The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984: A Balancing Act on the Coaxial Wires
[…] Southwestern Cable Co., 392 U.s. 157, 177 (1968». <S Id. (quoting FCC v. Midwest Video Corp., 440 U.S. 689, 706 (1979» Id. at 2705 (quoting 47 U.S.C. 151 (1982».

9 550 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 19:543 tions become a reality on a nationwide basis."" The 1984 Act eliminates the need to determine whether the FCC's power over cable is limited to what meets the comparatively narrow standard of being "reasonably ancillary" to broadcasting or extends to virtually any aspect of cable television that affects nationwide wire and radio communications service. Instead, section 152(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 has been amended to specify the source of the Commission's cable authority: "The provisions of this Act shall apply with respect to cable service, to all persons engaged within the United States in providing such service, and to the facilities of cable operators which relate to such services, as provided in title VI."411 Title VI, which is headed "Cable Communications," defines and delimits the power of the FCC over cable television.