COMPLIANCE WITH THIS PUBLICATION IS MANDATORY
[…] If there has been no evaluation and one is necessary, have the member s commander or the appointing authority request one. Collect evidence bearing on the mental condition of the member, including evidence of actions or moods immediately before the incident, and any problems that might motivate the act. A Secure Statements. A Statement of Subject. The report of investigation must contain the sworn statement of the subject of the investigation (see Attachment 4, Sample Format for Statements) or an explanation why the statement could not be obtained. A Advise Subject of Rights. A Section 1219 Rights. In all cases, the subject of the investigation must be advised before being interviewed that 10 U.S.C states: A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that (he)(she) has. Any such statement against

70 70 AFI OCTOBER 2015 (his)(her) interests, signed by a member, is invalid. A member s right to make a statement is violated if a person, in the course of the investigation, obtains the member s oral statements and reduces them to writing, unless the above advice was given first. A Article 31 Rights.