United States General Accounting Office GAO. Report to Congressional Requesters INTERNET GAMBLING. December An Overview of the Issues GAO-03-89
[…] Some courts have held that transmission means receiving as 18 U.S. Const., art. I, 8, cl. 3 states in relevant part that The Congress shall have Power... [t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes. Page 12
17 well as sending information, while others have held that it means only sending. 19 Third, some disagreement exists among the courts concerning the second paragraph of the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C. 1084(b), which provides that: [n]othing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission... of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal. In other words, transmitting information to assist in placing bets on a certain event is legal if two conditions are met: (1) betting on the event is legal in both the place where the transmission originates and the place where it is received, and (2) the transmission is limited to information