services to clients by enhancing technology and aligning resources Oracle Platinum

More information